CEO Martin Patterson was paid $1,194,406 in fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001104659-26-035200 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,194,406 Martin Patterson total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 81.11% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Liberty Broadband's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper LBRDK reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
LBRDK's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 24, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Patterson | $0 | $166,145 | $1,028,236 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25 | $1,194,406 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Renee Wilm | 0 | 1,178,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 1,178,307 |
| Chief Legal Officer and Chief Administrative Officer | ||||||||
| Brian Wendling | 0 | 625,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 625,947 |
| Principal Financial Officer and Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Patterson | $1,194,406 | — | — | — |
| Renee Wilm | 1,178,307 | 2,090,492 | 3,619,018 | ↓ −912,185 |
| Brian Wendling | 625,947 | 1,141,093 | 1,925,067 | ↓ −515,146 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses LBRDK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Brian Wendling | Executive | $625,947 |
| Renee Wilm | General Counsel | $1,178,307 |
| Martin Patterson | CEO | $1,194,406 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Gregg L. Engles | Independent Director | $245,742 |
| J. David Wargo | Independent Director | $345,156 |
| John C. Malone | Chair of the Board | — |
| John E. Welsh III | Independent Director | $333,164 |
| Julie D. Frist | Independent Director | $315,744 |
| Richard R. Green | Independent Director | $215,555 |
| Sue Ann R. Hamilton | Independent Director | $291,496 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Patterson | RSU | 2025-08-21 | — | — | 16,722 | — | $1,028,236 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Patterson | $1,028,236 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recommendation | Option | 1,427,000 | 1,614,000 | — |
As a result of the management fee paid to Liberty Media, our compensation committee typically did not provide compensation to the executive officers other than the grant of the CEO RSUs granted to Mr. Patterson in connection with his appointment as our President and Chief Executive Officer, and typically does not expect to provide other compensation to the named executive officers.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-06-10 | 29,004,286 | 6,753,205 | 113,977 | 81.11% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-26 | 33,307,341 | 13,603,667 | 41,841 | 71% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-05-24 | 35,190,904 | 9,675,459 | 74,155 | 78.43% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-06-10 | 81.11%a |
| 2021 | 2021-05-26 | 71%b |
| 2018 | 2018-05-24 | 78.43%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. David WargoIndependent · Audit · Compensation | $217,650 | $0 | $0 | — | $127,506 | $345,156 |
| John E. Welsh IIIIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 252,393 | 0 | 0 | — | 80,771 | 333,164 |
| Julie D. FristIndependent · Compensation · Nominating & Corporate Governance | 212,650 | 0 | 0 | — | 103,094 | 315,744 |
| Sue Ann R. HamiltonIndependent · Compensation · Nominating & Corporate Governance | 212,650 | 0 | 0 | — | 78,846 | 291,496 |
| Gregg L. EnglesIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 212,650 | 0 | 0 | — | 33,092 | 245,742 |
| Richard R. GreenIndependent · Compensation · Nominating & Corporate Governance | 212,650 | 0 | 0 | — | 2,905 | 215,555 |
| John C. MaloneEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Derek ChangNot independent | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $187,650 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $562,950 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,320,643 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $426,214 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,746,857 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liberty Broadband | 2025 | Martin Patterson | $0 | $1,028,236 | $0 | $0 | $1,194,406 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Martin Patterson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035200 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,194,406. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Renee Wilm | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035200 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,178,307. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Brian Wendling | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035200 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 625,947. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 03, Martin Patterson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035200 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, J. David Wargo | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,156. View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, John E. Welsh III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 333,164. View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Julie D. Frist | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,744. View filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Sue Ann R. Hamilton | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 291,496. View filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Gregg L. Engles | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,742. View filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Richard R. Green | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,555. View filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, John C. Malone | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Derek Chang | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-13 | 0001611983-24-000022 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.11% (votes for as printed: 29,004,286). View filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-05-27 | 0001611983-21-000018 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 71% (votes for as printed: 33,307,341). View filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2018 vote | Form 8-K | 2018-05-29 | 0001611983-18-000012 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 78.43% (votes for as printed: 35,190,904). View filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer. |
| 17 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options). |
| 18 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,320,643 + equity 0 + all other 426,214 = 1,746,857, summed across the director compensation table rows. |
| 19 | Liberty Broadband (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035200 | CEO total compensation as printed in Liberty Broadband's own proxy. As printed: 1,194,406. View filing ↗ |