Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-27

Mueller Industries (MLI)

CEO Gregory Christopher was paid $27,562,773 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 21.0% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001308179-26-000149 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$27,562,773 ↑
Gregory Christopher total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
604:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.31%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Gregory Christopher (Chief Executive Officer & Chairman), FY2025 total compensation $27,562,773 (base salary $1,650,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001308179-26-000149, filed 2026-03-26]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

MLI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 25, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Gregory Christopher$1,650,000$1,500,000$15,227,100$0$8,250,000$0$935,673$27,562,773
Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Jeffrey Martin479,14204,060,56001,724,9130284,2186,548,833
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
Christopher Miritello378,86101,099,73501,363,8980100,5802,943,074
Executive Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary
Steffen Sigloch283,292000770,6240269,4401,323,356
Former Chief Manufacturing Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Gregory Christopher$27,562,773$22,786,901$19,464,383↑ +4,775,872
Jeffrey Martin6,548,8336,301,7224,839,887↑ +247,111
Christopher Miritello2,943,0743,137,9382,598,224↓ −194,864
Steffen Sigloch1,323,3563,554,1093,941,512↓ −2,230,753

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Mueller Industries's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MLI reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against MLI
4 companies name MLI as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses MLI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MLI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Christopher MiritelloGeneral Counsel$2,943,074
Gregory ChristopherCEO$27,562,773
Jeffrey MartinCFO$6,548,833
Steffen SiglochChief Manufacturing Officer$1,323,356
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Charles P. Herzog, JrIndependent Director$281,027
Elizabeth DonovanIndependent Director$279,027
Gary S. GladsteinIndependent Director$266,027
John B. HansenIndependent Director$303,027
Scott J. GoldmanIndependent Director$276,027
Terry HermansonLead Independent Director$273,027
William C. DrummondIndependent Director$278,027
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Gregory L. ChristopherDirector2026-04-27D103,266$137$14,177,389CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary S. GladsteinDirector2026-05-01D919134123,367CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary S. GladsteinDirector2026-05-01A9,77813123,447CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary S. GladsteinDirector2026-05-01D9,77800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles P. Herzog, JrDirector2026-05-08A1,22200CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth DonovanDirector2026-05-08A1,22200CommonForm 4 ↗
William C. DrummondDirector2026-05-08A1,22200CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles P. Herzog, JrDirector2026-05-08A1,22200CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HansenDirector2026-05-08A1,22200CommonForm 4 ↗
Terry HermansonDirector2026-05-08A1,22200CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott J. GoldmanDirector2026-05-08A1,22200CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary S. GladsteinDirector2026-05-08A1,22200CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles P. Herzog, JrDirector2026-05-08D1,22200CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott J. GoldmanDirector2026-05-29D2,000128255,820CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey MartinEVP, CFO & Treasurer2026-07-30D57,791673,847,147CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel PieralisiExecutive VP - Admin2026-07-30D1,80867120,359CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory L. ChristopherDirector2026-07-30D205,9726713,711,556CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory L. ChristopherDirector2026-07-30A270,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey MartinEVP, CFO & Treasurer2026-07-30A72,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HansenDirector2026-08-04D1,0006868,130CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HansenDirector2026-08-04D25000CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. HansenDirector2026-08-04D2,44468165,510CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey MartinEVP, CFO & Treasurer2026-08-05A34,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel PieralisiExecutive VP - Admin2026-08-05A6,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory L. ChristopherDirector2026-08-05A125,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher MiritelloEVP, Gen. Counsel, Secretary2026-08-05A9,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory L. ChristopherDirector2026-08-10D70,000694,835,950CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory L. ChristopherDirector2026-08-11D70,000694,859,960CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory L. ChristopherDirector2026-08-11D200,0006813,688,400CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey MartinEVP, CFO & Treasurer2026-08-13D86,209675,778,848CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott J. GoldmanDirector2026-08-27D2,00064128,160CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Jeffrey MartinPSU2025-08-0419,20024,000—48,000$4,060,560
Gregory ChristopherPSU2025-08-0472,00090,000—180,00015,227,100
Christopher MiritelloPSU2025-08-045,2006,500—13,0001,099,735
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Jeffrey Martin$0$4,060,560$0100.0%
Gregory Christopher015,227,1000100.0%
Christopher Miritello01,099,7350100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jeffrey MartinPSU56,000—$6,615,280
Steffen SiglochRSU56,000—6,615,280
Jeffrey MartinPSU48,000—5,670,240
Gregory ChristopherRSU500,000—59,065,000
Gregory ChristopherRSU270,000—31,895,100
Gregory ChristopherPSU180,000—21,263,400
Christopher MiritelloRSU24,000—2,835,120
Christopher MiritelloPSU18,000—2,126,340
Christopher MiritelloPSU13,000—1,535,690
Christopher MiritelloRSU5,330—424,002
Steffen SiglochPSU25,000—2,953,250
Steffen SiglochRSU112,000—9,824,640
Jeffrey MartinRSU72,000—8,505,360
Gregory ChristopherPSU200,000—23,626,000
Gregory ChristopherRSU336,000—29,473,920
Jeffrey MartinRSU108,000—9,473,760
Christopher MiritelloRSU38,000—3,333,360
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We believe in a pay for performance philosophy, such that a material portion of a named executive officer's compensation is dependent upon both the short-term and long-term strategic and financial performance of the Company, considered in light of general economic and specific Company, industry, and competitive conditions.

CEO STI target (% of salary)125%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-0787,587,8734,306,1241,966,75695.31%Passed
20252025-05-0882,878,25014,397,940785,82485.2%Passed
20242024-05-0994,806,0845,850,131163,37494.19%Passed
20222022-05-0544,772,6635,778,62444,94788.57%Passed
20212021-05-0648,723,5663,147,846166,96293.93%Passed
20202020-05-0739,778,74311,863,10167,70777.03%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0795.31%a
20252025-05-0885.2%b
20242024-05-0994.19%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)604 : 1
CEO total compensation$27,562,773
Median employee compensation$45,602
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
John B. HansenIndependent · Compensation and Personnel Development$143,000$160,027$0$0$0$303,027
Charles P. Herzog, JrIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance121,000160,027000281,027
Elizabeth DonovanIndependent · Nominating and Governance (Chair) · Compensation and Personnel Development119,000160,027000279,027
William C. DrummondIndependent · Audit118,000160,027000278,027
Scott J. GoldmanIndependent · Audit (Chair)116,000160,027000276,027
Terry HermansonIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating and Governance113,000160,027000273,027
Gary S. GladsteinIndependent · Compensation and Personnel Development (Chair)106,000160,027000266,027
Gregory L. ChristopherEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$80,000
Annual equity retainer$160,000
Per board meeting fee$3,000
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline$240,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$836,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,120,189
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,956,189

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Mueller Industries2025Gregory Christopher$1,650,000$15,227,100$0$8,250,000$27,562,773

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Mueller Industries in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Gregory Christopher (Chief Executive Officer & Chairman) was the highest-paid executive at Mueller Industries in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $27,562,773.
What is Mueller Industries's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Mueller Industries's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 604:1.
How did shareholders vote on Mueller Industries's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.31% of shareholders supported Mueller Industries's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Mueller Industries spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Mueller Industries reported total board compensation of $1,956,189 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Gregory ChristopherDEF 14A2026-03-260001308179-26-000149Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR 2025” · page 34. As printed: 27,562,773. Filing ↗machine: span 394554–394564
2Section 01, Jeffrey MartinDEF 14A2026-03-260001308179-26-000149Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR 2025” · page 34. As printed: 6,548,833. Filing ↗machine: span 401017–401026
3Section 01, Christopher MiritelloDEF 14A2026-03-260001308179-26-000149Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR 2025” · page 34. As printed: 2,943,074. Filing ↗machine: span 412909–412918
4Section 01, Steffen SiglochDEF 14A2026-03-260001308179-26-000149Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR 2025” · page 34. As printed: 1,323,356. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c24 · span 406474–406483
5Section 03, Jeffrey Martin PSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001308179-26-000149Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t167 · r5 · c12 · span 432927–432933
6Section 03, Gregory Christopher PSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001308179-26-000149Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t167 · r3 · c13 · span 430099–430106
7Section 03, Christopher Miritello PSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001308179-26-000149Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t167 · r9 · c11 · span 439040–439045
8Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-26—Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 604 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 609977–609982
9Section 08, John B. HansenDEF 14A2026-03-260001308179-26-000149Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 303,027. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r5 · c6 · span 278888–278895
10Section 08, Charles P. Herzog, JrDEF 14A2026-03-260001308179-26-000149Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 281,027. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r7 · c6 · span 279936–279943
11Section 08, Elizabeth DonovanDEF 14A2026-03-260001308179-26-000149Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 279,027. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r1 · c6 · span 277430–277437
12Section 08, William C. DrummondDEF 14A2026-03-260001308179-26-000149Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,027. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r2 · c6 · span 277815–277822
13Section 08, Scott J. GoldmanDEF 14A2026-03-260001308179-26-000149Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 276,027. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r4 · c6 · span 278544–278551
14Section 08, Terry HermansonDEF 14A2026-03-260001308179-26-000149Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 273,027. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r6 · c6 · span 279269–279276
15Section 08, Gary S. GladsteinDEF 14A2026-03-260001308179-26-000149Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 266,027. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r3 · c6 · span 278162–278169
16Section 08, Gregory L. ChristopherDEF 14A2026-03-260001308179-26-000149Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Gregory L. Christopher 2026-04-27Form 42026-04-290001341985-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Gary S. Gladstein 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001186204-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Gary S. Gladstein 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001186204-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Gary S. Gladstein 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001186204-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Charles P. Herzog, Jr 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001716165-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Elizabeth Donovan 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110000312881-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, William C. Drummond 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001650983-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Charles P. Herzog, Jr 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001716165-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, John B. Hansen 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001464277-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Terry Hermanson 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001258454-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Scott J. Goldman 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001422094-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Gary S. Gladstein 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001186204-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Charles P. Herzog, Jr 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001716165-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Scott J. Goldman 2026-05-29Form 42026-05-290001422094-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Jeffrey Martin 2026-07-30Form 42026-07-310001307520-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Daniel Pieralisi 2026-07-30Form 42026-07-310001607675-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Gregory L. Christopher 2026-07-30Form 42026-07-310001341985-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Gregory L. Christopher 2026-07-30Form 42026-07-310001341985-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Jeffrey Martin 2026-07-30Form 42026-07-310001307520-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, John B. Hansen 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001464277-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, John B. Hansen 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001464277-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, John B. Hansen 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001464277-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Jeffrey Martin 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-050001307520-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Daniel Pieralisi 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-050001607675-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Gregory L. Christopher 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-050001341985-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Christopher Miritello 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-050001693996-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Gregory L. Christopher 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120001341985-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Gregory L. Christopher 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-120001341985-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Gregory L. Christopher 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-120001341985-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Jeffrey Martin 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-170001307520-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Scott J. Goldman 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-270001422094-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-110000089439-26-000021Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.31% (votes for as printed: 87,587,873). Filing ↗
49Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-120001193125-25-117764Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.2% (votes for as printed: 82,878,250). Filing ↗
50Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-130000899140-24-000579Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.19% (votes for as printed: 94,806,084). Filing ↗
51Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
52Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
53Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 836,000 + equity 1,120,189 + all other 0 = 1,956,189, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,956,189
54Mueller Industries (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001308179-26-000149CEO total compensation as printed in Mueller Industries's own proxy. As printed: 27,562,773. Filing ↗machine: span 394554–394564

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.