Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses BMI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BMI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth Bockhorst | $880,000 | $1,740,464 | $3,042,144 | $0 | — | $182,171 | $88,083 | $5,932,862 |
| Chairman, President & CEO | ||||||||
| Robert Wrocklage | 500,000 | 0 | 709,586 | 0 | 629,300 | 55,364 | 58,144 | 1,952,394 |
| Senior Vice President - Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Sheryl Hopkins | 360,000 | 323,640 | 228,187 | 0 | — | 23,173 | 49,668 | 984,668 |
| Vice President - Human Resources | ||||||||
| Kimberly Stoll | 325,000 | 262,958 | 228,187 | 0 | — | 20,468 | 53,430 | 890,043 |
| Vice President - Sales and Marketing | ||||||||
| William Bergum | 300,000 | 269,700 | 228,187 | 0 | — | 17,811 | 52,078 | 867,776 |
| Vice President - General Counsel | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth Bockhorst | $5,932,862 | — | $4,544,288 | — |
| Robert Wrocklage | 1,952,394 | — | 1,469,445 | — |
| Sheryl Hopkins | 984,668 | — | 715,388 | — |
| Kimberly Stoll | 890,043 | — | 760,197 | — |
| William Bergum | 867,776 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd A. Adams | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 124.71 | $152 | $19,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Xia Liu | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 124.71 | 152 | 19,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward F. Callahan | VP-Engineering | 2026-04-21 | A | 858 | 116 | 99,785 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christina M. Tarantino | VP-Controller | 2026-04-21 | A | 870 | 114 | 99,006 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Bergum | VP-Gen. Counsel and Secretary | 2026-04-21 | A | 1,413.76 | 124 | 175,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenneth Bockhorst | Director | 2026-04-21 | A | 2,200 | 118 | 258,573 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Htwe | VP-Global Operations | 2026-04-21 | A | 1,700 | 116 | 197,421 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Wrocklage | EVP-N.A. Muncipal Utility | 2026-04-23 | A | 1,000 | 122 | 122,350 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tessa M. Myers | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 952 | 123 | 117,058 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James F. Stern | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 952 | 123 | 117,058 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melanie K. Cook | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 952 | 123 | 117,058 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Xia Liu | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 952 | 123 | 117,058 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Glen E. Tellock | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 952 | 123 | 117,058 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd A. Adams | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 952 | 123 | 117,058 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James W. McGill | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 952 | 123 | 117,058 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henry F. Brooks | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 952 | 123 | 117,058 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Xia Liu | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 131.28 | 152 | 20,001 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd A. Adams | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 128.05 | 148 | 19,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Xia Liu | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 128.05 | 148 | 19,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward F. Callahan | VP-Engineering | 2026-07-30 | A | 751 | 135 | 101,572 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheryl Hopkins | RSU | 2025-03-07 | — | — | 430 | — | $91,190 |
| Robert Wrocklage | PSU | 2025-03-07 | 1,004 | 2,008 | — | 4,016 | 425,836 |
| Sheryl Hopkins | PSU | 2025-03-07 | 323 | 646 | — | 1,292 | 136,997 |
| Kimberly Stoll | RSU | 2025-03-07 | — | — | 430 | — | 91,190 |
| Kimberly Stoll | PSU | 2025-03-07 | 323 | 646 | — | 1,292 | 136,997 |
| Kenneth Bockhorst | RSU | 2025-03-07 | — | — | 2,869 | — | 608,429 |
| Robert Wrocklage | RSU | 2025-03-07 | — | — | 1,338 | — | 283,750 |
| William Bergum | PSU | 2025-03-07 | — | 323 | 430 | 646 | 136,997 |
| Kenneth Bockhorst | PSU | 2025-03-07 | 5,738 | 11,476 | — | 22,952 | 2,433,715 |
| William Bergum | RSU | 2025-03-07 | — | 323 | 430 | 646 | 91,190 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheryl Hopkins | $91,190 | $136,997 | $0 | 60.0% |
| Robert Wrocklage | 283,750 | 425,836 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Kimberly Stoll | 91,190 | 136,997 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Kenneth Bockhorst | 608,429 | 2,433,715 | 0 | 80.0% |
| William Bergum | 91,190 | 136,997 | 0 | 60.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth Bockhorst | RSU | 3,040 | — | $530,206 |
| Kimberly Stoll | RSU | 921 | — | 160,632 |
| Sheryl Hopkins | PSU | 4,019 | — | 700,893 |
| Kenneth Bockhorst | PSU | 12,438 | — | 2,169,240 |
| Kimberly Stoll | PSU | 3,741 | — | 652,384 |
| Robert Wrocklage | PSU | 4,009 | — | 699,128 |
| Robert Wrocklage | RSU | 978 | — | 170,573 |
| Sheryl Hopkins | RSU | 970 | — | 169,178 |
The executive compensation program is designed to attract and retain qualified executive officers, as well as motivate and reward individual and company performance. The Compensation Committee seeks to maintain a fair and market competitive compensation structure for our executive officers.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 110% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Willis Towers Watson PLC and Zayla |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-24 | 22,296,318 | 1,414,098 | 46,788 | 94.04% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-25 | 22,090,272 | 1,917,168 | 71,902 | 92.01% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-26 | 23,045,566 | 1,993,121 | 73,893 | 92.04% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-28 | 23,352,545 | 1,356,626 | 473,677 | 94.51% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-29 | 23,062,305 | 1,107,281 | 905,351 | 95.42% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-30 | 23,575,765 | 1,528,779 | 212,213 | 93.91% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-24 | 94.04%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-25 | 92.01%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-26 | 92.04%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The advisory vote to approve compensation of NEOs will be approved if the votes "FOR" exceed the votes "AGAINST." Abstentions will have no effect on this Proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The advisory vote to approve compensation of NEOs will be approved if the votes "FOR" exceed the votes "AGAINST." Abstentions will have no effect on this Proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The advisory vote to approve compensation of NEOs will be approved if the votes "FOR" exceed the votes "AGAINST." Abstentions will have no effect on this Proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 126 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $5,932,862 |
| Median employee compensation | $46,904 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glen E. TellockIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Corporate Governance and Sustainability (Chair) · Compensation and Human Resources | $85,000 | $106,595 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $191,595 |
| Xia LiuIndependent · Audit and Compliance (Chair) | 79,000 | 106,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 185,595 |
| Todd A. AdamsIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources | 74,000 | 106,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 180,595 |
| James W. McGillIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Sustainability | 74,000 | 106,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 180,595 |
| James F. SternIndependent · Audit and Compliance · Corporate Governance and Sustainability | 64,000 | 106,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 170,595 |
| Henry F. BrooksIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources | 64,000 | 106,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 170,595 |
| Tessa M. MyersIndependent · Audit and Compliance · Corporate Governance and Sustainability | 64,000 | 106,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 170,595 |
| Melanie K. CookIndependent · Audit and Compliance | 64,000 | 106,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 170,595 |
| Kenneth C. BockhorstEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $64,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 / 6,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $256,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $568,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $852,760 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,420,760 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Badger Meter names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Badger Meter.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zurn Elkay Water Solutions | 2025 | Todd Adams | $1,005,000 | $8,000,010 | $0 | $1,852,969 | $11,603,760 |
| 2 | Itron, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Deitrich | 1,000,000 | 8,900,720 | 0 | 1,291,835 | 11,208,405 |
| 3 | Watts Water Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Pagano, Jr. | 1,175,385 | 5,920,238 | 0 | 2,709,000 | 10,423,317 |
| 4 | Brady Corporation | 2025 | R.R Shaller | 996,058 | 4,990,208 | 0 | 1,373,414 | 7,597,366 |
| 5 | Mirion Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Logan | 818,750 | 5,099,990 | 0 | 1,074,516 | 7,035,470 |
| 6 | Mueller Water Products, Inc. | 2025 | Marietta Edmunds Zakas | 931,327 | 2,970,915 | 849,977 | 2,038,676 | 6,855,283 |
| 7 | Enerpac Tool Group | 2025 | Paul Sternlieb | 929,423 | 4,520,634 | 0 | 951,332 | 6,548,272 |
| 8 | Badger Meter | 2025 | Kenneth Bockhorst | 880,000 | 3,042,144 | 0 | — | 5,932,862 |
| 9 | ESCO Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Bryan Sayler | 830,500 | 3,052,886 | 0 | 1,661,000 | 5,586,139 |
| 10 | Kadant, Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Powell | 970,900 | 3,036,181 | 0 | 1,491,800 | 5,519,261 |
| 11 | Strattec Security Corporation | 2025 | Jennifer Slater | 650,000 | 2,804,248 | 0 | 1,300,000 | 5,352,066 |
| 12 | Standex International Corporation | 2025 | David Dunbar | 936,436 | 3,553,548 | 0 | 339,224 | 5,117,281 |
| 13 | Lindsay Corporation | 2025 | Randy Wood | 837,744 | 2,375,165 | 749,969 | 1,117,698 | 5,095,625 |
| 14 | CTS Corporation | 2025 | Kieran O'Sullivan | 856,320 | 2,900,049 | 0 | 975,780 | 4,758,899 |
| 15 | Helios Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Sean Bagan | 713,461 | 692,972 | 705,015 | 987,000 | 3,383,351 |
| 16 | Douglas Dynamics, Inc. | 2025 | Mark Van Genderen | 651,421 | 1,110,239 | 0 | 1,219,611 | 3,008,565 |
| 17 | The Gorman-Rupp Company | 2025 | Scott King | 717,500 | 750,000 | 0 | 0 | 2,187,652 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Badger Meter | 179.8% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | No | Willis Towers Watson PLC and Zayla |
| Brady Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| CTS Corporation | 112.8% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (RTSR) Modifier | Exequity, LLP |
| Douglas Dynamics, Inc. | 174.2% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co, Inc. |
| Enerpac Tool Group | 100.7% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Mercer, LLC |
| ESCO Technologies, Inc. | 200% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Helios Technologies, Inc. | 140% | RSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Mercer |
| Itron, Inc. | 105.9% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Kadant, Inc. | 148% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Lindsay Corporation | 132% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Mirion Technologies, Inc. | 108.54% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) through April 2025; Compensia from April 2025 forward |
| Mueller Water Products, Inc. | 199% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — relative total shareholder return (rTSR) | Farient Advisors, LLC |
| Standex International Corporation | 69.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Independent compensation consultant |
| Strattec Security Corporation | 200% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pay Governance |
| The Gorman-Rupp Company | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Watts Water Technologies, Inc. | 180.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Zurn Elkay Water Solutions | 147% | PSU 100 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Kenneth Bockhorst | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106185 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025 (all amounts in $)”. As printed: 5,932,862. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 521750–521759 |
| 2 | Section 01, Robert Wrocklage | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106185 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025 (all amounts in $)”. As printed: 1,952,394. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c18 · span 550312–550321 |
| 3 | Section 01, Sheryl Hopkins | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106185 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025 (all amounts in $)”. As printed: 984,668. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c18 · span 578881–578888 |
| 4 | Section 01, Kimberly Stoll | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106185 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025 (all amounts in $)”. As printed: 890,043. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c18 · span 607428–607435 |
| 5 | Section 01, William Bergum | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106185 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025 (all amounts in $)”. As printed: 867,776. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c18 · span 635982–635989 |
| 6 | Section 03, Sheryl Hopkins RSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-106185 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Robert Wrocklage PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106185 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r7 · c29 · span 735520–735527 |
| 8 | Section 03, Sheryl Hopkins PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106185 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r10 · c29 · span 770497–770504 |
| 9 | Section 03, Kimberly Stoll RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106185 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r15 · c15 · span 606293–606296 |
| 10 | Section 03, Kimberly Stoll PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106185 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r13 · c29 · span 805473–805480 |
| 11 | Section 03, Kenneth Bockhorst RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106185 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Robert Wrocklage RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106185 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, William Bergum PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106185 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r16 · c29 · span 840452–840459 |
| 14 | Section 03, Kenneth Bockhorst PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106185 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r4 · c29 · span 700530–700539 |
| 15 | Section 03, William Bergum RSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-106185 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r16 · c14 · span 834786–834789 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106185 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 126 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1312790–1312799 |
| 17 | Section 08, Glen E. Tellock | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 191,595. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r9 · c11 · span 1288685–1288692 |
| 18 | Section 08, Xia Liu | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,595. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r5 · c11 · span 1268375–1268382 |
| 19 | Section 08, Todd A. Adams | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,595. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r2 · c11 · span 1253149–1253156 |
| 20 | Section 08, James W. McGill | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,595. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r6 · c11 · span 1273453–1273460 |
| 21 | Section 08, James F. Stern | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,595. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r8 · c11 · span 1283607–1283614 |
| 22 | Section 08, Henry F. Brooks | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,595. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r3 · c11 · span 1258227–1258234 |
| 23 | Section 08, Tessa M. Myers | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,595. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r7 · c11 · span 1278530–1278537 |
| 24 | Section 08, Melanie K. Cook | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,595. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r4 · c11 · span 1263305–1263312 |
| 25 | Section 08, Kenneth C. Bockhorst | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106185 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Todd A. Adams 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140674 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Xia Liu 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140675 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Edward F. Callahan 2026-04-21 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-169262 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Christina M. Tarantino 2026-04-21 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-169263 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, William Bergum 2026-04-21 | Form 4 | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173664 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Kenneth Bockhorst 2026-04-21 | Form 4 | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166603 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Richard Htwe 2026-04-21 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-169265 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Robert Wrocklage 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173658 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Tessa M. Myers 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191094 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, James F. Stern 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191091 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Melanie K. Cook 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191097 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Xia Liu 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191096 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Glen E. Tellock 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191093 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Todd A. Adams 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191090 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, James W. McGill 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Henry F. Brooks 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191092 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Xia Liu 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001193125-26-203999 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Todd A. Adams 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-295050 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Xia Liu 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-295049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Edward F. Callahan 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001193125-26-328240 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187791 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.04% (votes for as printed: 22,296,318). Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-29 | 0000950170-25-060199 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.01% (votes for as printed: 22,090,272). Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-30 | 0000950170-24-050637 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.04% (votes for as printed: 23,045,566). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 50 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 568,000 + equity 852,760 + all other 0 = 1,420,760, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,420,760 |
| 51 | Zurn Elkay Water Solutions, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104339 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zurn Elkay Water Solutions's own proxy. As printed: 11,603,760. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 590719–590729 |
| 52 | Itron, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001140361-26-010703 | CEO total compensation as printed in Itron, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,208,405. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c22 · span 1165912–1165922 |
| 53 | Watts Water Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038336 | CEO total compensation as printed in Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,423,317. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r1 · c41 · span 907085–907095 |
| 54 | Brady Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | 10-K | 2025-09-04 | 0000746598-25-000045 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brady Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,597,366. Filing ↗machine: t77 · r2 · c29 · span 2020162–2020171 |
| 55 | Mirion Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001628280-26-022786 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mirion Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,035,470. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r2 · c20 · span 811089–811098 |
| 56 | Mueller Water Products, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-19 | 0001350593-25-000069 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mueller Water Products, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,855,283. Filing ↗machine: t85 · r2 · c8 · span 974013–974022 |
| 57 | Enerpac Tool Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046276 | CEO total compensation as printed in Enerpac Tool Group's own proxy. As printed: 6,548,272. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r2 · c24 · span 758100–758109 |
| 58 | Badger Meter (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106185 | CEO total compensation as printed in Badger Meter's own proxy. As printed: 5,932,862. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 521750–521759 |
| 59 | ESCO Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0001104659-25-119876 | CEO total compensation as printed in ESCO Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,586,139. Filing ↗machine: t222 · r4 · c8 · span 656741–656751 |
| 60 | Kadant, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000886346-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kadant, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,519,261. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r2 · c18 · span 358569–358578 |
| 61 | Strattec Security Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-11 | 0000950170-25-114215 | CEO total compensation as printed in Strattec Security Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,352,066. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r5 · c31 · span 1334968–1334977 |
| 62 | Standex International Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-05 | 0001437749-25-028442 | CEO total compensation as printed in Standex International Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,117,281. Filing ↗machine: t217 · r1 · c28 · span 1012679–1012688 |
| 63 | Lindsay Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-21 | 0001193125-25-290521 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lindsay Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,095,625. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c26 · span 632813–632822 |
| 64 | CTS Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140010 | CEO total compensation as printed in CTS Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,758,899. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Helios Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-04 | 0001193125-26-204115 | CEO total compensation as printed in Helios Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,383,351. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 1486387–1486396 |
| 66 | Douglas Dynamics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001437749-26-009126 | CEO total compensation as printed in Douglas Dynamics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,008,565. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c29 · span 498646–498655 |
| 67 | The Gorman-Rupp Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118757 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Gorman-Rupp Company's own proxy. As printed: 2,187,652. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c31 · span 557814–557823 |
| 68 | Section 10a, Watts Water Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038336 | Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Badger Meter. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Lindsay Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-290521 | Lindsay Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Badger Meter. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Kadant, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000886346-26-000027 | Kadant, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Badger Meter. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Mirion Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022786 | Mirion Technologies, Inc. names Badger Meter in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Mueller Water Products, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001350593-25-000069 | Mueller Water Products, Inc. names Badger Meter in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Helios Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-204115 | Helios Technologies, Inc. names Badger Meter in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Zurn Elkay Water Solutions reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-104339 | Zurn Elkay Water Solutions names Badger Meter in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Itron, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-010703 | Itron, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Badger Meter. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, CTS Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140010 | CTS Corporation names Badger Meter in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Douglas Dynamics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-009126 | Douglas Dynamics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Badger Meter. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Strattec Security Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-25-114215 | Strattec Security Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Badger Meter. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, ESCO Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-119876 | ESCO Technologies, Inc. names Badger Meter in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, The Gorman-Rupp Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-118757 | The Gorman-Rupp Company names Badger Meter in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |