Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abel Avellan | $0 | $0 | $14,222,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,222,500 |
| Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Andrew Johnson | 250,000 | 0 | 8,841,500 | 0 | 475,000 | 0 | 64,938 | 9,631,438 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, and Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| Shanti Gupta | 250,000 | 0 | 8,841,500 | 0 | 475,000 | 0 | 225 | 9,566,725 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Scott Wisniewski | 250,000 | 0 | 8,841,500 | 0 | 475,000 | 0 | 150 | 9,566,650 |
| President, Chief Strategy Officer | ||||||||
| Dr Yao | 250,000 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16,765 | 416,765 |
| Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abel Avellan | $14,222,500 | — | — | — |
| Andrew Johnson | 9,631,438 | — | — | — |
| Shanti Gupta | 9,566,725 | — | — | — |
| Scott Wisniewski | 9,566,650 | — | — | — |
| Dr Yao | 416,765 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abel Avellan | PSU | 2025-12-02 | — | 250,000 | 250,000 | 250,000 | $0 |
| Shanti Gupta | PSU | 2025-05-30 | 56,250 | 75,000 | 75,000 | 93,750 | 1,730,250 |
| Andrew Johnson | PSU | 2025-12-02 | — | 125,000 | 125,000 | 125,000 | 0 |
| Scott Wisniewski | RSU | 2025-12-02 | — | — | 125,000 | — | 7,111,250 |
| Shanti Gupta | RSU | 2025-12-02 | — | — | 125,000 | — | 7,111,250 |
| Scott Wisniewski | PSU | 2025-05-30 | 56,250 | 75,000 | 75,000 | 93,750 | 1,730,250 |
| Abel Avellan | RSU | 2025-12-02 | — | — | 250,000 | — | 14,222,500 |
| Shanti Gupta | PSU | 2025-12-02 | — | 125,000 | 125,000 | 125,000 | 0 |
| Andrew Johnson | RSU | 2025-12-02 | — | — | 125,000 | — | 7,111,250 |
| Andrew Johnson | PSU | 2025-05-30 | 56,250 | 75,000 | 75,000 | 93,750 | 1,730,250 |
| Scott Wisniewski | PSU | 2025-12-02 | — | 125,000 | 125,000 | 125,000 | 0 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abel Avellan | $14,222,500 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Shanti Gupta | 7,111,250 | 1,730,250 | 0 | 19.6% |
| Andrew Johnson | 7,111,250 | 1,730,250 | 0 | 19.6% |
| Scott Wisniewski | 7,111,250 | 1,730,250 | 0 | 19.6% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abel Avellan | RSU | 250,000 | — | $18,157,500 |
| Abel Avellan | PSU | 250,000 | — | 18,157,500 |
| Scott Wisniewski | PSU | 125,000 | — | 9,078,750 |
| Andrew Johnson | RSU | 225,000 | — | 16,341,750 |
| Andrew Johnson | RSU | 125,000 | — | 9,078,750 |
| Andrew Johnson | PSU | 125,000 | — | 9,078,750 |
| Scott Wisniewski | RSU | 125,000 | — | 9,078,750 |
| Shanti Gupta | RSU | 125,000 | — | 9,078,750 |
| Shanti Gupta | PSU | 125,000 | — | 9,078,750 |
| Shanti Gupta | PSU | 75,000 | — | 5,447,250 |
| Andrew Johnson | RSU | 62,500 | — | 4,539,375 |
| Scott Wisniewski | RSU | 62,500 | — | 4,539,375 |
| Andrew Johnson | RSU | 50,000 | — | 3,631,500 |
| Scott Wisniewski | RSU | 50,000 | — | 3,631,500 |
| Shanti Gupta | RSU | 50,000 | — | 3,631,500 |
| Dr Yao | RSU | 339,912 | — | 0 |
| Dr Yao | Option | 507,551 | 0.6 | — |
The executive compensation philosophy is designed to attract and retain high-quality leadership, promote a pay-for-performance culture, and align executive interests with long-term stockholder value. The program aims to provide total direct compensation opportunities that are appropriately positioned relative to competitors in the broader SpaceTech ecosystem while limiting perquisites and discouraging unreasonable risk-taking.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | NaN% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | Adopted in 2023 pursuant to Nasdaq listing standards, Section 10D of the Exchange Act, Rule 10D-1, and the Dodd-Frank Act. Requires recovery of excess incentive compensation in the event of an accounting restatement. |
| Anti-hedging | Policy prohibits directors and officers from engaging in hedging transactions (e.g., prepaid variable forwards, equity swaps, collars) unless approved in advance by the Chief Legal Officer, CEO, Board, or Audit Committee. |
| Anti-pledging | Referenced as a 'Restrictive Hedging/Pledging policy' in the 'What We Do' section, but specific pledging details are not provided in the text. |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-12 | 857,850,351 | 17,588,127 | 530,264 | 97.99% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-12 | 97.99%a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 103 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johan WiberghIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Network Planning and Spectrum (Chair) | $87,500 | $192,653 | $0 | — | $0 | $280,153 |
| Julio A. TorresIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation · Audit (Chair) | 82,500 | 192,653 | 0 | — | 0 | 275,153 |
| Adriana CisnerosIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation (Chair) · Redemption Election | 70,000 | 192,653 | 0 | — | 0 | 262,653 |
| Ronald RubinIndependent · Audit | 60,000 | 192,653 | 0 | — | 0 | 252,653 |
| Richard SarnoffIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 60,000 | 192,653 | 0 | — | 0 | 252,653 |
| Abel AvellanEmployee director · Board Chair · Network Planning and Spectrum | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Hiroshi MikitaniNot independent · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Luke IbbetsonNot independent · Network Planning and Spectrum | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Edward KnappNot independent · Network Planning and Spectrum | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Keith LarsonNot independent · Network Planning and Spectrum | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Andrew JohnsonEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $175,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $360,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $963,265 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,323,265 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ast SpaceMobile | 2025 | Abel Avellan | $0 | $14,222,500 | $0 | $0 | $14,222,500 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Abel Avellan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001493152-26-019384 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 14,222,500. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c25 · span 402866–402876 |
| 2 | Section 01, Andrew Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001493152-26-019384 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 9,631,438. Filing ↗machine: span 407148–407157 |
| 3 | Section 01, Shanti Gupta | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001493152-26-019384 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 9,566,725. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c25 · span 413679–413688 |
| 4 | Section 01, Scott Wisniewski | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001493152-26-019384 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 9,566,650. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c25 · span 410439–410448 |
| 5 | Section 01, Dr Yao | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001493152-26-019384 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 416,765. Filing ↗machine: span 416921–416928 |
| 6 | Section 03, Abel Avellan PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001493152-26-019384 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Shanti Gupta PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001493152-26-019384 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Andrew Johnson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001493152-26-019384 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Scott Wisniewski RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001493152-26-019384 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Shanti Gupta RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001493152-26-019384 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Scott Wisniewski PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001493152-26-019384 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Abel Avellan RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001493152-26-019384 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Shanti Gupta PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001493152-26-019384 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Andrew Johnson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001493152-26-019384 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Andrew Johnson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001493152-26-019384 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 03, Scott Wisniewski PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001493152-26-019384 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001493152-26-019384 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 103 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Johan Wibergh | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001493152-26-019384 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,153. Filing ↗machine: span 188144–188151 |
| 19 | Section 08, Julio A. Torres | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001493152-26-019384 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,153. Filing ↗machine: span 187588–187595 |
| 20 | Section 08, Adriana Cisneros | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001493152-26-019384 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 262,653. Filing ↗machine: span 183793–183800 |
| 21 | Section 08, Ronald Rubin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001493152-26-019384 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 252,653. Filing ↗machine: span 185414–185421 |
| 22 | Section 08, Richard Sarnoff | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001493152-26-019384 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 252,653. Filing ↗machine: span 187041–187048 |
| 23 | Section 08, Abel Avellan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001493152-26-019384 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Hiroshi Mikitani | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001493152-26-019384 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Luke Ibbetson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001493152-26-019384 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Edward Knapp | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001493152-26-019384 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, Keith Larson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001493152-26-019384 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, Andrew Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001493152-26-019384 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-15 | 0001493152-26-028544 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.99% (votes for as printed: 857,850,351). Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 31 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 360,000 + equity 963,265 + all other 0 = 1,323,265, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,323,265 |
| 32 | Ast SpaceMobile (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001493152-26-019384 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ast SpaceMobile's own proxy. As printed: 14,222,500. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c25 · span 402866–402876 |