Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-06

Dave & Buster's Entertainment (PLAY)

CEO Tarun Lal was paid $14,502,745 in fiscal year 2025, the 94th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001525769-26-000018 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$14,502,745
Tarun Lal total, FY2025
94th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
624.1:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
58.02%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Ask our research desk, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Tarun Lal (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $14,502,745 (base salary $452,308) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001525769-26-000018, filed 2026-05-06]

PLAY's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 4, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Tarun Lal$452,308$0$7,590,763$6,458,289$0$0$1,385$14,502,745
Chief Executive Officer
Kevin Sheehan425,00004,822,2922,262,0000—264,6747,773,967
Former Interim Chief Executive Officer; Chairman of the Board
Darin Harper475,00001,732,3591,238,3310—03,445,690
Chief Financial Officer
Steve Klohn400,000—1,590,227929,440——12,9232,932,590
Chief Information Officer
Tony Wehner450,000—1,564,306767,343——8,7502,790,399
President, Main Event
Antonio Bautista427,00001,172,447864,5200—4,4852,468,453
President, International

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Tarun Lal$14,502,745———
Kevin Sheehan7,773,967490,237—↑ +7,283,730
Darin Harper3,445,6903,183,810—↑ +261,880
Steve Klohn2,932,590———
Tony Wehner2,790,399898,194734,919↑ +1,892,205
Antonio Bautista2,468,453777,735755,462↑ +1,690,718

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Dave & Buster's Entertainment's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PLAY reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against PLAY
10 companies name PLAY as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses PLAY in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PLAY in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Antonio BautistaPresident$2,468,453
Kevin SheehanExecutive$7,773,967
Steve KlohnChief Information Officer$2,932,590
Tarun LalCEO$14,502,745
Tony WehnerPresident$2,790,399
Darin HarperCFO$3,445,690
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Allen R. WeissIndependent Director$156,173
Atish ShahIndependent Director$264,934
Charles H. ProtellIndependent Director—
Gail MandelIndependent Director$35,234
Hamish A. DoddsIndependent Director$238,981
James P. ChambersIndependent Director$262,907
Jennifer StormsIndependent Director$38,942
Michael J. GriffithLead Independent Director$61,607
Nathaniel J. LipmanIndependent Director$213,707
Scott I. RossIndependent Director$254,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Hill Path Capital Partners LP—2026-05-06A867$0$0Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
James P. ChambersDirector2026-05-06A97600CommonForm 4 ↗
Allen R. WeissDirector2026-05-06A86700CommonForm 4 ↗
Nathaniel J. LipmanDirector2026-05-06A75900CommonForm 4 ↗
Hill Path D Fund LP—2026-05-06A86700Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Atish ShahDirector2026-05-06A86700CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin SheehanDirector2026-05-06A1,19200CommonForm 4 ↗
Les LehnerSVP, Chief Development Officer2026-06-02A28,57600CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin FishSVP, Chief Tech & Digital Ofc2026-06-02A40,82300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tony WehnerPres. Operations, Main Event2026-06-02A28,57600CommonForm 4 ↗
Antonio PineiroPresident, International2026-06-02A28,57600CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin FishSVP, Chief Tech & Digital Ofc2026-06-02A54,46600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Les LehnerSVP, Chief Development Officer2026-06-02A12,24700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tony WehnerPres. Operations, Main Event2026-06-02A12,24700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Antonio PineiroPresident, International2026-06-02A12,24700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin FishSVP, Chief Tech & Digital Ofc2026-06-02A40,82300CommonForm 4 ↗
Steve KlohnSVP Chief Information Officer2026-06-08D2,8701131,685CommonForm 4 ↗
Rachel MorganChief Legal Officer, Corp Sec2026-06-22A84,03400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rachel MorganChief Legal Officer, Corp Sec2026-06-22A126,05000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeremy TuckerChief Marketing Officer2026-06-22A231,09200CommonForm 4 ↗
Rachel MorganChief Legal Officer, Corp Sec2026-06-22A122,249111,332,514Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeremy TuckerChief Marketing Officer2026-06-22A147,05900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeremy TuckerChief Marketing Officer2026-06-22A213,936112,331,902Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Darin HarperChief Financial Officer2026-06-24D134111,510CommonForm 4 ↗
Darin HarperChief Financial Officer2026-06-24D1,0111111,394CommonForm 4 ↗
Darin HarperChief Financial Officer2026-06-30D4,9201156,088CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin SheehanDirector2026-08-05A1,30900CommonForm 4 ↗
Hill Path Capital Partners LP—2026-08-05A95200Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Charles H. ProtellDirector2026-08-05A78400CommonForm 4 ↗
Allen R. WeissDirector2026-08-05A95200CommonForm 4 ↗
Nathaniel J. LipmanDirector2026-08-05A1,01200CommonForm 4 ↗
Hill Path D Fund LP—2026-08-05A95200Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
James P. ChambersDirector2026-08-05A1,07100CommonForm 4 ↗
Aldo RosalesChief Strategy & Revenue Ofc2026-08-10A50,76100CommonForm 4 ↗
Cory HattonInterim CFO2026-08-10A50,76100CommonForm 4 ↗
Darin HarperChief Executive Officer2026-08-10A203,04600CommonForm 4 ↗
Darin HarperChief Executive Officer2026-08-10A228,42600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cory HattonInterim CFO2026-08-10A50,76110527,407Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cory HattonInterim CFO2026-08-10A50,76100CommonForm 4 ↗
Aldo RosalesChief Strategy & Revenue Ofc2026-08-10A50,76100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cory HattonInterim CFO2026-08-10A50,76110527,407Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Darin HarperChief Executive Officer2026-08-10A228,426102,249,996Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin SheehanDirector2026-08-10A35,53300CommonForm 4 ↗
Aldo RosalesChief Strategy & Revenue Ofc2026-08-10A50,76110499,996Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles H. ProtellDirector2026-08-18A11,18500CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Darin HarperPSU2025-06-27—1,507—91,776$6,028
Tarun LalPSU2025-07-15—62,383—3,795,382155,958
Kevin SheehanOPTION2025-06-18——100,000—2,262,000
Darin HarperPSU2025-10-07—5,507—194,82013,766
Tarun LalOPTION2025-07-15——124,766—1,943,854
Darin HarperOPTION2025-10-07——47,934—344,166
Darin HarperOPTION2025-10-07——60,327—643,689
Tarun LalOPTION2025-07-15——31,191—714,898
Darin HarperOPTION2025-06-27——3,014—68,177
Kevin SheehanRSU2025-06-18——10,000—641,200
Darin HarperOPTION2025-06-18——9,085—205,503
Tarun LalOPTION2025-07-15——124,766—2,859,637
Tarun LalOPTION2025-07-15——83,177—939,900
Darin HarperOPTION2025-10-07——22,026—706,154
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Darin Harper$0$19,794$1,967,6891.0%
Tarun Lal0155,9586,458,2892.4%
Kevin Sheehan641,20002,262,0000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Tony WehnerRSU3,101,478—$20,531,786
Kevin SheehanRSU29,729—196,807
Darin HarperRSU15,483—102,498
Antonio BautistaRSU8,776—58,099
Steve KlohnRSU3,501—23,176
Tarun LalRSU1,746—11,560
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation philosophy is based upon three core values: pay for performance, market-competitive pay and sustained shareholder value creation. We align executive interests with shareholders by tying compensation to annual and long-term value creation, with a greater emphasis on longer-term aspects to ensure multi-year value creation. We set market-competitive pay levels using benchmarking data and reward above-target performance through variable compensation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-1811,162,8748,077,55692,91358.02%Passed
20252025-06-1824,371,475455,10319,38398.17%Passed
20252025-06-1824,371,475455,10319,38398.17%Passed
20232023-06-1532,666,3193,370,60628,50690.65%Passed
20222022-06-1634,439,3131,649,8821,428,39295.43%Passed
20212021-06-1731,739,570960,64654,62297.06%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1858.02%a
20252025-06-1898.17%b
20252025-06-1898.17%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on Proposal No.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on Proposal No.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect on Proposal No.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)624.1 : 1
CEO total compensation$14,502,745
Median employee compensation$23,238
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Atish ShahIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Not standing for re-election$110,000$154,934———$264,934
James P. ChambersIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Finance Committee (Chair)107,857155,050———262,907
Scott I. RossIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) · Finance Committee99,066154,934———254,000
Hamish A. DoddsIndependent · Departed during FY85,262153,719———238,981
Nathaniel J. LipmanIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee60,027153,680———213,707
Allen R. WeissIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee62,85793,316———156,173
Michael J. GriffithIndependent · Compensation Committee · Departed during FY61,6070———61,607
Jennifer StormsIndependent · Compensation Committee · Departed during FY38,9420———38,942
Gail MandelIndependent · Departed during FY35,2340———35,234
Tarun LalEmployee director · Partial-year service—————0
Charles H. ProtellIndependent · Audit Committee · Partial-year service · Newly elected——————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$75,000
Annual equity retainer$162,500
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 25,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline$375,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$660,852
Equity awards (grant-date value)$865,633
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,526,485

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Dave & Buster's Entertainment names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Dave & Buster's Entertainment.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Churchill Downs Incorporated2025William Carstanjen$1,800,000$11,443,380$0$5,763,331$19,172,839
2Dave & Buster's Entertainment2025Tarun Lal452,3087,590,7636,458,289014,502,745
3Callaway Golf Company2025Oliver Brewer1,100,0009,517,21903,300,00013,970,138
4Red Rock Resorts, Inc.2025Frank Fertitta1,000,0004,856,8144,856,797013,349,153
5Texas Roadhouse, Inc.2025Gerald Morgan1,356,5388,410,9280909,41310,822,133
6Cinemark Holdings, Inc.2025Sean Gamble1,000,0006,499,96803,200,00010,815,407
7Brinker International, Inc.2026Kevin Hochman1,061,7317,049,88302,543,61610,679,756
8Bally's Entertainment2025Robeson Reeves1,138,501590,0125,003,46008,658,602
9The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated2025David Overton1,030,0005,902,12401,445,6058,419,852
10Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.2026Julie Masino1,030,0003,476,1871,158,7381,031,9316,928,561
11Six Flags Entertainment Corp.2025John Reilly72,3295,709,725005,782,054
12Bloomin' Brands, Inc.2025Michael Spanos1,000,0003,333,33701,155,0005,495,861
13Dine Brands Global, Inc.2025John Peyton1,000,0002,213,57702,158,5005,417,315
14Golden Entertainment, Inc.2024Blake Sartini1,050,0004,025,075005,404,137
15United Parks & Resorts, Inc.2025Marc Swanson450,0004,134,963265,04404,891,868
16Vail Resorts, Inc.2025Robert Katz1,123,5881,405,6931,405,69303,952,230
17BJ's Restaurants, Inc.2025Lyle Tick710,7691,567,179319,590637,1433,441,781
—Lucky Strike Entertainment Corp.——————not in coverage universe
—Topgolf Callaway Brands Corp.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Dave & Buster's Entertainmentnot disclosedRSU 33 · PSU 33 · Option 33NoFW Cook
Bally's Entertainmentnot disclosednot disclosedNonot disclosed
BJ's Restaurants, Inc.100%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Bloomin' Brands, Inc.66%PSU 67 · RSU 33NoFW Cook
Brinker International, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer & Partners
Callaway Golf Companynot disclosedPSU 55 · RSU 45Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Mercer, LLC
Churchill Downs Incorporated128.0%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Cinemark Holdings, Inc.200%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoPearl Meyer
Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25not disclosedFW Cook
Dine Brands Global, Inc.91.96%not disclosedNoExequity
Golden Entertainment, Inc.0%%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoAon
Lucky Strike Entertainment Corp.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Red Rock Resorts, Inc.100%Options 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPay Governance
Six Flags Entertainment Corp.0%PSU 67 · RSU 33NoFW Cook
Texas Roadhouse, Inc.65%not disclosedNoFW Cook
The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated100.25%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoFW Cook
Topgolf Callaway Brands Corp.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
United Parks & Resorts, Inc.not disclosedPSU 75 · Options 25NoW.T. Haigh & Company
Vail Resorts, Inc.92%RSU 50 · Options 50not disclosedAon

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Dave & Buster's Entertainment in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Tarun Lal (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Dave & Buster's Entertainment in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $14,502,745.
How does Dave & Buster's Entertainment's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Tarun Lal's total compensation ranked at the 94th percentile of Dave & Buster's Entertainment's disclosed peer group.
What is Dave & Buster's Entertainment's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Dave & Buster's Entertainment's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 624.1:1.
How did shareholders vote on Dave & Buster's Entertainment's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 58.02% of shareholders supported Dave & Buster's Entertainment's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Dave & Buster's Entertainment spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Dave & Buster's Entertainment reported total board compensation of $1,526,485 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Tarun LalDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 38. As printed: 14,502,745. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 822340–822350
2Section 01, Kevin SheehanDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 38. As printed: 7,773,967. Filing ↗
3Section 01, Darin HarperDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 38. As printed: 3,445,690. Filing ↗
4Section 01, Steve KlohnDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 38. As printed: 2,932,590. Filing ↗
5Section 01, Tony WehnerDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 38. As printed: 2,790,399. Filing ↗
6Section 01, Antonio BautistaDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 38. As printed: 2,468,453. Filing ↗
7Section 03, Darin Harper PSUDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r22 · c10 · span 936376–936381
8Section 03, Tarun Lal PSUDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r5 · c10 · span 900069–900075
9Section 03, Kevin Sheehan OPTIONDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r17 · c18 · span 924978–924985
10Section 03, Darin Harper PSUDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r24 · c10 · span 941216–941221
11Section 03, Tarun Lal OPTIONDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r4 · c12 · span 897934–897941
12Section 03, Darin Harper OPTIONDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r28 · c18 · span 951932–951938
13Section 03, Darin Harper OPTIONDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r27 · c18 · span 949394–949400
14Section 03, Tarun Lal OPTIONDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r9 · c18 · span 910688–910694
15Section 03, Darin Harper OPTIONDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r20 · c16 · span 932238–932243
16Section 03, Kevin Sheehan RSUDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r16 · c10 · span 922826–922832
17Section 03, Darin Harper OPTIONDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r25 · c18 · span 944320–944325
18Section 03, Tarun Lal OPTIONDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r4 · c12 · span 897934–897941
19Section 03, Tarun Lal OPTIONDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r8 · c18 · span 908150–908156
20Section 03, Darin Harper OPTIONDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r21 · c16 · span 934498–934504
21Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 624.1 : 1. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Atish ShahDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,934. Filing ↗machine: span 447447–447573
23Section 08, James P. ChambersDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 262,907. Filing ↗machine: span 435542–435668
24Section 08, Scott I. RossDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,000. Filing ↗machine: span 445471–445597
25Section 08, Hamish A. DoddsDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 238,981. Filing ↗machine: span 437551–437677
26Section 08, Nathaniel J. LipmanDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 213,707. Filing ↗machine: span 439535–439661
27Section 08, Allen R. WeissDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,173. Filing ↗machine: span 451641–451767
28Section 08, Michael J. GriffithDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 61,607. Filing ↗machine: span 440320–440445
29Section 08, Jennifer StormsDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 38,942. Filing ↗machine: span 448465–448590
30Section 08, Gail MandelDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 35,234. Filing ↗machine: span 442295–442420
31Section 08, Tarun LalDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 08, Charles H. ProtellDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Hill Path Capital Partners LP 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080000921895-26-001200Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, James P. Chambers 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080000921895-26-001199Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Allen R. Weiss 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001534426-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Nathaniel J. Lipman 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001413103-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Hill Path D Fund LP 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080000921895-26-001201Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Atish Shah 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001640141-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Kevin Sheehan 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001047582-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Les Lehner 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-030001939974-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Kevin Fish 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001193125-26-257533Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Tony Wehner 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-030001940086-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Antonio Pineiro 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-030001938669-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Kevin Fish 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001193125-26-257533Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Les Lehner 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-030001939974-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Tony Wehner 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-030001940086-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Antonio Pineiro 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-030001938669-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Kevin Fish 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001193125-26-257533Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Steve Klohn 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-090001193125-26-263815Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Rachel Morgan 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-240001193125-26-281234Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Rachel Morgan 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-240001193125-26-281234Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Jeremy Tucker 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-240001193125-26-281221Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Rachel Morgan 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-240001193125-26-281234Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Jeremy Tucker 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-240001193125-26-281221Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Jeremy Tucker 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-240001193125-26-281221Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Darin Harper 2026-06-24Form 42026-06-250001193125-26-283006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Darin Harper 2026-06-24Form 42026-06-250001193125-26-283006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Darin Harper 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-292781Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Kevin Sheehan 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-060001193125-26-338594Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Hill Path Capital Partners LP 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070000921895-26-001994Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Charles H. Protell 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-060001193125-26-338616Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Allen R. Weiss 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-060001193125-26-338575Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Nathaniel J. Lipman 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-060001193125-26-338553Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Hill Path D Fund LP 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070000921895-26-001995Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, James P. Chambers 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070000921895-26-001993Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Aldo Rosales 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-130001193125-26-349229Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Cory Hatton 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-130001193125-26-349181Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Darin Harper 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-130001193125-26-349105Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Darin Harper 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-130001193125-26-349105Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Cory Hatton 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-130001193125-26-349687Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Cory Hatton 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-130001193125-26-349687Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Aldo Rosales 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-130001193125-26-349229Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Cory Hatton 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-130001193125-26-349181Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Darin Harper 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-130001193125-26-349105Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Kevin Sheehan 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120001193125-26-347080Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Aldo Rosales 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-130001193125-26-349229Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Charles H. Protell 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-190001193125-26-357193Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-250001525769-26-000029Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 58.02% (votes for as printed: 11,162,874). Filing ↗
79Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-200001628280-25-032363Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.17% (votes for as printed: 24,371,475). Filing ↗
80Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-200001628280-25-032363Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.17% (votes for as printed: 24,371,475). Filing ↗
81Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
82Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
83Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 660,852 + equity 865,633 + all other 0 = 1,526,485, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,526,485
84Churchill Downs Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-104118CEO total compensation as printed in Churchill Downs Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 19,172,839. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 874946–874956
85Dave & Buster's Entertainment (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in Dave & Buster's Entertainment's own proxy. As printed: 14,502,745. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 822340–822350
86Callaway Golf Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080000837465-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Callaway Golf Company's own proxy. As printed: 13,970,138. Filing ↗machine: span 747968–747978
87Red Rock Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173964CEO total compensation as printed in Red Rock Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,349,153. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c27 · span 339865–339875
88Texas Roadhouse, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041771CEO total compensation as printed in Texas Roadhouse, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,822,133. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c14 · span 1328962–1328972
89Cinemark Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138033CEO total compensation as printed in Cinemark Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,815,407. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c7 · span 1130071–1130081
90Brinker International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-250001193125-26-402857CEO total compensation as printed in Brinker International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,679,756. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 615898–615908
91Bally's Entertainment, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001747079-26-000028CEO total compensation as printed in Bally's Entertainment's own proxy. As printed: 8,658,602. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c48 · span 213167–213176
92The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-042016CEO total compensation as printed in The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 8,419,852. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c64 · span 783270–783279
93Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-060001104659-26-114062CEO total compensation as printed in Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,928,561. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 649835–649844
94Six Flags Entertainment Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-149736CEO total compensation as printed in Six Flags Entertainment Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,782,054. Filing ↗machine: span 617438–617447
95Bloomin' Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-030001546417-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Bloomin' Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,495,861. Filing ↗machine: span 923483–923492
96Dine Brands Global, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127555CEO total compensation as printed in Dine Brands Global, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,417,315. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c31 · span 603550–603559
97Golden Entertainment, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-090001071255-25-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Golden Entertainment, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,404,137. Filing ↗machine: span 510243–510252
98United Parks & Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197833CEO total compensation as printed in United Parks & Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,891,868. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 1147865–1147874
99Vail Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-300000812011-25-000221CEO total compensation as printed in Vail Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,952,230. Filing ↗machine: t169 · r3 · c15 · span 860012–860021
100BJ's Restaurants, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-169008CEO total compensation as printed in BJ's Restaurants, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,441,781. Filing ↗machine: span 2374397–2374406
101Section 10a, Texas Roadhouse, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-041771Texas Roadhouse, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dave & Buster's Entertainment. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Red Rock Resorts, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-173964Red Rock Resorts, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dave & Buster's Entertainment. Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Vail Resorts, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000812011-25-000221Vail Resorts, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dave & Buster's Entertainment. Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-114062Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. names Dave & Buster's Entertainment in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Brinker International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-402857Brinker International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dave & Buster's Entertainment. Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Bally's Entertainment reciprocityDEF 14A—0001747079-25-000071Bally's Entertainment's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dave & Buster's Entertainment. Filing ↗
107Section 10a, BJ's Restaurants, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-169008BJ's Restaurants, Inc. names Dave & Buster's Entertainment in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Bloomin' Brands, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001546417-26-000015Bloomin' Brands, Inc. names Dave & Buster's Entertainment in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
109Section 10a, Golden Entertainment, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001071255-25-000033Golden Entertainment, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dave & Buster's Entertainment. Filing ↗
110Section 10a, Churchill Downs Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-104118Churchill Downs Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dave & Buster's Entertainment. Filing ↗
111Section 10a, Cinemark Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-138033Cinemark Holdings, Inc. names Dave & Buster's Entertainment in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
112Section 10a, Dine Brands Global, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127555Dine Brands Global, Inc. names Dave & Buster's Entertainment in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
113Section 10a, Six Flags Entertainment Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-149736Six Flags Entertainment Corp. names Dave & Buster's Entertainment in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
114Section 10a, Callaway Golf Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000837465-26-000013Callaway Golf Company names Dave & Buster's Entertainment in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
115Section 10a, United Parks & Resorts, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-197833United Parks & Resorts, Inc. names Dave & Buster's Entertainment in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy