Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses UPBD in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named UPBD in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fahmi Karam | $1,081,183 | $0 | $5,024,042 | $0 | $1,221,000 | $0 | $37,035 | $7,363,260 |
| Chief Executive Officer; Former Executive Vice President -- Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Mitchell Fadel | 507,058 | 0 | 6,447,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23,950 | 6,978,541 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Hal Khouri | 77,885 | 0 | 1,499,994 | 0 | 224,775 | 0 | 200,978 | 2,003,632 |
| Executive Vice President -- Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Tyler Montrone | 486,154 | 0 | 844,579 | 0 | 217,338 | 0 | 32,500 | 1,580,571 |
| Executive Vice President -- Acima | ||||||||
| Anthony Blasquez | 482,308 | 0 | 835,952 | 0 | 215,118 | 0 | 39,379 | 1,572,757 |
| Executive Vice President -- Rent-A-Center | ||||||||
| Bryan Pechersky | 453,077 | 0 | 560,231 | 0 | 204,240 | 0 | 38,759 | 1,256,307 |
| Executive Vice President -- General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fahmi Karam | $7,363,260 | $3,067,388 | — | +4,295,872 |
| Mitchell Fadel | 6,978,541 | 9,508,913 | — | −2,530,372 |
| Hal Khouri | 2,003,632 | — | — | — |
| Tyler Montrone | 1,580,571 | 1,680,381 | — | −99,810 |
| Anthony Blasquez | 1,572,757 | 1,677,664 | — | −104,907 |
| Bryan Pechersky | 1,256,307 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Brown | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 2,636 | $19 | $50,532 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Glenn Marino | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 1,334 | 19 | 25,573 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charu Jain | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 627 | 19 | 12,020 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Brown | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 461 | 19 | 8,948 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Molly Langenstein | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 792 | 19 | 15,183 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-04-28 | — | 206 | — | ~3,949 | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Jeffrey Brown | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 1,868 | 19 | 36,258 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charu Jain | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,546 | 21 | 32,806 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Glenn Marino | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,531 | 21 | 32,488 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Brown | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 4,602 | 21 | 97,654 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Molly Langenstein | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,700 | 21 | 36,074 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Brown | Director | 2026-07-07 | A | 2,524 | 21 | 51,818 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Brown | Director | 2026-07-07 | A | 1,841 | 20 | 36,986 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-07-07 | — | 197 | — | ~4,044 | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Glenn Marino | Director | 2026-07-07 | A | 1,278 | 21 | 26,237 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Brown | Director | 2026-07-07 | A | 454 | 20 | 9,121 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charu Jain | Director | 2026-07-07 | A | 600 | 21 | 12,318 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Molly Langenstein | Director | 2026-07-07 | A | 758 | 21 | 15,562 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Brown | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 2,636 | $19 | $50,532 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Glenn Marino | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 1,334 | 19 | 25,573 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charu Jain | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 627 | 19 | 12,020 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Brown | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 461 | 19 | 8,948 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Molly Langenstein | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 792 | 19 | 15,183 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carol McFate | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 206 | 19 | 3,949 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Brown | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 1,868 | 19 | 36,258 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charu Jain | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,546 | 21 | 32,806 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Glenn Marino | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,531 | 21 | 32,488 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Brown | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 4,602 | 21 | 97,654 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Molly Langenstein | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,700 | 21 | 36,074 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Brown | Director | 2026-07-07 | A | 2,524 | 21 | 51,818 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Brown | Director | 2026-07-07 | A | 1,841 | 20 | 36,986 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carol McFate | Director | 2026-07-07 | A | 197 | 21 | 4,044 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Glenn Marino | Director | 2026-07-07 | A | 1,278 | 21 | 26,237 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Brown | Director | 2026-07-07 | A | 454 | 20 | 9,121 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charu Jain | Director | 2026-07-07 | A | 600 | 21 | 12,318 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Molly Langenstein | Director | 2026-07-07 | A | 758 | 21 | 15,562 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mitchell Fadel | OPTION | 2025-02-24 | — | — | 358,762 | — | $4,859,431 |
| Bryan Pechersky | RSU | 2025-02-24 | — | — | 5,195 | — | 137,979 |
| Anthony Blasquez | RSU | 2025-02-24 | — | — | 7,752 | — | 205,893 |
| Hal Khouri | RSU | 2025-12-01 | — | — | 83,705 | — | 1,499,994 |
| Fahmi Karam | RSU | 2025-02-24 | — | — | 46,592 | — | 1,237,484 |
| Tyler Montrone | RSU | 2025-02-24 | — | — | 7,832 | — | 208,018 |
| Mitchell Fadel | RSU | 2025-02-24 | — | — | 59,793 | — | 1,588,102 |
| Anthony Blasquez | OPTION | 2025-02-24 | — | — | 46,516 | — | 630,059 |
| Fahmi Karam | OPTION | 2025-02-24 | — | — | 279,554 | — | 3,786,559 |
| Bryan Pechersky | OPTION | 2025-02-24 | — | — | 31,174 | — | 422,252 |
| Tyler Montrone | OPTION | 2025-02-24 | — | — | 46,996 | — | 636,561 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mitchell Fadel | $1,588,102 | $0 | $4,859,431 | 0.0% |
| Bryan Pechersky | 137,979 | 0 | 422,252 | 0.0% |
| Anthony Blasquez | 205,893 | 0 | 630,059 | 0.0% |
| Hal Khouri | 1,499,994 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Fahmi Karam | 1,237,484 | 0 | 3,786,559 | 0.0% |
| Tyler Montrone | 208,018 | 0 | 636,561 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Montrone | PSU | 17,918 | — | $314,640 |
| Mitchell Fadel | PSU | 134,246 | — | 2,357,360 |
| Bryan Pechersky | PSU | 10,496 | — | 184,310 |
| Mitchell Fadel | PSU | 79,461 | — | 1,395,326 |
| Mitchell Fadel | RSU | 29,833 | — | 523,867 |
| Tyler Montrone | PSU | 23,498 | — | 412,625 |
| Mitchell Fadel | RSU | 17,028 | — | 299,012 |
| Tyler Montrone | PSU | 10,967 | — | 192,572 |
| Anthony Blasquez | RSU | 7,752 | — | 136,125 |
| Fahmi Karam | RSU | 6,154 | — | 108,064 |
| Fahmi Karam | PSU | 43,517 | — | 764,150 |
| Bryan Pechersky | PSU | 6,267 | — | 110,040 |
| Bryan Pechersky | RSU | 1,343 | — | 23,583 |
| Anthony Blasquez | PSU | 23,258 | — | 408,410 |
| Tyler Montrone | RSU | 3,982 | — | 69,924 |
| Hal Khouri | RSU | 83,705 | — | 1,469,860 |
| Tyler Montrone | RSU | 7,832 | — | 137,530 |
| Bryan Pechersky | RSU | 2,333 | — | 40,967 |
| Bryan Pechersky | PSU | 15,587 | — | 273,708 |
| Tyler Montrone | RSU | 2,350 | — | 41,266 |
| Anthony Blasquez | RSU | 2,350 | — | 41,266 |
| Fahmi Karam | PSU | 27,692 | — | 486,272 |
| Fahmi Karam | RSU | 46,592 | — | 818,156 |
| Fahmi Karam | PSU | 139,777 | — | 2,454,484 |
| Anthony Blasquez | PSU | 17,918 | — | 314,640 |
| Anthony Blasquez | PSU | 10,967 | — | 192,572 |
| Anthony Blasquez | RSU | 3,982 | — | 69,924 |
| Fahmi Karam | RSU | 9,325 | — | 163,747 |
| Bryan Pechersky | RSU | 5,195 | — | 91,224 |
The objectives of our executive compensation program are to: attract, retain and motivate senior executives with competitive compensation opportunities; incentivize our executives to achieve our short-term and long-term strategic goals; align our executive compensation program with the core values identified in our corporate mission statement; reward achievement of our financial and non-financial business goals; and align executive interests with those of our stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Korn Ferry, Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-02 | 41,399,464 | 648,319 | 253,953 | 97.87% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-03 | 46,396,548 | 866,171 | 110,931 | 97.94% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-04 | 43,489,014 | 625,543 | 376,150 | 97.75% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-06 | 42,632,889 | 649,907 | 58,404 | 98.37% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-07 | 44,013,321 | 837,684 | 90,950 | 97.93% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-08 | 57,080,639 | 1,025,058 | 61,000 | 98.13% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-02 | 97.87%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-03 | 97.94%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-04 | 97.75%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Because abstentions are counted as shares present and entitled to vote on the proposal, each abstention will have the same effect as a vote "against" this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Because abstentions are counted as shares present and entitled to vote on the proposal, each abstention will have the same effect as a vote "against" this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Because abstentions are counted as shares present and entitled to vote on the proposal, each abstention will have the same effect as a vote "against" this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 202 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,363,260 |
| Median employee compensation | $36,469 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey BrownIndependent · Board Chair · Audit & Risk (Chair) | $0 | $668,715 | $0 | $0 | $92,447 | $761,162 |
| Glenn MarinoIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Cybersecurity, Technology and Innovation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 22,819 | 338,681 | 0 | 0 | 16,304 | 377,804 |
| Carol McFateIndependent · Audit & Risk · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 120,000 | 159,582 | 0 | 0 | 47,061 | 326,643 |
| Molly LangensteinIndependent · Compensation · Cybersecurity, Technology and Innovation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 0 | 312,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 312,615 |
| Harold LewisIndependent · Audit & Risk · Compensation | 110,500 | 145,000 | 0 | 0 | 41,057 | 296,557 |
| Charu JainIndependent · Cybersecurity, Technology and Innovation (Chair) | 0 | 286,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 286,892 |
| Fahmi KaramEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Mitchell FadelEmployee director · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $85,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $145,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 27,500 / 25,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $400,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $253,319 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,911,485 |
| All other compensation | $196,869 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,361,673 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Upbound Group names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Upbound Group.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brinker International, Inc. | 2025 | Kevin Hochman | $991,154 | $26,499,879 | $0 | $2,929,615 | $30,465,768 |
| 2 | FirstCash Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Rick Wessel | 1,452,946 | 9,706,654 | 0 | 4,358,838 | 15,658,761 |
| 3 | OneMain Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Douglas Shulman | 1,097,308 | 8,190,542 | 0 | 4,551,250 | 15,074,230 |
| 4 | Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Ralph Andretta | 1,196,539 | 7,019,369 | 0 | 3,430,800 | 11,921,231 |
| 5 | Enova International, Inc. | 2025 | David Fisher | 1,030,385 | 4,121,406 | 3,969,397 | 1,519,815 | 11,703,176 |
| 6 | H&R Block, Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Jones II | 997,734 | 8,300,085 | 0 | 1,435,446 | 10,969,337 |
| 7 | The Western Union Company | 2025 | Devin B. McGranahan | 1,000,000 | 7,122,600 | 1,900,000 | 478,800 | 10,697,800 |
| 8 | PROG Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Steven Michaels | 1,000,000 | 7,424,432 | 0 | 1,408,500 | 9,880,430 |
| 9 | Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Denise Paulonis | 1,229,231 | 6,000,116 | 0 | 1,868,432 | 9,112,619 |
| 10 | Upbound Group | 2025 | Fahmi Karam | 1,081,183 | 5,024,042 | 0 | 1,221,000 | 7,363,260 |
| — | The Aaron's Company | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | ODP Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | La-Z-Boy Incorporated | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upbound Group | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — three-year TSR compared to the S&P 1500 Specialty Retail Index | Korn Ferry, Inc. |
| Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| Brinker International, Inc. | 200% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Enova International, Inc. | 142% | RSU 50 · Options 50 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| FirstCash Holdings, Inc. | 300% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Three-year TSR vs. compensation peer group | Pay Governance |
| H&R Block, Inc. | 96.2% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) vs. S&P 400 Index | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC (CAP LLC) |
| La-Z-Boy Incorporated | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| ODP Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| OneMain Holdings, Inc. | 166% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| PROG Holdings, Inc. | 93.9% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Exequity |
| Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. | 95% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — rTSR | FW Cook |
| The Aaron's Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The Western Union Company | 27% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Fahmi Karam | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-045736 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 7,363,260. Filing ↗machine: span 816994–817003 |
| 2 | Section 01, Mitchell Fadel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-045736 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 6,978,541. Filing ↗machine: span 800530–800539 |
| 3 | Section 01, Hal Khouri | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-045736 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 2,003,632. Filing ↗machine: span 835333–835342 |
| 4 | Section 01, Tyler Montrone | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-045736 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 1,580,571. Filing ↗machine: span 840575–840584 |
| 5 | Section 01, Anthony Blasquez | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-045736 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 1,572,757. Filing ↗machine: span 857646–857655 |
| 6 | Section 01, Bryan Pechersky | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-045736 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 1,256,307. Filing ↗machine: span 875317–875326 |
| 7 | Section 03, Mitchell Fadel OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-045736 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Bryan Pechersky RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-045736 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r24 · c54 · span 1121425–1121430 |
| 9 | Section 03, Anthony Blasquez RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-045736 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r20 · c54 · span 1087303–1087308 |
| 10 | Section 03, Hal Khouri RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-045736 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r12 · c54 · span 1019041–1019047 |
| 11 | Section 03, Fahmi Karam RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-045736 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r8 · c54 · span 984890–984896 |
| 12 | Section 03, Tyler Montrone RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-045736 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r16 · c54 · span 1053167–1053172 |
| 13 | Section 03, Mitchell Fadel RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-045736 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r4 · c54 · span 950733–950739 |
| 14 | Section 03, Anthony Blasquez OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-045736 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Fahmi Karam OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-045736 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 03, Bryan Pechersky OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-045736 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 03, Tyler Montrone OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-045736 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-045736 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 202 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1607764–1607769 |
| 19 | Section 08, Jeffrey Brown | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-045736 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 761,162. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r1 · c24 · span 400780–400787 |
| 20 | Section 08, Glenn Marino | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-045736 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 377,804. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r5 · c24 · span 411618–411625 |
| 21 | Section 08, Carol McFate | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-045736 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 326,643. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r6 · c24 · span 415039–415046 |
| 22 | Section 08, Molly Langenstein | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-045736 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,615. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r3 · c12 · span 404983–404990 |
| 23 | Section 08, Harold Lewis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-045736 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 296,557. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r4 · c24 · span 408686–408693 |
| 24 | Section 08, Charu Jain | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-045736 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 286,892. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r2 · c12 · span 402284–402291 |
| 25 | Section 08, Fahmi Karam | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-045736 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Mitchell Fadel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-045736 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Jeffrey Brown 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028996 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Glenn Marino 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028991 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Charu Jain 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028983 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Jeffrey Brown 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028996 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Molly Langenstein 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028988 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Carol McFate 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028994 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Jeffrey Brown 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028996 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Charu Jain 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294684 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Glenn Marino 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294696 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Jeffrey Brown 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294693 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Molly Langenstein 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294679 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Jeffrey Brown 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-09 | 0001193125-26-299739 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Jeffrey Brown 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-09 | 0001193125-26-299739 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Carol McFate 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-09 | 0001193125-26-299738 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Glenn Marino 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-09 | 0001193125-26-299736 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Jeffrey Brown 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-09 | 0001193125-26-299739 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Charu Jain 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-09 | 0001193125-26-299737 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Molly Langenstein 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-09 | 0001193125-26-299740 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-03 | 0001104659-26-069652 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.87% (votes for as printed: 41,399,464). Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-03 | 0001104659-25-055962 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.94% (votes for as printed: 46,396,548). Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-05 | 0001104659-24-068516 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.75% (votes for as printed: 43,489,014). Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 49 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 50 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 253,319 + equity 1,911,485 + all other 196,869 = 2,361,673, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,361,673 |
| 51 | Brinker International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-03 | 0001193125-25-230105 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brinker International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,465,768. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 618636–618646 |
| 52 | FirstCash Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-049885 | CEO total compensation as printed in FirstCash Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,658,761. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r7 · c27 · span 587037–587047 |
| 53 | OneMain Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001584207-26-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in OneMain Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,074,230. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 638050–638060 |
| 54 | Bread Financial Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-144512 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bread Financial Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,921,231. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 2988661–2988671 |
| 55 | Enova International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-138937 | CEO total compensation as printed in Enova International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,703,176. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r2 · c29 · span 933846–933856 |
| 56 | H&R Block, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-24 | 0001104659-25-092958 | CEO total compensation as printed in H&R Block, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,969,337. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r1 · c48 · span 943762–943772 |
| 57 | The Western Union Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001206774-26-000167 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Western Union Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,697,800. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | PROG Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001808834-26-000053 | CEO total compensation as printed in PROG Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,880,430. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r2 · c22 · span 827603–827612 |
| 59 | Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0001193125-25-313464 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,112,619. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r6 · c10 · span 1924400–1924409 |
| 60 | Upbound Group (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-045736 | CEO total compensation as printed in Upbound Group's own proxy. As printed: 7,363,260. Filing ↗machine: span 816994–817003 |
| 61 | Section 10a, PROG Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001808834-26-000053 | PROG Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Upbound Group. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, The Western Union Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000167 | The Western Union Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Upbound Group. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Brinker International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-230105 | Brinker International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Upbound Group. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, OneMain Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001584207-26-000012 | OneMain Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Upbound Group. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-070902 | Bread Financial Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Upbound Group. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, H&R Block, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-092958 | H&R Block, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Upbound Group. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Enova International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138937 | Enova International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Upbound Group. Filing ↗ |