Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-16

Materion (MTRN)

CEO Jugal Vijayvargiya was paid $4,794,902 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 18.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 18th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104657-26-000022 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$4,794,902 ↓
Jugal Vijayvargiya total, FY2025
18th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
60:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.57%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Jugal Vijayvargiya (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $4,794,902 (base salary $982,693) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104657-26-000022, filed 2026-03-26]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

MTRN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 25, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Jugal Vijayvargiya$982,693$0$2,960,100$779,921$0$0$72,188$4,794,902
President and Chief Executive Officer
Shelly Chadwick520,67301,344,220171,5930034,6992,071,185
Vice President, Finance and Chief Financial Officer
Gregory Chemnitz494,6500395,21580,333042,82427,3021,040,324
Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Jugal Vijayvargiya$4,794,902$5,858,482$5,971,864↓ −1,063,580
Shelly Chadwick2,071,1851,857,6112,048,988↑ +213,574
Gregory Chemnitz1,040,3241,230,9951,407,138↓ −190,671

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Materion's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MTRN reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against MTRN
13 companies name MTRN as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses MTRN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MTRN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Craig S. ShularIndependent Director$246,017
Darlene J. S. SolomonIndependent Director$233,517
Emily M. LiggettIndependent Director$236,017
N. Mohan ReddyIndependent Director$236,017
Patrick PrevostIndependent Director$233,517
Robert B. TothIndependent Director$236,017
Robert J. PhillippyIndependent Director$253,517
Thomas T. EdmanIndependent Director—
Vinod M. KhilnaniChair of the Board$333,517
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Patrick PrevostDirector2026-04-07A138$149$20,543CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig S. ShularDirector2026-04-07A16314924,264CommonForm 4 ↗
N. Mohan ReddyDirector2026-05-07D2,00600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
N. Mohan ReddyDirector2026-05-07A2,006——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. PhillippyDirector2026-05-07D2,00600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. PhillippyDirector2026-05-07A2,006——CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig S. ShularDirector2026-05-07D2,00600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick PrevostDirector2026-05-07D2,00600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick PrevostDirector2026-05-07A2,006——CommonForm 4 ↗
Darlene J. S. SolomonDirector2026-05-07D2,00600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Darlene J. S. SolomonDirector2026-05-07A2,006——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert B. TothDirector2026-05-07A2,006——CommonForm 4 ↗
Vinod M. KhilnaniDirector2026-05-07D2,00600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Vinod M. KhilnaniDirector2026-05-07A2,006——CommonForm 4 ↗
Emily M. LiggettDirector2026-05-07D2,00600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Emily M. LiggettDirector2026-05-07A2,006——CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig S. ShularDirector2026-05-07A2,006——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert B. TothDirector2026-05-07D2,00600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-08—6,143——8 insiders, 8 accrual rows
Shelly ChadwickVice President, Finance & CFO2026-05-08D4,91200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shelly ChadwickVice President, Finance & CFO2026-05-08D1,192199237,065CommonForm 4 ↗
Shelly ChadwickVice President, Finance & CFO2026-05-08D3,720199740,801CommonForm 4 ↗
Shelly ChadwickVice President, Finance & CFO2026-05-08A4,912113556,431CommonForm 4 ↗
Jugal VijayvargiyaDirector2026-05-13D28,07100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jugal VijayvargiyaDirector2026-05-13D15,1832103,183,875CommonForm 4 ↗
Jugal VijayvargiyaDirector2026-05-13A28,071511,430,217CommonForm 4 ↗
Vinod M. KhilnaniDirector2026-05-13D603209125,869CommonForm 4 ↗
Vinod M. KhilnaniDirector2026-05-13D41020885,294CommonForm 4 ↗
Vinod M. KhilnaniDirector2026-05-13D752207155,421CommonForm 4 ↗
Vinod M. KhilnaniDirector2026-05-13D735205150,914CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. PhillippyDirector2026-05-29D35622078,426CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. PhillippyDirector2026-05-29D740220162,460CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. PhillippyDirector2026-05-29D1,084219236,956CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. PhillippyDirector2026-05-29D1,320218287,322CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. PhillippyDirector2026-06-12A7.0100CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig S. ShularDirector2026-06-12A30.7400CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-12—22——4 insiders, 4 accrual rows
Patrick PrevostDirector2026-06-12A9.500CommonForm 4 ↗
Vinod M. KhilnaniDirector2026-06-12A11.6600CommonForm 4 ↗
Emily M. LiggettDirector2026-06-12A0.7400CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig S. ShularDirector2026-07-15A9625324,314CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick PrevostDirector2026-07-15A8125320,515CommonForm 4 ↗
Jugal VijayvargiyaDirector2026-08-07D3,7452921,095,270CommonForm 4 ↗
Jugal VijayvargiyaDirector2026-08-07D11,1742903,241,834CommonForm 4 ↗
Shelly ChadwickVice President, Finance & CFO2026-08-07D2,17200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shelly ChadwickVice President, Finance & CFO2026-08-07D2,80000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shelly ChadwickVice President, Finance & CFO2026-08-07D1,705293499,565CommonForm 4 ↗
Shelly ChadwickVice President, Finance & CFO2026-08-07D3,267293958,538CommonForm 4 ↗
Shelly ChadwickVice President, Finance & CFO2026-08-07A2,17287189,746CommonForm 4 ↗
Shelly ChadwickVice President, Finance & CFO2026-08-07A2,800136379,624CommonForm 4 ↗
Darlene J. S. SolomonDirector2026-08-07D3,7052921,082,690CommonForm 4 ↗
Jugal VijayvargiyaDirector2026-08-07D24,59400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jugal VijayvargiyaDirector2026-08-07D26729378,296CommonForm 4 ↗
Jugal VijayvargiyaDirector2026-08-07D28629584,419CommonForm 4 ↗
Jugal VijayvargiyaDirector2026-08-07D4,8652941,432,490CommonForm 4 ↗
Jugal VijayvargiyaDirector2026-08-07D28728882,739CommonForm 4 ↗
Jugal VijayvargiyaDirector2026-08-07D1,375288395,544CommonForm 4 ↗
Jugal VijayvargiyaDirector2026-08-07A24,594691,692,559CommonForm 4 ↗
Jugal VijayvargiyaDirector2026-08-07D2,337294686,248CommonForm 4 ↗
Jugal VijayvargiyaDirector2026-08-07D13,1462963,891,216CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert B. TothDirector2026-08-10A28,83200CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert B. TothDirector2026-08-10D28,83200CommonForm 4 ↗
Emily M. LiggettDirector2026-08-21D1,60900CommonForm 4 ↗
Vinod M. KhilnaniDirector2026-08-31D2,000235470,322CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert B. TothDirector2026-08-31A28,83200CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert B. TothDirector2026-08-31D28,83200CommonForm 4 ↗
Emily M. LiggettDirector2026-09-01D1,012232235,210CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-09-04—22——4 insiders, 4 accrual rows
Craig S. ShularDirector2026-09-04A31.1400CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick PrevostDirector2026-09-04A9.6500CommonForm 4 ↗
Vinod M. KhilnaniDirector2026-09-04A11.7800CommonForm 4 ↗
Emily M. LiggettDirector2026-09-04A0.7500CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. PhillippyDirector2026-09-04A7.0800CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig S. ShularDirector2026-10-14A8927224,194CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick PrevostDirector2026-10-14A7527220,388CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 88 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Patrick PrevostDirector2026-04-07A138$149$20,543CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig S. ShularDirector2026-04-07A16314924,264CommonForm 4 ↗
N. Mohan ReddyDirector2026-05-07D2,00600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
N. Mohan ReddyDirector2026-05-07A2,006——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. PhillippyDirector2026-05-07D2,00600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. PhillippyDirector2026-05-07A2,006——CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig S. ShularDirector2026-05-07D2,00600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick PrevostDirector2026-05-07D2,00600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick PrevostDirector2026-05-07A2,006——CommonForm 4 ↗
Darlene J. S. SolomonDirector2026-05-07D2,00600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Darlene J. S. SolomonDirector2026-05-07A2,006——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert B. TothDirector2026-05-07A2,006——CommonForm 4 ↗
Vinod M. KhilnaniDirector2026-05-07D2,00600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Vinod M. KhilnaniDirector2026-05-07A2,006——CommonForm 4 ↗
Emily M. LiggettDirector2026-05-07D2,00600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Emily M. LiggettDirector2026-05-07A2,006——CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig S. ShularDirector2026-05-07A2,006——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert B. TothDirector2026-05-07D2,00600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick PrevostDirector2026-05-08A75800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. PhillippyDirector2026-05-08A75800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig S. ShularDirector2026-05-08A75800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas T. EdmanDirector2026-05-08A75800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Darlene J. S. SolomonDirector2026-05-08A75800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert B. TothDirector2026-05-08A75800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Vinod M. KhilnaniDirector2026-05-08A83700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Emily M. LiggettDirector2026-05-08A75800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shelly ChadwickVice President, Finance & CFO2026-05-08D4,91200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shelly ChadwickVice President, Finance & CFO2026-05-08D1,192199237,065CommonForm 4 ↗
Shelly ChadwickVice President, Finance & CFO2026-05-08D3,720199740,801CommonForm 4 ↗
Shelly ChadwickVice President, Finance & CFO2026-05-08A4,912113556,431CommonForm 4 ↗
Jugal VijayvargiyaDirector2026-05-13D28,07100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jugal VijayvargiyaDirector2026-05-13D15,1832103,183,875CommonForm 4 ↗
Jugal VijayvargiyaDirector2026-05-13A28,071511,430,217CommonForm 4 ↗
Vinod M. KhilnaniDirector2026-05-13D603209125,869CommonForm 4 ↗
Vinod M. KhilnaniDirector2026-05-13D41020885,294CommonForm 4 ↗
Vinod M. KhilnaniDirector2026-05-13D752207155,421CommonForm 4 ↗
Vinod M. KhilnaniDirector2026-05-13D735205150,914CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. PhillippyDirector2026-05-29D35622078,426CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. PhillippyDirector2026-05-29D740220162,460CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. PhillippyDirector2026-05-29D1,084219236,956CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. PhillippyDirector2026-05-29D1,320218287,322CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. PhillippyDirector2026-06-12A7.0100CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig S. ShularDirector2026-06-12A30.7400CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory ChemnitzVP General Counsel & Secretary2026-06-12A200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jugal VijayvargiyaDirector2026-06-12A1100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick PrevostDirector2026-06-12A9.500CommonForm 4 ↗
Shelly ChadwickVice President, Finance & CFO2026-06-12A800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Melissa A. FashinpaurChief Accounting Officer2026-06-12A100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Vinod M. KhilnaniDirector2026-06-12A11.6600CommonForm 4 ↗
Emily M. LiggettDirector2026-06-12A0.7400CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig S. ShularDirector2026-07-15A9625324,314CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick PrevostDirector2026-07-15A8125320,515CommonForm 4 ↗
Jugal VijayvargiyaDirector2026-08-07D3,7452921,095,270CommonForm 4 ↗
Jugal VijayvargiyaDirector2026-08-07D11,1742903,241,834CommonForm 4 ↗
Shelly ChadwickVice President, Finance & CFO2026-08-07D2,17200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shelly ChadwickVice President, Finance & CFO2026-08-07D2,80000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shelly ChadwickVice President, Finance & CFO2026-08-07D1,705293499,565CommonForm 4 ↗
Shelly ChadwickVice President, Finance & CFO2026-08-07D3,267293958,538CommonForm 4 ↗
Shelly ChadwickVice President, Finance & CFO2026-08-07A2,17287189,746CommonForm 4 ↗
Shelly ChadwickVice President, Finance & CFO2026-08-07A2,800136379,624CommonForm 4 ↗
Darlene J. S. SolomonDirector2026-08-07D3,7052921,082,690CommonForm 4 ↗
Jugal VijayvargiyaDirector2026-08-07D24,59400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jugal VijayvargiyaDirector2026-08-07D26729378,296CommonForm 4 ↗
Jugal VijayvargiyaDirector2026-08-07D28629584,419CommonForm 4 ↗
Jugal VijayvargiyaDirector2026-08-07D4,8652941,432,490CommonForm 4 ↗
Jugal VijayvargiyaDirector2026-08-07D28728882,739CommonForm 4 ↗
Jugal VijayvargiyaDirector2026-08-07D1,375288395,544CommonForm 4 ↗
Jugal VijayvargiyaDirector2026-08-07A24,594691,692,559CommonForm 4 ↗
Jugal VijayvargiyaDirector2026-08-07D2,337294686,248CommonForm 4 ↗
Jugal VijayvargiyaDirector2026-08-07D13,1462963,891,216CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert B. TothDirector2026-08-10A28,83200CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert B. TothDirector2026-08-10D28,83200CommonForm 4 ↗
Emily M. LiggettDirector2026-08-21D1,60900CommonForm 4 ↗
Vinod M. KhilnaniDirector2026-08-31D2,000235470,322CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert B. TothDirector2026-08-31A28,83200CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert B. TothDirector2026-08-31D28,83200CommonForm 4 ↗
Emily M. LiggettDirector2026-09-01D1,012232235,210CommonForm 4 ↗
Melissa A. FashinpaurChief Accounting Officer2026-09-04A100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig S. ShularDirector2026-09-04A31.1400CommonForm 4 ↗
Jugal VijayvargiyaDirector2026-09-04A1100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick PrevostDirector2026-09-04A9.6500CommonForm 4 ↗
Shelly ChadwickVice President, Finance & CFO2026-09-04A800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Vinod M. KhilnaniDirector2026-09-04A11.7800CommonForm 4 ↗
Emily M. LiggettDirector2026-09-04A0.7500CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory ChemnitzVP General Counsel & Secretary2026-09-04A200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. PhillippyDirector2026-09-04A7.0800CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig S. ShularDirector2026-10-14A8927224,194CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick PrevostDirector2026-10-14A7527220,388CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Jugal VijayvargiyaPSU2025-03-015,02010,039—20,078$877,007
Gregory ChemnitzRSU2025-03-01——2,068—180,660
Jugal VijayvargiyaSAR2025-03-01——29,621—779,921
Jugal VijayvargiyaPSU2025-03-015,02010,039—20,0781,206,086
Gregory ChemnitzPSU2025-03-015171,034—2,068124,225
Jugal VijayvargiyaRSU2025-03-01——10,039—877,007
Gregory ChemnitzSAR2025-03-01——3,051—80,333
Shelly ChadwickPSU2025-03-011,1052,209—4,418265,389
Shelly ChadwickSAR2025-03-01——6,517—171,593
Gregory ChemnitzPSU2025-03-015171,034—2,06890,330
Shelly ChadwickPSU2025-03-011,1052,209—4,418192,978
Shelly ChadwickRSU2025-08-08——4,696—499,984
Shelly ChadwickRSU2025-03-01——4,417—385,869
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Jugal Vijayvargiya$877,007$2,083,093$779,92155.7%
Gregory Chemnitz180,660214,55580,33345.1%
Shelly Chadwick885,853458,367171,59330.2%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jugal VijayvargiyaOption29,62187.36—
Jugal VijayvargiyaRSU35,258—4,383,275
Gregory ChemnitzOption3,05187.36—
Jugal VijayvargiyaOption28,07150.95—
Jugal VijayvargiyaOption32,12258.3—
Jugal VijayvargiyaOption12,856135.58—
Shelly ChadwickOption5,78568.82—
Shelly ChadwickOption4,91180.85—
Shelly ChadwickOption1,638113.28—
Shelly ChadwickOption2,800135.58—
Gregory ChemnitzOption1,014113.28—
Gregory ChemnitzOption1,472135.58—
Jugal VijayvargiyaOption24,59468.82—
Jugal VijayvargiyaOption21,04580.85—
Gregory ChemnitzRSU3,961—492,432
Jugal VijayvargiyaRSU17,894—2,224,582
Shelly ChadwickRSU7,724—960,248
Shelly ChadwickOption6,51787.36—
Jugal VijayvargiyaOption7,676113.28—
Shelly ChadwickRSU14,314—1,779,516
Gregory ChemnitzRSU3,804—472,913
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our long-standing compensation philosophy is guided by three key objectives: Attract, motivate and help retain key executives with the ability to profitably grow our business portfolio; Build a pay-for-performance environment with total pay levels targeted at the competitive market median; and Provide opportunities for share ownership to align the interests of our executives with our shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-0717,844,749826,70317,34195.57%Passed
20252025-05-0717,477,208889,66847,83595.16%Passed
20242024-05-0917,921,463973,48227,16094.85%Passed
20232023-05-1717,160,7931,409,57228,94692.41%Passed
20222022-05-0416,905,4921,282,48830,78792.95%Passed
20212021-05-0617,300,047681,07459,07096.21%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0795.57%a
20252025-05-0795.16%b
20242024-05-0994.85%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention or broker non-vote with respect to the non-binding vote to approve named executive officer compensation (Proposal 3) will have no effect on the proposal as the abstention or broker non-vote will not be counted in determining the number of votes cast.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention or broker non-vote with respect to the approval of the Materion Corporation 2025 Equity and Incentive Compensation Plan (Proposal 2) or the non-binding vote to approve named executive officer compensation (Proposal 4) will have no effect on the proposal as the abstention or broker non-vote will not be counted in determining the number of votes cast.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention or broker non-vote with respect to the non-binding vote to approve named executive officer compensation (Proposal 3) will have no effect on the proposal as the abstention or broker non-vote will not be counted in determining the number of votes cast.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)60 : 1
CEO total compensation$4,794,902
Median employee compensation$79,389
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Vinod M. KhilnaniIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating, Governance, and Corporate Responsibility (Chair) · Compensation and Human Capital$182,500$151,017$0$0$0$333,517
Robert J. PhillippyIndependent · Audit and Risk (Chair) · Nominating, Governance, and Corporate Responsibility102,500151,017000253,517
Craig S. ShularIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair) · Nominating, Governance, and Corporate Responsibility95,000151,017000246,017
Robert B. TothIndependent · Audit and Risk · Nominating, Governance, and Corporate Responsibility85,000151,017000236,017
N. Mohan ReddyIndependent · Audit and Risk · Nominating, Governance, and Corporate Responsibility85,000151,017000236,017
Emily M. LiggettIndependent · Audit and Risk · Nominating, Governance, and Corporate Responsibility85,000151,017000236,017
Patrick PrevostIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Nominating, Governance, and Corporate Responsibility82,500151,017000233,517
Darlene J. S. SolomonIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Nominating, Governance, and Corporate Responsibility82,500151,017000233,517
Thomas T. EdmanIndependent · Audit and Risk · Nominating, Governance, and Corporate Responsibility000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$70,000
Annual equity retainer$145,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 22,500 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline4x cash retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$800,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,208,136
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,008,136

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Materion names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Materion.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Element Solutions Inc.2025Benjamin H. Gliklich$1,087,500$23,688,894$0$1,520,947$26,480,462
2Carpenter Technology Corp.2026Tony Thene1,055,3568,250,41802,924,78412,393,230
3Viavi Solutions2026Oleg Khaykin900,00010,103,34401,295,43712,305,351
4Fabrinet2025Seamus Grady1,350,0007,950,24902,208,65411,944,135
5Penguin Solutions2025Mark Adams890,0009,681,04601,099,77711,711,497
6Advanced Energy Industries, Inc.2025Stephen Kelley977,7928,426,221—1,767,09511,187,208
7Knowles Corporation2025Jeffrey Niew750,0006,844,77301,050,3008,674,916
8Innospec Inc.2025Patrick Williams1,380,5485,285,62301,365,3368,252,747
9Methode Electronics Inc.2026Jonathan DeGaynor1,018,2694,456,04502,562,5008,090,755
10OSI Systems, Inc.2025Ajay Mehra621,4485,269,72001,500,0007,512,141
11Minerals Technologies Inc.2025Douglas Dietrich1,050,0002,310,022768,8032,891,1607,405,693
12Kennametal Inc.2026Sanjay Chowbey937,1414,776,510—1,511,4967,356,246
13Hexcel Corporation2025Thomas Gentile III1,100,0003,374,9611,685,259923,2307,252,875
14Standex International Corp.2026David Dunbar936,4364,135,8190560,4576,407,973
15Materion2025Jugal Vijayvargiya982,6932,960,100779,92104,794,902
16CTS Corporation2025Kieran O'Sullivan856,3202,900,0490975,7804,758,899
17Quaker Chemical Corporation2025Joseph Berquist800,0002,420,3190461,8403,709,451
18Rogers Corporation2025Ali El-Haj558,8881,582,485002,504,583
—Sensient Technologies——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Materionnot disclosedPSU 75NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Advanced Energy Industries, Inc.144.4%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoCompensia, Inc.
Carpenter Technology Corp.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)not disclosed
CTS Corporation112.8%not disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (RTSR) ModifierExequity, LLP
Element Solutions Inc.126%PSU 67 · RSU 33NoFW Cook
Fabrinet117%PSU 67 · RSU 33NoCompensia, Inc.
Hexcel Corporation76.3%not disclosedNoSemler Brossy
Innospec Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedWillis Towers Watson
Kennametal Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoPay Governance
Knowles Corporation116.7%PSU 55 · RSU 45NoCompensia, Inc.
Methode Electronics Inc.200%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Minerals Technologies Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFW Cook
OSI Systems, Inc.not disclosedPSU 100NoPearl Meyer
Penguin Solutions98.9%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Quaker Chemical Corporationnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners
Rogers Corporation5.94%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoCompensia
Sensient Technologiesnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Standex International Corp.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRMeridian
Viavi Solutions115.1%MSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR relative to the performance of companies in the Nasdaq Telecommunications IndexCompensia, Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Materion in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Jugal Vijayvargiya (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Materion in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $4,794,902.
How does Materion's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Jugal Vijayvargiya's total compensation ranked at the 18th percentile of Materion's disclosed peer group.
What is Materion's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Materion's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 60:1.
How did shareholders vote on Materion's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.57% of shareholders supported Materion's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Materion spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Materion reported total board compensation of $2,008,136 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Jugal VijayvargiyaDEF 14A2026-03-260001104657-26-000022Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 4,794,902. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 477569–477578
2Section 01, Shelly ChadwickDEF 14A2026-03-260001104657-26-000022Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,071,185. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c51 · span 487137–487146
3Section 01, Gregory ChemnitzDEF 14A2026-03-260001104657-26-000022Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,040,324. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c51 · span 497353–497362
4Section 03, Jugal Vijayvargiya PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104657-26-000022Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 526971–526978
5Section 03, Gregory Chemnitz RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104657-26-000022Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 559772–559779
6Section 03, Jugal Vijayvargiya SARDEF 14A1900-01-010001104657-26-000022Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 532757–532764
7Section 03, Jugal Vijayvargiya PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104657-26-000022Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 524070–524079
8Section 03, Gregory Chemnitz PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104657-26-000022Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 553985–553992
9Section 03, Jugal Vijayvargiya RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104657-26-000022Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 529865–529872
10Section 03, Gregory Chemnitz SARDEF 14A1900-01-010001104657-26-000022Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 562663–562669
11Section 03, Shelly Chadwick PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104657-26-000022Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 538005–538012
12Section 03, Shelly Chadwick SARDEF 14A1900-01-010001104657-26-000022Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 545495–545502
13Section 03, Gregory Chemnitz PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104657-26-000022Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 556880–556886
14Section 03, Shelly Chadwick PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104657-26-000022Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 540552–540559
15Section 03, Shelly Chadwick RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104657-26-000022Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 548038–548045
16Section 03, Shelly Chadwick RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104657-26-000022Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 543095–543102
17Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-260001104657-26-000022Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 60 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 900694–900696
18Section 08, Vinod M. KhilnaniDEF 14A2026-03-260001104657-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 333,517. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r2 · c7 · span 190101–190431
19Section 08, Robert J. PhillippyDEF 14A2026-03-260001104657-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 253,517. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r4 · c7 · span 192957–193258
20Section 08, Craig S. ShularDEF 14A2026-03-260001104657-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 246,017. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r7 · c7 · span 197680–197981
21Section 08, Robert B. TothDEF 14A2026-03-260001104657-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,017. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r9 · c7 · span 200649–200950
22Section 08, N. Mohan ReddyDEF 14A2026-03-260001104657-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,017. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r6 · c7 · span 196102–196403
23Section 08, Emily M. LiggettDEF 14A2026-03-260001104657-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,017. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r3 · c7 · span 191556–191857
24Section 08, Patrick PrevostDEF 14A2026-03-260001104657-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 233,517. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r5 · c7 · span 194535–194836
25Section 08, Darlene J. S. SolomonDEF 14A2026-03-260001104657-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 233,517. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r8 · c7 · span 199254–199555
26Section 08, Thomas T. EdmanDEF 14A2026-03-260001104657-26-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Patrick Prevost 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001422978-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Craig S. Shular 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001078942-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, N. Mohan Reddy 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001209386-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, N. Mohan Reddy 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001209386-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Robert J. Phillippy 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001213190-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Robert J. Phillippy 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001213190-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Craig S. Shular 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001078942-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Patrick Prevost 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001422978-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Patrick Prevost 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001422978-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Darlene J. S. Solomon 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001526849-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Darlene J. S. Solomon 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001526849-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Robert B. Toth 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001392923-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Vinod M. Khilnani 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001204034-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Vinod M. Khilnani 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001204034-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Emily M. Liggett 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001231898-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Emily M. Liggett 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001231898-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Craig S. Shular 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001078942-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Robert B. Toth 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001392923-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Patrick Prevost 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001422978-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Robert J. Phillippy 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001213190-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Craig S. Shular 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001078942-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Thomas T. Edman 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001048858-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Darlene J. S. Solomon 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001526849-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Robert B. Toth 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001392923-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Vinod M. Khilnani 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001204034-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Emily M. Liggett 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001231898-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Shelly Chadwick 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001688289-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Shelly Chadwick 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001688289-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Shelly Chadwick 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001688289-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Shelly Chadwick 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001688289-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Jugal Vijayvargiya 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001541300-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Jugal Vijayvargiya 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001541300-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Jugal Vijayvargiya 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001541300-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Vinod M. Khilnani 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001204034-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Vinod M. Khilnani 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001204034-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Vinod M. Khilnani 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001204034-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Vinod M. Khilnani 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001204034-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Robert J. Phillippy 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-010001213190-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Robert J. Phillippy 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-010001213190-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Robert J. Phillippy 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-010001213190-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Robert J. Phillippy 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-010001213190-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Robert J. Phillippy 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001213190-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Craig S. Shular 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001078942-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Gregory Chemnitz 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001519910-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Jugal Vijayvargiya 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001541300-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Patrick Prevost 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001422978-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Shelly Chadwick 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001688289-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Melissa A. Fashinpaur 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160002072270-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Vinod M. Khilnani 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001204034-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Emily M. Liggett 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001231898-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Craig S. Shular 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-160001078942-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Patrick Prevost 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-160001422978-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Jugal Vijayvargiya 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001541300-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Jugal Vijayvargiya 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001541300-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Shelly Chadwick 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001688289-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Shelly Chadwick 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001688289-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Shelly Chadwick 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001688289-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Shelly Chadwick 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001688289-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Shelly Chadwick 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001688289-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Shelly Chadwick 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001688289-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Darlene J. S. Solomon 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001526849-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Jugal Vijayvargiya 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001541300-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Jugal Vijayvargiya 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001541300-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Jugal Vijayvargiya 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001541300-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Jugal Vijayvargiya 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001541300-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Jugal Vijayvargiya 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001541300-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Jugal Vijayvargiya 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001541300-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Jugal Vijayvargiya 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001541300-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Jugal Vijayvargiya 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001541300-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Jugal Vijayvargiya 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001541300-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Robert B. Toth 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120001392923-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Robert B. Toth 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120001392923-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Emily M. Liggett 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-250001231898-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Vinod M. Khilnani 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-010001204034-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Robert B. Toth 2026-08-31Form 42026-08-310001104657-26-000045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Robert B. Toth 2026-08-31Form 42026-08-310001104657-26-000045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Emily M. Liggett 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001231898-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Melissa A. Fashinpaur 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-090002072270-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Craig S. Shular 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-090001078942-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Jugal Vijayvargiya 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-090001541300-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Patrick Prevost 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-090001422978-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Shelly Chadwick 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-090001688289-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Vinod M. Khilnani 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-090001204034-26-000025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Emily M. Liggett 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-090001231898-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Gregory Chemnitz 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-090001519910-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Robert J. Phillippy 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-090001213190-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Craig S. Shular 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-160001078942-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Patrick Prevost 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-160001422978-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-070001104657-26-000031Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.57% (votes for as printed: 17,844,749). Filing ↗
116Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-070001104657-25-000071Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.16% (votes for as printed: 17,477,208). Filing ↗
117Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-100001104657-24-000072Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.85% (votes for as printed: 17,921,463). Filing ↗
118Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
119Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
120Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 800,000 + equity 1,208,136 + all other 0 = 2,008,136, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,008,136
121Element Solutions Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001590714-26-000034CEO total compensation as printed in Element Solutions Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,480,462. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 596335–596345
122Carpenter Technology Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-110001193125-26-389294CEO total compensation as printed in Carpenter Technology Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,393,230. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c33 · span 3007957–3007967
123Viavi Solutions, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-020001628280-26-064524CEO total compensation as printed in Viavi Solutions's own proxy. As printed: 12,305,351. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 937082–937092
124Fabrinet, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-230001140361-25-039008CEO total compensation as printed in Fabrinet's own proxy. As printed: 11,944,135. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 1084018–1084028
125Penguin Solutions, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-190001616533-25-000073CEO total compensation as printed in Penguin Solutions's own proxy. As printed: 11,711,497. Filing ↗machine: span 740166–740176
126Advanced Energy Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035159CEO total compensation as printed in Advanced Energy Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,187,208. Filing ↗
127Knowles Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001587523-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Knowles Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,674,916. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 691533–691542
128Innospec Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001174947-26-000427CEO total compensation as printed in Innospec Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,252,747. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c9 · span 1939600–1939609
129Methode Electronics Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-310001140361-26-030317CEO total compensation as printed in Methode Electronics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,090,755. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 718592–718601
130OSI Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-220001104659-25-101517CEO total compensation as printed in OSI Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,512,141. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1051906–1051915
131Minerals Technologies Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039205CEO total compensation as printed in Minerals Technologies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,405,693. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 1633829–1633838
132Kennametal Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-140001104659-26-107306CEO total compensation as printed in Kennametal Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,356,246. Filing ↗
133Hexcel Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135884CEO total compensation as printed in Hexcel Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,252,875. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r2 · c40 · span 2524687–2524696
134Standex International Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-040001437749-26-029660CEO total compensation as printed in Standex International Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,407,973. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c28 · span 1051988–1051997
135Materion (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104657-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Materion's own proxy. As printed: 4,794,902. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 477569–477578
136CTS Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140010CEO total compensation as printed in CTS Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,758,899. Filing ↗
137Quaker Chemical Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001628280-26-022236CEO total compensation as printed in Quaker Chemical Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,709,451. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 836235–836244
138Rogers Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010927CEO total compensation as printed in Rogers Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,504,583. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 664816–664826
139Section 10a, Rogers Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-010927Rogers Corporation names Materion in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
140Section 10a, Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-035159Advanced Energy Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Materion. Filing ↗
141Section 10a, Knowles Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001587523-26-000010Knowles Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Materion. Filing ↗
142Section 10a, Methode Electronics Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-030317Methode Electronics Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Materion. Filing ↗
143Section 10a, Carpenter Technology Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-389294Carpenter Technology Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Materion. Filing ↗
144Section 10a, Minerals Technologies Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039205Minerals Technologies Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Materion. Filing ↗
145Section 10a, CTS Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140010CTS Corporation names Materion in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
146Section 10a, OSI Systems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-101517OSI Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Materion. Filing ↗
147Section 10a, Hexcel Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-135884Hexcel Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Materion. Filing ↗
148Section 10a, Quaker Chemical Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-022236Quaker Chemical Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Materion. Filing ↗
149Section 10a, Element Solutions Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001590714-26-000034Element Solutions Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Materion. Filing ↗
150Section 10a, Penguin Solutions reciprocityDEF 14A—0001616533-25-000073Penguin Solutions's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Materion. Filing ↗
151Section 10a, Innospec Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001174947-26-000427Innospec Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Materion. Filing ↗
152Section 10a, Standex International Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-029660Standex International Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Materion. Filing ↗
153Section 10a, Viavi Solutions reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-064524Viavi Solutions's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Materion. Filing ↗
154Section 10a, Kennametal Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-107306Kennametal Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Materion. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.