Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses PNR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PNR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Stauch | $1,160,045 | $0 | $5,100,019 | $1,699,986 | $1,721,034 | $1,605,908 | $87,263 | $11,374,255 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Robert Fishman | 745,029 | 0 | 1,387,528 | 462,491 | 818,755 | 0 | 48,241 | 3,462,044 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Jerome Pedretti | 675,026 | 0 | 1,124,982 | 374,995 | 638,820 | 0 | 37,850 | 2,851,673 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Executive Officer, Pool | ||||||||
| De'Mon Wiggins | 600,023 | 0 | 1,012,534 | 337,492 | 645,120 | 0 | 37,296 | 2,632,465 |
| Executive Vice President and President, Flow | ||||||||
| Adrian Chiu | 600,023 | 0 | 1,012,534 | 337,492 | 443,040 | 0 | 37,541 | 2,430,630 |
| Executive Vice President and President, Water Solutions | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Stauch | $11,374,255 | $10,769,964 | $10,008,469 | +604,291 |
| Robert Fishman | 3,462,044 | 3,474,876 | 3,318,650 | −12,832 |
| Jerome Pedretti | 2,851,673 | 2,865,436 | 2,361,391 | −13,763 |
| De'Mon Wiggins | 2,632,465 | — | — | — |
| Adrian Chiu | 2,430,630 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather M. Hausmann | EVP, CIO and CISO | 2026-04-30 | D | 74 | $81 | $5,973 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer M. Hensley | SVP, CAO & Controller | 2026-05-12 | D | 59 | 75 | 4,440 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Fishman | Interim EVP and CFO | 2026-07-14 | A | 13,214 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Stauch | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 25,399 | 50,797 | — | 101,594 | $5,100,019 |
| Jerome Pedretti | OPTION | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 10,209 | — | 374,995 |
| Robert Fishman | OPTION | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 12,591 | — | 462,491 |
| John Stauch | OPTION | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 46,281 | — | 1,699,986 |
| Adrian Chiu | OPTION | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 9,188 | — | 337,492 |
| De'Mon Wiggins | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 3,362 | 6,723 | — | 13,446 | 674,989 |
| Robert Fishman | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 4,607 | 9,213 | — | 18,426 | 924,985 |
| Adrian Chiu | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 3,362 | 6,723 | — | 13,446 | 674,989 |
| Jerome Pedretti | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 3,735 | — | 374,994 |
| Jerome Pedretti | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 3,735 | 7,470 | — | 14,940 | 749,988 |
| Robert Fishman | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 4,607 | — | 462,543 |
| De'Mon Wiggins | OPTION | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 9,188 | — | 337,492 |
| De'Mon Wiggins | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 3,362 | — | 337,545 |
| Adrian Chiu | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 3,362 | — | 337,545 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Stauch | $0 | $5,100,019 | $1,699,986 | 75.0% |
| Jerome Pedretti | 374,994 | 749,988 | 374,995 | 50.0% |
| Robert Fishman | 462,543 | 924,985 | 462,491 | 50.0% |
| Adrian Chiu | 337,545 | 674,989 | 337,492 | 50.0% |
| De'Mon Wiggins | 337,545 | 674,989 | 337,492 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| De'Mon Wiggins | RSU | 15,431 | — | $1,606,984 |
| Adrian Chiu | Option | 8,266 | 70.92 | — |
| John Stauch | RSU | 98,113 | — | 10,217,488 |
| Jerome Pedretti | RSU | 9,929 | — | 1,034,006 |
| John Stauch | Option | 46,281 | 100.4 | — |
| John Stauch | RSU | 27,446 | — | 2,858,226 |
| Robert Fishman | Option | 12,591 | 100.4 | — |
| Adrian Chiu | Option | 9,188 | 100.4 | — |
| John Stauch | Option | 44,772 | 70.92 | — |
| Robert Fishman | Option | 12,398 | 70.92 | — |
| Robert Fishman | RSU | 22,267 | — | 2,318,885 |
| Robert Fishman | RSU | 12,318 | — | 1,282,797 |
| John Stauch | Option | 38,580 | 45.2 | — |
| Adrian Chiu | RSU | 8,381 | — | 872,797 |
| De'Mon Wiggins | RSU | 8,189 | — | 852,802 |
| Robert Fishman | Option | 10,890 | 45.2 | — |
| Jerome Pedretti | Option | 8,712 | 45.2 | — |
| Adrian Chiu | RSU | 15,431 | — | 1,606,984 |
| De'Mon Wiggins | Option | 8,266 | 70.92 | — |
| Jerome Pedretti | RSU | 17,986 | — | 1,873,062 |
| Adrian Chiu | Option | 6,845 | 45.2 | — |
| De'Mon Wiggins | Option | 6,223 | 45.2 | — |
| Jerome Pedretti | Option | 9,988 | 70.92 | — |
The most effective executive compensation program aligns executive initiatives with shareholders interests. The Compensation Committee seeks to accomplish this objective by rewarding the achievement of specific annual, long-term and strategic goals that create lasting shareholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 135% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon Consulting |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-05 | 133,060,912 | 5,714,611 | 856,725 | 95.88% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-06 | 111,723,864 | 21,927,280 | 201,323 | 83.59% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-07 | 123,848,121 | 14,278,009 | 195,517 | 89.66% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-09 | 126,701,264 | 12,396,835 | 241,319 | 91.09% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-17 | 129,435,467 | 7,942,459 | 177,910 | 94.22% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-04 | 123,260,565 | 12,352,604 | 576,601 | 90.89% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-05 | 95.88%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-06 | 83.59%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-07 | 89.66%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Ordinary shares owned by shareholders electing to abstain from voting on any of the proposals will have no effect on any of the proposals.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Ordinary shares owned by shareholders electing to abstain from voting on any of the proposals will have no effect on any of the proposals.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Ordinary shares owned by shareholders electing to abstain from voting on any of the proposals will have no effect on any of the proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 210 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $11,374,255 |
| Median employee compensation | $54,012 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David A. JonesIndependent · Compensation · Governance · Not standing for re-election | $300,000 | $164,957 | $0 | $0 | $120,990 | $585,947 |
| T. Michael GlennIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation (Chair) · Governance | 140,000 | 164,957 | 0 | 0 | 167,844 | 472,801 |
| Mona Abutaleb StephensonIndependent · Audit and Finance · Governance · Compensation | 118,500 | 164,957 | 0 | 0 | 102,059 | 385,516 |
| Michael T. SpeetzenIndependent · Audit and Finance (Chair) | 143,500 | 164,957 | 0 | 0 | 68,082 | 376,539 |
| Billie I. WilliamsonIndependent · Governance (Chair) · Compensation | 140,000 | 164,957 | 0 | 0 | 66,938 | 371,895 |
| Theodore L. HarrisIndependent · Compensation · Governance | 120,000 | 164,957 | 0 | 0 | 68,793 | 353,750 |
| Gregory E. KnightIndependent · Audit and Finance | 118,500 | 164,957 | 0 | 0 | 62,281 | 345,738 |
| Melissa BarraIndependent · Audit and Finance | 118,500 | 164,957 | 0 | 0 | 61,679 | 345,136 |
| Tracey C. DoiIndependent · Audit and Finance | 118,500 | 164,957 | 0 | 0 | 53,376 | 336,833 |
| John L. StauchEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $105,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $165,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual retainer ($525,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,317,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,484,613 |
| All other compensation | $772,042 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,574,155 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Pentair names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Pentair.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dover Corporation | 2025 | Richard Tobin | $1,387,385 | $8,040,726 | $6,562,519 | $0 | $18,757,706 |
| 2 | Ingersoll Rand Inc. | 2025 | Vicente Reynal | 1,185,785 | 7,078,168 | 6,423,971 | 1,242,000 | 16,197,391 |
| 3 | Rockwell Automation, Inc. | 2025 | Blake Moret | 1,210,456 | 7,700,421 | 3,300,010 | 1,737,610 | 15,401,707 |
| 4 | ITT Inc | 2025 | Luca Savi | 1,190,386 | 11,073,033 | 0 | 2,575,800 | 15,104,378 |
| 5 | The Timken Company | 2025 | Lucian Boldea | 366,667 | 12,004,071 | 0 | 1,124,145 | 15,045,651 |
| 6 | Fortive Corporation | 2025 | Olumide Soroye | 931,733 | 8,196,125 | 3,706,519 | 1,358,100 | 14,405,012 |
| 7 | Owens Corning | 2025 | Brian Chambers | 1,250,000 | 9,186,745 | 0 | 1,415,625 | 12,151,925 |
| 8 | Pentair | 2025 | John Stauch | 1,160,045 | 5,100,019 | 1,699,986 | 1,721,034 | 11,374,255 |
| 9 | Xylem Inc. | 2025 | Matthew Pine | 1,120,193 | 6,190,308 | 1,825,034 | 1,937,250 | 11,286,806 |
| 10 | Flowserve Corporation | 2025 | R. Scott Rowe | 1,236,538 | 7,245,114 | 0 | 1,901,250 | 10,914,232 |
| 11 | Crane Company | 2025 | Max Mitchell | 1,244,231 | 5,480,738 | 1,562,506 | 1,840,200 | 10,518,852 |
| 12 | Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. | 2025 | Nicholas Fink | 1,275,000 | 6,375,002 | 2,124,998 | 249,900 | 10,476,545 |
| 13 | Snap-on Incorporated | 2025 | Nicholas Pinchuk | 1,142,473 | 6,013,221 | 1,550,010 | 462,702 | 10,138,217 |
| 14 | Graco Inc | 2025 | Mark Sheahan | 1,065,000 | 0 | 5,749,775 | 1,259,907 | 9,491,330 |
| 15 | IDEX Corporation | 2025 | Eric Ashleman | 1,079,885 | 4,933,497 | 1,521,621 | 1,345,163 | 9,112,893 |
| 16 | Lennox International Inc. | 2025 | Alok Maskara | 1,176,250 | 4,500,496 | 1,149,880 | 1,329,604 | 8,434,155 |
| 17 | Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Steven Hedlund | 1,050,000 | 4,326,636 | 1,375,027 | 1,301,615 | 8,394,536 |
| 18 | Donaldson Company, Inc. | 2025 | Tod Carpenter | 1,095,385 | 2,853,630 | 2,849,945 | 1,325,544 | 8,297,471 |
| 19 | Nordson Corp | 2025 | Sundaram Nagarajan | 1,049,385 | 3,514,413 | 1,519,547 | 1,327,472 | 8,153,900 |
| 20 | Masco Corporation | 2025 | Jonathon Nudi | 528,850 | 4,034,887 | 1,120,019 | 273,600 | 6,641,952 |
| 21 | A.O. Smith Corporation | 2025 | Stephen Shafer | 965,750 | 2,678,044 | 0 | 1,068,000 | 4,960,450 |
| — | Valmont Industries, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Middleby Corp | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Acuity Brands, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pentair | 109.9% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Aon Consulting |
| A.O. Smith Corporation | 98.3% | RSU 50 · Cash LTI 35 · PSU 15 | No | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| Acuity Brands, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Crane Company | 122.7% | PSU 55 · Options 25 · RSU 20 | No | FW Cook |
| Donaldson Company, Inc. | 100.42% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | WTW |
| Dover Corporation | 121.7% | PSU 40 · Options 40 · RSU 20 | Yes — 3-Year relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Flowserve Corporation | 117% | not disclosed | No | F.W. Cook |
| Fortive Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500 | Pearl Meyer |
| Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. | 14.0% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| Graco Inc | 118% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| IDEX Corporation | 99% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — relative TSR measured against the TSR of companies in the S&P 500 Index | F.W. Cook |
| Ingersoll Rand Inc. | 69% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. the S&P 500 Industrials | Pay Governance |
| ITT Inc | 159% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Lennox International Inc. | 90% | PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Options 20 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. | 80.8% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Masco Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — rTSR | Semler Brossy |
| Middleby Corp | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Nordson Corp | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Owens Corning | 81% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Not named in CD&A |
| Rockwell Automation, Inc. | 95.7% | PSU 40 · Options 30 · RSU 30 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Snap-on Incorporated | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Option 20 · RSU 20 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| The Timken Company | 81.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| Valmont Industries, Inc. | 94.6% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| Xylem Inc. | 123% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John Stauch | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 56. As printed: 11,374,255. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1024713–1024723 |
| 2 | Section 01, Robert Fishman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 56. As printed: 3,462,044. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c27 · span 1035564–1035573 |
| 3 | Section 01, Jerome Pedretti | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 56. As printed: 2,851,673. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c27 · span 1048734–1048743 |
| 4 | Section 01, De'Mon Wiggins | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 56. As printed: 2,632,465. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c27 · span 1059597–1059606 |
| 5 | Section 01, Adrian Chiu | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 56. As printed: 2,430,630. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c27 · span 1070124–1070133 |
| 6 | Section 03, John Stauch PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t244 · r4 · c11 · span 1122020–1122026 |
| 7 | Section 03, Jerome Pedretti OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t244 · r14 · c16 · span 1159623–1159629 |
| 8 | Section 03, Robert Fishman OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t244 · r10 · c16 · span 1143592–1143598 |
| 9 | Section 03, John Stauch OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t244 · r6 · c16 · span 1127558–1127564 |
| 10 | Section 03, Adrian Chiu OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t244 · r22 · c16 · span 1191709–1191714 |
| 11 | Section 03, De'Mon Wiggins PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t244 · r16 · c21 · span 1168291–1168298 |
| 12 | Section 03, Robert Fishman PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t244 · r8 · c21 · span 1136230–1136237 |
| 13 | Section 03, Adrian Chiu PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t244 · r20 · c21 · span 1184347–1184354 |
| 14 | Section 03, Jerome Pedretti RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t244 · r13 · c20 · span 1156294–1156301 |
| 15 | Section 03, Jerome Pedretti PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t244 · r12 · c21 · span 1152261–1152268 |
| 16 | Section 03, Robert Fishman RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t244 · r9 · c20 · span 1140263–1140270 |
| 17 | Section 03, De'Mon Wiggins OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t244 · r18 · c16 · span 1175653–1175658 |
| 18 | Section 03, De'Mon Wiggins RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t244 · r17 · c20 · span 1172324–1172331 |
| 19 | Section 03, Adrian Chiu RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t244 · r21 · c20 · span 1188380–1188387 |
| 20 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 210 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1511064–1511072 |
| 21 | Section 08, David A. Jones | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 585,947. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r8 · c13 · span 587049–587056 |
| 22 | Section 08, T. Michael Glenn | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 472,801. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r6 · c13 · span 581582–581589 |
| 23 | Section 08, Mona Abutaleb Stephenson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 385,516. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r3 · c13 · span 573390–573397 |
| 24 | Section 08, Michael T. Speetzen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 376,539. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r10 · c13 · span 592519–592526 |
| 25 | Section 08, Billie I. Williamson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 371,895. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r11 · c13 · span 595704–595711 |
| 26 | Section 08, Theodore L. Harris | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 353,750. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r7 · c13 · span 584317–584324 |
| 27 | Section 08, Gregory E. Knight | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,738. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r9 · c13 · span 589783–589790 |
| 28 | Section 08, Melissa Barra | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,136. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r4 · c13 · span 576118–576125 |
| 29 | Section 08, Tracey C. Doi | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 336,833. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r5 · c13 · span 578848–578855 |
| 30 | Section 08, John L. Stauch | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Heather M. Hausmann 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0000897069-26-000998 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Jennifer M. Hensley 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0000897069-26-001117 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Robert Fishman 2026-07-14 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0000897069-26-001512 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-06 | 0000077360-26-000029 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.88% (votes for as printed: 133,060,912). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-06 | 0000077360-25-000023 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.59% (votes for as printed: 111,723,864). Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-07 | 0000077360-24-000024 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.66% (votes for as printed: 123,848,121). Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 38 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 39 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,317,500 + equity 1,484,613 + all other 772,042 = 3,574,155, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,574,155 |
| 40 | Dover Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120708 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dover Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,757,706. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r2 · c35 · span 813120–813130 |
| 41 | Ingersoll Rand Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001140361-26-016726 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,197,391. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r2 · c25 · span 915902–915912 |
| 42 | Rockwell Automation, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001308179-25-000665 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,401,707. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r1 · c18 · span 642843–642853 |
| 43 | ITT Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039451 | CEO total compensation as printed in ITT Inc's own proxy. As printed: 15,104,378. Filing ↗machine: span 1545967–1545977 |
| 44 | The Timken Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001206774-26-000141 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Timken Company's own proxy. As printed: 15,045,651. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c8 · span 747487–747498 |
| 45 | Fortive Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-189078 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fortive Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,405,012. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c17 · span 4058481–4058492 |
| 46 | Owens Corning, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001370946-26-000107 | CEO total compensation as printed in Owens Corning's own proxy. As printed: 12,151,925. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r4 · c13 · span 726056–726066 |
| 47 | Pentair (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pentair's own proxy. As printed: 11,374,255. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1024713–1024723 |
| 48 | Xylem Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | CEO total compensation as printed in Xylem Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,286,806. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c17 · span 1770673–1770683 |
| 49 | Flowserve Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022933 | CEO total compensation as printed in Flowserve Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,914,232. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2203312–2203322 |
| 50 | Crane Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | CEO total compensation as printed in Crane Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,518,852. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 842112–842122 |
| 51 | Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-132105 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,476,545. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r4 · c31 · span 1680525–1680535 |
| 52 | Snap-on Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | CEO total compensation as printed in Snap-on Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 10,138,217. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 603974–603985 |
| 53 | Graco Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001193125-26-101267 | CEO total compensation as printed in Graco Inc's own proxy. As printed: 9,491,330. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c35 · span 436111–436120 |
| 54 | IDEX Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125451 | CEO total compensation as printed in IDEX Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,112,893. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c23 · span 1359494–1359503 |
| 55 | Lennox International Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001069202-26-000046 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lennox International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,434,155. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 747666–747675 |
| 56 | Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0002071876-26-000032 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,394,536. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c8 · span 1058687–1058696 |
| 57 | Donaldson Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-06 | 0000029644-25-000120 | CEO total compensation as printed in Donaldson Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,297,471. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 602669–602678 |
| 58 | Nordson Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001193125-26-014662 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nordson Corp's own proxy. As printed: 8,153,900. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c29 · span 1301788–1301797 |
| 59 | Masco Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151241 | CEO total compensation as printed in Masco Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,641,952. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 672880–672889 |
| 60 | A.O. Smith Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001193125-26-089938 | CEO total compensation as printed in A.O. Smith Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,960,450. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r3 · c44 · span 652859–652868 |
| 61 | Section 10a, Ingersoll Rand Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016726 | Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pentair. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Owens Corning reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001370946-26-000107 | Owens Corning's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pentair. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Nordson Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-014662 | Nordson Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pentair. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Graco Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-101267 | Graco Inc names Pentair in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Valmont Industries, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-026141 | Valmont Industries, Inc. names Pentair in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Fortive Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-189078 | Fortive Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pentair. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Dover Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-120708 | Dover Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pentair. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Rockwell Automation, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000665 | Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pentair. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Snap-on Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000091440-26-000101 | Snap-on Incorporated names Pentair in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Crane Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-105005 | Crane Company names Pentair in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Xylem Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-036678 | Xylem Inc. names Pentair in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Lennox International Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001069202-26-000046 | Lennox International Inc. names Pentair in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, ITT Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039451 | ITT Inc names Pentair in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Donaldson Company, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000029644-25-000120 | Donaldson Company, Inc. names Pentair in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Flowserve Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022933 | Flowserve Corporation names Pentair in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, The Timken Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000141 | The Timken Company names Pentair in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, IDEX Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-125451 | IDEX Corporation names Pentair in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |