Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-09

Xylem (XYL)

CEO Matthew Pine was paid $11,286,806 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 6.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 24th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-036678 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$11,286,806 ↑
Matthew Pine total, FY2025
24th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
170:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
87.84%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Matthew Pine (President and CEO), FY2025 total compensation $11,286,806 (base salary $1,120,193) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-036678, filed 2026-03-30]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

XYL's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 29, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Matthew Pine$1,120,193$0$6,190,308$1,825,034$1,937,250$0$214,021$11,286,806
President and CEO
William Grogan748,42301,908,026562,490834,678094,9864,148,603
EVP and CFO
Hayati Yarkadas656,99201,017,790299,997593,7060126,6952,695,180
EVP and President, WI
Rodney Aulick577,432300,000720,898212,499439,316071,1722,321,317
EVP and President, WSS
Claudia Toussaint566,2520890,236262,493491,175074,0202,284,175
EVP, Chief People and Sustainability Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Matthew Pine$11,286,806$10,579,577$3,685,950↑ +707,229
William Grogan4,148,6033,950,2214,624,898↑ +198,382
Hayati Yarkadas2,695,1802,683,8483,194,510↑ +11,332
Rodney Aulick2,321,3172,464,495—↓ −143,178
Claudia Toussaint2,284,175———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Xylem's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper XYL reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against XYL
31 companies name XYL as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses XYL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named XYL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Earl R. EllisIndependent Director$300,132
Jeanne Beliveau-DunnFormer director (through FY2025)$26,305
Jerome A. PeribereIndependent Director$288,132
Lila TretikovIndependent Director$270,132
Lisa GlatchIndependent Director$272,332
Mark D. MorelliIndependent Director$291,632
Robert F. FrielChair of the Board$420,132
Uday YadavIndependent Director$270,132
Victoria D. HarkerIndependent Director$275,132
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jerome A. PeribereDirector2026-05-04A1,210$117$141,098CommonForm 4 ↗
Geri-Michelle McShaneSVP, CAO2026-05-07D3,14700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Geri-Michelle McShaneSVP, CAO2026-05-07D4,269117501,437CommonForm 4 ↗
Geri-Michelle McShaneSVP, CAO2026-05-07D3,14787273,034CommonForm 4 ↗
Victoria D. HarkerDirector2026-05-14A1,711117199,982CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark D. MorelliDirector2026-05-14A1,711117199,982CommonForm 4 ↗
Earl R. EllisDirector2026-05-14A1,711117199,982CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert F. FrielDirector2026-05-14A2,481117289,979CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa GlatchDirector2026-05-14A1,711117199,982CommonForm 4 ↗
Jerome A. PeribereDirector2026-05-14A1,711117199,982CommonForm 4 ↗
Lila TretikovDirector2026-05-14A1,711117199,982CommonForm 4 ↗
Uday YadavDirector2026-05-14A1,711117199,982CommonForm 4 ↗
D. Christian KochDirector2026-08-13A1,247120149,977CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph Patrick JohnstonEVP & President, AW2026-09-01A2,298107245,633Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph Patrick JohnstonEVP & President, AW2026-09-01A64500CommonForm 4 ↗
van der Berg Andrea MicheleEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-09-01A6,034107644,974Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
van der Berg Andrea MicheleEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-09-01A1,69300CommonForm 4 ↗
Geri-Michelle McShaneSVP, CAO2026-10-01A4,25700CommonForm 4 ↗
Geri-Michelle McShaneSVP, CAO2026-10-01A4,22500CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Hayati YarkadasPSU2025-03-051,1572,314—4,628$417,677
Claudia ToussaintPSU2025-03-051,0122,024—4,048365,332
William GroganRSU2025-03-05——4,338—562,508
Rodney AulickPSU2025-03-058201,639—3,278212,529
Hayati YarkadasPSU2025-03-051,1572,314—4,628300,056
Matthew PinePSU2025-03-057,03714,074—28,1481,824,976
William GroganPSU2025-03-052,1694,338—8,676562,508
Claudia ToussaintPSU2025-03-051,0122,024—4,048262,452
Claudia ToussaintRSU2025-03-05——2,024—262,452
Rodney AulickRSU2025-03-05——1,639—212,529
Hayati YarkadasRSU2025-03-05——2,314—300,056
Matthew PineRSU2025-03-05——14,074—1,824,976
Rodney AulickOPTION2025-03-05——5,751—212,499
Rodney AulickPSU2025-03-058201,639—3,278295,840
Matthew PineOPTION2025-03-05——49,392—1,825,034
William GroganPSU2025-03-052,1694,338—8,676783,009
Claudia ToussaintOPTION2025-03-05——7,104—262,493
Hayati YarkadasOPTION2025-03-05——8,119—299,997
Matthew PinePSU2025-03-057,03714,074—28,1482,540,357
William GroganOPTION2025-03-05——15,223—562,490
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Hayati Yarkadas$300,056$717,733$299,99754.5%
Claudia Toussaint262,452627,784262,49354.5%
William Grogan562,5081,345,517562,49054.5%
Rodney Aulick212,529508,369212,49954.5%
Matthew Pine1,824,9764,365,3331,825,03454.5%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Hayati YarkadasRSU5,280—$719,030
Hayati YarkadasOption5,288127.94—
Claudia ToussaintRSU3,939—536,413
Claudia ToussaintPSU22,523—3,067,155
Rodney AulickPSU13,198—1,797,304
Claudia ToussaintOption2,581101.09—
Matthew PineOption49,392129.67—
Rodney AulickOption3,746127.94—
Rodney AulickOption5,751129.67—
Matthew PineOption145,85663.55—
Rodney AulickOption9,25426.4—
Matthew PineOption14,63563.55—
Claudia ToussaintOption12,45674.07—
Claudia ToussaintOption14,03680.66—
Claudia ToussaintOption11,64175.18—
Hayati YarkadasOption5,03686.76—
Hayati YarkadasOption3,250101.09—
William GroganOption15,223129.67—
William GroganPSU46,235—6,296,282
Claudia ToussaintOption3,966127.94—
Claudia ToussaintOption12,58886.76—
Rodney AulickRSU4,162—566,781
Rodney AulickOption17,37651.59—
Hayati YarkadasOption1,625101.09—
Matthew PinePSU121,768—16,582,366
Matthew PineRSU24,191—3,294,330
Claudia ToussaintOption9,698102.23—
Matthew PineOption28,645127.94—
Hayati YarkadasOption8,119129.67—
Matthew PineOption5,736101.09—
William GroganOption8,814127.94—
Hayati YarkadasPSU31,031—4,225,774
William GroganRSU16,545—2,253,098
Matthew PineOption11,853102.23—
Matthew PineOption15,10686.76—
Claudia ToussaintOption7,104129.67—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Target compensation (base salary, target annual incentive compensation and target long-term incentive compensation) opportunities should generally reflect a reasonable range around the market median (with flexibility on long-term incentive compensation, as needed, to attract, retain or motivate key talent)

CEO STI target (% of salary)140%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-14176,623,61524,442,685260,49487.84%Passed
20252025-05-13178,806,64626,648,724289,51787.03%Passed
20242024-05-16169,326,13935,430,043339,67582.7%Passed
20232023-05-18123,038,26125,000,399310,79283.11%Passed
20222022-05-12127,248,88518,173,694385,47487.5%Passed
20212021-05-12121,089,68720,521,6892,352,16185.51%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1487.84%a
20252025-05-1387.03%b
20242024-05-1682.7%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Votes cast "for" a director must exceed the votes cast "against" that director FOR (each nominee) Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP for 2025 Votes cast "for" the proposal must exceed votes cast "against" the proposal FOR Advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation Votes cast "for" the proposal must exceed votes cast "against" the proposal FOR Shareholder proposal on the ownership threshold for calling a special meeting of shareholders Votes cast "for" the proposal must exceed the votes cast "against" the proposal AGAINST (1) Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered as votes cast and will have no effect on the vote outcome for these matters.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Votes cast "for" a director must exceed the votes cast "against" that director FOR (each nominee) Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP for 2025 Votes cast "for" the proposal must exceed votes cast "against" the proposal FOR Advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation Votes cast "for" the proposal must exceed votes cast "against" the proposal FOR Shareholder proposal on the ownership threshold for calling a special meeting of shareholders Votes cast "for" the proposal must exceed the votes cast "against" the proposal AGAINST (1) Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered as votes cast and will have no effect on the vote outcome for these matters.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered as votes cast and will have no effect on the vote outcome for these matters.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)170 : 1
CEO total compensation$11,286,806
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Robert F. FrielIndependent · Board Chair · Leadership Development & Compensation$175,000$235,000$0$0$10,132$420,132
Earl R. EllisIndependent · Audit (Chair)130,000165,000005,132300,132
Mark D. MorelliIndependent · Audit · Leadership Development & Compensation (Chair)125,000165,000001,632291,632
Jerome A. PeribereIndependent · Nominating & Governance (Chair)120,000165,000003,132288,132
Victoria D. HarkerIndependent · Leadership Development & Compensation105,000165,000005,132275,132
Lisa GlatchIndependent · Audit · Leadership Development & Compensation105,000165,000002,332272,332
Uday YadavIndependent · Audit105,000165,00000132270,132
Lila TretikovIndependent · Audit105,000165,00000132270,132
Jeanne Beliveau-DunnIndependent · Departed during FY26,2500005526,305
Matthew F. PineEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$115,000
Annual equity retainer$200,000
Per board meeting fee$2,000
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guidelineestablishing robust stock ownership guidelines
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$996,250
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,390,000
All other compensation$27,811
Total cost of the board$2,414,061

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Xylem names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Xylem.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Trane Technologies plc2025David Regnery$1,512,500$8,900,397$5,700,010$2,831,173$27,262,157
2Parker-Hannifin Corporation2026Jennifer Parmentier1,537,5007,586,8987,841,9404,539,82222,761,169
3Emerson Electric Co.2025Lal Karsanbhai1,537,50015,413,32503,728,52521,240,262
4Dover Corporation2025Richard Tobin1,387,3858,040,7266,562,519018,757,706
5TE Connectivity plc2025Terrence Curtin1,397,1256,612,7386,669,4443,243,80118,325,536
6Ecolab Inc.2025Christophe Beck1,390,0817,228,1014,566,9163,383,18317,404,935
7AMETEK, Inc.2025David Zapico1,400,0008,781,3062,165,6342,437,15516,462,630
8Ingersoll Rand Inc.2025Vicente Reynal1,185,7857,078,1686,423,9711,242,00016,197,391
9Rockwell Automation, Inc.2025Blake Moret1,210,4567,700,4213,300,0101,737,61015,401,707
10Illinois Tool Works Inc.2025Christopher A. O'Herlihy1,337,2715,249,9575,249,9962,702,38915,211,011
11Veralto Corporation2025Jennifer Honeycutt1,150,0008,242,8172,250,0932,870,63014,803,238
12Fortive Corporation2025Olumide Soroye931,7338,196,1253,706,5191,358,10014,405,012
13Pentair plc2025John Stauch1,160,0455,100,0191,699,9861,721,03411,374,255
14Xylem2025Matthew Pine1,120,1936,190,3081,825,0341,937,25011,286,806
15Flowserve Corporation2025R. Scott Rowe1,236,5387,245,11401,901,25010,914,232
16Snap-on Incorporated2025Nicholas Pinchuk1,142,4736,013,2211,550,010462,70210,138,217
17IDEX Corporation2025Eric Ashleman1,079,8854,933,4971,521,6211,345,1639,112,893
18Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.2025Steven Hedlund1,050,0004,326,6361,375,0271,301,6158,394,536

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Xylem123%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners
AMETEK, Inc.147.5%not disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Pay Governance LLC
Dover Corporation121.7%PSU 40 · Options 40 · RSU 20Yes — 3-Year relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Ecolab Inc.137%PSU 60 · Options 40Yes — relative TSRFW Cook
Emerson Electric Co.141.5%PSU 55 · RSU 45NoExequity
Flowserve Corporation117%not disclosedYes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)F.W. Cook
Fortive Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500Pearl Meyer
IDEX Corporation99%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — relative TSR measured against the TSR of companies in the S&P 500 IndexF.W. Cook
Illinois Tool Works Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Ingersoll Rand Inc.69%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSR vs. the S&P 500 IndustrialsPay Governance
Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.80.8%not disclosedNoMeridian Compensation Partners
Parker-Hannifin Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 50NoMercer Consulting
Pentair plc109.9%PSU 75 · Options 25NoAon Consulting
Rockwell Automation, Inc.95.7%PSU 40 · Option 30 · RSU 30NoWillis Towers Watson
Snap-on Incorporatednot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
TE Connectivity plc132.4%PSU 50 · Options 50NoPay Governance
Trane Technologies plc109.21%PSU 50 · Options 40 · RSU 10Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Veralto Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25NoFW Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Xylem in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Matthew Pine (President and CEO) was the highest-paid executive at Xylem in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $11,286,806.
How does Xylem's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Matthew Pine's total compensation ranked at the 24th percentile of Xylem's disclosed peer group.
What is Xylem's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Xylem's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 170:1.
How did shareholders vote on Xylem's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 87.84% of shareholders supported Xylem's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Xylem spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Xylem reported total board compensation of $2,414,061 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Matthew PineDEF 14A2026-03-300001104659-26-036678Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE (“SCT”)” · page 68. As printed: 11,286,806. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c17 · span 1770673–1770683
2Section 01, William GroganDEF 14A2026-03-300001104659-26-036678Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE (“SCT”)” · page 68. As printed: 4,148,603. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c17 · span 1786182–1786191
3Section 01, Hayati YarkadasDEF 14A2026-03-300001104659-26-036678Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE (“SCT”)” · page 68. As printed: 2,695,180. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c17 · span 1801772–1801781
4Section 01, Rodney AulickDEF 14A2026-03-300001104659-26-036678Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE (“SCT”)” · page 68. As printed: 2,321,317. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c17 · span 1817318–1817327
5Section 01, Claudia ToussaintDEF 14A2026-03-300001104659-26-036678Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE (“SCT”)” · page 68. As printed: 2,284,175. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c17 · span 1833041–1833050
6Section 03, Hayati Yarkadas PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-036678Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1979713–1979720
7Section 03, Claudia Toussaint PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-036678Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2051379–2051386
8Section 03, William Grogan RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-036678Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1958178–1958185
9Section 03, Rodney Aulick PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-036678Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2022695–2022702
10Section 03, Hayati Yarkadas PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-036678Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1986866–1986873
11Section 03, Matthew Pine PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-036678Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1915189–1915198
12Section 03, William Grogan PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-036678Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1951033–1951040
13Section 03, Claudia Toussaint PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-036678Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2058532–2058539
14Section 03, Claudia Toussaint RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-036678Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2065677–2065684
15Section 03, Rodney Aulick RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-036678Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2029840–2029847
16Section 03, Hayati Yarkadas RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-036678Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1994011–1994018
17Section 03, Matthew Pine RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-036678Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1922337–1922346
18Section 03, Rodney Aulick OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-036678Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2036990–2036997
19Section 03, Rodney Aulick PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-036678Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2015544–2015551
20Section 03, Matthew Pine OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-036678Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1929490–1929499
21Section 03, William Grogan PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-036678Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1943880–1943887
22Section 03, Claudia Toussaint OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-036678Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2073643–2073650
23Section 03, Hayati Yarkadas OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-036678Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2001161–2001168
24Section 03, Matthew Pine PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-036678Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1908032–1908041
25Section 03, William Grogan OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-036678Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1965329–1965336
26Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-300001104659-26-036678Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 170 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2561665–2561668
27Section 08, Robert F. FrielDEF 14A2026-03-300001104659-26-036678Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 420,132. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r7 · c10 · span 1233106–1233242
28Section 08, Earl R. EllisDEF 14A2026-03-300001104659-26-036678Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,132. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r6 · c10 · span 1229902–1230038
29Section 08, Mark D. MorelliDEF 14A2026-03-300001104659-26-036678Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 291,632. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r10 · c10 · span 1242714–1242850
30Section 08, Jerome A. PeribereDEF 14A2026-03-300001104659-26-036678Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 288,132. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r11 · c10 · span 1245920–1246056
31Section 08, Victoria D. HarkerDEF 14A2026-03-300001104659-26-036678Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,132. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r9 · c10 · span 1239511–1239647
32Section 08, Lisa GlatchDEF 14A2026-03-300001104659-26-036678Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,332. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r8 · c10 · span 1236305–1236441
33Section 08, Uday YadavDEF 14A2026-03-300001104659-26-036678Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,132. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r13 · c10 · span 1252699–1252835
34Section 08, Lila TretikovDEF 14A2026-03-300001104659-26-036678Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,132. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r12 · c10 · span 1249119–1249255
35Section 08, Jeanne Beliveau-DunnDEF 14A2026-03-300001104659-26-036678Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 26,305. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r5 · c10 · span 1226702–1226837
36Section 08, Matthew F. PineDEF 14A2026-03-300001104659-26-036678Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Jerome A. Peribere 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-040001524472-26-000070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Geri-Michelle McShane 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001524472-26-000072Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Geri-Michelle McShane 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001524472-26-000072Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Geri-Michelle McShane 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001524472-26-000072Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Victoria D. Harker 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001524472-26-000084Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Mark D. Morelli 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001524472-26-000085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Earl R. Ellis 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001524472-26-000081Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Robert F. Friel 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001524472-26-000082Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Lisa Glatch 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001524472-26-000083Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Jerome A. Peribere 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001524472-26-000086Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Lila Tretikov 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001524472-26-000087Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Uday Yadav 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001524472-26-000088Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, D. Christian Koch 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-140001524472-26-000120Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Joseph Patrick Johnston 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020001524472-26-000128Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Joseph Patrick Johnston 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020001524472-26-000128Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, van der Berg Andrea Michele 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020001524472-26-000129Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, van der Berg Andrea Michele 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020001524472-26-000129Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Geri-Michelle McShane 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-090001524472-26-000138Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Geri-Michelle McShane 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-010001524472-26-000136Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-180001524472-26-000091Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.84% (votes for as printed: 176,623,615). Filing ↗
57Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-160001524472-25-000025Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.03% (votes for as printed: 178,806,646). Filing ↗
58Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-210001524472-24-000019Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.7% (votes for as printed: 169,326,139). Filing ↗
59Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
60Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
61Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 996,250 + equity 1,390,000 + all other 27,811 = 2,414,061, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,414,061
62Trane Technologies plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001628280-26-026679CEO total compensation as printed in Trane Technologies plc's own proxy. As printed: 27,262,157. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r2 · c15 · span 319298–319308
63Parker-Hannifin Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-180001308179-26-000394CEO total compensation as printed in Parker-Hannifin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 22,761,169. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1022768–1022778
64Emerson Electric Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-120000032604-25-000103CEO total compensation as printed in Emerson Electric Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,240,262. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 849389–849399
65Dover Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-120708CEO total compensation as printed in Dover Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,757,706. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r2 · c35 · span 813120–813130
66TE Connectivity plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-150001104659-26-003934CEO total compensation as printed in TE Connectivity plc's own proxy. As printed: 18,325,536. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r10 · c18 · span 1375221–1375231
67Ecolab Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032777CEO total compensation as printed in Ecolab Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,404,935. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r1 · c63 · span 2259065–2259075
68AMETEK, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001037868-26-000062CEO total compensation as printed in AMETEK, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,462,630. Filing ↗machine: span 495973–495983
69Ingersoll Rand Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016726CEO total compensation as printed in Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,197,391. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r2 · c25 · span 915902–915912
70Rockwell Automation, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-220001308179-25-000665CEO total compensation as printed in Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,401,707. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r1 · c18 · span 642843–642853
71Illinois Tool Works Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127599CEO total compensation as printed in Illinois Tool Works Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,211,011. Filing ↗machine: span 1647874–1647884
72Veralto Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001967680-26-000016CEO total compensation as printed in Veralto Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,803,238. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1049937–1049947
73Fortive Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-189078CEO total compensation as printed in Fortive Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,405,012. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c17 · span 4058480–4058491
74Pentair plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in Pentair plc's own proxy. As printed: 11,374,255. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1024713–1024723
75Xylem (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001104659-26-036678CEO total compensation as printed in Xylem's own proxy. As printed: 11,286,806. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c17 · span 1770673–1770683
76Flowserve Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001628280-26-022933CEO total compensation as printed in Flowserve Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,914,232. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2203312–2203322
77Snap-on Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120000091440-26-000101CEO total compensation as printed in Snap-on Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 10,138,217. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 603974–603985
78IDEX Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125451CEO total compensation as printed in IDEX Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,112,893. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c23 · span 1359494–1359503
79Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032CEO total compensation as printed in Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,394,536. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c8 · span 1058687–1058696
80Section 10a, Emerson Electric Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000032604-25-000103Emerson Electric Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xylem. Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Rockwell Automation, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000665Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xylem. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Trane Technologies plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-026679Trane Technologies plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xylem. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Fortive Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-189078Fortive Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xylem. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Flowserve Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-022933Flowserve Corporation names Xylem in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Veralto Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001967680-26-000016Veralto Corporation names Xylem in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
86Section 10a, TE Connectivity plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-003934TE Connectivity plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xylem. Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Illinois Tool Works Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127599Illinois Tool Works Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xylem. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, AMETEK, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001037868-26-000062AMETEK, Inc. names Xylem in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Dover Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-120708Dover Corporation names Xylem in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Ecolab Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032777Ecolab Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xylem. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, IDEX Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-125451IDEX Corporation names Xylem in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Ingersoll Rand Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016726Ingersoll Rand Inc. names Xylem in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Parker-Hannifin Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000394Parker-Hannifin Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xylem. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Pentair plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0000077360-26-000014Pentair plc names Xylem in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Snap-on Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0000091440-26-000101Snap-on Incorporated names Xylem in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.