CEO Denise Paulonis was paid $9,112,619 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 20.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 38th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-25-313464 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$9,112,619 ↑ Denise Paulonis total, FY2025 | 38th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 534:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 89.02% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
SBH's next annual pay disclosure, estimated December 9, 2026.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denise Paulonis | $1,229,231 | $0 | $6,000,116 | $0 | $1,868,432 | $0 | $14,840 | $9,112,619 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Marlo Cormier | 685,346 | 0 | 1,112,972 | 0 | 488,311 | 0 | 15,415 | 2,302,044 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| John Goss | 598,154 | 0 | 1,079,102 | 0 | 426,186 | 0 | 14,950 | 2,118,392 |
| President, Sally Beauty Supply | ||||||||
| Mark Spinks | 560,192 | 0 | 1,079,102 | 0 | 399,138 | 0 | 15,179 | 2,053,611 |
| President, Beauty Systems Group | ||||||||
| Scott Sherman | 553,846 | 0 | 794,909 | 0 | 368,309 | 0 | 15,166 | 1,732,230 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Legal and Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denise Paulonis | $9,112,619 | $7,538,897 | $7,230,935 | ↑ +1,573,722 |
| Marlo Cormier | 2,302,044 | 2,032,878 | 1,977,943 | ↑ +269,166 |
| John Goss | 2,118,392 | 1,797,029 | 1,662,493 | ↑ +321,363 |
| Mark Spinks | 2,053,611 | 1,691,363 | 1,576,104 | ↑ +362,248 |
| Scott Sherman | 1,732,230 | 1,323,246 | — | ↑ +408,984 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Sally Beauty Holdings's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SBH reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses SBH in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SBH in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Denise Paulonis | CEO | $9,112,619 |
| Mark Spinks | President | $2,053,611 |
| Marlo Cormier | CFO | $2,302,044 |
| Scott Sherman | General Counsel | $1,732,230 |
| John Goss | President | $2,118,392 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Debra Perelman | Independent Director | $232,039 |
| Diana S. Ferguson | Chair of the Board | $501,247 |
| Dorlisa K. Flur | Independent Director | $264,997 |
| Erin Nealy Cox | Independent Director | $287,497 |
| James M. Head | Independent Director | $264,997 |
| Jeffrey Boyer | Independent Director | $264,997 |
| Lawrence Chip P. Molloy | Independent Director | $294,997 |
| Max Rangel | Independent Director | $31,716 |
| Rachel R. Bishop | Independent Director | $264,997 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim McIntosh | GVP, CONTROLLER & CAO | 2025-12-11 | D | 5,900 | $16 | $92,698 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dorlisa K. Flur | Director | 2026-01-22 | D | 14,532 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rachel R. Bishop | Director | 2026-01-22 | A | 9,975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lawrence Chip P. Molloy | Director | 2026-01-22 | D | 14,532 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lawrence Chip P. Molloy | Director | 2026-01-22 | A | 9,975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lawrence Chip P. Molloy | Director | 2026-01-22 | A | 14,532 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dorlisa K. Flur | Director | 2026-01-22 | A | 9,975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dorlisa K. Flur | Director | 2026-01-22 | A | 14,532 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Boyer | Director | 2026-01-22 | A | 9,975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rachel R. Bishop | Director | 2026-01-22 | D | 14,532 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rachel R. Bishop | Director | 2026-01-22 | A | 14,532 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James M. Head | Director | 2026-01-22 | A | 9,975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erin Nealy Cox | Director | 2026-01-22 | A | 9,975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Debra Perelman | Director | 2026-01-22 | A | 9,975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Max Rangel | Director | 2026-01-22 | A | 9,975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diana S. Ferguson | Director | 2026-01-22 | A | 9,975 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Boyer | Director | 2026-01-22 | D | 14,532 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Boyer | Director | 2026-01-22 | A | 14,532 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erin Nealy Cox | Director | 2026-04-21 | D | 14,532 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erin Nealy Cox | Director | 2026-04-21 | A | 50,505 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erin Nealy Cox | Director | 2026-04-21 | D | 15,470 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erin Nealy Cox | Director | 2026-04-21 | D | 12,458 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erin Nealy Cox | Director | 2026-04-21 | D | 8,045 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adrianne Lee | SVP & CFO | 2026-05-13 | A | 98,280 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Platz Marlo Michelle Cormier | Former SVP & CFO | 2026-06-08 | D | 11,747 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Platz Marlo Michelle Cormier | Former SVP & CFO | 2026-06-08 | D | 31,024 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Platz Marlo Michelle Cormier | Former SVP & CFO | 2026-06-08 | A | 11,747 | 12 | 138,380 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Platz Marlo Michelle Cormier | Former SVP & CFO | 2026-06-08 | A | 31,024 | 9 | 282,008 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Platz Marlo Michelle Cormier | Former SVP & CFO | 2026-06-08 | D | 42,771 | 13 | 543,192 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Goss | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 5,300 | 10,600 | — | 21,200 | $140,132 |
| Marlo Cormier | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 3,288 | 6,575 | — | 9,863 | 86,922 |
| Denise Paulonis | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 41,604 | 83,208 | — | 166,416 | 1,486,927 |
| Marlo Cormier | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 5,889 | 11,778 | — | 23,556 | 155,705 |
| Denise Paulonis | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 29,447 | 58,893 | — | 117,786 | 778,565 |
| Marlo Cormier | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 3,782 | 7,564 | — | 15,128 | 99,996 |
| Mark Spinks | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 7,565 | 15,129 | — | 30,258 | 270,355 |
| Scott Sherman | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 2,837 | 5,673 | — | 11,346 | 74,997 |
| John Goss | RSU | 2024-11-06 | — | — | 37,821 | — | 499,994 |
| Denise Paulonis | RSU | 2024-11-06 | — | — | 208,018 | — | 2,749,998 |
| Mark Spinks | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 2,596 | 5,191 | — | 7,787 | 68,625 |
| Scott Sherman | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 1,990 | 3,980 | — | 5,970 | 52,616 |
| John Goss | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 7,565 | 15,129 | — | 30,258 | 270,355 |
| John Goss | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 3,782 | 7,564 | — | 15,128 | 99,996 |
| Marlo Cormier | RSU | 2024-11-06 | — | — | 37,821 | — | 499,994 |
| Mark Spinks | RSU | 2024-11-06 | — | — | 37,821 | — | 499,994 |
| Scott Sherman | RSU | 2024-11-06 | — | — | 28,366 | — | 374,999 |
| Denise Paulonis | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 20,802 | 41,603 | — | 83,206 | 549,992 |
| Mark Spinks | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 3,782 | 7,564 | — | 15,128 | 99,996 |
| Mark Spinks | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 5,300 | 10,600 | — | 21,200 | 140,132 |
| John Goss | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 2,596 | 5,191 | — | 7,787 | 68,625 |
| Scott Sherman | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 3,386 | 6,772 | — | 13,544 | 89,526 |
| Denise Paulonis | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 16,439 | 32,877 | — | 49,316 | 434,634 |
| Scott Sherman | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 5,674 | 11,347 | — | 22,694 | 202,771 |
| Marlo Cormier | PSU | 2024-11-06 | 7,565 | 15,129 | — | 30,258 | 270,355 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Goss | $499,994 | $579,108 | $0 | 53.7% |
| Marlo Cormier | 499,994 | 612,978 | 0 | 55.1% |
| Denise Paulonis | 2,749,998 | 3,250,118 | 0 | 54.2% |
| Mark Spinks | 499,994 | 579,108 | 0 | 53.7% |
| Scott Sherman | 374,999 | 419,910 | 0 | 52.8% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Sherman | RSU | 28,366 | — | $461,798 |
| Denise Paulonis | PSU | 69,340 | — | 1,128,855 |
| John Goss | RSU | 5,067 | — | 82,491 |
| John Goss | RSU | 35,336 | — | 575,270 |
| John Goss | PSU | 12,607 | — | 205,242 |
| Denise Paulonis | RSU | 83,208 | — | 1,354,626 |
| Mark Spinks | RSU | 21,202 | — | 345,168 |
| Denise Paulonis | RSU | 57,480 | — | 935,774 |
| Denise Paulonis | RSU | 32,088 | — | 522,393 |
| Marlo Cormier | RSU | 15,129 | — | 246,300 |
| John Goss | RSU | 21,202 | — | 345,168 |
| Scott Sherman | RSU | 6,610 | — | 107,611 |
| Scott Sherman | RSU | 13,546 | — | 220,529 |
| John Goss | RSU | 7,855 | — | 127,879 |
| Marlo Cormier | RSU | 13,151 | — | 214,098 |
| Marlo Cormier | RSU | 5,451 | — | 88,742 |
| Mark Spinks | RSU | 10,383 | — | 169,035 |
| Denise Paulonis | RSU | 43,639 | — | 710,443 |
| Scott Sherman | RSU | 9,301 | — | 151,420 |
| Marlo Cormier | RSU | 6,418 | — | 104,485 |
| Mark Spinks | RSU | 35,336 | — | 575,270 |
| Scott Sherman | RSU | 5,019 | — | 81,709 |
| Scott Sherman | RSU | 7,960 | — | 129,589 |
| John Goss | RSU | 10,383 | — | 169,035 |
| Marlo Cormier | RSU | 37,821 | — | 615,726 |
| Marlo Cormier | RSU | 23,557 | — | 383,507 |
| John Goss | RSU | 3,847 | — | 62,629 |
| Marlo Cormier | RSU | 12,607 | — | 205,242 |
| Denise Paulonis | RSU | 65,755 | — | 1,070,491 |
| Mark Spinks | RSU | 10,346 | — | 168,433 |
| Mark Spinks | RSU | 37,821 | — | 615,726 |
| Marlo Cormier | RSU | 15,366 | — | 250,158 |
| Mark Spinks | RSU | 15,129 | — | 246,300 |
| Scott Sherman | RSU | 3,299 | — | 53,708 |
| Scott Sherman | PSU | 13,546 | — | 220,529 |
| Denise Paulonis | RSU | 208,018 | — | 3,386,533 |
| John Goss | RSU | 15,129 | — | 246,300 |
| Denise Paulonis | RSU | 40,605 | — | 661,049 |
| Denise Paulonis | RSU | 76,832 | — | 1,250,825 |
| Marlo Cormier | RSU | 4,873 | — | 79,332 |
| Mark Spinks | PSU | 15,129 | — | 246,300 |
| Mark Spinks | RSU | 5,067 | — | 82,491 |
| Scott Sherman | RSU | 5,537 | — | 90,142 |
| John Goss | RSU | 7,383 | — | 120,195 |
| Scott Sherman | RSU | 22,576 | — | 367,537 |
| John Goss | PSU | 15,129 | — | 246,300 |
| Marlo Cormier | RSU | 11,496 | — | 187,155 |
| John Goss | RSU | 37,821 | — | 615,726 |
| John Goss | PSU | 21,202 | — | 345,169 |
| Mark Spinks | PSU | 12,607 | — | 205,242 |
| Denise Paulonis | RSU | 24,362 | — | 396,613 |
| Mark Spinks | RSU | 12,132 | — | 197,509 |
| John Goss | RSU | 10,346 | — | 168,433 |
| Scott Sherman | RSU | 2,950 | — | 48,026 |
| Marlo Cormier | RSU | 8,728 | — | 142,092 |
| Mark Spinks | RSU | 3,847 | — | 62,629 |
| Mark Spinks | PSU | 21,202 | — | 345,169 |
| Scott Sherman | RSU | 11,347 | — | 184,729 |
| Mark Spinks | RSU | 7,383 | — | 120,195 |
| John Goss | RSU | 12,607 | — | 205,242 |
| Scott Sherman | RSU | 11,288 | — | 183,768 |
| Marlo Cormier | PSU | 12,607 | — | 205,242 |
| Marlo Cormier | PSU | 15,129 | — | 246,300 |
| John Goss | RSU | 4,304 | — | 70,069 |
| Mark Spinks | RSU | 4,304 | — | 70,069 |
| Denise Paulonis | RSU | 117,786 | — | 1,917,555 |
| Denise Paulonis | RSU | 196,311 | — | 3,195,943 |
| Mark Spinks | RSU | 7,855 | — | 127,879 |
| Denise Paulonis | PSU | 117,786 | — | 1,917,556 |
| Denise Paulonis | PSU | 83,208 | — | 1,354,626 |
| Scott Sherman | PSU | 11,347 | — | 184,729 |
| John Goss | RSU | 12,132 | — | 197,509 |
| Scott Sherman | RSU | 3,885 | — | 63,248 |
| Marlo Cormier | RSU | 7,383 | — | 120,195 |
| Marlo Cormier | RSU | 39,262 | — | 639,185 |
| Mark Spinks | RSU | 17,667 | — | 287,618 |
| Denise Paulonis | RSU | 27,255 | — | 443,711 |
| Marlo Cormier | PSU | 23,557 | — | 383,508 |
| Marlo Cormier | RSU | 19,630 | — | 319,576 |
| John Goss | RSU | 17,667 | — | 287,618 |
Target the 50th percentile of the market for all compensation components, adjusted by various factors such as individual performance, responsibilities, experience, internal parity, and expected future contributions.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 160% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-01-22 | 75,355,571 | 9,292,917 | 238,768 | 89.02% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-01-24 | 88,633,909 | 3,377,723 | 605,607 | 96.33% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-01-25 | 83,496,225 | 6,885,386 | 687,116 | 92.38% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-01-26 | 92,874,033 | 2,690,746 | 215,241 | 97.18% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-01-27 | 100,597,759 | 1,938,558 | 220,477 | 98.11% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-01-30 | 104,477,723 | 4,727,553 | 82,880 | 95.67% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-01-22 | 89.02%a |
| 2025 | 2025-01-24 | 96.33%b |
| 2024 | 2024-01-25 | 92.38%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes (as defined below) will be counted for purposes of establishing a quorum but will not affect the outcome of the vote on any proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes (as defined below) will be counted for purposes of establishing a quorum but will not affect the outcome of the vote on any proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes (as defined below) will be counted for purposes of establishing a quorum but will not affect the outcome of the vote on any proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 534 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $9,112,619 |
| Median employee compensation | $17,080 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diana S. FergusonIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation and Talent (Chair) · Executive | $341,250 | $159,997 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $501,247 |
| Lawrence Chip P. MolloyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive | 135,000 | 159,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 294,997 |
| Erin Nealy CoxIndependent · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility (Chair) · Executive | 127,500 | 159,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 287,497 |
| James M. HeadIndependent · Audit · Executive (Chair) | 105,000 | 159,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 264,997 |
| Jeffrey BoyerIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Talent | 105,000 | 159,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 264,997 |
| Rachel R. BishopIndependent · Compensation and Talent · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility | 105,000 | 159,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 264,997 |
| Dorlisa K. FlurIndependent · Audit · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility | 105,000 | 159,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 264,997 |
| Debra PerelmanIndependent · Compensation and Talent · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility · Newly elected | 72,042 | 159,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 232,039 |
| Max RangelIndependent · Compensation and Talent · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility · Newly elected | 31,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31,716 |
| Denise A. PaulonisEmployee director · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $105,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $160,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 25,000 / 22,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x base annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,127,508 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,279,976 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,407,484 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sally Beauty Holdings | 2025 | Denise Paulonis | $1,229,231 | $6,000,116 | $0 | $1,868,432 | $9,112,619 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Denise Paulonis | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 9,112,619. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r6 · c10 · span 1924400–1924409 |
| 2 | Section 01, Marlo Cormier | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,302,044. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r11 · c10 · span 1952442–1952451 |
| 3 | Section 01, John Goss | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,118,392. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r16 · c10 · span 1980052–1980061 |
| 4 | Section 01, Mark Spinks | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,053,611. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r21 · c10 · span 2008073–2008082 |
| 5 | Section 01, Scott Sherman | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,732,230. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r26 · c10 · span 2035875–2035884 |
| 6 | Section 03, John Goss PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2392911–2392918 |
| 7 | Section 03, Marlo Cormier PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2318177–2318183 |
| 8 | Section 03, Denise Paulonis PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2206256–2206265 |
| 9 | Section 03, Marlo Cormier PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2308875–2308882 |
| 10 | Section 03, Denise Paulonis PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2224869–2224876 |
| 11 | Section 03, Marlo Cormier PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2299572–2299578 |
| 12 | Section 03, Mark Spinks PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2458305–2458312 |
| 13 | Section 03, Scott Sherman PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2551610–2551616 |
| 14 | Section 03, John Goss RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Denise Paulonis RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2196950–2196959 |
| 16 | Section 03, Mark Spinks PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2486213–2486219 |
| 17 | Section 03, Scott Sherman PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2570213–2570219 |
| 18 | Section 03, John Goss PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2374305–2374312 |
| 19 | Section 03, John Goss PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2383608–2383614 |
| 20 | Section 03, Marlo Cormier RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 03, Mark Spinks RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 03, Scott Sherman RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 03, Denise Paulonis PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2215563–2215570 |
| 24 | Section 03, Mark Spinks PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2467608–2467614 |
| 25 | Section 03, Mark Spinks PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2476911–2476918 |
| 26 | Section 03, John Goss PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2402213–2402219 |
| 27 | Section 03, Scott Sherman PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2560912–2560918 |
| 28 | Section 03, Denise Paulonis PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2234174–2234181 |
| 29 | Section 03, Scott Sherman PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2542307–2542314 |
| 30 | Section 03, Marlo Cormier PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2290269–2290276 |
| 31 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 534 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 4130276–4130281 |
| 32 | Section 08, Diana S. Ferguson | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 501,247. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 08, Lawrence Chip P. Molloy | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 294,997. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 08, Erin Nealy Cox | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 287,497. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 08, James M. Head | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,997. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 08, Jeffrey Boyer | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,997. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 08, Rachel R. Bishop | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,997. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 08, Dorlisa K. Flur | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,997. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 08, Debra Perelman | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 232,039. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 08, Max Rangel | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 31,716. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 08, Denise A. Paulonis | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0001193125-25-313464 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r10 · c3 · span 927881–927882 |
| 42 | Section 02, Kim McIntosh 2025-12-11 | Form 4 | 2025-12-12 | 0001850971-25-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Dorlisa K. Flur 2026-01-22 | Form 4 | 2026-01-26 | 0001291353-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Rachel R. Bishop 2026-01-22 | Form 4 | 2026-01-26 | 0001609146-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Lawrence Chip P. Molloy 2026-01-22 | Form 4 | 2026-01-26 | 0001412065-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Lawrence Chip P. Molloy 2026-01-22 | Form 4 | 2026-01-26 | 0001412065-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Lawrence Chip P. Molloy 2026-01-22 | Form 4 | 2026-01-26 | 0001412065-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Dorlisa K. Flur 2026-01-22 | Form 4 | 2026-01-26 | 0001291353-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Dorlisa K. Flur 2026-01-22 | Form 4 | 2026-01-26 | 0001291353-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Jeffrey Boyer 2026-01-22 | Form 4 | 2026-01-26 | 0001214225-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Rachel R. Bishop 2026-01-22 | Form 4 | 2026-01-26 | 0001609146-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Rachel R. Bishop 2026-01-22 | Form 4 | 2026-01-26 | 0001609146-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, James M. Head 2026-01-22 | Form 4 | 2026-01-26 | 0001842028-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Erin Nealy Cox 2026-01-22 | Form 4 | 2026-01-26 | 0001681367-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Debra Perelman 2026-01-22 | Form 4 | 2026-01-26 | 0001606429-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Max Rangel 2026-01-22 | Form 4 | 2026-01-26 | 0002075386-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Diana S. Ferguson 2026-01-22 | Form 4 | 2026-01-26 | 0001275975-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Jeffrey Boyer 2026-01-22 | Form 4 | 2026-01-26 | 0001214225-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Jeffrey Boyer 2026-01-22 | Form 4 | 2026-01-26 | 0001214225-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Erin Nealy Cox 2026-04-21 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0001681367-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Erin Nealy Cox 2026-04-21 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0001681367-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Erin Nealy Cox 2026-04-21 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0001681367-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Erin Nealy Cox 2026-04-21 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0001681367-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Erin Nealy Cox 2026-04-21 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0001681367-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Adrianne Lee 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001807266-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Platz Marlo Michelle Cormier 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001526548-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Platz Marlo Michelle Cormier 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001526548-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Platz Marlo Michelle Cormier 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001526548-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Platz Marlo Michelle Cormier 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001526548-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Platz Marlo Michelle Cormier 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001526548-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-01-26 | 0001193125-26-022747 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.02% (votes for as printed: 75,355,571). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-01-29 | 0001193125-25-015568 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.33% (votes for as printed: 88,633,909). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-01-31 | 0000950170-24-009009 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.38% (votes for as printed: 83,496,225). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 75 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 76 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,127,508 + equity 1,279,976 + all other 0 = 2,407,484, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,407,484 |
| 77 | Sally Beauty Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0001193125-25-313464 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sally Beauty Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 9,112,619. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r6 · c10 · span 1924400–1924409 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.