Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-24

Stanley Black & Decker (SWK)

CEO Christopher Nelson was paid $7,656,246 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 14.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 7th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-008170 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$14,485,454
Donald Allan, Jr. total, FY2025
Executive Chair; Former President and CEO — highest-paid officer; CEO Christopher Nelson: $7,656,246
7th
CEO (Christopher Nelson) pay percentile vs peers
179:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
100%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Christopher Nelson (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $7,656,246 (base salary $997,462) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001140361-26-008170, filed 2026-03-06]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

SWK's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 5, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Donald Allan, Jr.$1,315,929$0$8,250,027$2,749,993$1,469,498$0$700,007$14,485,454
Executive Chair; Former President and CEO
Christopher Nelson997,46203,964,6991,321,569929,0550443,4617,656,246
President and Chief Executive Officer
Patrick Hallinan837,66302,737,448912,499578,4000345,5815,411,591
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Administrative Officer
Agustin Lopez Diaz41,07304,499,814038,4090109,3154,688,611
Senior Vice President, Chief Supply Chain Officer
Janet Link703,00001,687,530562,50900325,2243,278,263
Former Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary
Tamer Abuaita500,00001,687,530562,509180,7500166,0603,096,849
Former Senior Vice President & Global Chief Supply Chain Officer and President, Industrial
William Beck736,99701,199,945399,996385,1440108,2572,830,339
Senior Vice President & President, Tools & Outdoor
Deborah Wintner619,7510825,055274,994368,7300292,2702,380,800
Senior Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Donald Allan, Jr.$14,485,454———
Christopher Nelson7,656,2466,713,90311,003,818↑ +942,343
Patrick Hallinan5,411,5916,452,9588,707,170↓ −1,041,367
Agustin Lopez Diaz4,688,611———
Janet Link3,278,2634,070,6523,471,226↓ −792,389
Tamer Abuaita3,096,8493,645,3844,062,079↓ −548,535
William Beck2,830,339———
Deborah Wintner2,380,800———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Stanley Black & Decker's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SWK reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SWK
37 companies name SWK as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses SWK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SWK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Agustin Lopez DiazSVP$4,688,611
Christopher NelsonCEO$7,656,246
Deborah WintnerExecutive$2,380,800
Donald Allan, Jr.Executive$14,485,454
Janet LinkGeneral Counsel$3,278,263
Patrick HallinanCFO$5,411,591
Tamer AbuaitaPresident$3,096,849
William BeckSVP$2,830,339
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Shane M. O'KellyIndependent Director—
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Shane M. OKellyDirector2026-03-24A349.4$71$24,727Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Adrian V. MitchellDirector2026-03-24A111.74717,908CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra A. CrewDirector2026-03-24A441.67131,252Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael D. HankinDirector2026-03-24A142.37110,071CommonForm 4 ↗
John L. Garrison, JrDirector2026-03-24A529.927137,503Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John L. Garrison, JrDirector2026-03-24A39.31712,782CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-03-24—165—~11,6904 insiders, 4 accrual rows
Andrea J. AyersDirector2026-03-24A441.67131,252Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrea J. AyersDirector2026-03-24A247.867117,541CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra A. CrewDirector2026-03-24A126718,917CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrea J. AyersDirector2026-03-24A33712,335CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra A. CrewDirector2026-03-24A202.257114,313Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Adrian V. MitchellDirector2026-03-24A441.67131,252Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrea J. AyersDirector2026-03-24A174.397112,341Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra A. CrewDirector2026-03-24A142.37110,071CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael D. HankinDirector2026-03-24A154.997110,968Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael D. HankinDirector2026-03-24A441.67131,252Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan K. CarterDirector2026-03-24A512.267136,253Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan K. CarterDirector2026-03-24A66.27714,690CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane M. PalmieriDirector2026-03-24A122.31718,656CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick HallinanEVP, CFO & Chief Admin Officer2026-04-12D11,18600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick HallinanEVP, CFO & Chief Admin Officer2026-04-12D3,85200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick HallinanEVP, CFO & Chief Admin Officer2026-04-12A11,186——CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick HallinanEVP, CFO & Chief Admin Officer2026-04-12D6,66373487,765CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick HallinanEVP, CFO & Chief Admin Officer2026-04-12A3,852——CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-04—1,952——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Mary A. LaschingerDirector2026-05-04A2,60300CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra A. CrewDirector2026-05-04A2,60300CommonForm 4 ↗
Shane M. OKellyDirector2026-05-04A2,60300CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. ManningDirector2026-05-04A2,60300CommonForm 4 ↗
Adrian V. MitchellDirector2026-05-04A2,60300CommonForm 4 ↗
John L. Garrison, JrDirector2026-05-04A2,60300CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan K. CarterDirector2026-05-04A2,60300CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael D. HankinDirector2026-05-04A2,60300CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane M. PalmieriDirector2026-05-04A2,60300CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-23—158—~13,3485 insiders, 5 accrual rows
Shane M. OKellyDirector2026-06-23A25.55852,160CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael D. HankinDirector2026-06-23A135.548511,463Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael D. HankinDirector2026-06-23A146.028512,349CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra A. CrewDirector2026-06-23A1338511,248CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael D. HankinDirector2026-06-23A369.528531,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra A. CrewDirector2026-06-23A175.558514,846Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane M. PalmieriDirector2026-06-23A129.098510,917CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan K. CarterDirector2026-06-23A428.648536,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan K. CarterDirector2026-06-23A81.65856,905CommonForm 4 ↗
John L. Garrison, JrDirector2026-06-23A443.428537,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra A. CrewDirector2026-06-23A147.258512,453CommonForm 4 ↗
John L. Garrison, JrDirector2026-06-23A58.82854,975CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra A. CrewDirector2026-06-23A369.528531,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shane M. OKellyDirector2026-06-23A369.528531,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary A. LaschingerDirector2026-06-23A25.55852,160CommonForm 4 ↗
Adrian V. MitchellDirector2026-06-23A369.528531,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Adrian V. MitchellDirector2026-06-23A120.148510,161CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher NelsonDirector2026-06-29D8,77992804,793CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher NelsonDirector2026-06-29D3,21400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher NelsonDirector2026-06-29A3,214——CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher NelsonDirector2026-06-29A19,639——CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher NelsonDirector2026-06-29D19,63900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher NelsonDirector2026-06-29D1,43792131,733CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald AllanDirector2026-07-05D2,00100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald AllanDirector2026-07-05D8759280,104CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald AllanDirector2026-07-05A2,001——CommonForm 4 ↗
Scot GreulachChief Accounting Officer2026-08-07D1,015104105,164CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra A. CrewDirector2026-09-22A342.699131,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane M. PalmieriDirector2026-09-22A122.359111,157CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael D. HankinDirector2026-09-22A342.699131,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-09-22—164—~14,9945 insiders, 5 accrual rows
Michael D. HankinDirector2026-09-22A138.399112,620CommonForm 4 ↗
Adrian V. MitchellDirector2026-09-22A342.699131,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Adrian V. MitchellDirector2026-09-22A113.879110,384CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra A. CrewDirector2026-09-22A169.799115,483Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra A. CrewDirector2026-09-22A140.799112,839CommonForm 4 ↗
Shane M. OKellyDirector2026-09-22A342.699131,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary A. LaschingerDirector2026-09-22A24.21912,208CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan K. CarterDirector2026-09-22A397.529136,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra A. CrewDirector2026-09-22A1379112,493CommonForm 4 ↗
Shane M. OKellyDirector2026-09-22A24.21912,208CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan K. CarterDirector2026-09-22A77.39917,057CommonForm 4 ↗
John L. Garrison, JrDirector2026-09-22A411.239137,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John L. Garrison, JrDirector2026-09-22A55.75915,084CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael D. HankinDirector2026-09-22A131.879112,025Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 92 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Shane M. OKellyDirector2026-03-24A349.4$71$24,727Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Adrian V. MitchellDirector2026-03-24A111.74717,908CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra A. CrewDirector2026-03-24A441.67131,252Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael D. HankinDirector2026-03-24A142.37110,071CommonForm 4 ↗
John L. Garrison, JrDirector2026-03-24A529.927137,503Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John L. Garrison, JrDirector2026-03-24A39.31712,782CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane M. PalmieriDirector2026-03-24A24.65711,745Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Adrian V. MitchellDirector2026-03-24A71.17715,037Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrea J. AyersDirector2026-03-24A441.67131,252Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrea J. AyersDirector2026-03-24A247.867117,541CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra A. CrewDirector2026-03-24A126718,917CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan K. CarterDirector2026-03-24A45.02713,186Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrea J. AyersDirector2026-03-24A33712,335CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra A. CrewDirector2026-03-24A202.257114,313Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Adrian V. MitchellDirector2026-03-24A441.67131,252Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrea J. AyersDirector2026-03-24A174.397112,341Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra A. CrewDirector2026-03-24A142.37110,071CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael D. HankinDirector2026-03-24A154.997110,968Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael D. HankinDirector2026-03-24A441.67131,252Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John L. Garrison, JrDirector2026-03-24A24.34711,722Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan K. CarterDirector2026-03-24A512.267136,253Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan K. CarterDirector2026-03-24A66.27714,690CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane M. PalmieriDirector2026-03-24A122.31718,656CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick HallinanEVP, CFO & Chief Admin Officer2026-04-12D11,18600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick HallinanEVP, CFO & Chief Admin Officer2026-04-12D3,85200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick HallinanEVP, CFO & Chief Admin Officer2026-04-12A11,186——CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick HallinanEVP, CFO & Chief Admin Officer2026-04-12D6,66373487,765CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick HallinanEVP, CFO & Chief Admin Officer2026-04-12A3,852——CommonForm 4 ↗
Scot GreulachChief Accounting Officer2026-05-04A1,95200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary A. LaschingerDirector2026-05-04A2,60300CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra A. CrewDirector2026-05-04A2,60300CommonForm 4 ↗
Shane M. OKellyDirector2026-05-04A2,60300CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. ManningDirector2026-05-04A2,60300CommonForm 4 ↗
Adrian V. MitchellDirector2026-05-04A2,60300CommonForm 4 ↗
John L. Garrison, JrDirector2026-05-04A2,60300CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan K. CarterDirector2026-05-04A2,60300CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael D. HankinDirector2026-05-04A2,60300CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane M. PalmieriDirector2026-05-04A2,60300CommonForm 4 ↗
Shane M. OKellyDirector2026-06-23A3.4385290Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shane M. OKellyDirector2026-06-23A25.55852,160CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael D. HankinDirector2026-06-23A135.548511,463Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael D. HankinDirector2026-06-23A146.028512,349CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra A. CrewDirector2026-06-23A1338511,248CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael D. HankinDirector2026-06-23A369.528531,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra A. CrewDirector2026-06-23A175.558514,846Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane M. PalmieriDirector2026-06-23A20.87851,765Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane M. PalmieriDirector2026-06-23A129.098510,917CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan K. CarterDirector2026-06-23A43.14853,648Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan K. CarterDirector2026-06-23A428.648536,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan K. CarterDirector2026-06-23A81.65856,905CommonForm 4 ↗
John L. Garrison, JrDirector2026-06-23A443.428537,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John L. Garrison, JrDirector2026-06-23A25.8852,182Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra A. CrewDirector2026-06-23A147.258512,453CommonForm 4 ↗
Adrian V. MitchellDirector2026-06-23A64.59855,462Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John L. Garrison, JrDirector2026-06-23A58.82854,975CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra A. CrewDirector2026-06-23A369.528531,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shane M. OKellyDirector2026-06-23A369.528531,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary A. LaschingerDirector2026-06-23A25.55852,160CommonForm 4 ↗
Adrian V. MitchellDirector2026-06-23A369.528531,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Adrian V. MitchellDirector2026-06-23A120.148510,161CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher NelsonDirector2026-06-29D8,77992804,793CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher NelsonDirector2026-06-29D3,21400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher NelsonDirector2026-06-29A3,214——CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher NelsonDirector2026-06-29A19,639——CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher NelsonDirector2026-06-29D19,63900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher NelsonDirector2026-06-29D1,43792131,733CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald AllanDirector2026-07-05D2,00100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald AllanDirector2026-07-05D8759280,104CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald AllanDirector2026-07-05A2,001——CommonForm 4 ↗
Scot GreulachChief Accounting Officer2026-08-07D1,015104105,164CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra A. CrewDirector2026-09-22A342.699131,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane M. PalmieriDirector2026-09-22A122.359111,157CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael D. HankinDirector2026-09-22A342.699131,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Adrian V. MitchellDirector2026-09-22A64.62915,893Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael D. HankinDirector2026-09-22A138.399112,620CommonForm 4 ↗
Adrian V. MitchellDirector2026-09-22A342.699131,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Adrian V. MitchellDirector2026-09-22A113.879110,384CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra A. CrewDirector2026-09-22A169.799115,483Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra A. CrewDirector2026-09-22A140.799112,839CommonForm 4 ↗
Shane M. OKellyDirector2026-09-22A342.699131,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary A. LaschingerDirector2026-09-22A24.21912,208CommonForm 4 ↗
John L. Garrison, JrDirector2026-09-22A28.54912,603Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane M. PalmieriDirector2026-09-22A19.78911,804Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan K. CarterDirector2026-09-22A397.529136,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra A. CrewDirector2026-09-22A1379112,493CommonForm 4 ↗
Shane M. OKellyDirector2026-09-22A6.6591607Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shane M. OKellyDirector2026-09-22A24.21912,208CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan K. CarterDirector2026-09-22A44.83914,088Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan K. CarterDirector2026-09-22A77.39917,057CommonForm 4 ↗
John L. Garrison, JrDirector2026-09-22A411.239137,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John L. Garrison, JrDirector2026-09-22A55.75915,084CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael D. HankinDirector2026-09-22A131.879112,025Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Christopher NelsonOPTION2025-11-06——25,503—$421,565
Donald Allan, Jr.OPTION2025-02-21——106,962—2,749,993
Christopher NelsonPSU2025-02-2110,27820,555—41,1101,800,012
Donald Allan, Jr.PSU2025-02-2131,40462,807—125,6145,500,040
William BeckRSU2025-02-21——4,494—399,988
William BeckOPTION2025-02-21——15,558—399,996
Agustin Lopez DiazRSU2025-12-19——61,868—4,499,814
Deborah WintnerPSU2025-02-213,1416,281—12,562550,030
Deborah WintnerOPTION2025-02-21——10,696—274,994
Tamer AbuaitaPSU2025-02-216,42412,847—25,6941,125,018
Tamer AbuaitaRSU2025-02-21——6,320—562,512
Janet LinkOPTION2025-02-21——21,879—562,509
Christopher NelsonOPTION2025-02-21——35,006—900,004
Christopher NelsonRSU2025-02-21——10,112—900,019
Christopher NelsonPSU2025-11-067,16514,330—28,660843,102
Christopher NelsonRSU2025-11-06——6,107—421,566
Patrick HallinanRSU2025-02-21——10,252—912,479
William BeckPSU2025-02-214,5689,135—18,270799,957
Janet LinkRSU2025-02-21——6,320—562,512
Donald Allan, Jr.RSU2025-02-21——30,897—2,749,987
Janet LinkPSU2025-02-216,42412,847—25,6941,125,018
Patrick HallinanPSU2025-02-2110,42020,840—41,6801,824,969
Patrick HallinanOPTION2025-02-21——35,492—912,499
Deborah WintnerRSU2025-02-21——3,090—275,025
Tamer AbuaitaOPTION2025-02-21——21,879—562,509
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Christopher Nelson$1,321,585$2,643,114$1,321,56950.0%
Donald Allan, Jr.2,749,9875,500,0402,749,99350.0%
William Beck399,988799,957399,99650.0%
Agustin Lopez Diaz4,499,814000.0%
Deborah Wintner275,025550,030274,99450.0%
Tamer Abuaita562,5121,125,018562,50950.0%
Janet Link562,5121,125,018562,50950.0%
Patrick Hallinan912,4791,824,969912,49950.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Donald Allan, Jr.Option14,600193.97—
Donald Allan, Jr.Option25,000150.7—
Patrick HallinanPSU8,673—663,235
Christopher NelsonPSU28,780—2,200,826
William BeckRSU29,887—2,285,459
Donald Allan, Jr.PSU23,525—1,798,926
Deborah WintnerPSU5,182—396,264
William BeckPSU3,628—277,418
Christopher NelsonOption25,50369.03—
Deborah WintnerPSU1,950—149,111
Patrick HallinanOption13,97878.97—
Patrick HallinanOption35,49289.01—
Janet LinkOption15,000168.78—
Janet LinkOption5,72590.32—
Janet LinkOption6,93189.34—
Christopher NelsonRSU61,371—4,693,040
Donald Allan, Jr.Option68,48289.34—
Patrick HallinanPSU17,193—1,314,749
William BeckOption15,55889.01—
Donald Allan, Jr.Option18,750179.85—
Deborah WintnerOption6,89377.83—
Patrick HallinanRSU45,038—3,444,056
William BeckPSU7,537—576,316
Donald Allan, Jr.Option25,000118.66—
Christopher NelsonPSU8,616—658,860
Deborah WintnerRSU8,340—637,760
Christopher NelsonOption10,66993.35—
Christopher NelsonOption35,00689.01—
Donald Allan, Jr.Option7,265107.74—
Patrick HallinanOption25,24789.34—
Donald Allan, Jr.Option106,96289.01—
William BeckOption10,56189.34—
Deborah WintnerOption1,93490.32—
Deborah WintnerOption5,67689.34—
Deborah WintnerOption1,250130.88—
Janet LinkOption6,474193.97—
Janet LinkOption6,89377.83—
Donald Allan, Jr.Option25,000168.78—
Donald Allan, Jr.Option25,000130.88—
Janet LinkOption11,250179.85—
Janet LinkOption7,500130.88—
Janet LinkOption18,750150.7—
Donald Allan, Jr.RSU91,255—6,978,270
Donald Allan, Jr.Option35,00077.83—
Donald Allan, Jr.Option29,42190.32—
Donald Allan, Jr.PSU51,816—3,962,362
Deborah WintnerOption5,625179.85—
Deborah WintnerOption5,000150.7—
Deborah WintnerOption10,69689.01—
Agustin Lopez DiazRSU61,868—4,731,046
Christopher NelsonOption25,08289.34—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is structured to be predominately performance-based and equity-oriented and is intended to align our executives' realized pay with the Company's financial results and long-term value created for shareholders. The program is designed to attract, motivate and retain high-caliber executives while reinforcing accountability for delivering sustainable value. We ground our compensation decisions in four guiding tenants: pay for performance, alignment with shareholder interests, competitive pay, and balance of risk versus reward.

CEO STI target (% of salary)160%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPay Governance
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
2027—1,300,0000—100%Passed
20262026-04-24121,994,5233,322,929265,71097.35%Passed
20252025-04-2599,520,43425,985,357293,08479.3%Passed
20242024-04-26111,231,0328,792,459330,99092.67%Passed
20232023-04-21108,439,51010,846,273709,05590.91%Passed
20222022-04-22113,706,49214,017,277531,42089.03%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
2027—100%a
20262026-04-2497.35%b
20252025-04-2579.3%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)179 : 1
CEO total compensation$8,579,210
Median employee compensation$47,897
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Andrea J. AyersIndependent · Corporate Governance · Compensation and Talent Development$287,436$362,519$0$0—$649,955
Susan K. CarterIndependent · Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit · Executive145,000200,0110010,000355,011
Debra A. CrewIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation and Talent Development · Executive144,477200,0110010,000354,488
Robert J. ManningIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation and Talent Development · Executive150,000200,01100—350,011
Michael D. HankinIndependent · Audit · Finance and Pension140,000200,0110010,000350,011
John L. Garrison, JrIndependent · Compensation and Talent Development (Chair) · Corporate Governance · Executive129,273200,01100—329,284
Adrian V. MitchellIndependent · Audit125,000200,01100—325,011
Jane M. PalmieriIndependent · Finance and Pension (Chair) · Corporate Governance · Executive93,875200,01100—293,886
Mojdeh PoulIndependent · Departed during FY40,278—00—40,278
Mary A. LaschingerIndependent · Compensation and Talent Development · Newly elected20,408—00—20,408
Donald Allan, JrEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair)000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$125,000
Annual equity retainer$200,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 25,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline$625,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,275,747
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,762,596
All other compensation$30,000
Total cost of the board$3,068,343

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Stanley Black & Decker names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Stanley Black & Decker.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Parker Hannifin Corporation2026Jennifer Parmentier$1,537,500$7,586,898$7,841,940$4,539,822$22,761,169
2Emerson Electric Company2025Lal Karsanbhai1,537,50015,413,32503,728,52521,240,262
3Textron Inc.2025Scott Donnelly1,530,57710,588,9423,463,1193,246,00021,165,556
4Johnson Controls International plc2025Joakim Weidemanis825,00012,849,0883,749,9932,357,24719,963,827
5Cummins, Inc.2025Jennifer Rumsey1,533,7506,429,00406,975,65619,905,532
6Dover Corporation2025Richard Tobin1,387,3858,040,7266,562,519018,757,706
7Rockwell Automation, Inc.2025Blake Moret1,210,4567,700,4213,300,0101,737,61015,401,707
8Illinois Tool Works, Inc.2025Christopher A. O'Herlihy1,337,2715,249,9575,249,9962,702,38915,211,011
9Carrier2025David Gitlin1,500,0005,634,5485,747,1651,023,75014,962,913
10The Sherwin-Williams Company2025Heidi Petz1,373,0776,456,2074,253,8592,390,00014,914,317
11PPG Industries2025Timothy Knavish1,300,0007,333,5423,666,6901,924,00014,885,022
12Whirlpool Corporation2025Marc Bitzer1,355,0009,449,86101,084,00012,773,816
13PACCAR, Inc.2025R. Preston Feight1,690,3854,900,5002,174,4851,326,52112,618,865
14Eaton Corporation plc2025Paulo Ruiz1,087,1164,140,3141,384,6951,155,0007,923,677
15Stanley Black & Decker2025Christopher Nelson997,4623,964,6991,321,569929,0557,656,246
16Masco Corporation2025Jonathon Nudi528,8504,034,8871,120,019273,6006,641,952

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Stanley Black & Decker72.3%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance
Carrier39%SARs 50 · PSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return ( TSR ) relative to a subset of the S&P 500 Industrials Index ( Relative TSR )Pearl Meyer
Cummins, Inc.90%PSU 70 · Cash LTI 30NoFarient
Dover Corporation121.7%PSU 40 · Options 40 · RSU 20Yes — 3-Year relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Eaton Corporation plc70%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners
Emerson Electric Company141.5%PSU 55 · RSU 45NoExequity
Illinois Tool Works, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Johnson Controls International plc176.6%PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25Yes — TSR Relative to S&P 500 IndustrialsFarient Advisors LLC
Masco Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedYes — rTSRSemler Brossy
PACCAR, Inc.62.7%not disclosedNoThe Committee typically retains a compensation consultant to assess the competitiveness of the Company's compensation programs every two years. It did not employ a compensation consultant in 2025.
Parker Hannifin Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 50NoMercer Consulting
PPG Industries93%MSU 34 · Options 33 · PSU 33NoFW Cook
Rockwell Automation, Inc.95.7%PSU 40 · Option 30 · RSU 30NoWillis Towers Watson
Textron Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25NoPearl Meyer
The Sherwin-Williams Company110.86%PSU 60 · Options 40NoMercer (US) LLC
Whirlpool Corporation50%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoFW Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Stanley Black & Decker in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Donald Allan, Jr. (Executive Chair; Former President and CEO) was the highest-paid executive at Stanley Black & Decker in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $14,485,454.
How does Stanley Black & Decker's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Christopher Nelson's total compensation ranked at the 7th percentile of Stanley Black & Decker's disclosed peer group.
What is Stanley Black & Decker's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Stanley Black & Decker's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 179:1.
How did shareholders vote on Stanley Black & Decker's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 100% of shareholders supported Stanley Black & Decker's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Stanley Black & Decker spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Stanley Black & Decker reported total board compensation of $3,068,343 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Donald Allan, Jr.DEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 14,485,454. Filing ↗machine: t279 · r5 · c25 · span 1749925–1749935
2Section 01, Christopher NelsonDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,656,246. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1734426–1734435
3Section 01, Patrick HallinanDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,411,591. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c25 · span 1765373–1765382
4Section 01, Agustin Lopez DiazDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,688,611. Filing ↗machine: t279 · r12 · c25 · span 1786451–1786460
5Section 01, Janet LinkDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,278,263. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c25 · span 1813764–1813773
6Section 01, Tamer AbuaitaDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,096,849. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c25 · span 1798136–1798145
7Section 01, William BeckDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,830,339. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c25 · span 1780749–1780758
8Section 01, Deborah WintnerDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,380,800. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c25 · span 1792198–1792207
9Section 03, Christopher Nelson OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t287 · r7 · c7 · span 2218539–2218545
10Section 03, Donald Allan, Jr. OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t287 · r19 · c7 · span 2274969–2274976
11Section 03, Christopher Nelson PSUDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
12Section 03, Donald Allan, Jr. PSUDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t262 · r4 · c7 · span 1567372–1567378
13Section 03, William Beck RSUDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r5 · c10 · span 1500213–1500220
14Section 03, William Beck OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r5 · c7 · span 1499620–1499627
15Section 03, Agustin Lopez Diaz RSUDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t287 · r29 · c16 · span 2314617–2314623
16Section 03, Deborah Wintner PSUDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r6 · c4 · span 1501827–1501834
17Section 03, Deborah Wintner OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r6 · c7 · span 1502338–1502345
18Section 03, Tamer Abuaita PSUDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r7 · c4 · span 1504453–1504462
19Section 03, Tamer Abuaita RSUDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r7 · c10 · span 1505633–1505640
20Section 03, Janet Link OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r8 · c7 · span 1507640–1507647
21Section 03, Christopher Nelson OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t287 · r6 · c7 · span 2213220–2213226
22Section 03, Christopher Nelson RSUDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
23Section 03, Christopher Nelson PSUDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
24Section 03, Christopher Nelson RSUDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
25Section 03, Patrick Hallinan RSUDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r4 · c10 · span 1497390–1497397
26Section 03, William Beck PSUDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r5 · c4 · span 1499028–1499035
27Section 03, Janet Link RSUDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r8 · c10 · span 1508128–1508135
28Section 03, Donald Allan, Jr. RSUDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r3 · c10 · span 1494840–1494849
29Section 03, Janet Link PSUDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r8 · c4 · span 1507158–1507167
30Section 03, Patrick Hallinan PSUDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r4 · c4 · span 1496372–1496381
31Section 03, Patrick Hallinan OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r4 · c7 · span 1496878–1496885
32Section 03, Deborah Wintner RSUDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r6 · c10 · span 1502850–1502857
33Section 03, Tamer Abuaita OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r7 · c7 · span 1505040–1505047
34Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 179 : 1. Filing ↗
35Section 08, Andrea J. AyersDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 649,955. Filing ↗machine: t162 · r2 · c13 · span 948380–948559
36Section 08, Susan K. CarterDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,011. Filing ↗machine: t162 · r3 · c13 · span 951317–951496
37Section 08, Debra A. CrewDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 354,488. Filing ↗machine: t162 · r4 · c13 · span 954252–954431
38Section 08, Robert J. ManningDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,011. Filing ↗machine: t162 · r8 · c13 · span 966276–966455
39Section 08, Michael D. HankinDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,011. Filing ↗machine: t162 · r6 · c13 · span 960179–960358
40Section 08, John L. Garrison, JrDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,284. Filing ↗machine: t162 · r5 · c13 · span 957240–957419
41Section 08, Adrian V. MitchellDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,011. Filing ↗machine: t162 · r9 · c13 · span 969261–969440
42Section 08, Jane M. PalmieriDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 293,886. Filing ↗machine: t162 · r10 · c13 · span 972286–972465
43Section 08, Mojdeh PoulDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 40,278. Filing ↗machine: t162 · r11 · c4 · span 974754–974974
44Section 08, Mary A. LaschingerDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 20,408. Filing ↗machine: t162 · r7 · c4 · span 963250–963471
45Section 08, Donald Allan, JrDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Shane M. OKelly 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-260001628280-26-021476Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Adrian V. Mitchell 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-260001628280-26-021483Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Debra A. Crew 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-260001628280-26-021489Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Michael D. Hankin 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-260001628280-26-021492Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, John L. Garrison, Jr 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-260001628280-26-021495Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, John L. Garrison, Jr 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-260001628280-26-021495Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Jane M. Palmieri 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-260001628280-26-021480Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Adrian V. Mitchell 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-260001628280-26-021483Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Andrea J. Ayers 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-260001628280-26-021485Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Andrea J. Ayers 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-260001628280-26-021485Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Debra A. Crew 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-260001628280-26-021489Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Susan K. Carter 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-260001628280-26-021500Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Andrea J. Ayers 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-260001628280-26-021485Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Debra A. Crew 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-260001628280-26-021489Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Adrian V. Mitchell 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-260001628280-26-021483Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Andrea J. Ayers 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-260001628280-26-021485Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Debra A. Crew 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-260001628280-26-021489Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Michael D. Hankin 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-260001628280-26-021492Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Michael D. Hankin 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-260001628280-26-021492Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, John L. Garrison, Jr 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-260001628280-26-021495Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Susan K. Carter 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-260001628280-26-021500Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Susan K. Carter 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-260001628280-26-021500Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Jane M. Palmieri 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-260001628280-26-021480Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Patrick Hallinan 2026-04-12Form 42026-04-140001628280-26-025091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Patrick Hallinan 2026-04-12Form 42026-04-140001628280-26-025091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Patrick Hallinan 2026-04-12Form 42026-04-140001628280-26-025091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Patrick Hallinan 2026-04-12Form 42026-04-140001628280-26-025091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Patrick Hallinan 2026-04-12Form 42026-04-140001628280-26-025091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Scot Greulach 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001628280-26-031407Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Mary A. Laschinger 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001628280-26-031410Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Debra A. Crew 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001628280-26-031437Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Shane M. OKelly 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001628280-26-031444Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Robert J. Manning 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001628280-26-031413Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Adrian V. Mitchell 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001628280-26-031416Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, John L. Garrison, Jr 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001628280-26-031423Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Susan K. Carter 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001628280-26-031426Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Michael D. Hankin 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001628280-26-031433Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Jane M. Palmieri 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001628280-26-031442Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Shane M. OKelly 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250001628280-26-045601Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Shane M. OKelly 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250001628280-26-045601Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Michael D. Hankin 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250001628280-26-045605Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Michael D. Hankin 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250001628280-26-045605Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Debra A. Crew 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250001628280-26-045606Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Michael D. Hankin 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250001628280-26-045605Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Debra A. Crew 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250001628280-26-045606Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Jane M. Palmieri 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250001628280-26-045598Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Jane M. Palmieri 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250001628280-26-045598Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Susan K. Carter 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250001628280-26-045603Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Susan K. Carter 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250001628280-26-045603Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Susan K. Carter 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250001628280-26-045603Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, John L. Garrison, Jr 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250001628280-26-045604Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, John L. Garrison, Jr 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250001628280-26-045604Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Debra A. Crew 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250001628280-26-045606Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Adrian V. Mitchell 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250001628280-26-045607Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, John L. Garrison, Jr 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250001628280-26-045604Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Debra A. Crew 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250001628280-26-045606Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Shane M. OKelly 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250001628280-26-045601Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Mary A. Laschinger 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250001628280-26-045599Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Adrian V. Mitchell 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250001628280-26-045607Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Adrian V. Mitchell 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250001628280-26-045607Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Christopher Nelson 2026-06-29Form 42026-06-300001628280-26-046253Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Christopher Nelson 2026-06-29Form 42026-06-300001628280-26-046253Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Christopher Nelson 2026-06-29Form 42026-06-300001628280-26-046253Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Christopher Nelson 2026-06-29Form 42026-06-300001628280-26-046253Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Christopher Nelson 2026-06-29Form 42026-06-300001628280-26-046253Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Christopher Nelson 2026-06-29Form 42026-06-300001628280-26-046253Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Donald Allan 2026-07-05Form 42026-07-070001628280-26-047539Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Donald Allan 2026-07-05Form 42026-07-070001628280-26-047539Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Donald Allan 2026-07-05Form 42026-07-070001628280-26-047539Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Scot Greulach 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001628280-26-055702Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Debra A. Crew 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001628280-26-063423Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Jane M. Palmieri 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001628280-26-063428Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, Michael D. Hankin 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001628280-26-063446Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, Adrian V. Mitchell 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001628280-26-063449Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Michael D. Hankin 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001628280-26-063446Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, Adrian V. Mitchell 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001628280-26-063449Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 02, Adrian V. Mitchell 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001628280-26-063449Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
123Section 02, Debra A. Crew 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001628280-26-063423Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
124Section 02, Debra A. Crew 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001628280-26-063423Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
125Section 02, Shane M. OKelly 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001628280-26-063437Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
126Section 02, Mary A. Laschinger 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001628280-26-063453Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
127Section 02, John L. Garrison, Jr 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001628280-26-063442Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
128Section 02, Jane M. Palmieri 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001628280-26-063428Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
129Section 02, Susan K. Carter 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001628280-26-063439Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
130Section 02, Debra A. Crew 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001628280-26-063423Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
131Section 02, Shane M. OKelly 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001628280-26-063437Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
132Section 02, Shane M. OKelly 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001628280-26-063437Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
133Section 02, Susan K. Carter 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001628280-26-063439Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
134Section 02, Susan K. Carter 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001628280-26-063439Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
135Section 02, John L. Garrison, Jr 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001628280-26-063442Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
136Section 02, John L. Garrison, Jr 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001628280-26-063442Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
137Section 02, Michael D. Hankin 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001628280-26-063446Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
138Section 06, 2027 voteForm 8-K2026-03-060001140361-26-008170Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 100%. Filing ↗
139Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-270001193125-26-182041Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.35% (votes for as printed: 121,994,523). Filing ↗
140Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-300001193125-25-107156Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 79.3% (votes for as printed: 99,520,434). Filing ↗
141Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
142Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
143Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,275,747 + equity 1,762,596 + all other 30,000 = 3,068,343, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,068,343
144Parker Hannifin Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-180001308179-26-000394CEO total compensation as printed in Parker Hannifin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 22,761,169. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1022768–1022778
145Emerson Electric Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-120000032604-25-000103CEO total compensation as printed in Emerson Electric Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,240,262. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 849389–849399
146Textron Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050001552781-26-000084CEO total compensation as printed in Textron Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,165,556. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c18 · span 701332–701342
147Johnson Controls International plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-160001104659-26-004565CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson Controls International plc's own proxy. As printed: 19,963,827. Filing ↗
148Cummins, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039158CEO total compensation as printed in Cummins, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,905,532. Filing ↗machine: t135 · r1 · c47 · span 1108458–1108468
149Dover Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-120708CEO total compensation as printed in Dover Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,757,706. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r2 · c35 · span 813120–813130
150Rockwell Automation, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-220001308179-25-000665CEO total compensation as printed in Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,401,707. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r1 · c18 · span 642843–642853
151Illinois Tool Works, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127599CEO total compensation as printed in Illinois Tool Works, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,211,011. Filing ↗machine: span 1647874–1647884
152Carrier, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-030001783180-26-000016CEO total compensation as printed in Carrier's own proxy. As printed: 14,962,913. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 1903221–1903231
153The Sherwin-Williams Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in The Sherwin-Williams Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,914,317. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1976552–1976562
154PPG Industries, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050000079879-26-000088CEO total compensation as printed in PPG Industries's own proxy. As printed: 14,885,022. Filing ↗machine: span 1300546–1300556
155Whirlpool Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001193125-26-100387CEO total compensation as printed in Whirlpool Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,773,816. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 934743–934753
156PACCAR, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113876CEO total compensation as printed in PACCAR, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,618,865. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 838577–838587
157Eaton Corporation plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-105117CEO total compensation as printed in Eaton Corporation plc's own proxy. As printed: 7,923,677. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 2008245–2008255
158Stanley Black & Decker (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001140361-26-008170CEO total compensation as printed in Stanley Black & Decker's own proxy. As printed: 7,656,246. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1734426–1734435
159Masco Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151241CEO total compensation as printed in Masco Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,641,952. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 672880–672889
160Section 10a, Illinois Tool Works, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127599Illinois Tool Works, Inc. names Stanley Black & Decker in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
161Section 10a, Carrier reciprocityDEF 14A—0001783180-26-000016Carrier names Stanley Black & Decker in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
162Section 10a, Emerson Electric Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000032604-25-000103Emerson Electric Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stanley Black & Decker. Filing ↗
163Section 10a, Rockwell Automation, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000665Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stanley Black & Decker. Filing ↗
164Section 10a, Cummins, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039158Cummins, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stanley Black & Decker. Filing ↗
165Section 10a, PACCAR, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-113876PACCAR, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stanley Black & Decker. Filing ↗
166Section 10a, The Sherwin-Williams Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000089800-26-000025The Sherwin-Williams Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stanley Black & Decker. Filing ↗
167Section 10a, Dover Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-120708Dover Corporation names Stanley Black & Decker in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
168Section 10a, Johnson Controls International plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-004565Johnson Controls International plc names Stanley Black & Decker in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
169Section 10a, Parker Hannifin Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000394Parker Hannifin Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stanley Black & Decker. Filing ↗
170Section 10a, Textron Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001552781-26-000084Textron Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stanley Black & Decker. Filing ↗
171Section 10a, Eaton Corporation plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-105117Eaton Corporation plc names Stanley Black & Decker in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
172Section 10a, PPG Industries reciprocityDEF 14A—0000079879-26-000088PPG Industries names Stanley Black & Decker in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
173Section 10a, Whirlpool Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-100387Whirlpool Corporation names Stanley Black & Decker in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.