Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses KAI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named KAI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Powell | $970,900 | $0 | $3,036,181 | $0 | $1,491,800 | $0 | $20,380 | $5,519,261 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Michael McKenney | 555,100 | 0 | 930,258 | 0 | 501,700 | 0 | 20,380 | 2,007,438 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Fredrik Westerhout | 477,376 | 0 | 433,898 | 0 | 409,780 | 0 | 146,641 | 1,467,695 |
| Vice President | ||||||||
| Stacy Krause | 491,100 | 0 | 584,691 | 0 | 365,600 | 0 | 20,289 | 1,461,680 |
| Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Michael Colwell | 510,100 | 0 | 437,225 | 0 | 415,900 | 0 | 20,366 | 1,383,591 |
| Senior Vice President | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Powell | $5,519,261 | — | $6,031,798 | — |
| Michael McKenney | 2,007,438 | — | 2,053,029 | — |
| Fredrik Westerhout | 1,467,695 | — | 1,445,214 | — |
| Stacy Krause | 1,461,680 | — | 1,497,315 | — |
| Michael Colwell | 1,383,591 | — | 1,525,347 | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-04-04 | — | 516 | — | — | 4 insiders, 4 accrual rows | ||
| John M. Albertine | Director | 2026-04-04 | A | 129 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rebecca Martinez O'Mara | Director | 2026-04-04 | A | 129 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan W. Painter | Director | 2026-04-04 | A | 129 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erin L. Russell | Director | 2026-04-04 | A | 129 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas C. Leonard | Director | 2026-04-04 | A | 129 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erin L. Russell | Director | 2026-04-04 | D | 129 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Andrew Blanchard | Vice President | 2026-05-18 | D | 1,400 | 322 | 450,851 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stacy Krause | SVP, GC and Secretary | 2026-05-27 | D | 1,227 | 334 | 410,027 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey L. Powell | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 12,282 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-07-04 | — | 512 | — | — | 4 insiders, 4 accrual rows | ||
| Jonathan W. Painter | Director | 2026-07-04 | A | 128 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erin L. Russell | Director | 2026-07-04 | A | 128 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erin L. Russell | Director | 2026-07-04 | D | 128 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rebecca Martinez O'Mara | Director | 2026-07-04 | A | 128 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas C. Leonard | Director | 2026-07-04 | A | 128 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John M. Albertine | Director | 2026-07-04 | A | 128 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebecca Martinez O'Mara | Director | 2026-04-04 | D | 129 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John M. Albertine | Director | 2026-04-04 | A | 129 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John M. Albertine | Director | 2026-04-04 | D | 129 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas C. Leonard | Director | 2026-04-04 | D | 129 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rebecca Martinez O'Mara | Director | 2026-04-04 | A | 129 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan W. Painter | Director | 2026-04-04 | A | 129 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan W. Painter | Director | 2026-04-04 | D | 129 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erin L. Russell | Director | 2026-04-04 | A | 129 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas C. Leonard | Director | 2026-04-04 | A | 129 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erin L. Russell | Director | 2026-04-04 | D | 129 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Andrew Blanchard | Vice President | 2026-05-18 | D | 1,400 | 322 | 450,851 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stacy Krause | SVP, GC and Secretary | 2026-05-27 | D | 1,227 | 334 | 410,027 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey L. Powell | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 12,282 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas C. Leonard | Director | 2026-07-04 | D | 128 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rebecca Martinez O'Mara | Director | 2026-07-04 | D | 128 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan W. Painter | Director | 2026-07-04 | A | 128 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan W. Painter | Director | 2026-07-04 | D | 128 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erin L. Russell | Director | 2026-07-04 | A | 128 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erin L. Russell | Director | 2026-07-04 | D | 128 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rebecca Martinez O'Mara | Director | 2026-07-04 | A | 128 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas C. Leonard | Director | 2026-07-04 | A | 128 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John M. Albertine | Director | 2026-07-04 | A | 128 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John M. Albertine | Director | 2026-07-04 | D | 128 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Colwell | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 244 | — | $90,180 |
| Michael McKenney | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 520 | — | 192,187 |
| Jeffrey Powell | PSU | 2025-03-04 | — | 6,516 | — | — | 2,408,248 |
| Jeffrey Powell | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 1,699 | — | 627,933 |
| Fredrik Westerhout | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 243 | — | 89,810 |
| Fredrik Westerhout | PSU | 2025-03-04 | — | 931 | — | — | 344,088 |
| Stacy Krause | PSU | 2025-03-04 | — | 1,255 | — | — | 463,835 |
| Stacy Krause | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 327 | — | 120,856 |
| Michael Colwell | PSU | 2025-03-04 | — | 939 | — | — | 347,045 |
| Michael McKenney | PSU | 2025-03-04 | — | 1,997 | — | — | 738,071 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Colwell | $90,180 | $347,045 | $0 | 79.4% |
| Michael McKenney | 192,187 | 738,071 | 0 | 79.3% |
| Jeffrey Powell | 627,933 | 2,408,248 | 0 | 79.3% |
| Fredrik Westerhout | 89,810 | 344,088 | 0 | 79.3% |
| Stacy Krause | 120,856 | 463,835 | 0 | 79.3% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Colwell | RSU | 2,962 | — | $848,317 |
| Fredrik Westerhout | RSU | 2,953 | — | 845,739 |
| Stacy Krause | RSU | 3,943 | — | 1,129,275 |
| Michael McKenney | RSU | 6,320 | — | 1,810,048 |
| Jeffrey Powell | RSU | 20,738 | — | 5,939,363 |
Our compensation policies are designed to reward and motivate executives to achieve long-term value for our stockholders by meeting our business objectives, and to attract, engage and retain dedicated, talented individuals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Willis Towers Watson |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 9,830,900 | 585,880 | 8,989 | 94.38% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 9,993,580 | 582,282 | 7,156 | 94.49% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 10,342,039 | 410,410 | 6,515 | 96.18% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 10,240,779 | 411,669 | 5,531 | 96.14% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 9,772,422 | 743,211 | 10,531 | 92.93% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-19 | 10,428,360 | 121,301 | 11,281 | 98.85% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 94.38%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 94.49%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 96.18%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Under our By-Laws, abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the determination of whether stockholders have approved these proposals.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Under our By-Laws, abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the determination of whether stockholders have approved these proposals.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Under our bylaws, abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the determination of whether stockholders have approved these proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 92 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $5,519,261 |
| Median employee compensation | $59,810 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan W. PainterIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating/Governance | $155,000 | $169,973 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $324,973 |
| Thomas C. LeonardIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Risk Oversight and Sustainability | 85,000 | 169,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 254,973 |
| John M. AlbertineIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Risk Oversight and Sustainability | 82,500 | 169,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 252,473 |
| Erin L. RussellIndependent · Risk Oversight and Sustainability (Chair) · Audit · Nominating/Governance | 80,000 | 169,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 249,973 |
| Rebecca Martinez O'MaraIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Compensation · Risk Oversight and Sustainability | 80,000 | 169,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 249,973 |
| Jeffrey L. PowellEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $70,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $169,973 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 65,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $482,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $849,865 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,332,365 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Kadant names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Kadant.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PTC Inc. | 2025 | Neil Barua | $800,000 | $21,720,456 | $0 | $1,620,000 | $24,315,129 |
| 2 | RBC Bearings Incorporated | 2026 | Michael Hartnett | 1,545,000 | 16,086,450 | 0 | 3,090,000 | 20,912,354 |
| 3 | Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. | 2025 | James Foster | 1,545,636 | 11,601,089 | 0 | 2,182,666 | 15,435,220 |
| 4 | Louisiana-Pacific Corporation | 2025 | W. Bradley Southern | 1,196,154 | 9,850,253 | 0 | 2,173,021 | 13,523,822 |
| 5 | Watts Water Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Pagano, Jr. | 1,175,385 | 5,920,238 | 0 | 2,709,000 | 10,423,317 |
| 6 | EnPro Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Eric Vaillancourt | 934,616 | 3,678,231 | 1,390,716 | 1,341,949 | 7,457,747 |
| 7 | Barnes Group Inc. | 2023 | Thomas Hook | 1,000,000 | 4,688,207 | 1,114,981 | 432,000 | 7,305,338 |
| 8 | Columbus McKinnon Corporation | 2026 | David Wilson | 925,000 | 3,111,978 | 925,000 | 925,000 | 5,971,066 |
| 9 | ESCO Technologies Inc. | 2025 | Bryan Sayler | 830,500 | 3,052,886 | 0 | 1,661,000 | 5,586,139 |
| 10 | Kadant | 2025 | Jeffrey Powell | 970,900 | 3,036,181 | 0 | 1,491,800 | 5,519,261 |
| 11 | Standex International Corporation | 2025 | David Dunbar | 936,436 | 3,553,548 | 0 | 339,224 | 5,117,281 |
| 12 | Franklin Electric Co., Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Ruzynski | 900,000 | 2,624,984 | 875,116 | 558,900 | 5,072,064 |
| 13 | Albany International Corp. | 2025 | Gunnar Kleveland | 922,327 | 2,612,570 | 0 | 699,550 | 4,259,285 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kadant | 148% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Albany International Corp. | 72.9% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — AIN Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Barnes Group Inc. | 43.2% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. | 139% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Three-year rTSR | Pay Governance |
| Columbus McKinnon Corporation | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| EnPro Industries, Inc. | 130.5% | RSU 40 · PSU 30 · Options 30 | Yes — rTSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| ESCO Technologies Inc. | 200% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Franklin Electric Co., Inc. | 62.1% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Louisiana-Pacific Corporation | 135% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| PTC Inc. | 135% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Three Year Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| RBC Bearings Incorporated | 200% | RSU 100 | Yes — Trailing Five-Year TSR vs. Peer Group Average (future three-year periods ending fiscal 2027+) | not disclosed |
| Standex International Corporation | 69.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Independent compensation consultant |
| Watts Water Technologies, Inc. | 180.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jeffrey Powell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000886346-26-000027 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,519,261. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r2 · c18 · span 358569–358578 |
| 2 | Section 01, Michael McKenney | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000886346-26-000027 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,007,438. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r5 · c18 · span 369337–369346 |
| 3 | Section 01, Fredrik Westerhout | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000886346-26-000027 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,467,695. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r14 · c18 · span 401447–401456 |
| 4 | Section 01, Stacy Krause | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000886346-26-000027 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,461,680. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r8 · c18 · span 380110–380119 |
| 5 | Section 01, Michael Colwell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000886346-26-000027 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,383,591. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r11 · c18 · span 390878–390887 |
| 6 | Section 03, Michael Colwell RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000886346-26-000027 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r13 · c5 · span 441479–441482 |
| 7 | Section 03, Michael McKenney RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000886346-26-000027 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r7 · c5 · span 429245–429248 |
| 8 | Section 03, Jeffrey Powell PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000886346-26-000027 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r3 · c5 · span 421310–421315 |
| 9 | Section 03, Jeffrey Powell RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000886346-26-000027 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r4 · c5 · span 423156–423161 |
| 10 | Section 03, Fredrik Westerhout RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000886346-26-000027 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r16 · c5 · span 447565–447568 |
| 11 | Section 03, Fredrik Westerhout PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000886346-26-000027 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r15 · c5 · span 445723–445726 |
| 12 | Section 03, Stacy Krause PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000886346-26-000027 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r9 · c5 · span 433519–433524 |
| 13 | Section 03, Stacy Krause RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000886346-26-000027 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r10 · c5 · span 435398–435401 |
| 14 | Section 03, Michael Colwell PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000886346-26-000027 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r12 · c5 · span 439637–439640 |
| 15 | Section 03, Michael McKenney PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000886346-26-000027 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r6 · c5 · span 427401–427406 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000886346-26-000027 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 92 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 477022–477026 |
| 17 | Section 08, Jonathan W. Painter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000886346-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,973. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r5 · c9 · span 615668–615675 |
| 18 | Section 08, Thomas C. Leonard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000886346-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,973. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r3 · c9 · span 611233–611240 |
| 19 | Section 08, John M. Albertine | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000886346-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 252,473. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r2 · c9 · span 609144–609151 |
| 20 | Section 08, Erin L. Russell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000886346-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,973. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r6 · c9 · span 618229–618236 |
| 21 | Section 08, Rebecca Martinez O'Mara | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000886346-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,973. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r4 · c9 · span 613496–613503 |
| 22 | Section 08, Jeffrey L. Powell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000886346-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Rebecca Martinez O'Mara 2026-04-04 | Form 4 | 2026-04-06 | 0001922048-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, John M. Albertine 2026-04-04 | Form 4 | 2026-04-06 | 0001015997-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, John M. Albertine 2026-04-04 | Form 4 | 2026-04-06 | 0001015997-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Thomas C. Leonard 2026-04-04 | Form 4 | 2026-04-06 | 0001243393-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Rebecca Martinez O'Mara 2026-04-04 | Form 4 | 2026-04-06 | 0001922048-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Jonathan W. Painter 2026-04-04 | Form 4 | 2026-04-06 | 0001247567-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Jonathan W. Painter 2026-04-04 | Form 4 | 2026-04-06 | 0001247567-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Erin L. Russell 2026-04-04 | Form 4 | 2026-04-06 | 0001488754-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Thomas C. Leonard 2026-04-04 | Form 4 | 2026-04-06 | 0001243393-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Erin L. Russell 2026-04-04 | Form 4 | 2026-04-06 | 0001488754-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Thomas Andrew Blanchard 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001892102-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Stacy Krause 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001745377-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Jeffrey L. Powell 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001406518-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Thomas C. Leonard 2026-07-04 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001243393-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Rebecca Martinez O'Mara 2026-07-04 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001922048-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Jonathan W. Painter 2026-07-04 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001247567-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Jonathan W. Painter 2026-07-04 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001247567-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Erin L. Russell 2026-07-04 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001488754-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Erin L. Russell 2026-07-04 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001488754-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Rebecca Martinez O'Mara 2026-07-04 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001922048-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Thomas C. Leonard 2026-07-04 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001243393-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, John M. Albertine 2026-07-04 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001015997-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, John M. Albertine 2026-07-04 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001015997-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-26 | 0000886346-26-000043 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.38% (votes for as printed: The stockholders approved a non-binding advisory resolution on the executive compensation of the Company’s named executive officers. The stockholders cast 9,830,900 shares in favor and 585,880 shares against this proposal. In addition, 8,989 shares abstained and 385,638 broker non-votes were recorded, which had no effect on the outcome of the vote.). Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-15 | 0000886346-25-000071 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.49% (votes for as printed: The stockholders approved a non-binding advisory resolution on the executive compensation of the Company’s named executive officers. The stockholders cast 9,993,580 shares in favor and 582,282 shares against this proposal. In addition, 7,156 shares abstained and 419,218 broker non-votes were recorded, which had no effect on the outcome of the vote.). Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-16 | 0000886346-24-000095 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.18% (votes for as printed: The stockholders approved a non-binding advisory resolution on the executive compensation of the Company’s named executive officers. The stockholders cast 10,342,039 shares in favor and 410,410 shares against this proposal. In addition, 6,515 shares abstained and 366,986 broker non-votes were recorded, which had no effect on the outcome of the vote.). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 50 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 482,500 + equity 849,865 + all other 0 = 1,332,365, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,332,365 |
| 51 | PTC Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-23 | 0001104659-25-124170 | CEO total compensation as printed in PTC Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,315,129. Filing ↗machine: span 1634675–1634685 |
| 52 | RBC Bearings Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-24 | 0001140361-26-029594 | CEO total compensation as printed in RBC Bearings Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 20,912,354. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 992933–992943 |
| 53 | Charles River Laboratories International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037367 | CEO total compensation as printed in Charles River Laboratories International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,435,220. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c53 · span 1119658–1119668 |
| 54 | Louisiana-Pacific Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032457 | CEO total compensation as printed in Louisiana-Pacific Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,523,822. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c41 · span 1289694–1289704 |
| 55 | Watts Water Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038336 | CEO total compensation as printed in Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,423,317. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r1 · c41 · span 907085–907095 |
| 56 | EnPro Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0002071876-26-000038 | CEO total compensation as printed in EnPro Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,457,747. Filing ↗machine: t281 · r1 · c9 · span 898791–898800 |
| 57 | Barnes Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001140361-24-016599 | CEO total compensation as printed in Barnes Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,305,338. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c27 · span 926157–926166 |
| 58 | Columbus McKinnon Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001005229-26-000032 | CEO total compensation as printed in Columbus McKinnon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,971,066. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1007169–1007178 |
| 59 | ESCO Technologies Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0001104659-25-119876 | CEO total compensation as printed in ESCO Technologies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,586,139. Filing ↗machine: t222 · r4 · c8 · span 656741–656751 |
| 60 | Kadant (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000886346-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kadant's own proxy. As printed: 5,519,261. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r2 · c18 · span 358569–358578 |
| 61 | Standex International Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-05 | 0001437749-25-028442 | CEO total compensation as printed in Standex International Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,117,281. Filing ↗machine: t217 · r1 · c28 · span 1012679–1012688 |
| 62 | Franklin Electric Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000038725-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Electric Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,072,064. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 440975–440984 |
| 63 | Albany International Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022940 | CEO total compensation as printed in Albany International Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,259,285. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r3 · c9 · span 688295–688304 |
| 64 | Section 10a, RBC Bearings Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-029594 | RBC Bearings Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kadant. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, EnPro Industries, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002071876-26-000038 | EnPro Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kadant. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Barnes Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-24-016599 | Barnes Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kadant. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Albany International Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022940 | Albany International Corp. names Kadant in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, PTC Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-124170 | PTC Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kadant. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Louisiana-Pacific Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032457 | Louisiana-Pacific Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kadant. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Watts Water Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038336 | Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kadant. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Columbus McKinnon Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001005229-26-000032 | Columbus McKinnon Corporation names Kadant in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Franklin Electric Co., Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000038725-26-000017 | Franklin Electric Co., Inc. names Kadant in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, ESCO Technologies Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-119876 | ESCO Technologies Inc. names Kadant in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-037367 | Charles River Laboratories International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kadant. Filing ↗ |