CEO Ryan McMonagle was paid $2,577,511 in fiscal year 2025: executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Buy the report for CTOS
The free brief above is the whole reading. Each report is the same data as a presentation-ready document, generated for this company at the moment of purchase.
Order CTOS
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses CTOS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CTOS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan McMonagle | $850,000 | $184,960 | $1,024,969 | — | $495,040 | — | $22,542 | $2,577,511 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Christopher Eperjesy | 608,077 | 86,278 | 618,075 | — | 230,922 | — | 24,692 | 1,568,044 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Thomas Rich | 500,000 | 135,720 | 630,750 | — | 189,280 | — | 18,465 | 1,474,215 |
| President — Rentals | ||||||||
| Joseph Ross | 500,000 | 70,720 | 630,750 | — | 189,280 | — | 24,179 | 1,414,929 |
| President — Sales | ||||||||
| Paul Jolas | 446,154 | 63,648 | 425,764 | — | 170,352 | — | 40,298 | 1,146,216 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan McMonagle | $2,577,511 | $2,577,511 | $2,577,511 | +0 |
| Christopher Eperjesy | 1,568,044 | 1,568,044 | 1,568,044 | +0 |
| Thomas Rich | 1,474,215 | 1,474,215 | 1,474,215 | +0 |
| Joseph Ross | 1,414,929 | 1,414,929 | 1,414,929 | +0 |
| Paul Jolas | 1,146,216 | 1,146,216 | — | +0 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan McMonagle | RSU | 203,125 | — | $1,170,000 |
| Christopher Eperjesy | RSU | 123,750 | — | 712,800 |
| Ryan McMonagle | RSU | 40,625 | — | 234,000 |
| Paul Jolas | RSU | 33,750 | — | 194,400 |
| Paul Jolas | RSU | 16,875 | — | 97,200 |
| Ross | RSU | 125,000 | — | 720,000 |
| Paul Jolas | RSU | 50,625 | — | 291,600 |
| Thomas Rich | RSU | 25,000 | — | 144,000 |
| Christopher Eperjesy | RSU | 90,000 | — | 518,400 |
| Christopher Eperjesy | RSU | 22,500 | — | 129,600 |
| Christopher Eperjesy | RSU | 112,500 | — | 648,000 |
| Paul Jolas | RSU | 42,188 | — | 243,003 |
| Thomas Rich | RSU | 125,000 | — | 720,000 |
| Paul Jolas | RSU | 67,500 | — | 388,800 |
| Ross | RSU | 100,000 | — | 576,000 |
| Ryan McMonagle | RSU | 162,500 | — | 936,000 |
| Ross | RSU | 25,000 | — | 144,000 |
| Thomas Rich | RSU | 100,000 | — | 576,000 |
The Company's compensation program aims to attract and retain talent, provide pay progression for those driving corporate strategy, and reward executives for value creation. Target total direct compensation is set near the market median, with variable compensation tied to performance to ensure accountability and alignment with stockholder interests.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Farient Advisors, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 180,138,294 | 2,218,584 | 12,309 | 98.78% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-07-08 | 201,413,095 | 374,965 | 310,365 | 99.81% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 98.78%a |
| 2021 | 2021-07-08 | 99.81%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be considered votes cast for this proposal and will have no effect on the vote for this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non -votes will not be considered votes cast for this proposal and will have no effect on the vote for this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 35 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $72,848 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall HeinbergIndependent · Board Chair · Audit | $200,000 | $203,053 | $0 | — | $0 | $403,053 |
| Mark D. EinIndependent | 100,000 | 112,808 | 0 | — | 0 | 212,808 |
| Georgia NelsonIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 100,000 | 112,808 | 0 | — | 0 | 212,808 |
| Mary JacksonIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 100,000 | 112,808 | 0 | — | 0 | 212,808 |
| Paul BaderIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 100,000 | 112,808 | 0 | — | 0 | 212,808 |
| Louis SamsonNot independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| David GlattNot independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| David WolfIndependent · Compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Fred RossEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Ryan McMonagleEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $600,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $654,285 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,254,285 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Custom Truck One Source names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Custom Truck One Source.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WillScot Mobile | 2025 | Bradley Soultz | $1,018,618 | $5,293,974 | $0 | $501,788 | $9,890,760 |
| 2 | Herc Holdings | 2025 | Lawrence Silber | 1,056,538 | 5,500,037 | 0 | 1,484,000 | 8,289,126 |
| 3 | GATX Corp. | 2025 | Robert Lyons | 991,667 | 2,281,830 | 2,302,105 | 1,012,093 | 8,178,380 |
| 4 | Trinity | 2025 | E. Jean Savage | 1,000,000 | 4,280,635 | 0 | 2,136,000 | 7,480,164 |
| 5 | Terex | 2025 | Simon Meester | 961,538 | 5,203,318 | 0 | 840,609 | 7,294,990 |
| 6 | Wabash | 2025 | Brent Yeagy | 1,116,923 | 4,315,589 | 0 | 205,827 | 5,717,526 |
| 7 | Manitowoc | 2025 | Aaron Ravenscroft | 1,005,385 | 3,184,407 | 0 | 785,255 | 5,052,437 |
| 8 | Miller Industries | 2025 | William Miller II | 827,424 | 2,556,840 | 0 | 1,304,658 | 4,748,987 |
| 9 | Alamo Group | 2025 | Robert Hureau | 296,250 | 3,544,080 | 0 | 451,250 | 4,526,676 |
| 10 | Custom Truck One Source | 2025 | Ryan McMonagle | 850,000 | 1,024,969 | — | 495,040 | 2,577,511 |
| 11 | McGrath RentCorp | 2025 | Philip Hawkins | 500,000 | 801,234 | 0 | 374,872 | 1,718,813 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Custom Truck One Source | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Farient Advisors, LLC |
| Alamo Group | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| GATX Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Herc Holdings | 100% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Manitowoc | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| McGrath RentCorp | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Miller Industries | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Alvarez & Marsal Tax, LLC |
| Terex | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | Yes — total shareholder return (TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| Trinity | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Wabash | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| WillScot Mobile | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Ryan McMonagle | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001709682-26-000030 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 2,577,511. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Christopher Eperjesy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001709682-26-000030 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 1,568,044. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Thomas Rich | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001709682-26-000030 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 1,474,215. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Joseph Ross | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001709682-26-000030 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 1,414,929. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Paul Jolas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001709682-26-000030 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 1,146,216. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001709682-26-000030 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 35 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Marshall Heinberg | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001709682-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 403,053. Filing ↗machine: span 297924–298047 |
| 8 | Section 08, Mark D. Ein | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001709682-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 212,808. Filing ↗machine: span 305063–305186 |
| 9 | Section 08, Georgia Nelson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001709682-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 212,808. Filing ↗machine: span 301182–301305 |
| 10 | Section 08, Mary Jackson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001709682-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 212,808. Filing ↗machine: span 302122–302245 |
| 11 | Section 08, Paul Bader | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001709682-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 212,808. Filing ↗machine: span 303996–304119 |
| 12 | Section 08, Louis Samson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001709682-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, David Glatt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001709682-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, David Wolf | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001709682-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Fred Ross | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001709682-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Ryan McMonagle | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001709682-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-14 | 0001709682-24-000045 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.78% (votes for as printed: 180,138,294). Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-07-08 | 0001213900-21-036193 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.81%. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 20 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 600,000 + equity 654,285 + all other 0 = 1,254,285, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,254,285 |
| 21 | WillScot Mobile, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001647088-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in WillScot Mobile's own proxy. As printed: 9,890,760. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Herc Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001364479-26-000076 | CEO total compensation as printed in Herc Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 8,289,126. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 424311–424320 |
| 23 | GATX Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001104659-26-027377 | CEO total compensation as printed in GATX Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,178,380. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Trinity, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000099780-26-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trinity's own proxy. As printed: 7,480,164. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 661540–661549 |
| 25 | Terex, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0000097216-26-000071 | CEO total compensation as printed in Terex's own proxy. As printed: 7,294,990. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 838129–838139 |
| 26 | Wabash, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134505 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wabash's own proxy. As printed: 5,717,526. Filing ↗machine: span 761895–761904 |
| 27 | Manitowoc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-117619 | CEO total compensation as printed in Manitowoc's own proxy. As printed: 5,052,437. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 1205200–1205209 |
| 28 | Miller Industries, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001104659-26-040895 | CEO total compensation as printed in Miller Industries's own proxy. As printed: 4,748,987. Filing ↗machine: span 840914–840923 |
| 29 | Alamo Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0000897077-26-000047 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alamo Group's own proxy. As printed: 4,526,676. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 716275–716284 |
| 30 | Custom Truck One Source (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001709682-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Custom Truck One Source's own proxy. As printed: 2,577,511. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | McGrath RentCorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177073 | CEO total compensation as printed in McGrath RentCorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,718,813. Filing ↗machine: span 899474–899483 |
| 32 | Section 10a, Trinity reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000099780-26-000024 | Trinity's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Custom Truck One Source. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, Herc Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001364479-26-000076 | Herc Holdings names Custom Truck One Source in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, Terex reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000097216-26-000071 | Terex's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Custom Truck One Source. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, Wabash reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-134505 | Wabash's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Custom Truck One Source. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, Manitowoc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-117619 | Manitowoc names Custom Truck One Source in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, WillScot Mobile reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001647088-26-000021 | WillScot Mobile's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Custom Truck One Source. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, McGrath RentCorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177073 | McGrath RentCorp names Custom Truck One Source in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, Miller Industries reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-040895 | Miller Industries's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Custom Truck One Source. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, Alamo Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000897077-26-000047 | Alamo Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Custom Truck One Source. Filing ↗ |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat