Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

Cogent Communications Holdings (CCOI)

CEO Dave Schaeffer was paid $25,372,519 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 100.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 99th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-032744 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$25,372,519 ↑
Dave Schaeffer total, FY2025
99th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
259:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
67.15%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Dave Schaeffer (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $25,372,519 (base salary $0) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-032744, filed 2026-03-20]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

CCOI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 14, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Dave Schaeffer$0$0$24,836,176$0$530,243$0$6,100$25,372,519
Chief Executive Officer
Thaddeus Weed370,21704,452,2330—06,1004,828,550
Chief Financial Officer
John Chang294,22903,292,2800—06,1003,592,609
Chief Legal Officer
Mark Harris321,06402,334,1730131,831002,787,068
Chief Revenue Officer and Vice President of Global Sales
Henry Kilmer258,09301,136,2800—06,1001,400,473
Vice President of Network Strategy
James Bubeck300,4300877,560086,66806,1001,270,758
Former Chief Revenue Officer and Vice President of Global Sales

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Dave Schaeffer$25,372,519$12,680,860$8,976,177↑ +12,691,659
Thaddeus Weed4,828,5504,460,4502,332,668↑ +368,100
John Chang3,592,6093,462,053976,326↑ +130,556
Mark Harris2,787,068———
Henry Kilmer1,400,4731,540,548938,165↓ −140,075
James Bubeck1,270,7582,191,7631,124,105↓ −921,005

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Cogent Communications Holdings's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CCOI reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CCOI
7 companies name CCOI as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses CCOI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CCOI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Dave SchaefferCEO$25,372,519
John ChangGeneral Counsel$3,592,609
Mark HarrisExecutive$2,787,068
Thaddeus WeedCFO$4,828,550
James BubeckExecutive$1,270,758
Henry KilmerExecutive$1,400,473
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Deneen HowellIndependent Director$443,308
Eve HowardIndependent Director$443,308
Lewis FergusonIndependent Director$442,308
Marc MontagnerLead Independent Director$443,308
Paul de SaIndependent Director$443,308
Sheryl KennedyIndependent Director$443,308
Steven BrooksIndependent Director$443,308
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Steven BrooksDirector2026-03-31A3,445$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Lewis FergusonDirector2026-03-31A3,44500CommonForm 4 ↗
Eve HowardDirector2026-03-31A3,44500CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheryl KennedyDirector2026-03-31A3,44500CommonForm 4 ↗
de Sa PaulDirector2026-03-31A3,44500CommonForm 4 ↗
Marc MontagnerDirector2026-03-31A3,44500CommonForm 4 ↗
Deneen HowellDirector2026-03-31A3,44500CommonForm 4 ↗
Dave SchaefferDirector2026-04-01D58,66700CommonForm 4 ↗
Dave SchaefferDirector2026-04-01A29,33300CommonForm 4 ↗
Dave SchaefferDirector2026-04-01D29,33300CommonForm 4 ↗
Dave SchaefferDirector2026-05-04A1,000,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dave SchaefferDirector2026-05-04D1,000,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dave SchaefferDirector2026-05-04A1,000,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheryl KennedyDirector2026-05-14D3,3001653,518CommonForm 4 ↗
Lewis FergusonDirector2026-05-28D2,8002057,008CommonForm 4 ↗
Henry KilmerVP OF NETWORK STRATEGY2026-06-15D2,4001740,824CommonForm 4 ↗
Thaddeus WeedVICE PRESIDENT, CFO2026-06-16D4,8501781,434CommonForm 4 ↗
Marc MontagnerDirector2026-06-30A3,44500CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheryl KennedyDirector2026-06-30A3,44500CommonForm 4 ↗
de Sa PaulDirector2026-06-30A3,44500CommonForm 4 ↗
Deneen HowellDirector2026-06-30A3,44500CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven BrooksDirector2026-06-30A3,44500CommonForm 4 ↗
Lewis FergusonDirector2026-06-30A3,44500CommonForm 4 ↗
Eve HowardDirector2026-06-30A3,44500CommonForm 4 ↗
Thaddeus WeedVICE PRESIDENT, CFO2026-09-02D4,850945,445CommonForm 4 ↗
Henry KilmerVP OF NETWORK STRATEGY2026-09-15D2,400922,104CommonForm 4 ↗
de Sa PaulDirector2026-09-30A3,44500CommonForm 4 ↗
Lewis FergusonDirector2026-09-30A3,44500CommonForm 4 ↗
Marc MontagnerDirector2026-09-30A3,44500CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven BrooksDirector2026-09-30A3,44500CommonForm 4 ↗
Eve HowardDirector2026-09-30A3,44500CommonForm 4 ↗
Deneen HowellDirector2026-09-30A3,44500CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheryl KennedyDirector2026-09-30A3,44500CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Mark HarrisRSU2025-09-02——668—$24,663
John ChangPSU2025-12-31——9,6002,400258,720
Henry KilmerPSU2025-12-31——9,6002,400258,720
Thaddeus WeedPSU2025-01-09——19,4004,8501,773,403
John ChangPSU2025-01-09——9,6002,400877,560
Thaddeus WeedPSU2025-12-31——19,4004,850522,830
Dave SchaefferPSU2025-01-14—96,00084,00096,00012,952,800
Henry KilmerPSU2025-01-09——9,6002,400877,560
James BubeckPSU2025-01-09——9,6002,400877,560
Mark HarrisRSU2025-06-01——1,000—45,710
Thaddeus WeedRSU2025-12-31——100,000—2,156,000
Mark HarrisRSU2025-12-31——100,000—2,156,000
Mark HarrisRSU2025-12-31——5,000—107,800
John ChangRSU2025-12-31——100,000—2,156,000
Dave SchaefferPSU2025-12-31—321,520229,657321,52011,883,376
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Mark Harris$2,334,173$0$00.0%
John Chang2,156,0001,136,280034.5%
Henry Kilmer01,136,2800100.0%
Thaddeus Weed2,156,0002,296,233051.6%
Dave Schaeffer024,836,1760100.0%
James Bubeck0877,5600100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Dave SchaefferPSU88,000—$1,897,280
Dave SchaefferRSU84,000—1,811,040
Thaddeus WeedRSU49,400—1,065,064
John ChangRSU109,600—2,362,976
John ChangRSU9,600—206,976
John ChangPSU2,400—51,744
John ChangRSU39,600—853,776
Henry KilmerRSU9,600—206,976
Dave SchaefferRSU72,000—1,552,320
Dave SchaefferRSU229,657—4,951,405
Dave SchaefferPSU321,520—6,931,971
Thaddeus WeedRSU119,400—2,574,264
Mark HarrisRSU668—14,402
Henry KilmerRSU14,600—314,776
Dave SchaefferPSU96,000—2,069,760
Thaddeus WeedRSU19,400—418,264
Mark HarrisRSU105,000—2,263,800
Henry KilmerPSU2,400—51,744
Mark HarrisRSU1,000—21,560
Thaddeus WeedPSU4,850—104,566
Mark HarrisRSU1,500—32,340
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is designed to attract, reward, and retain highly talented executives to achieve our corporate goals and to align the interests of our executive officers with the long-term interests of our stockholders. It aims to be transparent to our stockholders by being simple to understand and to link the compensation of our executive officers to our performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingFalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-0123,028,27711,056,995210,17467.15%Passed
20252025-05-0735,794,7284,611,544385,75587.75%Passed
20242024-05-0840,789,5351,752,428324,38995.16%Passed
20232023-05-0338,901,2562,321,02446,53594.26%Passed
20222022-05-0439,640,4622,359,70832,90694.31%Passed
20212021-04-2838,832,7462,075,963230,82594.39%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0167.15%a
20252025-05-0787.75%b
20242024-05-0895.16%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, abstentions will be treated as present and having voting power, and accordingly will have the effect of a vote against for purposes of determining the approval of each of the Proposals.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, abstentions will be treated as present and having voting power, and accordingly will have the effect of a vote against for purposes of determining the approval of each of the Proposals.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, abstentions will be treated as present and having voting power, and accordingly will have the effect of a negative vote for purposes of determining the approval of each of the Proposals.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)259 : 1
CEO total compensation$25,372,519
Median employee compensation$98,111
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Steven BrooksIndependent · Audit$4,000$439,308$0$0$0$443,308
Sheryl KennedyIndependent · Audit4,000439,308000443,308
Marc MontagnerIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair)4,000439,308000443,308
Eve HowardIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance4,000439,308000443,308
Deneen HowellIndependent · Compensation4,000439,308000443,308
Paul de SaIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)4,000439,308000443,308
Lewis FergusonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance3,000439,308000442,308
Dave SchaefferEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer—
Annual equity retainer$400,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guidelineto reach the required ownership threshold within a specified period of time once they join the Board. As of March 1, 2025, each of the individuals subject to our stock ownership policy satisfied the stock ownership requirement.
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$27,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$3,075,156
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,102,156

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Cogent Communications Holdings names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Cogent Communications Holdings.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Cogent Communications Holdings2025Dave Schaeffer$0$24,836,176$0$530,243$25,372,519
2Five92025Michael Burkland585,00016,186,6380621,27017,403,709
3Teradata2025Stephen McMillan822,61614,031,47801,035,00016,062,525
4Qualys2025Sumedh Thakar616,16714,597,5650723,37715,947,158
5Workiva2025Julie Iskow625,00014,000,0310937,50015,640,220
6RingCentral2024Vladimir Shmunis376,36714,565,1460533,31115,491,096
7Viasat2026Mark Dankberg1,406,53810,305,39002,450,00014,208,178
8Viavi Solutions2026Oleg Khaykin900,00010,103,34401,295,43712,305,351
9CSG Systems International2024Brian Shepherd754,5199,467,7330682,89811,394,373
10Calix2025Michael Weening560,00009,227,8291,023,34910,820,080
11Rapid72025Corey Thomas545,0009,195,5760315,00010,058,576
12Gogo2025Christopher Moore850,0004,999,99701,033,8559,043,298
13Iridium Communications2025Matthew Desch1,047,5097,612,0820330,6209,013,522
14InterDigital2025Liren Chen750,3843,999,9991,333,3331,691,0007,847,557
15Fastly2025Charles Compton438,7826,313,831006,798,332
16Blackbaud2025Michael Gianoni800,0315,206,285006,022,250
17Alarm.com2025Stephen Trundle295,0011,423,500994,471267,5002,980,472
18Squarespace2023Anthony Casalena1000552,146

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Cogent Communications Holdings106%not disclosedNoCompensia
Alarm.com107%RSU 59 · Options 41not disclosedCompensia
Blackbaudnot disclosednot disclosedNoCompensia, Inc.
Calix108%Options 100NoCompensia
CSG Systems International60.3%not disclosedYes — Three-Year Relative TSRSemler Brossy
Fastly135.4%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Semler Brossy
Five9106%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (RTSR) versus the companies of the S&P Software and Services Select IndexCompensia
Gogo122%RSU 100not disclosedCompensation Strategies, Inc.
InterDigital178%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoFW Cook
Iridium Communicationsnot disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50not disclosedClearBridge
Qualysnot disclosednot disclosedNoCompensia, Inc.
Rapid750%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
RingCentralnot disclosednot disclosedNoCompensia
Squarespace162.97%RSU 75 · PSU 25NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Teradata100%not disclosedNoAon
Viasat121%RSU 50 · PSU 25 · Cash LTI 25Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) vs. Russell 3000 IndexCompensia
Viavi Solutions115.1%MSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR relative to the performance of companies in the Nasdaq Telecommunications IndexCompensia, Inc.
Workiva120%RSU 70 · PSU 30NoAlpine Rewards LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Cogent Communications Holdings in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Dave Schaeffer (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Cogent Communications Holdings in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $25,372,519.
How does Cogent Communications Holdings's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Dave Schaeffer's total compensation ranked at the 99th percentile of Cogent Communications Holdings's disclosed peer group.
What is Cogent Communications Holdings's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Cogent Communications Holdings's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 259:1.
How did shareholders vote on Cogent Communications Holdings's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 67.15% of shareholders supported Cogent Communications Holdings's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Cogent Communications Holdings spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Cogent Communications Holdings reported total board compensation of $3,102,156 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Dave SchaefferDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032744Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 25,372,519. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r1 · c50 · span 637789–637799
2Section 01, Thaddeus WeedDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032744Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,828,550. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r4 · c50 · span 652663–652672
3Section 01, John ChangDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032744Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,592,609. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r8 · c50 · span 672854–672863
4Section 01, Mark HarrisDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032744Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,787,068. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r7 · c50 · span 667102–667111
5Section 01, Henry KilmerDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032744Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,400,473. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r11 · c50 · span 687735–687744
6Section 01, James BubeckDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032744Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,270,758. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r14 · c50 · span 702782–702791
7Section 03, Mark Harris RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-032744Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 778141–778147
8Section 03, John Chang PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-032744Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 800610–800617
9Section 03, Henry Kilmer PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-032744Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 817663–817670
10Section 03, Thaddeus Weed PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-032744Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 755699–755708
11Section 03, John Chang PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-032744Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 795185–795192
12Section 03, Thaddeus Weed PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-032744Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 761115–761122
13Section 03, Dave Schaeffer PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-032744Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 744098–744108
14Section 03, Henry Kilmer PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-032744Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 812213–812220
15Section 03, James Bubeck PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-032744Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 823403–823410
16Section 03, Mark Harris RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-032744Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 772687–772693
17Section 03, Thaddeus Weed RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-032744Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 766524–766533
18Section 03, Mark Harris RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-032744Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 789030–789039
19Section 03, Mark Harris RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-032744Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 783584–783591
20Section 03, John Chang RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-032744Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 806031–806040
21Section 03, Dave Schaeffer PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-032744Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 749551–749561
22Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032744Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 259 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1197438–1197441
23Section 08, Steven BrooksDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032744Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 443,308. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r2 · c17 · span 1037193–1037200
24Section 08, Sheryl KennedyDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032744Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 443,308. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r8 · c17 · span 1049619–1049626
25Section 08, Marc MontagnerDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032744Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 443,308. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r4 · c17 · span 1041334–1041341
26Section 08, Eve HowardDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032744Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 443,308. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r6 · c17 · span 1045475–1045482
27Section 08, Deneen HowellDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032744Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 443,308. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r7 · c17 · span 1047559–1047566
28Section 08, Paul de SaDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032744Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 443,308. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r3 · c17 · span 1039274–1039281
29Section 08, Lewis FergusonDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032744Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 442,308. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r5 · c17 · span 1043419–1043426
30Section 08, Dave SchaefferDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032744Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Steven Brooks 2026-03-31Form 42026-03-310001227882-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Lewis Ferguson 2026-03-31Form 42026-03-310001395643-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Eve Howard 2026-03-31Form 42026-03-310001933694-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Sheryl Kennedy 2026-03-31Form 42026-03-310001790695-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, de Sa Paul 2026-03-31Form 42026-03-310001901420-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Marc Montagner 2026-03-31Form 42026-03-310001456823-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Deneen Howell 2026-03-31Form 42026-03-310001923830-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Dave Schaeffer 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001166976-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Dave Schaeffer 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001166976-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Dave Schaeffer 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001166976-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Dave Schaeffer 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-040001166976-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Dave Schaeffer 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-040001166976-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Dave Schaeffer 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-040001166976-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Sheryl Kennedy 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001790695-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Lewis Ferguson 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-280001395643-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Henry Kilmer 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-150001599812-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Thaddeus Weed 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-160001166978-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Marc Montagner 2026-06-30Form 42026-06-300001456823-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Sheryl Kennedy 2026-06-30Form 42026-06-300001790695-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, de Sa Paul 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001901420-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Deneen Howell 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001923830-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Steven Brooks 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001227882-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Lewis Ferguson 2026-06-30Form 42026-06-300001395643-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Eve Howard 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001933694-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Thaddeus Weed 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-030001166978-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Henry Kilmer 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-150001599812-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, de Sa Paul 2026-09-30Form 42026-09-300001901420-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Lewis Ferguson 2026-09-30Form 42026-09-300001395643-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Marc Montagner 2026-09-30Form 42026-09-300001456823-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Steven Brooks 2026-09-30Form 42026-09-300001227882-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Eve Howard 2026-09-30Form 42026-09-300001933694-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Deneen Howell 2026-09-30Form 42026-09-300001923830-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Sheryl Kennedy 2026-09-30Form 42026-09-300001790695-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-040001104659-26-054817Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 67.15% (votes for as printed: 23,028,277). Filing ↗
65Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-080001104659-25-046003Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.75% (votes for as printed: 35,794,728). Filing ↗
66Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-080001104659-24-058652Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.16% (votes for as printed: 40,789,535). Filing ↗
67Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
68Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
69Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 27,000 + equity 3,075,156 + all other 0 = 3,102,156, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,102,156
70Cogent Communications Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032744CEO total compensation as printed in Cogent Communications Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 25,372,519. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r1 · c50 · span 637789–637799
71Five9, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001288847-26-000055CEO total compensation as printed in Five9's own proxy. As printed: 17,403,709. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 919196–919206
72Teradata, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260000816761-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in Teradata's own proxy. As printed: 16,062,525. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 998860–998870
73Qualys, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016101CEO total compensation as printed in Qualys's own proxy. As printed: 15,947,158. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r2 · c19 · span 828448–828458
74Workiva, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001445305-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Workiva's own proxy. As printed: 15,640,220. Filing ↗machine: span 1433486–1433496
75RingCentral, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-090001384905-25-000059CEO total compensation as printed in RingCentral's own proxy. As printed: 15,491,096. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 451975–451985
76Viasat, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-270001193125-26-318060CEO total compensation as printed in Viasat's own proxy. As printed: 14,208,178. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 764367–764377
77Viavi Solutions, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-020001628280-26-064524CEO total compensation as printed in Viavi Solutions's own proxy. As printed: 12,305,351. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 937082–937092
78CSG Systems International, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-010001308179-25-000330CEO total compensation as printed in CSG Systems International's own proxy. As printed: 11,394,373. Filing ↗
79Calix, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001406666-26-000006CEO total compensation as printed in Calix's own proxy. As printed: 10,820,080. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 648399–648409
80Rapid7, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001560327-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Rapid7's own proxy. As printed: 10,058,576. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 505425–505435
81Gogo, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158978CEO total compensation as printed in Gogo's own proxy. As printed: 9,043,298. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r4 · c22 · span 1593836–1593845
82Iridium Communications, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001418819-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Iridium Communications's own proxy. As printed: 9,013,522. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 888227–888236
83InterDigital, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001405495-26-000043CEO total compensation as printed in InterDigital's own proxy. As printed: 7,847,557. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 599524–599533
84Fastly, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016095CEO total compensation as printed in Fastly's own proxy. As printed: 6,798,332. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 929622–929631
85Blackbaud, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001280058-26-000009CEO total compensation as printed in Blackbaud's own proxy. As printed: 6,022,250. Filing ↗machine: span 1051214–1051223
86Alarm.com, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047867CEO total compensation as printed in Alarm.com's own proxy. As printed: 2,980,472. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 542470–542479
87Squarespace, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-220001496963-24-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Squarespace's own proxy. As printed: 552,146. Filing ↗machine: span 407836–407843
88Section 10a, Alarm.com reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-047867Alarm.com's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cogent Communications Holdings. Filing ↗
89Section 10a, CSG Systems International reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000330CSG Systems International's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cogent Communications Holdings. Filing ↗
90Section 10a, RingCentral reciprocityDEF 14A—0001384905-25-000059RingCentral's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cogent Communications Holdings. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Squarespace reciprocityDEF 14A—0001496963-24-000017Squarespace's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cogent Communications Holdings. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Blackbaud reciprocityDEF 14A—0001280058-26-000009Blackbaud's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cogent Communications Holdings. Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Fastly reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016095Fastly's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cogent Communications Holdings. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Gogo reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-158978Gogo names Cogent Communications Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
95Section 10a, InterDigital reciprocityDEF 14A—0001405495-26-000043InterDigital's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cogent Communications Holdings. Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Iridium Communications reciprocityDEF 14A—0001418819-26-000022Iridium Communications names Cogent Communications Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Qualys reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016101Qualys's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cogent Communications Holdings. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Viavi Solutions reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-064524Viavi Solutions's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cogent Communications Holdings. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Calix reciprocityDEF 14A—0001406666-26-000006Calix's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cogent Communications Holdings. Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Five9 reciprocityDEF 14A—0001288847-26-000055Five9's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cogent Communications Holdings. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Rapid7 reciprocityDEF 14A—0001560327-26-000019Rapid7's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cogent Communications Holdings. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Teradata reciprocityDEF 14A—0000816761-26-000011Teradata's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cogent Communications Holdings. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.