CEO James Dolan was paid $14,154,313 in fiscal year 2025: executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Buy the report for MSGE
The free brief above is the whole reading. Each report is the same data as a presentation-ready document, generated for this company at the moment of purchase.
Order MSGE
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses MSGE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MSGE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current NEOs | $1,500,000 | $0 | $9,251,012 | $0 | $3,000,000 | $0 | $403,301 | $14,154,313 |
| Executive Chairman | ||||||||
| James Dolan | 1,500,000 | 0 | 9,251,012 | — | 3,000,000 | 0 | 403,301 | 14,154,313 |
| Executive Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Grau | 285,753 | 0 | 1,075,752 | 0 | 278,610 | 0 | 2,815,468 | 4,455,583 |
| Former Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Philip D’Ambrosio | 750,000 | 0 | 1,506,002 | 0 | 548,438 | 0 | 44,034 | 2,848,474 |
| Executive Vice President and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Layth Taki | 404,110 | 250,000 | 1,209,144 | 0 | 203,125 | 0 | 18,784 | 2,085,163 |
| Senior Vice President, Controller and Principal Accounting Officer | ||||||||
| Laura Franco | 550,000 | 0 | 753,042 | 0 | 536,250 | 0 | 30,577 | 1,869,869 |
| Executive Vice President and General Counsel | ||||||||
| Lee Weinberg | 565,690 | 0 | 753,042 | 0 | 277,573 | 5,986 | 31,923 | 1,634,214 |
| Senior Vice President, Business and Financial Operations and Former Interim Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| David Collins | 149,589 | 450,000 | 466,356 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,619 | 1,070,564 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current NEOs | $14,154,313 | $10,229,763 | $9,307,439 | +3,924,550 |
| James Dolan | 14,154,313 | 14,154,313 | 14,154,313 | +0 |
| Michael Grau | 4,455,583 | 1,536,248 | — | +2,919,335 |
| Philip D’Ambrosio | 2,848,474 | 2,810,861 | 1,137,715 | +37,613 |
| Layth Taki | 2,085,163 | — | — | — |
| Laura Franco | 1,869,869 | 2,011,121 | — | −141,252 |
| Lee Weinberg | 1,634,214 | — | — | — |
| David Collins | 1,070,564 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Layth Taki | PSU | 37,193 | — | $1,486,604 |
| David Collins | PSU | 14,345 | — | 573,370 |
| Michael Grau | PSU | 18,214 | — | 728,014 |
| Philip D’Ambrosio | PSU | 79,190 | — | 3,165,224 |
| Lee Weinberg | PSU | 43,868 | — | 1,753,404 |
| Dolan | PSU | 508,756 | — | 20,334,977 |
| Laura Franco | PSU | 40,346 | — | 1,612,630 |
The Company's compensation program is designed to attract, retain, motivate, and reward experienced executive officers by aligning their interests with stockholders through a significant portion of at-risk compensation. The program emphasizes long-term performance incentives over short-term ones and utilizes equity-based compensation to drive long-term stockholder value and financial performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | ClearBridge Compensation Group LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-10 | 103,196,572 | 1,159,044 | 12,916 | 98.89% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-12-11 | 103,191,070 | 1,215,819 | 9,647 | 98.84% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-12-06 | 102,040,491 | 1,495,508 | 39,698 | 98.56% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-10 | 98.89%a |
| 2024 | 2024-12-11 | 98.84%b |
| 2023 | 2023-12-06 | 98.56%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frederic V. SalernoIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | $115,000 | $154,275 | — | — | — | $269,275 |
| Donna M. ColemanIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 115,000 | 152,790 | — | — | — | 267,790 |
| Martin BandierIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 105,000 | 152,790 | — | — | — | 257,790 |
| Marianne Dolan WeberNot independent | 75,000 | 152,790 | — | — | — | 227,790 |
| Thomas C. DolanNot independent | 75,000 | 152,790 | — | — | — | 227,790 |
| Ryan T. DolanNot independent | 75,000 | 152,790 | — | — | — | 227,790 |
| Brian G. SweeneyNot independent | 75,000 | 152,790 | — | — | — | 227,790 |
| Paul J. DolanNot independent | 75,000 | 152,790 | — | — | — | 227,790 |
| Quentin F. DolanNot independent | 75,000 | 152,790 | — | — | — | 227,790 |
| Claire D. SweeneyNot independent · Newly elected | 18,750 | 110,567 | — | — | — | 129,317 |
| James L. DolanEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Charles P. DolanNot independent | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Former Non-Employees DirectorsIndependent | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current Non-Employees DirectorsIndependent | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Charles F. DolanNot independent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $160,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $803,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,487,162 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,290,912 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Madison Square Garden Entertainment | 2025 | James Dolan | $1,500,000 | $9,251,012 | — | $3,000,000 | $14,154,313 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Current NEOs | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001628280-25-046267 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 58. As printed: 14,154,313. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c54 · span 665635–665645 |
| 2 | Section 01, James Dolan | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001628280-25-046267 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 58. As printed: 14,154,313. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael Grau | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001628280-25-046267 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 58. As printed: 4,455,583. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c54 · span 705405–705414 |
| 4 | Section 01, Philip D’Ambrosio | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001628280-25-046267 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 58. As printed: 2,848,474. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c54 · span 688694–688703 |
| 5 | Section 01, Layth Taki | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001628280-25-046267 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 58. As printed: 2,085,163. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c54 · span 698701–698710 |
| 6 | Section 01, Laura Franco | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001628280-25-046267 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 58. As printed: 1,869,869. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c54 · span 681235–681244 |
| 7 | Section 01, Lee Weinberg | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001628280-25-046267 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 58. As printed: 1,634,214. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c54 · span 712811–712820 |
| 8 | Section 01, David Collins | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001628280-25-046267 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 58. As printed: 1,070,564. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c54 · span 676394–676403 |
| 9 | Section 08, Frederic V. Salerno | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001628280-25-046267 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,275. Filing ↗machine: span 311370–311587 |
| 10 | Section 08, Donna M. Coleman | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001628280-25-046267 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,790. Filing ↗machine: span 309972–310214 |
| 11 | Section 08, Martin Bandier | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001628280-25-046267 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 257,790. Filing ↗machine: span 308763–308980 |
| 12 | Section 08, Marianne Dolan Weber | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001628280-25-046267 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 227,790. Filing ↗machine: span 302806–303048 |
| 13 | Section 08, Thomas C. Dolan | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001628280-25-046267 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 227,790. Filing ↗machine: span 307581–307823 |
| 14 | Section 08, Ryan T. Dolan | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001628280-25-046267 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 227,790. Filing ↗machine: span 306374–306591 |
| 15 | Section 08, Brian G. Sweeney | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001628280-25-046267 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 227,790. Filing ↗machine: span 312578–312820 |
| 16 | Section 08, Paul J. Dolan | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001628280-25-046267 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 227,790. Filing ↗machine: span 303986–304203 |
| 17 | Section 08, Quentin F. Dolan | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001628280-25-046267 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 227,790. Filing ↗machine: span 305194–305436 |
| 18 | Section 08, Claire D. Sweeney | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001628280-25-046267 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 129,317. Filing ↗machine: span 313844–314086 |
| 19 | Section 08, James L. Dolan | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001628280-25-046267 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Charles P. Dolan | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001628280-25-046267 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, Former Non-Employees Directors | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001628280-25-046267 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Current Non-Employees Directors | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001628280-25-046267 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Charles F. Dolan | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001628280-25-046267 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-12-11 | 0001193125-25-315971 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.89% (votes for as printed: 103,196,572). Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-12-12 | 0001193125-24-277069 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.84% (votes for as printed: 103,191,070). Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-12-07 | 0001193125-23-290703 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.56% (votes for as printed: 102,040,491). Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 28 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 803,750 + equity 1,487,162 + all other 0 = 2,290,912, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,290,912 |
| 29 | Madison Square Garden Entertainment (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001628280-25-046267 | CEO total compensation as printed in Madison Square Garden Entertainment's own proxy. As printed: 14,154,313. Filing ↗ |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat