CEO Robert Lynch was paid $7,210,818 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 45.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 50th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-051572 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$7,210,818 ↓ Robert Lynch total, FY2025 | 50th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 323:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 93.67% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
SHAK's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 4, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Lynch | $1,000,000 | $0 | $5,000,161 | $0 | $1,011,750 | $0 | $198,907 | $7,210,818 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Katherine Fogertey | 615,283 | 0 | 900,077 | 0 | 415,008 | 0 | 11,214 | 1,941,582 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Stephanie Sentell | 573,349 | 0 | 800,056 | 0 | 290,043 | 0 | 54,898 | 1,718,346 |
| Chief Operations Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Lynch | $7,210,818 | $13,119,865 | — | ↓ −5,909,047 |
| Katherine Fogertey | 1,941,582 | 1,914,391 | 1,438,088 | ↑ +27,191 |
| Stephanie Sentell | 1,718,346 | 2,057,323 | — | ↓ −338,977 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Shake Shack's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SHAK reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses SHAK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SHAK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Anna Fieler | Former director (through FY2025) | $30,625 |
| Charles Chapman III | Independent Director | $185,093 |
| Daniel Meyer | Chair of the Board | $185,093 |
| Jeff Flug | Lead Independent Director | $222,565 |
| Jeffrey Lawrence | Independent Director | $205,024 |
| Joshua Silverman | Independent Director | $200,718 |
| Lori George | Independent Director | $200,036 |
| Sumaiya Balbale | Independent Director | $217,573 |
| Tristan Walker | Independent Director | $185,671 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Lynch | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 27,625 | — | 55,250 | $3,000,075 |
| Katherine Fogertey | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 4,973 | — | 9,946 | 540,068 |
| Stephanie Sentell | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 4,420 | — | 8,840 | 480,012 |
| Robert Lynch | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 18,417 | — | 2,000,086 |
| Katherine Fogertey | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 3,315 | — | 360,009 |
| Stephanie Sentell | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 2,947 | — | 320,044 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Lynch | $2,000,086 | $3,000,075 | $0 | 60.0% |
| Katherine Fogertey | 360,009 | 540,068 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Stephanie Sentell | 320,044 | 480,012 | 0 | 60.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Lynch | PSU | 98,998 | — | $8,035,668 |
| Stephanie Sentell | PSU | 4,420 | — | 358,771 |
| Stephanie Sentell | RSU | 9,474 | — | 769,005 |
| Katherine Fogertey | PSU | 7,596 | — | 616,567 |
| Katherine Fogertey | RSU | 17,771 | — | 1,442,472 |
| Robert Lynch | RSU | 41,216 | — | 3,345,503 |
Our executive talent and executive compensation philosophy enables us to attract well-qualified executives and to motivate and reward them for business results and leadership behaviors that drive our business strategy. We are committed to a pay-for-performance culture that includes high standards of ethical behavior and corporate governance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 30,006,376 | 2,026,149 | 50,564 | 93.67% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | 31,508,136 | 1,494,774 | 138,790 | 95.47% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 93.67%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | 95.47%b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 323 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,210,818 |
| Median employee compensation | $22,312 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff FlugIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation | $80,000 | $142,565 | $0 | — | $0 | $222,565 |
| Sumaiya BalbaleIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 17,500 | 200,073 | 0 | — | 0 | 217,573 |
| Jeffrey LawrenceIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 0 | 205,024 | 0 | — | 0 | 205,024 |
| Joshua SilvermanIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election | 15,625 | 185,093 | 0 | — | 0 | 200,718 |
| Lori GeorgeIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 67,500 | 132,536 | 0 | — | 0 | 200,036 |
| Tristan WalkerIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 60,625 | 125,046 | 0 | — | 0 | 185,671 |
| Daniel MeyerNot independent · Board Chair | 0 | 185,093 | 0 | — | 0 | 185,093 |
| Charles Chapman IIIIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 0 | 185,093 | 0 | — | 0 | 185,093 |
| Anna FielerIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 30,625 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 30,625 |
| Robert LynchEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 7,500 / 7,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer ($300,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $271,875 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,360,523 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,632,398 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Shake Shack names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Shake Shack.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wingstop Inc. | 2025 | Michael Skipworth | $959,231 | $32,590,697 | $0 | $1,708,800 | $35,288,595 |
| 2 | First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. | 2025 | Chris Tomasso | 932,793 | 9,576,365 | 0 | 963,610 | 11,523,150 |
| 3 | Texas Roadhouse, Inc. | 2025 | Gerald Morgan | 1,356,538 | 8,410,928 | 0 | 909,413 | 10,822,133 |
| 4 | Brinker International, Inc. | 2026 | Kevin Hochman | 1,061,731 | 7,049,883 | 0 | 2,543,616 | 10,679,756 |
| 5 | The Cheesecake Factory Inc. | 2025 | David Overton | 1,030,000 | 5,902,124 | — | 1,445,605 | 8,419,852 |
| 6 | Shake Shack | 2025 | Robert Lynch | 1,000,000 | 5,000,161 | 0 | 1,011,750 | 7,210,818 |
| 7 | Dutch Bros Inc. | 2025 | Christine Barone | 850,000 | 3,931,225 | 0 | 1,870,000 | 6,668,231 |
| 8 | Bloomin Brands, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Spanos | 1,000,000 | 3,333,337 | 0 | 1,155,000 | 5,495,861 |
| 9 | Jack in the Box Inc. | 2025 | Lance Tucker | 624,038 | 3,636,095 | 0 | 310,521 | 5,271,591 |
| 10 | CAVA Group, Inc. | 2025 | Brett Schulman | 861,538 | 999,906 | 1,000,040 | 982,106 | 3,859,478 |
| 11 | Sweetgreen, Inc. | 2025 | Jonathan Neman | 550,000 | 0 | 2,675,937 | 0 | 3,226,081 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shake Shack | 67.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Bloomin Brands, Inc. | 66% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | FW Cook |
| Brinker International, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| CAVA Group, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Dutch Bros Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon Consulting Inc. |
| Jack in the Box Inc. | 47.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Sweetgreen, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Texas Roadhouse, Inc. | 65% | not disclosed | No | FW Cook |
| The Cheesecake Factory Inc. | 100.25% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Wingstop Inc. | 142% | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Robert Lynch | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051572 | Section “Summary Compensation”. As printed: 7,210,818. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 604209–604218 |
| 2 | Section 01, Katherine Fogertey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051572 | Section “Summary Compensation”. As printed: 1,941,582. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c54 · span 615831–615840 |
| 3 | Section 01, Stephanie Sentell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051572 | Section “Summary Compensation”. As printed: 1,718,346. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c54 · span 633262–633271 |
| 4 | Section 03, Robert Lynch PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051572 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r5 · c69 · span 683593–683602 |
| 5 | Section 03, Katherine Fogertey PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051572 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r8 · c69 · span 707770–707777 |
| 6 | Section 03, Stephanie Sentell PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051572 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r11 · c69 · span 727896–727903 |
| 7 | Section 03, Robert Lynch RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051572 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r4 · c69 · span 677201–677210 |
| 8 | Section 03, Katherine Fogertey RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051572 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r7 · c69 · span 700033–700040 |
| 9 | Section 03, Stephanie Sentell RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051572 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r10 · c69 · span 721507–721514 |
| 10 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051572 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 323 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Jeff Flug | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051572 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 222,565. Filing ↗machine: t4 · r5 · c17 · span 268441–268448 |
| 12 | Section 08, Sumaiya Balbale | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051572 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 217,573. Filing ↗machine: t4 · r2 · c17 · span 262433–262440 |
| 13 | Section 08, Jeffrey Lawrence | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051572 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,024. Filing ↗machine: t4 · r7 · c11 · span 271946–271953 |
| 14 | Section 08, Joshua Silverman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051572 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,718. Filing ↗machine: t4 · r8 · c17 · span 274435–274442 |
| 15 | Section 08, Lori George | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051572 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,036. Filing ↗machine: t4 · r6 · c17 · span 270429–270436 |
| 16 | Section 08, Tristan Walker | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051572 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,671. Filing ↗machine: t4 · r9 · c17 · span 276451–276458 |
| 17 | Section 08, Daniel Meyer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051572 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,093. Filing ↗machine: t4 · r1 · c11 · span 259939–259946 |
| 18 | Section 08, Charles Chapman III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051572 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,093. Filing ↗machine: t4 · r3 · c11 · span 263953–263960 |
| 19 | Section 08, Anna Fieler | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051572 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 30,625. Filing ↗machine: t4 · r4 · c5 · span 265441–265447 |
| 20 | Section 08, Robert Lynch | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051572 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-11 | 0001104659-26-072950 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.67% (votes for as printed: 30,006,376). Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-04 | 0001104659-25-056420 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.47% (votes for as printed: 31,508,136). Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 24 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 25 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 271,875 + equity 1,360,523 + all other 0 = 1,632,398, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,632,398 |
| 26 | Wingstop Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140360 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wingstop Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 35,288,595. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001789940-26-000048 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,523,150. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 437281–437291 |
| 28 | Texas Roadhouse, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-041771 | CEO total compensation as printed in Texas Roadhouse, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,822,133. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c14 · span 1328962–1328972 |
| 29 | Brinker International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-25 | 0001193125-26-402857 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brinker International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,679,756. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 615898–615908 |
| 30 | The Cheesecake Factory Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-042016 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Cheesecake Factory Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,419,852. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c64 · span 783270–783279 |
| 31 | Shake Shack (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051572 | CEO total compensation as printed in Shake Shack's own proxy. As printed: 7,210,818. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 604209–604218 |
| 32 | Dutch Bros Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001866581-26-000055 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dutch Bros Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,668,231. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c42 · span 634877–634886 |
| 33 | Bloomin Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001546417-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bloomin Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,495,861. Filing ↗machine: span 923483–923492 |
| 34 | Jack in the Box Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-21 | 0000807882-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in Jack in the Box Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,271,591. Filing ↗machine: span 1019487–1019496 |
| 35 | CAVA Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027224 | CEO total compensation as printed in CAVA Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,859,478. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 549451–549460 |
| 36 | Sweetgreen, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001140361-26-016260 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sweetgreen, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,226,081. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 758912–758922 |
| 37 | Section 10a, Dutch Bros Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001866581-26-000055 | Dutch Bros Inc. names Shake Shack in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001789940-26-000048 | First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. names Shake Shack in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, Bloomin Brands, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001546417-26-000015 | Bloomin Brands, Inc. names Shake Shack in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, Brinker International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-402857 | Brinker International, Inc. names Shake Shack in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 10a, CAVA Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-027224 | CAVA Group, Inc. names Shake Shack in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 10a, Sweetgreen, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016260 | Sweetgreen, Inc. names Shake Shack in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 10a, Texas Roadhouse, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-041771 | Texas Roadhouse, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Shake Shack. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 10a, Wingstop Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140360 | Wingstop Inc. names Shake Shack in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.