CEO Todd Penegor was paid $8,442,953 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 75.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 57th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-021204 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$8,442,953 ↑ Todd Penegor total, FY2025 | 57th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 849:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 85.09% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
PZZA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 25, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Penegor | $1,000,000 | $250,000 | $5,300,026 | $0 | $1,585,500 | $0 | $307,427 | $8,442,953 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Ravi Thanawala | 677,885 | 0 | 1,599,984 | 0 | 558,736 | 0 | 14,000 | 2,850,605 |
| Chief Financial Officer & President, North America | ||||||||
| Kevin Vasconi | 550,000 | 0 | 799,992 | 0 | 436,013 | 0 | 14,000 | 1,800,005 |
| Chief Digital & Technology Officer | ||||||||
| Caroline Miller Oyler | 553,270 | 0 | 729,956 | 0 | 438,604 | 0 | 14,000 | 1,735,830 |
| Chief Administrative Officer, Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Joseph Sieve | 482,404 | 0 | 725,006 | 0 | 381,947 | 0 | 14,000 | 1,603,357 |
| Former Chief Restaurant & Global Development Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Penegor | $8,442,953 | $4,816,730 | — | ↑ +3,626,223 |
| Ravi Thanawala | 2,850,605 | 3,902,171 | 3,121,325 | ↓ −1,051,566 |
| Kevin Vasconi | 1,800,005 | — | — | — |
| Caroline Miller Oyler | 1,735,830 | 1,990,302 | 1,185,402 | ↓ −254,472 |
| Joseph Sieve | 1,603,357 | 1,829,083 | — | ↓ −225,726 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Papa Johns International's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PZZA reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name PZZA as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Anthony M. Sanfilippo | Former director (through FY2025) | $16,197 |
| Christopher L. Coleman | Chair of the Board | $389,528 |
| Jocelyn C. Mangan | Independent Director | $239,013 |
| John C. Miller | Independent Director | $227,013 |
| John W. Garratt | Independent Director | $260,063 |
| Laurette T. Koellner | Independent Director | $260,013 |
| Sonya E. Medina | Independent Director | $239,013 |
| Stephen L. Gibbs | Independent Director | $235,013 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John W. Garratt | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 4,494 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen L. Gibbs | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 4,494 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sonya E. Medina | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 4,494 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jocelyn C. Mangan | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 4,494 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher L. Coleman | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 7,041 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laurette T. Koellner | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 4,494 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John C. Miller | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 4,494 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen L. Gibbs | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 156 | 34 | 5,337 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John C. Miller | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 159 | 34 | 5,439 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Garratt | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 156 | 34 | 5,337 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laurette T. Koellner | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 274 | 34 | 9,374 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jocelyn C. Mangan | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 271 | 34 | 9,271 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sonya E. Medina | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 274 | 34 | 9,374 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher L. Coleman | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 378 | 34 | 12,931 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laurette T. Koellner | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 54.68 | 34 | 1,871 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Caroline Miller Oyler | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-06-05 | D | 251 | 32 | 8,012 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd Allan Penegor | Director | 2026-07-31 | D | 8,498 | 30 | 254,090 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Vasconi | Chief Digital & Tech Officer | 2026-09-09 | D | 1,884 | 22 | 40,751 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Penegor | PSU | 2025-03-03 | 25,014 | 50,028 | — | 100,056 | $2,649,983 |
| Ravi Thanawala | PSU | 2025-03-03 | 7,551 | 15,102 | — | 30,204 | 799,953 |
| Caroline Miller Oyler | RSU | 2025-06-05 | — | — | 316 | — | 15,013 |
| Caroline Miller Oyler | RSU | 2025-06-05 | — | — | 2,105 | — | 100,009 |
| Kevin Vasconi | RSU | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 8,975 | — | 400,016 |
| Joseph Sieve | RSU | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 8,134 | — | 362,532 |
| Ravi Thanawala | RSU | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 17,950 | — | 800,032 |
| Todd Penegor | RSU | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 59,458 | — | 2,650,043 |
| Caroline Miller Oyler | RSU | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 6,731 | — | 300,001 |
| Caroline Miller Oyler | PSU | 2025-03-03 | 2,832 | 5,663 | — | 11,326 | 299,969 |
| Kevin Vasconi | PSU | 2025-03-03 | 3,776 | 7,551 | — | 15,102 | 399,976 |
| Caroline Miller Oyler | PSU | 2025-06-05 | 133 | 265 | — | 530 | 14,965 |
| Joseph Sieve | PSU | 2025-03-03 | 3,422 | 6,843 | — | 13,686 | 362,474 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Penegor | $2,650,043 | $2,649,983 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Ravi Thanawala | 800,032 | 799,953 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Caroline Miller Oyler | 415,023 | 314,934 | 0 | 43.1% |
| Kevin Vasconi | 400,016 | 399,976 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Joseph Sieve | 362,532 | 362,474 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Sieve | PSU | 208 | — | $8,174 |
| Ravi Thanawala | PSU | 1,069 | — | 42,012 |
| Todd Penegor | PSU | 23,891 | — | 938,916 |
| Ravi Thanawala | PSU | 30,204 | — | 1,187,017 |
| Kevin Vasconi | RSU | 1,582 | — | 62,173 |
| Joseph Sieve | PSU | 2,270 | — | 89,211 |
| Caroline Miller Oyler | PSU | 8,318 | — | 326,897 |
| Caroline Miller Oyler | RSU | 2,570 | — | 101,001 |
| Caroline Miller Oyler | RSU | 797 | — | 31,322 |
| Caroline Miller Oyler | PSU | 530 | — | 20,829 |
| Ravi Thanawala | RSU | 17,950 | — | 705,435 |
| Kevin Vasconi | RSU | 8,975 | — | 352,718 |
| Ravi Thanawala | PSU | 11,882 | — | 466,967 |
| Kevin Vasconi | RSU | 10,547 | — | 414,497 |
| Ravi Thanawala | RSU | 6,964 | — | 273,685 |
| Ravi Thanawala | PSU | 6,512 | — | 255,922 |
| Ravi Thanawala | RSU | 5,140 | — | 202,002 |
| Kevin Vasconi | PSU | 2,005 | — | 78,797 |
| Ravi Thanawala | RSU | 844 | — | 33,169 |
| Caroline Miller Oyler | RSU | 6,731 | — | 264,528 |
| Caroline Miller Oyler | PSU | 3,256 | — | 127,961 |
| Caroline Miller Oyler | RSU | 2,262 | — | 88,897 |
| Caroline Miller Oyler | RSU | 2,105 | — | 82,727 |
| Caroline Miller Oyler | RSU | 316 | — | 12,419 |
| Joseph Sieve | PSU | 413 | — | 16,231 |
| Todd Penegor | PSU | 100,056 | — | 3,932,201 |
| Todd Penegor | RSU | 59,458 | — | 2,336,699 |
| Kevin Vasconi | PSU | 15,102 | — | 593,509 |
| Ravi Thanawala | RSU | 6,032 | — | 237,058 |
| Ravi Thanawala | PSU | 3,371 | — | 132,480 |
| Joseph Sieve | PSU | 2,042 | — | 80,251 |
| Ravi Thanawala | RSU | 796 | — | 31,283 |
| Todd Penegor | RSU | 18,842 | — | 740,491 |
| Caroline Miller Oyler | PSU | 11,326 | — | 445,112 |
| Caroline Miller Oyler | PSU | 3,374 | — | 132,598 |
The market review is intended to provide an external framework for the range and reasonableness of compensation and to ensure we can provide competitive compensation needed to attract and retain the caliber of leadership critical to our success.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-30 | 18,808,761 | 3,246,150 | 50,172 | 85.09% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-01 | 26,295,075 | 1,785,456 | 104,425 | 93.29% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-02 | 29,522,899 | 153,190 | 34,283 | 99.37% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-25 | 30,794,668 | 832,978 | 40,367 | 97.24% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-26 | 32,101,954 | 485,567 | 89,774 | 98.24% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-27 | 33,109,646 | 367,621 | 152,069 | 98.45% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-30 | 85.09%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-01 | 93.29%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-02 | 99.37%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “In determining whether these proposals have received the requisite number of affirmative votes, abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against these proposals and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of these proposals.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “In determining whether these proposals have received the requisite number of affirmative votes, abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against these proposals and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of these proposals.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “In determining whether these proposals have received the requisite number of affirmative votes, abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against these proposals and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of these proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 849 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,442,953 |
| Median employee compensation | $9,947 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher L. ColemanIndependent · Board Chair · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) | $169,500 | $220,028 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $389,528 |
| John W. GarrattIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit | 125,050 | 135,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 260,063 |
| Laurette T. KoellnerIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 125,000 | 135,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 260,013 |
| Sonya E. MedinaIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 104,000 | 135,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 239,013 |
| Jocelyn C. ManganIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 104,000 | 135,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 239,013 |
| Stephen L. GibbsIndependent · Audit | 100,000 | 135,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 235,013 |
| John C. MillerIndependent · Compensation | 92,000 | 135,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 227,013 |
| Anthony M. SanfilippoIndependent · Departed during FY | 16,197 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16,197 |
| Todd A. PenegorEmployee director · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $135,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer ($400,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $835,747 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,030,106 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,865,853 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Papa Johns International names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Papa Johns International.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wingstop, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Skipworth | $959,231 | $32,590,697 | $0 | $1,708,800 | $35,288,595 |
| 2 | Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Boatwright | 1,095,385 | 7,800,002 | 5,200,007 | 1,155,000 | 15,455,736 |
| 3 | Restaurant Brands International Inc. | 2025 | Joshua Kobza | 950,000 | 12,317,912 | 0 | 1,869,276 | 15,159,780 |
| 4 | Texas Roadhouse, Inc. | 2025 | Gerald Morgan | 1,356,538 | 8,410,928 | 0 | 909,413 | 10,822,133 |
| 5 | Domino's Pizza, Inc. | 2025 | Russell Weiner | 925,000 | 5,803,394 | 1,812,511 | 1,850,000 | 10,696,081 |
| 6 | Brinker International, Inc. | 2026 | Kevin Hochman | 1,061,731 | 7,049,883 | 0 | 2,543,616 | 10,679,756 |
| 7 | Papa Johns International | 2025 | Todd Penegor | 1,000,000 | 5,300,026 | 0 | 1,585,500 | 8,442,953 |
| 8 | The Cheesecake Factory, Inc. | 2025 | David Overton | 1,030,000 | 5,902,124 | — | 1,445,605 | 8,419,852 |
| 9 | Shake Shack, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Lynch | 1,000,000 | 5,000,161 | 0 | 1,011,750 | 7,210,818 |
| 10 | Bloomin' Brands | 2025 | Michael Spanos | 1,000,000 | 3,333,337 | 0 | 1,155,000 | 5,495,861 |
| 11 | Dine Brands Global, Inc. | 2025 | John Peyton | 1,000,000 | 2,213,577 | 0 | 2,158,500 | 5,417,315 |
| 12 | Jack in the Box Inc. | 2025 | Lance Tucker | 624,038 | 3,636,095 | 0 | 310,521 | 5,271,591 |
| 13 | Denny's Corp. | 2024 | Kelli Valade | 938,308 | 3,768,506 | 0 | 507,625 | 5,257,477 |
| 14 | The Wendy's Company | 2025 | Kirk Tanner | 559,726 | 4,019,990 | 0 | 0 | 4,590,665 |
| 15 | Krispy Kreme, Inc. | 2025 | Joshua Charlesworth | 1,000,000 | 2,124,677 | 553,000 | 0 | 3,693,795 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Papa Johns International | 105.7% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Bloomin' Brands | 66% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | FW Cook |
| Brinker International, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. | 53% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Denny's Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Dine Brands Global, Inc. | 91.96% | not disclosed | No | Exequity |
| Domino's Pizza, Inc. | 100.0% | PSU 55 · Options 25 · RSU 20 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Jack in the Box Inc. | 47.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Krispy Kreme, Inc. | 0% | PRSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Restaurant Brands International Inc. | 98% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR vs S&P 500 | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Shake Shack, Inc. | 67.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Texas Roadhouse, Inc. | 65% | not disclosed | No | FW Cook |
| The Cheesecake Factory, Inc. | 100.25% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| The Wendy's Company | 39.6% | PSU 60 · Options 25 · RSU 15 | No | FW Cook |
| Wingstop, Inc. | 142% | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Todd Penegor | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021204 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 41. As printed: 8,442,953. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 841964–841973 |
| 2 | Section 01, Ravi Thanawala | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021204 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 41. As printed: 2,850,605. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c27 · span 848178–848187 |
| 3 | Section 01, Kevin Vasconi | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021204 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 41. As printed: 1,800,005. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c27 · span 856827–856836 |
| 4 | Section 01, Caroline Miller Oyler | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021204 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 41. As printed: 1,735,830. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r11 · c16 · span 862996–863005 |
| 5 | Section 01, Joseph Sieve | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021204 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 41. As printed: 1,603,357. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c27 · span 871693–871702 |
| 6 | Section 03, Todd Penegor PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-021204 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 919904–919913 |
| 7 | Section 03, Ravi Thanawala PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-021204 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Caroline Miller Oyler RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-021204 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 956918–956924 |
| 9 | Section 03, Caroline Miller Oyler RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-021204 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 959973–959980 |
| 10 | Section 03, Kevin Vasconi RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-021204 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 942304–942311 |
| 11 | Section 03, Joseph Sieve RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-021204 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 970724–970731 |
| 12 | Section 03, Ravi Thanawala RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-021204 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Todd Penegor RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-021204 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 923484–923493 |
| 14 | Section 03, Caroline Miller Oyler RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-021204 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 953864–953871 |
| 15 | Section 03, Caroline Miller Oyler PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-021204 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 03, Kevin Vasconi PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-021204 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 03, Caroline Miller Oyler PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-021204 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 950813–950819 |
| 18 | Section 03, Joseph Sieve PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-021204 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021204 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 849 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1316160–1316168 |
| 20 | Section 08, Christopher L. Coleman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021204 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 389,528. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r4 · c7 · span 1341539–1341546 |
| 21 | Section 08, John W. Garratt | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021204 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,063. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r5 · c7 · span 1343280–1343287 |
| 22 | Section 08, Laurette T. Koellner | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021204 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,013. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r7 · c7 · span 1346644–1346651 |
| 23 | Section 08, Sonya E. Medina | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021204 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,013. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r9 · c7 · span 1350004–1350011 |
| 24 | Section 08, Jocelyn C. Mangan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021204 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,013. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r8 · c7 · span 1348325–1348332 |
| 25 | Section 08, Stephen L. Gibbs | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021204 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,013. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r6 · c7 · span 1344960–1344967 |
| 26 | Section 08, John C. Miller | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021204 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 227,013. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r10 · c7 · span 1351681–1351688 |
| 27 | Section 08, Anthony M. Sanfilippo | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021204 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 16,197. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r11 · c1 · span 1352607–1352613 |
| 28 | Section 08, Todd A. Penegor | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021204 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, John W. Garratt 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001225208-26-005187 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Stephen L. Gibbs 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001225208-26-005188 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Sonya E. Medina 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001225208-26-005191 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Jocelyn C. Mangan 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001225208-26-005190 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Christopher L. Coleman 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001225208-26-005186 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Laurette T. Koellner 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001225208-26-005189 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, John C. Miller 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001225208-26-005192 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Stephen L. Gibbs 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001225208-26-005673 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, John C. Miller 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001225208-26-005677 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, John W. Garratt 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001225208-26-005672 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Laurette T. Koellner 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001225208-26-005674 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Jocelyn C. Mangan 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001225208-26-005675 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Sonya E. Medina 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001225208-26-005676 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Christopher L. Coleman 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001225208-26-005671 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Laurette T. Koellner 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001225208-26-005674 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Caroline Miller Oyler 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001225208-26-005891 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Todd Allan Penegor 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001225208-26-006887 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Kevin Vasconi 2026-09-09 | Form 4 | 2026-09-10 | 0001225208-26-007724 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-06 | 0001628280-26-030804 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.09% (votes for as printed: 18,808,761). Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-01 | 0001628280-25-021511 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.29% (votes for as printed: 26,295,075). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-06 | 0001628280-24-020709 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.37% (votes for as printed: 29,522,899). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 51 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 52 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 835,747 + equity 1,030,106 + all other 0 = 1,865,853, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,865,853 |
| 53 | Wingstop, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140360 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wingstop, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 35,288,595. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,455,736. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1337747–1337758 |
| 55 | Restaurant Brands International Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-171760 | CEO total compensation as printed in Restaurant Brands International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,159,780. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 809623–809633 |
| 56 | Texas Roadhouse, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-041771 | CEO total compensation as printed in Texas Roadhouse, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,822,133. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c14 · span 1328962–1328972 |
| 57 | Domino's Pizza, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001286681-26-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in Domino's Pizza, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,696,081. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r2 · c18 · span 1510987–1510997 |
| 58 | Brinker International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-25 | 0001193125-26-402857 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brinker International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,679,756. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 615898–615908 |
| 59 | Papa Johns International (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021204 | CEO total compensation as printed in Papa Johns International's own proxy. As printed: 8,442,953. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 841964–841973 |
| 60 | The Cheesecake Factory, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-042016 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Cheesecake Factory, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,419,852. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c64 · span 783270–783279 |
| 61 | Shake Shack, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051572 | CEO total compensation as printed in Shake Shack, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,210,818. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 604209–604218 |
| 62 | Bloomin' Brands, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001546417-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bloomin' Brands's own proxy. As printed: 5,495,861. Filing ↗machine: span 923483–923492 |
| 63 | Dine Brands Global, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127555 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dine Brands Global, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,417,315. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c31 · span 603550–603559 |
| 64 | Jack in the Box Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-21 | 0000807882-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in Jack in the Box Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,271,591. Filing ↗machine: span 1019487–1019496 |
| 65 | Denny's Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-03 | 0001193125-25-071810 | CEO total compensation as printed in Denny's Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,257,477. Filing ↗machine: span 704595–704604 |
| 66 | The Wendy's Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140220 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Wendy's Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,590,665. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r15 · c39 · span 1049351–1049360 |
| 67 | Krispy Kreme, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182138 | CEO total compensation as printed in Krispy Kreme, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,693,795. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 743100–743109 |
| 68 | Section 10a, Bloomin' Brands reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001546417-26-000015 | Bloomin' Brands's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Papa Johns International. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Krispy Kreme, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-182138 | Krispy Kreme, Inc. names Papa Johns International in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Shake Shack, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-051572 | Shake Shack, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Papa Johns International. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Denny's Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-071810 | Denny's Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Papa Johns International. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Domino's Pizza, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001286681-26-000012 | Domino's Pizza, Inc. names Papa Johns International in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Restaurant Brands International Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-171760 | Restaurant Brands International Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Papa Johns International. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Texas Roadhouse, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-041771 | Texas Roadhouse, Inc. names Papa Johns International in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Wingstop, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140360 | Wingstop, Inc. names Papa Johns International in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Brinker International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-402857 | Brinker International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Papa Johns International. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-017294 | Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Papa Johns International. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Dine Brands Global, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127555 | Dine Brands Global, Inc. names Papa Johns International in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, The Wendy's Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140220 | The Wendy's Company names Papa Johns International in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.