CEO Robert Virtue was paid $374,735 in fiscal year 2026, ↓ down 32.7% from fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001628280-26-029844 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$374,735 ↓ Robert Virtue total, FY2026 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | 2:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.81% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
VIRC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 4, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Virtue | $363,235 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,500 | $374,735 |
| Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Bassey Yau | 326,870 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18,000 | 344,870 |
| Senior Vice President - Chief Financial Officer, Secretary and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Douglas Virtue | 329,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,786 | 340,276 |
| President | ||||||||
| Robert Dose | 156,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,000 | 162,840 |
| Chief Financial Officer (retired) | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Virtue | $374,735 | $557,091 | $557,027 | ↓ −182,356 |
| Bassey Yau | 344,870 | 438,880 | — | ↓ −94,010 |
| Douglas Virtue | 340,276 | 507,705 | 512,600 | ↓ −167,429 |
| Robert Dose | 162,840 | 515,755 | 515,177 | ↓ −352,915 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Virco MFG's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper VIRC reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2026 total |
|---|---|---|
| Agnieszka Winkler | Independent Director | $150,000 |
| Bradley Richardson | Independent Director | $139,583 |
| Craig L. Levra | Independent Director | $134,375 |
| Kathy Virtue Young | Director | $340,141 |
| Robert R. Lind | Lead Independent Director | $150,000 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virtue | RSU | 84,124 | — | $498,856 |
In keeping with the entrepreneurial spirit of Virco founder Julian Virtue (1908-1991), Virco's executive compensation package is designed to be simple, frugal, inclusive of all salaried employees and contain substantial components, which are tied directly to shareholder returns.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-16 | 11,187,154 | 21,680 | 19,201 | 99.81% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-20 | 8,223,877 | 970,313 | 4,280 | 89.45% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-06-16 | 8,719,663 | 1,478,624 | 61,528 | 85.5% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-06-20 | 9,253,477 | 759,992 | 1,631,571 | 92.41% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-16 | 99.81%a |
| 2023 | 2023-06-20 | 89.45%b |
| 2020 | 2020-06-16 | 85.5%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the proposal.”.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 2 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $374,735 |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathy Virtue YoungEmployee director | — | — | $0 | — | $340,141 | $340,141 |
| Agnieszka WinklerIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 100,000 | 50,000 | 0 | — | — | 150,000 |
| Robert R. LindIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 100,000 | 50,000 | 0 | — | — | 150,000 |
| Bradley RichardsonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 89,583 | 50,000 | 0 | — | — | 139,583 |
| Craig L. LevraIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) | 96,875 | 37,500 | 0 | — | — | 134,375 |
| Robert A. VirtueEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Douglas A. VirtueEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $75,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | 4x annualized cash retainer (4 x $75,000 = $300,000) |
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $386,458 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $187,500 |
| All other compensation | $340,141 |
| Total cost of the board | $914,099 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Virco MFG | 2026 | Robert Virtue | $363,235 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $374,735 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Robert Virtue | DEF 14A | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029844 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 374,735. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c45 · span 218235–218242 |
| 2 | Section 01, Bassey Yau | DEF 14A | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029844 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 344,870. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c45 · span 235080–235087 |
| 3 | Section 01, Douglas Virtue | DEF 14A | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029844 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 340,276. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c45 · span 224012–224019 |
| 4 | Section 01, Robert Dose | DEF 14A | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029844 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 162,840. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c45 · span 229776–229783 |
| 5 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029844 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 2 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Kathy Virtue Young | DEF 14A | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029844 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,141. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r14 · c3 · span 352725–352855 |
| 7 | Section 08, Agnieszka Winkler | DEF 14A | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029844 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r12 · c4 · span 351640–351766 |
| 8 | Section 08, Robert R. Lind | DEF 14A | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029844 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r8 · c4 · span 348901–349027 |
| 9 | Section 08, Bradley Richardson | DEF 14A | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029844 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 139,583. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r10 · c4 · span 350196–350322 |
| 10 | Section 08, Craig L. Levra | DEF 14A | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029844 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 134,375. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r6 · c4 · span 347613–347739 |
| 11 | Section 08, Robert A. Virtue | DEF 14A | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029844 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r14 · c2 · span 352545–352546 |
| 12 | Section 08, Douglas A. Virtue | DEF 14A | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029844 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r14 · c2 · span 352545–352546 |
| 13 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-17 | 0001628280-26-043943 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.81% (votes for as printed: 11,187,154). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-06-22 | 0001628280-23-023099 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.45% (votes for as printed: 8,223,877). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-06-17 | 0001628280-20-009601 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.5%. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 17 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 386,458 + equity 187,500 + all other 340,141 = 914,099, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 914,099 |
| 18 | Virco MFG (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029844 | CEO total compensation as printed in Virco MFG's own proxy. As printed: 374,735. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c45 · span 218235–218242 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.