Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-06

Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO)

CEO Steven Hedlund was paid $8,394,536 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 14.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 18th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0002071876-26-000032 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$8,394,536 ↑
Steven Hedlund total, FY2025
18th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
148:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.85%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Steven Hedlund (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $8,394,536 (base salary $1,050,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0002071876-26-000032, filed 2026-03-19]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

LECO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 18, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Steven Hedlund$1,050,000$0$4,326,636$1,375,027$1,301,615$0$341,258$8,394,536
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Christopher Mapes553,80003,897,5021,881,054490,23276,829226,6097,126,026
Executive Chair
Gabriel Bruno600,00001,258,697399,998515,491468136,2012,910,855
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Jennifer Ansberry530,0000660,654209,996403,9500120,0951,924,695
Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary
Michael Whitehead443,5340531,114168,723379,4160101,4421,624,229
Executive Vice President, President, Americas Welding
Susan Edwards485,0000511,251162,524382,672047,9141,589,361
Executive Vice President, Chief Human Resources Officer
Michele Kuhrt468,0000397,160191,686262,8570153,2301,472,933
Executive Vice President, Chief Transformation Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Steven Hedlund$8,394,536$7,356,657$5,333,638↑ +1,037,879
Christopher Mapes7,126,0267,126,02610,609,670↑ +0
Gabriel Bruno2,910,8552,553,0462,989,715↑ +357,809
Jennifer Ansberry1,924,6951,795,0612,140,652↑ +129,634
Michael Whitehead1,624,229———
Susan Edwards1,589,361———
Michele Kuhrt1,472,9331,472,933—↑ +0

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Lincoln Electric Holdings's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper LECO reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against LECO
18 companies name LECO as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses LECO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named LECO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Christopher MapesExecutive Chair$7,126,026
Gabriel BrunoCFO$2,910,855
Michael WhiteheadEVP$1,624,229
Michele KuhrtEVP$1,472,933
Steven HedlundCEO$8,394,536
Susan EdwardsExecutive$1,589,361
Jennifer AnsberryGeneral Counsel$1,924,695
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Ben P. PatelIndependent Director$158,606
Bonnie J. FetchIndependent Director$158,526
Brian D. ChambersIndependent Director$158,539
Curtis E. EspelandIndependent Director$193,520
Kathryn Jo LincolnIndependent Director$158,606
Marc A. HowzeIndependent Director$168,520
Michael F. HiltonIndependent Director$178,602
N. Joy FaloticoIndependent Director$270,380
Patrick P. GorisIndependent Director$189,870
Phillip J. MasonIndependent Director$178,520
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Brian D. ChambersDirector2026-04-17A688$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
N. Joy FaloticoDirector2026-04-17A68800CommonForm 4 ↗
Bonnie J. FetchDirector2026-04-17A68800CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick P. GorisDirector2026-04-17A68800CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael F. HiltonDirector2026-04-17A68800CommonForm 4 ↗
Purushotam Patel BennyDirector2026-04-17A68800CommonForm 4 ↗
Curtis E. EspelandDirector2026-04-17A68800CommonForm 4 ↗
Marc A. HowzeDirector2026-04-17A68800CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn Jo LincolnDirector2026-04-17A68800CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory DoriaEVP, PRES INTERNATIONAL2026-05-01D4426611,715CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael WhiteheadEVP, PRESIDENT, AMERICAS WELD2026-06-16D845275232,214CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin J. WhaleyEVP, Pres, Global Automation2026-07-23D21625054,082CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven B. HedlundDirector2026-08-21D409282115,264CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Michele KuhrtOPTION2024-02-20——2,896—$191,686
Steven HedlundRSU2023-02-15——6,693—1,653,104
Steven HedlundRSU2023-08-01——6,693—1,653,104
Gabriel BrunoRSU2025-02-19——1,943—419,494
Jennifer AnsberryOPTION2025-02-19——3,760—209,996
Christopher MapesOPTION2024-02-20——28,419—1,881,054
Christopher MapesRSU2024-02-20——7,890—1,948,751
Michele KuhrtRSU2024-02-20——804—198,580
Steven HedlundPSU2025-02-19013,360—26,7202,884,424
Michele KuhrtPSU2024-02-20—804—1,608198,580
Michael WhiteheadRSU2025-02-19——820—177,038
Gabriel BrunoRSU2023-02-15——1,888—466,317
Jennifer AnsberryRSU2025-02-19——1,020—220,218
Gabriel BrunoPSU2025-02-1903,887—7,774839,203
Jennifer AnsberryPSU2025-02-1902,040—4,080440,436
Susan EdwardsRSU2025-02-19——789—170,345
Steven HedlundRSU2025-02-19——6,680—1,442,212
Christopher MapesPSU2024-02-20—7,890—15,7801,948,751
Christopher MapesRSU2023-02-15——7,890—1,948,751
Susan EdwardsPSU2025-02-19—1,579—3,158340,906
Michael WhiteheadPSU2025-02-19—1,640—3,280354,076
Steven HedlundRSU2023-02-15——10,385—479,995
Michael WhiteheadOPTION2025-02-19——3,021—168,723
Susan EdwardsOPTION2025-02-19——2,910—162,524
Steven HedlundOPTION2025-02-19——24,620—1,375,027
Gabriel BrunoOPTION2025-02-19——7,162—399,998
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Michele Kuhrt$198,580$198,580$191,68633.7%
Steven Hedlund5,228,4152,884,4241,375,02730.4%
Gabriel Bruno885,811839,203399,99839.5%
Jennifer Ansberry220,218440,436209,99650.6%
Christopher Mapes3,897,5021,948,7511,881,05425.2%
Michael Whitehead177,038354,076168,72350.6%
Susan Edwards170,345340,906162,52450.6%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jennifer AnsberryPSU4,080—$977,731
Jennifer AnsberryPSU1,489—356,824
Susan EdwardsPSU3,158—756,783
Gabriel BrunoRSU1,943—465,621
Susan EdwardsRSU574—137,553
Jennifer AnsberryRSU1,020—244,433
Steven HedlundOption24,620215.9—
Susan EdwardsRSU789—189,076
Steven HedlundOption3,077200.14—
Gabriel BrunoPSU3,776—904,881
Gabriel BrunoOption3,029175.97—
Gabriel BrunoRSU1,888—452,440
Steven HedlundPSU26,720—6,403,181
Steven HedlundPSU13,386—3,207,821
Steven HedlundOption3,463175.97—
Gabriel BrunoPSU7,774—1,862,961
Steven HedlundRSU6,693—1,603,911
Steven HedlundRSU6,680—1,600,795
Michael WhiteheadPSU3,280—786,019
Steven HedlundPSU2,767—663,084
Steven HedlundPSU2,475—593,109
Gabriel BrunoPSU2,421—580,168
Jennifer AnsberryPSU2,238—536,314
Steven HedlundPSU1,832—439,020
Gabriel BrunoPSU1,728—414,098
Michael WhiteheadPSU1,398—335,017
Susan EdwardsPSU1,148—275,107
Jennifer AnsberryRSU1,119—268,157
Michael WhiteheadRSU820—196,505
Michael WhiteheadRSU699—167,508
Michael WhiteheadPSU576—138,033
Steven HedlundOption16,072246.99—
Gabriel BrunoOption4,533246.99—
Gabriel BrunoOption7,162215.9—
Jennifer AnsberryOption1,863175.97—
Jennifer AnsberryOption2,686246.99—
Jennifer AnsberryOption3,760215.9—
Michael WhiteheadOption722175.97—
Michael WhiteheadOption1,679246.99—
Michael WhiteheadOption3,021215.9—
Susan EdwardsOption1,434246.54—
Susan EdwardsOption2,910215.9—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation philosophy is to pay for performance, a philosophy that has been rooted in our history and tradition for over 130 years. Our compensation program consists of elements designed to complement one another and focus on both short-term and long-term performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)139%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-1740,053,2581,166,337136,79196.85%Passed
20252025-04-2441,890,900899,020280,00597.26%Passed
20242024-04-1943,664,245934,508431,59496.97%Passed
20232023-04-1943,475,0511,576,156159,05996.16%Passed
20222022-04-2144,670,1142,413,788221,91394.43%Passed
20192019-04-2446,968,9841,160,5631,683,34997.59%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-1796.85%a
20252025-04-2497.26%b
20242024-04-1996.97%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "against" the proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "against" the proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "against" the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)148 : 1
CEO total compensation$8,394,536
Median employee compensation$56,679
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
N. Joy FaloticoIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance$82,069$188,310———$270,380
Curtis E. EspelandIndependent · Audit · Finance130,00063,520———193,520
Patrick P. GorisIndependent · Audit (Chair)125,00063,520———189,870
Michael F. HiltonIndependent · Compensation and Executive Development (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance115,00063,520———178,602
Phillip J. MasonIndependent · Compensation and Executive Development · Finance (Chair) · Not standing for re-election115,00063,520———178,520
Marc A. HowzeIndependent · Compensation and Executive Development · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)105,00063,520———168,520
Ben P. PatelIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Finance95,00063,520———158,606
Kathryn Jo LincolnIndependent · Compensation and Executive Development · Nominating and Corporate Governance95,00063,520———158,606
Brian D. ChambersIndependent · Audit · Finance95,00063,520———158,539
Bonnie J. FetchIndependent · Compensation and Executive Development · Finance95,00063,520———158,526
Kellye L. WalkerIndependent · Departed during FY40,014————40,022
Steven B. HedlundEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$110,000
Annual equity retainer$180,000
Per board meeting fee$1,500
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guidelineDirectors have five years from the date of election to the Board to satisfy the stock ownership guidelines.
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,092,083
Equity awards (grant-date value)$759,990
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,852,073

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Lincoln Electric Holdings names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Lincoln Electric Holdings.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Companies Inc.2026Ernie Herrman$1,700,000$14,300,173$0$8,386,100$26,603,537
2Dover Corporation2025Richard Tobin1,387,3858,040,7266,562,519018,757,706
3Ametek Inc.2025David Zapico1,400,0008,781,3062,165,6342,437,15516,462,630
4Ingersoll Rand Inc.2025Vicente Reynal1,185,7857,078,1686,423,9711,242,00016,197,391
5ITT Inc.2025Luca Savi1,190,38611,073,03302,575,80015,104,378
6The Timken Company2025Lucian Boldea366,66712,004,07101,124,14515,045,651
7Fortive Corporation2025Olumide Soroye931,7338,196,1253,706,5191,358,10014,405,012
8Regal Rexnord Corporation2025Louis Pinkham1,223,0777,693,84702,228,45011,468,817
9Carlisle Companies Inc.2025D. Christian Koch1,493,0006,376,9292,612,603011,359,438
10Xylem Corporation2025Matthew Pine1,120,1936,190,3081,825,0341,937,25011,286,806
11Flowserve Corporation2025R. Scott Rowe1,236,5387,245,11401,901,25010,914,232
12Crane Co.2025Max Mitchell1,244,2315,480,7381,562,5061,840,20010,518,852
13Woodward Inc.2025Charles Blankenship, Jr.1,177,8875,898,69602,895,10010,482,876
14Snap-On, Inc.2025Nicholas Pinchuk1,142,4736,013,2211,550,010462,70210,138,217
15ESAB Corporation2025Shyam P. Kambeyanda1,074,1756,754,6151,415,02309,695,542
16Graco Inc.2025Mark Sheahan1,065,00005,749,7751,259,9079,491,330
17IDEX Corporation2025Eric Ashleman1,079,8854,933,4971,521,6211,345,1639,112,893
18The Toro Company2025Richard Olson1,239,8163,300,6422,326,2241,315,1978,436,478
19Lincoln Electric Holdings2025Steven Hedlund1,050,0004,326,6361,375,0271,301,6158,394,536
20Nordson Corporation2025Sundaram Nagarajan1,049,3853,514,4131,519,5471,327,4728,153,900
21Kennametal Inc.2026Sanjay Chowbey937,1414,776,510—1,511,4967,356,246
22Terex Corporation2025Simon Meester961,5385,203,3180840,6097,294,990
23Donaldson Company, Inc.2026Richard Lewis883,4231,568,9001,570,0131,114,9645,195,987

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Lincoln Electric Holdings80.8%not disclosedNoMeridian Compensation Partners
Ametek Inc.147.5%not disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Pay Governance LLC
Carlisle Companies Inc.not disclosedPSU 33 · RSU 33 · Options 33NoWillis Towers Watson
Companies Inc.180.7%PSU 54 · RSU 35 · LRPIP 11NoPearl Meyer LLC
Crane Co.122.7%PSU 55 · Options 25 · RSU 20NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Donaldson Company, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Option 50not disclosedWTW
Dover Corporation121.7%PSU 40 · Options 40 · RSU 20Yes — 3-Year relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
ESAB Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoMeridian
Flowserve Corporation117%not disclosedYes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)F.W. Cook
Fortive Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500Pearl Meyer
Graco Inc.not disclosedOption 100not disclosedWillis Towers Watson
IDEX Corporation99%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — relative TSR measured against the TSR of companies in the S&P 500 IndexF.W. Cook
Ingersoll Rand Inc.69%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSR vs. the S&P 500 IndustrialsPay Governance
ITT Inc.159%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance
Kennametal Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoPay Governance
Nordson Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20NoFW Cook
Regal Rexnord Corporation127.3%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian Compensation Partners
Snap-On, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Terex Corporationnot disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35Yes — total shareholder return (TSR)Pay Governance LLC
The Timken Company81.8%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRWillis Towers Watson
The Toro Companynot disclosedPSU 60 · Options 40NoWillis Towers Watson
Woodward Inc.127%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to S&P MidCap 400 IndexFW Cook
Xylem Corporation123%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Lincoln Electric Holdings in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Steven Hedlund (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Lincoln Electric Holdings in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $8,394,536.
How does Lincoln Electric Holdings's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Steven Hedlund's total compensation ranked at the 18th percentile of Lincoln Electric Holdings's disclosed peer group.
What is Lincoln Electric Holdings's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Lincoln Electric Holdings's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 148:1.
How did shareholders vote on Lincoln Electric Holdings's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.85% of shareholders supported Lincoln Electric Holdings's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Lincoln Electric Holdings spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Lincoln Electric Holdings reported total board compensation of $1,852,073 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Steven HedlundDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 71. As printed: 8,394,536. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c8 · span 1058687–1058696
2Section 01, Christopher MapesDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 7,126,026. Filing ↗
3Section 01, Gabriel BrunoDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 71. As printed: 2,910,855. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c8 · span 1066379–1066388
4Section 01, Jennifer AnsberryDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 71. As printed: 1,924,695. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c8 · span 1074027–1074036
5Section 01, Michael WhiteheadDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 71. As printed: 1,624,229. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c8 · span 1081702–1081711
6Section 01, Susan EdwardsDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 71. As printed: 1,589,361. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c8 · span 1088805–1088814
7Section 01, Michele KuhrtDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,472,933. Filing ↗
8Section 03, Michele Kuhrt OPTIONDEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
9Section 03, Steven Hedlund RSUDEF 14A2025-03-200001171200-25-000080Section “2024 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
10Section 03, Steven Hedlund RSUDEF 14A2025-03-200002071876-26-000032Section “2024 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t318 · r1 · c1 · span 857845–857848
11Section 03, Gabriel Bruno RSUDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t400 · r8 · c8 · span 1169333–1169338
12Section 03, Jennifer Ansberry OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t374 · r3 · c2 · span 1012688–1012693
13Section 03, Christopher Mapes OPTIONDEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
14Section 03, Christopher Mapes RSUDEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
15Section 03, Michele Kuhrt RSUDEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
16Section 03, Steven Hedlund PSUDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t400 · r5 · c6 · span 1159708–1159714
17Section 03, Michele Kuhrt PSUDEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
18Section 03, Michael Whitehead RSUDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t400 · r16 · c11 · span 1194338–1194345
19Section 03, Gabriel Bruno RSUDEF 14A2025-03-200001171200-25-000080Section “2024 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
20Section 03, Jennifer Ansberry RSUDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t400 · r12 · c8 · span 1181517–1181522
21Section 03, Gabriel Bruno PSUDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t400 · r9 · c6 · span 1171810–1171815
22Section 03, Jennifer Ansberry PSUDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t400 · r13 · c6 · span 1184021–1184026
23Section 03, Susan Edwards RSUDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t400 · r20 · c8 · span 1205828–1205831
24Section 03, Steven Hedlund RSUDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t400 · r4 · c8 · span 1157202–1157207
25Section 03, Christopher Mapes PSUDEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
26Section 03, Christopher Mapes RSUDEF 14A2025-03-200001171200-25-000080Section “2024 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
27Section 03, Susan Edwards PSUDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t400 · r21 · c6 · span 1208351–1208356
28Section 03, Michael Whitehead PSUDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t400 · r17 · c6 · span 1196122–1196127
29Section 03, Steven Hedlund RSUDEF 14A2025-03-200002071876-26-000032Section “2024 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r2 · c2 · span 1235219–1235221
30Section 03, Michael Whitehead OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t374 · r4 · c2 · span 1014449–1014454
31Section 03, Susan Edwards OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t374 · r5 · c4 · span 1016792–1016799
32Section 03, Steven Hedlund OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t374 · r1 · c2 · span 1009170–1009176
33Section 03, Gabriel Bruno OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t374 · r2 · c2 · span 1010927–1010932
34Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 148 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1494282–1494285
35Section 08, N. Joy FaloticoDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,380. Filing ↗machine: span 612012–612114
36Section 08, Curtis E. EspelandDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 193,520. Filing ↗machine: span 610418–610520
37Section 08, Patrick P. GorisDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 189,870. Filing ↗machine: span 615540–615642
38Section 08, Michael F. HiltonDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 178,602. Filing ↗machine: span 617506–617641
39Section 08, Phillip J. MasonDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 178,520. Filing ↗machine: span 622701–622803
40Section 08, Marc A. HowzeDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 168,520. Filing ↗machine: span 619131–619233
41Section 08, Ben P. PatelDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 158,606. Filing ↗machine: span 624402–624504
42Section 08, Kathryn Jo LincolnDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 158,606. Filing ↗machine: span 620990–621092
43Section 08, Brian D. ChambersDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 158,539. Filing ↗machine: span 608821–608923
44Section 08, Bonnie J. FetchDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 158,526. Filing ↗machine: span 613715–613817
45Section 08, Kellye L. WalkerDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 40,022. Filing ↗
46Section 08, Steven B. HedlundDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Brian D. Chambers 2026-04-17Form 42026-04-200001339551-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, N. Joy Falotico 2026-04-17Form 42026-04-200001684665-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Bonnie J. Fetch 2026-04-17Form 42026-04-200001908640-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Patrick P. Goris 2026-04-17Form 42026-04-200001696060-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Michael F. Hilton 2026-04-17Form 42026-04-200001374208-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Purushotam Patel Benny 2026-04-17Form 42026-04-200001698749-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Curtis E. Espeland 2026-04-17Form 42026-04-200001240432-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Marc A. Howze 2026-04-17Form 42026-04-200001687891-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Kathryn Jo Lincoln 2026-04-17Form 42026-04-200001195993-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Gregory Doria 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001888813-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Michael Whitehead 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001747301-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Kevin J. Whaley 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-270002122341-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Steven B. Hedlund 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-240001529684-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-210001193125-26-166965Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.85% (votes for as printed: 40,053,258). Filing ↗
61Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-280001193125-25-098318Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.26% (votes for as printed: 41,890,900). Filing ↗
62Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-230001193125-24-105916Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.97% (votes for as printed: 43,664,245). Filing ↗
63Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
64Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
65Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,092,083 + equity 759,990 + all other 0 = 1,852,073, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,852,073
66Companies Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300000109198-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Companies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,603,537. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 787052–787062
67Dover Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-120708CEO total compensation as printed in Dover Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,757,706. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r2 · c35 · span 813120–813130
68Ametek Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001037868-26-000062CEO total compensation as printed in Ametek Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,462,630. Filing ↗machine: span 495973–495983
69Ingersoll Rand Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016726CEO total compensation as printed in Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,197,391. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r2 · c25 · span 915902–915912
70ITT Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039451CEO total compensation as printed in ITT Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,104,378. Filing ↗machine: span 1545967–1545977
71The Timken Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001206774-26-000141CEO total compensation as printed in The Timken Company's own proxy. As printed: 15,045,651. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c8 · span 747487–747498
72Fortive Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-189078CEO total compensation as printed in Fortive Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,405,012. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c17 · span 4058480–4058491
73Regal Rexnord Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000082811-26-000085CEO total compensation as printed in Regal Rexnord Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,468,817. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 915928–915938
74Carlisle Companies Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-109193CEO total compensation as printed in Carlisle Companies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,359,438. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r2 · c44 · span 570250–570260
75Xylem Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001104659-26-036678CEO total compensation as printed in Xylem Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,286,806. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c17 · span 1770673–1770683
76Flowserve Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001628280-26-022933CEO total compensation as printed in Flowserve Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,914,232. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2203312–2203322
77Crane Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-105005CEO total compensation as printed in Crane Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,518,852. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 842112–842122
78Woodward Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-120001193125-25-317453CEO total compensation as printed in Woodward Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,482,876. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r2 · c36 · span 1702439–1702449
79Snap-On, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120000091440-26-000101CEO total compensation as printed in Snap-On, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,138,217. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 603974–603985
80ESAB Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001877322-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in ESAB Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,695,542. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 1799234–1799243
81Graco Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001193125-26-101267CEO total compensation as printed in Graco Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,491,330. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c35 · span 436111–436120
82IDEX Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125451CEO total compensation as printed in IDEX Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,112,893. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c23 · span 1359494–1359503
83The Toro Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-030001628280-26-004993CEO total compensation as printed in The Toro Company's own proxy. As printed: 8,436,478. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 856636–856645
84Lincoln Electric Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190002071876-26-000032CEO total compensation as printed in Lincoln Electric Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 8,394,536. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c8 · span 1058687–1058696
85Nordson Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-160001193125-26-014662CEO total compensation as printed in Nordson Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,153,900. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c29 · span 1301788–1301797
86Kennametal Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-140001104659-26-107306CEO total compensation as printed in Kennametal Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,356,246. Filing ↗
87Terex Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290000097216-26-000071CEO total compensation as printed in Terex Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,294,990. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 838129–838139
88Donaldson Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-060000029644-26-000115CEO total compensation as printed in Donaldson Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,195,987. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 638662–638671
89Section 10a, Ametek Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001037868-26-000062Ametek Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lincoln Electric Holdings. Filing ↗
90Section 10a, IDEX Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-125451IDEX Corporation names Lincoln Electric Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
91Section 10a, The Timken Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001206774-26-000141The Timken Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lincoln Electric Holdings. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, ITT Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039451ITT Inc. names Lincoln Electric Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Woodward Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-317453Woodward Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lincoln Electric Holdings. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Fortive Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-189078Fortive Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lincoln Electric Holdings. Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Ingersoll Rand Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016726Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lincoln Electric Holdings. Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Dover Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-120708Dover Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lincoln Electric Holdings. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, ESAB Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001877322-26-000025ESAB Corporation names Lincoln Electric Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Regal Rexnord Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000082811-26-000085Regal Rexnord Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lincoln Electric Holdings. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Graco Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-101267Graco Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lincoln Electric Holdings. Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Flowserve Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-022933Flowserve Corporation names Lincoln Electric Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Nordson Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-014662Nordson Corporation names Lincoln Electric Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Snap-On, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000091440-26-000101Snap-On, Inc. names Lincoln Electric Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Xylem Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-036678Xylem Corporation names Lincoln Electric Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Crane Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-105005Crane Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lincoln Electric Holdings. Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Terex Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000097216-26-000071Terex Corporation names Lincoln Electric Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Donaldson Company, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000029644-26-000115Donaldson Company, Inc. names Lincoln Electric Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
107Section 10a, Kennametal Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-107306Kennametal Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lincoln Electric Holdings. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.