Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses CHDN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CHDN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Carstanjen | $1,800,000 | $0 | $11,443,380 | $0 | $5,763,331 | $0 | $166,128 | $19,172,839 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| William Mudd | 1,265,949 | 0 | 3,814,744 | 0 | 2,038,106 | 0 | 90,687 | 7,209,486 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Marcia Dall | 944,091 | 0 | 2,193,483 | 0 | 1,338,374 | 0 | 76,354 | 4,552,302 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Bradley Blackwell | 770,192 | 0 | 1,621,373 | 0 | 992,574 | 0 | 22,225 | 3,406,364 |
| Executive Vice President and General Counsel | ||||||||
| Maureen Adams | 659,349 | 550,000 | 0 | 0 | 615,101 | 0 | 32,932 | 1,857,382 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Gaming Operations | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Carstanjen | $19,172,839 | $15,103,663 | $12,211,634 | +4,069,176 |
| William Mudd | 7,209,486 | 6,462,898 | 6,140,275 | +746,588 |
| Marcia Dall | 4,552,302 | 4,583,398 | 4,384,427 | −31,096 |
| Bradley Blackwell | 3,406,364 | 2,947,040 | 2,695,474 | +459,324 |
| Maureen Adams | 1,857,382 | 2,597,690 | 2,463,501 | −740,308 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-03-19 | — | 2,898 | — | — | 2 insiders, 2 accrual rows | ||
| Douglas C. Grissom | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 382.67 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karole F. Lloyd | Director | 2026-04-21 | A | 2,257 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel P. Harrington | Director | 2026-04-21 | A | 2,257 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel P. Harrington | Director | 2026-04-21 | A | 0 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul C. Varga | Director | 2026-04-21 | A | 2,257 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andréa Carter | Director | 2026-04-21 | A | 2,257 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Alex Rankin | Director | 2026-04-21 | A | 2,257 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas C. Grissom | Director | 2026-04-21 | A | 2,257 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas C. Grissom | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 383.48 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Mudd | President and COO | 2026-03-19 | A | 1,449 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marcia Dall | EVP, and CFO | 2026-03-19 | A | 1,449 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas C. Grissom | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 382.67 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karole F. Lloyd | Director | 2026-04-21 | A | 2,257 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel P. Harrington | Director | 2026-04-21 | A | 2,257 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel P. Harrington | Director | 2026-04-21 | A | 0 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul C. Varga | Director | 2026-04-21 | A | 2,257 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andréa Carter | Director | 2026-04-21 | A | 2,257 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Alex Rankin | Director | 2026-04-21 | A | 2,257 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas C. Grissom | Director | 2026-04-21 | A | 2,257 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas C. Grissom | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 383.48 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Carstanjen | RSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 48,675 | — | $6,000,167 |
| Bradley Blackwell | PSU | 2025-02-06 | 2,586 | 6,896 | — | 17,240 | 771,180 |
| William Mudd | RSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 16,227 | — | 2,000,302 |
| Marcia Dall | RSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 9,330 | — | 1,150,109 |
| Marcia Dall | PSU | 2025-02-06 | 3,499 | 9,330 | — | 23,325 | 1,043,374 |
| William Mudd | PSU | 2025-02-06 | 6,084 | 16,225 | — | 40,563 | 1,814,442 |
| William Carstanjen | PSU | 2025-02-06 | 18,253 | 48,674 | — | 121,685 | 5,443,213 |
| Bradley Blackwell | RSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 6,897 | — | 850,193 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Carstanjen | $6,000,167 | $5,443,213 | $0 | 47.6% |
| Bradley Blackwell | 850,193 | 771,180 | 0 | 47.6% |
| William Mudd | 2,000,302 | 1,814,442 | 0 | 47.6% |
| Marcia Dall | 1,150,109 | 1,043,374 | 0 | 47.6% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley Blackwell | RSU | 12,995 | — | $1,370,130 |
| William Carstanjen | RSU | 224,182 | — | 22,716,539 |
| William Carstanjen | PSU | 76,317 | — | 8,683,348 |
| Bradley Blackwell | PSU | 11,368 | — | 1,293,451 |
| William Carstanjen | RSU | 41,665 | — | 4,740,644 |
| William Mudd | RSU | 125,089 | — | 12,627,630 |
| William Mudd | PSU | 28,421 | — | 3,233,741 |
| Marcia Dall | RSU | 21,235 | — | 2,170,854 |
| Marcia Dall | PSU | 18,274 | — | 2,079,216 |
| William Mudd | RSU | 14,884 | — | 1,693,502 |
| Maureen Adams | RSU | 10,548 | — | 1,090,430 |
| Marcia Dall | RSU | 9,202 | — | 1,047,004 |
| Maureen Adams | PSU | 4,472 | — | 508,824 |
| Bradley Blackwell | RSU | 6,089 | — | 692,806 |
| Maureen Adams | RSU | 1,491 | — | 169,646 |
The fundamental philosophy of the Committee is to provide an executive compensation program that links pay to business strategy and performance in a manner that is effective in attracting, motivating and retaining key executives while also aligning the interests of the executives with the interests of shareholders over the long-term. To that end, the Committee evaluates the pay practices of its peers and generally considers the median of the peer group.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 250% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Clawback policy | NEOs' incentive compensation is subject to clawback in the event of a restatement of the Company's financial statements due to material noncompliance. The amount to be recovered shall be the excess of the incentive-based compensation received during the three fiscal years prior to the restatement based on the erroneous data over what would have been received based on restated financial information. |
| Anti-hedging | Directors, officers and other employees are prohibited from engaging in hedging and monetization transactions and transactions that involve exchange-traded options or short sales of the Company's securities |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-21 | 50,404,461 | 9,078,571 | 99,928 | 84.6% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-22 | 59,339,818 | 1,920,601 | 109,700 | 96.69% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-23 | 61,668,283 | 1,547,436 | 145,139 | 97.55% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-25 | 29,463,576 | 592,788 | 56,882 | 98.03% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-26 | 29,427,901 | 2,254,666 | 59,237 | 92.71% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-20 | 24,881,522 | 6,239,363 | 1,014,502 | 79.95% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-21 | 84.6%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-22 | 96.69%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-23 | 97.55%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention has the same effect as a vote "against" this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention has the same effect as a vote "against" this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions or "withhold" votes, as applicable, and broker non-votes are not counted in determining the number of votes required for the election of a director or passage of any matter submitted to the shareholders.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 573 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $19,172,839 |
| Median employee compensation | $33,486 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Alex RankinIndependent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) | $260,000 | $205,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $465,000 |
| Karole F. LloydIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | 150,000 | 205,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 355,000 |
| Daniel P. HarringtonIndependent · Executive · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 145,000 | 205,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 350,000 |
| Douglas C. GrissomIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 137,500 | 205,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 342,500 |
| Paul C. VargaIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 132,500 | 205,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 337,500 |
| Andréa CarterIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | 127,500 | 205,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 332,500 |
| Ulysses L. Bridgeman, JrIndependent · Departed during FY · Partial-year service | 28,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28,750 |
| William C. CarstanjenEmployee director · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $105,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $205,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | $525,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $981,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,230,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,211,250 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Churchill Downs names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Churchill Downs.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MGM Resorts International | 2025 | William Hornbuckle | $2,000,000 | $10,052,751 | $0 | $5,000,000 | $25,329,156 |
| 2 | PENN Entertainment, Inc. | 2025 | Jay Snowden | 1,800,000 | 14,249,989 | 4,750,004 | 2,984,400 | 24,126,651 |
| 3 | DraftKings Inc. | 2025 | Jason Robins | 1 | 19,203,672 | 0 | 0 | 22,621,941 |
| 4 | Churchill Downs | 2025 | William Carstanjen | 1,800,000 | 11,443,380 | 0 | 5,763,331 | 19,172,839 |
| 5 | Caesars Entertainment, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Reeg | 2,060,000 | 11,991,467 | 0 | 2,945,800 | 17,199,029 |
| 6 | Wynn Resorts, Limited | 2025 | Craig Billings | 2,000,000 | 9,624,110 | 0 | 3,433,750 | 15,090,901 |
| 7 | Boyd Gaming Corporation | 2025 | Keith Smith | 1,850,000 | 9,124,858 | 0 | 3,700,000 | 14,697,487 |
| 8 | Gaming and Leisure Properties Inc. | 2025 | Peter Carlino | 1,808,468 | 8,600,900 | 0 | 3,089,466 | 14,054,918 |
| 9 | Red Rock Resorts Inc. | 2025 | Frank Fertitta | 1,000,000 | 4,856,814 | 4,856,797 | 0 | 11,319,292 |
| — | Light & Wonder, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Flutter Entertainment PLC | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Churchill Downs | 128.0% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Boyd Gaming Corporation | 100% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Exequity |
| Caesars Entertainment, Inc. | 71.5% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — relative total shareholder return (rTSR) | Aon |
| DraftKings Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Flutter Entertainment PLC | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Gaming and Leisure Properties Inc. | 171% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — TSR measured against the US MSCI Index and triple-net REIT peers | FPC |
| Light & Wonder, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| MGM Resorts International | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | F.W. Cook |
| PENN Entertainment, Inc. | 66.3% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Red Rock Resorts Inc. | 100% | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| Wynn Resorts, Limited | 256% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Radford |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, William Carstanjen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104118 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 42. As printed: 19,172,839. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 874946–874956 |
| 2 | Section 01, William Mudd | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104118 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 42. As printed: 7,209,486. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c25 · span 883274–883283 |
| 3 | Section 01, Marcia Dall | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104118 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 42. As printed: 4,552,302. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c25 · span 891626–891635 |
| 4 | Section 01, Bradley Blackwell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104118 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 42. As printed: 3,406,364. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c25 · span 899955–899964 |
| 5 | Section 01, Maureen Adams | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104118 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 42. As printed: 1,857,382. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c25 · span 908335–908344 |
| 6 | Section 03, William Carstanjen RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104118 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r5 · c3 · span 733545–733551 |
| 7 | Section 03, Bradley Blackwell PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104118 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r11 · c11 · span 750332–750337 |
| 8 | Section 03, William Mudd RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104118 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r7 · c3 · span 738646–738652 |
| 9 | Section 03, Marcia Dall RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104118 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r9 · c3 · span 743745–743750 |
| 10 | Section 03, Marcia Dall PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104118 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r9 · c3 · span 743745–743750 |
| 11 | Section 03, William Mudd PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104118 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r7 · c11 · span 740133–740139 |
| 12 | Section 03, William Carstanjen PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104118 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r5 · c11 · span 735032–735038 |
| 13 | Section 03, Bradley Blackwell RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104118 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r11 · c3 · span 748848–748853 |
| 14 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104118 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 573 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t311 · r3 · c3 · span 1187854–1187860 |
| 15 | Section 08, R. Alex Rankin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104118 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 465,000. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r14 · c11 · span 375299–375306 |
| 16 | Section 08, Karole F. Lloyd | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104118 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,000. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r12 · c11 · span 373493–373500 |
| 17 | Section 08, Daniel P. Harrington | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104118 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,000. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r10 · c11 · span 371686–371693 |
| 18 | Section 08, Douglas C. Grissom | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104118 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,500. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r8 · c11 · span 369818–369825 |
| 19 | Section 08, Paul C. Varga | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104118 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 337,500. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r16 · c11 · span 377104–377111 |
| 20 | Section 08, Andréa Carter | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104118 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 332,500. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r6 · c11 · span 367952–367959 |
| 21 | Section 08, Ulysses L. Bridgeman, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104118 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 28,750. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r4 · c3 · span 365244–365250 |
| 22 | Section 08, William C. Carstanjen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104118 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, William Mudd 2026-03-19 | Form 4 | 2026-03-20 | 0001415049-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Marcia Dall 2026-03-19 | Form 4 | 2026-03-20 | 0001460624-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Douglas C. Grissom 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-06 | 0001246240-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Karole F. Lloyd 2026-04-21 | Form 4 | 2026-04-23 | 0001694416-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Daniel P. Harrington 2026-04-21 | Form 4 | 2026-04-23 | 0001180740-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Daniel P. Harrington 2026-04-21 | Form 4 | 2026-04-23 | 0001180740-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Paul C. Varga 2026-04-21 | Form 4 | 2026-04-23 | 0001257384-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Andréa Carter 2026-04-21 | Form 4 | 2026-04-23 | 0001959476-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, R. Alex Rankin 2026-04-21 | Form 4 | 2026-04-23 | 0001444804-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Douglas C. Grissom 2026-04-21 | Form 4 | 2026-04-23 | 0001246240-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Douglas C. Grissom 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001246240-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-21 | 0000020212-26-000033 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.6% (votes for as printed: 50,404,461). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-22 | 0000020212-25-000062 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.69% (votes for as printed: 59,339,818). Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-23 | 0000020212-24-000063 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.55% (votes for as printed: 61,668,283). Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 38 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 39 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 981,250 + equity 1,230,000 + all other 0 = 2,211,250, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,211,250 |
| 40 | MGM Resorts International, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129074 | CEO total compensation as printed in MGM Resorts International's own proxy. As printed: 25,329,156. Filing ↗machine: span 1064000–1064010 |
| 41 | PENN Entertainment, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001140361-26-016846 | CEO total compensation as printed in PENN Entertainment, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,126,651. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1628709–1628719 |
| 42 | DraftKings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035176 | CEO total compensation as printed in DraftKings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,621,941. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 613685–613695 |
| 43 | Churchill Downs (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104118 | CEO total compensation as printed in Churchill Downs's own proxy. As printed: 19,172,839. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 874946–874956 |
| 44 | Caesars Entertainment, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-174058 | CEO total compensation as printed in Caesars Entertainment, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,199,029. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c23 · span 649787–649797 |
| 45 | Wynn Resorts, Limited, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124077 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wynn Resorts, Limited's own proxy. As printed: 15,090,901. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c29 · span 740637–740647 |
| 46 | Boyd Gaming Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-116798 | CEO total compensation as printed in Boyd Gaming Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,697,487. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 359765–359775 |
| 47 | Gaming and Leisure Properties Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177324 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gaming and Leisure Properties Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,054,918. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Red Rock Resorts Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173964 | CEO total compensation as printed in Red Rock Resorts Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,319,292. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c27 · span 339865–339875 |
| 49 | Section 10a, Wynn Resorts, Limited reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-124077 | Wynn Resorts, Limited's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Churchill Downs. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 10a, Red Rock Resorts Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-173964 | Red Rock Resorts Inc. names Churchill Downs in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 10a, DraftKings Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035176 | DraftKings Inc. names Churchill Downs in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, Boyd Gaming Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-116798 | Boyd Gaming Corporation names Churchill Downs in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, MGM Resorts International reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-129074 | MGM Resorts International's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Churchill Downs. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Gaming and Leisure Properties Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177324 | Gaming and Leisure Properties Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Churchill Downs. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, PENN Entertainment, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016846 | PENN Entertainment, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Churchill Downs. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Caesars Entertainment, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-174058 | Caesars Entertainment, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Churchill Downs. Filing ↗ |