Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses MSGS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MSGS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Dolan | $1,600,000 | $0 | $8,096,246 | $0 | $3,040,000 | $12,999 | $401,024 | $13,150,269 |
| Executive Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jamaal Lesane | 1,000,000 | 0 | 1,557,354 | 0 | 1,187,500 | 0 | 56,229 | 3,801,083 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| David Granville-Smith | 800,000 | 0 | 1,764,918 | 0 | 760,000 | 0 | 46,353 | 3,371,271 |
| Executive Vice President | ||||||||
| Victoria Mink | 949,589 | 0 | 1,395,182 | 0 | 950,000 | 0 | 51,601 | 3,346,372 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Bryan Warner | 346,575 | 500,000 | 331,368 | 0 | 158,333 | 0 | 15,357 | 1,351,633 |
| Senior Vice President, Head of Legal | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Dolan | $13,150,269 | $10,154,712 | $11,020,289 | +2,995,557 |
| Jamaal Lesane | 3,801,083 | 2,579,585 | 2,312,706 | +1,221,498 |
| David Granville-Smith | 3,371,271 | 3,593,261 | 4,437,075 | −221,990 |
| Victoria Mink | 3,346,372 | 3,102,222 | 3,315,794 | +244,150 |
| Bryan Warner | 1,351,633 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Dolan | PSU | 2024-08-29 | 17,518 | 19,464 | — | 21,410 | $4,048,123 |
| Jamaal Lesane | RSU | 2024-08-29 | — | — | 3,744 | — | — |
| James Dolan | RSU | 2024-08-29 | — | — | 19,464 | — | — |
| David Granville-Smith | RSU | 2024-08-29 | — | — | 4,243 | — | — |
| David Granville-Smith | PSU | 2024-08-29 | 3,819 | 4,243 | — | 4,667 | 882,459 |
| Jamaal Lesane | PSU | 2024-08-29 | 3,370 | 3,744 | — | 4,118 | 778,677 |
| Victoria Mink | RSU | 2025-04-23 | — | — | 394 | — | — |
| Victoria Mink | PSU | 2024-08-29 | 2,696 | 2,995 | — | 3,295 | 622,900 |
| Victoria Mink | RSU | 2024-08-29 | — | — | 2,995 | — | — |
| Victoria Mink | PSU | 2025-04-23 | 355 | 394 | — | 433 | 74,691 |
| Bryan Warner | PSU | 2025-04-23 | 787 | 874 | — | 961 | 165,684 |
| Bryan Warner | RSU | 2025-04-23 | — | — | 874 | — | — |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Dolan | $0 | $4,048,123 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Jamaal Lesane | 0 | 778,677 | 0 | 100.0% |
| David Granville-Smith | 0 | 882,459 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Victoria Mink | 0 | 697,591 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Bryan Warner | 0 | 165,684 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victoria Mink | PSU | 16,808 | — | $3,512,032 |
| James Dolan | PSU | 90,323 | — | 18,872,991 |
| David Granville-Smith | PSU | 29,914 | — | 6,250,530 |
| Jamaal Lesane | PSU | 15,018 | — | 3,138,011 |
| Bryan Warner | PSU | 1,748 | — | 365,245 |
The Company's compensation philosophy is designed to attract, retain, motivate, and reward experienced NEOs by linking a significant portion of compensation to stockholder returns and pre-determined financial and strategic performance targets. The program emphasizes long-term performance incentives over short-term ones and utilizes equity-based compensation to align executive interests with stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | ClearBridge Compensation Group LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-08 | 60,529,174 | 1,043,169 | 227,370 | 98.31% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-12-04 | 60,263,449 | 1,289,953 | 73,893 | 97.9% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-12-11 | 60,607,097 | 410,949 | 69,312 | 99.33% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-12-09 | 54,701,174 | 6,193,757 | 48,164 | 89.83% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-12-11 | 53,732,280 | 5,614,691 | 514,908 | 90.54% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-12-09 | 54,766,349 | 5,358,915 | 1,398,657 | 91.09% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-08 | 98.31%a |
| 2024 | 2024-12-04 | 97.9%b |
| 2023 | 2023-12-11 | 99.33%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $160,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Madison Square Garden Sports | 2025 | James Dolan | $1,600,000 | $8,096,246 | $0 | $3,040,000 | $13,150,269 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, James Dolan | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001628280-25-046103 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 58. As printed: 13,150,269. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 638363–638373 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jamaal Lesane | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001628280-25-046103 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 58. As printed: 3,801,083. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c51 · span 648702–648711 |
| 3 | Section 01, David Granville-Smith | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001628280-25-046103 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 58. As printed: 3,371,271. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c51 · span 659002–659011 |
| 4 | Section 01, Victoria Mink | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001628280-25-046103 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 58. As printed: 3,346,372. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c51 · span 669158–669167 |
| 5 | Section 01, Bryan Warner | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001628280-25-046103 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 58. As printed: 1,351,633. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c51 · span 679434–679443 |
| 6 | Section 03, James Dolan PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001628280-25-046103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Jamaal Lesane RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001628280-25-046103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 766569–766574 |
| 8 | Section 03, James Dolan RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001628280-25-046103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 761329–761335 |
| 9 | Section 03, David Granville-Smith RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001628280-25-046103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 774920–774925 |
| 10 | Section 03, David Granville-Smith PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001628280-25-046103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Jamaal Lesane PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001628280-25-046103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Victoria Mink RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001628280-25-046103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 792054–792057 |
| 13 | Section 03, Victoria Mink PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001628280-25-046103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 784182–784189 |
| 14 | Section 03, Victoria Mink RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001628280-25-046103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 789478–789483 |
| 15 | Section 03, Victoria Mink PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001628280-25-046103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 03, Bryan Warner PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001628280-25-046103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 03, Bryan Warner RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001628280-25-046103 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 797278–797281 |
| 18 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-12-09 | 0001193125-25-312756 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.31% (votes for as printed: 60,529,174). Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-12-05 | 0001193125-24-271572 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.9% (votes for as printed: 60,263,449). Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-12-12 | 0001193125-23-293398 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.33% (votes for as printed: 60,607,097). Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 22 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 23 | Madison Square Garden Sports (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001628280-25-046103 | CEO total compensation as printed in Madison Square Garden Sports's own proxy. As printed: 13,150,269. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 638363–638373 |