Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses SNA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SNA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicholas Pinchuk | $1,142,473 | $0 | $6,013,221 | $1,550,010 | $462,702 | $430,233 | $539,578 | $10,138,217 |
| Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Thomas Ward | 679,528 | 0 | 1,272,968 | 437,525 | 229,358 | 683,520 | 125,720 | 3,428,619 |
| Senior Vice President and President Repair Systems & Information Group | ||||||||
| Aldo Pagliari | 677,759 | 0 | 1,272,968 | 437,525 | 152,509 | 169,903 | 153,290 | 2,863,954 |
| Senior Vice President Finance and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Jesus Arregui | 551,582 | 0 | 1,018,511 | 291,032 | 103,439 | 0 | 333,378 | 2,297,942 |
| Senior Vice President and President Commercial Group | ||||||||
| Timothy Chambers | 551,855 | 0 | 1,018,511 | 349,971 | 103,493 | 120,791 | 110,342 | 2,254,963 |
| Senior Vice President and President Snap-on Tools Group | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicholas Pinchuk | $10,138,217 | $10,476,862 | $10,574,757 | −338,645 |
| Thomas Ward | 3,428,619 | 3,728,855 | 3,269,316 | −300,236 |
| Aldo Pagliari | 2,863,954 | 3,070,846 | 3,237,471 | −206,892 |
| Jesus Arregui | 2,297,942 | 2,444,666 | — | −146,724 |
| Timothy Chambers | 2,254,963 | 2,292,010 | 2,338,572 | −37,047 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James P. Holden | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 91 | $383 | $34,889 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nicholas T. Pinchuk | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 389 | 379 | 147,272 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nicholas T. Pinchuk | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 640 | 371 | 237,618 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nicholas T. Pinchuk | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 33,750 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nicholas T. Pinchuk | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 6,850 | 376 | 2,574,424 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nicholas T. Pinchuk | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 1,581 | 373 | 588,970 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nicholas T. Pinchuk | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 704 | 374 | 263,435 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nicholas T. Pinchuk | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 3,795 | 375 | 1,422,243 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nicholas T. Pinchuk | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 6,957 | 377 | 2,621,220 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nicholas T. Pinchuk | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 33,750 | 169 | 5,693,625 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nicholas T. Pinchuk | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 2,480 | 378 | 936,249 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aldo Pagliari | Sr VP - Finance & CFO | 2026-05-14 | A | 8,000 | 169 | 1,349,600 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aldo Pagliari | Sr VP - Finance & CFO | 2026-05-14 | D | 8,000 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aldo Pagliari | Sr VP - Finance & CFO | 2026-05-14 | D | 1,674 | 368 | 615,957 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aldo Pagliari | Sr VP - Finance & CFO | 2026-05-14 | D | 1,010 | 366 | 369,858 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aldo Pagliari | Sr VP - Finance & CFO | 2026-05-14 | D | 3,029 | 367 | 1,111,927 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aldo Pagliari | Sr VP - Finance & CFO | 2026-06-04 | D | 1,330 | 379 | 504,430 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jesus Arregui | Sr VP & President - Commercial | 2026-06-10 | D | 2,676 | 384 | 1,026,829 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jesus Arregui | Sr VP & President - Commercial | 2026-06-10 | D | 400 | 386 | 154,332 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jesus Arregui | Sr VP & President - Commercial | 2026-06-10 | A | 7,500 | 169 | 1,265,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jesus Arregui | Sr VP & President - Commercial | 2026-06-10 | D | 573 | 383 | 219,367 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jesus Arregui | Sr VP & President - Commercial | 2026-06-10 | D | 3,249 | 389 | 1,265,323 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Thomas Miller | VP, Gen Counsel & Secretary | 2026-06-10 | D | 427 | 390 | 166,338 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jesus Arregui | Sr VP & President - Commercial | 2026-06-10 | D | 602 | 385 | 231,502 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jesus Arregui | Sr VP & President - Commercial | 2026-06-10 | D | 7,500 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Thomas Miller | VP, Gen Counsel & Secretary | 2026-07-01 | D | 2,000 | 406 | 811,840 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Thomas Miller | VP, Gen Counsel & Secretary | 2026-07-01 | D | 2,000 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Thomas Miller | VP, Gen Counsel & Secretary | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,000 | 156 | 311,840 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Chambers | Sr VP & Pres - Tools | 2026-07-17 | D | 389 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Chambers | Sr VP & Pres - Tools | 2026-07-17 | A | 389 | 169 | 65,624 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Chambers | Sr VP & Pres - Tools | 2026-07-17 | D | 389 | 419 | 163,157 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Chambers | Sr VP & Pres - Tools | 2026-07-28 | D | 20 | 420 | 8,400 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Chambers | Sr VP & Pres - Tools | 2026-07-28 | D | 9,111 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Chambers | Sr VP & Pres - Tools | 2026-07-28 | A | 9,111 | 169 | 1,537,026 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Chambers | Sr VP & Pres - Tools | 2026-07-28 | D | 9,091 | 419 | 3,812,368 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| James P. Holden | Director | 2026-07-31 | A | 33 | 410 | 13,544 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aldo Pagliari | RSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 1,249 | — | $424,323 |
| Nicholas Pinchuk | OPTION | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 18,925 | — | 1,550,010 |
| Aldo Pagliari | OPTION | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 5,342 | — | 437,525 |
| Nicholas Pinchuk | RSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 4,425 | — | 1,503,305 |
| Thomas Ward | RSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 1,249 | — | 424,323 |
| Thomas Ward | OPTION | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 5,342 | — | 437,525 |
| Nicholas Pinchuk | PSU | 2025-02-13 | 3,319 | 13,275 | — | 26,550 | 4,509,916 |
| Aldo Pagliari | PSU | 2025-02-13 | 625 | 2,498 | — | 4,996 | 848,646 |
| Thomas Ward | PSU | 2025-02-13 | 625 | 2,498 | — | 4,996 | 848,646 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aldo Pagliari | $424,323 | $848,646 | $437,525 | 49.6% |
| Nicholas Pinchuk | 1,503,305 | 4,509,916 | 1,550,010 | 59.6% |
| Thomas Ward | 424,323 | 848,646 | 437,525 | 49.6% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aldo Pagliari | Option | 11,252 | 211.67 | — |
| Timothy Chambers | Option | 9,500 | 168.7 | — |
| Aldo Pagliari | RSU | 2,499 | — | 877,024 |
| Aldo Pagliari | Option | 5,342 | 339.73 | — |
| Nicholas Pinchuk | RSU | 13,275 | — | 4,658,861 |
| Nicholas Pinchuk | RSU | 5,114 | — | 1,794,758 |
| Nicholas Pinchuk | RSU | 4,425 | — | 1,552,954 |
| Jesus Arregui | Option | 13,500 | 155.34 | — |
| Timothy Chambers | Option | 8,003 | 211.67 | — |
| Jesus Arregui | RSU | 1,332 | — | 467,465 |
| Jesus Arregui | RSU | 1,178 | — | 413,419 |
| Nicholas Pinchuk | Option | 15,806 | 269 | — |
| Aldo Pagliari | Option | 36,000 | 168.7 | — |
| Timothy Chambers | RSU | 1,856 | — | 651,363 |
| Thomas Ward | RSU | 2,498 | — | 876,673 |
| Jesus Arregui | Option | 3,642 | 269 | — |
| Jesus Arregui | RSU | 2,357 | — | 827,189 |
| Aldo Pagliari | RSU | 3,065 | — | 1,075,662 |
| Timothy Chambers | Option | 1,943 | 249.26 | — |
| Timothy Chambers | RSU | 1,178 | — | 413,419 |
| Timothy Chambers | Option | 3,642 | 269 | — |
| Nicholas Pinchuk | Option | 40,687 | 189.89 | — |
| Nicholas Pinchuk | RSU | 15,340 | — | 5,383,573 |
| Timothy Chambers | Option | 12,000 | 155.92 | — |
| Aldo Pagliari | Option | 2,617 | 249.26 | — |
| Timothy Chambers | Option | 4,273 | 339.73 | — |
| Nicholas Pinchuk | Option | 18,925 | 339.73 | — |
| Aldo Pagliari | RSU | 1,793 | — | 629,253 |
| Nicholas Pinchuk | Option | 135,000 | 168.7 | — |
| Timothy Chambers | Option | 13,500 | 155.34 | — |
| Thomas Ward | Option | 2,643 | 249.26 | — |
| Thomas Ward | RSU | 3,065 | — | 1,075,662 |
| Thomas Ward | Option | 5,342 | 339.73 | — |
| Jesus Arregui | Option | 1,943 | 249.26 | — |
| Aldo Pagliari | Option | 26,052 | 161.18 | — |
| Aldo Pagliari | Option | 23,500 | 155.92 | — |
| Timothy Chambers | Option | 7,594 | 161.18 | — |
| Jesus Arregui | Option | 8,003 | 211.67 | — |
| Timothy Chambers | RSU | 2,357 | — | 827,189 |
| Timothy Chambers | RSU | 1,332 | — | 467,465 |
| Nicholas Pinchuk | Option | 83,059 | 155.92 | — |
| Nicholas Pinchuk | Option | 83,059 | 155.34 | — |
| Aldo Pagliari | Option | 23,500 | 155.34 | — |
| Nicholas Pinchuk | Option | 32,286 | 211.67 | — |
| Nicholas Pinchuk | Option | 92,288 | 161.18 | — |
| Nicholas Pinchuk | RSU | 11,602 | — | 4,071,722 |
| Aldo Pagliari | Option | 14,986 | 189.89 | — |
| Jesus Arregui | Option | 9,672 | 189.89 | — |
| Timothy Chambers | Option | 9,672 | 189.89 | — |
| Timothy Chambers | Option | 8,000 | 138.03 | — |
| Jesus Arregui | Option | 7,500 | 168.7 | — |
| Nicholas Pinchuk | RSU | 5,549 | — | 1,947,422 |
| Thomas Ward | RSU | 2,524 | — | 885,798 |
| Aldo Pagliari | RSU | 2,498 | — | 876,673 |
| Jesus Arregui | Option | 5,674 | 161.18 | — |
| Nicholas Pinchuk | Option | 8,098 | 249.26 | — |
| Timothy Chambers | RSU | 1,999 | — | 701,549 |
| Jesus Arregui | RSU | 1,856 | — | 651,363 |
| Thomas Ward | Option | 3,823 | 211.67 | — |
| Jesus Arregui | RSU | 1,999 | — | 701,549 |
| Thomas Ward | RSU | 1,533 | — | 538,006 |
| Aldo Pagliari | Option | 4,737 | 269 | — |
| Thomas Ward | RSU | 1,811 | — | 635,570 |
| Thomas Ward | Option | 4,737 | 269 | — |
| Aldo Pagliari | RSU | 1,533 | — | 538,006 |
| Aldo Pagliari | RSU | 1,249 | — | 438,337 |
| Thomas Ward | RSU | 1,249 | — | 438,337 |
| Jesus Arregui | RSU | 999 | — | 350,599 |
| Timothy Chambers | RSU | 999 | — | 350,599 |
| Jesus Arregui | Option | 4,273 | 339.73 | — |
Snap-on's executive compensation program is designed to attract and retain high quality executive officers that are critical to the creation of shareholder value and the long-term success of the Company; pay for operating performance funded by positive financial results, based on individual contributions and progress toward strategic goals; and pay at competitive levels, consistent with our peer group.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-30 | 41,158,810 | 1,539,256 | 192,464 | 96.4% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-24 | 40,708,430 | 1,588,675 | 139,852 | 96.24% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-25 | 39,699,132 | 2,961,442 | 157,434 | 93.06% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-27 | 40,208,921 | 3,105,077 | 128,957 | 92.83% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-28 | 38,131,959 | 4,556,995 | 143,637 | 89.33% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-29 | 40,799,573 | 3,412,511 | 115,324 | 92.28% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-30 | 96.4%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-24 | 96.24%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-25 | 93.06%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 162 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $10,138,217 |
| Median employee compensation | $62,691 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James P. HoldenIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Corporate Governance and Nominating | $152,500 | $167,487 | $0 | $0 | $119,353 | $439,340 |
| Karen L. DanielIndependent · Organization and Executive Compensation (Chair) | 127,500 | 167,487 | 0 | 0 | 140,254 | 435,241 |
| W. Dudley LehmanIndependent · Organization and Executive Compensation | 117,500 | 167,487 | 0 | 0 | 140,254 | 425,241 |
| Nathan J. JonesIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 135,000 | 167,487 | 0 | 0 | 102,200 | 404,687 |
| Gregg M. SherrillIndependent · Organization and Executive Compensation | 117,500 | 167,487 | 0 | 0 | 43,839 | 328,826 |
| Henry W. KnueppelIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 117,500 | 167,487 | 0 | 0 | 33,190 | 318,177 |
| Donald J. StebbinsIndependent · Audit | 125,000 | 167,487 | 0 | 0 | 4,368 | 296,855 |
| David C. AdamsIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) | 125,000 | 167,487 | 0 | 0 | 4,368 | 296,855 |
| Ruth Ann M. GillisIndependent · Audit | 125,000 | 167,487 | 0 | 0 | 4,368 | 296,855 |
| Nicholas T. PinchukEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $110,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $170,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 25,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,142,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,507,383 |
| All other compensation | $592,194 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,242,077 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Snap-on names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Snap-on.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roper Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | L. Neil Hunn | $1,000,000 | $17,533,527 | $5,098,979 | $2,096,000 | $26,205,765 |
| 2 | Dover Corporation | 2025 | Richard Tobin | 1,387,385 | 8,040,726 | 6,562,519 | 0 | 18,757,706 |
| 3 | AMETEK, Inc. | 2025 | David Zapico | 1,400,000 | 8,781,306 | 2,165,634 | 2,437,155 | 16,462,630 |
| 4 | Rockwell Automation Inc. | 2025 | Blake Moret | 1,210,456 | 7,700,421 | 3,300,010 | 1,737,610 | 15,401,707 |
| 5 | The Timken Company | 2025 | Lucian Boldea | 366,667 | 12,004,071 | 0 | 1,124,145 | 15,045,651 |
| 6 | Fortive Corp. | 2025 | Olumide Soroye | 931,733 | 8,196,125 | 3,706,519 | 1,358,100 | 14,405,012 |
| 7 | Pentair plc | 2025 | John Stauch | 1,160,045 | 5,100,019 | 1,699,986 | 1,721,034 | 11,374,255 |
| 8 | Xylem Inc. | 2025 | Matthew Pine | 1,120,193 | 6,190,308 | 1,825,034 | 1,937,250 | 11,286,806 |
| 9 | Flowserve Corporation | 2025 | R. Scott Rowe | 1,236,538 | 7,245,114 | 0 | 1,901,250 | 10,914,232 |
| 10 | Crane Company | 2025 | Max Mitchell | 1,244,231 | 5,480,738 | 1,562,506 | 1,840,200 | 10,518,852 |
| 11 | Snap-on | 2025 | Nicholas Pinchuk | 1,142,473 | 6,013,221 | 1,550,010 | 462,702 | 10,138,217 |
| 12 | IDEX Corporation | 2025 | Eric Ashleman | 1,079,885 | 4,933,497 | 1,521,621 | 1,345,163 | 9,112,893 |
| 13 | Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Steven Hedlund | 1,050,000 | 4,326,636 | 1,375,027 | 1,301,615 | 8,394,536 |
| 14 | Donaldson Company, Inc. | 2025 | Tod Carpenter | 1,095,385 | 2,853,630 | 2,849,945 | 1,325,544 | 8,297,471 |
| 15 | Stanley Black Decker, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Nelson | 997,462 | 3,964,699 | 1,321,569 | 929,055 | 7,656,246 |
| 16 | Kennametal Inc. | 2025 | Sanjay Chowbey | 925,000 | 3,052,941 | 0 | 643,060 | 4,694,633 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snap-on | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Option 20 · RSU 20 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| AMETEK, Inc. | 147.5% | PSU 55 · Options 25 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| Crane Company | 122.7% | PSU 55 · Options 25 · RSU 20 | No | FW Cook |
| Donaldson Company, Inc. | 100.42% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | WTW |
| Dover Corporation | 121.7% | PSU 40 · Options 40 · RSU 20 | Yes — 3-Year relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Flowserve Corporation | 117% | not disclosed | No | F.W. Cook |
| Fortive Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500 | Pearl Meyer |
| IDEX Corporation | 99% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — relative TSR measured against the TSR of companies in the S&P 500 Index | F.W. Cook |
| Kennametal Inc. | 63.2% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance |
| Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. | 80.8% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Pentair plc | 109.9% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Aon Consulting |
| Rockwell Automation Inc. | 95.7% | PSU 40 · Options 30 · RSU 30 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Roper Technologies, Inc. | 104.8% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Compensia |
| Stanley Black Decker, Inc. | 72.3% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| The Timken Company | 81.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| Xylem Inc. | 123% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Nicholas Pinchuk | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | Section “Table 3: Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 10,138,217. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 603974–603985 |
| 2 | Section 01, Thomas Ward | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | Section “Table 3: Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,428,619. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c27 · span 625728–625737 |
| 3 | Section 01, Aldo Pagliari | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | Section “Table 3: Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,863,954. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c27 · span 614959–614968 |
| 4 | Section 01, Jesus Arregui | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | Section “Table 3: Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,297,942. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c27 · span 636760–636769 |
| 5 | Section 01, Timothy Chambers | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | Section “Table 3: Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,254,963. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c27 · span 645314–645323 |
| 6 | Section 03, Aldo Pagliari RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | Section “Table 4: Grants of Plan-Based Awards 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r9 · c10 · span 738538–738545 |
| 7 | Section 03, Nicholas Pinchuk OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | Section “Table 4—Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r2 · c2 · span 454361–454367 |
| 8 | Section 03, Aldo Pagliari OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | Section “Table 4—Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r3 · c2 · span 457157–457162 |
| 9 | Section 03, Nicholas Pinchuk RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | Section “Table 4: Grants of Plan-Based Awards 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r5 · c10 · span 722468–722477 |
| 10 | Section 03, Thomas Ward RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | Section “Table 4: Grants of Plan-Based Awards 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r13 · c10 · span 754768–754775 |
| 11 | Section 03, Thomas Ward OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | Section “Table 4—Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r4 · c2 · span 459946–459951 |
| 12 | Section 03, Nicholas Pinchuk PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | Section “Table 4—Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r14 · c6 · span 832884–832890 |
| 13 | Section 03, Aldo Pagliari PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | Section “Table 4—Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r29 · c6 · span 859640–859645 |
| 14 | Section 03, Thomas Ward PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | Section “Table 4—Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r39 · c6 · span 877945–877950 |
| 15 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 162 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1065527–1065532 |
| 16 | Section 08, James P. Holden | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 439,340. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r6 · c4 · span 292770–292777 |
| 17 | Section 08, Karen L. Daniel | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 435,241. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r4 · c4 · span 289471–289478 |
| 18 | Section 08, W. Dudley Lehman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 425,241. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r9 · c4 · span 297719–297726 |
| 19 | Section 08, Nathan J. Jones | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 404,687. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r7 · c4 · span 294419–294426 |
| 20 | Section 08, Gregg M. Sherrill | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 328,826. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r10 · c4 · span 299369–299376 |
| 21 | Section 08, Henry W. Knueppel | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 318,177. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r8 · c4 · span 296069–296076 |
| 22 | Section 08, Donald J. Stebbins | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 296,855. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r11 · c4 · span 301194–301201 |
| 23 | Section 08, David C. Adams | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 296,855. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r3 · c4 · span 287822–287830 |
| 24 | Section 08, Ruth Ann M. Gillis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 296,855. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r5 · c4 · span 291121–291128 |
| 25 | Section 08, Nicholas T. Pinchuk | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, James P. Holden 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0000091440-26-000111 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Nicholas T. Pinchuk 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000091440-26-000116 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Nicholas T. Pinchuk 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000091440-26-000116 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Nicholas T. Pinchuk 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000091440-26-000116 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Nicholas T. Pinchuk 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000091440-26-000116 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Nicholas T. Pinchuk 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000091440-26-000116 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Nicholas T. Pinchuk 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000091440-26-000116 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Nicholas T. Pinchuk 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000091440-26-000116 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Nicholas T. Pinchuk 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000091440-26-000116 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Nicholas T. Pinchuk 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000091440-26-000116 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Nicholas T. Pinchuk 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000091440-26-000116 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Aldo Pagliari 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0000091440-26-000119 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Aldo Pagliari 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0000091440-26-000119 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Aldo Pagliari 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0000091440-26-000119 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Aldo Pagliari 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0000091440-26-000119 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Aldo Pagliari 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0000091440-26-000119 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Aldo Pagliari 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0000091440-26-000123 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Jesus Arregui 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0000091440-26-000131 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Jesus Arregui 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0000091440-26-000131 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Jesus Arregui 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0000091440-26-000131 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Jesus Arregui 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0000091440-26-000131 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Jesus Arregui 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0000091440-26-000131 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Richard Thomas Miller 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0000091440-26-000132 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Jesus Arregui 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0000091440-26-000131 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Jesus Arregui 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0000091440-26-000131 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Richard Thomas Miller 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0000091440-26-000134 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Richard Thomas Miller 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0000091440-26-000134 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Richard Thomas Miller 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0000091440-26-000134 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Timothy Chambers 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-21 | 0000091440-26-000137 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Timothy Chambers 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-21 | 0000091440-26-000137 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Timothy Chambers 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-21 | 0000091440-26-000137 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Timothy Chambers 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0000091440-26-000146 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Timothy Chambers 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0000091440-26-000146 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Timothy Chambers 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0000091440-26-000146 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Timothy Chambers 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0000091440-26-000146 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, James P. Holden 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0000091440-26-000148 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-01 | 0000091440-26-000114 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.4% (votes for as printed: 41,158,810). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-28 | 0000091440-25-000033 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.24% (votes for as printed: 40,708,430). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-26 | 0000091440-24-000033 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.06% (votes for as printed: 39,699,132). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 66 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 67 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,142,500 + equity 1,507,383 + all other 592,194 = 3,242,077, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,242,077 |
| 68 | Roper Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145481 | CEO total compensation as printed in Roper Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,205,765. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 804964–804974 |
| 69 | Dover Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120708 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dover Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,757,706. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r2 · c35 · span 813120–813130 |
| 70 | AMETEK, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001037868-26-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in AMETEK, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,462,630. Filing ↗machine: span 495973–495983 |
| 71 | Rockwell Automation Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001308179-25-000665 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rockwell Automation Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,401,707. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r1 · c18 · span 642843–642853 |
| 72 | The Timken Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001206774-26-000141 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Timken Company's own proxy. As printed: 15,045,651. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c8 · span 747487–747498 |
| 73 | Fortive Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-189078 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fortive Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,405,012. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c17 · span 4058481–4058492 |
| 74 | Pentair plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pentair plc's own proxy. As printed: 11,374,255. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1024713–1024723 |
| 75 | Xylem Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | CEO total compensation as printed in Xylem Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,286,806. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c17 · span 1770673–1770683 |
| 76 | Flowserve Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022933 | CEO total compensation as printed in Flowserve Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,914,232. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2203312–2203322 |
| 77 | Crane Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | CEO total compensation as printed in Crane Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,518,852. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 842112–842122 |
| 78 | Snap-on (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | CEO total compensation as printed in Snap-on's own proxy. As printed: 10,138,217. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 603974–603985 |
| 79 | IDEX Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125451 | CEO total compensation as printed in IDEX Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,112,893. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c23 · span 1359494–1359503 |
| 80 | Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0002071876-26-000032 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,394,536. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c8 · span 1058687–1058696 |
| 81 | Donaldson Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-06 | 0000029644-25-000120 | CEO total compensation as printed in Donaldson Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,297,471. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 602669–602678 |
| 82 | Stanley Black Decker, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001140361-26-008170 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stanley Black Decker, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,656,246. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1734426–1734435 |
| 83 | Kennametal Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-15 | 0001104659-25-089785 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kennametal Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,694,633. Filing ↗machine: t281 · r9 · c18 · span 1681584–1681593 |
| 84 | Section 10a, Flowserve Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022933 | Flowserve Corporation names Snap-on in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Crane Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-105005 | Crane Company names Snap-on in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Rockwell Automation Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000665 | Rockwell Automation Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Snap-on. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, IDEX Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-125451 | IDEX Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Snap-on. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Pentair plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000077360-26-000014 | Pentair plc names Snap-on in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Roper Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145481 | Roper Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Snap-on. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, The Timken Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000141 | The Timken Company names Snap-on in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, AMETEK, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001037868-26-000062 | AMETEK, Inc. names Snap-on in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Dover Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-120708 | Dover Corporation names Snap-on in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, Fortive Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-189078 | Fortive Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Snap-on. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, Kennametal Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-089785 | Kennametal Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Snap-on. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, Donaldson Company, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000029644-25-000120 | Donaldson Company, Inc. names Snap-on in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, Xylem Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-036678 | Xylem Inc. names Snap-on in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 10a, Stanley Black Decker, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-008170 | Stanley Black Decker, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Snap-on. Filing ↗ |