Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2025-10-27

Village Super Market (VLGEA)

Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,528,607
John Sumas total, FY2025
CEO pay percentile vs peers
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.68%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote
Companies that benchmark against VLGEA
3 companies name VLGEA as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses VLGEA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named VLGEA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
John Sumas$818,212$680,000$0$0$0$0$30,395$1,528,607
CEO
Nicholas Sumas611,887180,00000069,35315,021876,261
President

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY20242025
John Sumas$1,528,607$1,199,987+328,620
Nicholas Sumas876,2611,406,211−529,950

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
William SumasRSA2023-03-1726,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
SumasRSU26,000$934,440
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation program is designed to reward executives for performance and retention through a combination of base salary, annual cash bonuses, and long-term equity awards granted on a three-year cycle. The Compensation Committee considers the results of shareholder advisory votes when making decisions about the structure of the compensation programs.

CEO STI target (% of salary)
CEO LTI target (% of salary)
Independent consultant
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingfalse
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20232023-12-1544,293,8441,522,28040,86496.68%Passed
20202020-12-1135,228,3625,566,90731,44786.35%Passed
20172017-12-1542,676,3912,561,10623,91794.34%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20232023-12-1596.68%a
20202020-12-1186.35%b
20172017-12-1594.34%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Steven CrystalIndependent · Audit$52,500$0$0$0$0$52,500
Kevin BegleyIndependent · Audit50,000000050,000
Stephen F. RooneyIndependent · Audit (Chair)50,000000050,000
Prasad PolaIndependent50,000000050,000
Perry J. BlattEmployee director0
Nicholas J. Sumas IIEmployee director · Board Chair0
Robert SumasEmployee director0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer
Per board meeting fee
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)2,500
Stock ownership guideline
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$202,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$202,500

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Village Super Market2025John Sumas$818,212$0$0$0$1,528,607

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, John SumasDEF 14A2025-10-270001140361-25-039481Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,528,607. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 180541–180551
2Section 01, Nicholas SumasDEF 14A2025-10-270001140361-25-039481Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 876,261. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c27 · span 212223–212230
3Section 03, William Sumas RSADEF 14A2025-10-270001140361-25-039481Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 227335–227341
4Section 08, Steven CrystalDEF 14A2025-10-270001140361-25-039481Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 52,500. Filing ↗machine: span 380136–380317
5Section 08, Kevin BegleyDEF 14A2025-10-270001140361-25-039481Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: span 384241–384461
6Section 08, Stephen F. RooneyDEF 14A2025-10-270001140361-25-039481Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: span 388246–388466
7Section 08, Prasad PolaDEF 14A2025-10-270001140361-25-039481Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: span 392575–392795
8Section 08, Perry J. BlattDEF 14A2025-10-270001140361-25-039481Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
9Section 08, Nicholas J. Sumas IIDEF 14A2025-10-270001140361-25-039481Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
10Section 08, Robert SumasDEF 14A2025-10-270001140361-25-039481Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
11Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-12-190000103595-23-000018Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.68% (votes for as printed: 44,293,844). Filing ↗
12Section 06, 2020 voteForm 8-K2020-12-150000103595-20-000039Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.35% (votes for as printed: 35,228,362). Filing ↗
13Section 06, 2017 voteForm 8-K2017-12-150000103595-17-000026Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.34% (votes for as printed: 42,676,391). Filing ↗
14Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)ComputedcomputedΔ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
15Section 09b board cost (computed)ComputedcomputedCash 202,500 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 202,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 202,500
16Village Super Market (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-270001140361-25-039481CEO total compensation as printed in Village Super Market's own proxy. As printed: 1,528,607. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 180541–180551