Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-01

Chipotle Mexican Grill (CMG)

CEO Scott Boatwright was paid $15,455,736 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 19.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 36th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-017294 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$15,455,736 ↓
Scott Boatwright total, FY2025
36th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
886:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.11%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Scott Boatwright (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $15,455,736 (base salary $1,095,385) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001140361-26-017294, filed 2026-04-28]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

CMG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 1, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Scott Boatwright$1,095,385$0$7,800,002$5,200,007$1,155,000$0$205,342$15,455,736
Chief Executive Officer
Curt Garner841,15403,750,0402,500,005534,4630114,7317,740,392
President, Chief Strategy and Technology Officer
Jack Hartung518,46105,200,0591,300,015249,0050117,7697,385,310
Former President and Chief Strategy Officer; Former Chief Financial and Administrative Officer
Chris Brandt781,15404,000,0801,000,009372,875098,9456,253,063
Former President, Chief Brand Officer
Roger Theodoredis661,92303,200,019800,011284,288028,8704,975,111
Former General Counsel, Chief Legal Officer
Adam Rymer650,00001,800,0531,200,007292,500049,8973,992,458
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Scott Boatwright$15,455,736$19,137,518$6,346,772↓ −3,681,782
Curt Garner7,740,39216,033,3067,426,514↓ −8,292,914
Jack Hartung7,385,31017,501,4348,383,282↓ −10,116,124
Chris Brandt6,253,06314,106,2736,624,779↓ −7,853,210
Roger Theodoredis4,975,11110,653,367—↓ −5,678,256
Adam Rymer3,992,4585,367,269—↓ −1,374,811

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Chipotle Mexican Grill's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CMG reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CMG
27 companies name CMG as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name CMG as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Adam RymerCFO$3,992,458
Jack HartungExecutive$7,385,310
Curt GarnerExecutive$7,740,392
Chris BrandtPresident, Chief Brand Officer$6,253,063
Roger TheodoredisGeneral Counsel$4,975,111
Scott BoatwrightCEO$15,455,736
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Albert BaldocchiIndependent Director$335,032
Gregg EnglesFormer director (through FY2025)$60,000
Josh WeinsteinIndependent Director$118,630
Laura FuentesIndependent Director$340,032
Mary WinstonIndependent Director$367,532
Matthew CareyIndependent Director$340,032
Mauricio GutierrezIndependent Director$340,031
Patricia Fili-KrushelIndependent Director$377,532
Robin HickenlooperIndependent Director$370,032
Scott MawChair of the Board$555,032
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Albert BaldocchiDirector2026-05-20D6,672$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Albert BaldocchiDirector2026-06-11A6,88031215,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew CareyDirector2026-06-11A6,88031215,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia FilikrushelDirector2026-06-11A6,88031215,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura FuentesDirector2026-06-11A6,88031215,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Mauricio GutierrezDirector2026-06-11A6,88031215,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Robin HickenlooperDirector2026-06-11A6,88031215,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott MawDirector2026-06-11A6,88031215,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Josh WeinsteinDirector2026-06-11A6,88031215,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary WinstonDirector2026-06-11A6,88031215,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Fernando MachadoChief Brand Officer2026-08-07A235,18400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Fernando MachadoChief Brand Officer2026-08-07A76,24300CommonForm 4 ↗
Sabir SamiDirector2026-09-17A4,74734159,072CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam RymerChief Financial Officer2026-10-01D3,25332103,933CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Scott BoatwrightOPTION2025-02-07——286,029—$5,200,007
Curt GarnerOPTION2025-02-07——137,514—2,500,005
Scott BoatwrightPSU2025-02-070136,197—408,5917,800,002
Adam RymerPSU2025-02-07031,431—94,2931,800,053
Chris BrandtOPTION2025-02-07——55,006—1,000,009
Roger TheodoredisOPTION2025-02-07——44,005—800,011
Curt GarnerPSU2025-02-07065,480—196,4403,750,040
Roger TheodoredisRSU2025-02-07——13,969—800,005
Chris BrandtRSU2025-02-07——17,462—1,000,049
Jack HartungRSU2025-02-07——22,700—1,300,029
Jack HartungPSU2025-02-07068,099—204,2973,900,030
Roger TheodoredisPSU2025-02-07041,907—125,7212,400,014
Jack HartungOPTION2025-02-07——71,508—1,300,015
Chris BrandtPSU2025-02-07052,384—157,1523,000,032
Adam RymerOPTION2025-02-07——66,007—1,200,007
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Scott Boatwright$0$7,800,002$5,200,00760.0%
Curt Garner03,750,0402,500,00560.0%
Adam Rymer01,800,0531,200,00760.0%
Chris Brandt1,000,0493,000,0321,000,00960.0%
Roger Theodoredis800,0052,400,014800,01160.0%
Jack Hartung1,300,0293,900,0301,300,01560.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Scott BoatwrightPSU229,457—$8,489,909
Scott BoatwrightRSU59,869—2,215,153
Chris BrandtRSU52,386—1,938,282
Roger TheodoredisRSU37,418—1,384,466
Jack HartungRSU280,371—10,373,727
Jack HartungOption106,30032.14—
Scott BoatwrightRSU136,197—5,039,289
Roger TheodoredisPSU42,650—1,578,050
Adam RymerRSU25,526—944,462
Roger TheodoredisRSU13,969—516,853
Adam RymerRSU6,650—246,050
Curt GarnerOption137,51457.27—
Chris BrandtPSU54,050—1,999,850
Scott BoatwrightOption43,50032.14—
Scott BoatwrightOption286,02957.27—
Adam RymerOption66,00757.27—
Chris BrandtOption55,00657.27—
Roger TheodoredisOption44,00557.27—
Roger TheodoredisOption67,65032.14—
Chris BrandtPSU52,384—1,938,208
Roger TheodoredisPSU41,907—1,550,559
Chris BrandtRSU14,000—518,000
Adam RymerRSU31,431—1,162,947
Curt GarnerRSU254,846—9,429,302
Jack HartungPSU73,950—2,736,150
Curt GarnerPSU71,100—2,630,700
Curt GarnerRSU65,480—2,422,760
Chris BrandtOption43,50032.14—
Scott BoatwrightRSU14,000—518,000
Chris BrandtPSU229,457—8,489,909
Jack HartungRSU59,869—2,215,153
Curt GarnerRSU52,386—1,938,282
Adam RymerRSU37,418—1,384,466
Roger TheodoredisPSU178,406—6,601,022
Jack HartungPSU68,099—2,519,663
Scott BoatwrightPSU56,900—2,105,300
Jack HartungRSU22,700—839,900
Chris BrandtRSU17,462—646,094
Adam RymerOption14,50032.14—
Curt GarnerOption96,65032.14—
Jack HartungOption71,50857.27—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Position our target total direct compensation (base salary, target annual incentive bonus opportunity and target LTI opportunity) at a level where we can successfully recruit and retain industry leading talent critical to shaping and executing our business strategy and creating long-term value for our shareholders. Align relative realized pay with relative performance versus peers by emphasizing long-term equity over short-term cash and performance-based compensation over time-vested compensation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)200%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-11973,639,39947,598,3542,411,24095.11%Passed
20252025-06-11603,124,052484,840,6892,077,72755.33%Passed
20242024-06-0621,990,5651,190,48026,56294.76%Passed
20232023-05-2522,789,232859,74828,92196.36%Passed
20222022-05-1823,289,295802,96220,00796.59%Passed
20212021-05-1812,243,90611,584,16320,16551.34%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1195.11%a
20252025-06-1155.33%b
20242024-06-0694.76%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions represent shares entitled to vote and therefore will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" a proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions represent shares entitled to vote and therefore will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" a proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions represent shares entitled to vote, and therefore will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" a proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)886 : 1
CEO total compensation$15,455,736
Median employee compensation$17,446
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Scott MawIndependent · Board Chair · Audit$340,000$215,032$0$0$0$555,032
Patricia Fili-KrushelIndependent · Compensation (Chair)162,500215,032000377,532
Robin HickenlooperIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair)155,000215,032000370,032
Mary WinstonIndependent · Audit (Chair)152,500215,032000367,532
Matthew CareyIndependent · Audit125,000215,032000340,032
Laura FuentesIndependent · Compensation125,000215,032000340,032
Mauricio GutierrezIndependent · Compensation125,000215,032000340,031
Albert BaldocchiIndependent · Nominating/Governance120,000215,032000335,032
Josh WeinsteinIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Partial-year service · Newly elected1,974116,656000118,630
Gregg EnglesIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY60,000000060,000
Scott BoatwrightEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$110,000
Annual equity retainer$215,000
Per board meeting fee$2,000
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)42,500 / 37,500 / 30,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual cash retainer ($550,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,366,974
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,836,912
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,203,886

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Chipotle Mexican Grill names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Chipotle Mexican Grill.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Uber Technologies, Inc.2025Dara Khosrowshahi$1,083,333$23,746,098$7,373,189$2,838,660$35,595,826
2Booking Holdings Inc.2025Glenn Fogel1,250,00026,202,27904,042,50035,418,102
3Darden Restaurants, Inc.2026Ricardo Cardenas1,325,00025,879,1542,380,0934,107,50134,815,979
4Starbucks Corporation2025Brian Niccol1,599,99819,881,58501,971,00030,992,773
5eBay Inc.2025Jamie Iannone1,000,00023,518,31003,570,00028,463,890
6Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.2025Christopher Nassetta1,300,00017,324,7225,774,9612,974,11127,674,400
7lululemon athletica inc.2025Calvin McDonald1,393,2697,800,00113,800,030994,79424,023,294
8Marriott International, Inc.2025Anthony Capuano1,400,00112,010,6964,125,2054,526,83022,970,926
9Expedia Group, Inc.2025Ariane Gorin1,254,80815,689,8000017,592,584
10Chipotle Mexican Grill2025Scott Boatwright1,095,3857,800,0025,200,0071,155,00015,455,736
11Ulta Beauty, Inc.2025Kecia Steelman1,350,0034,792,8774,792,5564,383,97215,403,663
12Restaurant Brands International Inc.2025Joshua Kobza950,00012,317,91201,869,27615,159,780
13Yum! Brands, Inc.2025Chris Turner1,020,2884,651,7631,400,0321,842,8629,130,462
14DoorDash, Inc.2025Tony Xu300,000000431,864
15Airbnb, Inc.2025Brian Chesky1000242,122

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Chipotle Mexican Grill53%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Airbnb, Inc.100%RSU 70 · Options 30not disclosedDeloitte & Touche Toomey LLP
Booking Holdings Inc.162%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR)Semler Brossy
Darden Restaurants, Inc.155%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer
DoorDash, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
eBay Inc.179%not disclosedYes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR)Pay Governance
Expedia Group, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.114%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoExequity LLP
lululemon athletica inc.35.7%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20NoWTW (Willis Towers Watson)
Marriott International, Inc.162%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoPearl Meyer
Restaurant Brands International Inc.98%not disclosedYes — Relative TSR vs S&P 500Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Starbucks Corporationnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance
Uber Technologies, Inc.129.03%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Ulta Beauty, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPay Governance
Yum! Brands, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — TSR Relative to S&P 500 Consumer Discretionary IndexMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Chipotle Mexican Grill in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Scott Boatwright (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Chipotle Mexican Grill in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $15,455,736.
How does Chipotle Mexican Grill's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Scott Boatwright's total compensation ranked at the 36th percentile of Chipotle Mexican Grill's disclosed peer group.
What is Chipotle Mexican Grill's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Chipotle Mexican Grill's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 886:1.
How did shareholders vote on Chipotle Mexican Grill's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.11% of shareholders supported Chipotle Mexican Grill's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Chipotle Mexican Grill spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Chipotle Mexican Grill reported total board compensation of $3,203,886 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Scott BoatwrightDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017294Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 54. As printed: 15,455,736. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1337747–1337758
2Section 01, Curt GarnerDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017294Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 54. As printed: 7,740,392. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c22 · span 1362561–1362570
3Section 01, Jack HartungDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017294Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 54. As printed: 7,385,310. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c22 · span 1401431–1401440
4Section 01, Chris BrandtDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017294Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 54. As printed: 6,253,063. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c22 · span 1377273–1377282
5Section 01, Roger TheodoredisDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017294Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 54. As printed: 4,975,111. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c22 · span 1391580–1391589
6Section 01, Adam RymerDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017294Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 54. As printed: 3,992,458. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c22 · span 1352482–1352491
7Section 03, Scott Boatwright OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-017294Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1499538–1499548
8Section 03, Curt Garner OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-017294Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
9Section 03, Scott Boatwright PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-017294Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
10Section 03, Adam Rymer PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-017294Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
11Section 03, Chris Brandt OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-017294Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1572427–1572437
12Section 03, Roger Theodoredis OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-017294Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1606389–1606396
13Section 03, Curt Garner PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-017294Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
14Section 03, Roger Theodoredis RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-017294Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1614840–1614847
15Section 03, Chris Brandt RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-017294Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1579787–1579797
16Section 03, Jack Hartung RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-017294Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1643886–1643896
17Section 03, Jack Hartung PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-017294Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1630517–1630527
18Section 03, Roger Theodoredis PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-017294Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1597686–1597696
19Section 03, Jack Hartung OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-017294Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1638130–1638140
20Section 03, Chris Brandt PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-017294Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1564814–1564824
21Section 03, Adam Rymer OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-017294Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
22Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017294Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 886 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2113163–2113171
23Section 08, Scott MawDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017294Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 555,032. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r9 · c10 · span 650376–650556
24Section 08, Patricia Fili-KrushelDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017294Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 377,532. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r5 · c10 · span 642278–642458
25Section 08, Robin HickenlooperDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017294Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,032. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r8 · c10 · span 648492–648672
26Section 08, Mary WinstonDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017294Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 367,532. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r11 · c10 · span 654467–654646
27Section 08, Matthew CareyDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017294Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,032. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r3 · c10 · span 638089–638269
28Section 08, Laura FuentesDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017294Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,032. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r6 · c10 · span 644436–644616
29Section 08, Mauricio GutierrezDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017294Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,031. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r7 · c10 · span 646329–646509
30Section 08, Albert BaldocchiDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017294Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,032. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r2 · c10 · span 636201–636381
31Section 08, Josh WeinsteinDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017294Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 118,630. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r10 · c10 · span 652633–652856
32Section 08, Gregg EnglesDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017294Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,000. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r4 · c4 · span 639157–639378
33Section 08, Scott BoatwrightDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017294Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Albert Baldocchi 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001058090-26-000029Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Albert Baldocchi 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120001058090-26-000045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Matthew Carey 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120001058090-26-000046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Patricia Filikrushel 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120001058090-26-000047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Laura Fuentes 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120001058090-26-000048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Mauricio Gutierrez 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120001058090-26-000049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Robin Hickenlooper 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120001058090-26-000050Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Scott Maw 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120001058090-26-000051Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Josh Weinstein 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120001058090-26-000052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Mary Winston 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120001058090-26-000053Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Fernando Machado 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-100001058090-26-000071Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Fernando Machado 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-100001058090-26-000071Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Sabir Sami 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-210001058090-26-000096Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Adam Rymer 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-010001058090-26-000098Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-170001058090-26-000056Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.11% (votes for as printed: 973,639,399). Filing ↗
49Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-130001058090-25-000041Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 55.33% (votes for as printed: 603,124,052). Filing ↗
50Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-070001058090-24-000024Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.76% (votes for as printed: 21,990,565). Filing ↗
51Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
52Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
53Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,366,974 + equity 1,836,912 + all other 0 = 3,203,886, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,203,886
54Uber Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001308179-26-000303CEO total compensation as printed in Uber Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 35,595,826. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 883016–883026
55Booking Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001308179-26-000310CEO total compensation as printed in Booking Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 35,418,102. Filing ↗machine: span 2167953–2167963
56Darden Restaurants, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-100001193125-26-342023CEO total compensation as printed in Darden Restaurants, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 34,815,979. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 1947073–1947083
57Starbucks Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-260001213900-26-007780CEO total compensation as printed in Starbucks Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 30,992,773. Filing ↗
58eBay Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001552781-26-000285CEO total compensation as printed in eBay Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 28,463,890. Filing ↗
59Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001585689-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,674,400. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 712792–712803
60lululemon athletica inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-180001213900-26-058095CEO total compensation as printed in lululemon athletica inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,023,294. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r3 · c8 · span 1864711–1864721
61Marriott International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011590CEO total compensation as printed in Marriott International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,970,926. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1165120–1165130
62Expedia Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001324424-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Expedia Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,592,584. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r6 · c10 · span 775351–775361
63Chipotle Mexican Grill (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017294CEO total compensation as printed in Chipotle Mexican Grill's own proxy. As printed: 15,455,736. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1337747–1337758
64Ulta Beauty, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001104659-26-046308CEO total compensation as printed in Ulta Beauty, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,403,663. Filing ↗machine: t216 · r7 · c24 · span 1201446–1201456
65Restaurant Brands International Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-171760CEO total compensation as printed in Restaurant Brands International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,159,780. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 809623–809633
66Yum! Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001193125-26-142078CEO total compensation as printed in Yum! Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,130,462. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c11 · span 2009186–2009195
67DoorDash, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001792789-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in DoorDash, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 431,864. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 677820–677827
68Airbnb, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-175062CEO total compensation as printed in Airbnb, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 242,122. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 402084–402091
69Section 10a, Marriott International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011590Marriott International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chipotle Mexican Grill. Filing ↗
70Section 10a, Ulta Beauty, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-046308Ulta Beauty, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chipotle Mexican Grill. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Yum! Brands, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-142078Yum! Brands, Inc. names Chipotle Mexican Grill in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Booking Holdings Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000310Booking Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chipotle Mexican Grill. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Airbnb, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-175062Airbnb, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chipotle Mexican Grill. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Darden Restaurants, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000950170-25-101699Darden Restaurants, Inc. names Chipotle Mexican Grill in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
75Section 10a, DoorDash, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001792789-26-000018DoorDash, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chipotle Mexican Grill. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Expedia Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001324424-26-000022Expedia Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chipotle Mexican Grill. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Restaurant Brands International Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-171760Restaurant Brands International Inc. names Chipotle Mexican Grill in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Starbucks Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001213900-26-007780Starbucks Corporation names Chipotle Mexican Grill in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Uber Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000303Uber Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chipotle Mexican Grill. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.