Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-05

Kadant (KAI)

CEO Jeffrey Powell was paid $5,519,261 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 9.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 25th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000886346-26-000027 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,519,261 ↓
Jeffrey Powell total, FY2025
25th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
92:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.38%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

KAI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 7, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Jeffrey Powell$970,900$0$3,036,181$0$1,491,800$0$20,380$5,519,261
President and Chief Executive Officer
Michael McKenney555,1000930,2580501,700020,3802,007,438
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Fredrik Westerhout477,3760433,8980409,7800146,6411,467,695
Vice President
Stacy Krause491,1000584,6910365,600020,2891,461,680
Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary
Michael Colwell510,1000437,2250415,900020,3661,383,591
Senior Vice President

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Jeffrey Powell$5,519,261$6,126,562$6,031,798↓ −607,301
Michael McKenney2,007,4382,212,5562,053,029↓ −205,118
Fredrik Westerhout1,467,6951,532,7221,445,214↓ −65,027
Stacy Krause1,461,6801,571,9171,497,315↓ −110,237
Michael Colwell1,383,5911,489,9321,525,347↓ −106,341

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Kadant's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper KAI reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against KAI
21 companies name KAI as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name KAI as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Erin L. RussellIndependent Director$249,973
John M. AlbertineIndependent Director$252,473
Jonathan W. PainterChair of the Board$324,973
Rebecca Martinez O'MaraIndependent Director$249,973
Thomas C. LeonardIndependent Director$254,973
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-04—516——4 insiders, 4 accrual rows
Jonathan W. PainterDirector2026-04-04A129——CommonForm 4 ↗
Rebecca Martinez O'MaraDirector2026-04-04A129——CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas C. LeonardDirector2026-04-04A129——CommonForm 4 ↗
John M. AlbertineDirector2026-04-04A129——CommonForm 4 ↗
Erin L. RussellDirector2026-04-04D129——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Erin L. RussellDirector2026-04-04A129——CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas Andrew BlanchardVice President2026-05-18D1,400322450,851Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Stacy KrauseSVP, GC and Secretary2026-05-27D1,227334410,027CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey L. PowellDirector2026-06-03D12,28200CommonForm 4 ↗
Erin L. RussellDirector2026-07-04D128——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Erin L. RussellDirector2026-07-04A128——CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-04—512——4 insiders, 4 accrual rows
Jonathan W. PainterDirector2026-07-04A128——CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas C. LeonardDirector2026-07-04A128——CommonForm 4 ↗
John M. AlbertineDirector2026-07-04A128——CommonForm 4 ↗
Rebecca Martinez O'MaraDirector2026-07-04A128——CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-10-03—640——5 insiders, 5 accrual rows
Thomas C. LeonardDirector2026-10-03A128——CommonForm 4 ↗
John M. AlbertineDirector2026-10-03A128——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan W. PainterDirector2026-10-03A128——CommonForm 4 ↗
Rebecca Martinez O'MaraDirector2026-10-03A128——CommonForm 4 ↗
Erin L. RussellDirector2026-10-03A128——CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 33 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jonathan W. PainterDirector2026-04-04D129$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan W. PainterDirector2026-04-04A129——CommonForm 4 ↗
Rebecca Martinez O'MaraDirector2026-04-04A129——CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas C. LeonardDirector2026-04-04D12900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas C. LeonardDirector2026-04-04A129——CommonForm 4 ↗
John M. AlbertineDirector2026-04-04A129——CommonForm 4 ↗
Erin L. RussellDirector2026-04-04D129——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Erin L. RussellDirector2026-04-04A129——CommonForm 4 ↗
Rebecca Martinez O'MaraDirector2026-04-04D12900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John M. AlbertineDirector2026-04-04D12900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas Andrew BlanchardVice President2026-05-18D1,400322450,851Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Stacy KrauseSVP, GC and Secretary2026-05-27D1,227334410,027CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey L. PowellDirector2026-06-03D12,28200CommonForm 4 ↗
Erin L. RussellDirector2026-07-04D128——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Erin L. RussellDirector2026-07-04A128——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan W. PainterDirector2026-07-04D12800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan W. PainterDirector2026-07-04A128——CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas C. LeonardDirector2026-07-04A128——CommonForm 4 ↗
John M. AlbertineDirector2026-07-04A128——CommonForm 4 ↗
John M. AlbertineDirector2026-07-04D12800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rebecca Martinez O'MaraDirector2026-07-04D12800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rebecca Martinez O'MaraDirector2026-07-04A128——CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas C. LeonardDirector2026-07-04D12800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Erin L. RussellDirector2026-10-03D12800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rebecca Martinez O'MaraDirector2026-10-03D12800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas C. LeonardDirector2026-10-03D12800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas C. LeonardDirector2026-10-03A128——CommonForm 4 ↗
John M. AlbertineDirector2026-10-03D12800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John M. AlbertineDirector2026-10-03A128——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan W. PainterDirector2026-10-03D12800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan W. PainterDirector2026-10-03A128——CommonForm 4 ↗
Rebecca Martinez O'MaraDirector2026-10-03A128——CommonForm 4 ↗
Erin L. RussellDirector2026-10-03A128——CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Stacy KrausePSU2025-03-04—327——$120,856
Fredrik WesterhoutPSU2025-03-04—243——89,810
Michael McKenneyPSU2025-03-04—520——192,187
Michael ColwellPSU2025-03-04—244——90,180
Jeffrey PowellPSU2025-03-04—1,699——627,933
Michael ColwellPSU2025-03-04—939——347,045
Jeffrey PowellPSU2025-03-04—6,516——2,408,248
Stacy KrausePSU2025-03-04—1,255——463,835
Fredrik WesterhoutPSU2025-03-04—931——344,088
Michael McKenneyPSU2025-03-04—1,997——738,071
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Stacy Krause$0$584,691$0100.0%
Fredrik Westerhout0433,8980100.0%
Michael McKenney0930,2580100.0%
Michael Colwell0437,2250100.0%
Jeffrey Powell03,036,1810100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Michael ColwellRSU2,962—$848,317
Fredrik WesterhoutRSU2,953—845,739
Stacy KrauseRSU3,943—1,129,275
Michael McKenneyRSU6,320—1,810,048
Jeffrey PowellRSU20,738—5,939,363
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation policies are designed to reward and motivate executives to achieve long-term value for our stockholders by meeting our business objectives, and to attract, engage and retain dedicated, talented individuals.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantWillis Towers Watson
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-209,830,900585,8808,98994.38%Passed
20252025-05-149,993,580582,2827,15694.49%Passed
20242024-05-1510,342,039410,4106,51596.18%Passed
20232023-05-1710,240,779411,6695,53196.14%Passed
20222022-05-189,772,422743,21110,53192.93%Passed
20212021-05-1910,428,360121,30111,28198.85%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2094.38%a
20252025-05-1494.49%b
20242024-05-1596.18%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Under our By-Laws, abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the determination of whether stockholders have approved these proposals.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Under our By-Laws, abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the determination of whether stockholders have approved these proposals.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Under our bylaws, abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the determination of whether stockholders have approved these proposals.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)92 : 1
CEO total compensation$5,519,261
Median employee compensation$59,810
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Jonathan W. PainterIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating/Governance$155,000$169,973$0$0$0$324,973
Thomas C. LeonardIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Risk Oversight and Sustainability85,000169,973000254,973
John M. AlbertineIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Risk Oversight and Sustainability82,500169,973000252,473
Erin L. RussellIndependent · Risk Oversight and Sustainability (Chair) · Audit · Nominating/Governance80,000169,973000249,973
Rebecca Martinez O'MaraIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Compensation · Risk Oversight and Sustainability80,000169,973000249,973
Jeffrey L. PowellEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$70,000
Annual equity retainer$169,973
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)65,000
Stock ownership guidelineOur director stock ownership guidelines are described under "Director Compensation."
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$482,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$849,865
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,332,365

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Kadant names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Kadant.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1PTC Inc.2025Neil Barua$800,000$21,720,456$0$1,620,000$24,315,129
2RBC Bearings Incorporated2026Michael Hartnett1,545,00016,086,45003,090,00020,912,354
3Charles River Laboratories International, Inc.2025James Foster1,545,63611,601,08902,182,66615,435,220
4Watts Water Technologies, Inc.2025Robert Pagano, Jr.1,173,0006,450,42102,709,00010,423,317
5EnPro Industries, Inc.2025Eric Vaillancourt934,6163,678,2311,390,7161,341,9497,457,747
6Barnes Group Inc.2023Thomas Hook1,000,0004,688,2071,114,981432,0007,305,338
7Standex International Corporation2026David Dunbar936,4364,135,8190560,4576,407,973
8Columbus McKinnon Corporation2026David Wilson925,0003,111,978925,000925,0005,971,066
9ESCO Technologies Inc.2025Bryan Sayler830,5003,052,88601,661,0005,586,139
10Kadant2025Jeffrey Powell970,9003,036,18101,491,8005,519,261
11Louisiana-Pacific Corporation2025Jason Ringblom737,2173,434,27801,040,1225,393,288
12Franklin Electric Co., Inc.2025Joseph Ruzynski900,0002,624,984875,116558,9005,072,064
13Albany International Corp.2025Gunnar Kleveland922,3272,612,5700699,5504,259,285

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Kadant148%PSU 80 · RSU 20NoWillis Towers Watson
Albany International Corp.72.9%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — AIN Relative TSRPearl Meyer & Partners
Barnes Group Inc.not disclosedPSA 50 · RSU 30 · Option 20Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Charles River Laboratories International, Inc.139%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Three-year rTSRPay Governance
Columbus McKinnon Corporation100%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoMeridian
EnPro Industries, Inc.130.5%RSU 40 · PSU 30 · Options 30Yes — rTSRPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
ESCO Technologies Inc.200%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoPay Governance LLC
Franklin Electric Co., Inc.62.1%PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25NoMeridian
Louisiana-Pacific Corporation135%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoFW Cook
PTC Inc.135%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Three Year Relative TSRPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
RBC Bearings Incorporatednot disclosednot disclosedYes — Trailing Five-Year TSR vs. Peer Group Average (future three-year periods ending fiscal 2027+)not disclosed
Standex International Corporationnot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRMeridian
Watts Water Technologies, Inc.180.6%not disclosedNoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Kadant in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Jeffrey Powell (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Kadant in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $5,519,261.
How does Kadant's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Jeffrey Powell's total compensation ranked at the 25th percentile of Kadant's disclosed peer group.
What is Kadant's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Kadant's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 92:1.
How did shareholders vote on Kadant's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.38% of shareholders supported Kadant's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Kadant spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Kadant reported total board compensation of $1,332,365 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Jeffrey PowellDEF 14A2026-04-010000886346-26-000027Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,519,261. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r2 · c18 · span 358569–358578
2Section 01, Michael McKenneyDEF 14A2026-04-010000886346-26-000027Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,007,438. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r5 · c18 · span 369337–369346
3Section 01, Fredrik WesterhoutDEF 14A2026-04-010000886346-26-000027Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,467,695. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r14 · c18 · span 401447–401456
4Section 01, Stacy KrauseDEF 14A2026-04-010000886346-26-000027Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,461,680. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r8 · c18 · span 380110–380119
5Section 01, Michael ColwellDEF 14A2026-04-010000886346-26-000027Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,383,591. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r11 · c18 · span 390878–390887
6Section 03, Stacy Krause PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000886346-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 436006–436013
7Section 03, Fredrik Westerhout PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000886346-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 448173–448179
8Section 03, Michael McKenney PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000886346-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 429853–429860
9Section 03, Michael Colwell PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000886346-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 442087–442093
10Section 03, Jeffrey Powell PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000886346-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 423766–423773
11Section 03, Michael Colwell PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000886346-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 440245–440252
12Section 03, Jeffrey Powell PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000886346-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 421920–421929
13Section 03, Stacy Krause PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000886346-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 434129–434136
14Section 03, Fredrik Westerhout PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000886346-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 446331–446338
15Section 03, Michael McKenney PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000886346-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 428011–428018
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-010000886346-26-000027Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 92 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 477022–477026
17Section 08, Jonathan W. PainterDEF 14A2026-04-010000886346-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,973. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r5 · c9 · span 615556–615688
18Section 08, Thomas C. LeonardDEF 14A2026-04-010000886346-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,973. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r3 · c9 · span 611121–611253
19Section 08, John M. AlbertineDEF 14A2026-04-010000886346-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 252,473. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r2 · c9 · span 609032–609164
20Section 08, Erin L. RussellDEF 14A2026-04-010000886346-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,973. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r6 · c9 · span 618117–618249
21Section 08, Rebecca Martinez O'MaraDEF 14A2026-04-010000886346-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,973. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r4 · c9 · span 613384–613516
22Section 08, Jeffrey L. PowellDEF 14A2026-04-010000886346-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Jonathan W. Painter 2026-04-04Form 42026-04-060001247567-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Jonathan W. Painter 2026-04-04Form 42026-04-060001247567-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Rebecca Martinez O'Mara 2026-04-04Form 42026-04-060001922048-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Thomas C. Leonard 2026-04-04Form 42026-04-060001243393-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Thomas C. Leonard 2026-04-04Form 42026-04-060001243393-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, John M. Albertine 2026-04-04Form 42026-04-060001015997-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Erin L. Russell 2026-04-04Form 42026-04-060001488754-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Erin L. Russell 2026-04-04Form 42026-04-060001488754-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Rebecca Martinez O'Mara 2026-04-04Form 42026-04-060001922048-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, John M. Albertine 2026-04-04Form 42026-04-060001015997-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Thomas Andrew Blanchard 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-180001892102-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Stacy Krause 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-270001745377-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Jeffrey L. Powell 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-030001406518-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Erin L. Russell 2026-07-04Form 42026-07-060001488754-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Erin L. Russell 2026-07-04Form 42026-07-060001488754-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Jonathan W. Painter 2026-07-04Form 42026-07-060001247567-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Jonathan W. Painter 2026-07-04Form 42026-07-060001247567-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Thomas C. Leonard 2026-07-04Form 42026-07-060001243393-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, John M. Albertine 2026-07-04Form 42026-07-060001015997-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, John M. Albertine 2026-07-04Form 42026-07-060001015997-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Rebecca Martinez O'Mara 2026-07-04Form 42026-07-060001922048-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Rebecca Martinez O'Mara 2026-07-04Form 42026-07-060001922048-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Thomas C. Leonard 2026-07-04Form 42026-07-060001243393-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Erin L. Russell 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-050001488754-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Rebecca Martinez O'Mara 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-050001922048-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Thomas C. Leonard 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-050001243393-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Thomas C. Leonard 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-050001243393-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, John M. Albertine 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-050001015997-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, John M. Albertine 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-050001015997-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Jonathan W. Painter 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-050001247567-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Jonathan W. Painter 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-050001247567-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Rebecca Martinez O'Mara 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-050001922048-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Erin L. Russell 2026-10-03Form 42026-10-050001488754-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-260000886346-26-000043Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.38% (votes for as printed: 9,830,900). Filing ↗
57Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-150000886346-25-000071Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.49% (votes for as printed: 9,993,580). Filing ↗
58Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-160000886346-24-000095Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.18% (votes for as printed: The stockholders approved a non-binding advisory resolution on the executive compensation of the Company’s named executive officers. The stockholders cast 10,342,039 shares in favor and 410,410 shares against this proposal. In addition, 6,515 shares abstained and 366,986 broker non-votes were recorded, which had no effect on the outcome of the vote.). Filing ↗
59Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
60Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
61Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 482,500 + equity 849,865 + all other 0 = 1,332,365, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,332,365
62PTC Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-230001104659-25-124170CEO total compensation as printed in PTC Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,315,129. Filing ↗machine: span 1634675–1634685
63RBC Bearings Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-240001140361-26-029594CEO total compensation as printed in RBC Bearings Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 20,912,354. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 992933–992943
64Charles River Laboratories International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037367CEO total compensation as printed in Charles River Laboratories International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,435,220. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c53 · span 1119658–1119668
65Watts Water Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038336CEO total compensation as printed in Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,423,317. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r1 · c41 · span 907085–907095
66EnPro Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230002071876-26-000038CEO total compensation as printed in EnPro Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,457,747. Filing ↗machine: t281 · r1 · c9 · span 898791–898800
67Barnes Group Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-290001140361-24-016599CEO total compensation as printed in Barnes Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,305,338. Filing ↗
68Standex International Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-040001437749-26-029660CEO total compensation as printed in Standex International Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,407,973. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c28 · span 1051988–1051997
69Columbus McKinnon Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-260001005229-26-000032CEO total compensation as printed in Columbus McKinnon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,971,066. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1007169–1007178
70ESCO Technologies Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-100001104659-25-119876CEO total compensation as printed in ESCO Technologies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,586,139. Filing ↗machine: t222 · r4 · c8 · span 656741–656751
71Kadant (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010000886346-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in Kadant's own proxy. As printed: 5,519,261. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r2 · c18 · span 358569–358578
72Louisiana-Pacific Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032457CEO total compensation as printed in Louisiana-Pacific Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,393,288. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 1232985–1232994
73Franklin Electric Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000038725-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Electric Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,072,064. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 440975–440984
74Albany International Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001628280-26-022940CEO total compensation as printed in Albany International Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,259,285. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r3 · c9 · span 688295–688304
75Section 10a, EnPro Industries, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0002071876-26-000038EnPro Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kadant. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Barnes Group Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-24-016599Barnes Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kadant. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Albany International Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-022940Albany International Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kadant. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, PTC Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-124170PTC Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kadant. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Standex International Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-029660Standex International Corporation names Kadant in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, ESCO Technologies Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-119876ESCO Technologies Inc. names Kadant in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-037367Charles River Laboratories International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kadant. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Columbus McKinnon Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001005229-26-000032Columbus McKinnon Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kadant. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Franklin Electric Co., Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000038725-26-000017Franklin Electric Co., Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kadant. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Louisiana-Pacific Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032457Louisiana-Pacific Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kadant. Filing ↗
85Section 10a, RBC Bearings Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-029594RBC Bearings Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kadant. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Watts Water Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-038336Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kadant. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.