Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-05

Spire Global (SPIR)

CEO Theresa Condor was paid $6,413,560 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 139.2% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-152898 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$6,413,560 ↑
Theresa Condor total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
80.02%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Theresa Condor (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $6,413,560 (base salary $564,525) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-152898, filed 2026-04-13]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

SPIR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 4, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Theresa Condor$564,525$0$5,363,460$0$468,051$0$17,524$6,413,560
President and Chief Executive Officer
Celia Pelaz497,51002,278,5000294,382003,070,392
Chief Operating Officer
Gabriel Oehme410,86502,353,5000159,817002,924,182
Chief Technology Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Theresa Condor$6,413,560$2,680,931$1,032,543↑ +3,732,629
Celia Pelaz3,070,392———
Gabriel Oehme2,924,182———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Spire Global's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SPIR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SPIR
1 company names SPIR as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses SPIR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SPIR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Dirk HokeIndependent Director$190,516
Joan AmbleIndependent Director$234,749
John MartinezIndependent Director—
Stephen MesserIndependent Director$239,999
Toni RinowIndependent Director$285,857
William PorteousLead Independent Director$270,691
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Theresa CondorDirector2026-04-20D1,200$18$21,972CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter PlatzerDirector2026-04-20D1,8001832,958CommonForm 4 ↗
Alison K. EngelChief Financial Officer2026-05-20D12,70219242,354CommonForm 4 ↗
Perez Celia PelezChief Operating Officer2026-05-20D4,6601988,866CommonForm 4 ↗
Gabriel OehmeChief Technology Officer2026-05-20D3,1071959,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa CondorDirector2026-05-20D5,0481996,316CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa CondorDirector2026-05-20D19,59619373,696CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter PlatzerDirector2026-05-20D5,29919101,105CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter PlatzerDirector2026-05-20D1,8851935,947CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen MesserDirector2026-05-28A7,26100CommonForm 4 ↗
William PorteousDirector2026-05-28A7,26100CommonForm 4 ↗
Dirk HokeDirector2026-05-28A9,06200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Toni RinowDirector2026-05-28A7,26100CommonForm 4 ↗
Joan AmbleDirector2026-05-28A7,26100CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-12—1,374——1 insider, 2 accrual rows
Theresa CondorDirector2026-06-12A18,2827128,705CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa CondorDirector2026-06-12D18,28200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa CondorDirector2026-06-12D2,28500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa CondorDirector2026-06-12D14,42318262,931CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa CondorDirector2026-06-12A82086,429CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa CondorDirector2026-06-12A55484,343CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa CondorDirector2026-06-12A2,285716,086CommonForm 4 ↗
William PorteousDirector2026-07-01A1,5161827,864CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric M. MellingerChief Commercial Officer2026-08-03A150,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter PlatzerDirector2026-08-20D5,1001471,859CommonForm 4 ↗
Perez Celia PelezChief Operating Officer2026-08-20D4,4841463,180CommonForm 4 ↗
Gabriel OehmeChief Technology Officer2026-08-20D2,9891442,115CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa CondorDirector2026-08-20D22,50214317,053CommonForm 4 ↗
Alison K. EngelChief Financial Officer2026-08-20D4,2861460,390CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen MesserDirector2026-08-24D17,98614252,883CommonForm 4 ↗
William PorteousDirector2026-10-01A2,8181130,913CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter PlatzerDirector2026-10-01D17,95411197,853CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 33 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Theresa CondorDirector2026-04-20D1,200$18$21,972CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter PlatzerDirector2026-04-20D1,8001832,958CommonForm 4 ↗
Alison K. EngelChief Financial Officer2026-05-20D12,70219242,354CommonForm 4 ↗
Perez Celia PelezChief Operating Officer2026-05-20D4,6601988,866CommonForm 4 ↗
Gabriel OehmeChief Technology Officer2026-05-20D3,1071959,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa CondorDirector2026-05-20D5,0481996,316CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa CondorDirector2026-05-20D19,59619373,696CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter PlatzerDirector2026-05-20D5,29919101,105CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter PlatzerDirector2026-05-20D1,8851935,947CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen MesserDirector2026-05-28A7,26100CommonForm 4 ↗
William PorteousDirector2026-05-28A7,26100CommonForm 4 ↗
Dirk HokeDirector2026-05-28A9,06200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Toni RinowDirector2026-05-28A7,26100CommonForm 4 ↗
Joan AmbleDirector2026-05-28A7,26100CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa CondorDirector2026-06-12D82000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa CondorDirector2026-06-12D55400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa CondorDirector2026-06-12A18,2827128,705CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa CondorDirector2026-06-12D18,28200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa CondorDirector2026-06-12D2,28500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa CondorDirector2026-06-12D14,42318262,931CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa CondorDirector2026-06-12A82086,429CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa CondorDirector2026-06-12A55484,343CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa CondorDirector2026-06-12A2,285716,086CommonForm 4 ↗
William PorteousDirector2026-07-01A1,5161827,864CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric M. MellingerChief Commercial Officer2026-08-03A150,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter PlatzerDirector2026-08-20D5,1001471,859CommonForm 4 ↗
Perez Celia PelezChief Operating Officer2026-08-20D4,4841463,180CommonForm 4 ↗
Gabriel OehmeChief Technology Officer2026-08-20D2,9891442,115CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa CondorDirector2026-08-20D22,50214317,053CommonForm 4 ↗
Alison K. EngelChief Financial Officer2026-08-20D4,2861460,390CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen MesserDirector2026-08-24D17,98614252,883CommonForm 4 ↗
William PorteousDirector2026-10-01A2,8181130,913CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter PlatzerDirector2026-10-01D17,95411197,853CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Celia PelazRSU—————$2,278,500
Gabriel OehmeRSU—————2,353,500
Theresa CondorRSU—————5,363,460
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Celia Pelaz$2,278,500$0$00.0%
Gabriel Oehme2,353,500000.0%
Theresa Condor5,363,460000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Theresa CondorRSU12,500—$93,750
Theresa CondorRSU390,000—2,925,000
Theresa CondorRSU37,734—283,005
Gabriel OehmeRSU50,000—375,000
Celia PelazRSU150,000—1,125,000
Gabriel OehmeRSU100,000—750,000
Theresa CondorRSU23,125—173,438
Theresa CondorRSU8,687—65,153
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation philosophy is based on a motivational plan to provide pay-for-performance (at both the individual and Company levels), to enable the Company's executive team to achieve the Company's objectives successfully.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia, Inc.
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-2721,214,1124,407,288888,00180.02%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2780.02%a

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are considered shares present and entitled to vote on this proposal, and thus, will have the same effect as a vote "Against" this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Toni RinowIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected$10,870$274,987—$0$0$285,857
William PorteousIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair)95,692174,999—00270,691
Stephen MesserIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance65,000174,999—00239,999
Joan AmbleIndependent · Audit59,750174,999—00234,749
Dirk HokeIndependent · Audit59,750—130,76600190,516
John MartinezIndependent · Compensation · Partial-year service000000
Theresa CondorEmployee director000—00
Peter PlatzerEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$30,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 20,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$291,062
Equity awards (grant-date value)$799,984
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,091,046

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Spire Global2025Theresa Condor$564,525$5,363,460$0$468,051$6,413,560

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Spire Global in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Theresa Condor (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Spire Global in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $6,413,560.
How did shareholders vote on Spire Global's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 80.02% of shareholders supported Spire Global's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Spire Global spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Spire Global reported total board compensation of $1,091,046 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Theresa CondorDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152898Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2025” · page 19. As printed: 6,413,560. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r2 · c25 · span 575624–575633
2Section 01, Celia PelazDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152898Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2025” · page 19. As printed: 3,070,392. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r5 · c25 · span 604652–604661
3Section 01, Gabriel OehmeDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152898Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2025” · page 19. As printed: 2,924,182. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r4 · c25 · span 594950–594959
4Section 03, Celia Pelaz RSUDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152898Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r5 · c13 · span 600489–600498
5Section 03, Gabriel Oehme RSUDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152898Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r4 · c13 · span 590787–590796
6Section 03, Theresa Condor RSUDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152898Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r2 · c13 · span 571403–571412
7Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-190001193125-26-116169Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
8Section 08, Toni RinowDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152898Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,857. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r6 · c27 · span 379714–379922
9Section 08, William PorteousDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152898Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,691. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r5 · c27 · span 369565–369773
10Section 08, Stephen MesserDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152898Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,999. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r4 · c27 · span 359410–359618
11Section 08, Joan AmbleDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152898Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 234,749. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r2 · c27 · span 339109–339317
12Section 08, Dirk HokeDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152898Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,516. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r3 · c27 · span 349257–349465
13Section 08, John MartinezDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152898Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
14Section 08, Theresa CondorDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152898Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
15Section 08, Peter PlatzerDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152898Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
16Section 02, Theresa Condor 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220001193125-26-170727Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Peter Platzer 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220001193125-26-170728Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Alison K. Engel 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001193125-26-237355Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Perez Celia Pelez 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001193125-26-237356Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Gabriel Oehme 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001193125-26-237357Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Theresa Condor 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001193125-26-237360Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Theresa Condor 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001193125-26-237360Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Peter Platzer 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001193125-26-237362Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Peter Platzer 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001193125-26-237362Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Stephen Messer 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-160001856304-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, William Porteous 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010001856453-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Dirk Hoke 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010001892840-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Toni Rinow 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010002012664-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Joan Amble 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010001274252-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Theresa Condor 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001856513-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Theresa Condor 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001856513-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Theresa Condor 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001856513-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Theresa Condor 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001856513-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Theresa Condor 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001856513-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Theresa Condor 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001856513-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Theresa Condor 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001856513-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Theresa Condor 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001856513-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Theresa Condor 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001856513-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, William Porteous 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-170001193125-26-307892Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Eric M. Mellinger 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050002147807-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Peter Platzer 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001856366-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Perez Celia Pelez 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240002051460-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Gabriel Oehme 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240002122771-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Theresa Condor 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001856513-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Alison K. Engel 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001417341-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Stephen Messer 2026-08-24Form 42026-08-250001856304-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, William Porteous 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-414690Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Peter Platzer 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-414689Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-280001193125-26-245438Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 80.02% (votes for as printed: 21,214,112). Filing ↗
50Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
51Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
52Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 291,062 + equity 799,984 + all other 0 = 1,091,046, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,091,046
53Spire Global (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152898CEO total compensation as printed in Spire Global's own proxy. As printed: 6,413,560. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r2 · c25 · span 575624–575633

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.