Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses CAKE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CAKE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Overton | $1,030,000 | $0 | $5,902,124 | $0 | $1,445,605 | $0 | $42,123 | $8,419,852 |
| Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| David Gordon | 800,039 | 0 | 1,575,300 | 0 | 686,813 | 0 | 32,628 | 3,094,780 |
| President, The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated | ||||||||
| Matthew Clark | 635,192 | 0 | 1,402,017 | 0 | 513,280 | 0 | 20,893 | 2,571,382 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Scarlett May | 603,154 | 0 | 703,634 | 0 | 425,962 | 0 | 24,169 | 1,756,919 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Keith Carango | 490,115 | 0 | 525,100 | 0 | 309,037 | 0 | 32,213 | 1,356,465 |
| President, The Cheesecake Factory Bakery Incorporated | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Overton | $8,419,852 | $8,163,835 | — | +256,017 |
| David Gordon | 3,094,780 | — | — | — |
| Matthew Clark | 2,571,382 | — | — | — |
| Scarlett May | 1,756,919 | 1,740,034 | — | +16,885 |
| Keith Carango | 1,356,465 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scarlett May | RSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 6,700 | — | $351,817 |
| Matthew Clark | RSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 13,350 | — | 701,009 |
| Scarlett May | PSU | 2025-02-13 | 4,020 | 6,700 | — | 10,050 | 351,817 |
| David Overton | PSU | 2025-02-13 | 33,720 | 56,200 | — | 84,300 | 2,951,062 |
| Matthew Clark | PSU | 2025-02-13 | 8,010 | 13,350 | — | 20,025 | 701,009 |
| Keith Carango | PSU | 2025-02-13 | 3,000 | 5,000 | — | 7,500 | 262,550 |
| David Overton | RSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 56,200 | — | 2,951,062 |
| Keith Carango | RSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 5,000 | — | 262,550 |
| David M. Gordon | PSU | 2025-02-13 | 9,000 | 15,000 | — | 22,500 | 787,650 |
| David M. Gordon | RSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 15,000 | — | 787,650 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scarlett May | $351,817 | $351,817 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Matthew Clark | 701,009 | 701,009 | 0 | 50.0% |
| David Overton | 2,951,062 | 2,951,062 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Keith Carango | 262,550 | 262,550 | 0 | 50.0% |
| David M. Gordon | 787,650 | 787,650 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Overton | RSU | 9,148 | — | $457,491 |
| Matthew Clark | RSU | 15,480 | — | 774,155 |
| Scarlett May | RSU | 15,480 | — | 774,154 |
| Gordon | RSU | 10,390 | — | 519,604 |
| David Overton | RSU | 10,030 | — | 501,600 |
| Scarlett May | RSU | 9,460 | — | 473,095 |
| Scarlett May | PSU | 6,700 | — | 335,067 |
| Matthew Clark | RSU | 18,620 | — | 931,186 |
| David Overton | Option | 67,380 | 40.16 | — |
| David Overton | RSU | 81,640 | — | 4,082,816 |
| Matthew Clark | Option | 23,832 | 40.42 | — |
| Gordon | Option | 11,040 | 40.16 | — |
| Gordon | PSU | 20,770 | — | 1,038,708 |
| Keith Carango | RSU | 7,380 | — | 369,074 |
| Keith Carango | PSU | 7,380 | — | 369,074 |
| Keith Carango | RSU | 5,000 | — | 250,050 |
| Keith Carango | PSU | 5,000 | — | 250,050 |
| Gordon | RSU | 15,000 | — | 750,150 |
| Gordon | RSU | 11,854 | — | 592,819 |
| Scarlett May | PSU | 9,460 | — | 473,095 |
| Scarlett May | RSU | 5,482 | — | 274,155 |
| Gordon | RSU | 2,510 | — | 125,525 |
| Gordon | RSU | 2,290 | — | 114,523 |
| David Overton | RSU | 138,560 | — | 6,929,386 |
| David Overton | PSU | 81,640 | — | 4,082,816 |
| David Overton | RSU | 56,200 | — | 2,810,562 |
| David Overton | PSU | 56,200 | — | 2,810,562 |
| David Overton | RSU | 47,490 | — | 2,374,975 |
| David Overton | Option | 104,000 | 46.03 | — |
| Matthew Clark | Option | 68,900 | 40.16 | — |
| Gordon | RSU | 34,640 | — | 1,732,346 |
| Matthew Clark | Option | 41,784 | 34.91 | — |
| Gordon | Option | 23,304 | 34.91 | — |
| Gordon | PSU | 15,000 | — | 750,150 |
| Matthew Clark | RSU | 13,350 | — | 667,634 |
| Matthew Clark | PSU | 13,350 | — | 667,634 |
| Keith Carango | RSU | 12,760 | — | 638,128 |
| Matthew Clark | RSU | 10,752 | — | 537,707 |
| Scarlett May | RSU | 6,700 | — | 335,067 |
| Keith Carango | RSU | 4,308 | — | 215,443 |
| Matthew Clark | RSU | 2,280 | — | 114,023 |
| Matthew Clark | RSU | 2,078 | — | 103,921 |
| Scarlett May | RSU | 1,130 | — | 56,511 |
| Scarlett May | RSU | 1,029 | — | 51,461 |
| Keith Carango | RSU | 920 | — | 46,009 |
| Keith Carango | RSU | 838 | — | 41,908 |
Attract and retain industry-leading executives by paying competitive compensation relative to other companies within the restaurant industry and other industries with which we compete for talent; Drive high performance by connecting compensation to our financial, operating, and strategic goals and results and by appropriately rewarding high performance; Tie executive pay to Company performance goals that drive stock price performance; and Align the interests of our executives with those of our stockholders by tying a portion of our executive compensation to long-term equity incentives and requiring stock ownership for our Named Executive Officers.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 140% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 37,666,375 | 211,834 | 24,220 | 99.38% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 36,305,080 | 229,200 | 190,351 | 98.86% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-30 | 36,098,045 | 597,784 | 46,357 | 98.25% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-01 | 33,742,680 | 682,518 | 46,249 | 97.89% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-19 | 37,210,394 | 311,678 | 85,246 | 98.94% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 42,603,058 | 1,364,094 | 51,696 | 96.78% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 99.38%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 98.86%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-30 | 98.25%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be included in the number of shares present and entitled to vote on this Proposal 3 and will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" Proposal 3.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be included in the number of shares present and entitled to vote on this Proposal 3 and will have the effect of a vote "AGAINST" this Proposal 3.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be included in the number of shares present and entitled to vote on this Proposal 4 and will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" Proposal 4.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 268 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,419,852 |
| Median employee compensation | $31,381 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerome I. KransdorfIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) | $285,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $285,000 |
| David B. PittawayIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 255,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 255,000 |
| Alexander L. CappelloIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 112,500 | 140,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 252,500 |
| Janice L. MeyerIndependent · Audit | 100,000 | 140,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 240,000 |
| Edie A. AmesIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 240,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 240,000 |
| Khanh CollinsIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 170,000 | 70,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 240,000 |
| Adam S. GordonIndependent · Compensation | 240,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 240,000 |
| David OvertonEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $140,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 12,500 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,402,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $350,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,752,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Cheesecake Factory names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Cheesecake Factory.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brinker International, Inc. | 2025 | Kevin Hochman | $991,154 | $26,499,879 | $0 | $2,929,615 | $30,465,768 |
| 2 | Hyatt Hotels Corporation | 2025 | Mark Hoplamazian | 1,410,417 | 20,478,749 | 2,562,490 | 2,056,500 | 26,699,762 |
| 3 | Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Boatwright | 1,095,385 | 7,800,002 | 5,200,007 | 1,155,000 | 15,455,736 |
| 4 | Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc. | 2025 | Tarun Lal | 452,308 | 7,590,763 | 6,458,289 | 0 | 14,502,745 |
| 5 | Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | 2025 | Geoffrey Ballotti | 1,426,935 | 11,999,818 | 0 | 0 | 13,551,700 |
| 6 | Texas Roadhouse, Inc. | 2025 | Gerald Morgan | 1,356,538 | 8,410,928 | 0 | 909,413 | 10,822,133 |
| 7 | Domino's Pizza, Inc. | 2025 | Russell Weiner | 925,000 | 5,803,394 | 1,812,511 | 1,850,000 | 10,696,081 |
| 8 | Cheesecake Factory | 2025 | David Overton | 1,030,000 | 5,902,124 | 0 | 1,445,605 | 8,419,852 |
| 9 | Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. | 2023 | Sandra Cochran | 1,175,000 | 4,985,393 | 0 | 1,673,200 | 8,271,679 |
| 10 | Bloomin' Brands, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Spanos | 1,000,000 | 3,333,337 | 0 | 1,155,000 | 5,495,861 |
| 11 | Dine Brands Global, Inc. | 2025 | John Peyton | 1,000,000 | 2,213,577 | 0 | 2,158,500 | 5,417,315 |
| 12 | Denny's Corporation | 2023 | Kelli Valade | 905,962 | 3,769,067 | 0 | 615,148 | 5,363,088 |
| 13 | Jack in the Box Inc. | 2025 | Lance Tucker | 624,038 | 3,636,095 | 0 | 310,521 | 5,271,591 |
| 14 | The Wendy's Company | 2025 | Kirk Tanner | 559,726 | 4,019,990 | 0 | 0 | 4,590,665 |
| 15 | BJ's Restaurants, Inc. | 2025 | Lyle Tick | 710,769 | 1,567,179 | 319,590 | 637,143 | 3,441,781 |
| 16 | Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc. | 2025 | David Pace | 510,577 | 1,567,000 | 0 | 1,169,494 | 3,252,947 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheesecake Factory | 100.25% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| BJ's Restaurants, Inc. | 100% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Bloomin' Brands, Inc. | 66% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | FW Cook |
| Brinker International, Inc. | 200% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. | 53% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. | 89% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 33 · PSU 33 · Options 33 | No | FW Cook |
| Denny's Corporation | 68.0% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes | FW Cook |
| Dine Brands Global, Inc. | 91.96% | Cash LTI 75 · RSU 25 | No | Exequity LLP |
| Domino's Pizza, Inc. | 100.0% | PSU 55 · Options 25 · RSU 20 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Hyatt Hotels Corporation | 84% | PSU 40 · SAR 30 · RSU 30 | No | Korn Ferry |
| Jack in the Box Inc. | 47.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc. | 103.96% | RSU 50 · PSU 25 · PPSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Texas Roadhouse, Inc. | 65% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| The Wendy's Company | 39.6% | PSU 60 · Options 25 · RSU 15 | No | FW Cook |
| Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon (Human Capital Solutions practice) |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, David Overton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-042016 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,419,852. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c64 · span 783270–783279 |
| 2 | Section 01, David Gordon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-042016 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,094,780. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c64 · span 804667–804676 |
| 3 | Section 01, Matthew Clark | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-042016 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,571,382. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c64 · span 826175–826184 |
| 4 | Section 01, Scarlett May | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-042016 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,756,919. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c64 · span 848227–848236 |
| 5 | Section 01, Keith Carango | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-042016 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,356,465. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c64 · span 869700–869709 |
| 6 | Section 03, Scarlett May RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-042016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r4 · c15 · span 711006–711011 |
| 7 | Section 03, Matthew Clark RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-042016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r3 · c15 · span 706740–706746 |
| 8 | Section 03, Scarlett May PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-042016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r4 · c15 · span 711006–711011 |
| 9 | Section 03, David Overton PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-042016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r1 · c15 · span 698176–698182 |
| 10 | Section 03, Matthew Clark PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-042016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r3 · c15 · span 706740–706746 |
| 11 | Section 03, Keith Carango PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-042016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r5 · c15 · span 715297–715302 |
| 12 | Section 03, David Overton RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-042016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r1 · c15 · span 698176–698182 |
| 13 | Section 03, Keith Carango RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-042016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r5 · c15 · span 715297–715302 |
| 14 | Section 03, David M. Gordon PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-042016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r2 · c15 · span 702445–702451 |
| 15 | Section 03, David M. Gordon RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-042016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r2 · c15 · span 702445–702451 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-042016 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 268 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Jerome I. Kransdorf | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-042016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r5 · c8 · span 408583–408590 |
| 18 | Section 08, David B. Pittaway | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-042016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,000. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r7 · c8 · span 415074–415081 |
| 19 | Section 08, Alexander L. Cappello | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-042016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 252,500. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r2 · c22 · span 400419–400426 |
| 20 | Section 08, Janice L. Meyer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-042016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,000. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r6 · c22 · span 413397–413404 |
| 21 | Section 08, Edie A. Ames | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-042016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,000. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r1 · c8 · span 395598–395605 |
| 22 | Section 08, Khanh Collins | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-042016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,000. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r3 · c22 · span 403842–403849 |
| 23 | Section 08, Adam S. Gordon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-042016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,000. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r4 · c8 · span 405491–405498 |
| 24 | Section 08, David Overton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-042016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-03 | 0001104659-26-070125 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.38% (votes for as printed: 37,666,375). Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-28 | 0001104659-25-053643 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.86% (votes for as printed: 36,305,080). Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-04 | 0001104659-24-068266 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.25% (votes for as printed: 36,098,045). Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 29 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 30 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,402,500 + equity 350,000 + all other 0 = 1,752,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,752,500 |
| 31 | Brinker International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-03 | 0001193125-25-230105 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brinker International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,465,768. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 618636–618646 |
| 32 | Hyatt Hotels Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038759 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hyatt Hotels Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 26,699,762. Filing ↗machine: span 775055–775065 |
| 33 | Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,455,736. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1337747–1337758 |
| 34 | Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-06 | 0001525769-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,502,745. Filing ↗machine: t109 · r2 · c21 · span 822340–822350 |
| 35 | Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001722684-26-000050 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,551,700. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 701393–701403 |
| 36 | Texas Roadhouse, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-041771 | CEO total compensation as printed in Texas Roadhouse, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,822,133. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r3 · c14 · span 1328962–1328972 |
| 37 | Domino's Pizza, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001286681-26-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in Domino's Pizza, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,696,081. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r2 · c18 · span 1510987–1510997 |
| 38 | Cheesecake Factory (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-042016 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cheesecake Factory's own proxy. As printed: 8,419,852. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c64 · span 783270–783279 |
| 39 | Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-10-06 | 0001104659-23-107368 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,271,679. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r1 · c35 · span 567182–567191 |
| 40 | Bloomin' Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001546417-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bloomin' Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,495,861. Filing ↗machine: span 923483–923492 |
| 41 | Dine Brands Global, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127555 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dine Brands Global, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,417,315. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c31 · span 603550–603559 |
| 42 | Denny's Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-24-086559 | CEO total compensation as printed in Denny's Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,363,088. Filing ↗machine: t156 · r3 · c27 · span 605566–605575 |
| 43 | Jack in the Box Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-21 | 0000807882-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in Jack in the Box Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,271,591. Filing ↗machine: span 1019487–1019496 |
| 44 | The Wendy's Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140220 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Wendy's Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,590,665. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r15 · c39 · span 1049351–1049360 |
| 45 | BJ's Restaurants, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-169008 | CEO total compensation as printed in BJ's Restaurants, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,441,781. Filing ↗machine: span 2374397–2374406 |
| 46 | Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035198 | CEO total compensation as printed in Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,252,947. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c46 · span 824567–824576 |
| 47 | Section 10a, Texas Roadhouse, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-041771 | Texas Roadhouse, Inc. names Cheesecake Factory in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 10a, Brinker International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-230105 | Brinker International, Inc. names Cheesecake Factory in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 10a, Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-017294 | Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cheesecake Factory. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 10a, Hyatt Hotels Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038759 | Hyatt Hotels Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cheesecake Factory. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 10a, Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001722684-26-000050 | Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cheesecake Factory. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035198 | Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc. names Cheesecake Factory in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, Dine Brands Global, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127555 | Dine Brands Global, Inc. names Cheesecake Factory in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-23-107368 | Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. names Cheesecake Factory in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Domino's Pizza, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001286681-26-000012 | Domino's Pizza, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cheesecake Factory. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, The Wendy's Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140220 | The Wendy's Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cheesecake Factory. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, BJ's Restaurants, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-169008 | BJ's Restaurants, Inc. names Cheesecake Factory in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001525769-26-000018 | Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc. names Cheesecake Factory in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Bloomin' Brands, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001546417-26-000015 | Bloomin' Brands, Inc. names Cheesecake Factory in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |