Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses CR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max Mitchell | $1,244,231 | $0 | $5,480,738 | $1,562,506 | $1,840,200 | $56,296 | $334,881 | $10,518,852 |
| Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Richard Maue | 817,954 | 0 | 1,168,090 | 337,524 | 817,780 | 0 | 86,118 | 3,227,466 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Alejandro Alcala | 724,769 | 0 | 1,038,369 | 300,013 | 681,990 | 0 | 70,662 | 2,815,803 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Anthony D'Iorio | 615,923 | 0 | 822,167 | 237,494 | 542,759 | 22,480 | 66,346 | 2,307,169 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Tamara Polmanteer | 487,606 | 0 | 562,512 | 162,472 | 429,684 | 0 | 56,515 | 1,698,789 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max Mitchell | $10,518,852 | — | — | — |
| Richard Maue | 3,227,466 | — | — | — |
| Alejandro Alcala | 2,815,803 | — | — | — |
| Anthony D'Iorio | 2,307,169 | — | — | — |
| Tamara Polmanteer | 1,698,789 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason D. Feldman | SVP, IR, Treasury & Tax | 2026-04-20 | D | 83 | $193 | $16,003 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-04-20 | — | 162 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Jason D. Feldman | SVP, IR, Treasury & Tax | 2026-04-20 | A | 162 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marijane Papanikolaou V. | V.P., Controller & CAO | 2026-04-24 | D | 236 | 180 | 42,579 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-04-24 | — | 508 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Marijane Papanikolaou V. | V.P., Controller & CAO | 2026-04-24 | A | 508 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-04-27 | — | 7,745 | — | — | 8 insiders, 8 accrual rows | ||
| Martin R. Benante | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 49 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan D. Lynch | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 150 | 177 | 26,607 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-01 | — | 1,226 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| James L. L. Tullis | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,226 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason D. Feldman | SVP, IR, Treasury & Tax | 2026-04-20 | D | 83 | $193 | $16,003 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason D. Feldman | SVP, IR, Treasury & Tax | 2026-04-20 | D | 162 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason D. Feldman | SVP, IR, Treasury & Tax | 2026-04-20 | A | 162 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marijane Papanikolaou V. | V.P., Controller & CAO | 2026-04-24 | D | 236 | 180 | 42,579 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marijane Papanikolaou V. | V.P., Controller & CAO | 2026-04-24 | D | 508 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marijane Papanikolaou V. | V.P., Controller & CAO | 2026-04-24 | A | 508 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer M. Pollino | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 874 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ellen McClain Haime | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 978 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sanjay Kapoor | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 1,393 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martin R. Benante | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 1,004 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James L. L. Tullis | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 874 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martin R. Benante | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 49 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles G. McClure, Jr | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 874 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan D. Lynch | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 874 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald C. Lindsay | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 874 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan D. Lynch | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 150 | 177 | 26,607 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James L. L. Tullis | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 1,226 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James L. L. Tullis | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,226 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Maue | OPTION | — | — | — | 4,400 | — | $337,524 |
| Tamara Polmanteer | PSU | — | 468 | 1,873 | — | 3,746 | 399,942 |
| Alejandro Alcala | RSU | — | — | — | 1,729 | — | 299,982 |
| Max Mitchell | OPTION | — | — | — | 20,369 | — | 1,562,506 |
| Alejandro Alcala | PSU | — | 865 | 3,458 | — | 6,916 | 738,387 |
| Max Mitchell | PSU | — | 4,953 | 19,813 | — | 39,626 | 4,230,670 |
| Max Mitchell | RSU | — | — | — | 7,205 | — | 1,250,068 |
| Richard Maue | PSU | — | 973 | 3,890 | — | 7,780 | 830,632 |
| Alejandro Alcala | OPTION | — | — | — | 3,911 | — | 300,013 |
| Tamara Polmanteer | RSU | — | — | — | 937 | — | 162,570 |
| Richard Maue | RSU | — | — | — | 1,945 | — | 337,458 |
| Tamara Polmanteer | OPTION | — | — | — | 2,118 | — | 162,472 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Maue | $337,458 | $830,632 | $337,524 | 55.2% |
| Tamara Polmanteer | 162,570 | 399,942 | 162,472 | 55.2% |
| Alejandro Alcala | 299,982 | 738,387 | 300,013 | 55.2% |
| Max Mitchell | 1,250,068 | 4,230,670 | 1,562,506 | 60.1% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tamara Polmanteer | Option | 1,766 | 44.94 | — |
| Alejandro Alcala | Option | 1,346 | 38.19 | — |
| Max Mitchell | Option | 15,776 | 44.94 | — |
| Richard Maue | Option | 3,826 | 44.94 | — |
| Alejandro Alcala | Option | 2,208 | 83.14 | — |
| Richard Maue | PSU | 21,843 | — | 4,028,504 |
| Richard Maue | Option | 2,500 | 70.64 | — |
| Max Mitchell | RSU | 21,097 | — | 3,890,920 |
| Richard Maue | Option | 4,643 | 124.8 | — |
| Richard Maue | Option | 2,500 | 38.19 | — |
| Richard Maue | PSU | 4,523 | — | 834,177 |
| Alejandro Alcala | PSU | 3,131 | — | 577,450 |
| Tamara Polmanteer | PSU | 2,087 | — | 384,905 |
| Tamara Polmanteer | RSU | 996 | — | 183,692 |
| Alejandro Alcala | Option | 2,649 | 83.14 | — |
| Richard Maue | RSU | 2,157 | — | 397,815 |
| Alejandro Alcala | Option | 3,096 | 173.5 | — |
| Richard Maue | RSU | 6,055 | — | 1,116,724 |
| Tamara Polmanteer | Option | 1,154 | 70.64 | — |
| Alejandro Alcala | Option | 3,215 | 124.8 | — |
| Alejandro Alcala | Option | 2,208 | 44.94 | — |
| Alejandro Alcala | Option | 3,572 | 124.8 | — |
| Alejandro Alcala | Option | 1,538 | 38.19 | — |
| Alejandro Alcala | Option | 1,538 | 70.64 | — |
| Tamara Polmanteer | Option | 1,154 | 38.19 | — |
| Alejandro Alcala | Option | 1,346 | 70.64 | — |
| Richard Maue | Option | 4,400 | 173.5 | — |
| Alejandro Alcala | PSU | 2,610 | — | 481,362 |
| Max Mitchell | Option | 20,369 | 173.5 | — |
| Alejandro Alcala | RSU | 4,445 | — | 819,791 |
| Alejandro Alcala | RSU | 1,213 | — | 223,713 |
| Tamara Polmanteer | Option | 2,143 | 124.8 | — |
| Alejandro Alcala | RSU | 1,432 | — | 264,104 |
| Max Mitchell | PSU | 20,513 | — | 3,783,213 |
| Max Mitchell | Option | 15,776 | 83.14 | — |
| Max Mitchell | Option | 10,305 | 38.19 | — |
| Alejandro Alcala | PSU | 15,167 | — | 2,797,250 |
| Max Mitchell | Option | 10,305 | 70.64 | — |
| Max Mitchell | RSU | 7,113 | — | 1,311,851 |
| Alejandro Alcala | RSU | 4,154 | — | 766,122 |
| Richard Maue | Option | 3,826 | 83.14 | — |
| Alejandro Alcala | Option | 2,649 | 44.94 | — |
| Tamara Polmanteer | Option | 1,766 | 83.14 | — |
| Tamara Polmanteer | Option | 2,118 | 173.5 | — |
| Max Mitchell | PSU | 103,706 | — | 19,126,498 |
| Alejandro Alcala | PSU | 15,819 | — | 2,917,498 |
| Tamara Polmanteer | PSU | 10,159 | — | 1,873,624 |
| Max Mitchell | Option | 20,143 | 124.8 | — |
| Tamara Polmanteer | RSU | 2,835 | — | 522,859 |
| Alejandro Alcala | Option | 3,911 | 173.5 | — |
We believe that compensation should be directly linked to performance and highly correlated to stockholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 120% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-27 | 48,555,251 | 813,692 | 125,650 | 98.35% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-28 | 50,008,895 | 1,098,757 | 109,219 | 97.85% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-22 | 49,863,118 | 1,029,560 | 139,560 | 97.98% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-27 | 98.35%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-28 | 97.85%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-22 | 97.98%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on any of the other two proposals, because they will not count as votes cast for or against these two proposals.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not count as votes for or against the proposal and will not be included in calculating the number of votes in favor of the proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not count as votes for or against the proposal and will not be included in calculating the number of votes in favor of the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 141 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $10,518,852 |
| Median employee compensation | $74,430 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James L. L. TullisIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Management Organization and Compensation | $199,084 | $177,779 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $376,863 |
| Ronald C. LindsayIndependent · Audit | 117,500 | 173,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 290,630 |
| Martin R. BenanteIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 122,500 | 166,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 288,643 |
| Jennifer M. PollinoIndependent · Management Organization and Compensation (Chair) | 117,000 | 169,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 286,314 |
| Ellen McClainIndependent · Audit · Management Organization and Compensation | 89,500 | 188,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 277,594 |
| Charles G. McClure, JrIndependent · Management Organization and Compensation | 60,000 | 210,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 270,501 |
| Sanjay KapoorIndependent · Audit · Management Organization and Compensation | 17,500 | 245,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 263,100 |
| Susan D. LynchIndependent · Audit | 100,000 | 151,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 251,350 |
| Max H. MitchellEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $240,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $823,084 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,481,911 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,304,995 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Crane names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Crane.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RBC Bearings Incorporated | 2026 | Michael Hartnett | $1,545,000 | $16,086,450 | $0 | $3,090,000 | $20,912,354 |
| 2 | ITT Inc. | 2025 | Luca Savi | 1,190,386 | 11,073,033 | 0 | 2,575,800 | 15,104,378 |
| 3 | The Timken Company | 2025 | Lucian Boldea | 366,667 | 12,004,071 | 0 | 1,124,145 | 15,045,651 |
| 4 | Curtiss-Wright Corporation | 2025 | Lynn Bamford | 1,100,000 | 5,720,000 | 0 | 5,139,700 | 14,135,280 |
| 5 | Pentair, plc | 2025 | John Stauch | 1,160,045 | 5,100,019 | 1,699,986 | 1,721,034 | 11,374,255 |
| 6 | Flowserve Corporation | 2025 | R. Scott Rowe | 1,236,538 | 7,245,114 | 0 | 1,901,250 | 10,914,232 |
| 7 | Crane | 2025 | Max Mitchell | 1,244,231 | 5,480,738 | 1,562,506 | 1,840,200 | 10,518,852 |
| 8 | Woodward, Inc. | 2025 | Charles Blankenship, Jr. | 1,177,887 | 5,898,696 | 0 | 2,895,100 | 10,482,876 |
| 9 | Watts Water Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Pagano, Jr. | 1,175,385 | 5,920,238 | 0 | 2,709,000 | 10,423,317 |
| 10 | Snap-On Incorporated | 2025 | Nicholas Pinchuk | 1,142,473 | 6,013,221 | 1,550,010 | 462,702 | 10,138,217 |
| 11 | Graco Inc. | 2025 | Mark Sheahan | 1,065,000 | 0 | 5,749,775 | 1,259,907 | 9,491,330 |
| 12 | IDEX Corporation | 2025 | Eric Ashleman | 1,079,885 | 4,933,497 | 1,521,621 | 1,345,163 | 9,112,893 |
| 13 | Donaldson Company, Inc. | 2025 | Tod Carpenter | 1,095,385 | 2,853,630 | 2,849,945 | 1,325,544 | 8,297,471 |
| 14 | EnPro Inc. | 2025 | Eric Vaillancourt | 934,616 | 3,678,231 | 1,390,716 | 1,341,949 | 7,457,747 |
| 15 | Barnes Group Inc. | 2023 | Thomas Hook | 1,000,000 | 4,688,207 | 1,114,981 | 432,000 | 7,305,338 |
| 16 | Hexcel Corporation | 2025 | Thomas Gentile III | 1,100,000 | 3,374,961 | 1,685,259 | 923,230 | 7,252,875 |
| 17 | MOOG Inc. | 2025 | Pat Roche | 1,087,932 | 3,063,398 | 0 | 1,251,638 | 5,598,110 |
| 18 | ESCO Technologies Inc. | 2025 | Bryan Sayler | 830,500 | 3,052,886 | 0 | 1,661,000 | 5,586,139 |
| 19 | Franklin Electric Co., Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Ruzynski | 900,000 | 2,624,984 | 875,116 | 558,900 | 5,072,064 |
| 20 | Kennametal, Inc. | 2025 | Sanjay Chowbey | 925,000 | 3,052,941 | 0 | 643,060 | 4,694,633 |
| 21 | Albany International Corp. | 2025 | Gunnar Kleveland | 922,327 | 2,612,570 | 0 | 699,550 | 4,259,285 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crane | 122.7% | PSU 55 · Options 25 · RSU 20 | No | FW Cook |
| Albany International Corp. | 72.9% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — AIN Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Barnes Group Inc. | 43.2% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Curtiss-Wright Corporation | 179% | PSU 40 · Cash LTI 30 · RSU 30 | Yes — Three-year relative TSR against the peer group | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Donaldson Company, Inc. | 100.42% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | WTW |
| EnPro Inc. | 130.5% | RSU 40 · PSU 30 · Options 30 | Yes — rTSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| ESCO Technologies Inc. | 200% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Flowserve Corporation | 117% | not disclosed | No | F.W. Cook |
| Franklin Electric Co., Inc. | 62.1% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Graco Inc. | 118% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Hexcel Corporation | 76.3% | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy |
| IDEX Corporation | 99% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — relative TSR measured against the TSR of companies in the S&P 500 Index | F.W. Cook |
| ITT Inc. | 159% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Kennametal, Inc. | 63.2% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance |
| MOOG Inc. | 114.0% | not disclosed | No | Korn Ferry |
| Pentair, plc | 109.9% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Aon Consulting |
| RBC Bearings Incorporated | 200% | RSU 100 | Yes — Trailing Five-Year TSR vs. Peer Group Average (future three-year periods ending fiscal 2027+) | not disclosed |
| Snap-On Incorporated | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Option 20 · RSU 20 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| The Timken Company | 81.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| Watts Water Technologies, Inc. | 180.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Woodward, Inc. | 127% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to S&P MidCap 400 Index | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Max Mitchell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 60. As printed: 10,518,852. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 842112–842122 |
| 2 | Section 01, Richard Maue | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 60. As printed: 3,227,466. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c35 · span 855650–855659 |
| 3 | Section 01, Alejandro Alcala | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 60. As printed: 2,815,803. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c35 · span 869179–869188 |
| 4 | Section 01, Anthony D'Iorio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 60. As printed: 2,307,169. Filing ↗machine: t160 · r15 · c35 · span 882707–882716 |
| 5 | Section 01, Tamara Polmanteer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 60. As printed: 1,698,789. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c35 · span 896228–896237 |
| 6 | Section 03, Richard Maue OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r7 · c7 · span 708956–708961 |
| 7 | Section 03, Tamara Polmanteer PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r25 · c55 · span 1104874–1104881 |
| 8 | Section 03, Alejandro Alcala RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r9 · c31 · span 717805–717810 |
| 9 | Section 03, Max Mitchell OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r5 · c7 · span 703145–703151 |
| 10 | Section 03, Alejandro Alcala PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r15 · c55 · span 1044518–1044525 |
| 11 | Section 03, Max Mitchell PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r5 · c55 · span 984174–984183 |
| 12 | Section 03, Max Mitchell RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r5 · c31 · span 706193–706198 |
| 13 | Section 03, Richard Maue PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r10 · c55 · span 1014346–1014353 |
| 14 | Section 03, Alejandro Alcala OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r9 · c7 · span 714763–714768 |
| 15 | Section 03, Tamara Polmanteer RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r13 · c31 · span 729428–729431 |
| 16 | Section 03, Richard Maue RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r7 · c31 · span 711998–712003 |
| 17 | Section 03, Tamara Polmanteer OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r13 · c7 · span 726386–726391 |
| 18 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 141 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1662170–1662176 |
| 19 | Section 08, James L. L. Tullis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 376,863. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r17 · c11 · span 471944–471951 |
| 20 | Section 08, Ronald C. Lindsay | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,630. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r7 · c11 · span 462849–462856 |
| 21 | Section 08, Martin R. Benante | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 288,643. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r3 · c11 · span 459216–459223 |
| 22 | Section 08, Jennifer M. Pollino | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 286,314. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r15 · c11 · span 470123–470130 |
| 23 | Section 08, Ellen McClain | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,594. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r11 · c11 · span 466481–466488 |
| 24 | Section 08, Charles G. McClure, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,501. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r13 · c11 · span 468304–468311 |
| 25 | Section 08, Sanjay Kapoor | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 263,100. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r5 · c11 · span 461030–461037 |
| 26 | Section 08, Susan D. Lynch | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,350. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r9 · c11 · span 464666–464673 |
| 27 | Section 08, Max H. Mitchell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Jason D. Feldman 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0001944013-26-000116 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Jason D. Feldman 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0001944013-26-000116 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Jason D. Feldman 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0001944013-26-000116 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Marijane Papanikolaou V. 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001944013-26-000135 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Marijane Papanikolaou V. 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001944013-26-000135 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Marijane Papanikolaou V. 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001944013-26-000135 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Jennifer M. Pollino 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001944013-26-000152 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Ellen McClain Haime 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001944013-26-000144 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Sanjay Kapoor 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001944013-26-000142 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Martin R. Benante 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001944013-26-000140 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, James L. L. Tullis 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001944013-26-000154 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Martin R. Benante 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001944013-26-000140 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Charles G. McClure, Jr 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001944013-26-000150 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Susan D. Lynch 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001944013-26-000148 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Ronald C. Lindsay 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001944013-26-000146 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Susan D. Lynch 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001944013-26-000165 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, James L. L. Tullis 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001944013-26-000175 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, James L. L. Tullis 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001944013-26-000175 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-27 | 0001944013-26-000130 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.35% (votes for as printed: 48,555,251). Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-30 | 0001628280-25-021089 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.85% (votes for as printed: 50,008,895). Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-25 | 0001628280-24-018256 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.98% (votes for as printed: 49,863,118). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 50 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 823,084 + equity 1,481,911 + all other 0 = 2,304,995, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,304,995 |
| 51 | RBC Bearings Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-24 | 0001140361-26-029594 | CEO total compensation as printed in RBC Bearings Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 20,912,354. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 992933–992943 |
| 52 | ITT Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039451 | CEO total compensation as printed in ITT Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,104,378. Filing ↗machine: span 1545967–1545977 |
| 53 | The Timken Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001206774-26-000141 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Timken Company's own proxy. As printed: 15,045,651. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c8 · span 747487–747498 |
| 54 | Curtiss-Wright Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000930413-26-000878 | CEO total compensation as printed in Curtiss-Wright Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,135,280. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r3 · c41 · span 584197–584207 |
| 55 | Pentair, plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pentair, plc's own proxy. As printed: 11,374,255. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1024713–1024723 |
| 56 | Flowserve Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022933 | CEO total compensation as printed in Flowserve Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,914,232. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2203312–2203322 |
| 57 | Crane (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | CEO total compensation as printed in Crane's own proxy. As printed: 10,518,852. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 842112–842122 |
| 58 | Woodward, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0001193125-25-317453 | CEO total compensation as printed in Woodward, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,482,876. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r2 · c36 · span 1702439–1702449 |
| 59 | Watts Water Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038336 | CEO total compensation as printed in Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,423,317. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r1 · c41 · span 907085–907095 |
| 60 | Snap-On Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | CEO total compensation as printed in Snap-On Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 10,138,217. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 603974–603985 |
| 61 | Graco Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001193125-26-101267 | CEO total compensation as printed in Graco Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,491,330. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c35 · span 436111–436120 |
| 62 | IDEX Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125451 | CEO total compensation as printed in IDEX Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,112,893. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c23 · span 1359494–1359503 |
| 63 | Donaldson Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-06 | 0000029644-25-000120 | CEO total compensation as printed in Donaldson Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,297,471. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 602669–602678 |
| 64 | EnPro Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0002071876-26-000038 | CEO total compensation as printed in EnPro Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,457,747. Filing ↗machine: t281 · r1 · c9 · span 898791–898800 |
| 65 | Barnes Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001140361-24-016599 | CEO total compensation as printed in Barnes Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,305,338. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c27 · span 926157–926166 |
| 66 | Hexcel Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135884 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hexcel Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,252,875. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r2 · c40 · span 2524687–2524696 |
| 67 | MOOG Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0000067887-25-000136 | CEO total compensation as printed in MOOG Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,598,110. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r2 · c24 · span 509232–509241 |
| 68 | ESCO Technologies Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0001104659-25-119876 | CEO total compensation as printed in ESCO Technologies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,586,139. Filing ↗machine: t222 · r4 · c8 · span 656741–656751 |
| 69 | Franklin Electric Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000038725-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Electric Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,072,064. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 440975–440984 |
| 70 | Kennametal, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-15 | 0001104659-25-089785 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kennametal, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,694,633. Filing ↗machine: t281 · r9 · c18 · span 1681584–1681593 |
| 71 | Albany International Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022940 | CEO total compensation as printed in Albany International Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,259,285. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r3 · c9 · span 688295–688304 |
| 72 | Section 10a, ITT Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039451 | ITT Inc. names Crane in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Donaldson Company, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000029644-25-000120 | Donaldson Company, Inc. names Crane in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Albany International Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022940 | Albany International Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Crane. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Kennametal, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-089785 | Kennametal, Inc. names Crane in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Curtiss-Wright Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000930413-26-000878 | Curtiss-Wright Corporation names Crane in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Snap-On Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000091440-26-000101 | Snap-On Incorporated names Crane in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Woodward, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-317453 | Woodward, Inc. names Crane in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, IDEX Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-125451 | IDEX Corporation names Crane in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, The Timken Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000141 | The Timken Company names Crane in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Flowserve Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022933 | Flowserve Corporation names Crane in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, MOOG Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000067887-25-000136 | MOOG Inc. names Crane in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, EnPro Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002071876-26-000038 | EnPro Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Crane. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Barnes Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-24-016599 | Barnes Group Inc. names Crane in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Watts Water Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038336 | Watts Water Technologies, Inc. names Crane in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Franklin Electric Co., Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000038725-26-000017 | Franklin Electric Co., Inc. names Crane in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, ESCO Technologies Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-119876 | ESCO Technologies Inc. names Crane in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Hexcel Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-135884 | Hexcel Corporation names Crane in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, RBC Bearings Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-029594 | RBC Bearings Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Crane. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Graco Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-101267 | Graco Inc. names Crane in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Pentair, plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000077360-26-000014 | Pentair, plc names Crane in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |