CEO Evert Schimmelpennink was paid $7,036,009 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 0.8% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001815776-26-000026 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$7,036,009 ↑ Evert Schimmelpennink total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
LENZ's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 28, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evert Schimmelpennink | $690,000 | $0 | $0 | $5,793,809 | $538,200 | $0 | $14,000 | $7,036,009 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Marc Odrich | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,662,788 | 260,000 | 0 | 14,000 | 2,436,788 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| Shawn Olsson | 467,500 | 0 | 0 | 1,662,788 | 243,100 | 0 | 14,000 | 2,387,388 |
| Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evert Schimmelpennink | $7,036,009 | $6,983,510 | $2,517,407 | ↑ +52,499 |
| Marc Odrich | 2,436,788 | 2,039,143 | 920,163 | ↑ +397,645 |
| Shawn Olsson | 2,387,388 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read LENZ Therapeutics's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper LENZ reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Frederic Guerard | Independent Director | $363,581 |
| James McCollum | Independent Director | $344,081 |
| Jeff George | Independent Director | $384,081 |
| Kimberlee C. Drapkin | Independent Director | $355,081 |
| Shelley Thunen | Independent Director | $365,081 |
| Zach Scheiner | Independent Director | $356,581 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evert Schimmelpennink | Option | 98,708 | 6.04 | — |
| Evert Schimmelpennink | Option | 267,188 | 15.05 | — |
| Evert Schimmelpennink | Option | 279,100 | 26.34 | — |
| Marc Odrich | Option | 20,773 | 6.04 | — |
| Marc Odrich | Option | 59,063 | 15.05 | — |
| Marc Odrich | Option | 80,100 | 26.34 | — |
| Shawn Olsson | Option | 15,911 | 6.04 | — |
| Shawn Olsson | Option | 59,063 | 15.05 | — |
| Shawn Olsson | Option | 80,100 | 26.34 | — |
We believe our compensation program should promote the success of the company and align executive incentives with the long-term interests of our stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-12 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-06-10 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-03-14 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-07-19 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 2022-06-21 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-12 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-10 | —b |
| 2024 | 2024-03-14 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff GeorgeIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $80,000 | $0 | $304,081 | — | $0 | $384,081 |
| Shelley ThunenIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 61,000 | 0 | 304,081 | — | 0 | 365,081 |
| Frederic GuerardIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 59,500 | 0 | 304,081 | — | 0 | 363,581 |
| Zach ScheinerIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 52,500 | 0 | 304,081 | — | 0 | 356,581 |
| Kimberlee C. DrapkinIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit | 51,000 | 0 | 304,081 | — | 0 | 355,081 |
| James McCollumIndependent | 40,000 | 0 | 304,081 | — | 0 | 344,081 |
| Evert SchimmelpenninkEmployee director | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 12,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | monitor compliance with any stock ownership guidelines; and |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $344,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $344,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LENZ Therapeutics | 2025 | Evert Schimmelpennink | $690,000 | $0 | $5,793,809 | $538,200 | $7,036,009 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Evert Schimmelpennink | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001815776-26-000026 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 7,036,009. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 295403–295412 |
| 2 | Section 01, Marc Odrich | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001815776-26-000026 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,436,788. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c36 · span 301154–301163 |
| 3 | Section 01, Shawn Olsson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001815776-26-000026 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,387,388. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c36 · span 307192–307201 |
| 4 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-24 | 0001815776-26-000011 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Jeff George | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001815776-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 384,081. Filing ↗machine: span 219822–220154 |
| 6 | Section 08, Shelley Thunen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001815776-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,081. Filing ↗machine: span 226104–226410 |
| 7 | Section 08, Frederic Guerard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001815776-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 363,581. Filing ↗machine: span 221952–222258 |
| 8 | Section 08, Zach Scheiner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001815776-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 356,581. Filing ↗machine: span 228179–228485 |
| 9 | Section 08, Kimberlee C. Drapkin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001815776-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,081. Filing ↗machine: span 230261–230567 |
| 10 | Section 08, James McCollum | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001815776-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,081. Filing ↗machine: span 224028–224334 |
| 11 | Section 08, Evert Schimmelpennink | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001815776-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-12 | 0001815776-26-000041 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-10 | 0001815776-25-000036 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-03-22 | 0001628280-24-012633 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 16 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 344,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 344,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 344,000 |
| 17 | LENZ Therapeutics (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001815776-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in LENZ Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 7,036,009. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 295403–295412 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.