Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses XYL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named XYL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Pine | $1,120,193 | $0 | $6,190,308 | $1,825,034 | $1,937,250 | $0 | $214,021 | $11,286,806 |
| President and CEO | ||||||||
| William Grogan | 748,423 | 0 | 1,908,026 | 562,490 | 834,678 | 0 | 94,986 | 4,148,603 |
| EVP and CFO | ||||||||
| Hayati Yarkadas | 656,992 | 0 | 1,017,790 | 299,997 | 593,706 | 0 | 126,695 | 2,695,180 |
| EVP and President, WI | ||||||||
| Rodney Aulick | 577,432 | 300,000 | 720,898 | 212,499 | 439,316 | 0 | 71,172 | 2,321,317 |
| EVP and President, WSS | ||||||||
| Claudia Toussaint | 566,252 | 0 | 890,236 | 262,493 | 491,175 | 0 | 74,020 | 2,284,175 |
| EVP, Chief People and Sustainability Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Pine | $11,286,806 | $10,579,577 | $3,685,950 | +707,229 |
| William Grogan | 4,148,603 | 3,950,221 | 4,624,898 | +198,382 |
| Hayati Yarkadas | 2,695,180 | 2,683,848 | 3,194,510 | +11,332 |
| Rodney Aulick | 2,321,317 | — | — | — |
| Claudia Toussaint | 2,284,175 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerome A. Peribere | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 1,210 | $117 | $141,098 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Geri-Michelle McShane | SVP, CAO | 2026-05-07 | D | 3,147 | 87 | 273,034 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Geri-Michelle McShane | SVP, CAO | 2026-05-07 | D | 4,269 | 117 | 501,437 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Geri-Michelle McShane | SVP, CAO | 2026-05-07 | D | 3,147 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jerome A. Peribere | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,711 | 117 | 199,982 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark D. Morelli | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,711 | 117 | 199,982 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa Glatch | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,711 | 117 | 199,982 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Earl R. Ellis | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,711 | 117 | 199,982 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Victoria D. Harker | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,711 | 117 | 199,982 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert F. Friel | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 2,481 | 117 | 289,979 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Uday Yadav | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,711 | 117 | 199,982 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lila Tretikov | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,711 | 117 | 199,982 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hayati Yarkadas | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 1,157 | 2,314 | 2,314 | 4,628 | $300,056 |
| William Grogan | OPTION | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 15,223 | — | 562,490 |
| Hayati Yarkadas | OPTION | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 8,119 | — | 299,997 |
| Hayati Yarkadas | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 2,314 | — | 300,056 |
| Rodney Aulick | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 820 | 1,639 | 1,639 | 3,278 | 295,840 |
| Claudia Toussaint | OPTION | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 7,104 | — | 262,493 |
| Claudia Toussaint | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 1,012 | 2,024 | 2,024 | 4,048 | 262,452 |
| William Grogan | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 2,169 | 4,338 | 4,338 | 8,676 | 783,009 |
| Matthew Pine | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 7,037 | 14,074 | 14,074 | 28,148 | 2,540,357 |
| Matthew Pine | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 14,074 | — | 1,824,976 |
| Rodney Aulick | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 1,639 | — | 212,529 |
| Rodney Aulick | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 820 | 1,639 | 1,639 | 3,278 | 212,529 |
| Claudia Toussaint | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 2,024 | — | 262,452 |
| William Grogan | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 2,169 | 4,338 | 4,338 | 8,676 | 562,508 |
| Matthew Pine | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 7,037 | 14,074 | 14,074 | 28,148 | 1,824,976 |
| Claudia Toussaint | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 1,012 | 2,024 | 2,024 | 4,048 | 365,332 |
| Rodney Aulick | OPTION | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 5,751 | — | 212,499 |
| Matthew Pine | OPTION | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 49,392 | — | 1,825,034 |
| William Grogan | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 4,338 | — | 562,508 |
| Hayati Yarkadas | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 1,157 | 2,314 | 2,314 | 4,628 | 417,677 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hayati Yarkadas | $300,056 | $717,733 | $299,997 | 54.5% |
| William Grogan | 562,508 | 1,345,517 | 562,490 | 54.5% |
| Rodney Aulick | 212,529 | 508,369 | 212,499 | 54.5% |
| Claudia Toussaint | 262,452 | 627,784 | 262,493 | 54.5% |
| Matthew Pine | 1,824,976 | 4,365,333 | 1,825,034 | 54.5% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hayati Yarkadas | RSU | 5,280 | — | $719,030 |
| Hayati Yarkadas | Option | 5,288 | 127.94 | — |
| Claudia Toussaint | RSU | 3,939 | — | 536,413 |
| Claudia Toussaint | PSU | 22,523 | — | 3,067,155 |
| Rodney Aulick | PSU | 13,198 | — | 1,797,304 |
| Claudia Toussaint | Option | 2,581 | 101.09 | — |
| Matthew Pine | Option | 49,392 | 129.67 | — |
| Rodney Aulick | Option | 3,746 | 127.94 | — |
| Rodney Aulick | Option | 5,751 | 129.67 | — |
| Matthew Pine | Option | 145,856 | 63.55 | — |
| Rodney Aulick | Option | 9,254 | 26.4 | — |
| Matthew Pine | Option | 14,635 | 63.55 | — |
| Claudia Toussaint | Option | 12,456 | 74.07 | — |
| Claudia Toussaint | Option | 14,036 | 80.66 | — |
| Claudia Toussaint | Option | 11,641 | 75.18 | — |
| Hayati Yarkadas | Option | 5,036 | 86.76 | — |
| Hayati Yarkadas | Option | 3,250 | 101.09 | — |
| William Grogan | Option | 15,223 | 129.67 | — |
| William Grogan | PSU | 46,235 | — | 6,296,282 |
| Claudia Toussaint | Option | 3,966 | 127.94 | — |
| Claudia Toussaint | Option | 12,588 | 86.76 | — |
| Rodney Aulick | RSU | 4,162 | — | 566,781 |
| Rodney Aulick | Option | 17,376 | 51.59 | — |
| Hayati Yarkadas | Option | 1,625 | 101.09 | — |
| Matthew Pine | PSU | 121,768 | — | 16,582,366 |
| Matthew Pine | RSU | 24,191 | — | 3,294,330 |
| Claudia Toussaint | Option | 9,698 | 102.23 | — |
| Matthew Pine | Option | 28,645 | 127.94 | — |
| Hayati Yarkadas | Option | 8,119 | 129.67 | — |
| Matthew Pine | Option | 5,736 | 101.09 | — |
| William Grogan | Option | 8,814 | 127.94 | — |
| Hayati Yarkadas | PSU | 31,031 | — | 4,225,774 |
| William Grogan | RSU | 16,545 | — | 2,253,098 |
| Matthew Pine | Option | 11,853 | 102.23 | — |
| Matthew Pine | Option | 15,106 | 86.76 | — |
| Claudia Toussaint | Option | 7,104 | 129.67 | — |
Target compensation (base salary, target annual incentive compensation and target long-term incentive compensation) opportunities should generally reflect a reasonable range around the market median (with flexibility on long-term incentive compensation, as needed, to attract, retain or motivate key talent)
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 140% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 176,623,615 | 24,442,685 | 260,494 | 87.84% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 178,806,646 | 26,648,724 | 289,517 | 87.03% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 169,326,139 | 35,430,043 | 339,675 | 82.7% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-18 | 123,038,261 | 25,000,399 | 310,792 | 83.11% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-12 | 127,248,885 | 18,173,694 | 385,474 | 87.5% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-12 | 121,089,687 | 20,521,689 | 2,352,161 | 85.51% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 87.84%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 87.03%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 82.7%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Votes cast "for" a director must exceed the votes cast "against" that director FOR (each nominee) Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP for 2025 Votes cast "for" the proposal must exceed votes cast "against" the proposal FOR Advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation Votes cast "for" the proposal must exceed votes cast "against" the proposal FOR Shareholder proposal on the ownership threshold for calling a special meeting of shareholders Votes cast "for" the proposal must exceed the votes cast "against" the proposal AGAINST (1) Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered as votes cast and will have no effect on the vote outcome for these matters.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Votes cast "for" a director must exceed the votes cast "against" that director FOR (each nominee) Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP for 2025 Votes cast "for" the proposal must exceed votes cast "against" the proposal FOR Advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation Votes cast "for" the proposal must exceed votes cast "against" the proposal FOR Shareholder proposal on the ownership threshold for calling a special meeting of shareholders Votes cast "for" the proposal must exceed the votes cast "against" the proposal AGAINST (1) Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered as votes cast and will have no effect on the vote outcome for these matters.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered as votes cast and will have no effect on the vote outcome for these matters.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 170 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $11,286,806 |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert F. FrielIndependent · Board Chair · Leadership Development & Compensation | $175,000 | $235,000 | $0 | $0 | $10,132 | $420,132 |
| Earl R. EllisIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 130,000 | 165,000 | 0 | 0 | 5,132 | 300,132 |
| Mark D. MorelliIndependent · Audit · Leadership Development & Compensation (Chair) | 125,000 | 165,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,632 | 291,632 |
| Jerome A. PeribereIndependent · Nominating & Governance (Chair) | 120,000 | 165,000 | 0 | 0 | 3,132 | 288,132 |
| Victoria D. HarkerIndependent · Leadership Development & Compensation | 105,000 | 165,000 | 0 | 0 | 5,132 | 275,132 |
| Lisa GlatchIndependent · Audit · Leadership Development & Compensation | 105,000 | 165,000 | 0 | 0 | 2,332 | 272,332 |
| Uday YadavIndependent · Audit | 105,000 | 165,000 | 0 | 0 | 132 | 270,132 |
| Lila TretikovIndependent · Audit | 105,000 | 165,000 | 0 | 0 | 132 | 270,132 |
| Jeanne Beliveau-DunnIndependent · Nominating & Governance · Departed during FY | 26,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 26,305 |
| Matthew F. PineEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $115,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $2,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | establishing robust stock ownership guidelines |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $996,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,390,000 |
| All other compensation | $27,811 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,414,061 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Xylem names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Xylem.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trane Technologies plc | 2025 | David Regnery | $1,512,500 | $8,900,397 | $5,700,010 | $2,831,173 | $27,262,157 |
| 2 | Emerson Electric Co. | 2025 | Lal Karsanbhai | 1,537,500 | 15,413,325 | 0 | 3,728,525 | 21,240,262 |
| 3 | Parker-Hannifin Corporation | 2025 | Jennifer Parmentier | 1,462,500 | 6,313,226 | 6,941,315 | 3,356,416 | 19,317,705 |
| 4 | Dover Corporation | 2025 | Richard Tobin | 1,387,385 | 8,040,726 | 6,562,519 | 0 | 18,757,706 |
| 5 | TE Connectivity plc | 2025 | Terrence Curtin | 1,397,125 | 6,612,738 | 6,669,444 | 3,243,801 | 18,325,536 |
| 6 | Ecolab Inc. | 2025 | Christophe Beck | 1,390,081 | 7,228,101 | 4,566,916 | 3,383,183 | 17,404,935 |
| 7 | AMETEK, Inc. | 2025 | David Zapico | 1,400,000 | 8,781,306 | 2,165,634 | 2,437,155 | 16,462,630 |
| 8 | Ingersoll Rand Inc. | 2025 | Vicente Reynal | 1,185,785 | 7,078,168 | 6,423,971 | 1,242,000 | 16,197,391 |
| 9 | Rockwell Automation, Inc. | 2025 | Blake Moret | 1,210,456 | 7,700,421 | 3,300,010 | 1,737,610 | 15,401,707 |
| 10 | Illinois Tool Works Inc. | 2025 | Christopher A. O'Herlihy | 1,337,271 | 5,249,957 | 5,249,996 | 2,702,389 | 15,211,011 |
| 11 | Veralto Corporation | 2025 | Jennifer Honeycutt | 1,150,000 | 8,242,817 | 2,250,093 | 2,870,630 | 14,803,238 |
| 12 | Fortive Corporation | 2025 | Olumide Soroye | 931,733 | 8,196,125 | 3,706,519 | 1,358,100 | 14,405,012 |
| 13 | Pentair plc | 2025 | John Stauch | 1,160,045 | 5,100,019 | 1,699,986 | 1,721,034 | 11,374,255 |
| 14 | Xylem | 2025 | Matthew Pine | 1,120,193 | 6,190,308 | 1,825,034 | 1,937,250 | 11,286,806 |
| 15 | Flowserve Corporation | 2025 | R. Scott Rowe | 1,236,538 | 7,245,114 | 0 | 1,901,250 | 10,914,232 |
| 16 | Snap-on Incorporated | 2025 | Nicholas Pinchuk | 1,142,473 | 6,013,221 | 1,550,010 | 462,702 | 10,138,217 |
| 17 | IDEX Corporation | 2025 | Eric Ashleman | 1,079,885 | 4,933,497 | 1,521,621 | 1,345,163 | 9,112,893 |
| 18 | Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Steven Hedlund | 1,050,000 | 4,326,636 | 1,375,027 | 1,301,615 | 8,394,536 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xylem | 123% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| AMETEK, Inc. | 147.5% | PSU 55 · Options 25 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| Dover Corporation | 121.7% | PSU 40 · Options 40 · RSU 20 | Yes — 3-Year relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Ecolab Inc. | 137% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | Yes — relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Emerson Electric Co. | 141.5% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — relative total shareholder return modifier benchmark (rTSR) | Exequity LLP |
| Flowserve Corporation | 117% | not disclosed | No | F.W. Cook |
| Fortive Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500 | Pearl Meyer |
| IDEX Corporation | 99% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — relative TSR measured against the TSR of companies in the S&P 500 Index | F.W. Cook |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Ingersoll Rand Inc. | 69% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. the S&P 500 Industrials | Pay Governance |
| Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. | 80.8% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Parker-Hannifin Corporation | 139.09% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Mercer Consulting (Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.) |
| Pentair plc | 109.9% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Aon Consulting |
| Rockwell Automation, Inc. | 95.7% | PSU 40 · Options 30 · RSU 30 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Snap-on Incorporated | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Option 20 · RSU 20 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| TE Connectivity plc | 132.4% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Pay Governance |
| Trane Technologies plc | 109.21% | PSU 50 · Options 40 · RSU 10 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Veralto Corporation | 178% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Matthew Pine | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE (“SCT”)” · page 68. As printed: 11,286,806. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c17 · span 1770673–1770683 |
| 2 | Section 01, William Grogan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE (“SCT”)” · page 68. As printed: 4,148,603. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c17 · span 1786182–1786191 |
| 3 | Section 01, Hayati Yarkadas | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE (“SCT”)” · page 68. As printed: 2,695,180. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c17 · span 1801772–1801781 |
| 4 | Section 01, Rodney Aulick | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE (“SCT”)” · page 68. As printed: 2,321,317. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c17 · span 1817318–1817327 |
| 5 | Section 01, Claudia Toussaint | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE (“SCT”)” · page 68. As printed: 2,284,175. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c17 · span 1833041–1833050 |
| 6 | Section 03, Hayati Yarkadas PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r15 · c13 · span 1976800–1976805 |
| 7 | Section 03, William Grogan OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r13 · c19 · span 1964159–1964165 |
| 8 | Section 03, Hayati Yarkadas OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r18 · c19 · span 1999992–1999997 |
| 9 | Section 03, Hayati Yarkadas RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r15 · c13 · span 1976800–1976805 |
| 10 | Section 03, Rodney Aulick PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r20 · c13 · span 2012631–2012636 |
| 11 | Section 03, Claudia Toussaint OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r28 · c19 · span 2072338–2072343 |
| 12 | Section 03, Claudia Toussaint PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r25 · c13 · span 2048466–2048471 |
| 13 | Section 03, William Grogan PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r10 · c13 · span 1940967–1940972 |
| 14 | Section 03, Matthew Pine PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r5 · c13 · span 1905117–1905123 |
| 15 | Section 03, Matthew Pine RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r5 · c13 · span 1905117–1905123 |
| 16 | Section 03, Rodney Aulick RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r20 · c13 · span 2012631–2012636 |
| 17 | Section 03, Rodney Aulick PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r20 · c13 · span 2012631–2012636 |
| 18 | Section 03, Claudia Toussaint RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r25 · c13 · span 2048466–2048471 |
| 19 | Section 03, William Grogan PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r10 · c13 · span 1940967–1940972 |
| 20 | Section 03, Matthew Pine PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r5 · c13 · span 1905117–1905123 |
| 21 | Section 03, Claudia Toussaint PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r25 · c13 · span 2048466–2048471 |
| 22 | Section 03, Rodney Aulick OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r23 · c19 · span 2035821–2035826 |
| 23 | Section 03, Matthew Pine OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r8 · c19 · span 1928320–1928326 |
| 24 | Section 03, William Grogan RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r10 · c13 · span 1940967–1940972 |
| 25 | Section 03, Hayati Yarkadas PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r15 · c13 · span 1976800–1976805 |
| 26 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 170 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2561665–2561668 |
| 27 | Section 08, Robert F. Friel | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 420,132. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r7 · c10 · span 1233231–1233238 |
| 28 | Section 08, Earl R. Ellis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,132. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r6 · c10 · span 1230027–1230034 |
| 29 | Section 08, Mark D. Morelli | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 291,632. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r10 · c10 · span 1242839–1242846 |
| 30 | Section 08, Jerome A. Peribere | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 288,132. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r11 · c10 · span 1246045–1246052 |
| 31 | Section 08, Victoria D. Harker | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,132. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r9 · c10 · span 1239636–1239643 |
| 32 | Section 08, Lisa Glatch | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,332. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r8 · c10 · span 1236430–1236437 |
| 33 | Section 08, Uday Yadav | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,132. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r13 · c10 · span 1252824–1252831 |
| 34 | Section 08, Lila Tretikov | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,132. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r12 · c10 · span 1249244–1249251 |
| 35 | Section 08, Jeanne Beliveau-Dunn | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 26,305. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r5 · c10 · span 1226827–1226833 |
| 36 | Section 08, Matthew F. Pine | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Jerome A. Peribere 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001524472-26-000070 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Geri-Michelle McShane 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001524472-26-000072 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Geri-Michelle McShane 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001524472-26-000072 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Geri-Michelle McShane 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001524472-26-000072 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Jerome A. Peribere 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001524472-26-000086 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Mark D. Morelli 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001524472-26-000085 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Lisa Glatch 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001524472-26-000083 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Earl R. Ellis 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001524472-26-000081 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Victoria D. Harker 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001524472-26-000084 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Robert F. Friel 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001524472-26-000082 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Uday Yadav 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001524472-26-000088 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Lila Tretikov 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001524472-26-000087 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-18 | 0001524472-26-000091 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.84% (votes for as printed: 176,623,615). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-16 | 0001524472-25-000025 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.03% (votes for as printed: 178,806,646). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-21 | 0001524472-24-000019 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.7% (votes for as printed: 169,326,139). Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 53 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 54 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 996,250 + equity 1,390,000 + all other 27,811 = 2,414,061, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,414,061 |
| 55 | Trane Technologies plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trane Technologies plc's own proxy. As printed: 27,262,157. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r2 · c15 · span 319298–319308 |
| 56 | Emerson Electric Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0000032604-25-000103 | CEO total compensation as printed in Emerson Electric Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,240,262. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 849389–849399 |
| 57 | Parker-Hannifin Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-19 | 0001308179-25-000603 | CEO total compensation as printed in Parker-Hannifin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,317,705. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1027257–1027267 |
| 58 | Dover Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120708 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dover Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,757,706. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r2 · c35 · span 813120–813130 |
| 59 | TE Connectivity plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-15 | 0001104659-26-003934 | CEO total compensation as printed in TE Connectivity plc's own proxy. As printed: 18,325,536. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r10 · c18 · span 1375221–1375231 |
| 60 | Ecolab Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ecolab Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,404,935. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r1 · c63 · span 2259065–2259075 |
| 61 | AMETEK, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001037868-26-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in AMETEK, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,462,630. Filing ↗machine: span 495973–495983 |
| 62 | Ingersoll Rand Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001140361-26-016726 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,197,391. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r2 · c25 · span 915902–915912 |
| 63 | Rockwell Automation, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001308179-25-000665 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,401,707. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r1 · c18 · span 642843–642853 |
| 64 | Illinois Tool Works Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | CEO total compensation as printed in Illinois Tool Works Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,211,011. Filing ↗machine: span 1647874–1647884 |
| 65 | Veralto Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001967680-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in Veralto Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,803,238. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1049937–1049947 |
| 66 | Fortive Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-189078 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fortive Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,405,012. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c17 · span 4058481–4058492 |
| 67 | Pentair plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pentair plc's own proxy. As printed: 11,374,255. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1024713–1024723 |
| 68 | Xylem (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | CEO total compensation as printed in Xylem's own proxy. As printed: 11,286,806. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c17 · span 1770673–1770683 |
| 69 | Flowserve Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022933 | CEO total compensation as printed in Flowserve Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,914,232. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2203312–2203322 |
| 70 | Snap-on Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | CEO total compensation as printed in Snap-on Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 10,138,217. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 603974–603985 |
| 71 | IDEX Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125451 | CEO total compensation as printed in IDEX Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,112,893. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c23 · span 1359494–1359503 |
| 72 | Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0002071876-26-000032 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,394,536. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c8 · span 1058687–1058696 |
| 73 | Section 10a, AMETEK, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001037868-26-000062 | AMETEK, Inc. names Xylem in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Dover Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-120708 | Dover Corporation names Xylem in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Snap-on Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000091440-26-000101 | Snap-on Incorporated names Xylem in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Emerson Electric Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000032604-25-000103 | Emerson Electric Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xylem. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Rockwell Automation, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000665 | Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xylem. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Trane Technologies plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-026679 | Trane Technologies plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xylem. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Fortive Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-189078 | Fortive Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xylem. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, IDEX Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-125451 | IDEX Corporation names Xylem in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Flowserve Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022933 | Flowserve Corporation names Xylem in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Veralto Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001967680-26-000016 | Veralto Corporation names Xylem in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Pentair plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000077360-26-000014 | Pentair plc names Xylem in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, TE Connectivity plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-003934 | TE Connectivity plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xylem. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Ecolab Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032777 | Ecolab Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xylem. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Ingersoll Rand Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016726 | Ingersoll Rand Inc. names Xylem in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Illinois Tool Works Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127599 | Illinois Tool Works Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xylem. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Parker-Hannifin Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000603 | Parker-Hannifin Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xylem. Filing ↗ |