CEO R. Nolan Townsend was paid $3,650,940 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 16.6% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-193930 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,650,940 ↓ R. Nolan Townsend total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
LXEO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 2, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Nolan Townsend | $632,700 | $0 | $1,493,488 | $1,165,982 | $347,985 | $0 | $10,785 | $3,650,940 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Jenny Robertson | 459,600 | 0 | 485,613 | 407,444 | 183,840 | 0 | 609,386 | 2,145,883 |
| Former Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| Louis Tamayo | 181,818 | 0 | 215,550 | 1,066,013 | 197,760 | 0 | 4,774 | 1,665,915 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Nolan Townsend | $3,650,940 | $4,375,248 | $1,737,218 | ↓ −724,308 |
| Jenny Robertson | 2,145,883 | 2,485,110 | 1,296,634 | ↓ −339,227 |
| Louis Tamayo | 1,665,915 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Lexeo Therapeutics's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper LXEO reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses LXEO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named LXEO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| R. Nolan Townsend | CEO | $3,650,940 |
| Jenny Robertson | General Counsel | $2,145,883 |
| Louis Tamayo | CFO | $1,665,915 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Brenda Cooperstone, M.D | Independent Director | $139,361 |
| Mette Kirstine Agger | Independent Director | $140,861 |
| Paula HJ Cholmondeley | Independent Director | $140,975 |
| Reinaldo Diaz | Independent Director | $140,861 |
| Steven Altschuler, M.D | Independent Director | $163,361 |
| Tim Van Hauwermeiren | Independent Director | $120,579 |
| Tolga Tanguler | Independent Director | $88,845 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jenny Robertson | RSU | 20,100 | — | $199,593 |
| Louis Tamayo | RSU | 45,000 | — | 446,850 |
| R. Nolan Townsend | RSU | 103,750 | — | 1,030,238 |
| R. Nolan Townsend | RSU | 67,000 | — | 665,310 |
| R. Nolan Townsend | Option | 136,716 | 14.48 | — |
| Jenny Robertson | RSU | 36,250 | — | 359,963 |
| R. Nolan Townsend | RSU | 24,607 | — | 244,348 |
| Jenny Robertson | Option | 72,500 | 7.33 | — |
| Jenny Robertson | RSU | 13,357 | — | 132,635 |
| R. Nolan Townsend | Option | 207,500 | 7.33 | — |
| Louis Tamayo | Option | 280,000 | 4.79 | — |
| Jenny Robertson | Option | 74,216 | 14.48 | — |
The company aims to attract and retain talented executives by providing competitive compensation packages that align with market practices and company performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-25 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-06-26 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-06-25 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-25 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-26 | —b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-25 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Altschuler, M.DIndependent · Science and Technology · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation | $82,000 | $0 | $81,361 | $0 | $0 | $163,361 |
| Paula HJ CholmondeleyIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit (Chair) | 59,614 | 0 | 81,361 | 0 | 0 | 140,975 |
| Reinaldo DiazIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 59,500 | 0 | 81,361 | 0 | 0 | 140,861 |
| Mette Kirstine AggerIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit | 59,500 | 0 | 81,361 | 0 | 0 | 140,861 |
| Brenda Cooperstone, M.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Science and Technology (Chair) | 58,000 | 0 | 81,361 | 0 | 0 | 139,361 |
| Tim Van HauwermeirenIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 46,000 | 0 | 74,579 | 0 | 0 | 120,579 |
| Tolga TangulerIndependent · Compensation | 41,386 | 0 | 47,459 | 0 | 0 | 88,845 |
| R. Nolan TownsendEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Dr. Sepp-LorenzinoIndependent · Science and Technology | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 12,000 / 12,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $406,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $406,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lexeo Therapeutics | 2025 | R. Nolan Townsend | $632,700 | $1,493,488 | $1,165,982 | $347,985 | $3,650,940 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, R. Nolan Townsend | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-193930 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 21. As printed: 3,650,940. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Jenny Robertson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-193930 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 21. As printed: 2,145,883. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Louis Tamayo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-193930 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 21. As printed: 1,665,915. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 08, Steven Altschuler, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-193930 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 163,361. View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Paula HJ Cholmondeley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-193930 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,975. View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Reinaldo Diaz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-193930 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,861. View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Mette Kirstine Agger | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-193930 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,861. View filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Brenda Cooperstone, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-193930 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 139,361. View filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Tim Van Hauwermeiren | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-193930 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,579. View filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Tolga Tanguler | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-193930 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,845. View filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, R. Nolan Townsend | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-193930 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Dr. Sepp-Lorenzino | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-193930 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288703 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-30 | 0000950170-25-091671 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-28 | 0000950170-24-078774 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer. |
| 17 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 406,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 406,000, summed across the director compensation table rows. |
| 18 | Lexeo Therapeutics (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-193930 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lexeo Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 3,650,940. View filing ↗ |