Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses GSAT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GSAT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebecca Clary | $420,000 | $150,000 | $1,451,302 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,245 | $2,032,547 |
| Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Paul Jacobs | 500,000 | 300,000 | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,452 | 1,012,452 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| L. Barbee Ponder IV | 340,330 | 100,000 | 334,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,923 | 780,732 |
| General Counsel and Vice President of Regulatory Affairs | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebecca Clary | $2,032,547 | — | — | — |
| Paul Jacobs | 1,012,452 | — | — | — |
| L. Barbee Ponder IV | 780,732 | — | 734,700 | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebecca Clary | VP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-14 | D | 4,037 | $80 | $322,354 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rebecca Clary | VP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-14 | A | 9,524 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rebecca Clary | VP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-27 | D | 4,066 | 81 | 330,326 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rebecca Clary | VP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-27 | A | 9,523 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William A. Hasler | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 3,333 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Keith O. Cowan | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 3,333 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy E. Taylor | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 3,333 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin G. Wolff | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 3,333 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rebecca Clary | VP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-04 | D | 920 | 82 | 75,210 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Barbee Ponder IV | PSU | 2025-03-07 | — | 3,032 | — | 70,009 | $70,009 |
| Rebecca Clary | RSU | 2024-03-05 | — | — | 7,268 | — | 145,000 |
| L. Barbee Ponder IV | RSU | 2024-12-06 | — | — | 5,333 | — | 176,789 |
| L. Barbee Ponder IV | — | 2024-03-05 | — | — | 5,012 | — | 100,000 |
| Rebecca Clary | PSU | 2025-03-07 | — | 2,165 | — | 49,990 | 49,990 |
| L. Barbee Ponder IV | PSU | 2025-11-10 | — | 130 | — | 7,485 | 7,485 |
| Paul E. Jacobs | RSU | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 13,806 | — | 300,004 |
| Rebecca Clary | RSU | 2024-12-27 | — | — | 5,426 | — | 175,000 |
| Rebecca Clary | PSU | 2025-03-10 | — | 4,832 | — | 104,999 | 104,999 |
| Paul E. Jacobs | RSU | 2024-03-05 | — | — | 8,521 | — | 170,000 |
| Rebecca Clary | RSU | 2025-03-27 | — | — | 66,667 | — | 1,127,342 |
| Rebecca Clary | PSU | 2025-11-10 | — | 130 | — | 7,485 | 7,485 |
| Rebecca Clary | PSU | 2025-12-19 | — | 2,811 | — | 174,985 | 174,985 |
| L. Barbee Ponder IV | RSU | 2024-12-27 | — | — | 5,426 | — | 175,000 |
| L. Barbee Ponder IV | PSU | 2025-03-10 | — | 506 | — | 10,995 | 10,995 |
| L. Barbee Ponder IV | PSU | 2025-12-19 | — | 2,811 | — | 174,985 | 174,985 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Barbee Ponder IV | $351,789 | $263,474 | $0 | 42.8% |
| Rebecca Clary | 1,447,342 | 337,459 | 0 | 18.9% |
| Paul E. Jacobs | 470,004 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebecca Clary | RSU | 19,047 | — | $1,162,629 |
| Jacobs | PSU | 1,661,902 | — | 101,442,498 |
| Rebecca Clary | RSU | 2,713 | — | 165,602 |
| L. Barbee Ponder IV | RSU | 1,875 | — | 114,450 |
| Rebecca Clary | RSU | 1,875 | — | 114,450 |
| L. Barbee Ponder IV | RSU | 2,713 | — | 165,602 |
| L. Barbee Ponder IV | RSU | 2,022 | — | 123,423 |
| Rebecca Clary | RSU | 1,444 | — | 88,142 |
Our goal is to create performance-based compensation that motivates management to increase stockholder value. We compensate our other executive officers with a conservative base salary and create performance and retention incentives through stock-based compensation and annual discretionary bonuses (which may be paid in cash or stock).
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Independent compensation consultant (name not disclosed) |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 97,774,479 | 3,664,885 | 98,236 | 96.39% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-27 | 1,372,672,629 | 10,769,074 | 48,357,770 | 99.22% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-06-16 | 1,246,975,516 | 26,338,053 | 122,784,368 | 97.93% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-05-16 | 765,629,370 | 2,626,443 | 5,607,642 | 99.66% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 96.39%a |
| 2023 | 2023-06-27 | 99.22%b |
| 2020 | 2020-06-16 | 97.93%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Proposal Voting Options Vote Required to Approve the Proposal Effect of Abstentions / Withheld Votes Effect of Broker Non-Votes Election of the two Class B director nominees named in this proxy statement For or withhold for each director nominee Plurality No Effect No Effect Ratification of the selection of EY as our 2026 independent registered accounting firm For, against or abstain Majority of the votes entitled to be cast Same as vote against N/A (1) Approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of our named executive officers For, against or abstain Majority of the votes entitled to be cast Same as vote against Same as vote against 1.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Shares represented by proxies that are marked to indicate abstentions from this proposal and broker non-votes with respect to this proposal will not affect its outcome.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “"Abstentions" and "broker non-votes" will not count as a vote cast with respect to that nominee's election.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 10 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $1,012,452 |
| Median employee compensation | $101,886 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin G. WolffIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Strategic Review (Chair) | $50,000 | $111,500 | $187,000 | $0 | $0 | $348,500 |
| Keith O. CowanIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Strategic Review | 50,000 | 111,500 | 187,000 | 0 | 0 | 348,500 |
| Timothy E. TaylorNot independent · Strategic Review | 50,000 | 111,500 | 187,000 | 0 | 0 | 348,500 |
| William A. HaslerIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Strategic Review | 50,000 | 111,500 | 187,000 | 0 | 0 | 348,500 |
| James F. LynchNot independent | 50,000 | 50,000 | 187,000 | 0 | 0 | 287,000 |
| James Monroe IIIEmployee director · Board Chair · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 50,000 | 50,000 | 187,000 | — | 0 | 287,000 |
| Dr. Paul E. JacobsEmployee director | 50,000 | 50,000 | 187,000 | — | 0 | 287,000 |
| Michael J. LovettIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Departed during FY | 25,000 | 50,000 | 187,000 | 0 | 0 | 262,000 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $50,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $375,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $646,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,021,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Globalstar | 2025 | Paul Jacobs | $500,000 | $200,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,012,452 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Rebecca Clary | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001366868-26-000019 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 29. As printed: 2,032,547. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c21 · span 453776–453785 |
| 2 | Section 01, Paul Jacobs | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001366868-26-000019 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 29. As printed: 1,012,452. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 446734–446743 |
| 3 | Section 01, L. Barbee Ponder IV | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001366868-26-000019 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 29. As printed: 780,732. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r9 · c11 · span 460756–460763 |
| 4 | Section 03, L. Barbee Ponder IV PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001366868-26-000019 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r9 · c8 · span 486777–486783 |
| 5 | Section 03, Rebecca Clary RSU | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 6 | Section 03, L. Barbee Ponder IV RSU | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 7 | Section 03, L. Barbee Ponder IV | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001366868-26-000019 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r9 · c4 · span 459658–459665 |
| 8 | Section 03, Rebecca Clary PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001366868-26-000019 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r4 · c8 · span 478585–478591 |
| 9 | Section 03, L. Barbee Ponder IV PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001366868-26-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r11 · c7 · span 489880–489885 |
| 10 | Section 03, Paul E. Jacobs RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001366868-26-000019 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r3 · c9 · span 476830–476837 |
| 11 | Section 03, Rebecca Clary RSU | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 12 | Section 03, Rebecca Clary PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001366868-26-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r5 · c7 · span 480138–480145 |
| 13 | Section 03, Paul E. Jacobs RSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001366868-26-000019 | Section “NEO,” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r4 · c1 · span 503276–503277 |
| 14 | Section 03, Rebecca Clary RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001366868-26-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r6 · c8 · span 481811–481820 |
| 15 | Section 03, Rebecca Clary PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001366868-26-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r7 · c7 · span 483367–483372 |
| 16 | Section 03, Rebecca Clary PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001366868-26-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r8 · c7 · span 484920–484927 |
| 17 | Section 03, L. Barbee Ponder IV RSU | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 18 | Section 03, L. Barbee Ponder IV PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001366868-26-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r10 · c7 · span 488328–488334 |
| 19 | Section 03, L. Barbee Ponder IV PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001366868-26-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r12 · c7 · span 491608–491615 |
| 20 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001366868-26-000019 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 10 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 752573–752575 |
| 21 | Section 08, Benjamin G. Wolff | DEF 14A | 2025-04-09 | 0001366868-25-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,500. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c9 · span 322447–322454 |
| 22 | Section 08, Keith O. Cowan | DEF 14A | 2025-04-09 | 0001366868-25-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,500. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c9 · span 320144–320151 |
| 23 | Section 08, Timothy E. Taylor | DEF 14A | 2025-04-09 | 0001366868-25-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,500. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c9 · span 327234–327241 |
| 24 | Section 08, William A. Hasler | DEF 14A | 2025-04-09 | 0001366868-25-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,500. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c9 · span 317844–317851 |
| 25 | Section 08, James F. Lynch | DEF 14A | 2025-04-09 | 0001366868-25-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 287,000. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c9 · span 315541–315548 |
| 26 | Section 08, James Monroe III | DEF 14A | 2025-04-09 | 0001366868-25-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 287,000. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c9 · span 311174–311181 |
| 27 | Section 08, Dr. Paul E. Jacobs | DEF 14A | 2025-04-09 | 0001366868-25-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 287,000. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c9 · span 313413–313420 |
| 28 | Section 08, Michael J. Lovett | DEF 14A | 2025-04-09 | 0001366868-25-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 262,000. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Rebecca Clary 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-15 | 0001571391-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Rebecca Clary 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-15 | 0001571391-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Rebecca Clary 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001571391-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Rebecca Clary 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001571391-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, William A. Hasler 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001038822-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Keith O. Cowan 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001026935-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Timothy E. Taylor 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001764225-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Benjamin G. Wolff 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001368618-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Rebecca Clary 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001571391-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-15 | 0001366868-26-000031 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.39% (votes for as printed: 97,774,479). Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-06-27 | 0001366868-23-000093 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.22% (votes for as printed: 1,372,672,629). Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-06-16 | 0001366868-20-000056 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.93%. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 42 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 375,000 + equity 646,000 + all other 0 = 1,021,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,021,000 |
| 43 | Globalstar (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001366868-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Globalstar's own proxy. As printed: 1,012,452. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 446734–446743 |