Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses CCOI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CCOI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dave Schaeffer | $0 | $0 | $24,836,176 | $0 | $530,243 | $0 | $6,100 | $25,372,519 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Thaddeus Weed | 370,217 | 0 | 4,452,233 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,100 | 4,828,550 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| John Chang | 294,229 | 0 | 3,292,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,100 | 3,592,609 |
| Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Harris | 321,064 | 0 | 2,334,173 | 0 | 131,831 | 0 | 0 | 2,787,068 |
| Chief Revenue Officer and Vice President of Global Sales | ||||||||
| Henry Kilmer | 258,093 | 0 | 1,136,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,100 | 1,400,473 |
| Vice President of Network Strategy | ||||||||
| James Bubeck | 300,430 | 0 | 877,560 | 0 | 86,668 | 0 | 6,100 | 1,270,758 |
| Former Chief Revenue Officer and Vice President of Global Sales | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dave Schaeffer | $25,372,519 | — | $9,226,177 | — |
| Thaddeus Weed | 4,828,550 | — | 2,389,379 | — |
| John Chang | 3,592,609 | — | 1,031,660 | — |
| Mark Harris | 2,787,068 | — | — | — |
| Henry Kilmer | 1,400,473 | — | 942,844 | — |
| James Bubeck | 1,270,758 | — | 1,124,105 | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| de Sa Paul | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 3,445 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lewis Ferguson | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 3,445 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marc Montagner | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 3,445 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sheryl Kennedy | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 3,445 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eve Howard | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 3,445 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deneen Howell | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 3,445 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven Brooks | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 3,445 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dave Schaeffer | Director | 2026-04-01 | D | 58,667 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dave Schaeffer | Director | 2026-04-01 | D | 29,333 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dave Schaeffer | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 29,333 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dave Schaeffer | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dave Schaeffer | Director | 2026-05-04 | D | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dave Schaeffer | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sheryl Kennedy | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 3,300 | 16 | 53,518 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lewis Ferguson | Director | 2026-05-28 | D | 2,800 | 20 | 57,008 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henry Kilmer | VP OF NETWORK STRATEGY | 2026-06-15 | D | 2,400 | 17 | 40,824 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thaddeus Weed | VICE PRESIDENT, CFO | 2026-06-16 | D | 4,850 | 17 | 81,434 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marc Montagner | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 3,445 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deneen Howell | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 3,445 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eve Howard | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 3,445 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lewis Ferguson | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 3,445 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven Brooks | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 3,445 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| de Sa Paul | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 3,445 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sheryl Kennedy | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 3,445 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dave Schaeffer | PSU | 2025-12-31 | 229,657 | 321,520 | — | 321,520 | $11,883,376 |
| Thaddeus Weed | PSU | 2025-01-09 | — | 4,850 | — | 19,400 | 1,773,403 |
| Mark Harris | RSU | 2025-12-31 | — | — | 100,000 | — | 2,156,000 |
| Mark Harris | RSU | 2025-12-31 | — | — | 5,000 | — | 107,800 |
| Mark Harris | RSU | 2025-09-02 | — | — | 668 | — | 24,663 |
| John Chang | PSU | 2025-12-31 | — | 2,400 | — | 9,600 | 258,720 |
| Henry Kilmer | PSU | 2025-12-31 | — | 2,400 | — | 9,600 | 258,720 |
| Thaddeus Weed | RSU | 2025-12-31 | — | — | 100,000 | — | 2,156,000 |
| John Chang | PSU | 2025-01-09 | — | 2,400 | — | 9,600 | 877,560 |
| John Chang | RSU | 2025-12-31 | — | — | 100,000 | — | 2,156,000 |
| Thaddeus Weed | PSU | 2025-12-31 | — | 4,850 | — | 19,400 | 522,830 |
| Henry Kilmer | PSU | 2025-01-09 | — | 2,400 | — | 9,600 | 877,560 |
| James Bubeck | PSU | 2025-01-09 | 2,400 | 9,600 | — | 146,880 | 877,560 |
| Dave Schaeffer | PSU | 2025-01-14 | 84,000 | 96,000 | — | 96,000 | 12,952,800 |
| Mark Harris | RSU | 2025-06-01 | — | — | 1,000 | — | 45,710 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dave Schaeffer | $0 | $24,836,176 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Thaddeus Weed | 2,156,000 | 2,296,233 | 0 | 51.6% |
| Mark Harris | 2,334,173 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| John Chang | 2,156,000 | 1,136,280 | 0 | 34.5% |
| Henry Kilmer | 0 | 1,136,280 | 0 | 100.0% |
| James Bubeck | 0 | 877,560 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dave Schaeffer | PSU | 88,000 | — | $1,897,280 |
| Dave Schaeffer | RSU | 84,000 | — | 1,811,040 |
| Thaddeus Weed | RSU | 49,400 | — | 1,065,064 |
| John Chang | RSU | 109,600 | — | 2,362,976 |
| John Chang | RSU | 9,600 | — | 206,976 |
| John Chang | PSU | 2,400 | — | 51,744 |
| John Chang | RSU | 39,600 | — | 853,776 |
| Henry Kilmer | RSU | 9,600 | — | 206,976 |
| Dave Schaeffer | RSU | 72,000 | — | 1,552,320 |
| Dave Schaeffer | RSU | 229,657 | — | 4,951,405 |
| Dave Schaeffer | PSU | 321,520 | — | 6,931,971 |
| Thaddeus Weed | RSU | 119,400 | — | 2,574,264 |
| Mark Harris | RSU | 668 | — | 14,402 |
| Henry Kilmer | RSU | 14,600 | — | 314,776 |
| Dave Schaeffer | PSU | 96,000 | — | 2,069,760 |
| Thaddeus Weed | RSU | 19,400 | — | 418,264 |
| Mark Harris | RSU | 105,000 | — | 2,263,800 |
| Henry Kilmer | PSU | 2,400 | — | 51,744 |
| Mark Harris | RSU | 1,000 | — | 21,560 |
| Thaddeus Weed | PSU | 4,850 | — | 104,566 |
| Mark Harris | RSU | 1,500 | — | 32,340 |
Our executive compensation program is designed to attract, reward, and retain highly talented executives to achieve our corporate goals and to align the interests of our executive officers with the long-term interests of our stockholders. It aims to be transparent to our stockholders by being simple to understand and to link the compensation of our executive officers to our performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | False |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-01 | 23,028,277 | 11,056,995 | 210,174 | 67.15% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 35,794,728 | 4,611,544 | 385,755 | 87.75% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 40,789,535 | 1,752,428 | 324,389 | 95.16% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-03 | 38,901,256 | 2,321,024 | 46,535 | 94.26% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-04 | 39,640,462 | 2,359,708 | 32,906 | 94.31% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-28 | 38,832,746 | 2,075,963 | 230,825 | 94.39% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-01 | 67.15%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 87.75%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 95.16%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, abstentions will be treated as present and having voting power, and accordingly will have the effect of a vote against for purposes of determining the approval of each of the Proposals.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, abstentions will be treated as present and having voting power, and accordingly will have the effect of a vote against for purposes of determining the approval of each of the Proposals.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, abstentions will be treated as present and having voting power, and accordingly will have the effect of a negative vote for purposes of determining the approval of each of the Proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 259 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $25,372,519 |
| Median employee compensation | $98,111 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheryl KennedyIndependent · Audit | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $443,308 |
| Steven BrooksIndependent · Audit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 443,308 |
| Deneen HowellIndependent · Compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 443,308 |
| Marc MontagnerIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 443,308 |
| Paul de SaIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 443,308 |
| Eve HowardIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 443,308 |
| Lewis FergusonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 442,308 |
| Dave SchaefferEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $400,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $0 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $0 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Cogent Communications Holdings names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Cogent Communications Holdings.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cogent Communications Holdings | 2025 | Dave Schaeffer | $0 | $24,836,176 | $0 | $530,243 | $25,372,519 |
| 2 | Five9 | 2025 | Michael Burkland | 585,000 | 16,186,638 | 0 | 621,270 | 17,403,709 |
| 3 | Teradata | 2025 | Stephen McMillan | 822,616 | 14,031,478 | 0 | 1,035,000 | 16,062,525 |
| 4 | Qualys | 2025 | Sumedh Thakar | 616,167 | 14,597,565 | 0 | 723,377 | 15,947,158 |
| 5 | Workiva | 2025 | Julie Iskow | 625,000 | 14,000,031 | 0 | 937,500 | 15,640,220 |
| 6 | RingCentral | 2024 | Vladimir Shmunis | 376,367 | 14,565,146 | 0 | 533,311 | 15,491,096 |
| 7 | Viasat | 2026 | Mark Dankberg | 1,406,538 | 10,305,390 | 0 | 2,450,000 | 14,208,178 |
| 8 | CSG Systems International | 2024 | Brian Shepherd | 754,519 | 9,467,733 | 0 | 682,898 | 11,394,373 |
| 9 | Calix | 2025 | Michael Weening | 560,000 | 0 | 9,227,829 | 1,023,349 | 10,820,080 |
| 10 | Viavi Solutions | 2025 | Oleg Khaykin | 900,000 | 9,114,277 | 0 | 576,562 | 10,595,839 |
| 11 | Rapid7 | 2025 | Corey Thomas | 545,000 | 9,195,576 | 0 | 315,000 | 10,058,576 |
| 12 | Gogo | 2025 | Christopher Moore | 850,000 | 4,999,997 | 0 | 1,033,855 | 9,043,298 |
| 13 | InterDigital | 2025 | Liren Chen | 750,384 | 3,999,999 | 1,333,333 | 1,691,000 | 7,847,557 |
| 14 | Fastly | 2025 | Charles Compton | 438,782 | 6,313,831 | 0 | 0 | 6,798,332 |
| 15 | Blackbaud | 2025 | Michael Gianoni | 800,031 | 5,206,285 | 0 | 0 | 6,022,250 |
| 16 | Alarm.com | 2025 | Stephen Trundle | 295,001 | 1,423,500 | 994,471 | 267,500 | 2,980,472 |
| 17 | Squarespace | 2023 | Anthony Casalena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 552,146 |
| — | Iridium Communications | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cogent Communications Holdings | 106% | not disclosed | No | Compensia |
| Alarm.com | 107% | RSU 59 · Options 41 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Blackbaud | 102.3% | PRSU 75 · RSA 25 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Calix | 108% | Options 100 | No | Compensia |
| CSG Systems International | 60.3% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Three-Year Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Fastly | 135.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Semler Brossy |
| Five9 | 106% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (RTSR) versus the companies of the S&P Software and Services Select Index | Compensia |
| Gogo | 122% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensation Strategies, Inc. |
| InterDigital | 178% | Options 33 | No | FW Cook |
| Iridium Communications | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Qualys | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Rapid7 | 50% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| RingCentral | 102.3% | not disclosed | No | Compensia |
| Squarespace | 162.97% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Teradata | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice |
| Viasat | 121% | RSU 50 · PSU 25 · Cash LTI 25 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) vs. Russell 3000 Index | Compensia |
| Viavi Solutions | 51.2% | RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to Nasdaq Telecommunications Index | Compensia, Inc. |
| Workiva | 120% | RSU 70 · PSU 30 | No | Alpine Rewards LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Dave Schaeffer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032744 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 25,372,519. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r1 · c50 · span 637789–637799 |
| 2 | Section 01, Thaddeus Weed | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032744 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,828,550. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r4 · c50 · span 652663–652672 |
| 3 | Section 01, John Chang | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032744 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,592,609. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r8 · c50 · span 672854–672863 |
| 4 | Section 01, Mark Harris | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032744 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,787,068. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r7 · c50 · span 667102–667111 |
| 5 | Section 01, Henry Kilmer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032744 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,400,473. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r11 · c50 · span 687735–687744 |
| 6 | Section 01, James Bubeck | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032744 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,270,758. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r14 · c50 · span 702782–702791 |
| 7 | Section 03, Dave Schaeffer PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032744 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r2 · c32 · span 522539–522549 |
| 8 | Section 03, Thaddeus Weed PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032744 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r3 · c32 · span 526042–526051 |
| 9 | Section 03, Mark Harris RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032744 | Section “LLP. COMPENSATION DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r9 · c14 · span 545444–545453 |
| 10 | Section 03, Mark Harris RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032744 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r8 · c14 · span 541943–541950 |
| 11 | Section 03, Mark Harris RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032744 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r7 · c14 · span 538471–538477 |
| 12 | Section 03, John Chang PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032744 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r11 · c32 · span 553932–553939 |
| 13 | Section 03, Henry Kilmer PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032744 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r14 · c32 · span 564379–564386 |
| 14 | Section 03, Thaddeus Weed RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032744 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r4 · c14 · span 528002–528011 |
| 15 | Section 03, John Chang PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032744 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r10 · c32 · span 550437–550444 |
| 16 | Section 03, John Chang RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032744 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r12 · c14 · span 555887–555896 |
| 17 | Section 03, Thaddeus Weed PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032744 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r5 · c32 · span 533026–533033 |
| 18 | Section 03, Henry Kilmer PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032744 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r13 · c32 · span 560907–560914 |
| 19 | Section 03, James Bubeck PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032744 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r14 · c26 · span 700236–700243 |
| 20 | Section 03, Dave Schaeffer PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032744 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r1 · c32 · span 519065–519075 |
| 21 | Section 03, Mark Harris RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032744 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r6 · c14 · span 534978–534984 |
| 22 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032744 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 259 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1197438–1197441 |
| 23 | Section 08, Sheryl Kennedy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032744 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 443,308. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r8 · c17 · span 1049619–1049626 |
| 24 | Section 08, Steven Brooks | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032744 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 443,308. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r2 · c17 · span 1037193–1037200 |
| 25 | Section 08, Deneen Howell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032744 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 443,308. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r7 · c17 · span 1047559–1047566 |
| 26 | Section 08, Marc Montagner | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032744 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 443,308. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r4 · c17 · span 1041334–1041341 |
| 27 | Section 08, Paul de Sa | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032744 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 443,308. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r3 · c17 · span 1039274–1039281 |
| 28 | Section 08, Eve Howard | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032744 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 443,308. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r6 · c17 · span 1045475–1045482 |
| 29 | Section 08, Lewis Ferguson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032744 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 442,308. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r5 · c17 · span 1043419–1043426 |
| 30 | Section 08, Dave Schaeffer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032744 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, de Sa Paul 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0001901420-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Lewis Ferguson 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0001395643-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Marc Montagner 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0001456823-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Sheryl Kennedy 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0001790695-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Eve Howard 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0001933694-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Deneen Howell 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0001923830-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Steven Brooks 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0001227882-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Dave Schaeffer 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001166976-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Dave Schaeffer 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001166976-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Dave Schaeffer 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001166976-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Dave Schaeffer 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001166976-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Dave Schaeffer 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001166976-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Dave Schaeffer 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001166976-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Sheryl Kennedy 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001790695-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Lewis Ferguson 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001395643-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Henry Kilmer 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001599812-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Thaddeus Weed 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001166978-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Marc Montagner 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001456823-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Deneen Howell 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001923830-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Eve Howard 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001933694-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Lewis Ferguson 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001395643-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Steven Brooks 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001227882-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, de Sa Paul 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001901420-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Sheryl Kennedy 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001790695-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-04 | 0001104659-26-054817 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 67.15% (votes for as printed: 23,028,277). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-08 | 0001104659-25-046003 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.75% (votes for as printed: 35,794,728). Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-08 | 0001104659-24-058652 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.16% (votes for as printed: 40,789,535). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 59 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 0 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 0, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 0 |
| 60 | Cogent Communications Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032744 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cogent Communications Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 25,372,519. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r1 · c50 · span 637789–637799 |
| 61 | Five9, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001288847-26-000055 | CEO total compensation as printed in Five9's own proxy. As printed: 17,403,709. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 919196–919206 |
| 62 | Teradata, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000816761-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Teradata's own proxy. As printed: 16,062,525. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 998860–998870 |
| 63 | Qualys, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016101 | CEO total compensation as printed in Qualys's own proxy. As printed: 15,947,158. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r2 · c19 · span 828448–828458 |
| 64 | Workiva, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001445305-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Workiva's own proxy. As printed: 15,640,220. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r3 · c16 · span 1433486–1433496 |
| 65 | RingCentral, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-09 | 0001384905-25-000059 | CEO total compensation as printed in RingCentral's own proxy. As printed: 15,491,096. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 451975–451985 |
| 66 | Viasat, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-27 | 0001193125-26-318060 | CEO total compensation as printed in Viasat's own proxy. As printed: 14,208,178. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 764367–764377 |
| 67 | CSG Systems International, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-01 | 0001308179-25-000330 | CEO total compensation as printed in CSG Systems International's own proxy. As printed: 11,394,373. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c29 · span 542637–542647 |
| 68 | Calix, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001406666-26-000006 | CEO total compensation as printed in Calix's own proxy. As printed: 10,820,080. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 648399–648409 |
| 69 | Viavi Solutions, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-03 | 0001628280-25-043990 | CEO total compensation as printed in Viavi Solutions's own proxy. As printed: 10,595,839. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1093592–1093602 |
| 70 | Rapid7, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001560327-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rapid7's own proxy. As printed: 10,058,576. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 505425–505435 |
| 71 | Gogo, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158978 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gogo's own proxy. As printed: 9,043,298. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r4 · c22 · span 1593836–1593845 |
| 72 | InterDigital, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001405495-26-000043 | CEO total compensation as printed in InterDigital's own proxy. As printed: 7,847,557. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r2 · c14 · span 599524–599533 |
| 73 | Fastly, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016095 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fastly's own proxy. As printed: 6,798,332. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 929622–929631 |
| 74 | Blackbaud, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001280058-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in Blackbaud's own proxy. As printed: 6,022,250. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r2 · c18 · span 234129–234138 |
| 75 | Alarm.com, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047867 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alarm.com's own proxy. As printed: 2,980,472. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 542470–542479 |
| 76 | Squarespace, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0001496963-24-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Squarespace's own proxy. As printed: 552,146. Filing ↗machine: span 407836–407843 |
| 77 | Section 10a, Alarm.com reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-047867 | Alarm.com's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cogent Communications Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Blackbaud reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001280058-26-000009 | Blackbaud's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cogent Communications Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Squarespace reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001496963-24-000017 | Squarespace's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cogent Communications Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Gogo reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-158978 | Gogo names Cogent Communications Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, InterDigital reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001405495-26-000043 | InterDigital's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cogent Communications Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, RingCentral reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001384905-25-000059 | RingCentral's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cogent Communications Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Qualys reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016101 | Qualys's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cogent Communications Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Calix reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001406666-26-000006 | Calix's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cogent Communications Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Five9 reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001288847-26-000055 | Five9's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cogent Communications Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Rapid7 reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001560327-26-000019 | Rapid7's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cogent Communications Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Fastly reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016095 | Fastly's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cogent Communications Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Teradata reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000816761-26-000011 | Teradata's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cogent Communications Holdings. Filing ↗ |