Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses CMG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CMG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Boatwright | $1,095,385 | $0 | $7,800,002 | $5,200,007 | $1,155,000 | $0 | $205,342 | $15,455,736 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Curt Garner | 841,154 | 0 | 3,750,040 | 2,500,005 | 534,463 | 0 | 114,731 | 7,740,392 |
| President, Chief Strategy and Technology Officer | ||||||||
| Jack Hartung | 518,461 | 0 | 5,200,059 | 1,300,015 | 249,005 | 0 | 117,769 | 7,385,310 |
| Former President and Chief Strategy Officer; Former Chief Financial and Administrative Officer | ||||||||
| Chris Brandt | 781,154 | 0 | 4,000,080 | 1,000,009 | 372,875 | 0 | 98,945 | 6,253,063 |
| Former President, Chief Brand Officer | ||||||||
| Roger Theodoredis | 661,923 | 0 | 3,200,019 | 800,011 | 284,288 | 0 | 28,870 | 4,975,111 |
| Former General Counsel, Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| Adam Rymer | 650,000 | 0 | 1,800,053 | 1,200,007 | 292,500 | 0 | 49,897 | 3,992,458 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Boatwright | $15,455,736 | $19,137,518 | $6,346,772 | −3,681,782 |
| Curt Garner | 7,740,392 | 16,033,306 | — | −8,292,914 |
| Jack Hartung | 7,385,310 | 17,501,434 | 8,383,282 | −10,116,124 |
| Chris Brandt | 6,253,063 | 14,106,273 | — | −7,853,210 |
| Roger Theodoredis | 4,975,111 | 10,653,367 | — | −5,678,256 |
| Adam Rymer | 3,992,458 | 5,367,269 | — | −1,374,811 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Baldocchi | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 6,672 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Winston | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 6,880 | 31 | 215,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Maw | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 6,880 | 31 | 215,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robin Hickenlooper | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 6,880 | 31 | 215,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mauricio Gutierrez | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 6,880 | 31 | 215,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Albert Baldocchi | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 6,880 | 31 | 215,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Carey | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 6,880 | 31 | 215,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Josh Weinstein | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 6,880 | 31 | 215,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia Filikrushel | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 6,880 | 31 | 215,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laura Fuentes | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 6,880 | 31 | 215,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curt Garner | PSU | — | — | 65,480 | — | 196,440 | $3,750,040 |
| Scott Boatwright | OPTION | — | — | — | 286,029 | — | 5,200,007 |
| Jack Hartung | PSU | — | — | 68,099 | — | 204,297 | 3,900,030 |
| Adam Rymer | PSU | — | — | 31,431 | — | 94,293 | 1,800,053 |
| Jack Hartung | OPTION | — | — | — | 71,508 | — | 1,300,015 |
| Jack Hartung | RSU | — | — | — | 22,700 | — | 1,300,029 |
| Curt Garner | OPTION | — | — | — | 137,514 | — | 2,500,005 |
| Chris Brandt | OPTION | — | — | — | 55,006 | — | 1,000,009 |
| Roger Theodoredis | OPTION | — | — | — | 44,005 | — | 800,011 |
| Chris Brandt | PSU | — | — | 52,384 | — | 157,152 | 3,000,032 |
| Roger Theodoredis | RSU | — | — | — | 13,969 | — | 800,005 |
| Chris Brandt | RSU | — | — | — | 17,462 | — | 1,000,049 |
| Scott Boatwright | PSU | — | — | 136,197 | — | 408,591 | 7,800,002 |
| Adam Rymer | OPTION | — | — | — | 66,007 | — | 1,200,007 |
| Roger Theodoredis | PSU | — | — | 41,907 | — | 125,721 | 2,400,014 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curt Garner | $0 | $3,750,040 | $2,500,005 | 60.0% |
| Scott Boatwright | 0 | 7,800,002 | 5,200,007 | 60.0% |
| Jack Hartung | 1,300,029 | 3,900,030 | 1,300,015 | 60.0% |
| Adam Rymer | 0 | 1,800,053 | 1,200,007 | 60.0% |
| Chris Brandt | 1,000,049 | 3,000,032 | 1,000,009 | 60.0% |
| Roger Theodoredis | 800,005 | 2,400,014 | 800,011 | 60.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Boatwright | PSU | 229,457 | — | $8,489,909 |
| Scott Boatwright | RSU | 59,869 | — | 2,215,153 |
| Chris Brandt | RSU | 52,386 | — | 1,938,282 |
| Roger Theodoredis | RSU | 37,418 | — | 1,384,466 |
| Jack Hartung | RSU | 280,371 | — | 10,373,727 |
| Jack Hartung | Option | 106,300 | 32.14 | — |
| Scott Boatwright | RSU | 136,197 | — | 5,039,289 |
| Roger Theodoredis | PSU | 42,650 | — | 1,578,050 |
| Adam Rymer | RSU | 25,526 | — | 944,462 |
| Roger Theodoredis | RSU | 13,969 | — | 516,853 |
| Adam Rymer | RSU | 6,650 | — | 246,050 |
| Curt Garner | Option | 137,514 | 57.27 | — |
| Chris Brandt | PSU | 54,050 | — | 1,999,850 |
| Scott Boatwright | Option | 43,500 | 32.14 | — |
| Scott Boatwright | Option | 286,029 | 57.27 | — |
| Adam Rymer | Option | 66,007 | 57.27 | — |
| Chris Brandt | Option | 55,006 | 57.27 | — |
| Roger Theodoredis | Option | 44,005 | 57.27 | — |
| Roger Theodoredis | Option | 67,650 | 32.14 | — |
| Chris Brandt | PSU | 52,384 | — | 1,938,208 |
| Roger Theodoredis | PSU | 41,907 | — | 1,550,559 |
| Chris Brandt | RSU | 14,000 | — | 518,000 |
| Adam Rymer | RSU | 31,431 | — | 1,162,947 |
| Curt Garner | RSU | 254,846 | — | 9,429,302 |
| Jack Hartung | PSU | 73,950 | — | 2,736,150 |
| Curt Garner | PSU | 71,100 | — | 2,630,700 |
| Curt Garner | RSU | 65,480 | — | 2,422,760 |
| Chris Brandt | Option | 43,500 | 32.14 | — |
| Scott Boatwright | RSU | 14,000 | — | 518,000 |
| Chris Brandt | PSU | 229,457 | — | 8,489,909 |
| Jack Hartung | RSU | 59,869 | — | 2,215,153 |
| Curt Garner | RSU | 52,386 | — | 1,938,282 |
| Adam Rymer | RSU | 37,418 | — | 1,384,466 |
| Roger Theodoredis | PSU | 178,406 | — | 6,601,022 |
| Jack Hartung | PSU | 68,099 | — | 2,519,663 |
| Scott Boatwright | PSU | 56,900 | — | 2,105,300 |
| Jack Hartung | RSU | 22,700 | — | 839,900 |
| Chris Brandt | RSU | 17,462 | — | 646,094 |
| Adam Rymer | Option | 14,500 | 32.14 | — |
| Curt Garner | Option | 96,650 | 32.14 | — |
| Jack Hartung | Option | 71,508 | 57.27 | — |
Position our target total direct compensation (base salary, target annual incentive bonus opportunity and target LTI opportunity) at a level where we can successfully recruit and retain industry leading talent critical to shaping and executing our business strategy and creating long-term value for our shareholders. Align relative realized pay with relative performance versus peers by emphasizing long-term equity over short-term cash and performance-based compensation over time-vested compensation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 200% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 973,639,399 | 47,598,354 | 2,411,240 | 95.11% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-11 | 603,124,052 | 484,840,689 | 2,077,727 | 55.33% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 21,990,565 | 1,190,480 | 26,562 | 94.76% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 22,789,232 | 859,748 | 28,921 | 96.36% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 23,289,295 | 802,962 | 20,007 | 96.59% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-18 | 12,243,906 | 11,584,163 | 20,165 | 51.34% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 95.11%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-11 | 55.33%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 94.76%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions represent shares entitled to vote and therefore will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" a proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions represent shares entitled to vote and therefore will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" a proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions represent shares entitled to vote, and therefore will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" a proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 886 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $15,455,736 |
| Median employee compensation | $17,446 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott MawIndependent · Board Chair · Audit | $340,000 | $215,032 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $555,032 |
| Patricia Fili-KrushelIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 162,500 | 215,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 377,532 |
| Robin HickenlooperIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 155,000 | 215,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 370,032 |
| Mary WinstonIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 152,500 | 215,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 367,532 |
| Laura FuentesIndependent · Compensation | 125,000 | 215,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 340,032 |
| Matthew CareyIndependent · Audit | 125,000 | 215,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 340,032 |
| Mauricio GutierrezIndependent · Compensation | 125,000 | 215,032 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 340,031 |
| Albert BaldocchiIndependent · Nominating/Governance | 120,000 | 215,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 335,032 |
| Josh WeinsteinIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 1,974 | 116,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 118,630 |
| Gregg EnglesIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60,000 |
| Scott BoatwrightEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $110,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $215,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $2,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 42,500 / 37,500 / 30,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer ($550,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,366,974 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,836,912 |
| All other compensation | $-1 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,203,885 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Chipotle Mexican Grill names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Chipotle Mexican Grill.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Uber Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Dara Khosrowshahi | $1,083,333 | $23,746,098 | $7,373,189 | $2,838,660 | $35,595,826 |
| 2 | Booking Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Glenn Fogel | 1,250,000 | 26,202,279 | 0 | 4,042,500 | 35,418,102 |
| 3 | Darden Restaurants, Inc. | 2026 | Ricardo Cardenas | 1,325,000 | 25,879,154 | 2,380,093 | 4,107,501 | 34,815,979 |
| 4 | Starbucks Corporation | 2025 | Brian Niccol | 1,599,998 | 19,881,585 | 0 | 1,971,000 | 30,992,773 |
| 5 | eBay Inc. | 2025 | Jamie Iannone | 1,000,000 | 23,518,310 | 0 | 3,570,000 | 28,463,890 |
| 6 | Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Nassetta | 1,300,000 | 17,324,722 | 5,774,961 | 2,974,111 | 27,674,400 |
| 7 | lululemon athletica inc. | 2025 | Calvin McDonald | 1,393,269 | 7,800,001 | 13,800,030 | 994,794 | 24,023,294 |
| 8 | Marriott International, Inc. | 2025 | Anthony Capuano | 1,400,001 | 12,010,696 | 4,125,205 | 4,526,830 | 22,970,926 |
| 9 | Yum! Brands, Inc. | 2025 | David Gibbs | 1,380,769 | 12,459,226 | 3,750,012 | 3,024,000 | 20,861,526 |
| 10 | Expedia Group, Inc. | 2025 | Ariane Gorin | 1,254,808 | 15,689,800 | 0 | 0 | 17,592,584 |
| 11 | Chipotle Mexican Grill | 2025 | Scott Boatwright | 1,095,385 | 7,800,002 | 5,200,007 | 1,155,000 | 15,455,736 |
| 12 | Ulta Beauty, Inc. | 2025 | Kecia Steelman | 1,350,003 | 4,792,877 | 4,792,556 | 4,383,972 | 15,403,663 |
| 13 | Restaurant Brands International Inc. | 2025 | Joshua Kobza | 950,000 | 12,317,912 | 0 | 1,869,276 | 15,159,780 |
| 14 | DoorDash, Inc. | 2025 | Tony Xu | 300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 431,864 |
| 15 | Airbnb, Inc. | 2025 | Brian Chesky | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 242,122 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chipotle Mexican Grill | 53% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Airbnb, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Booking Holdings Inc. | 162% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR) | Semler Brossy |
| Darden Restaurants, Inc. | 155% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| DoorDash, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| eBay Inc. | 179% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR) | Pay Governance |
| Expedia Group, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. | 114% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Exequity |
| lululemon athletica inc. | 35.7% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | WTW (Willis Towers Watson) |
| Marriott International, Inc. | 162% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Restaurant Brands International Inc. | 98% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR vs S&P 500 | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Starbucks Corporation | 54.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance |
| Uber Technologies, Inc. | 129.03% | PSU 55 · RSU 22.5 · Options 22.5 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Ulta Beauty, Inc. | 180.41% | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Yum! Brands, Inc. | 68% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — TSR relative to S&P 500 Consumer Discretionary Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Scott Boatwright | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 54. As printed: 15,455,736. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1337747–1337758 |
| 2 | Section 01, Curt Garner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 54. As printed: 7,740,392. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c22 · span 1362561–1362570 |
| 3 | Section 01, Jack Hartung | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 54. As printed: 7,385,310. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c22 · span 1401431–1401440 |
| 4 | Section 01, Chris Brandt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 54. As printed: 6,253,063. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c22 · span 1377273–1377282 |
| 5 | Section 01, Roger Theodoredis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 54. As printed: 4,975,111. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c22 · span 1391580–1391589 |
| 6 | Section 01, Adam Rymer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 54. As printed: 3,992,458. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c22 · span 1352482–1352491 |
| 7 | Section 03, Curt Garner PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t265 · r10 · c22 · span 1537298–1537304 |
| 8 | Section 03, Scott Boatwright OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r2 · c13 · span 1335751–1335760 |
| 9 | Section 03, Jack Hartung PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t265 · r21 · c22 · span 1627583–1627589 |
| 10 | Section 03, Adam Rymer PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t265 · r7 · c22 · span 1512363–1512369 |
| 11 | Section 03, Jack Hartung OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r15 · c13 · span 1399555–1399564 |
| 12 | Section 03, Jack Hartung RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t273 · r41 · c16 · span 1907922–1907928 |
| 13 | Section 03, Curt Garner OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r7 · c13 · span 1360442–1360451 |
| 14 | Section 03, Chris Brandt OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r10 · c13 · span 1375398–1375407 |
| 15 | Section 03, Roger Theodoredis OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r13 · c13 · span 1389457–1389464 |
| 16 | Section 03, Chris Brandt PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t265 · r13 · c22 · span 1561880–1561886 |
| 17 | Section 03, Roger Theodoredis RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t273 · r34 · c16 · span 1870176–1870182 |
| 18 | Section 03, Chris Brandt RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t273 · r30 · c16 · span 1845207–1845213 |
| 19 | Section 03, Scott Boatwright PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t265 · r4 · c22 · span 1487861–1487868 |
| 20 | Section 03, Adam Rymer OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r5 · c13 · span 1350607–1350616 |
| 21 | Section 03, Roger Theodoredis PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t265 · r17 · c22 · span 1594347–1594353 |
| 22 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 886 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2113163–2113171 |
| 23 | Section 08, Scott Maw | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 555,032. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r9 · c10 · span 650542–650550 |
| 24 | Section 08, Patricia Fili-Krushel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 377,532. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r5 · c10 · span 642444–642452 |
| 25 | Section 08, Robin Hickenlooper | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,032. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r8 · c10 · span 648658–648666 |
| 26 | Section 08, Mary Winston | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 367,532. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r11 · c10 · span 654633–654641 |
| 27 | Section 08, Laura Fuentes | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,032. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r6 · c10 · span 644602–644610 |
| 28 | Section 08, Matthew Carey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,032. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r3 · c10 · span 638255–638263 |
| 29 | Section 08, Mauricio Gutierrez | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,031. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r7 · c10 · span 646495–646503 |
| 30 | Section 08, Albert Baldocchi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,032. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r2 · c10 · span 636367–636375 |
| 31 | Section 08, Josh Weinstein | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 118,630. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r10 · c10 · span 652835–652842 |
| 32 | Section 08, Gregg Engles | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,000. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r4 · c4 · span 639359–639365 |
| 33 | Section 08, Scott Boatwright | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Albert Baldocchi 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001058090-26-000029 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Mary Winston 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001058090-26-000053 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Scott Maw 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001058090-26-000051 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Robin Hickenlooper 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001058090-26-000050 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Mauricio Gutierrez 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001058090-26-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Albert Baldocchi 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001058090-26-000045 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Matthew Carey 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001058090-26-000046 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Josh Weinstein 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001058090-26-000052 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Patricia Filikrushel 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001058090-26-000047 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Laura Fuentes 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001058090-26-000048 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-17 | 0001058090-26-000056 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.11% (votes for as printed: 973,639,399). Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-13 | 0001058090-25-000041 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 55.33% (votes for as printed: 603,124,052). Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-07 | 0001058090-24-000024 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.76% (votes for as printed: 21,990,565). Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 48 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 49 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,366,974 + equity 1,836,912 + all other -1 = 3,203,885, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,203,885 |
| 50 | Uber Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001308179-26-000303 | CEO total compensation as printed in Uber Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 35,595,826. Filing ↗machine: t257 · r2 · c29 · span 883016–883026 |
| 51 | Booking Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001308179-26-000310 | CEO total compensation as printed in Booking Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 35,418,102. Filing ↗machine: span 2167953–2167963 |
| 52 | Darden Restaurants, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-10 | 0001193125-26-342023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Darden Restaurants, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 34,815,979. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 1947073–1947083 |
| 53 | Starbucks Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | CEO total compensation as printed in Starbucks Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 30,992,773. Filing ↗machine: span 2373800–2373810 |
| 54 | eBay Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001552781-26-000285 | CEO total compensation as printed in eBay Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 28,463,890. Filing ↗machine: t357 · r8 · c9 · span 939586–939596 |
| 55 | Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001585689-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,674,400. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 712793–712804 |
| 56 | lululemon athletica inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-18 | 0001213900-26-058095 | CEO total compensation as printed in lululemon athletica inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,023,294. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r3 · c8 · span 1864711–1864721 |
| 57 | Marriott International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001140361-26-011590 | CEO total compensation as printed in Marriott International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,970,926. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1165120–1165130 |
| 58 | Yum! Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-142078 | CEO total compensation as printed in Yum! Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,861,526. Filing ↗machine: t86 · r7 · c11 · span 1988224–1988234 |
| 59 | Expedia Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001324424-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in Expedia Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,592,584. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r6 · c10 · span 775351–775361 |
| 60 | Chipotle Mexican Grill (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chipotle Mexican Grill's own proxy. As printed: 15,455,736. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1337747–1337758 |
| 61 | Ulta Beauty, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001104659-26-046308 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ulta Beauty, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,403,663. Filing ↗machine: t216 · r7 · c24 · span 1201446–1201456 |
| 62 | Restaurant Brands International Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-171760 | CEO total compensation as printed in Restaurant Brands International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,159,780. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 809623–809633 |
| 63 | DoorDash, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001792789-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in DoorDash, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 431,864. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 677820–677827 |
| 64 | Airbnb, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175062 | CEO total compensation as printed in Airbnb, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 242,122. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 402084–402091 |
| 65 | Section 10a, DoorDash, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001792789-26-000018 | DoorDash, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chipotle Mexican Grill. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Restaurant Brands International Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-171760 | Restaurant Brands International Inc. names Chipotle Mexican Grill in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Starbucks Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001213900-26-007780 | Starbucks Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chipotle Mexican Grill. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Uber Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000303 | Uber Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chipotle Mexican Grill. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Expedia Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001324424-26-000022 | Expedia Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chipotle Mexican Grill. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Marriott International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011590 | Marriott International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chipotle Mexican Grill. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Ulta Beauty, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-046308 | Ulta Beauty, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chipotle Mexican Grill. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Yum! Brands, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-25-051113 | Yum! Brands, Inc. names Chipotle Mexican Grill in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Airbnb, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-175062 | Airbnb, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chipotle Mexican Grill. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Booking Holdings Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000310 | Booking Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chipotle Mexican Grill. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Darden Restaurants, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-25-101699 | Darden Restaurants, Inc. names Chipotle Mexican Grill in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |