Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

Churchill Downs (CHDN)

CEO William Carstanjen was paid $19,172,839 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 26.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 67th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-104118 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$19,172,839 ↑
William Carstanjen total, FY2025
67th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
573:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
84.6%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

CHDN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 11, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
William Carstanjen$1,800,000$0$11,443,380$0$5,763,331$0$166,128$19,172,839
Chief Executive Officer
William Mudd1,265,94903,814,74402,038,106090,6877,209,486
President and Chief Operating Officer
Marcia Dall944,09102,193,48301,338,374076,3544,552,302
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Bradley Blackwell770,19201,621,3730992,574022,2253,406,364
Executive Vice President and General Counsel
Maureen Adams659,349550,00000615,101032,9321,857,382
Former Executive Vice President, Gaming Operations

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
William Carstanjen$19,172,839$15,103,663$12,211,634↑ +4,069,176
William Mudd7,209,4866,462,8986,140,275↑ +746,588
Marcia Dall4,552,3024,583,3984,384,427↓ −31,096
Bradley Blackwell3,406,3642,947,0402,695,474↑ +459,324
Maureen Adams1,857,3822,597,6902,463,501↓ −740,308

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Churchill Downs's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CHDN reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CHDN
13 companies name CHDN as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses CHDN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CHDN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Bradley BlackwellGeneral Counsel$3,406,364
Marcia DallCFO$4,552,302
Maureen AdamsEVP$1,857,382
William CarstanjenCEO$19,172,839
William MuddCOO$7,209,486
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Andréa CarterIndependent Director$332,500
Daniel P. HarringtonIndependent Director$350,000
Douglas C. GrissomIndependent Director$342,500
Karole F. LloydIndependent Director$355,000
Paul C. VargaIndependent Director$337,500
R. Alex RankinChair of the Board$465,000
Ulysses L. Bridgeman, JrFormer director (through FY2025)$28,750
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-03-19—2,898——2 insiders, 2 accrual rows
Douglas C. GrissomDirector2026-03-31A382.6700CommonForm 4 ↗
Andréa CarterDirector2026-04-21A2,25700CommonForm 4 ↗
Karole F. LloydDirector2026-04-21A2,25700CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul C. VargaDirector2026-04-21A2,25700CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel P. HarringtonDirector2026-04-21A000CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel P. HarringtonDirector2026-04-21A2,25700CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Alex RankinDirector2026-04-21A2,25700CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas C. GrissomDirector2026-04-21A2,25700CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas C. GrissomDirector2026-06-30A383.4800CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas C. GrissomDirector2026-09-30A454.2200CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 12 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Marcia DallEVP, and CFO2026-03-19A1,449$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William MuddPresident and COO2026-03-19A1,44900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas C. GrissomDirector2026-03-31A382.6700CommonForm 4 ↗
Andréa CarterDirector2026-04-21A2,25700CommonForm 4 ↗
Karole F. LloydDirector2026-04-21A2,25700CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul C. VargaDirector2026-04-21A2,25700CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel P. HarringtonDirector2026-04-21A000CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel P. HarringtonDirector2026-04-21A2,25700CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Alex RankinDirector2026-04-21A2,25700CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas C. GrissomDirector2026-04-21A2,25700CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas C. GrissomDirector2026-06-30A383.4800CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas C. GrissomDirector2026-09-30A454.2200CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Marcia DallRSU2025-02-06——9,330—$1,150,109
Bradley BlackwellRSU2025-02-06——6,897—850,193
William CarstanjenRSU2025-02-06——48,675—6,000,167
William MuddRSU2025-02-06——16,227—2,000,302
Bradley BlackwellPSU2025-03-102,5866,896—17,240771,180
William CarstanjenPSU2025-03-1018,25348,674—121,6855,443,213
Marcia DallPSU2025-03-103,4999,330—23,3251,043,374
William MuddPSU2025-03-106,08416,225—40,5631,814,442
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Marcia Dall$1,150,109$1,043,374$047.6%
Bradley Blackwell850,193771,180047.6%
William Carstanjen6,000,1675,443,213047.6%
William Mudd2,000,3021,814,442047.6%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Bradley BlackwellRSU12,995—$1,370,130
William CarstanjenRSU224,182—22,716,539
William CarstanjenPSU76,317—8,683,348
Bradley BlackwellPSU11,368—1,293,451
William CarstanjenRSU41,665—4,740,644
William MuddRSU125,089—12,627,630
William MuddPSU28,421—3,233,741
Marcia DallRSU21,235—2,170,854
Marcia DallPSU18,274—2,079,216
William MuddRSU14,884—1,693,502
Maureen AdamsRSU10,548—1,090,430
Marcia DallRSU9,202—1,047,004
Maureen AdamsPSU4,472—508,824
Bradley BlackwellRSU6,089—692,806
Maureen AdamsRSU1,491—169,646
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The fundamental philosophy of the Committee is to provide an executive compensation program that links pay to business strategy and performance in a manner that is effective in attracting, motivating and retaining key executives while also aligning the interests of the executives with the interests of shareholders over the long-term. To that end, the Committee evaluates the pay practices of its peers and generally considers the median of the peer group.

CEO STI target (% of salary)250%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Clawback policyNEOs' incentive compensation is subject to clawback in the event of a restatement of the Company's financial statements due to material noncompliance. The amount to be recovered shall be the excess of the incentive-based compensation received during the three fiscal years prior to the restatement based on the erroneous data over what would have been received based on restated financial information.
Anti-hedgingDirectors, officers and other employees are prohibited from engaging in hedging and monetization transactions and transactions that involve exchange-traded options or short sales of the Company's securities
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-2150,404,4619,078,57199,92884.6%Passed
20252025-04-2259,339,8181,920,601109,70096.69%Passed
20242024-04-2361,668,2831,547,436145,13997.55%Passed
20232023-04-2529,463,576592,78856,88298.03%Passed
20222022-04-2629,427,9012,254,66659,23792.71%Passed
20212021-04-2024,881,5226,239,3631,014,50279.95%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2184.6%a
20252025-04-2296.69%b
20242024-04-2397.55%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention has the same effect as a vote "against" this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention has the same effect as a vote "against" this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions or "withhold" votes, as applicable, and broker non-votes are not counted in determining the number of votes required for the election of a director or passage of any matter submitted to the shareholders.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)573 : 1
CEO total compensation$19,172,839
Median employee compensation$33,486
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
R. Alex RankinIndependent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair)$260,000$205,000$0$0$0$465,000
Karole F. LloydIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Governance150,000205,000000355,000
Daniel P. HarringtonIndependent · Executive · Audit · Compensation (Chair)145,000205,000000350,000
Douglas C. GrissomIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance (Chair)137,500205,000000342,500
Paul C. VargaIndependent · Audit · Compensation132,500205,000000337,500
Andréa CarterIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance127,500205,000000332,500
Ulysses L. Bridgeman, JrIndependent · Departed during FY · Partial-year service28,750000028,750
William C. CarstanjenEmployee director · Partial-year service000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$105,000
Annual equity retainer$205,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline$525,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$981,250
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,230,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,211,250

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Churchill Downs names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Churchill Downs.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1MGM Resorts International2025William Hornbuckle$2,000,000$10,052,751$0$5,000,000$25,329,156
2PENN Entertainment, Inc.2025Jay Snowden1,800,00014,249,9894,750,0042,984,40024,126,651
3DraftKings Inc.2025Jason Robins119,203,6720022,621,941
4Churchill Downs2025William Carstanjen1,800,00011,443,38005,763,33119,172,839
5Caesars Entertainment, Inc.2025Thomas Reeg2,060,00011,991,46702,945,80017,199,029
6Wynn Resorts, Limited2025Craig Billings2,000,0009,624,11003,433,75015,090,901
7Boyd Gaming Corporation2025Keith Smith1,850,0009,124,85803,700,00014,697,487
8Gaming and Leisure Properties Inc.2025Peter Carlino1,808,4688,600,90003,089,46614,054,918
9Red Rock Resorts Inc.2025Frank Fertitta1,000,0004,856,8144,856,797013,349,153
10Light & Wonder, Inc.2025Matthew Wilson1,359,1503,997,41601,235,9196,603,716
—Flutter Entertainment PLC——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Churchill Downs128.0%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Boyd Gaming Corporation100%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoExequity
Caesars Entertainment, Inc.71.5%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — relative total shareholder return (rTSR)Aon
DraftKings Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Flutter Entertainment PLCnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Gaming and Leisure Properties Inc.171%not disclosedYes — TSR measured against the US MSCI Index and triple-net REIT peersFerguson Partners Consulting, L.P.
Light & Wonder, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedCompensation Advisory Partners LLC
MGM Resorts International100%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRF.W. Cook
PENN Entertainment, Inc.66.3%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Red Rock Resorts Inc.100%Options 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPay Governance
Wynn Resorts, Limited256%not disclosedNoRadford

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Churchill Downs in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, William Carstanjen (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Churchill Downs in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $19,172,839.
How does Churchill Downs's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, William Carstanjen's total compensation ranked at the 67th percentile of Churchill Downs's disclosed peer group.
What is Churchill Downs's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Churchill Downs's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 573:1.
How did shareholders vote on Churchill Downs's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 84.6% of shareholders supported Churchill Downs's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Churchill Downs spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Churchill Downs reported total board compensation of $2,211,250 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, William CarstanjenDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-104118Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 42. As printed: 19,172,839. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 874946–874956
2Section 01, William MuddDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-104118Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 42. As printed: 7,209,486. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c25 · span 883274–883283
3Section 01, Marcia DallDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-104118Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 42. As printed: 4,552,302. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c25 · span 891626–891635
4Section 01, Bradley BlackwellDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-104118Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 42. As printed: 3,406,364. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c25 · span 899955–899964
5Section 01, Maureen AdamsDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-104118Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 42. As printed: 1,857,382. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c25 · span 908335–908344
6Section 03, Marcia Dall RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-104118Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 744486–744495
7Section 03, Bradley Blackwell RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-104118Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 749589–749596
8Section 03, William Carstanjen RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-104118Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 734287–734296
9Section 03, William Mudd RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-104118Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 739388–739397
10Section 03, Bradley Blackwell PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-104118Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 751073–751080
11Section 03, William Carstanjen PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-104118Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 735774–735783
12Section 03, Marcia Dall PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-104118Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 745972–745981
13Section 03, William Mudd PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-104118Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 740875–740884
14Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-104118Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 573 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t311 · r3 · c3 · span 1187854–1187860
15Section 08, R. Alex RankinDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-104118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 465,000. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r14 · c11 · span 375299–375313
16Section 08, Karole F. LloydDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-104118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,000. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r12 · c11 · span 373493–373507
17Section 08, Daniel P. HarringtonDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-104118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,000. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r10 · c11 · span 371686–371700
18Section 08, Douglas C. GrissomDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-104118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,500. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r8 · c11 · span 369818–369832
19Section 08, Paul C. VargaDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-104118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 337,500. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r16 · c11 · span 377104–377118
20Section 08, Andréa CarterDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-104118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 332,500. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r6 · c11 · span 367952–367966
21Section 08, Ulysses L. Bridgeman, JrDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-104118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 28,750. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r4 · c3 · span 365244–365250
22Section 08, William C. CarstanjenDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-104118Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Marcia Dall 2026-03-19Form 42026-03-200001460624-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, William Mudd 2026-03-19Form 42026-03-200001415049-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Douglas C. Grissom 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-060001246240-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Andréa Carter 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001959476-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Karole F. Lloyd 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001694416-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Paul C. Varga 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001257384-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Daniel P. Harrington 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001180740-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Daniel P. Harrington 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001180740-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, R. Alex Rankin 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001444804-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Douglas C. Grissom 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001246240-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Douglas C. Grissom 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001246240-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Douglas C. Grissom 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001246240-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-210000020212-26-000033Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.6% (votes for as printed: 50,404,461). Filing ↗
36Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-220000020212-25-000062Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.69% (votes for as printed: 59,339,818). Filing ↗
37Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-230000020212-24-000063Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.55% (votes for as printed: 61,668,283). Filing ↗
38Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
39Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
40Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 981,250 + equity 1,230,000 + all other 0 = 2,211,250, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,211,250
41MGM Resorts International, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-129074CEO total compensation as printed in MGM Resorts International's own proxy. As printed: 25,329,156. Filing ↗machine: span 1064000–1064010
42PENN Entertainment, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-016846CEO total compensation as printed in PENN Entertainment, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,126,651. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1628709–1628719
43DraftKings Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035176CEO total compensation as printed in DraftKings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,621,941. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 613685–613695
44Churchill Downs (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-104118CEO total compensation as printed in Churchill Downs's own proxy. As printed: 19,172,839. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 874946–874956
45Caesars Entertainment, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-174058CEO total compensation as printed in Caesars Entertainment, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,199,029. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c23 · span 649787–649797
46Wynn Resorts, Limited, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-124077CEO total compensation as printed in Wynn Resorts, Limited's own proxy. As printed: 15,090,901. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c29 · span 740637–740647
47Boyd Gaming Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116798CEO total compensation as printed in Boyd Gaming Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,697,487. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 359765–359775
48Gaming and Leisure Properties Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177324CEO total compensation as printed in Gaming and Leisure Properties Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,054,918. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c34 · span 870873–870883
49Red Rock Resorts Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173964CEO total compensation as printed in Red Rock Resorts Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,349,153. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c27 · span 339865–339875
50Light & Wonder, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053082CEO total compensation as printed in Light & Wonder, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,603,716. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 729555–729564
51Section 10a, Red Rock Resorts Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-173964Red Rock Resorts Inc. names Churchill Downs in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
52Section 10a, DraftKings Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-035176DraftKings Inc. names Churchill Downs in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
53Section 10a, Light & Wonder, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-053082Light & Wonder, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Churchill Downs. Filing ↗
54Section 10a, Boyd Gaming Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-116798Boyd Gaming Corporation names Churchill Downs in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
55Section 10a, MGM Resorts International reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-129074MGM Resorts International's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Churchill Downs. Filing ↗
56Section 10a, PENN Entertainment, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016846PENN Entertainment, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Churchill Downs. Filing ↗
57Section 10a, Caesars Entertainment, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-174058Caesars Entertainment, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Churchill Downs. Filing ↗
58Section 10a, Gaming and Leisure Properties Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177324Gaming and Leisure Properties Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Churchill Downs. Filing ↗
59Section 10a, Wynn Resorts, Limited reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-124077Wynn Resorts, Limited's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Churchill Downs. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.