Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-14

Dine Brands Global (DIN)

CEO John Peyton was paid $5,417,315 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 15.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 29th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-127555 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,417,315 ↑
John Peyton total, FY2025
29th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
252:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
84.5%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- John Peyton (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $5,417,315 (base salary $1,000,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-127555, filed 2026-03-27]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

DIN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 26, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
John Peyton$1,000,000$0$2,213,577$0$2,158,500$0$45,238$5,417,315
Chief Executive Officer
Lawrence Kim700,0000503,0810778,050041,1082,022,239
President, IHOP
Christine Son540,3850855,2610518,460044,0191,958,125
Senior Vice President, Legal, General Counsel and Secretary
Vance Chang543,2520804,9350534,466047,9761,930,629
Chief Financial Officer
Tony Moralejo283,846089,66426,28689,97401,173,7881,663,558
President, Applebee's

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
John Peyton$5,417,315$4,697,225$4,540,521↑ +720,090
Lawrence Kim2,022,239———
Christine Son1,958,1251,074,4431,364,072↑ +883,682
Vance Chang1,930,6291,222,9351,551,071↑ +707,694
Tony Moralejo1,663,558—1,478,400—

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Dine Brands Global's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper DIN reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against DIN
22 companies name DIN as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses DIN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named DIN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
John PeytonCEO$5,417,315
Christine SonGeneral Counsel$1,958,125
Lawrence KimPresident$2,022,239
Tony MoralejoPresident$1,663,558
Vance ChangCFO$1,930,629
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Arthur F. StarrsIndependent Director$217,720
Caroline W. NahasFormer director (through FY2025)$155,949
Douglas M. PasqualeChair of the Board$294,052
Howard M. BerkIndependent Director$230,747
Lilian C. TomovichIndependent Director$215,747
Martha C. PoulterIndependent Director$214,562
Matthew T. RyanIndependent Director$206,964
Michael C. HyterIndependent Director$218,247
Richard J. DahlIndependent Director$272,572
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-10—259——10 insiders, 10 accrual rows
Michael C. HyterDirector2026-05-08D1,8002951,975CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard J. DahlDirector2026-05-27A3,616.4131112,181CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard J. DahlDirector2026-05-27D3,616.4100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-10—170——9 insiders, 9 accrual rows
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-10-09—184——8 insiders, 8 accrual rows

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 30 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Howard M. BerkDirector2026-04-10A26.41$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amanda ClarkDirector2026-04-10A23.9500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard J. DahlDirector2026-04-10A26.4100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas M. PasqualeDirector2026-04-10A26.4100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew T. RyanDirector2026-04-10A26.4100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Enrique SilvaDirector2026-04-10A23.9500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael C. HyterDirector2026-04-10A26.4100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur F. StarrsDirector2026-04-10A26.4100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lilian C. TomovichDirector2026-04-10A26.4100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Martha C. PoulterDirector2026-04-10A26.4100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael C. HyterDirector2026-05-08D1,8002951,975CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard J. DahlDirector2026-05-27A3,616.4131112,181CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard J. DahlDirector2026-05-27D3,616.4100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Howard M. BerkDirector2026-07-10A19.2400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas M. PasqualeDirector2026-07-10A19.2400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amanda ClarkDirector2026-07-10A17.4500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Martha C. PoulterDirector2026-07-10A19.2400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew T. RyanDirector2026-07-10A19.2400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur F. StarrsDirector2026-07-10A19.2400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Enrique SilvaDirector2026-07-10A17.4500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael C. HyterDirector2026-07-10A19.2400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lilian C. TomovichDirector2026-07-10A19.2400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Enrique SilvaDirector2026-10-09A21.3500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael C. HyterDirector2026-10-09A23.5400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amanda ClarkDirector2026-10-09A21.3500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas M. PasqualeDirector2026-10-09A23.5400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew T. RyanDirector2026-10-09A23.5400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lilian C. TomovichDirector2026-10-09A23.5400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Martha C. PoulterDirector2026-10-09A23.5400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur F. StarrsDirector2026-10-09A23.5400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
John PeytonRSU2025-03-07——65,461—$1,710,496
Vance ChangRSU2025-03-07——19,253—503,081
Tony MoralejoRSU2025-06-04——3,736—89,664
Lawrence KimRSU2025-03-07——19,253—503,081
Christine SonRSU2025-03-07——23,104—603,708
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
John Peyton$1,710,496$0$00.0%
Vance Chang503,081000.0%
Tony Moralejo89,664000.0%
Lawrence Kim503,081000.0%
Christine Son603,708000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
John PeytonRSU84,714—$2,888,747
Christine SonRSU32,371—1,103,851
Vance ChangRSU30,805—1,050,451
John PeytonRSU24,741—843,668
Lawrence KimRSU20,668—704,779
Lawrence KimRSU19,253—656,527
John PeytonRSU6,227—212,341
Vance ChangRSU4,752—162,043
Christine SonRSU4,002—136,468
Vance ChangRSU1,890—64,449
Christine SonRSU1,668—56,879
John PeytonOption9,37174.94—
John PeytonOption38,18549.06—
Vance ChangOption1,89674.94—
Vance ChangOption4,49249.06—
Christine SonOption1,67374.94—
Christine SonOption3,74449.06—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Corporation uses a market-based approach to set compensation, striving to create a competitive global compensation program in terms of both position and geographic location.

CEO STI target (% of salary)150%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantExequity
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-146,168,1021,131,217490,42584.5%Passed
20252025-05-148,984,431708,71582,15891.91%Passed
20242024-05-1411,175,494925,09038,87592.06%Passed
20232023-05-1112,514,761691,91018,62894.63%Passed
20222022-05-1213,067,675754,10143,25694.25%Passed
20212021-05-1112,793,817324,67925,80997.33%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1484.5%a
20252025-05-1491.91%b
20242024-05-1492.06%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you abstain from voting on these matters, the abstention will have the same effect as a vote against that proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “therefore, abstentions and broker non-votes will have the effect of a vote against such proposals.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)252 : 1
CEO total compensation$4,638,215
Median employee compensation$18,429
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Douglas M. PasqualeIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance$173,305$120,747———$294,052
Richard J. DahlIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election151,825120,747———272,572
Howard M. BerkIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit110,000120,747———230,747
Michael C. HyterIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)97,500120,747———218,247
Arthur F. StarrsIndependent · Audit (Chair)96,973120,747———217,720
Lilian C. TomovichIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance95,000120,747———215,747
Martha C. PoulterIndependent · Compensation · Audit93,815120,747———214,562
Matthew T. RyanIndependent · Compensation85,947120,747———206,964
Caroline W. NahasIndependent · Departed during FY35,202120,747———155,949
John W. PeytonEmployee director—————0
Enrique SilvaIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected——————
Amanda ClarkIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected——————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$75,000
Annual equity retainer$120,000
Per board meeting fee$1,500
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 12,500 / 12,500
Stock ownership guideline$375,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$939,567
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,086,723
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,026,290

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Dine Brands Global names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Dine Brands Global.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Wingstop Inc.2025Michael Skipworth$959,231$32,590,697$0$1,708,800$35,288,595
2Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc.2025Tarun Lal452,3087,590,7636,458,289014,502,745
3Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc.2025Geoffrey Ballotti1,426,93511,999,8180013,551,700
4First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.2025Chris Tomasso932,7939,576,3650963,61011,523,150
5Texas Roadhouse, Inc.2025Gerald Morgan1,356,5388,410,9280909,41310,822,133
6Brinker International, Inc.2026Kevin Hochman1,061,7317,049,88302,543,61610,679,756
7Papa John's International, Inc.2025Todd Penegor1,000,0005,300,02601,585,5008,442,953
8The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated2025David Overton1,030,0005,902,12401,445,6058,419,852
9Choice Hotels International, Inc.2025Patrick Pacious1,288,4624,000,09802,464,4238,074,700
10Shake Shack, Inc.2025Robert Lynch1,000,0005,000,16101,011,7507,210,818
11Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.2026Julie Masino1,030,0003,476,1871,158,7381,031,9316,928,561
12Bloomin Brands Inc.2025Michael Spanos1,000,0003,333,33701,155,0005,495,861
13Dine Brands Global2025John Peyton1,000,0002,213,57702,158,5005,417,315
14Jack in the Box, Inc.2025Lance Tucker624,0383,636,0950310,5215,271,591
15Denny's Corporation2024Kelli Valade938,3083,768,5060507,6255,257,477
16The Wendy's Company2025Kirk Tanner559,7264,019,990004,590,665
17BJ's Restaurants, Inc.2025Lyle Tick710,7691,567,179319,590637,1433,441,781
18Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc.2025David Pace510,5771,567,00001,169,4943,252,947

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Dine Brands Global91.96%not disclosedNoExequity
BJ's Restaurants, Inc.100%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Bloomin Brands Inc.66%PSU 67 · RSU 33NoFW Cook
Brinker International, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer & Partners
Choice Hotels International, Inc.95.5%PSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25not disclosedFW Cook
Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc.not disclosedRSU 33 · PSU 33 · Option 33NoFW Cook
Denny's Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedFW Cook
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedAon Consulting Inc.
Jack in the Box, Inc.47.6%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Papa John's International, Inc.105.7%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc.103.96%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Shake Shack, Inc.67.5%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoPearl Meyer & Partners
Texas Roadhouse, Inc.65%not disclosedNoFW Cook
The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated100.25%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoFW Cook
The Wendy's Company39.6%PSU 60 · Options 25 · RSU 15NoFW Cook
Wingstop Inc.142%PRSU 60 · RSU 40NoFW Cook
Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoAon (Human Capital Solutions practice)

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Dine Brands Global in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, John Peyton (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Dine Brands Global in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $5,417,315.
How does Dine Brands Global's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, John Peyton's total compensation ranked at the 29th percentile of Dine Brands Global's disclosed peer group.
What is Dine Brands Global's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Dine Brands Global's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 252:1.
How did shareholders vote on Dine Brands Global's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 84.5% of shareholders supported Dine Brands Global's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Dine Brands Global spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Dine Brands Global reported total board compensation of $2,026,290 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, John PeytonDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127555Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,417,315. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c31 · span 603550–603559
2Section 01, Lawrence KimDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127555Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,022,239. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c31 · span 625297–625306
3Section 01, Christine SonDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127555Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,958,125. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c31 · span 632874–632883
4Section 01, Vance ChangDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127555Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,930,629. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c31 · span 610690–610699
5Section 01, Tony MoralejoDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127555Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,663,558. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c31 · span 618163–618172
6Section 03, John Peyton RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127555Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r4 · c4 · span 542123–542132
7Section 03, Vance Chang RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127555Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 03, Tony Moralejo RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127555Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r13 · c15 · span 617256–617262
9Section 03, Lawrence Kim RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127555Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t242 · r28 · c19 · span 818831–818837
10Section 03, Christine Son RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127555Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-27—Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 252 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 994717–994725
12Section 08, Douglas M. PasqualeDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127555Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 294,052. Filing ↗machine: span 258994–259008
13Section 08, Richard J. DahlDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127555Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,572. Filing ↗machine: span 255246–255260
14Section 08, Howard M. BerkDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127555Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,747. Filing ↗machine: span 254055–254069
15Section 08, Michael C. HyterDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127555Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 218,247. Filing ↗machine: span 256494–256508
16Section 08, Arthur F. StarrsDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127555Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 217,720. Filing ↗machine: span 262635–262649
17Section 08, Lilian C. TomovichDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127555Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,747. Filing ↗machine: span 263885–263899
18Section 08, Martha C. PoulterDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127555Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 214,562. Filing ↗machine: span 260190–260204
19Section 08, Matthew T. RyanDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127555Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 206,964. Filing ↗machine: span 261437–261451
20Section 08, Caroline W. NahasDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127555Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 155,949. Filing ↗machine: span 257749–257763
21Section 08, John W. PeytonDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127555Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Enrique SilvaDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127555Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
23Section 08, Amanda ClarkDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127555Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Howard M. Berk 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140001193125-26-154992Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Amanda Clark 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140001193125-26-154994Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Richard J. Dahl 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140001193125-26-154998Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Douglas M. Pasquale 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140001193125-26-155004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Matthew T. Ryan 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140001193125-26-155010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Enrique Silva 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140001193125-26-155012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Michael C. Hyter 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140001193125-26-155000Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Arthur F. Starrs 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140001193125-26-155018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Lilian C. Tomovich 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140001193125-26-155021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Martha C. Poulter 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-140001193125-26-155008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Michael C. Hyter 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001193125-26-217115Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Richard J. Dahl 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290001193125-26-248391Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Richard J. Dahl 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290001193125-26-248391Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Howard M. Berk 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140001193125-26-303195Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Douglas M. Pasquale 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140001193125-26-303214Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Amanda Clark 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140001193125-26-303220Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Martha C. Poulter 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140001193125-26-303227Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Matthew T. Ryan 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140001193125-26-303233Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Arthur F. Starrs 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140001193125-26-303240Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Enrique Silva 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140001193125-26-303277Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Michael C. Hyter 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140001193125-26-303206Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Lilian C. Tomovich 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140001193125-26-303263Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Enrique Silva 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-140001193125-26-421699Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Michael C. Hyter 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-140001193125-26-421679Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Amanda Clark 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-140001193125-26-421673Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Douglas M. Pasquale 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-140001193125-26-421683Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Matthew T. Ryan 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-140001193125-26-421693Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Lilian C. Tomovich 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-140001193125-26-421706Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Martha C. Poulter 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-140001193125-26-421687Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Arthur F. Starrs 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-140001193125-26-421703Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-190001193125-26-231043Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.5% (votes for as printed: 6,168,102). Filing ↗
55Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-190001193125-25-122124Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.91% (votes for as printed: 8,984,431). Filing ↗
56Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-160001193125-24-140036Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.06% (votes for as printed: 11,175,494). Filing ↗
57Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
58Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
59Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 939,567 + equity 1,086,723 + all other 0 = 2,026,290, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,026,290
60Wingstop Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140360CEO total compensation as printed in Wingstop Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 35,288,595. Filing ↗
61Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-060001525769-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,502,745. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 822340–822350
62Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001722684-26-000050CEO total compensation as printed in Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,551,700. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 701393–701403
63First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001789940-26-000048CEO total compensation as printed in First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,523,150. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 437281–437291
64Texas Roadhouse, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041771CEO total compensation as printed in Texas Roadhouse, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,822,133. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c14 · span 1328962–1328972
65Brinker International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-250001193125-26-402857CEO total compensation as printed in Brinker International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,679,756. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 615898–615908
66Papa John's International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001628280-26-021204CEO total compensation as printed in Papa John's International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,442,953. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 841964–841973
67The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-042016CEO total compensation as printed in The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 8,419,852. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c64 · span 783270–783279
68Choice Hotels International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001046311-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Choice Hotels International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,074,700. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1071913–1071922
69Shake Shack, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001104659-26-051572CEO total compensation as printed in Shake Shack, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,210,818. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 604209–604218
70Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-060001104659-26-114062CEO total compensation as printed in Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,928,561. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 649835–649844
71Bloomin Brands Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-030001546417-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Bloomin Brands Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,495,861. Filing ↗machine: span 923483–923492
72Dine Brands Global (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127555CEO total compensation as printed in Dine Brands Global's own proxy. As printed: 5,417,315. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c31 · span 603550–603559
73Jack in the Box, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-210000807882-26-000009CEO total compensation as printed in Jack in the Box, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,271,591. Filing ↗machine: span 1019487–1019496
74Denny's Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-030001193125-25-071810CEO total compensation as printed in Denny's Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,257,477. Filing ↗machine: span 704595–704604
75The Wendy's Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140220CEO total compensation as printed in The Wendy's Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,590,665. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r15 · c39 · span 1049351–1049360
76BJ's Restaurants, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-169008CEO total compensation as printed in BJ's Restaurants, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,441,781. Filing ↗machine: span 2374397–2374406
77Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035198CEO total compensation as printed in Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,252,947. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001722684-26-000050Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc. names Dine Brands Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001525769-26-000018Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc. names Dine Brands Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-114062Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. names Dine Brands Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Shake Shack, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-051572Shake Shack, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dine Brands Global. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Wingstop Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140360Wingstop Inc. names Dine Brands Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Papa John's International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-021204Papa John's International, Inc. names Dine Brands Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Bloomin Brands Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001546417-26-000015Bloomin Brands Inc. names Dine Brands Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, BJ's Restaurants, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-169008BJ's Restaurants, Inc. names Dine Brands Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Brinker International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-402857Brinker International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dine Brands Global. Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Choice Hotels International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001046311-26-000013Choice Hotels International, Inc. names Dine Brands Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Denny's Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-071810Denny's Corporation names Dine Brands Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
89Section 10a, First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001789940-26-000048First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. names Dine Brands Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-035198Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dine Brands Global. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Texas Roadhouse, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-041771Texas Roadhouse, Inc. names Dine Brands Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
92Section 10a, The Wendy's Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140220The Wendy's Company names Dine Brands Global in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.