CEO Stephanie Disher was paid $7,002,975 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 14.9% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001921963-26-000029 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$7,002,975 ↑ Stephanie Disher total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | 153:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.16% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
ATMU's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 12, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephanie Disher | $912,500 | $0 | $4,964,000 | $0 | $1,073,125 | $0 | $53,350 | $7,002,975 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President, Director | ||||||||
| Laura Heltebran | 318,182 | 0 | 1,341,348 | 0 | 206,818 | 0 | 135,842 | 2,002,189 |
| SVP, Chief Legal Officer & Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Jack Kienzler | 520,000 | 0 | 843,923 | 0 | 364,000 | 0 | 63,100 | 1,791,023 |
| SVP & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Charles Masters | 490,000 | 0 | 546,057 | 0 | 331,500 | 0 | 50,530 | 1,418,087 |
| SVP & President, Power Solutions | ||||||||
| Renee Swan | 416,000 | 0 | 347,504 | 0 | 249,600 | 0 | 79,034 | 1,092,138 |
| SVP & Chief People Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephanie Disher | $7,002,975 | $6,094,165 | $8,783,500 | ↑ +908,810 |
| Laura Heltebran | 2,002,189 | — | — | — |
| Jack Kienzler | 1,791,023 | 1,893,528 | 2,446,773 | ↓ −102,505 |
| Charles Masters | 1,418,087 | 1,320,196 | 1,632,919 | ↑ +97,891 |
| Renee Swan | 1,092,138 | 1,128,368 | 1,757,066 | ↓ −36,230 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Atmus Filtration Technologies's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ATMU reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses ATMU in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ATMU in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Renee Swan | SVP & Chief People Officer | $1,092,138 |
| Charles Masters | SVP | $1,418,087 |
| Laura Heltebran | General Counsel | $2,002,189 |
| Stephanie Disher | CEO | $7,002,975 |
| Jack Kienzler | CFO | $1,791,023 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Diego Donoso | Independent Director | $238,678 |
| Gretchen R. Haggerty | Independent Director | $258,678 |
| Jane A. Leipold | Independent Director | $253,678 |
| R. Edwin Bennett | Independent Director | $238,678 |
| Stephen E. Macadam | Chair of the Board | $338,678 |
| Stuart A. Taylor II | Independent Director | $248,678 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Masters | PSU | 2025-04-01 | 1,027 | 10,273 | — | 20,546 | $382,258 |
| Renee Swan | PSU | 2025-04-01 | 654 | 6,537 | — | 13,074 | 243,242 |
| Stephanie Disher | PSU | 2025-04-01 | 9,338 | 93,384 | — | 186,768 | 3,474,819 |
| Stephanie Disher | RSU | 2025-04-01 | — | — | 40,021 | — | 1,489,181 |
| Laura Heltebran | PSU | 2025-05-13 | 1,411 | 14,109 | — | 28,218 | 547,711 |
| Laura Heltebran | RSU | 2025-05-13 | — | — | 6,047 | — | 234,745 |
| Renee Swan | RSU | 2025-04-01 | — | — | 2,802 | — | 104,262 |
| Laura Heltebran | RSU | 2025-05-13 | — | — | 14,397 | — | 558,892 |
| Jack Kienzler | RSU | 2025-04-01 | — | — | 6,804 | — | 253,177 |
| Charles Masters | RSU | 2025-04-01 | — | — | 4,402 | — | 163,798 |
| Jack Kienzler | PSU | 2025-04-01 | 1,588 | 15,876 | — | 31,752 | 590,746 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Masters | $163,798 | $382,258 | $0 | 70.0% |
| Renee Swan | 104,262 | 243,242 | 0 | 70.0% |
| Stephanie Disher | 1,489,181 | 3,474,819 | 0 | 70.0% |
| Laura Heltebran | 793,637 | 547,711 | 0 | 40.8% |
| Jack Kienzler | 253,177 | 590,746 | 0 | 70.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephanie Disher | RSU | 38,174 | — | $1,981,612 |
| Renee Swan | RSU | 26,832 | — | 1,392,849 |
| Jack Kienzler | RSU | 25,221 | — | 1,309,222 |
| Jack Kienzler | PSU | 41,916 | — | 2,175,860 |
| Stephanie Disher | PSU | 188,010 | — | 9,759,599 |
| Stephanie Disher | PSU | 178,144 | — | 9,247,455 |
| Laura Heltebran | RSU | 20,444 | — | 1,061,248 |
| Jack Kienzler | RSU | 8,982 | — | 466,256 |
| Stephanie Disher | RSU | 126,103 | — | 6,546,007 |
| Stephanie Disher | PSU | 93,384 | — | 4,847,563 |
| Jack Kienzler | PSU | 45,660 | — | 2,370,211 |
| Stephanie Disher | RSU | 40,288 | — | 2,091,350 |
| Stephanie Disher | RSU | 40,021 | — | 2,077,490 |
| Charles Masters | PSU | 23,502 | — | 1,219,989 |
| Charles Masters | RSU | 12,610 | — | 654,585 |
| Charles Masters | PSU | 22,268 | — | 1,155,932 |
| Renee Swan | PSU | 20,596 | — | 1,069,138 |
| Renee Swan | PSU | 18,338 | — | 951,926 |
| Jack Kienzler | PSU | 15,876 | — | 824,123 |
| Laura Heltebran | PSU | 14,109 | — | 732,398 |
| Charles Masters | PSU | 10,273 | — | 533,271 |
| Jack Kienzler | RSU | 9,784 | — | 507,887 |
| Jack Kienzler | RSU | 6,804 | — | 353,196 |
| Renee Swan | PSU | 6,537 | — | 339,336 |
| Charles Masters | RSU | 5,036 | — | 261,419 |
| Charles Masters | RSU | 4,772 | — | 247,715 |
| Charles Masters | RSU | 4,402 | — | 228,508 |
| Renee Swan | RSU | 3,930 | — | 204,006 |
| Renee Swan | RSU | 2,802 | — | 145,452 |
Atmus' executive compensation program is designed to link executives' pay to their individual performance, to Atmus' annual and long-term performance and to the successful execution of Atmus' business strategies. The program is based on four key principles: Competitive, Pay-for-Performance, Alignment with Stockholder Interests, and Simple & Transparent.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | NaN% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance |
| Clawback policy | Atmus has implemented a policy that executive officers are subject to recoupment of incentive-based compensation in the event of a qualifying accounting restatement. The policy also allows recovery for fraudulent actions or conduct causing significant reputational or financial harm. |
| Anti-hedging | Atmus maintains a policy under which its officers and directors are prohibited from engaging in forms of hedging transactions of any kind with respect to Atmus Common Stock. |
| Anti-pledging | Officers and directors are prohibited from entering into any arrangement that, directly or indirectly, involves the pledge of Atmus' securities or other use of Atmus' securities as collateral for a loan. |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 70,927,113 | 1,327,634 | 55,473 | 98.16% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 71,899,608 | 2,114,330 | 107,779 | 97.14% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | 58,909,106 | 4,031,418 | 20,018 | 93.59% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 98.16%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 97.14%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | 93.59%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation -- Majority of Votes Cast”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 153 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $45,664 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen E. MacadamIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Talent Management and Compensation | $190,000 | $148,678 | — | — | — | $338,678 |
| Gretchen R. HaggertyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 110,000 | 148,678 | — | — | — | 258,678 |
| Jane A. LeipoldIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance · Talent Management and Compensation (Chair) | 105,000 | 148,678 | — | — | — | 253,678 |
| Stuart A. Taylor IIIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Talent Management and Compensation | 100,000 | 148,678 | — | — | — | 248,678 |
| R. Edwin BennettIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Audit | 90,000 | 148,678 | — | — | — | 238,678 |
| Diego DonosoIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Audit | 90,000 | 148,678 | — | — | — | 238,678 |
| Annual cash retainer | $90,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $140,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $450,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $685,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $892,068 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,577,068 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atmus Filtration Technologies | 2025 | Stephanie Disher | $912,500 | $4,964,000 | $0 | $1,073,125 | $7,002,975 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Stephanie Disher | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001921963-26-000029 | Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 7,002,975. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 500933–500942 |
| 2 | Section 01, Laura Heltebran | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001921963-26-000029 | Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 2,002,189. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c51 · span 529209–529218 |
| 3 | Section 01, Jack Kienzler | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001921963-26-000029 | Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 1,791,023. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c51 · span 515026–515035 |
| 4 | Section 01, Charles Masters | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001921963-26-000029 | Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 1,418,087. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c51 · span 543190–543199 |
| 5 | Section 01, Renee Swan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001921963-26-000029 | Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 1,092,138. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c51 · span 557158–557167 |
| 6 | Section 03, Charles Masters PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001921963-26-000029 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 628064–628071 |
| 7 | Section 03, Renee Swan PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001921963-26-000029 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 634265–634272 |
| 8 | Section 03, Stephanie Disher PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001921963-26-000029 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 607214–607223 |
| 9 | Section 03, Stephanie Disher RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001921963-26-000029 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 608932–608941 |
| 10 | Section 03, Laura Heltebran PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001921963-26-000029 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 620234–620241 |
| 11 | Section 03, Laura Heltebran RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001921963-26-000029 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 621875–621882 |
| 12 | Section 03, Renee Swan RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001921963-26-000029 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 636158–636165 |
| 13 | Section 03, Laura Heltebran RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001921963-26-000029 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 623524–623531 |
| 14 | Section 03, Jack Kienzler RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001921963-26-000029 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 615314–615321 |
| 15 | Section 03, Charles Masters RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001921963-26-000029 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 629781–629788 |
| 16 | Section 03, Jack Kienzler PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001921963-26-000029 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 613597–613604 |
| 17 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001921963-26-000029 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 153 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Stephen E. Macadam | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001921963-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 338,678. Filing ↗machine: span 355005–355013 |
| 19 | Section 08, Gretchen R. Haggerty | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001921963-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 258,678. Filing ↗machine: span 352753–352761 |
| 20 | Section 08, Jane A. Leipold | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001921963-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 253,678. Filing ↗machine: span 353882–353890 |
| 21 | Section 08, Stuart A. Taylor II | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001921963-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 248,678. Filing ↗machine: span 356135–356143 |
| 22 | Section 08, R. Edwin Bennett | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001921963-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 238,678. Filing ↗machine: span 350501–350509 |
| 23 | Section 08, Diego Donoso | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001921963-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 238,678. Filing ↗machine: span 351628–351636 |
| 24 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-12 | 0001921963-26-000051 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.16% (votes for as printed: 70,927,113). Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-27 | 0001921963-25-000110 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.14% (votes for as printed: 71,899,608). Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-17 | 0001921963-24-000085 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.59% (votes for as printed: 58,909,106). Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 28 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 29 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 685,000 + equity 892,068 + all other 0 = 1,577,068, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,577,068 |
| 30 | Atmus Filtration Technologies (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001921963-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atmus Filtration Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 7,002,975. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 500933–500942 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.