Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses HXL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HXL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Gentile III | $1,100,000 | $0 | $3,374,961 | $1,685,259 | $923,230 | $0 | $169,425 | $7,252,875 |
| Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Patrick Winterlich | 683,635 | 0 | 986,207 | 328,802 | 426,424 | 0 | 122,249 | 2,547,317 |
| Former Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Gail Lehman | 535,337 | 0 | 682,511 | 227,547 | 285,924 | 0 | 89,253 | 1,820,572 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Legal and Sustainability Officer, and Secretary | ||||||||
| Thierry Merlot | 506,835 | 0 | 513,141 | 171,061 | 309,372 | 0 | 133,532 | 1,633,941 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Strategy | ||||||||
| Gina Fitzsimons | 430,361 | 0 | 371,162 | 123,744 | 229,856 | 0 | 64,725 | 1,219,848 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Human Resources and Communications Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Lenz | 90,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13,917 | 104,561 |
| Executive Vice President, Interim Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Gentile III | $7,252,875 | $9,595,136 | — | −2,342,261 |
| Patrick Winterlich | 2,547,317 | 3,607,815 | — | −1,060,498 |
| Gail Lehman | 1,820,572 | 1,893,882 | — | −73,310 |
| Thierry Merlot | 1,633,941 | 1,692,383 | — | −58,442 |
| Gina Fitzsimons | 1,219,848 | — | — | — |
| Michael Lenz | 104,561 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-04-03 | — | 1,011 | — | — | 2 insiders, 3 accrual rows | ||
| David H. Li | Director | 2026-04-03 | A | 457 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tom Gentile | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,401 | 92 | 221,444 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tom Gentile | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 5,181 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tom Gentile | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 5,181 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nick L. Stanage | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 41,932 | 96 | 4,019,182 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nick L. Stanage | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 50,121 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nick L. Stanage | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 50,121 | 68 | 3,415,746 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David H. Li | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 2,697 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Catherine A. Suever | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,697 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Catherine A. Suever | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 2,697 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nick L. Stanage | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,697 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David H. Li | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,697 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nick L. Stanage | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 2,697 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-13 | — | 254 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Neal J. Keating | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 254 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-18 | — | 14,336 | — | — | 8 insiders, 8 accrual rows | ||
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-07-10 | — | 851 | — | — | 2 insiders, 3 accrual rows | ||
| David H. Li | Director | 2026-07-10 | A | 373 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nick L. Stanage | Director | 2026-07-14 | D | 52,169 | 102 | 5,311,848 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nick L. Stanage | Director | 2026-07-14 | D | 65,502 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nick L. Stanage | Director | 2026-07-14 | A | 65,502 | 66 | 4,294,311 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nick L. Stanage | Director | 2026-07-23 | A | 70,293 | 75 | 5,253,699 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nick L. Stanage | Director | 2026-07-23 | D | 70,293 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nick L. Stanage | Director | 2026-07-23 | D | 57,174 | 111 | 6,329,162 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-07-27 | — | 1,666 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Lyndon John Smith | see remarks | 2026-07-27 | D | 697 | 110 | 76,475 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lyndon John Smith | see remarks | 2026-07-27 | A | 1,666 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lyndon John Smith | see remarks | 2026-07-29 | A | 220 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lyndon John Smith | see remarks | 2026-07-29 | D | 87 | 106 | 9,188 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-07-29 | — | 220 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Patricia A. Hubbard | Director | 2026-04-03 | A | 277 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David H. Li | Director | 2026-04-03 | A | 277 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David H. Li | Director | 2026-04-03 | D | 457 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David H. Li | Director | 2026-04-03 | A | 457 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tom Gentile | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,401 | 92 | 221,444 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tom Gentile | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 5,181 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tom Gentile | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 5,181 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nick L. Stanage | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 41,932 | 96 | 4,019,182 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nick L. Stanage | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 50,121 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nick L. Stanage | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 50,121 | 68 | 3,415,746 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David H. Li | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 2,697 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Catherine A. Suever | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,697 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Catherine A. Suever | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 2,697 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nick L. Stanage | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,697 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David H. Li | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,697 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nick L. Stanage | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 2,697 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Neal J. Keating | Director | 2026-05-13 | D | 254 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Neal J. Keating | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 254 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David H. Li | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 1,792 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nick L. Stanage | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 1,792 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Patricia A. Hubbard | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 1,792 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Catherine A. Suever | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 1,792 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cynthia M. Egnotovich | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 1,792 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Neal J. Keating | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 1,792 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James J. Cannon | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 1,792 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Guy C. Hachey | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 1,792 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David H. Li | Director | 2026-07-10 | A | 239 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David H. Li | Director | 2026-07-10 | A | 373 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Patricia A. Hubbard | Director | 2026-07-10 | A | 239 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David H. Li | Director | 2026-07-10 | D | 373 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nick L. Stanage | Director | 2026-07-14 | D | 52,169 | 102 | 5,311,848 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nick L. Stanage | Director | 2026-07-14 | D | 65,502 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nick L. Stanage | Director | 2026-07-14 | A | 65,502 | 66 | 4,294,311 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nick L. Stanage | Director | 2026-07-23 | A | 70,293 | 75 | 5,253,699 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nick L. Stanage | Director | 2026-07-23 | D | 70,293 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nick L. Stanage | Director | 2026-07-23 | D | 57,174 | 111 | 6,329,162 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lyndon John Smith | see remarks | 2026-07-27 | D | 1,666 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lyndon John Smith | see remarks | 2026-07-27 | D | 697 | 110 | 76,475 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lyndon John Smith | see remarks | 2026-07-27 | A | 1,666 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lyndon John Smith | see remarks | 2026-07-29 | A | 220 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lyndon John Smith | see remarks | 2026-07-29 | D | 87 | 106 | 9,188 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lyndon John Smith | see remarks | 2026-07-29 | D | 220 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Winterlich | PSU | 2025-01-27 | 4,897 | 9,794 | — | 19,588 | $657,471 |
| Patrick Winterlich | OPTION | 2025-01-27 | — | — | 12,515 | — | 328,802 |
| Patrick Winterlich | RSU | 2025-01-27 | — | — | 4,897 | — | 328,736 |
| Thomas Gentile III | OPTION | 2025-01-27 | — | — | 64,145 | — | 1,685,259 |
| Thomas Gentile III | PSU | 2025-01-27 | 25,138 | 50,275 | — | 100,550 | 3,374,961 |
| Gail Lehman | PSU | 2025-01-27 | 3,389 | 6,778 | — | 13,556 | 455,007 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Winterlich | $328,736 | $657,471 | $328,802 | 50.0% |
| Thomas Gentile III | 0 | 3,374,961 | 1,685,259 | 66.7% |
| Gail Lehman | 0 | 455,007 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thierry Merlot | Option | 1,789 | 68.79 | — |
| Patrick Winterlich | RSU | 3,012 | — | 222,587 |
| Thomas Gentile III | Option | 27,344 | 64.34 | — |
| Patrick Winterlich | PSU | 9,038 | — | 667,908 |
| Patrick Winterlich | Option | 12,515 | 67.13 | — |
| Gail Lehman | PSU | 6,778 | — | 500,894 |
| Gina Fitzsimons | PSU | 3,376 | — | 249,486 |
| Gina Fitzsimons | Option | 3,095 | 66.77 | — |
| Gail Lehman | RSU | 2,065 | — | 152,604 |
| Gina Fitzsimons | RSU | 37,500 | — | 3,036,000 |
| Gina Fitzsimons | RSU | 1,843 | — | 136,198 |
| Thierry Merlot | RSU | 698 | — | 51,582 |
| Thierry Merlot | PSU | 8,106 | — | 656,318 |
| Gail Lehman | RSU | 37,500 | — | 3,036,000 |
| Thomas Gentile III | RSU | 37,500 | — | 3,036,000 |
| Gina Fitzsimons | PSU | 3,686 | — | 272,395 |
| Gail Lehman | Option | 8,661 | 67.13 | — |
| Thomas Gentile III | PSU | 12,500 | — | 1,012,000 |
| Gail Lehman | PSU | 6,197 | — | 457,958 |
| Gail Lehman | RSU | 968 | — | 71,535 |
| Patrick Winterlich | PSU | 12,500 | — | 1,012,000 |
| Thierry Merlot | RSU | 24,319 | — | 1,969,230 |
| Gail Lehman | PSU | 12,500 | — | 1,012,000 |
| Thierry Merlot | PSU | 5,096 | — | 376,594 |
| Gina Fitzsimons | RSU | 1,125 | — | 83,138 |
| Thomas Gentile III | PSU | 50,275 | — | 3,715,323 |
| Thomas Gentile III | Option | 64,145 | 67.13 | — |
| Patrick Winterlich | Option | 8,288 | 66.77 | — |
| Gail Lehman | Option | 2,485 | 68.79 | — |
| Thierry Merlot | Option | 4,495 | 66.77 | — |
| Gina Fitzsimons | Option | 4,710 | 67.13 | — |
| Patrick Winterlich | RSU | 37,500 | — | 3,036,000 |
| Gina Fitzsimons | PSU | 12,500 | — | 1,012,000 |
| Patrick Winterlich | PSU | 9,794 | — | 723,777 |
| Gail Lehman | Option | 5,682 | 66.77 | — |
| Patrick Winterlich | Option | 3,537 | 68.79 | — |
| Patrick Winterlich | RSU | 1,378 | — | 101,834 |
| Patrick Winterlich | RSU | 4,897 | — | 361,888 |
| Gail Lehman | RSU | 3,389 | — | 250,447 |
| Thierry Merlot | RSU | 2,451 | — | 181,129 |
| Thierry Merlot | PSU | 4,903 | — | 362,332 |
| Thierry Merlot | Option | 6,511 | 67.13 | — |
| Thierry Merlot | RSU | 2,548 | — | 188,297 |
| Gina Fitzsimons | Option | 1,212 | 68.79 | — |
| Gina Fitzsimons | RSU | 472 | — | 34,881 |
Our philosophy is to deliver pay for performance. We seek to provide a level of performance that creates sustainable value for our stockholders by generating short-term results while also making investments designed to increase profitability and stockholder returns over the long term.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 110% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 64,723,298 | 3,258,394 | 88,281 | 95.21% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | 62,887,628 | 9,106,324 | 200,797 | 87.35% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-02 | 70,086,461 | 4,232,546 | 256,975 | 94.3% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-04 | 71,364,612 | 4,349,564 | 108,627 | 94.26% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-05 | 30,534,012 | 43,415,066 | 441,920 | 41.29% | Failed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-10 | 67,042,618 | 5,067,546 | 412,433 | 92.97% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 95.21%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | 87.35%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-02 | 94.3%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the voting for this matter.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the voting for this matter.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote "against." Broker non-votes will have no effect on the voting for this matter.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 98 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,252,875 |
| Median employee compensation | $73,819 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David H. LiIndependent · Compensation · Newly elected | $92,734 | $186,674 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $279,408 |
| Jeffrey C. CampbellIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Nominating, Governance and Sustainability · Not standing for re-election | 137,549 | 139,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 277,523 |
| Catherine A. SueverIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 115,951 | 139,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 255,925 |
| Cynthia M. EgnotovichIndependent · Audit · Nominating, Governance and Sustainability (Chair) | 113,000 | 139,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 252,974 |
| Guy C. HacheyIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating, Governance and Sustainability | 110,500 | 139,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 250,474 |
| James J. CannonIndependent · Compensation | 95,500 | 139,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 235,474 |
| Nick L. StanageNot independent | 95,495 | 139,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 235,469 |
| Dr. Patricia A. HubbardIndependent · Nominating, Governance and Sustainability | 95,392 | 139,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 235,366 |
| Thomas C. Gentile IIIEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $88,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $140,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 12,500 / 12,500 / 12,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $856,121 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,166,492 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,022,613 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Hexcel names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Hexcel.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RBC Bearings Incorporated | 2026 | Michael Hartnett | $1,545,000 | $16,086,450 | $0 | $3,090,000 | $20,912,354 |
| 2 | ITT Inc. | 2025 | Luca Savi | 1,190,386 | 11,073,033 | 0 | 2,575,800 | 15,104,378 |
| 3 | Curtiss-Wright Corporation | 2025 | Lynn Bamford | 1,100,000 | 5,720,000 | 0 | 5,139,700 | 14,135,280 |
| 4 | Spirit AeroSystems Holdings, Inc. | 2024 | Patrick Shanahan | 2,000,000 | 8,959,475 | 0 | 0 | 11,457,523 |
| 5 | Crane Company | 2025 | Max Mitchell | 1,244,231 | 5,480,738 | 1,562,506 | 1,840,200 | 10,518,852 |
| 6 | Woodward, Inc. | 2025 | Charles Blankenship, Jr. | 1,177,887 | 5,898,696 | 0 | 2,895,100 | 10,482,876 |
| 7 | AAR Corp. | 2026 | John Holmes | 1,115,000 | 4,637,894 | 1,159,310 | 2,408,400 | 9,867,963 |
| 8 | Cabot Corporation | 2025 | Sean Keohane | 1,100,000 | 4,224,847 | 2,274,925 | 1,402,501 | 9,307,883 |
| 9 | Barnes Group Inc. | 2023 | Thomas Hook | 1,000,000 | 4,688,207 | 1,114,981 | 432,000 | 7,305,338 |
| 10 | Hexcel | 2025 | Thomas Gentile III | 1,100,000 | 3,374,961 | 1,685,259 | 923,230 | 7,252,875 |
| 11 | Triumph Group, Inc. | 2024 | Daniel Crowley | 975,000 | 3,412,503 | 0 | 1,147,575 | 5,606,058 |
| 12 | Teledyne Technologies Incorporated | 2025 | George C. Bobb III | 816,827 | 601,546 | 1,730,522 | 1,080,908 | 4,255,049 |
| — | ATI Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | H.B. Fuller Company | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Moog Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hexcel | 76.3% | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy |
| AAR Corp. | 180% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes | Semler Brossy |
| ATI Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Barnes Group Inc. | 43.2% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Cabot Corporation | 90% | PSU 35 · Options 35 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Crane Company | 122.7% | PSU 55 · Options 25 · RSU 20 | No | FW Cook |
| Curtiss-Wright Corporation | 179% | PSU 40 · Cash LTI 30 · RSU 30 | Yes — Three-year relative TSR against the peer group | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| H.B. Fuller Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| ITT Inc. | 159% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Moog Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| RBC Bearings Incorporated | 200% | RSU 100 | Yes — Trailing Five-Year TSR vs. Peer Group Average (future three-year periods ending fiscal 2027+) | not disclosed |
| Spirit AeroSystems Holdings, Inc. | 90.81% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Teledyne Technologies Incorporated | 97.6% | Options 33 · Cash LTI 33 · PSU 33 | No | Exequity LLP |
| Triumph Group, Inc. | 107% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Pay Governance |
| Woodward, Inc. | 127% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to S&P MidCap 400 Index | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Thomas Gentile III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135884 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 7,252,875. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r2 · c40 · span 2524687–2524696 |
| 2 | Section 01, Patrick Winterlich | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135884 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 2,547,317. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c40 · span 2576175–2576184 |
| 3 | Section 01, Gail Lehman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135884 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 1,820,572. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c40 · span 2660061–2660070 |
| 4 | Section 01, Thierry Merlot | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135884 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 1,633,941. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c40 · span 2727512–2727521 |
| 5 | Section 01, Gina Fitzsimons | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135884 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 1,219,848. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c40 · span 2780687–2780696 |
| 6 | Section 01, Michael Lenz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135884 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 104,561. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c40 · span 2628620–2628627 |
| 7 | Section 03, Patrick Winterlich PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135884 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r3 · c4 · span 2215256–2215261 |
| 8 | Section 03, Patrick Winterlich OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135884 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r3 · c4 · span 2165675–2165681 |
| 9 | Section 03, Patrick Winterlich RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135884 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r3 · c4 · span 2192468–2192473 |
| 10 | Section 03, Thomas Gentile III OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135884 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r2 · c4 · span 2162733–2162739 |
| 11 | Section 03, Thomas Gentile III PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135884 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r2 · c4 · span 2212314–2212320 |
| 12 | Section 03, Gail Lehman PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135884 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r4 · c4 · span 2218190–2218195 |
| 13 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135884 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 98 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 4792334–4792674 |
| 14 | Section 08, David H. Li | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135884 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 279,408. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r9 · c13 · span 1318187–1318194 |
| 15 | Section 08, Jeffrey C. Campbell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135884 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,523. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r3 · c13 · span 1278768–1278775 |
| 16 | Section 08, Catherine A. Suever | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135884 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,925. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r11 · c13 · span 1331869–1331876 |
| 17 | Section 08, Cynthia M. Egnotovich | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135884 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 252,974. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r5 · c13 · span 1291781–1291788 |
| 18 | Section 08, Guy C. Hachey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135884 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,474. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r7 · c13 · span 1304982–1304989 |
| 19 | Section 08, James J. Cannon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135884 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,474. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r4 · c13 · span 1285271–1285278 |
| 20 | Section 08, Nick L. Stanage | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135884 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,469. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r10 · c13 · span 1324690–1324697 |
| 21 | Section 08, Dr. Patricia A. Hubbard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135884 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,366. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r8 · c13 · span 1311493–1311500 |
| 22 | Section 08, Thomas C. Gentile III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135884 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Dr. Patricia A. Hubbard 2026-04-03 | Form 4 | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143957 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, David H. Li 2026-04-03 | Form 4 | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143956 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, David H. Li 2026-04-03 | Form 4 | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143956 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, David H. Li 2026-04-03 | Form 4 | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143956 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Tom Gentile 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001193125-26-206704 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Tom Gentile 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001193125-26-206704 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Tom Gentile 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001193125-26-206704 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Nick L. Stanage 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001193125-26-209547 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Nick L. Stanage 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001193125-26-209547 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Nick L. Stanage 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001193125-26-209547 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, David H. Li 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001193125-26-215091 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Catherine A. Suever 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001193125-26-215090 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Catherine A. Suever 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001193125-26-215090 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Nick L. Stanage 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001193125-26-215089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, David H. Li 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001193125-26-215091 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Nick L. Stanage 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001193125-26-215089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Neal J. Keating 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001193125-26-224460 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Neal J. Keating 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001193125-26-224460 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, David H. Li 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-231158 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Nick L. Stanage 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-231166 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Dr. Patricia A. Hubbard 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-231160 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Catherine A. Suever 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-231154 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Cynthia M. Egnotovich 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-231163 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Neal J. Keating 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-231159 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, James J. Cannon 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-231161 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Guy C. Hachey 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-231156 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, David H. Li 2026-07-10 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001193125-26-302234 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, David H. Li 2026-07-10 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001193125-26-302234 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Dr. Patricia A. Hubbard 2026-07-10 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001193125-26-302235 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, David H. Li 2026-07-10 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001193125-26-302234 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Nick L. Stanage 2026-07-14 | Form 4 | 2026-07-15 | 0001193125-26-304835 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Nick L. Stanage 2026-07-14 | Form 4 | 2026-07-15 | 0001193125-26-304835 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Nick L. Stanage 2026-07-14 | Form 4 | 2026-07-15 | 0001193125-26-304835 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Nick L. Stanage 2026-07-23 | Form 4 | 2026-07-24 | 0001193125-26-316154 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Nick L. Stanage 2026-07-23 | Form 4 | 2026-07-24 | 0001193125-26-316154 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Nick L. Stanage 2026-07-23 | Form 4 | 2026-07-24 | 0001193125-26-316154 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Lyndon John Smith 2026-07-27 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0001193125-26-320948 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Lyndon John Smith 2026-07-27 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0001193125-26-320948 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Lyndon John Smith 2026-07-27 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0001193125-26-320948 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Lyndon John Smith 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0001193125-26-326416 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Lyndon John Smith 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0001193125-26-326416 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Lyndon John Smith 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0001193125-26-326416 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-15 | 0001140361-26-021511 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.21% (votes for as printed: 64,723,298). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-14 | 0000930413-25-001787 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.35% (votes for as printed: 62,887,628). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-06 | 0000930413-24-001763 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.3% (votes for as printed: 70,086,461). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 69 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 70 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 856,121 + equity 1,166,492 + all other 0 = 2,022,613, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,022,613 |
| 71 | RBC Bearings Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-24 | 0001140361-26-029594 | CEO total compensation as printed in RBC Bearings Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 20,912,354. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 992933–992943 |
| 72 | ITT Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039451 | CEO total compensation as printed in ITT Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,104,378. Filing ↗machine: span 1545967–1545977 |
| 73 | Curtiss-Wright Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000930413-26-000878 | CEO total compensation as printed in Curtiss-Wright Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,135,280. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r3 · c41 · span 584197–584207 |
| 74 | Spirit AeroSystems Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-23 | 0001140361-25-015209 | CEO total compensation as printed in Spirit AeroSystems Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,457,523. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r2 · c21 · span 1003071–1003081 |
| 75 | Crane Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | CEO total compensation as printed in Crane Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,518,852. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 842112–842122 |
| 76 | Woodward, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0001193125-25-317453 | CEO total compensation as printed in Woodward, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,482,876. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r2 · c36 · span 1702439–1702449 |
| 77 | AAR Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-04 | 0001140361-26-031078 | CEO total compensation as printed in AAR Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,867,963. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1642184–1642193 |
| 78 | Cabot Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cabot Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,307,883. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 853934–853943 |
| 79 | Barnes Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001140361-24-016599 | CEO total compensation as printed in Barnes Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,305,338. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c27 · span 926157–926166 |
| 80 | Hexcel (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135884 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hexcel's own proxy. As printed: 7,252,875. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r2 · c40 · span 2524687–2524696 |
| 81 | Triumph Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-06-24 | 0000950170-24-076730 | CEO total compensation as printed in Triumph Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,606,058. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c31 · span 906035–906044 |
| 82 | Teledyne Technologies Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104187 | CEO total compensation as printed in Teledyne Technologies Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 4,255,049. Filing ↗machine: t364 · r3 · c31 · span 1147322–1147331 |
| 83 | Section 10a, Triumph Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-24-076730 | Triumph Group, Inc. names Hexcel in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Barnes Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-24-016599 | Barnes Group Inc. names Hexcel in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, RBC Bearings Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-029594 | RBC Bearings Incorporated names Hexcel in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Crane Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-105005 | Crane Company names Hexcel in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Curtiss-Wright Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000930413-26-000878 | Curtiss-Wright Corporation names Hexcel in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, AAR Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-031078 | AAR Corp. names Hexcel in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Cabot Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-023681 | Cabot Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hexcel. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Spirit AeroSystems Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-015209 | Spirit AeroSystems Holdings, Inc. names Hexcel in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Teledyne Technologies Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-104187 | Teledyne Technologies Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hexcel. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, ITT Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039451 | ITT Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hexcel. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, Woodward, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-317453 | Woodward, Inc. names Hexcel in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |