Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-17

Rocket Lab (RKLB)

CEO Peter Beck was paid $6,830,680 in fiscal year 2025: executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$6,830,680
Peter Beck total, FY2025
21st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
90.51%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Buy the report for RKLB

The free brief above is the whole reading. Each report is the same data as a presentation-ready document, generated for this company at the moment of purchase.

Executive Compensation ReportExecutive pay, the peers the company names, and the votes it faces.$1,500 →Board Governance ReportBoard composition, committees and director pay, read from the same filings.$499 →Complete Intelligence BundleBoth reports for one company, delivered separately.$2,400 →
RKLBon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order RKLB

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against RKLB
1 company names RKLB as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses RKLB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named RKLB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Peter Beck$800,000$0$6,030,680$0$0$0$0$6,830,680
President, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board
Adam Spice443,6300000011,460455,090
Chief Financial Officer
Arjun Kampani436,0000000011,460447,460
Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary
Frank Klein400,0000000026,025426,025
Chief Operations Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Peter Beck$6,830,680$20,110,758$962,714−13,280,078
Adam Spice455,090733,040688,322−277,950
Arjun Kampani447,4601,845,679601,634−1,398,219
Frank Klein426,0259,578,445—−9,152,420

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Frank KleinRSU893,750—$62,348,000
Arjun KampaniRSU110,298—7,694,388
Peter BeckRSU315,750—22,026,720
Adam SpiceRSU229,691—16,023,244
Peter BeckRSU124,150—8,660,704
Arjun KampaniRSU77,370—5,397,331
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is guided by our overarching philosophy of paying for demonstrable performance, striving to provide a competitive program that rewards achievement of business objectives and aligns executive officers' interests with those of stockholders. We structure compensation using base salary, discretionary cash bonuses, and long-term equity incentives to link pay with performance and drive long-term shareholder value creation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-20319,120,48033,477,640972,01390.51%Passed
20252025-08-27240,340,77258,526,3652,124,25780.42%Passed
20242024-06-12245,635,4503,098,739928,74998.75%Passed
20232023-06-14231,348,87229,184,869766,59588.8%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2090.51%a
20252025-08-2780.42%b
20242024-06-1298.75%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Merline SaintilIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation$105,000$183,150———$288,150
Edward FrankIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit79,999183,150———263,149
Jon OlsonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance77,500183,150———260,650
Lt. Gen. Nina Armagno (Ret.)Independent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Government Security75,055183,150———258,205
Kenneth PossenriedeIndependent · Audit · Compensation67,452183,150———250,602
Alex SluskyIndependent51,049183,150———234,199
Matt OckoNot independent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY00———0
Peter BeckEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$180,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 20,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$456,055
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,098,900
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,554,955

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Rocket Lab names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Rocket Lab.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1AeroVironment2026Wahid Nawabi$1,118,829$13,339,715$0$767,609$15,253,775
2AST SpaceMobile2025Abel Avellan014,222,5000014,222,500
3Viasat2026Mark Dankberg1,406,53810,305,39002,450,00014,208,178
4BlackLine2025Owen Ryan524,23110,603,0670473,37811,614,676
5Mercury Systems2026William Ballhaus1,049,2698,099,08701,946,16011,131,048
6Kratos Defense & Security Solutions2025Eric DeMarco1,000,0008,244,00001,500,00010,832,739
7MACOM Technology Solutions2025Stephen Daly815,0008,147,39201,138,16510,102,699
8Lucid Group2025Marc Winterhoff842,0007,720,6930675,0009,708,987
9Iridium Communications2025Matthew Desch1,047,5097,612,0820330,6209,013,522
10QuantumScape2025Siva Sivaram821,5387,547,987008,377,033
11Impinj2025Chris Diorio449,7706,643,537007,108,558
12Rocket Lab2025Peter Beck800,0006,030,680006,830,680
13AppFolio2025Shane Trigg550,0004,000,3070814,0005,438,904
14Loar Holdings2025Dirkson Charles950,00001,783,0471,147,3683,890,915
15Globalstar2025Paul Jacobs500,000200,000001,012,452

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Rocket Labnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedCompensia
AeroVironment62%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoPay Governance
AppFolio148%PSU 60 · RSU 40Nonot disclosed
AST SpaceMobile95% of target%RSUs 50 · PSUs 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
BlackLine90.1%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRCompensia, Inc.
Globalstarnot disclosednot disclosedNoIndependent compensation consultant (name not disclosed)
Impinjnot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — TSR relative to S&P Semiconductor Select Industry IndexCompensia
Iridium Communicationsnot disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50not disclosedClearBridge
Kratos Defense & Security Solutionsnot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoBoard Advisory, LLC
Loar Holdingsnot disclosedOption 100not disclosednot disclosed
Lucid Groupnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPay Governance
MACOM Technology Solutions103.5%PSU 82 · RSU 18Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Mercury Systemsnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
QuantumScape100%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoCompensia
Viasat121%RSU 50 · PSU 25 · Cash LTI 25Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) vs. Russell 3000 IndexCompensia

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Rocket Lab in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Peter Beck, President, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board, was the highest-paid executive with total compensation of $6,830,680.
How does Rocket Lab's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
The filing shows that the chief executive's pay ranked at the 21st percentile among disclosed peers.
What is Rocket Lab's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
The CEO-to-median employee pay ratio is not disclosed in this filing.
How did shareholders vote on Rocket Lab's executive compensation?
Shareholders voted in support of executive compensation with a 90.51% approval rate.
How much does Rocket Lab spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
The company reported total board compensation of $1,554,955 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Peter BeckDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023922Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 6,830,680. Filing ↗machine: span 363336–363345
2Section 01, Adam SpiceDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023922Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 455,090. Filing ↗machine: span 372022–372029
3Section 01, Arjun KampaniDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023922Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 447,460. Filing ↗machine: span 379876–379883
4Section 01, Frank KleinDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023922Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 426,025. Filing ↗machine: span 388311–388318
5Section 08, Merline SaintilDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023922Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 288,150. Filing ↗machine: span 632331–632777
6Section 08, Edward FrankDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023922Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 263,149. Filing ↗machine: span 624768–625214
7Section 08, Jon OlsonDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023922Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,650. Filing ↗machine: span 628528–628974
8Section 08, Lt. Gen. Nina Armagno (Ret.)DEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023922Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 258,205. Filing ↗machine: span 622720–623256
9Section 08, Kenneth PossenriedeDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023922Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,602. Filing ↗machine: span 630431–630877
10Section 08, Alex SluskyDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023922Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 234,199. Filing ↗machine: span 634226–634672
11Section 08, Matt OckoDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023922Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
12Section 08, Peter BeckDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023922Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
13Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-210001819994-26-000048Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.51% (votes for as printed: 319,120,480). Filing ↗
14Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-08-290001628280-25-041402Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 80.42% (votes for as printed: 240,340,772). Filing ↗
15Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-140000950170-24-073624Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.75% (votes for as printed: 245,635,450). Filing ↗
16Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
17Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 456,055 + equity 1,098,900 + all other 0 = 1,554,955, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,554,955
18AeroVironment, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-140001104659-26-096689CEO total compensation as printed in AeroVironment's own proxy. As printed: 15,253,775. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r1 · c42 · span 1424713–1424723
19AST SpaceMobile, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001493152-26-019384CEO total compensation as printed in AST SpaceMobile's own proxy. As printed: 14,222,500. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c25 · span 402866–402876
20Viasat, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-270001193125-26-318060CEO total compensation as printed in Viasat's own proxy. As printed: 14,208,178. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 764367–764377
21BlackLine, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001628280-26-020925CEO total compensation as printed in BlackLine's own proxy. As printed: 11,614,676. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 948504–948514
22Mercury Systems, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-170001049521-26-000077CEO total compensation as printed in Mercury Systems's own proxy. As printed: 11,131,048. Filing ↗machine: span 816583–816593
23Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001069258-26-000040CEO total compensation as printed in Kratos Defense & Security Solutions's own proxy. As printed: 10,832,739. Filing ↗machine: span 783149–783159
24MACOM Technology Solutions, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-160001493594-26-000007CEO total compensation as printed in MACOM Technology Solutions's own proxy. As printed: 10,102,699. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 359612–359622
25Lucid Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001628280-26-026842CEO total compensation as printed in Lucid Group's own proxy. As printed: 9,708,987. Filing ↗machine: span 1717048–1717057
26Iridium Communications, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001418819-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Iridium Communications's own proxy. As printed: 9,013,522. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 888227–888236
27QuantumScape, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173828CEO total compensation as printed in QuantumScape's own proxy. As printed: 8,377,033. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 1137194–1137203
28Impinj, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-159032CEO total compensation as printed in Impinj's own proxy. As printed: 7,108,558. Filing ↗machine: span 767852–767861
29Rocket Lab (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023922CEO total compensation as printed in Rocket Lab's own proxy. As printed: 6,830,680. Filing ↗machine: span 363336–363345
30AppFolio, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001433195-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in AppFolio's own proxy. As printed: 5,438,904. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 627702–627711
31Loar Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-140001193125-26-153469CEO total compensation as printed in Loar Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 3,890,915. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c16 · span 355424–355433
32Globalstar, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001366868-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Globalstar's own proxy. As printed: 1,012,452. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 446734–446743
33Section 10a, MACOM Technology Solutions reciprocityDEF 14A—0001493594-26-000007MACOM Technology Solutions's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Rocket Lab. Filing ↗
34Section 10a, AST SpaceMobile reciprocityDEF 14A—0001493152-26-019384AST SpaceMobile's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Rocket Lab. Filing ↗
35Section 10a, Iridium Communications reciprocityDEF 14A—0001418819-26-000022Iridium Communications's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Rocket Lab. Filing ↗
36Section 10a, Loar Holdings reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-153469Loar Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Rocket Lab. Filing ↗
37Section 10a, BlackLine reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-020925BlackLine's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Rocket Lab. Filing ↗
38Section 10a, Lucid Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-038701Lucid Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Rocket Lab. Filing ↗
39Section 10a, Mercury Systems reciprocityDEF 14A—0001049521-26-000077Mercury Systems's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Rocket Lab. Filing ↗
40Section 10a, Kratos Defense & Security Solutions reciprocityDEF 14A—0001069258-26-000040Kratos Defense & Security Solutions's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Rocket Lab. Filing ↗
41Section 10a, QuantumScape reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-173828QuantumScape's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Rocket Lab. Filing ↗
42Section 10a, Impinj reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-159032Impinj's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Rocket Lab. Filing ↗

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy