Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-16

Pentair (PNR)

CEO John Stauch was paid $11,374,255 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 5.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 64th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000077360-26-000014 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$11,374,255 ↑
John Stauch total, FY2025
64th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
210:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.88%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- John Stauch (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $11,374,255 (base salary $1,160,045) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000077360-26-000014, filed 2026-03-20]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

PNR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 19, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
John Stauch$1,160,045$0$5,100,019$1,699,986$1,721,034$1,605,908$87,263$11,374,255
President and Chief Executive Officer
Robert Fishman745,02901,387,528462,491818,755048,2413,462,044
Former Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Jerome Pedretti675,02601,124,982374,995638,820037,8502,851,673
Executive Vice President and Chief Executive Officer, Pool
De'Mon Wiggins600,02301,012,534337,492645,120037,2962,632,465
Executive Vice President and President, Flow
Adrian Chiu600,02301,012,534337,492443,040037,5412,430,630
Executive Vice President and President, Water Solutions

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
John Stauch$11,374,255$10,769,964$10,008,469↑ +604,291
Robert Fishman3,462,0443,474,8763,318,650↓ −12,832
Jerome Pedretti2,851,6732,865,4362,361,391↓ −13,763
De'Mon Wiggins2,632,465———
Adrian Chiu2,430,630———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Pentair's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PNR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against PNR
22 companies name PNR as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name PNR as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Jerome PedrettiCEO$2,851,673
John StauchCEO$11,374,255
Robert FishmanCFO$3,462,044
Adrian ChiuEVP$2,430,630
De'Mon WigginsEVP$2,632,465
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Billie I. WilliamsonIndependent Director$371,895
David A. JonesIndependent Director$585,947
Gregory E. KnightIndependent Director$345,738
Melissa BarraIndependent Director$345,136
Michael T. SpeetzenIndependent Director$376,539
Mona Abutaleb StephensonIndependent Director$385,516
T. Michael GlennChair of the Board$472,801
Theodore L. HarrisIndependent Director$353,750
Tracey C. DoiIndependent Director$336,833
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Heather M. HausmannEVP, CIO and CISO2026-04-30D74$81$5,973CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. HensleySVP, CAO & Controller2026-05-12D59754,440CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FishmanInterim EVP and CFO2026-07-14A13,21400CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FishmanInterim EVP and CFO2026-08-14A79,22900CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FishmanInterim EVP and CFO2026-08-14D79,22900CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FishmanInterim EVP and CFO2026-09-02D7476044,700CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FishmanInterim EVP and CFO2026-09-02D1,0736064,208CommonForm 4 ↗
Louis Pinkham V.Director2026-10-15A3,08700CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
John StauchOPTION2025-01-02——46,281—$1,699,986
John StauchPSU2025-01-0225,39950,797—101,5945,100,019
De'Mon WigginsRSU2025-01-02——3,362—337,545
Adrian ChiuOPTION2025-01-02——9,188—337,492
De'Mon WigginsPSU2025-01-023,3626,723—13,446674,989
Robert FishmanPSU2025-01-024,6079,213—18,426924,985
Adrian ChiuPSU2025-01-023,3626,723—13,446674,989
Jerome PedrettiRSU2025-01-02——3,735—374,994
Jerome PedrettiPSU2025-01-023,7357,470—14,940749,988
Robert FishmanRSU2025-01-02——4,607—462,543
Adrian ChiuRSU2025-01-02——3,362—337,545
Robert FishmanOPTION2025-01-02——12,591—462,491
Jerome PedrettiOPTION2025-01-02——10,209—374,995
De'Mon WigginsOPTION2025-01-02——9,188—337,492
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
John Stauch$0$5,100,019$1,699,98675.0%
De'Mon Wiggins337,545674,989337,49250.0%
Adrian Chiu337,545674,989337,49250.0%
Robert Fishman462,543924,985462,49150.0%
Jerome Pedretti374,994749,988374,99550.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
De'Mon WigginsRSU15,431—$1,606,984
Adrian ChiuOption8,26670.92—
John StauchRSU98,113—10,217,488
Jerome PedrettiRSU9,929—1,034,006
John StauchOption46,281100.4—
John StauchRSU27,446—2,858,226
Robert FishmanOption12,591100.4—
Adrian ChiuOption9,188100.4—
John StauchOption44,77270.92—
Robert FishmanOption12,39870.92—
Robert FishmanRSU22,267—2,318,885
Robert FishmanRSU12,318—1,282,797
John StauchOption38,58045.2—
Adrian ChiuRSU8,381—872,797
De'Mon WigginsRSU8,189—852,802
Robert FishmanOption10,89045.2—
Jerome PedrettiOption8,71245.2—
Adrian ChiuRSU15,431—1,606,984
De'Mon WigginsOption8,26670.92—
Jerome PedrettiRSU17,986—1,873,062
Adrian ChiuOption6,84545.2—
De'Mon WigginsOption6,22345.2—
Jerome PedrettiOption9,98870.92—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The most effective executive compensation program aligns executive initiatives with shareholders interests. The Compensation Committee seeks to accomplish this objective by rewarding the achievement of specific annual, long-term and strategic goals that create lasting shareholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)135%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon Consulting
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-05133,060,9125,714,611856,72595.88%Passed
20252025-05-06111,723,86421,927,280201,32383.59%Passed
20242024-05-07123,848,12114,278,009195,51789.66%Passed
20232023-05-09126,701,26412,396,835241,31991.09%Passed
20222022-05-17129,435,4677,942,459177,91094.22%Passed
20212021-05-04123,260,56512,352,604576,60190.89%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0595.88%a
20252025-05-0683.59%b
20242024-05-0789.66%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Ordinary shares owned by shareholders electing to abstain from voting on any of the proposals will have no effect on any of the proposals.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Ordinary shares owned by shareholders electing to abstain from voting on any of the proposals will have no effect on any of the proposals.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Ordinary shares owned by shareholders electing to abstain from voting on any of the proposals will have no effect on any of the proposals.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)210 : 1
CEO total compensation$11,374,255
Median employee compensation$54,012
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
David A. JonesIndependent · Compensation · Governance · Not standing for re-election$300,000$164,957$0$0$120,990$585,947
T. Michael GlennIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation (Chair) · Governance140,000164,95700167,844472,801
Mona Abutaleb StephensonIndependent · Audit and Finance · Governance · Compensation118,500164,95700102,059385,516
Michael T. SpeetzenIndependent · Audit and Finance (Chair)143,500164,9570068,082376,539
Billie I. WilliamsonIndependent · Governance (Chair) · Compensation140,000164,9570066,938371,895
Theodore L. HarrisIndependent · Compensation · Governance120,000164,9570068,793353,750
Gregory E. KnightIndependent · Audit and Finance118,500164,9570062,281345,738
Melissa BarraIndependent · Audit and Finance118,500164,9570061,679345,136
Tracey C. DoiIndependent · Audit and Finance118,500164,9570053,376336,833
John L. StauchEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$105,000
Annual equity retainer$165,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual retainer ($525,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,317,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,484,613
All other compensation$772,042
Total cost of the board$3,574,155

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Pentair names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Pentair.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Dover Corporation2025Richard Tobin$1,387,385$8,040,726$6,562,519$0$18,757,706
2Ingersoll Rand Inc.2025Vicente Reynal1,185,7857,078,1686,423,9711,242,00016,197,391
3Rockwell Automation, Inc.2025Blake Moret1,210,4567,700,4213,300,0101,737,61015,401,707
4ITT Inc2025Luca Savi1,190,38611,073,03302,575,80015,104,378
5The Timken Company2025Lucian Boldea366,66712,004,07101,124,14515,045,651
6Fortive Corporation2025Olumide Soroye931,7338,196,1253,706,5191,358,10014,405,012
7Acuity Brands, Inc.2025Neil Ashe1,000,0008,576,92801,512,00012,500,683
8Owens Corning2025Brian Chambers1,250,0009,186,745—1,415,62512,151,925
9Pentair2025John Stauch1,160,0455,100,0191,699,9861,721,03411,374,255
10Xylem Inc.2025Matthew Pine1,120,1936,190,3081,825,0341,937,25011,286,806
11Flowserve Corporation2025R. Scott Rowe1,236,5387,245,11401,901,25010,914,232
12Crane Company2025Max Mitchell1,244,2315,480,7381,562,5061,840,20010,518,852
13Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.2025Nicholas Fink1,275,0006,375,0022,124,998249,90010,476,545
14Snap-on Incorporated2025Nicholas Pinchuk1,142,4736,013,2211,550,010462,70210,138,217
15Graco Inc2025Mark Sheahan1,065,00005,749,7751,259,9079,491,330
16IDEX Corporation2025Eric Ashleman1,079,8854,933,4971,521,6211,345,1639,112,893
17Lennox International Inc.2025Alok Maskara1,176,2504,500,4961,149,8801,329,6048,434,155
18Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.2025Steven Hedlund1,050,0004,326,6361,375,0271,301,6158,394,536
19Nordson Corp2025Sundaram Nagarajan1,049,3853,514,4131,519,5471,327,4728,153,900
20Valmont Industries, Inc.2025Avner Applbaum1,052,0003,961,8171,423,4351,143,2617,762,266
21Masco Corporation2025Jonathon Nudi528,8504,034,8871,120,019273,6006,641,952
22Donaldson Company, Inc.2026Richard Lewis883,4231,568,9001,570,0131,114,9645,195,987
23A.O. Smith Corporation2025Stephen Shafer965,7502,678,04401,068,0004,960,450
—Middleby Corp——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Pentair109.9%PSU 75 · Options 25NoAon Consulting
A.O. Smith Corporation98.3%RSU 50 · Cash LTI 35 · PSU 15NoWillis Towers Watson (WTW)
Acuity Brands, Inc.CEO: 100.8% of target ($1,512,000 / $1,500,000); CFO: 100.8% of target ($693,000 / $687,500); General Counsel: 100.8% of target ($529,200 / $525,000); CHRO: 96.8% of target ($508,200 / $525,000)%PSUs 75 · RSUs 25Yes — Relative TSR (rTSR)Exequity
Crane Company122.7%PSU 55 · Options 25 · RSU 20NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Donaldson Company, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Option 50not disclosedWTW
Dover Corporation121.7%PSU 40 · Options 40 · RSU 20Yes — 3-Year relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Flowserve Corporation117%not disclosedYes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)F.W. Cook
Fortive Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500Pearl Meyer
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.14.0%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoWillis Towers Watson
Graco Incnot disclosedOption 100not disclosedWillis Towers Watson
IDEX Corporation99%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — relative TSR measured against the TSR of companies in the S&P 500 IndexF.W. Cook
Ingersoll Rand Inc.69%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSR vs. the S&P 500 IndustrialsPay Governance
ITT Inc159%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance
Lennox International Inc.90%PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Options 20NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.80.8%not disclosedNoMeridian Compensation Partners
Masco Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedYes — rTSRSemler Brossy
Middleby Corpnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Nordson Corpnot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20NoFW Cook
Owens Corning81%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Not named in CD&A
Rockwell Automation, Inc.95.7%PSU 40 · Option 30 · RSU 30NoWillis Towers Watson
Snap-on Incorporatednot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
The Timken Company81.8%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRWillis Towers Watson
Valmont Industries, Inc.94.6%Option 50 · RSU 50NoFW Cook
Xylem Inc.123%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Pentair in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, John Stauch (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Pentair in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $11,374,255.
How does Pentair's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, John Stauch's total compensation ranked at the 64th percentile of Pentair's disclosed peer group.
What is Pentair's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Pentair's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 210:1.
How did shareholders vote on Pentair's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.88% of shareholders supported Pentair's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Pentair spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Pentair reported total board compensation of $3,574,155 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, John StauchDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 56. As printed: 11,374,255. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1024713–1024723
2Section 01, Robert FishmanDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 56. As printed: 3,462,044. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c27 · span 1035564–1035573
3Section 01, Jerome PedrettiDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 56. As printed: 2,851,673. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c27 · span 1048734–1048743
4Section 01, De'Mon WigginsDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 56. As printed: 2,632,465. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c27 · span 1059597–1059606
5Section 01, Adrian ChiuDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 56. As printed: 2,430,630. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c27 · span 1070124–1070133
6Section 03, John Stauch OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t244 · r6 · c16 · span 1127558–1127564
7Section 03, John Stauch PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t244 · r4 · c11 · span 1122020–1122026
8Section 03, De'Mon Wiggins RSUDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t244 · r17 · c20 · span 1172324–1172331
9Section 03, Adrian Chiu OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t244 · r22 · c16 · span 1191709–1191714
10Section 03, De'Mon Wiggins PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t244 · r16 · c21 · span 1168291–1168298
11Section 03, Robert Fishman PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t244 · r8 · c21 · span 1136230–1136237
12Section 03, Adrian Chiu PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t244 · r20 · c21 · span 1184347–1184354
13Section 03, Jerome Pedretti RSUDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t244 · r13 · c20 · span 1156294–1156301
14Section 03, Jerome Pedretti PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t244 · r12 · c21 · span 1152261–1152268
15Section 03, Robert Fishman RSUDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t244 · r9 · c20 · span 1140263–1140270
16Section 03, Adrian Chiu RSUDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t244 · r21 · c20 · span 1188380–1188387
17Section 03, Robert Fishman OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t244 · r10 · c16 · span 1143592–1143598
18Section 03, Jerome Pedretti OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t244 · r14 · c16 · span 1159623–1159629
19Section 03, De'Mon Wiggins OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t244 · r18 · c16 · span 1175653–1175658
20Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 210 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1511064–1511072
21Section 08, David A. JonesDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 585,947. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r8 · c13 · span 587049–587056
22Section 08, T. Michael GlennDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 472,801. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r6 · c13 · span 581582–581589
23Section 08, Mona Abutaleb StephensonDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 385,516. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r3 · c13 · span 573390–573397
24Section 08, Michael T. SpeetzenDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 376,539. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r10 · c13 · span 592519–592526
25Section 08, Billie I. WilliamsonDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 371,895. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r11 · c13 · span 595704–595711
26Section 08, Theodore L. HarrisDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 353,750. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r7 · c13 · span 584317–584324
27Section 08, Gregory E. KnightDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,738. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r9 · c13 · span 589783–589790
28Section 08, Melissa BarraDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,136. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r4 · c13 · span 576118–576125
29Section 08, Tracey C. DoiDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 336,833. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r5 · c13 · span 578848–578855
30Section 08, John L. StauchDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Heather M. Hausmann 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010000897069-26-000998Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Jennifer M. Hensley 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130000897069-26-001117Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Robert Fishman 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-160000897069-26-001512Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Robert Fishman 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-170000897069-26-001684Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Robert Fishman 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-170000897069-26-001684Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Robert Fishman 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-040000897069-26-001754Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Robert Fishman 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-040000897069-26-001754Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Louis Pinkham V. 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160000897069-26-001846Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-060000077360-26-000029Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.88% (votes for as printed: 133,060,912). Filing ↗
40Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-060000077360-25-000023Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.59% (votes for as printed: 111,723,864). Filing ↗
41Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-070000077360-24-000024Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.66% (votes for as printed: 123,848,121). Filing ↗
42Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
43Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
44Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,317,500 + equity 1,484,613 + all other 772,042 = 3,574,155, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,574,155
45Dover Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-120708CEO total compensation as printed in Dover Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,757,706. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r2 · c35 · span 813120–813130
46Ingersoll Rand Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016726CEO total compensation as printed in Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,197,391. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r2 · c25 · span 915902–915912
47Rockwell Automation, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-220001308179-25-000665CEO total compensation as printed in Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,401,707. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r1 · c18 · span 642843–642853
48ITT Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039451CEO total compensation as printed in ITT Inc's own proxy. As printed: 15,104,378. Filing ↗machine: span 1545967–1545977
49The Timken Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001206774-26-000141CEO total compensation as printed in The Timken Company's own proxy. As printed: 15,045,651. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c8 · span 747487–747498
50Fortive Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-189078CEO total compensation as printed in Fortive Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,405,012. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c17 · span 4058480–4058491
51Acuity Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-110001144215-25-000104CEO total compensation as printed in Acuity Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,500,683. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2733631–2733641
52Owens Corning, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001370946-26-000107CEO total compensation as printed in Owens Corning's own proxy. As printed: 12,151,925. Filing ↗
53Pentair (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200000077360-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in Pentair's own proxy. As printed: 11,374,255. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1024713–1024723
54Xylem Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001104659-26-036678CEO total compensation as printed in Xylem Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,286,806. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c17 · span 1770673–1770683
55Flowserve Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001628280-26-022933CEO total compensation as printed in Flowserve Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,914,232. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2203312–2203322
56Crane Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-105005CEO total compensation as printed in Crane Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,518,852. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 842112–842122
57Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001193125-26-132105CEO total compensation as printed in Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,476,545. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c31 · span 1680525–1680535
58Snap-on Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120000091440-26-000101CEO total compensation as printed in Snap-on Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 10,138,217. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 603974–603985
59Graco Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001193125-26-101267CEO total compensation as printed in Graco Inc's own proxy. As printed: 9,491,330. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c35 · span 436111–436120
60IDEX Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125451CEO total compensation as printed in IDEX Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,112,893. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c23 · span 1359494–1359503
61Lennox International Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001069202-26-000046CEO total compensation as printed in Lennox International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,434,155. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 747666–747675
62Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032CEO total compensation as printed in Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,394,536. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c8 · span 1058687–1058696
63Nordson Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-160001193125-26-014662CEO total compensation as printed in Nordson Corp's own proxy. As printed: 8,153,900. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c29 · span 1301788–1301797
64Valmont Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026141CEO total compensation as printed in Valmont Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,762,266. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 593313–593322
65Masco Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151241CEO total compensation as printed in Masco Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,641,952. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 672880–672889
66Donaldson Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-060000029644-26-000115CEO total compensation as printed in Donaldson Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,195,987. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 638662–638671
67A.O. Smith Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-040001193125-26-089938CEO total compensation as printed in A.O. Smith Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,960,450. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r3 · c44 · span 652859–652868
68Section 10a, Ingersoll Rand Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016726Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pentair. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Nordson Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-014662Nordson Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pentair. Filing ↗
70Section 10a, Graco Inc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-101267Graco Inc names Pentair in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Fortive Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-189078Fortive Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pentair. Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Lennox International Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001069202-26-000046Lennox International Inc. names Pentair in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Crane Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-105005Crane Company names Pentair in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Donaldson Company, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000029644-26-000115Donaldson Company, Inc. names Pentair in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Dover Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-120708Dover Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pentair. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Flowserve Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-022933Flowserve Corporation names Pentair in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
77Section 10a, ITT Inc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039451ITT Inc names Pentair in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Owens Corning reciprocityDEF 14A—0001370946-26-000107Owens Corning's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pentair. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Rockwell Automation, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000665Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pentair. Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Snap-on Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0000091440-26-000101Snap-on Incorporated names Pentair in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Valmont Industries, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-026141Valmont Industries, Inc. names Pentair in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Xylem Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-036678Xylem Inc. names Pentair in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Acuity Brands, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001144215-24-000112Acuity Brands, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pentair. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, The Timken Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001206774-26-000141The Timken Company names Pentair in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, IDEX Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-125451IDEX Corporation names Pentair in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.