Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terence McGuirk | $1,126,136 | $2,000,000 | $13,815,500 | $0 | $2,700,000 | $176,776 | $68,086 | $19,886,498 |
| Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Derek Schiller | 2,100,000 | 0 | 4,725,450 | 0 | 1,620,000 | 140,816 | 63,948 | 8,650,214 |
| Executive Vice President, Business | ||||||||
| Michael Plant | 1,300,000 | 0 | 4,775,450 | 0 | 877,500 | 113,074 | 69,504 | 7,135,528 |
| Executive Vice President, Development | ||||||||
| Jill Robinson | 825,000 | 0 | 2,888,500 | 0 | 556,875 | 80,530 | 58,034 | 4,408,939 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terence McGuirk | $19,886,498 | $4,315,786 | $8,758,497 | +15,570,712 |
| Derek Schiller | 8,650,214 | 3,910,286 | — | +4,739,928 |
| Michael Plant | 7,135,528 | 2,727,411 | — | +4,408,117 |
| Jill Robinson | 4,408,939 | 1,835,982 | — | +2,572,957 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory J. Heller | PSU | 2025-06-30 | 25,000 | 50,000 | — | 100,000 | $2,338,500 |
| Gregory J. Heller | RSU | 2025-12-04 | — | — | 14,253 | — | 550,000 |
| Terence McGuirk | PSU | 2025-06-30 | 75,000 | 150,000 | — | 300,000 | 7,015,500 |
| Terence McGuirk | RSU | 2025-12-04 | — | — | 176,212 | — | 6,800,000 |
| Michael Plant | PSU | 2025-06-30 | 42,500 | 85,000 | — | 170,000 | 3,975,450 |
| Michael Plant | RSU | 2025-12-04 | — | — | 20,731 | — | 800,000 |
| Jill Robinson | PSU | 2025-06-30 | 25,000 | 50,000 | — | 100,000 | 2,338,500 |
| Jill Robinson | RSU | 2025-12-04 | — | — | 14,253 | — | 550,000 |
| Derek Schiller | PSU | 2025-06-30 | 42,500 | 85,000 | — | 170,000 | 3,975,450 |
| Derek Schiller | RSU | 2025-12-04 | — | — | 19,436 | — | 750,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory J. Heller | $550,000 | $2,338,500 | $0 | 81.0% |
| Terence McGuirk | 6,800,000 | 7,015,500 | 0 | 50.8% |
| Michael Plant | 800,000 | 3,975,450 | 0 | 83.2% |
| Jill Robinson | 550,000 | 2,338,500 | 0 | 81.0% |
| Derek Schiller | 750,000 | 3,975,450 | 0 | 84.1% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terence McGuirk | RSU | 150,000 | — | $7,015,500 |
| Derek Schiller | RSU | 85,000 | — | 3,975,450 |
| Michael Plant | RSU | 85,000 | — | 3,975,450 |
| Heller | RSU | 50,000 | — | 2,338,500 |
| Jill Robinson | RSU | 50,000 | — | 2,338,500 |
Our compensation philosophy seeks to align the interests of executives with those of our stockholders, with the ultimate goal of appropriately motivating our executives to increase long-term stockholder value. Performance targets support long-term growth, and practices are designed to not encourage excessive risk taking.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-06-10 | 16,401,297 | 235,182 | 66,226 | 98.59% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-06-10 | 98.59%a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian M. DeevyIndependent · Compensation · Nominating Corporate Governance · Audit (Chair) | $150,000 | $115,000 | $0 | — | $0 | $265,000 |
| Wonya Y. LucasIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating Corporate Governance · Audit | 145,000 | 115,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 260,000 |
| Diana M. MurphyIndependent · Compensation · Nominating Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit | 145,000 | 115,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 260,000 |
| Terence F. McGuirkEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $105,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $115,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | In 2025, the Compensation Committee adopted updated Stock Ownership Guidelines. For additional details regarding the guidelines, see “Stock Ownership Guidelines and Hedging Policies” in the Compensation Discussion and Analysis. |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $440,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $345,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $785,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Atlanta Braves Holdings names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Atlanta Braves Holdings.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlanta Braves Holdings | 2025 | Terence McGuirk | $1,126,136 | $13,815,500 | $0 | $2,700,000 | $19,886,498 |
| 2 | Churchill Downs Incorporated | 2025 | William Carstanjen | 1,800,000 | 11,443,380 | 0 | 5,763,331 | 19,172,839 |
| 3 | FuboTV Inc. | 2025 | David Gandler | 1,180,300 | 7,901,641 | 0 | 1,643,309 | 10,886,885 |
| 4 | Yelp, Inc. | 2025 | Jeremy Stoppelman | 620,000 | 9,104,111 | 0 | 500,444 | 10,256,932 |
| 5 | Cousins Properties Incorporated | 2025 | M. Colin Connolly | 791,813 | 6,154,830 | 0 | 1,705,564 | 8,688,925 |
| 6 | Planet Fitness, Inc. | 2025 | Colleen Keating | 1,000,000 | 4,999,949 | 0 | 1,723,399 | 8,237,348 |
| 7 | Vimeo, Inc. | 2024 | Philip Moyer | 426,923 | 6,217,624 | 0 | 0 | 8,184,912 |
| 8 | Choice Hotels International, Inc. | 2025 | Patrick Pacious | 1,288,462 | 4,000,098 | 0 | 2,464,423 | 8,074,700 |
| 9 | Shake Shack Inc. | 2025 | Robert Lynch | 1,000,000 | 5,000,161 | 0 | 1,011,750 | 7,210,818 |
| 10 | Rush Street Interactive, Inc. | 2025 | Richard Schwartz | 653,800 | 4,135,685 | 1,089,668 | 1,053,650 | 6,946,803 |
| 11 | American Assets Trust | 2025 | Adam Wyll | 750,000 | 2,228,916 | 0 | 1,428,750 | 4,806,038 |
| 12 | Vail Resorts, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Katz | 1,123,588 | 1,405,693 | 1,405,693 | 0 | 3,952,230 |
| 13 | Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. | 2025 | John Farahi | 750,000 | 0 | 2,629,081 | 225,000 | 3,610,936 |
| 14 | Sweetgreen, Inc. | 2025 | Jonathan Neman | 550,000 | 0 | 2,675,937 | 0 | 3,226,081 |
| — | Vivid Seats, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Target Hospitality Corp. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Madison Square Garden Sports Corp. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | IMAX Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta Braves Holdings | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| American Assets Trust | 191% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) vs. S&P 600 Real Estate Index | not disclosed |
| Choice Hotels International, Inc. | 95.5% | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Churchill Downs Incorporated | 128.0% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Cousins Properties Incorporated | 143.6% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| FuboTV Inc. | 116% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon (2025 Transition Period); Pay Governance (fiscal 2026 forward) |
| IMAX Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Madison Square Garden Sports Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. | 150% | Options 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Planet Fitness, Inc. | 114.9% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Rush Street Interactive, Inc. | 144.8% | PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | not disclosed |
| Shake Shack Inc. | 67.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Sweetgreen, Inc. | not disclosed | Options 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Target Hospitality Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Vail Resorts, Inc. | 92% | RSU 50 · Options 50 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Vimeo, Inc. | 200% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Vivid Seats, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Yelp, Inc. | 100.9% | RSU 50 · PSU 25 · MSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR vs Russell 2000 | Compensia |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Terence McGuirk | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039201 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 19,886,498. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 917078–917088 |
| 2 | Section 01, Derek Schiller | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039201 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 8,650,214. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c54 · span 934736–934745 |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael Plant | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039201 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 7,135,528. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c54 · span 947446–947455 |
| 4 | Section 01, Jill Robinson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039201 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,408,939. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c54 · span 973098–973107 |
| 5 | Section 03, Gregory J. Heller PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039201 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1113488–1113497 |
| 6 | Section 03, Gregory J. Heller RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039201 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1120159–1120166 |
| 7 | Section 03, Terence McGuirk PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039201 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1060610–1060619 |
| 8 | Section 03, Terence McGuirk RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039201 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Michael Plant PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039201 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1095873–1095882 |
| 10 | Section 03, Michael Plant RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039201 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1102569–1102576 |
| 11 | Section 03, Jill Robinson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039201 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1131181–1131190 |
| 12 | Section 03, Jill Robinson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039201 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1138099–1138106 |
| 13 | Section 03, Derek Schiller PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039201 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1078232–1078241 |
| 14 | Section 03, Derek Schiller RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039201 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1084903–1084910 |
| 15 | Section 08, Brian M. Deevy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039201 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,000. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Wonya Y. Lucas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039201 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,000. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Diana M. Murphy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039201 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,000. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Terence F. McGuirk | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039201 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-13 | 0001958140-24-000015 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.59% (votes for as printed: 16,401,297). Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 21 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 22 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 440,000 + equity 345,000 + all other 0 = 785,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 785,000 |
| 23 | Atlanta Braves Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039201 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atlanta Braves Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 19,886,498. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 917078–917088 |
| 24 | Churchill Downs Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104118 | CEO total compensation as printed in Churchill Downs Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 19,172,839. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 874946–874956 |
| 25 | FuboTV Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-16 | 0001628280-26-043532 | CEO total compensation as printed in FuboTV Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,886,885. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r2 · c21 · span 769364–769374 |
| 26 | Yelp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001345016-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Yelp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,256,932. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 951856–951866 |
| 27 | Cousins Properties Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000025232-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cousins Properties Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 8,688,925. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 1749369–1749379 |
| 28 | Planet Fitness, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001637207-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Planet Fitness, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,237,348. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 727315–727324 |
| 29 | Vimeo, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041232 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vimeo, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,184,912. Filing ↗machine: span 763762–763771 |
| 30 | Choice Hotels International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001046311-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Choice Hotels International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,074,700. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1071913–1071922 |
| 31 | Shake Shack Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051572 | CEO total compensation as printed in Shake Shack Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,210,818. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 604209–604218 |
| 32 | Rush Street Interactive, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001793659-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rush Street Interactive, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,946,803. Filing ↗machine: span 353187–353196 |
| 33 | American Assets Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001500217-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Assets Trust's own proxy. As printed: 4,806,038. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c54 · span 545070–545079 |
| 34 | Vail Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-30 | 0000812011-25-000221 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vail Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,952,230. Filing ↗machine: t169 · r3 · c15 · span 860012–860021 |
| 35 | Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001104659-26-042561 | CEO total compensation as printed in Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,610,936. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r6 · c17 · span 312114–312123 |
| 36 | Sweetgreen, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001140361-26-016260 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sweetgreen, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,226,081. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 758912–758922 |
| 37 | Section 10a, Churchill Downs Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-104118 | Churchill Downs Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Atlanta Braves Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, Cousins Properties Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000025232-26-000031 | Cousins Properties Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Atlanta Braves Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, Yelp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001345016-26-000027 | Yelp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Atlanta Braves Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, Sweetgreen, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016260 | Sweetgreen, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Atlanta Braves Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 10a, Vimeo, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-041232 | Vimeo, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Atlanta Braves Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 10a, American Assets Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001500217-26-000023 | American Assets Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Atlanta Braves Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 10a, Choice Hotels International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001046311-26-000013 | Choice Hotels International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Atlanta Braves Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 10a, Vail Resorts, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000812011-25-000221 | Vail Resorts, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Atlanta Braves Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 10a, Planet Fitness, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001637207-26-000019 | Planet Fitness, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Atlanta Braves Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 10a, Shake Shack Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-051572 | Shake Shack Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Atlanta Braves Holdings. Filing ↗ |