Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-26

Boyd Gaming Corp. (BYD)

CEO Keith Smith was paid $14,697,487 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 27.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 53rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-116798 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$14,697,487 ↑
Keith Smith total, FY2025
53rd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
375:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
74.49%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Keith Smith (President and CEO), FY2025 total compensation $14,697,487 (base salary $1,850,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-116798, filed 2026-03-20]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

BYD's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 19, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Keith Smith$1,850,000$0$9,124,858$0$3,700,000$0$22,629$14,697,487
President and CEO
Josh Hirsberg925,00002,746,76801,017,500013,7544,703,022
Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Stephen Thompson790,00002,049,2210869,00009,3153,717,536
Chief Administrative Officer
Theodore Bogich790,00002,049,2210869,00006,3203,714,541
Chief Operating Officer
Uri Clinton700,00001,773,7070700,00007,8703,181,577
General Counsel and Corporate Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Keith Smith$14,697,487$11,495,978$11,410,646↑ +3,201,509
Josh Hirsberg4,703,0224,316,9404,221,409↑ +386,082
Stephen Thompson3,717,5363,533,3743,303,459↑ +184,162
Theodore Bogich3,714,5413,531,9493,303,459↑ +182,592
Uri Clinton3,181,5772,886,7742,569,692↑ +294,803

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Boyd Gaming Corp.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BYD reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Boyd Gaming Corp. Peer Teardown Report

$14,697,487 Keith Smith total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of August 26, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-116798 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for BYD

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
BYDon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order BYD

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BYD
18 companies name BYD as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses BYD in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BYD in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Boyd Gaming Corp. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
A. Randall ThomanIndependent Director$337,083
Christine SpadaforIndependent Director$342,083
John BaileyIndependent Director$350,625
Marianne Boyd JohnsonChair of the Board—
Michael HartmeierIndependent Director$325,625
Paul WhetsellIndependent Director$333,438
William R. BoydIndependent Director$305,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Marianne Boyd JohnsonDirector2026-05-01D37,086$85$3,162,323CommonForm 4 ↗
Marianne Boyd JohnsonDirector2026-05-05D62,914845,286,663CommonForm 4 ↗
A. Randall ThomanDirector2026-05-07A2,34700CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HartmeierDirector2026-05-07A2,34700CommonForm 4 ↗
William R. BoydDirector2026-05-07A2,34700CommonForm 4 ↗
Marianne Boyd JohnsonDirector2026-05-07D2,34700CommonForm 4 ↗
John BaileyDirector2026-05-07A2,34700CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul WhetsellDirector2026-05-07A2,34700CommonForm 4 ↗
Christine SpadaforDirector2026-05-07A2,34700CommonForm 4 ↗
Christine SpadaforDirector2026-05-13D1,23781100,086CommonForm 4 ↗
Keith SmithDirector2026-06-03D100,000868,590,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Uri ClintonChief Legal Off. & Secretary2026-06-09D3,46888304,109CommonForm 4 ↗
Marianne Boyd JohnsonDirector2026-06-30D30,823882,722,596CommonForm 4 ↗
Marianne Boyd JohnsonDirector2026-06-30A30,35100CommonForm 4 ↗
George C. RoethDirector2026-07-22A2,04300CommonForm 4 ↗
Stacia J.P. AndersenDirector2026-07-22A2,04300CommonForm 4 ↗
Josh HirsbergCFO & Treasurer2026-07-28D12,777901,146,864Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Marianne Boyd JohnsonDirector2026-08-24D1282984CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Keith SmithRSU2025-02-20——44,749—$3,553,966
Josh HirsbergRSU2025-02-20——16,452—1,306,618
Stephen ThompsonRSU2025-02-20——12,174—966,859
Theodore BogichRSU2025-02-20——12,174—966,859
Uri ClintonRSU2025-01-02——1,410—101,280
Stephen ThompsonPSU2025-02-206,08712,174—24,348966,859
Keith SmithPSU2025-02-2033,56267,123—134,2465,330,909
Keith SmithRSU2025-01-02——3,341—239,984
Theodore BogichRSU2025-01-02——1,608—115,503
Josh HirsbergRSU2025-01-02——1,859—133,532
Uri ClintonRSU2025-02-20——10,529—836,213
Stephen ThompsonRSU2025-01-02——1,608—115,503
Uri ClintonPSU2025-02-205,26510,529—21,058836,213
Josh HirsbergPSU2025-02-208,22616,452—32,9041,306,618
Theodore BogichPSU2025-02-206,08712,174—24,348966,859
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Keith Smith$3,793,950$5,330,909$058.4%
Josh Hirsberg1,440,1501,306,618047.6%
Stephen Thompson1,082,362966,859047.2%
Theodore Bogich1,082,362966,859047.2%
Uri Clinton937,493836,213047.1%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Josh HirsbergRSU17,477—$1,489,739
Keith SmithRSU44,749—3,814,405
Uri ClintonPSU10,529—897,492
Keith SmithPSU67,123—5,721,565
Keith SmithRSU50,489—4,303,682
Josh HirsbergOption23,92417.75—
Theodore BogichPSU12,174—1,037,712
Keith SmithPSU49,366—4,207,958
Stephen ThompsonRSU12,342—1,052,032
Stephen ThompsonPSU12,342—1,052,032
Josh HirsbergRSU16,455—1,402,624
Stephen ThompsonRSU13,593—1,158,667
Stephen ThompsonPSU13,593—1,158,667
Theodore BogichRSU13,593—1,158,667
Theodore BogichPSU13,593—1,158,667
Theodore BogichRSU12,174—1,037,712
Keith SmithPSU50,489—4,303,682
Keith SmithRSU49,366—4,207,958
Josh HirsbergPSU17,477—1,489,739
Josh HirsbergPSU16,455—1,402,624
Josh HirsbergRSU16,452—1,402,368
Josh HirsbergPSU16,452—1,402,368
Stephen ThompsonRSU12,174—1,037,712
Stephen ThompsonPSU12,174—1,037,712
Uri ClintonRSU10,529—897,492
Uri ClintonRSU9,051—771,507
Uri ClintonPSU9,051—771,507
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Total executive compensation is targeted at the 50th percentile of our peer group

CEO STI target (% of salary)200%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantExequity
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-0745,063,67015,431,32057,87074.49%Passed
20252025-05-0848,267,5805,134,6682,594,83990.38%Passed
20242024-05-0977,991,4235,385,791161,31793.54%Passed
20232023-05-0486,942,1084,722,173234,61494.85%Passed
20202020-04-0995,889,5584,502,542597,11695.52%Passed
20172017-04-1398,468,7991,432,258237,73898.57%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0774.49%a
20252025-05-0890.38%b
20242024-05-0993.54%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions are not counted for purposes of Proposal 3.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions are not counted for purposes of Proposal 3.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions are not counted for purposes of Proposal 3.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)375 : 1
CEO total compensation$14,697,487
Median employee compensation$39,154
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
John BaileyIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating$150,625$200,000$0$0$0$350,625
Christine SpadaforIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair)142,083200,000000342,083
A. Randall ThomanIndependent · Audit (Chair)137,083200,000000337,083
Paul WhetsellIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating133,438200,000000333,438
Michael HartmeierIndependent · Audit · Compensation125,625200,000000325,625
William R. BoydIndependent105,000200,000000305,000
Keith SmithEmployee director000—00
Marianne Boyd JohnsonNot independent · Board Chair000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$105,000
Annual equity retainer$200,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)35,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline5 times annual cash retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$793,854
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,200,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,993,854

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Boyd Gaming Corp. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Boyd Gaming Corp..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Hyatt Hotels Corporation2025Mark Hoplamazian$1,410,417$20,478,749$2,562,490$2,056,500$26,699,762
2MGM Resorts International2025William Hornbuckle2,000,00010,052,75105,000,00025,329,156
3PENN Entertainment, Inc.2025Jay Snowden1,800,00014,249,9894,750,0042,984,40024,126,651
4Churchill Downs Incorporated2025William Carstanjen1,800,00011,443,38005,763,33119,172,839
5Caesars Entertainment, Inc.2025Thomas Reeg2,060,00011,991,46702,945,80017,199,029
6Travel + Leisure Co.2025Michael Brown1,331,75610,849,96203,331,30016,000,693
7Wynn Resorts, Limited2025Craig Billings2,000,0009,624,11003,433,75015,090,901
8Boyd Gaming Corp.2025Keith Smith1,850,0009,124,85803,700,00014,697,487
9Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation2025John Geller888,4625,599,9841,399,992014,344,132
10Hilton Grand Vacations Inc.2025Mark Wang1,345,9627,762,44804,540,20014,067,191
11Red Rock Resorts, Inc.2025Frank Fertitta1,000,0004,856,8144,856,797013,349,153
12Bally's Corporation2025Robeson Reeves1,138,501590,0125,003,46008,658,602
13Light & Wonder, Inc.2025Matthew Wilson1,359,1503,997,41601,235,9196,603,716
14Six Flags Entertainment Corporation2025John Reilly72,3295,709,725005,782,054
15Golden Entertainment, Inc.2024Blake Sartini1,050,0004,025,075005,404,137
16Vail Resorts, Inc.2025Robert Katz1,123,5881,405,6931,405,69303,952,230

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Boyd Gaming Corp.100%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoExequity
Bally's Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNonot disclosed
Caesars Entertainment, Inc.71.5%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — relative total shareholder return (rTSR)Aon
Churchill Downs Incorporated128.0%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Golden Entertainment, Inc.0%%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoAon
Hilton Grand Vacations Inc.113%not disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Hyatt Hotels Corporation84%PSU 40 · SAR 30 · RSU 30NoKorn Ferry
Light & Wonder, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedCompensation Advisory Partners LLC
Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation67.27%PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Options 20NoExequity LLP
MGM Resorts International100%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRF.W. Cook
PENN Entertainment, Inc.66.3%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Red Rock Resorts, Inc.100%Options 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPay Governance
Six Flags Entertainment Corporation0%PSU 67 · RSU 33NoFW Cook
Travel + Leisure Co.142.8%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon
Vail Resorts, Inc.92%RSU 50 · Options 50not disclosedAon
Wynn Resorts, Limited256%not disclosedNoRadford

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Boyd Gaming Corp. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Keith Smith (President and CEO) was the highest-paid executive at Boyd Gaming Corp. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $14,697,487.
How does Boyd Gaming Corp.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Keith Smith's total compensation ranked at the 53rd percentile of Boyd Gaming Corp.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Boyd Gaming Corp.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Boyd Gaming Corp.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 375:1.
How did shareholders vote on Boyd Gaming Corp.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 74.49% of shareholders supported Boyd Gaming Corp.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Boyd Gaming Corp. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Boyd Gaming Corp. reported total board compensation of $1,993,854 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Keith SmithDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116798Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION” · page 16. As printed: 14,697,487. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 359765–359775
2Section 01, Josh HirsbergDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116798Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION” · page 16. As printed: 4,703,022. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c34 · span 369611–369620
3Section 01, Stephen ThompsonDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116798Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION” · page 16. As printed: 3,717,536. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c34 · span 378361–378370
4Section 01, Theodore BogichDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116798Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION” · page 16. As printed: 3,714,541. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c34 · span 387802–387811
5Section 01, Uri ClintonDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116798Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION” · page 16. As printed: 3,181,577. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c34 · span 395346–395355
6Section 03, Keith Smith RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-116798Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 468185–468194
7Section 03, Josh Hirsberg RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-116798Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 511385–511394
8Section 03, Stephen Thompson RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-116798Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 558458–558465
9Section 03, Theodore Bogich RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-116798Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 601579–601586
10Section 03, Uri Clinton RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-116798Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
11Section 03, Stephen Thompson PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-116798Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 570279–570286
12Section 03, Keith Smith PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-116798Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 480010–480019
13Section 03, Keith Smith RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-116798Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 456299–456306
14Section 03, Theodore Bogich RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-116798Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
15Section 03, Josh Hirsberg RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-116798Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
16Section 03, Uri Clinton RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-116798Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 647727–647734
17Section 03, Stephen Thompson RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-116798Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
18Section 03, Uri Clinton PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-116798Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 661963–661970
19Section 03, Josh Hirsberg PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-116798Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 521633–521642
20Section 03, Theodore Bogich PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-116798Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 611825–611832
21Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116798Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 375 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 879834–879842
22Section 08, John BaileyDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116798Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,625. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r3 · c14 · span 274733–274740
23Section 08, Christine SpadaforDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116798Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,083. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r5 · c14 · span 276140–276147
24Section 08, A. Randall ThomanDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116798Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 337,083. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r7 · c14 · span 277596–277603
25Section 08, Paul WhetsellDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116798Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 333,438. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r9 · c14 · span 278998–279005
26Section 08, Michael HartmeierDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116798Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,625. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r11 · c14 · span 280454–280461
27Section 08, William R. BoydDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116798Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,000. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r13 · c14 · span 281858–281865
28Section 08, Keith SmithDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116798Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
29Section 08, Marianne Boyd JohnsonDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116798Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Marianne Boyd Johnson 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050000906553-26-000035Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Marianne Boyd Johnson 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-050000906553-26-000035Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, A. Randall Thoman 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000906553-26-000038Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Michael Hartmeier 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000906553-26-000040Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, William R. Boyd 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000906553-26-000042Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Marianne Boyd Johnson 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000906553-26-000044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, John Bailey 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000906553-26-000046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Paul Whetsell 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000906553-26-000048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Christine Spadafor 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000906553-26-000050Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Christine Spadafor 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-140000906553-26-000052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Keith Smith 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040000906553-26-000054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Uri Clinton 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-090000906553-26-000056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Marianne Boyd Johnson 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020000906553-26-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Marianne Boyd Johnson 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020000906553-26-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, George C. Roeth 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-220000906553-26-000060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Stacia J.P. Andersen 2026-07-22Form 42026-07-230000906553-26-000062Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Josh Hirsberg 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-280000906553-26-000064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Marianne Boyd Johnson 2026-08-24Form 42026-08-260000906553-26-000066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-080001437749-26-015901Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 74.49% (votes for as printed: 45,063,670). Filing ↗
49Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-120001437749-25-016116Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.38% (votes for as printed: 48,267,580). Filing ↗
50Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-130001437749-24-016111Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.54% (votes for as printed: 77,991,423). Filing ↗
51Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
52Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
53Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 793,854 + equity 1,200,000 + all other 0 = 1,993,854, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,993,854
54Hyatt Hotels Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038759CEO total compensation as printed in Hyatt Hotels Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 26,699,762. Filing ↗machine: span 775055–775065
55MGM Resorts International, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-129074CEO total compensation as printed in MGM Resorts International's own proxy. As printed: 25,329,156. Filing ↗machine: span 1064000–1064010
56PENN Entertainment, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-016846CEO total compensation as printed in PENN Entertainment, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,126,651. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1628709–1628719
57Churchill Downs Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-104118CEO total compensation as printed in Churchill Downs Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 19,172,839. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 874946–874956
58Caesars Entertainment, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-174058CEO total compensation as printed in Caesars Entertainment, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,199,029. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c23 · span 649787–649797
59Travel + Leisure Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001361658-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Travel + Leisure Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,000,693. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1085495–1085505
60Wynn Resorts, Limited, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-124077CEO total compensation as printed in Wynn Resorts, Limited's own proxy. As printed: 15,090,901. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c29 · span 740637–740647
61Boyd Gaming Corp. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116798CEO total compensation as printed in Boyd Gaming Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,697,487. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 359765–359775
62Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125219CEO total compensation as printed in Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,344,132. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r5 · c34 · span 833147–833157
63Hilton Grand Vacations Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001140361-26-009850CEO total compensation as printed in Hilton Grand Vacations Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,067,191. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1149244–1149255
64Red Rock Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173964CEO total compensation as printed in Red Rock Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,349,153. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c27 · span 339865–339875
65Bally's Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001747079-26-000028CEO total compensation as printed in Bally's Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,658,602. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c48 · span 213167–213176
66Light & Wonder, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053082CEO total compensation as printed in Light & Wonder, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,603,716. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 729555–729564
67Six Flags Entertainment Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-149736CEO total compensation as printed in Six Flags Entertainment Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,782,054. Filing ↗machine: span 617438–617447
68Golden Entertainment, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-090001071255-25-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Golden Entertainment, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,404,137. Filing ↗machine: span 510243–510252
69Vail Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-300000812011-25-000221CEO total compensation as printed in Vail Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,952,230. Filing ↗machine: t169 · r3 · c15 · span 860012–860021
70Section 10a, Caesars Entertainment, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-174058Caesars Entertainment, Inc. names Boyd Gaming Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Churchill Downs Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-104118Churchill Downs Incorporated names Boyd Gaming Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
72Section 10a, PENN Entertainment, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016846PENN Entertainment, Inc. names Boyd Gaming Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Wynn Resorts, Limited reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-124077Wynn Resorts, Limited names Boyd Gaming Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Bally's Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001747079-25-000071Bally's Corporation names Boyd Gaming Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Red Rock Resorts, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-173964Red Rock Resorts, Inc. names Boyd Gaming Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Travel + Leisure Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001361658-26-000019Travel + Leisure Co. names Boyd Gaming Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Light & Wonder, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-053082Light & Wonder, Inc. names Boyd Gaming Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-125219Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation names Boyd Gaming Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
79Section 10a, MGM Resorts International reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-129074MGM Resorts International's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Boyd Gaming Corp.. Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Hyatt Hotels Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-038759Hyatt Hotels Corporation names Boyd Gaming Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Golden Entertainment, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001071255-25-000033Golden Entertainment, Inc. names Boyd Gaming Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Vail Resorts, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000812011-25-000221Vail Resorts, Inc. names Boyd Gaming Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Hilton Grand Vacations Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-009850Hilton Grand Vacations Inc. names Boyd Gaming Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Six Flags Entertainment Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-149736Six Flags Entertainment Corporation names Boyd Gaming Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Boyd Gaming Corp. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
BYD Peer Teardown Report