Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses DIN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named DIN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Peyton | $1,000,000 | $0 | $2,213,577 | $0 | $2,158,500 | $0 | $45,238 | $5,417,315 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Lawrence Kim | 700,000 | 0 | 503,081 | 0 | 778,050 | 0 | 41,108 | 2,022,239 |
| President, IHOP | ||||||||
| Christine Son | 540,385 | 0 | 855,261 | 0 | 518,460 | 0 | 44,019 | 1,958,125 |
| Senior Vice President, Legal, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Vance Chang | 543,252 | 0 | 804,935 | 0 | 534,466 | 0 | 47,976 | 1,930,629 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Tony Moralejo | 283,846 | 0 | 89,664 | 26,286 | 89,974 | 0 | 1,173,788 | 1,663,558 |
| Former President, Applebee's Business Unit | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Peyton | $5,417,315 | $4,697,225 | $4,540,521 | +720,090 |
| Lawrence Kim | 2,022,239 | — | — | — |
| Christine Son | 1,958,125 | 1,074,443 | — | +883,682 |
| Vance Chang | 1,930,629 | 1,222,935 | 1,551,071 | +707,694 |
| Tony Moralejo | 1,663,558 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-04-10 | — | 259 | — | — | 10 insiders, 10 accrual rows | ||
| Michael C. Hyter | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 1,800 | 29 | 51,975 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard J. Dahl | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 3,616.41 | 31 | 112,181 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard J. Dahl | Director | 2026-05-27 | D | 3,616.41 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-07-10 | — | 170 | — | — | 9 insiders, 9 accrual rows | ||
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas M. Pasquale | Director | 2026-04-10 | A | 26.41 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amanda Clark | Director | 2026-04-10 | A | 23.95 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard J. Dahl | Director | 2026-04-10 | A | 26.41 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lilian C. Tomovich | Director | 2026-04-10 | A | 26.41 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Arthur F. Starrs | Director | 2026-04-10 | A | 26.41 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martha C. Poulter | Director | 2026-04-10 | A | 26.41 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael C. Hyter | Director | 2026-04-10 | A | 26.41 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Howard M. Berk | Director | 2026-04-10 | A | 26.41 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew T. Ryan | Director | 2026-04-10 | A | 26.41 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Enrique Silva | Director | 2026-04-10 | A | 23.95 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael C. Hyter | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 1,800 | 29 | 51,975 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard J. Dahl | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 3,616.41 | 31 | 112,181 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard J. Dahl | Director | 2026-05-27 | D | 3,616.41 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew T. Ryan | Director | 2026-07-10 | A | 19.24 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martha C. Poulter | Director | 2026-07-10 | A | 19.24 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas M. Pasquale | Director | 2026-07-10 | A | 19.24 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Enrique Silva | Director | 2026-07-10 | A | 17.45 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Arthur F. Starrs | Director | 2026-07-10 | A | 19.24 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lilian C. Tomovich | Director | 2026-07-10 | A | 19.24 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amanda Clark | Director | 2026-07-10 | A | 17.45 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael C. Hyter | Director | 2026-07-10 | A | 19.24 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Howard M. Berk | Director | 2026-07-10 | A | 19.24 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Peyton | RSU | 2025-03-07 | — | — | 65,461 | — | $1,710,496 |
| Vance Chang | RSU | 2025-03-07 | — | — | 19,253 | — | 503,081 |
| Lawrence Kim | RSU | 2025-03-07 | — | — | 19,253 | — | 503,081 |
| Christine Son | RSU | 2025-03-07 | — | — | 23,104 | — | 603,708 |
| Tony Moralejo | RSU | 2025-06-04 | — | — | 3,736 | — | 89,664 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Peyton | $1,710,496 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Vance Chang | 503,081 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Lawrence Kim | 503,081 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Christine Son | 603,708 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Tony Moralejo | 89,664 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christine Son | RSU | 4,002 | — | $136,468 |
| Christine Son | RSU | 32,371 | — | 1,103,851 |
| Vance Chang | RSU | 4,752 | — | 162,043 |
| John Peyton | RSU | 24,741 | — | 843,668 |
| Lawrence Kim | RSU | 20,668 | — | 704,779 |
| Christine Son | RSU | 1,668 | — | 56,879 |
| Tony Moralejo | Option | 5,820 | 87.17 | — |
| Tony Moralejo | Option | 2,257 | 70.08 | — |
| Tony Moralejo | Option | 4,107 | 74.94 | — |
| Vance Chang | RSU | 30,805 | — | 1,050,451 |
| Tony Moralejo | Option | 2,309 | 82.44 | — |
| Tony Moralejo | Option | 4,493 | 49.06 | — |
| John Peyton | RSU | 6,227 | — | 212,341 |
| John Peyton | RSU | 84,714 | — | 2,888,747 |
| Vance Chang | RSU | 1,890 | — | 64,449 |
| Lawrence Kim | RSU | 19,253 | — | 656,527 |
Instilling an ownership culture and linking the interests of the NEOs with those of the Corporation's stockholders; Paying for performance, using both absolute and relative metrics; Rewarding executives for achievement of both annual and longer-term financial and key operating goals of the Corporation; and Facilitating the attraction, motivation, and retention of highly talented, entrepreneurial, and creative executive leaders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Exequity LLP |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 6,168,102 | 1,131,217 | 490,425 | 84.5% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 8,984,431 | 708,715 | 82,158 | 91.91% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | 11,175,494 | 925,090 | 38,875 | 92.06% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-11 | 12,514,761 | 691,910 | 18,628 | 94.63% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-12 | 13,067,675 | 754,101 | 43,256 | 94.25% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-11 | 12,793,817 | 324,679 | 25,809 | 97.33% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 84.5%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 91.91%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | 92.06%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you abstain from voting on these matters, the abstention will have the same effect as a vote against that proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “therefore, abstentions and broker non-votes will have the effect of a vote against such proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 252 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $4,638,215 |
| Median employee compensation | $18,429 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas M. PasqualeIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $173,305 | $120,747 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $294,052 |
| Richard J. DahlIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election | 151,825 | 120,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 272,572 |
| Howard M. BerkIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit | 110,000 | 120,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 230,747 |
| Michael C. HyterIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 97,500 | 120,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 218,247 |
| Arthur F. StarrsIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 96,973 | 120,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 217,720 |
| Lilian C. TomovichIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 95,000 | 120,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 215,747 |
| Martha C. PoulterIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 93,815 | 120,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 214,562 |
| Matthew T. RyanIndependent · Compensation · Newly elected | 85,947 | 120,747 | 0 | 0 | 270 | 206,964 |
| Caroline W. NahasIndependent · Departed during FY | 35,202 | 120,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 155,949 |
| Amanda ClarkIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Enrique SilvaIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| John W. PeytonEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $120,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 12,500 / 12,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $375,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $939,567 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,086,723 |
| All other compensation | $270 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,026,560 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Dine Brands Global names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Dine Brands Global.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wingstop Inc. | 2025 | Michael Skipworth | $959,231 | $32,590,697 | $0 | $1,708,800 | $35,288,595 |
| 2 | Brinker International, Inc. | 2025 | Kevin Hochman | 991,154 | 26,499,879 | 0 | 2,929,615 | 30,465,768 |
| 3 | Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc. | 2025 | Tarun Lal | 452,308 | 7,590,763 | 6,458,289 | 0 | 14,502,745 |
| 4 | Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc. | 2025 | Geoffrey Ballotti | 1,426,935 | 11,999,818 | 0 | 0 | 13,551,700 |
| 5 | Texas Roadhouse, Inc. | 2025 | Gerald Morgan | 1,356,538 | 8,410,928 | 0 | 909,413 | 10,822,133 |
| 6 | Papa John's International, Inc. | 2025 | Todd Penegor | 1,000,000 | 5,300,026 | 0 | 1,585,500 | 8,442,953 |
| 7 | The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated | 2025 | David Overton | 1,030,000 | 5,902,124 | 0 | 1,445,605 | 8,419,852 |
| 8 | Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. | 2023 | Sandra Cochran | 1,175,000 | 4,985,393 | 0 | 1,673,200 | 8,271,679 |
| 9 | Choice Hotels International, Inc. | 2025 | Patrick Pacious | 1,288,462 | 4,000,098 | 0 | 2,464,423 | 8,074,700 |
| 10 | Shake Shack, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Lynch | 1,000,000 | 5,000,161 | 0 | 1,011,750 | 7,210,818 |
| 11 | Bloomin Brands Inc. | 2025 | Michael Spanos | 1,000,000 | 3,333,337 | 0 | 1,155,000 | 5,495,861 |
| 12 | Dine Brands Global | 2025 | John Peyton | 1,000,000 | 2,213,577 | 0 | 2,158,500 | 5,417,315 |
| 13 | Denny's Corporation | 2023 | Kelli Valade | 905,962 | 3,769,067 | 0 | 615,148 | 5,363,088 |
| 14 | Jack in the Box, Inc. | 2025 | Lance Tucker | 624,038 | 3,636,095 | 0 | 310,521 | 5,271,591 |
| 15 | The Wendy's Company | 2025 | Kirk Tanner | 559,726 | 4,019,990 | 0 | 0 | 4,590,665 |
| 16 | BJ's Restaurants, Inc. | 2025 | Lyle Tick | 710,769 | 1,567,179 | 319,590 | 637,143 | 3,441,781 |
| 17 | Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc. | 2025 | David Pace | 510,577 | 1,567,000 | 0 | 1,169,494 | 3,252,947 |
| — | First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dine Brands Global | 91.96% | Cash LTI 75 · RSU 25 | No | Exequity LLP |
| BJ's Restaurants, Inc. | 100% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Bloomin Brands Inc. | 66% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | FW Cook |
| Brinker International, Inc. | 200% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Choice Hotels International, Inc. | 95.5% | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. | 89% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 33 · PSU 33 · Options 33 | No | FW Cook |
| Denny's Corporation | 68.0% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes | FW Cook |
| First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Jack in the Box, Inc. | 47.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Papa John's International, Inc. | 105.7% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc. | 103.96% | RSU 50 · PSU 25 · PPSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Shake Shack, Inc. | 67.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Texas Roadhouse, Inc. | 65% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated | 100.25% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| The Wendy's Company | 39.6% | PSU 60 · Options 25 · RSU 15 | No | FW Cook |
| Wingstop Inc. | 142% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon (Human Capital Solutions practice) |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John Peyton | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127555 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 5,417,315. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c31 · span 603550–603559 |
| 2 | Section 01, Lawrence Kim | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127555 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 2,022,239. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c31 · span 625297–625306 |
| 3 | Section 01, Christine Son | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127555 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 1,958,125. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c31 · span 632874–632883 |
| 4 | Section 01, Vance Chang | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127555 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 1,930,629. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c31 · span 610690–610699 |
| 5 | Section 01, Tony Moralejo | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127555 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 1,663,558. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c31 · span 618163–618172 |
| 6 | Section 03, John Peyton RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127555 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r4 · c4 · span 542123–542132 |
| 7 | Section 03, Vance Chang RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127555 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Lawrence Kim RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127555 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t242 · r28 · c19 · span 818831–818837 |
| 9 | Section 03, Christine Son RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127555 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Tony Moralejo RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127555 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r13 · c15 · span 617256–617262 |
| 11 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 000119312526127555 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 252 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 994717–994725 |
| 12 | Section 08, Douglas M. Pasquale | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127555 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 294,052. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r12 · c9 · span 258994–259001 |
| 13 | Section 08, Richard J. Dahl | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127555 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,572. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r6 · c9 · span 255246–255253 |
| 14 | Section 08, Howard M. Berk | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127555 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,747. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r4 · c9 · span 254055–254062 |
| 15 | Section 08, Michael C. Hyter | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127555 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 218,247. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r8 · c9 · span 256494–256501 |
| 16 | Section 08, Arthur F. Starrs | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127555 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 217,720. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r18 · c9 · span 262635–262642 |
| 17 | Section 08, Lilian C. Tomovich | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127555 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,747. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r20 · c9 · span 263885–263892 |
| 18 | Section 08, Martha C. Poulter | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127555 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 214,562. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r14 · c9 · span 260190–260197 |
| 19 | Section 08, Matthew T. Ryan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127555 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 206,964. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r16 · c9 · span 261437–261444 |
| 20 | Section 08, Caroline W. Nahas | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127555 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 155,949. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r10 · c9 · span 257749–257756 |
| 21 | Section 08, Amanda Clark | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127555 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Enrique Silva | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127555 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, John W. Peyton | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127555 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Douglas M. Pasquale 2026-04-10 | Form 4 | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-155004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Amanda Clark 2026-04-10 | Form 4 | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154994 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Richard J. Dahl 2026-04-10 | Form 4 | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154998 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Lilian C. Tomovich 2026-04-10 | Form 4 | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-155021 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Arthur F. Starrs 2026-04-10 | Form 4 | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-155018 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Martha C. Poulter 2026-04-10 | Form 4 | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-155008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Michael C. Hyter 2026-04-10 | Form 4 | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-155000 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Howard M. Berk 2026-04-10 | Form 4 | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154992 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Matthew T. Ryan 2026-04-10 | Form 4 | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-155010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Enrique Silva 2026-04-10 | Form 4 | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-155012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Michael C. Hyter 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001193125-26-217115 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Richard J. Dahl 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-248391 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Richard J. Dahl 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-248391 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Matthew T. Ryan 2026-07-10 | Form 4 | 2026-07-14 | 0001193125-26-303233 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Martha C. Poulter 2026-07-10 | Form 4 | 2026-07-14 | 0001193125-26-303227 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Douglas M. Pasquale 2026-07-10 | Form 4 | 2026-07-14 | 0001193125-26-303214 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Enrique Silva 2026-07-10 | Form 4 | 2026-07-14 | 0001193125-26-303277 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Arthur F. Starrs 2026-07-10 | Form 4 | 2026-07-14 | 0001193125-26-303240 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Lilian C. Tomovich 2026-07-10 | Form 4 | 2026-07-14 | 0001193125-26-303263 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Amanda Clark 2026-07-10 | Form 4 | 2026-07-14 | 0001193125-26-303220 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Michael C. Hyter 2026-07-10 | Form 4 | 2026-07-14 | 0001193125-26-303206 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Howard M. Berk 2026-07-10 | Form 4 | 2026-07-14 | 0001193125-26-303195 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-231043 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.5% (votes for as printed: 6,168,102). Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-19 | 0001193125-25-122124 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.91% (votes for as printed: 8,984,431). Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-16 | 0001193125-24-140036 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.06% (votes for as printed: 11,175,494). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 50 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 51 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 939,567 + equity 1,086,723 + all other 270 = 2,026,560, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,026,560 |
| 52 | Wingstop Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140360 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wingstop Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 35,288,595. Filing ↗machine: t256 · r4 · c39 · span 885907–885917 |
| 53 | Brinker International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-03 | 0001193125-25-230105 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brinker International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,465,768. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 618636–618646 |
| 54 | Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-06 | 0001525769-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,502,745. Filing ↗machine: t109 · r2 · c21 · span 822340–822350 |
| 55 | Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001722684-26-000050 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,551,700. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 701393–701403 |
| 56 | Texas Roadhouse, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-041771 | CEO total compensation as printed in Texas Roadhouse, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,822,133. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r3 · c14 · span 1328962–1328972 |
| 57 | Papa John's International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021204 | CEO total compensation as printed in Papa John's International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,442,953. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 841964–841973 |
| 58 | The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-042016 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 8,419,852. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c64 · span 783270–783279 |
| 59 | Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-10-06 | 0001104659-23-107368 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,271,679. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r1 · c35 · span 567182–567191 |
| 60 | Choice Hotels International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001046311-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Choice Hotels International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,074,700. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1071913–1071922 |
| 61 | Shake Shack, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051572 | CEO total compensation as printed in Shake Shack, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,210,818. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 604209–604218 |
| 62 | Bloomin Brands Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001546417-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bloomin Brands Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,495,861. Filing ↗machine: span 923483–923492 |
| 63 | Dine Brands Global (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127555 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dine Brands Global's own proxy. As printed: 5,417,315. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c31 · span 603550–603559 |
| 64 | Denny's Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-24-086559 | CEO total compensation as printed in Denny's Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,363,088. Filing ↗machine: t156 · r3 · c27 · span 605566–605575 |
| 65 | Jack in the Box, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-21 | 0000807882-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in Jack in the Box, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,271,591. Filing ↗machine: span 1019487–1019496 |
| 66 | The Wendy's Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140220 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Wendy's Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,590,665. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r15 · c39 · span 1049351–1049360 |
| 67 | BJ's Restaurants, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-169008 | CEO total compensation as printed in BJ's Restaurants, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,441,781. Filing ↗machine: span 2374397–2374406 |
| 68 | Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035198 | CEO total compensation as printed in Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,252,947. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c46 · span 824567–824576 |
| 69 | Section 10a, Texas Roadhouse, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-041771 | Texas Roadhouse, Inc. names Dine Brands Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, The Wendy's Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140220 | The Wendy's Company names Dine Brands Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001722684-26-000050 | Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc. names Dine Brands Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001525769-26-000018 | Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc. names Dine Brands Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-23-107368 | Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. names Dine Brands Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Shake Shack, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-051572 | Shake Shack, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dine Brands Global. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Brinker International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-230105 | Brinker International, Inc. names Dine Brands Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035198 | Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc. names Dine Brands Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Bloomin Brands Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001546417-26-000015 | Bloomin Brands Inc. names Dine Brands Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Wingstop Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140360 | Wingstop Inc. names Dine Brands Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Choice Hotels International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001046311-26-000013 | Choice Hotels International, Inc. names Dine Brands Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, BJ's Restaurants, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-169008 | BJ's Restaurants, Inc. names Dine Brands Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Papa John's International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-021204 | Papa John's International, Inc. names Dine Brands Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |