Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-10-05

Kennametal (KMT)

CEO Sanjay Chowbey was paid $7,356,246 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 56.7% from fiscal year 2025, the 44th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-107306 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$7,356,246 ↑
Sanjay Chowbey total, FY2026
44th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
65:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.75%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

KMT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated September 13, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Sanjay Chowbey$937,141—$4,776,510—$1,511,496—$131,099$7,356,246
President and Chief Executive Officer
Patrick Watson536,813—1,531,635—590,073—61,3772,719,898
Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Dave Bersaglini529,750—1,193,123—571,932—30,1732,324,977
Vice President and President, Metal Cutting Segment
Michelle Keating444,662—1,110,489—392,837—43,0711,991,059
Vice President, Secretary and General Counsel
Faisal Hamadi432,969—959,894—482,425—47,2741,922,561
Vice President and President, Infrastructure Segment

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Sanjay Chowbey$7,356,246$4,694,633$1,794,097↑ +2,661,613
Patrick Watson2,719,8981,573,4391,323,055↑ +1,146,459
Dave Bersaglini2,324,9771,557,878—↑ +767,099
Michelle Keating1,991,0591,235,0661,162,995↑ +755,993
Faisal Hamadi1,922,5611,391,900—↑ +530,661

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Kennametal's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper KMT reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against KMT
20 companies name KMT as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name KMT as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Cindy L. DavisFormer director (through FY2026)$166,320
Douglas T. DietrichIndependent Director$242,040
Joseph AlvaradoIndependent Director$240,070
Lorraine M. MartinIndependent Director$240,045
Paul SternliebIndependent Director$230,070
Sagar A. PatelIndependent Director$230,070
Shelley BauschIndependent Director$230,070
Steven H. WunningIndependent Director$179,535
William J. HarveyIndependent Director$173,559
William M. LambertChair of the Board$330,070
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Michelle KeatingVice President2026-10-01D21,378$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle KeatingVice President2026-10-01D9,29732294,436CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle KeatingVice President2026-10-01A21,37832677,041CommonForm 4 ↗
Faisal HamadiVice President2026-10-01D20,69500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Faisal HamadiVice President2026-10-01D9,00032285,030CommonForm 4 ↗
Faisal HamadiVice President2026-10-01A20,69532655,411CommonForm 4 ↗
Judith L. BacchusVice President2026-10-01D20,36400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Judith L. BacchusVice President2026-10-01D8,47932268,530CommonForm 4 ↗
Judith L. BacchusVice President2026-10-01A20,36432644,928CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick WatsonVice President2026-10-01D25,68900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick WatsonVice President2026-10-01D11,17232353,817CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick WatsonVice President2026-10-01A25,68932813,571CommonForm 4 ↗
Sanjay ChowbeyPresident and CEO2026-10-01D44,71200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sanjay ChowbeyPresident and CEO2026-10-01D17,59432557,202CommonForm 4 ↗
Sanjay ChowbeyPresident and CEO2026-10-01A44,712321,416,029CommonForm 4 ↗
Dave BersagliniVice President2026-10-01D25,32100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dave BersagliniVice President2026-10-01D10,94332346,565CommonForm 4 ↗
Dave BersagliniVice President2026-10-01A25,32132801,916CommonForm 4 ↗
John Wayne WittVice President2026-10-01D14,23900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John Wayne WittVice President2026-10-01D6,19232196,101CommonForm 4 ↗
John Wayne WittVice President2026-10-01A14,23932450,949CommonForm 4 ↗
Carlonda R. ReillyVice President2026-10-01D18,06500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carlonda R. ReillyVice President2026-10-01D7,54932239,077CommonForm 4 ↗
Carlonda R. ReillyVice President2026-10-01A18,06532572,119CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Sanjay ChowbeyPSU2025-07-2912,59625,192—50,384$635,342
Faisal HamadiPSU2025-07-291,0672,133—4,26653,794
Patrick WatsonRSU2025-10-01——25,689—540,753
Patrick WatsonPSU2025-08-159,51819,036—23,978400,137
Michelle KeatingRSU2025-08-15——11,989—252,009
Faisal HamadiRSU2025-08-15——11,191—235,235
Dave BersagliniRSU2025-08-15——13,693—287,827
Faisal HamadiPSU2025-08-155,59611,191—22,382235,235
Patrick WatsonPSU2025-07-293,7797,557—15,114190,588
Dave BersagliniPSU2025-08-156,84713,693—27,386287,827
Dave BersagliniPSU2025-07-291,6753,349—6,69884,462
Michelle KeatingPSU2025-08-155,99511,989—23,978252,009
Sanjay ChowbeyRSU2025-10-01——44,712—941,188
Michelle KeatingPSU2025-07-293,1026,204—12,408156,465
Michelle KeatingRSU2025-10-01——21,378—450,007
Patrick WatsonRSU2025-08-15——19,037—400,158
Dave BersagliniRSU2025-10-01——25,321—533,007
Sanjay ChowbeyPSU2025-08-1538,05976,117—152,2341,599,979
Faisal HamadiRSU2025-10-01——20,695—435,630
Sanjay ChowbeyRSU2025-08-15——76,118—1,600,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Sanjay Chowbey$2,541,188$2,235,321$046.8%
Faisal Hamadi670,865289,029030.1%
Patrick Watson940,911590,725038.6%
Michelle Keating702,016408,474036.8%
Dave Bersaglini820,834372,289031.2%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Sanjay ChowbeyPSU146,486—$5,134,334
Patrick WatsonRSU25,689—900,399
Michelle KeatingPSU23,560—825,778
Dave BersagliniRSU13,693—479,940
Sanjay ChowbeyRSU260,443—9,128,515
Faisal HamadiRSU20,695—725,360
Faisal HamadiRSU9,917—347,591
Michelle KeatingRSU11,989—420,214
Michelle KeatingRSU66,309—2,324,134
Michelle KeatingRSU13,880—486,494
Dave BersagliniRSU6,846—239,952
Dave BersagliniRSU70,221—2,461,241
Michelle KeatingPSU14,986—525,259
Dave BersagliniRSU11,596—406,440
Faisal HamadiRSU55,529—1,946,291
Dave BersagliniRSU25,321—887,501
Patrick WatsonRSU86,708—3,039,132
Sanjay ChowbeyPSU95,148—3,334,937
Sanjay ChowbeyRSU76,118—2,667,936
Sanjay ChowbeyRSU57,713—2,022,828
Sanjay ChowbeyPSU51,338—1,799,397
Sanjay ChowbeyRSU44,712—1,567,156
Sanjay ChowbeyRSU38,058—1,333,933
Patrick WatsonPSU34,997—1,226,645
Dave BersagliniPSU25,492—893,495
Patrick WatsonPSU23,796—834,050
Sanjay ChowbeyRSU23,308—816,945
Michelle KeatingRSU21,378—749,299
Sanjay ChowbeyRSU20,534—719,717
Faisal HamadiPSU19,323—677,271
Patrick WatsonRSU19,037—667,247
Dave BersagliniPSU17,116—599,916
Patrick WatsonRSU15,392—539,490
Faisal HamadiPSU13,989—490,314
Patrick WatsonPSU11,201—392,595
Patrick WatsonRSU12,592—441,366
Faisal HamadiRSU11,191—392,245
Michelle KeatingRSU9,638—337,816
Faisal HamadiRSU5,996—210,160
Patrick WatsonRSU9,518—333,606
Dave BersagliniRSU9,415—329,990
Michelle KeatingPSU8,574—300,519
Dave BersagliniPSU8,376—293,579
Michelle KeatingRSU5,994—210,090
Faisal HamadiRSU5,596—196,140
Faisal HamadiPSU5,334—186,957
Dave BersagliniRSU3,350—117,418
Patrick WatsonRSU4,480—157,024
Michelle KeatingRSU3,430—120,222
Faisal HamadiRSU2,134—74,797
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Kennametal’s executive compensation philosophy is based on pay-for-performance, aligning the ratio of fixed to variable compensation with the executive’s level of responsibility, promoting a long-term perspective, and offering competitive compensation to attract and retain high-performing talent.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPay Governance
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-10-2868,982,027875,961102,31198.75%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-10-2898.75%a

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes (which are explained below) will be counted for purposes of determining a quorum, but will not be counted as votes cast.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)65 : 1
CEO total compensation$4,694,633
Median employee compensation$72,021
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
William M. LambertIndependent · Board Chair$185,000$145,000——$70$330,070
Douglas T. DietrichIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/ Corporate Governance96,970145,000——70242,040
Joseph AlvaradoIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Nominating/ Corporate Governance (Chair)95,000145,000——70240,070
Lorraine M. MartinIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair)94,975145,000——70240,045
Paul SternliebIndependent · Audit85,000145,000——70230,070
Sagar A. PatelIndependent · Audit · Nominating/ Corporate Governance85,000145,000——70230,070
Shelley BauschIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Capital85,000145,000——70230,070
Steven H. WunningIndependent · Not standing for re-election34,333145,000——202179,535
William J. HarveyIndependent · Not standing for re-election28,333145,000——226173,559
Cindy L. DavisIndependent · Departed during FY21,250145,000——70166,320
Sanjay ChowbeyEmployee director—————0
Dawne HicktonIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected——————
Richard J. HarshmanIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected——————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$85,000
Annual equity retainer$145,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)18,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline$5
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$810,861
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,450,000
All other compensation$988
Total cost of the board$2,261,849

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Kennametal names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Kennametal.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1ITT Inc.2025Luca Savi$1,190,386$11,073,033$0$2,575,800$15,104,378
2Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation2025Todd Adams1,005,0008,000,01001,852,96911,603,760
3Crane Company2025Max Mitchell1,244,2315,480,7381,562,5061,840,20010,518,852
4Watts Water Technologies, Inc.2025Robert Pagano, Jr.1,173,0006,450,42102,709,00010,423,317
5ESAB Corporation2025Shyam P. Kambeyanda1,074,1756,754,6151,415,02309,695,542
6Graco Inc.2025Mark Sheahan1,065,00005,749,7751,259,9079,491,330
7SPX Technologies, Inc.2025Eugene Lowe, III1,138,1164,619,8051,318,2212,072,9669,338,813
8Nordson Corporation2025Sundaram Nagarajan1,049,3853,514,4131,519,5471,327,4728,153,900
9Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.2025Michael Olosky950,0005,383,38401,389,7137,768,355
10Enpro Inc.2025Eric Vaillancourt934,6163,678,2311,390,7161,341,9497,457,747
11Kennametal2026Sanjay Chowbey937,1414,776,510—1,511,4967,356,246
12Mueller Water Products, Inc.2025Marietta Edmunds Zakas931,3272,970,915849,9772,038,6766,855,283
13Columbus McKinnon Corporation2026David Wilson925,0003,111,978925,000925,0005,971,066
14ESCO Technologies Inc.2025Bryan Sayler830,5003,052,88601,661,0005,586,139
15Kadant Inc.2025Jeffrey Powell970,9003,036,18101,491,8005,519,261
16Franklin Electric Co., Inc.2025Joseph Ruzynski900,0002,624,984875,116558,9005,072,064
17The Manitowoc Company, Inc.2025Aaron Ravenscroft1,005,3853,184,4070785,2555,052,437
18Alamo Group Inc.2025Robert Hureau296,2503,544,0800451,2504,526,676
19Astec Industries, Inc.2025Jaco van der Merwe836,5392,244,3700779,4554,030,731

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Kennametalnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoPay Governance
Alamo Group Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPay Governance, LLC
Astec Industries, Inc.not disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Columbus McKinnon Corporation100%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoMeridian
Crane Company122.7%PSU 55 · Options 25 · RSU 20NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Enpro Inc.130.5%RSU 40 · PSU 30 · Options 30Yes — rTSRPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
ESAB Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoMeridian
ESCO Technologies Inc.200%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoPay Governance LLC
Franklin Electric Co., Inc.62.1%PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25NoMeridian
Graco Inc.not disclosedOption 100not disclosedWillis Towers Watson
ITT Inc.159%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance
Kadant Inc.148%PSU 80 · RSU 20NoWillis Towers Watson
Mueller Water Products, Inc.199%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — relative total shareholder return (rTSR)Farient Advisors, LLC
Nordson Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20NoFW Cook
Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
SPX Technologies, Inc.163.9%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
The Manitowoc Company, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedWillis Towers Watson (WTW)
Watts Water Technologies, Inc.180.6%not disclosedNoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation147%PSU 100NoWillis Towers Watson

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Kennametal in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Sanjay Chowbey (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Kennametal in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $7,356,246.
How does Kennametal's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Sanjay Chowbey's total compensation ranked at the 44th percentile of Kennametal's disclosed peer group.
What is Kennametal's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Kennametal's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 65:1.
How did shareholders vote on Kennametal's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.75% of shareholders supported Kennametal's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Kennametal spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Kennametal reported total board compensation of $2,261,849 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Sanjay ChowbeyDEF 14A2026-09-140001104659-26-107306Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 61. As printed: 7,356,246. Filing ↗
2Section 01, Patrick WatsonDEF 14A2026-09-140001104659-26-107306Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 61. As printed: 2,719,898. Filing ↗
3Section 01, Dave BersagliniDEF 14A2026-09-140001104659-26-107306Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 61. As printed: 2,324,977. Filing ↗
4Section 01, Michelle KeatingDEF 14A2026-09-140001104659-26-107306Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 61. As printed: 1,991,059. Filing ↗
5Section 01, Faisal HamadiDEF 14A2026-09-140001104659-26-107306Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 61. As printed: 1,922,561. Filing ↗
6Section 03, Sanjay Chowbey PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-107306Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1790832–1790839
7Section 03, Faisal Hamadi PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-107306Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1887395–1887401
8Section 03, Patrick Watson RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-107306Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1803385–1803392
9Section 03, Patrick Watson PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-107306Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1816399–1816406
10Section 03, Michelle Keating RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-107306Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1906649–1906656
11Section 03, Faisal Hamadi RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-107306Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1874338–1874345
12Section 03, Dave Bersaglini RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-107306Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1842030–1842037
13Section 03, Faisal Hamadi PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-107306Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1881019–1881026
14Section 03, Patrick Watson PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-107306Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1822776–1822783
15Section 03, Dave Bersaglini PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-107306Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1848711–1848718
16Section 03, Dave Bersaglini PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-107306Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1855087–1855093
17Section 03, Michelle Keating PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-107306Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1912963–1912970
18Section 03, Sanjay Chowbey RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-107306Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1771433–1771440
19Section 03, Michelle Keating PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-107306Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1919340–1919347
20Section 03, Michelle Keating RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-107306Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1899949–1899956
21Section 03, Patrick Watson RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-107306Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1810085–1810092
22Section 03, Dave Bersaglini RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-107306Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1835330–1835337
23Section 03, Sanjay Chowbey PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-107306Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1784451–1784460
24Section 03, Faisal Hamadi RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-107306Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1867638–1867645
25Section 03, Sanjay Chowbey RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-107306Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1778133–1778142
26Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2025-09-150001104659-25-089785Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 65 : 1. Filing ↗
27Section 08, William M. LambertDEF 14A2026-09-140001104659-26-107306Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,070. Filing ↗machine: span 749833–750000
28Section 08, Douglas T. DietrichDEF 14A2026-09-140001104659-26-107306Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,040. Filing ↗machine: span 745202–745369
29Section 08, Joseph AlvaradoDEF 14A2026-09-140001104659-26-107306Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,070. Filing ↗machine: span 738065–738232
30Section 08, Lorraine M. MartinDEF 14A2026-09-140001104659-26-107306Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,045. Filing ↗machine: span 752145–752312
31Section 08, Paul SternliebDEF 14A2026-09-140001104659-26-107306Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,070. Filing ↗machine: span 756761–756928
32Section 08, Sagar A. PatelDEF 14A2026-09-140001104659-26-107306Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,070. Filing ↗machine: span 754453–754620
33Section 08, Shelley BauschDEF 14A2026-09-140001104659-26-107306Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,070. Filing ↗machine: span 740476–740643
34Section 08, Steven H. WunningDEF 14A2026-09-140001104659-26-107306Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 179,535. Filing ↗machine: span 759078–759245
35Section 08, William J. HarveyDEF 14A2026-09-140001104659-26-107306Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,559. Filing ↗machine: span 747520–747687
36Section 08, Cindy L. DavisDEF 14A2026-09-140001104659-26-107306Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 166,320. Filing ↗machine: span 742789–742956
37Section 08, Sanjay ChowbeyDEF 14A2026-09-140001104659-26-107306Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
38Section 08, Dawne HicktonDEF 14A2026-09-140001104659-26-107306Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
39Section 08, Richard J. HarshmanDEF 14A2026-09-140001104659-26-107306Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Michelle Keating 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001530038-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Michelle Keating 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001530038-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Michelle Keating 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001530038-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Faisal Hamadi 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050002052896-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Faisal Hamadi 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050002052896-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Faisal Hamadi 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050002052896-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Judith L. Bacchus 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001522176-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Judith L. Bacchus 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001522176-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Judith L. Bacchus 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001522176-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Patrick Watson 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001700266-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Patrick Watson 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001700266-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Patrick Watson 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001700266-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Sanjay Chowbey 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001782435-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Sanjay Chowbey 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001782435-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Sanjay Chowbey 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001782435-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Dave Bersaglini 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050002037071-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Dave Bersaglini 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050002037071-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Dave Bersaglini 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050002037071-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, John Wayne Witt 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001939403-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, John Wayne Witt 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001939403-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, John Wayne Witt 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001939403-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Carlonda R. Reilly 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001753234-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Carlonda R. Reilly 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001753234-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Carlonda R. Reilly 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001753234-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-10-300001628280-25-047361Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.75% (votes for as printed: 68,982,027). Filing ↗
65Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
66Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
67Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 810,861 + equity 1,450,000 + all other 988 = 2,261,849, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,261,849
68ITT Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039451CEO total compensation as printed in ITT Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,104,378. Filing ↗machine: span 1545967–1545977
69Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-104339CEO total compensation as printed in Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,603,760. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 590719–590729
70Crane Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-105005CEO total compensation as printed in Crane Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,518,852. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 842112–842122
71Watts Water Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038336CEO total compensation as printed in Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,423,317. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r1 · c41 · span 907085–907095
72ESAB Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001877322-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in ESAB Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,695,542. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 1799234–1799243
73Graco Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001193125-26-101267CEO total compensation as printed in Graco Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,491,330. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c35 · span 436111–436120
74SPX Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000088205-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in SPX Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,338,813. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r2 · c11 · span 620400–620409
75Nordson Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-160001193125-26-014662CEO total compensation as printed in Nordson Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,153,900. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c29 · span 1301788–1301797
76Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001628280-26-020810CEO total compensation as printed in Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,768,355. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 924542–924551
77Enpro Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230002071876-26-000038CEO total compensation as printed in Enpro Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,457,747. Filing ↗machine: t281 · r1 · c9 · span 898791–898800
78Kennametal (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-140001104659-26-107306CEO total compensation as printed in Kennametal's own proxy. As printed: 7,356,246. Filing ↗
79Mueller Water Products, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-190001350593-25-000069CEO total compensation as printed in Mueller Water Products, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,855,283. Filing ↗machine: t85 · r2 · c8 · span 974013–974022
80Columbus McKinnon Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-260001005229-26-000032CEO total compensation as printed in Columbus McKinnon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,971,066. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1007169–1007178
81ESCO Technologies Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-100001104659-25-119876CEO total compensation as printed in ESCO Technologies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,586,139. Filing ↗machine: t222 · r4 · c8 · span 656741–656751
82Kadant Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010000886346-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in Kadant Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,519,261. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r2 · c18 · span 358569–358578
83Franklin Electric Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000038725-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Electric Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,072,064. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 440975–440984
84The Manitowoc Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117619CEO total compensation as printed in The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,052,437. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 1205200–1205209
85Alamo Group Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190000897077-26-000047CEO total compensation as printed in Alamo Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,526,676. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 716275–716284
86Astec Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027745CEO total compensation as printed in Astec Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,030,731. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 839356–839365
87Section 10a, Watts Water Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-038336Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kennametal. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Astec Industries, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-027745Astec Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kennametal. Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Kadant Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000886346-26-000027Kadant Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kennametal. Filing ↗
90Section 10a, ITT Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039451ITT Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kennametal. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Graco Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-101267Graco Inc. names Kennametal in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Mueller Water Products, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001350593-25-000069Mueller Water Products, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kennametal. Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Nordson Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-014662Nordson Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kennametal. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Crane Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-105005Crane Company names Kennametal in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
95Section 10a, The Manitowoc Company, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-117619The Manitowoc Company, Inc. names Kennametal in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Columbus McKinnon Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001005229-26-000032Columbus McKinnon Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kennametal. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Franklin Electric Co., Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000038725-26-000017Franklin Electric Co., Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kennametal. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Enpro Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0002071876-26-000038Enpro Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kennametal. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-104339Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kennametal. Filing ↗
100Section 10a, ESCO Technologies Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-119876ESCO Technologies Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kennametal. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Alamo Group Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000897077-26-000047Alamo Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kennametal. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, SPX Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000088205-26-000019SPX Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kennametal. Filing ↗
103Section 10a, ESAB Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001877322-26-000025ESAB Corporation names Kennametal in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-020810Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kennametal. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.