Companies Leslie's, Inc.
Leslie's (LESLQ): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Leslie's, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,579,596FY2024
- $2,195,209FY2025
CEO total pay was $2,195,209 in fiscal 2025, up from $1,579,596 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $850,000 · bonus $173,817 · stock awards $1,149,972 · option awards $0
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason McDonell | $850,000 | $173,817 | $1,149,972 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,420 | $2,195,209 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Scott Bowman | 401,500 | — | 412,458 | — | — | — | 827,740 | 1,435,469 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Naomi Cramer | 494,038 | 69,782 | 530,435 | — | — | — | 28,320 | 1,016,338 |
| Chief People Officer | ||||||||
| Moyo LaBode | 401,560 | — | 212,475 | — | — | — | 198,855 | 607,653 |
| Former Chief Merchandising Officer | ||||||||
| Tony Iskander | 324,683 | 206,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 530,933 |
| Former Interim Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason McDonell | $2,195,209 | $1,579,596 | — | ↑ +615,613 |
| Scott Bowman | 1,435,469 | 1,446,096 | 1,086,854 | ↓ −10,627 |
| Naomi Cramer | 1,016,338 | 774,136 | — | ↑ +242,202 |
| Moyo LaBode | 607,653 | 904,543 | 1,362,326 | ↓ −296,890 |
| Tony Iskander | 530,933 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The company aims to provide an attractive, flexible, and market-based compensation program tied to company and individual performance, aligned with shareholder interests. The program focuses on attracting and retaining high-quality executives by delivering a substantial portion of compensation through incentives that drive long-term enterprise value creation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moyo LaBode | PSU | 2024-12-14 | 653 | 2,177 | — | 4,354 | $106,238 |
| Scott Bowman | PSU | 2024-12-14 | — | 4,226 | — | 8,452 | 206,229 |
| Scott Bowman | PSU | 2024-12-14 | 1,268 | — | 4,226 | — | 206,229 |
| Naomi Cramer | PSU | 2024-12-14 | 2,177 | 4,354 | — | 6,354 | 106,238 |
| Naomi Cramer | RSU | 2024-12-14 | — | — | 2,177 | — | 106,238 |
| Naomi Cramer | RSU | 2025-03-14 | — | — | 19,282 | — | 317,960 |
| Moyo LaBode | RSU | 2024-12-14 | — | — | 2,177 | — | 106,238 |
| Jason McDonell | PSU | 2025-12-14 | 7,070 | 23,565 | — | 47,130 | 1,149,972 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moyo LaBode | $106,238 | $106,238 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Scott Bowman | 0 | 412,458 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Naomi Cramer | 424,198 | 106,238 | 0 | 20.0% |
| Jason McDonell | 0 | 1,149,972 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
No outstanding equity awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John StrainIndependent · Board Chair | $150,000 | $125,000 | — | — | $15,767 | $290,767 |
| Susan O’FarrellIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 100,000 | 125,000 | — | — | 9,664 | 234,664 |
| Yolanda DanielIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 90,000 | 125,000 | — | — | 5,123 | 220,123 |
| Seth EstepIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 95,000 | 125,000 | — | — | 0 | 220,000 |
| Claire SpoffordIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 95,000 | 125,000 | — | — | 0 | 220,000 |
| Maile NaylorIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 95,000 | 125,000 | — | — | 0 | 220,000 |
| Lorna NaglerIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 90,000 | 125,000 | — | — | 0 | 215,000 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $715,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $875,000 |
| All other compensation | $30,554 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,620,554 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Leslie's as a peer
Companies that benchmark against LESLQ
- Grocery Outlet Holding Corp.GOFY2025
- Hayward Holdings, Inc.HAYWFY2025
- Hillman Solutions Corp.HLMNFY2025
- MONRO, INC.MNROFY2026
Each company listed discloses LESLQ in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Leslie's, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Leslie's, Inc..
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crocs | 2025 | Andrew Rees | $1,188,462 | $7,432,802 | $0 | $2,267,585 | $10,958,007 |
| 2 | Monro | 2026 | Peter Fitzsimmons | 290,769 | 3,802,400 | 0 | 107,251 | 6,539,830 |
| 3 | The AZEK Company | 2024 | Jesse Singh | 850,628 | 3,140,196 | 900,016 | 1,365,030 | 6,339,248 |
| 4 | MarineMax | 2025 | W. Brett McGill | 1,025,000 | 4,510,002 | 0 | 727,680 | 6,270,195 |
| 5 | National Vision | 2025 | Alexander Wilkes | 734,616 | 3,156,887 | 0 | 1,259,468 | 5,198,862 |
| 6 | Ollie’s Bargain Outlet | 2025 | Eric van der Valk | 771,250 | 1,600,028 | 1,599,999 | 1,025,818 | 5,036,744 |
| 7 | Leslie's, Inc. | 2025 | Jason McDonell | 850,000 | 1,149,972 | 0 | 0 | 2,195,209 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leslie's, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Crocs | not disclosed | PSU 34 · RSU 33 | Yes — 2025-2027 Revenue/rTSR | Meridian |
| MarineMax | not disclosed | PBRSU 60 · TBRSU 40 | not disclosed | Compensation Advisory Partners |
| Monro | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| National Vision | 196.6% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Ollie’s Bargain Outlet | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| The AZEK Company | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (36 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Jason McDonell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-02. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,195,209. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Scott Bowman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-02. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,435,469. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Naomi Cramer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-02. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,016,338. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Moyo LaBode. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-02. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 607,653. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Tony Iskander. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-02. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 530,933. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Moyo LaBode PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-02. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Scott Bowman PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-02. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Scott Bowman PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-02. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Naomi Cramer PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-02. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Naomi Cramer RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-02. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Naomi Cramer RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-02. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Moyo LaBode RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-02. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jason McDonell PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-02. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John Strain. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,767. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Susan O’Farrell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 234,664. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Yolanda Daniel. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,123. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Seth Estep. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Claire Spofford. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Maile Naylor. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lorna Nagler. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,000. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 715,000 + equity 875,000 + all other 30,554 = 1,620,554, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Crocs, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Crocs's own proxy. As printed: 10,958,007. View filing ↗
- Monro, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Monro's own proxy. As printed: 6,539,830. View filing ↗
- The AZEK Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-13. CEO total compensation as printed in The AZEK Company's own proxy. As printed: 6,339,248. View filing ↗
- MarineMax, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-21. CEO total compensation as printed in MarineMax's own proxy. As printed: 6,270,195. View filing ↗
- National Vision, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-04. CEO total compensation as printed in National Vision's own proxy. As printed: 5,198,862. View filing ↗
- Ollie’s Bargain Outlet, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Ollie’s Bargain Outlet's own proxy. As printed: 5,036,744. View filing ↗
- Leslie's, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Leslie's, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,195,209. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, The AZEK Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. The AZEK Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Leslie's, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Monro reciprocity. DEF 14A. Monro's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Leslie's, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, National Vision reciprocity. DEF 14A. National Vision's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Leslie's, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, MarineMax reciprocity. DEF 14A. MarineMax's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Leslie's, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Crocs reciprocity. DEF 14A. Crocs's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Leslie's, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Ollie’s Bargain Outlet reciprocity. DEF 14A. Ollie’s Bargain Outlet's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Leslie's, Inc.. View filing ↗