Companies Aaron's Company
Aaron's (AAN): executive pay, fiscal 2023
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Aaron's Company no longer files a proxy statement; its last pay data is FY2023.
CEO pay, last three years
- $5,998,425FY2021
- $5,908,963FY2022
- $5,779,365FY2023
CEO total pay was $5,779,365 in fiscal 2023, down from $5,908,963 in fiscal 2022.
FY2023: salary $850,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $3,121,800 · option awards $647,823
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas Lindsay | $850,000 | $0 | $3,121,800 | $647,823 | $1,146,300 | $0 | $13,442 | $5,779,365 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Stephen Olsen | 625,000 | 0 | 835,416 | 173,362 | 644,800 | 0 | 13,439 | 2,292,017 |
| President | ||||||||
| C. Kelly Wall | 525,000 | 0 | 549,614 | 114,056 | 358,200 | 0 | 13,010 | 1,559,880 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Rachel George | 500,000 | 0 | 483,675 | 100,371 | 310,500 | 0 | 0 | 1,394,546 |
| EVP -- General Counsel, Corporate Secretary, Chief Compliance Officer and Chief Corporate Affairs Officer | ||||||||
| Russell Falkenstein | 446,923 | 0 | 280,314 | 58,171 | 296,900 | 0 | 12,605 | 1,094,913 |
| EVP - Chief Operating Officer, Lease-to-Own | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas Lindsay | $5,779,365 | $5,908,963 | $5,998,425 | ↓ −129,598 |
| Stephen Olsen | 2,292,017 | 2,130,461 | 2,444,326 | ↑ +161,556 |
| C. Kelly Wall | 1,559,880 | 1,609,238 | 1,574,576 | ↓ −49,358 |
| Rachel George | 1,394,546 | 1,431,276 | 1,901,525 | ↓ −36,730 |
| Russell Falkenstein | 1,094,913 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The compensation program is designed to attract, motivate, and retain key executives by offering market-competitive pay opportunities with an emphasis on pay for performance. The program emphasizes long-term, equity-based incentives over short-term cash incentives and links a significant portion of NEO compensation to financial, operating, and stock price performance to ensure alignment of pay and performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Exequity |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2023
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Olsen | RSU | 39,584 | — | $430,674 |
| Douglas Lindsay | RSU | 88,750 | — | 965,600 |
| Douglas Lindsay | RSU | 82,760 | — | 900,429 |
| C. Kelly Wall | RSU | 26,042 | — | 283,337 |
| Stephen Olsen | RSU | 23,750 | — | 258,400 |
| Stephen Olsen | RSU | 8,860 | — | 96,397 |
| Rachel George | RSU | 22,918 | — | 249,348 |
| C. Kelly Wall | RSU | 15,625 | — | 170,000 |
| C. Kelly Wall | RSU | 14,580 | — | 158,630 |
| Rachel George | RSU | 12,840 | — | 139,699 |
| Russell Falkenstein | RSU | 7,440 | — | 80,947 |
| Stephen Olsen | RSU | 10,200 | — | 110,976 |
| Rachel George | RSU | 8,560 | — | 93,133 |
| Stephen Olsen | RSU | 8,000 | — | 87,040 |
| C. Kelly Wall | RSU | 5,840 | — | 63,539 |
| Russell Falkenstein | RSU | 4,960 | — | 53,965 |
| Rachel George | RSU | 4,753 | — | 51,713 |
| Russell Falkenstein | RSU | 3,170 | — | 34,490 |
| Russell Falkenstein | RSU | 2,980 | — | 32,422 |
| C. Kelly Wall | RSU | 2,560 | — | 27,853 |
| Rachel George | RSU | 2,430 | — | 26,438 |
| Russell Falkenstein | RSU | 1,630 | — | 17,734 |
| Douglas Lindsay | Option | 141,446 | 12 | — |
| Stephen Olsen | Option | 13,420 | 21.45 | — |
| Stephen Olsen | Option | 37,852 | 12 | — |
| C. Kelly Wall | Option | 4,900 | 21.76 | — |
| C. Kelly Wall | Option | 8,820 | 21.45 | — |
| Russell Falkenstein | Option | 4,500 | 21.45 | — |
| Rachel George | Option | 4,650 | 21.76 | — |
| Rachel George | Option | 7,760 | 21.45 | — |
| Russell Falkenstein | RSU | 7,969 | — | 86,703 |
| Russell Falkenstein | Option | 12,701 | 12 | — |
| Stephen Olsen | RSU | 22,160 | — | 241,101 |
| Douglas Lindsay | RSU | 27,600 | — | 300,288 |
| Russell Falkenstein | RSU | 13,282 | — | 144,508 |
| Douglas Lindsay | RSU | 18,130 | — | 197,254 |
| Rachel George | RSU | 13,750 | — | 149,600 |
| Rachel George | RSU | 5,140 | — | 55,923 |
| Douglas Lindsay | Option | 34,750 | 21.76 | — |
| Douglas Lindsay | RSU | 35,462 | — | 385,827 |
| C. Kelly Wall | RSU | 9,720 | — | 105,754 |
| Stephen Olsen | RSU | 4,090 | — | 44,499 |
| Rachel George | Option | 21,915 | 12 | — |
| Douglas Lindsay | RSU | 147,918 | — | 1,609,348 |
| C. Kelly Wall | Option | 24,903 | 12 | — |
| Stephen Olsen | Option | 7,840 | 21.76 | — |
| Russell Falkenstein | Option | 3,120 | 21.76 | — |
| Douglas Lindsay | Option | 50,100 | 21.45 | — |
| C. Kelly Wall | RSU | 5,007 | — | 54,476 |
| Douglas Lindsay | RSU | 33,120 | — | 360,346 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John W. Robinson IIIIndependent | $184,626 | $135,000 | — | — | — | $319,626 |
| Hubert L. Harris JrIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Governance | 142,500 | 135,000 | — | — | — | 277,500 |
| Kelly H. BarrettIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Governance | 139,110 | 135,000 | — | — | — | 274,110 |
| Timothy A. JohnsonIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Governance | 120,000 | 135,000 | — | — | — | 255,000 |
| Walter G. EhmerIndependent · Compensation · Governance | 117,500 | 135,000 | — | — | — | 252,500 |
| Laura N. BaileyIndependent · Audit · Governance | 102,500 | 135,000 | — | — | — | 237,500 |
| Marvonia P. MooreIndependent · Audit · Governance | 100,429 | 135,000 | — | — | — | 235,429 |
| Kristine K. MalkoskiIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Governance · Newly elected | 26,250 | 135,000 | — | — | — | 161,250 |
| Wangdali C. BacdayanIndependent · Compensation · Governance · Newly elected | 24,375 | 135,000 | — | — | — | 159,375 |
| Douglas A. LindsayEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $135,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $320,000 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $957,290 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,215,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,172,290 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Aaron's as a peer
Companies that benchmark against AAN
3 companies name AAN as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name AAN as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2023
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Aaron's Company names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Aaron's Company.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Credit Acceptance Corporation | 2025 | Vinayak Hegde | $147,671 | $61,633,600 | $0 | $0 | $62,567,647 |
| 2 | FirstCash Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Rick Wessel | 1,452,946 | 9,706,654 | 0 | 4,358,838 | 15,658,761 |
| 3 | OneMain Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Douglas Shulman | 1,097,308 | 8,190,542 | 0 | 4,551,250 | 15,074,230 |
| 4 | Enova International, Inc. | 2025 | David Fisher | 1,030,385 | 4,121,406 | 3,969,397 | 1,519,815 | 11,703,176 |
| 5 | PROG Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Steven Michaels | 1,000,000 | 7,424,432 | 0 | 1,408,500 | 9,880,430 |
| 6 | Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Denise Paulonis | 1,229,231 | 6,000,116 | 0 | 1,868,432 | 9,112,619 |
| 7 | Encore Capital Group, Inc. | 2025 | Ashish Masih | 923,005 | 4,863,999 | 0 | 2,307,449 | 8,106,453 |
| 8 | Big Lots, Inc. | 2023 | Bruce Thorn | 1,223,077 | 5,019,800 | 0 | 1,290,240 | 7,755,707 |
| 9 | La-Z-Boy Incorporated | 2026 | Melinda Whittington | 1,063,000 | 4,711,847 | 0 | 1,261,719 | 7,295,975 |
| 10 | Aaron's Company | 2023 | Douglas Lindsay | 850,000 | 3,121,800 | 647,823 | 1,146,300 | 5,779,365 |
| 11 | Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Eric van der Valk | 771,250 | 1,600,028 | 1,599,999 | 1,025,818 | 5,036,744 |
| 12 | CURO Group Holdings Corp. | 2022 | Douglas Clark | 613,942 | 2,421,890 | — | — | 3,565,298 |
| 13 | Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. | 2025 | Steven Burdette | 650,000 | 1,072,192 | 0 | 844,350 | 2,635,789 |
| — | Sleep Number Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron's Company | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Option 20 | not disclosed | Exequity |
| Big Lots, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 33.33 · RSU 33.33 · SVCA 33.33 | not disclosed | Meridian |
| Credit Acceptance Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| CURO Group Holdings Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Encore Capital Group, Inc. | 200% | not disclosed | No | FW Cook |
| Enova International, Inc. | 142% | not disclosed | not disclosed | WTW |
| FirstCash Holdings, Inc. | 300% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Three-year TSR vs. compensation peer group | Pay Governance |
| Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 80 · RSU 20 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| La-Z-Boy Incorporated | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| OneMain Holdings, Inc. | 166% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| PROG Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Exequity LLP |
| Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. | 95% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — rTSR | FW Cook |
| Sleep Number Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 20,283,614 | 3,740,176 | 35,696 | 84.43% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-03 | 23,570,538 | 1,006,961 | 1,078,864 | 95.9% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-04 | 26,278,867 | 513,202 | 50,611 | 98.08% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-08-25 | 28,216,785 | 810,741 | 21,532 | 97.21% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 84.43%a |
| 2023 | 2023-05-03 | 95.9%b |
| 2022 | 2022-05-04 | 98.08%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Any shares that are not voted (whether by abstention or otherwise) will have no impact on the outcome of the vote with respect to this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Any shares that are not voted (whether by abstention or otherwise) will have no impact on the outcome of the vote with respect to this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (43 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Douglas Lindsay. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-21. Section “2023 Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 5,779,365. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Stephen Olsen. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-21. Section “2023 Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 2,292,017. View filing ↗
- Section 01, C. Kelly Wall. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-21. Section “2023 Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 1,559,880. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Rachel George. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-21. Section “2023 Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 1,394,546. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Russell Falkenstein. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-21. Section “2023 Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 1,094,913. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John W. Robinson III. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 319,626. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Hubert L. Harris Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kelly H. Barrett. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,110. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Timothy A. Johnson. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Walter G. Ehmer. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 252,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Laura N. Bailey. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 237,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Marvonia P. Moore. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,429. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kristine K. Malkoski. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 161,250. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Wangdali C. Bacdayan. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 159,375. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Douglas A. Lindsay. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-16. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.43% (votes for as printed: 20,283,614). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-05-04. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.9% (votes for as printed: 23,570,538). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2022 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2022-05-05. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.08% (votes for as printed: 26,278,867). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 957,290 + equity 1,215,000 + all other 0 = 2,172,290, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Credit Acceptance Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Credit Acceptance Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 62,567,647. View filing ↗
- FirstCash Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in FirstCash Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,658,761. View filing ↗
- OneMain Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in OneMain Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,074,230. View filing ↗
- Enova International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Enova International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,703,176. View filing ↗
- PROG Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in PROG Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,880,430. View filing ↗
- Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,112,619. View filing ↗
- Encore Capital Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Encore Capital Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,106,453. View filing ↗
- Big Lots, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-19. CEO total compensation as printed in Big Lots, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,755,707. View filing ↗
- La-Z-Boy Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-15. CEO total compensation as printed in La-Z-Boy Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 7,295,975. View filing ↗
- Aaron's Company (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-21. CEO total compensation as printed in Aaron's Company's own proxy. As printed: 5,779,365. View filing ↗
- Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,036,744. View filing ↗
- CURO Group Holdings Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2023-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in CURO Group Holdings Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,565,298. View filing ↗
- Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,635,789. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, OneMain Holdings, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. OneMain Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aaron's Company. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, La-Z-Boy Incorporated reciprocity. DEF 14A. La-Z-Boy Incorporated names Aaron's Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Enova International, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Enova International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aaron's Company. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Big Lots, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Big Lots, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aaron's Company. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aaron's Company. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Credit Acceptance Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Credit Acceptance Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aaron's Company. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, PROG Holdings, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. PROG Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aaron's Company. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aaron's Company. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, CURO Group Holdings Corp. reciprocity. DEF 14A. CURO Group Holdings Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aaron's Company. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aaron's Company. View filing ↗