Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses MUSA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MUSA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Andrew Clyde | $1,365,001 | $0 | $6,386,072 | $1,879,654 | $1,584,766 | $0 | $546,608 | $11,762,101 |
| CEO | ||||||||
| Mindy West | 836,154 | 0 | 2,073,400 | 616,280 | 647,184 | 53,148 | 199,687 | 4,425,853 |
| President & COO | ||||||||
| Chris Click | 592,308 | 0 | 829,360 | 231,105 | 343,835 | 0 | 112,936 | 2,109,544 |
| EVP Strategy, Growth & Innovation | ||||||||
| C. Galagher Jeff | 597,933 | 0 | 912,296 | 261,919 | 0 | 0 | 38,140 | 1,810,288 |
| Former EVP & CFO | ||||||||
| Renee Bacon | 521,924 | 0 | 580,552 | 169,477 | 282,778 | 0 | 130,035 | 1,684,766 |
| SVP S&O & CMO | ||||||||
| Donald Smith Jr. | 411,154 | 0 | 331,744 | 92,442 | 159,117 | 758 | 94,304 | 1,089,519 |
| Interim CFO; VP, CAO & Treasurer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Andrew Clyde | $11,762,101 | $11,077,176 | $10,558,129 | +684,925 |
| Mindy West | 4,425,853 | 3,856,261 | 3,243,495 | +569,592 |
| Chris Click | 2,109,544 | 1,799,531 | 1,595,987 | +310,013 |
| C. Galagher Jeff | 1,810,288 | 2,272,329 | — | −462,041 |
| Renee Bacon | 1,684,766 | 1,567,758 | 1,691,364 | +117,008 |
| Donald Smith Jr. | 1,089,519 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renee Bacon | OPTION | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 1,100 | — | $169,477 |
| Renee Bacon | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 350 | — | 172,277 |
| Renee Bacon | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 350 | 700 | — | 1,400 | 408,275 |
| Chris Click | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 500 | — | 246,110 |
| Chris Click | OPTION | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 1,500 | — | 231,105 |
| Chris Click | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 500 | 1,000 | — | 2,000 | 583,250 |
| R. Andrew Clyde | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 3,850 | — | 1,895,047 |
| R. Andrew Clyde | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 3,850 | 7,700 | — | 15,400 | 4,491,025 |
| R. Andrew Clyde | OPTION | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 12,200 | — | 1,879,654 |
| C. Galagher Jeff | OPTION | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 1,700 | — | 261,919 |
| C. Galagher Jeff | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 550 | — | 270,721 |
| C. Galagher Jeff | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 550 | 1,100 | — | 2,200 | 641,575 |
| Donald Smith Jr. | OPTION | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 600 | — | 92,442 |
| Donald Smith Jr. | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 200 | — | 98,444 |
| Donald Smith Jr. | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 200 | 400 | — | 800 | 233,300 |
| Mindy West | OPTION | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 4,000 | — | 616,280 |
| Mindy West | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 1,250 | — | 615,275 |
| Mindy West | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 1,250 | 2,500 | — | 5,000 | 1,458,125 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renee Bacon | $172,277 | $408,275 | $169,477 | 54.4% |
| Chris Click | 246,110 | 583,250 | 231,105 | 55.0% |
| R. Andrew Clyde | 1,895,047 | 4,491,025 | 1,879,654 | 54.3% |
| C. Galagher Jeff | 270,721 | 641,575 | 261,919 | 54.6% |
| Donald Smith Jr. | 98,444 | 233,300 | 92,442 | 55.0% |
| Mindy West | 615,275 | 1,458,125 | 616,280 | 54.2% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Andrew Clyde | RSU | 4,795 | — | $1,934,878 |
| Mindy West | RSU | 4,191 | — | 1,691,152 |
| R. Andrew Clyde | RSU | 19,282 | — | 7,780,673 |
| R. Andrew Clyde | RSU | 19,180 | — | 7,739,514 |
| R. Andrew Clyde | RSU | 15,484 | — | 6,248,104 |
| R. Andrew Clyde | RSU | 5,833 | — | 2,353,732 |
| Mindy West | RSU | 5,656 | — | 2,282,309 |
| Mindy West | RSU | 5,028 | — | 2,028,899 |
| R. Andrew Clyde | RSU | 3,871 | — | 1,562,026 |
| Chris Click | RSU | 2,224 | — | 897,428 |
| Renee Bacon | RSU | 352 | — | 142,039 |
| Chris Click | RSU | 2,012 | — | 811,882 |
| Renee Bacon | RSU | 2,011 | — | 811,479 |
| Chris Click | RSU | 1,843 | — | 743,687 |
| Renee Bacon | RSU | 1,820 | — | 734,406 |
| Mindy West | RSU | 1,414 | — | 570,577 |
| R. Andrew Clyde | Option | 14,300 | 391.54 | — |
| Renee Bacon | RSU | 1,408 | — | 568,156 |
| Mindy West | RSU | 1,269 | — | 512,067 |
| Mindy West | RSU | 1,257 | — | 507,225 |
| Donald Smith Jr. | RSU | 1,012 | — | 408,362 |
| Donald Smith Jr. | RSU | 1,005 | — | 405,538 |
| Donald Smith Jr. | RSU | 808 | — | 326,044 |
| Renee Bacon | RSU | 609 | — | 245,744 |
| Chris Click | RSU | 558 | — | 225,164 |
| Chris Click | RSU | 556 | — | 224,357 |
| Chris Click | RSU | 503 | — | 202,971 |
| Renee Bacon | RSU | 455 | — | 183,602 |
| Donald Smith Jr. | RSU | 305 | — | 123,074 |
| Donald Smith Jr. | RSU | 253 | — | 102,091 |
| Donald Smith Jr. | RSU | 202 | — | 81,511 |
| R. Andrew Clyde | Option | 8,650 | 263.48 | — |
| R. Andrew Clyde | Option | 12,200 | 492.22 | — |
| Mindy West | Option | 1,900 | 263.48 | — |
| Mindy West | Option | 4,200 | 392.66 | — |
| Mindy West | Option | 4,000 | 492.22 | — |
| Donald Smith Jr. | Option | 450 | 263.48 | — |
| Donald Smith Jr. | Option | 800 | 391.54 | — |
| Donald Smith Jr. | Option | 600 | 492.22 | — |
| Chris Click | Option | 850 | 263.48 | — |
| Chris Click | Option | 1,700 | 392.66 | — |
| Chris Click | Option | 1,500 | 492.22 | — |
| Renee Bacon | Option | 850 | 263.48 | — |
| Renee Bacon | Option | 1,300 | 391.54 | — |
| Renee Bacon | Option | 1,100 | 492.22 | — |
The Committee bases executive compensation on principles designed to align the interests of executives with those of stockholders, providing a direct link between the Company's values, objectives, business strategies, and financial results and compensation earned. The program aims to be competitive with the retail industry to attract and retain key executives, rewarding both short- and long-term success while subjecting executives to downside risk if performance objectives are not met.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Mercer (US) LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-07 | 15,049,237 | 320,253 | 32,529 | 97.92% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-01 | 17,228,748 | 150,810 | 24,192 | 99.13% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-09 | 17,443,327 | 517,183 | 20,605 | 97.12% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-04 | 17,171,731 | 793,663 | 39,103 | 95.58% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-05 | 19,563,279 | 828,169 | 41,956 | 95.94% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-05 | 23,056,066 | 284,646 | 44,672 | 98.78% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-07 | 97.92%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-01 | 99.13%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-09 | 97.12%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 601 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $11,762,101 |
| Median employee compensation | $19,571 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Madison MurphyIndependent · Board Chair · Executive Committee (Chair) · Ex-officio of all Committees · Not standing for re-election | $300,374 | $172,213 | — | — | $25,000 | $497,587 |
| Jack T. TaylorIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Executive Committee · Executive Compensation Committee | 131,274 | 173,174 | — | — | 25,000 | 329,448 |
| Claiborne P. DemingIndependent · Executive Compensation Committee (Chair) · Executive Committee | 126,221 | 173,174 | — | — | 25,000 | 324,395 |
| Diane N. LandenIndependent · Nominating and Governance Committee (Chair) · Executive Committee · Executive Compensation Committee · Not standing for re-election | 122,874 | 172,213 | — | — | 25,000 | 320,087 |
| Hon. Jeanne L. PhillipsIndependent · Audit Committee · Nominating and Governance Committee | 105,708 | 174,493 | — | — | 0 | 280,201 |
| Rosemary L. TurnerIndependent · AUDIT · NOMINATING AND GOVERNANCE · Not standing for re-election | 105,014 | 174,493 | — | — | 0 | 279,507 |
| David L. GoebelIndependent · Audit Committee · Executive Compensation Committee · Not standing for re-election | 105,374 | 173,533 | — | — | 0 | 278,907 |
| David B. MillerIndependent · EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION · NOMINATING AND GOVERNANCE · Not standing for re-election | 106,381 | 172,213 | — | — | 0 | 278,594 |
| James W. KeyesIndependent · Executive Committee · Executive Compensation Committee · Not standing for re-election | 105,374 | 172,213 | — | — | 0 | 277,587 |
| David C. HaleyIndependent · Audit Committee · Nominating and Governance Committee · Not standing for re-election | 70,097 | 110,315 | — | — | 0 | 180,412 |
| Michael G. KulpIndependent · Audit Committee · Executive Compensation Committee · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| R. Andrew ClydeEmployee director · EXECUTIVE · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Mindy K. WestEmployee director · EXECUTIVE · Not standing for re-election | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $105,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $170,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 17,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $3 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,278,691 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,668,034 |
| All other compensation | $100,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,046,725 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Murphy USA names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Murphy USA.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brinker | 2025 | Kevin Hochman | $991,154 | $26,499,879 | $0 | $2,929,615 | $30,465,768 |
| 2 | Chipotle Mexican Grill | 2025 | Scott Boatwright | 1,095,385 | 7,800,002 | 5,200,007 | 1,155,000 | 15,455,736 |
| 3 | Casey’s General Stores | 2026 | Darren Rebelez | 1,350,000 | 9,647,958 | 0 | 3,260,250 | 14,741,268 |
| 4 | Murphy USA | 2025 | R. Andrew Clyde | 1,365,001 | 6,386,072 | 1,879,654 | 1,584,766 | 11,762,101 |
| 5 | AutoZone | 2025 | Philip Daniele III | 1,000,000 | 27,754 | 7,198,789 | 1,257,751 | 9,636,414 |
| 6 | Advance Auto Parts | 2025 | Shane O'Kelly | 1,125,000 | 6,335,529 | 0 | 1,640,081 | 9,121,929 |
| 7 | Monro | 2026 | Peter Fitzsimmons | 290,769 | 3,802,400 | 0 | 107,251 | 6,539,830 |
| 8 | Arko | 2025 | Arie Kotler | 1,216,575 | 2,995,620 | 0 | 1,267,687 | 5,494,095 |
| 9 | O’Reilly Automotive | 2025 | Brad Beckham | 1,098,798 | 0 | 1,415,657 | 1,645,807 | 4,231,108 |
| — | Parkland | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Alimentation Couche-Tard | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murphy USA | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Mercer (US) LLC |
| Advance Auto Parts | 97% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | F.W. Cook |
| Alimentation Couche-Tard | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Arko | 67.5%% | PSUs 191 · RSUs 109 | No | Mercer (US) |
| AutoZone | 96.75% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Brinker | 200% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Casey’s General Stores | 161% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill | 53% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Monro | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| O’Reilly Automotive | 146.3% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Equilar, Inc. |
| Parkland | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, R. Andrew Clyde | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 42. As printed: 11,762,101. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 754382–754392 |
| 2 | Section 01, Mindy West | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 42. As printed: 4,425,853. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c30 · span 761421–761430 |
| 3 | Section 01, Chris Click | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 42. As printed: 2,109,544. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c30 · span 772323–772332 |
| 4 | Section 01, C. Galagher Jeff | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 42. As printed: 1,810,288. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c30 · span 786472–786481 |
| 5 | Section 01, Renee Bacon | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 42. As printed: 1,684,766. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c30 · span 779191–779200 |
| 6 | Section 01, Donald Smith Jr. | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 42. As printed: 1,089,519. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c30 · span 768442–768451 |
| 7 | Section 03, Renee Bacon OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 861981–861988 |
| 8 | Section 03, Renee Bacon RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 860490–860497 |
| 9 | Section 03, Renee Bacon PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 859166–859173 |
| 10 | Section 03, Chris Click RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 853785–853792 |
| 11 | Section 03, Chris Click OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 855276–855283 |
| 12 | Section 03, Chris Click PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 852461–852468 |
| 13 | Section 03, R. Andrew Clyde RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 833354–833363 |
| 14 | Section 03, R. Andrew Clyde PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 832026–832035 |
| 15 | Section 03, R. Andrew Clyde OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 834848–834857 |
| 16 | Section 03, C. Galagher Jeff OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 869145–869152 |
| 17 | Section 03, C. Galagher Jeff RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 867234–867241 |
| 18 | Section 03, C. Galagher Jeff PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 865910–865917 |
| 19 | Section 03, Donald Smith Jr. OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 848570–848576 |
| 20 | Section 03, Donald Smith Jr. RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 847082–847088 |
| 21 | Section 03, Donald Smith Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 845758–845765 |
| 22 | Section 03, Mindy West OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 841564–841571 |
| 23 | Section 03, Mindy West RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 840073–840080 |
| 24 | Section 03, Mindy West PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 838745–838754 |
| 25 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 601 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, R. Madison Murphy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 497,587. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, Jack T. Taylor | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,448. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, Claiborne P. Deming | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,395. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 08, Diane N. Landen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,087. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 08, Hon. Jeanne L. Phillips | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,201. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 08, Rosemary L. Turner | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 279,507. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 08, David L. Goebel | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,907. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 08, David B. Miller | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,594. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 08, James W. Keyes | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,587. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 08, David C. Haley | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,412. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 08, Michael G. Kulp | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 08, R. Andrew Clyde | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 08, Mindy K. West | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-11 | 0001573516-26-000137 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.92% (votes for as printed: 15,049,237). Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-06 | 0001573516-25-000034 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.13% (votes for as printed: 17,228,748). Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-14 | 0001573516-24-000038 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.12% (votes for as printed: 17,443,327). Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 43 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 44 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,278,691 + equity 1,668,034 + all other 100,000 = 3,046,725, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,046,725 |
| 45 | Brinker, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-03 | 0001193125-25-230105 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brinker's own proxy. As printed: 30,465,768. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 618636–618646 |
| 46 | Chipotle Mexican Grill, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chipotle Mexican Grill's own proxy. As printed: 15,455,736. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1337747–1337758 |
| 47 | Casey’s General Stores, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-22 | 0001140361-26-029280 | CEO total compensation as printed in Casey’s General Stores's own proxy. As printed: 14,741,268. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 1428890–1428901 |
| 48 | Murphy USA (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001573516-26-000110 | CEO total compensation as printed in Murphy USA's own proxy. As printed: 11,762,101. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 754382–754392 |
| 49 | AutoZone, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001104659-25-103210 | CEO total compensation as printed in AutoZone's own proxy. As printed: 9,636,414. Filing ↗machine: t176 · span 1797509–1797518 |
| 50 | Advance Auto Parts, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138147 | CEO total compensation as printed in Advance Auto Parts's own proxy. As printed: 9,121,929. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r9 · c25 · span 1070819–1070828 |
| 51 | Monro, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-293555 | CEO total compensation as printed in Monro's own proxy. As printed: 6,539,830. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 623569–623578 |
| 52 | Arko, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-162839 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arko's own proxy. As printed: 5,494,095. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 570191–570200 |
| 53 | O’Reilly Automotive, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000898173-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in O’Reilly Automotive's own proxy. As printed: 4,231,108. Filing ↗machine: t234 · r14 · c14 · span 1809648–1809657 |
| 54 | Section 10a, Casey’s General Stores reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-029280 | Casey’s General Stores names Murphy USA in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Advance Auto Parts reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138147 | Advance Auto Parts's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Murphy USA. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Arko reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-162839 | Arko's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Murphy USA. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Brinker reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-230105 | Brinker's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Murphy USA. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Chipotle Mexican Grill reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-017294 | Chipotle Mexican Grill's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Murphy USA. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Monro reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-293555 | Monro's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Murphy USA. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, O’Reilly Automotive reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000898173-26-000014 | O’Reilly Automotive's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Murphy USA. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, AutoZone reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-103210 | AutoZone's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Murphy USA. Filing ↗ |