CEO Avner Applbaum was paid $7,762,266 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 1.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 12th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-026141 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$7,762,266 ↑ Avner Applbaum total, FY2025 | 12th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 95.32% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
VMI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 10, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avner Applbaum | $1,052,000 | $0 | $3,961,817 | $1,423,435 | $1,143,261 | $0 | $181,753 | $7,762,266 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Thomas Liguori | 672,750 | 0 | 923,104 | 309,142 | 508,599 | 0 | 69,743 | 2,483,338 |
| Executive Vice-President And Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| J. Timothy Donahue | 642,735 | 0 | 513,900 | 0 | 425,169 | 0 | 359,791 | 1,941,595 |
| Former Group President Infrastructure | ||||||||
| Christopher Colwell | 570,133 | 0 | 692,167 | 233,484 | 356,995 | 0 | 53,971 | 1,906,750 |
| President Infrastructure – Utility, L&T, Coatings | ||||||||
| Darryl Matthews | 543,375 | 0 | 659,636 | 218,770 | 359,443 | 0 | 55,653 | 1,836,877 |
| Group President Agriculture | ||||||||
| Gregory Turi | 462,577 | 0 | 440,680 | 156,915 | 246,481 | 0 | 39,319 | 1,345,972 |
| President Infrastructure – Telecommunications and International | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avner Applbaum | $7,762,266 | $7,639,710 | $5,956,400 | ↑ +122,556 |
| Thomas Liguori | 2,483,338 | 1,915,953 | — | ↑ +567,385 |
| J. Timothy Donahue | 1,941,595 | 3,112,742 | 2,055,078 | ↓ −1,171,147 |
| Christopher Colwell | 1,906,750 | — | — | — |
| Darryl Matthews | 1,836,877 | — | — | — |
| Gregory Turi | 1,345,972 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Valmont Industries's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper VMI reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses VMI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named VMI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Christopher Colwell | President | $1,906,750 |
| Gregory Turi | President | $1,345,972 |
| Darryl Matthews | EVP | $1,836,877 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Catherine James Paglia | Lead Independent Director | $305,000 |
| Daniel P. Neary | Independent Director | $292,083 |
| Deborah H. Caplan | Independent Director | $265,000 |
| James B. Milliken | Independent Director | $292,083 |
| Joan Robinson-Berry | Independent Director | $265,000 |
| Kaj den Daas | Independent Director | $39,166 |
| Mogens C. Bay | Chair of the Board | $390,000 |
| Paul T. Maass | Independent Director | — |
| Richard A. Lanoha | Independent Director | $265,000 |
| Ritu Favre | Independent Director | $285,000 |
| Theo W. Freye | Independent Director | $265,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mogens C. Bay | Director | 2026-04-24 | D | 1,450 | $494 | $716,249 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mogens C. Bay | Director | 2026-04-24 | D | 1,500 | 492 | 738,675 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mogens C. Bay | Director | 2026-04-24 | D | 5,000 | 494 | 2,470,350 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mogens C. Bay | Director | 2026-04-24 | D | 7,550 | 491 | 3,710,674 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mogens C. Bay | Director | 2026-04-24 | D | 2,000 | 490 | 980,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deborah H. Caplan | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 341 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard A. Lanoha | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 341 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James B. Milliken | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 341 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mogens C. Bay | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 341 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul T. Maass | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 341 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Catherine James Paglia | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 341 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joan Robinson-Berry | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 341 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ritu Favre | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 341 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Theo W. Freye | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 341 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel P. Neary | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 341 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Renee L. Campbell | SVP, Capital Markets & Risk | 2026-05-06 | D | 412 | 522 | 215,249 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Renee L. Campbell | SVP, Capital Markets & Risk | 2026-05-06 | D | 412 | 522 | 215,249 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John L. Schwietz | Executive VP and CFO | 2026-07-23 | A | 208 | 486 | 101,118 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Theo W. Freye | Director | 2026-07-27 | D | 800 | 495 | 396,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John L. Schwietz | Executive VP and CFO | 2026-07-29 | D | 24 | 456 | 10,951 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avner M. Applbaum | Director | 2026-07-31 | D | 162 | 482 | 78,035 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avner M. Applbaum | Director | 2026-07-31 | D | 162 | 482 | 78,035 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Renee L. Campbell | SVP, Capital Markets & Risk | 2026-08-17 | A | 838 | 253 | 211,922 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Renee L. Campbell | SVP, Capital Markets & Risk | 2026-08-17 | D | 601 | 502 | 301,612 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-08-17 | — | 838 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Toni Hickey | CLO and Corporate Secretary | 2026-09-08 | A | 310 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mogens C. Bay | Director | 2026-04-24 | D | 1,450 | $494 | $716,249 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mogens C. Bay | Director | 2026-04-24 | D | 1,500 | 492 | 738,675 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mogens C. Bay | Director | 2026-04-24 | D | 5,000 | 494 | 2,470,350 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mogens C. Bay | Director | 2026-04-24 | D | 7,550 | 491 | 3,710,674 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mogens C. Bay | Director | 2026-04-24 | D | 2,000 | 490 | 980,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deborah H. Caplan | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 341 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard A. Lanoha | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 341 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James B. Milliken | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 341 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mogens C. Bay | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 341 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul T. Maass | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 341 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Catherine James Paglia | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 341 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joan Robinson-Berry | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 341 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ritu Favre | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 341 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Theo W. Freye | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 341 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel P. Neary | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 341 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Renee L. Campbell | SVP, Capital Markets & Risk | 2026-05-06 | D | 412 | 522 | 215,249 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Renee L. Campbell | SVP, Capital Markets & Risk | 2026-05-06 | D | 412 | 522 | 215,249 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John L. Schwietz | Executive VP and CFO | 2026-07-23 | A | 208 | 486 | 101,118 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Theo W. Freye | Director | 2026-07-27 | D | 800 | 495 | 396,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John L. Schwietz | Executive VP and CFO | 2026-07-29 | D | 24 | 456 | 10,951 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avner M. Applbaum | Director | 2026-07-31 | D | 162 | 482 | 78,035 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avner M. Applbaum | Director | 2026-07-31 | D | 162 | 482 | 78,035 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Renee L. Campbell | SVP, Capital Markets & Risk | 2026-08-17 | A | 838 | 253 | 211,922 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Renee L. Campbell | SVP, Capital Markets & Risk | 2026-08-17 | D | 601 | 502 | 301,612 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Renee L. Campbell | SVP, Capital Markets & Risk | 2026-08-17 | D | 838 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Toni Hickey | CLO and Corporate Secretary | 2026-09-08 | A | 310 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avner Applbaum | OPTION | 2025-12-15 | — | — | 10,931 | — | $2,886,752 |
| Darryl Matthews | OPTION | 2025-12-15 | — | — | 1,680 | — | 443,705 |
| Thomas Liguori | OPTION | 2025-12-15 | — | — | 2,374 | — | 626,771 |
| Christopher Colwell | OPTION | 2025-12-15 | — | — | 1,793 | — | 473,250 |
| Gregory Turi | OPTION | 2025-12-15 | — | — | 1,205 | — | 317,995 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avner Applbaum | $0 | $0 | $2,886,752 | 0.0% |
| Darryl Matthews | 0 | 0 | 443,705 | 0.0% |
| Thomas Liguori | 0 | 0 | 626,771 | 0.0% |
| Christopher Colwell | 0 | 0 | 473,250 | 0.0% |
| Gregory Turi | 0 | 0 | 317,995 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avner Applbaum | Option | 1,220 | 264.75 | — |
| Gregory Turi | PSU | 890 | — | 366,858 |
| Avner Applbaum | PSU | 9,529 | — | 3,927,854 |
| Christopher Colwell | Option | 1,793 | 411.97 | — |
| Darryl Matthews | RSU | 983 | — | 405,193 |
| Avner Applbaum | Option | 7,976 | 331.47 | — |
| Darryl Matthews | PSU | 1,305 | — | 537,921 |
| Avner Applbaum | RSU | 8,017 | — | 3,304,607 |
| Avner Applbaum | PSU | 7,504 | — | 3,093,149 |
| Avner Applbaum | PSU | 3,613 | — | 1,489,279 |
| Christopher Colwell | PSU | 1,864 | — | 768,341 |
| Gregory Turi | PSU | 281 | — | 115,828 |
| Avner Applbaum | Option | 10,931 | 411.97 | — |
| Thomas Liguori | PSU | 1,828 | — | 753,502 |
| Thomas Liguori | PSU | 1,818 | — | 749,380 |
| Christopher Colwell | RSU | 1,803 | — | 743,197 |
| Thomas Liguori | RSU | 1,756 | — | 723,823 |
| Darryl Matthews | PSU | 1,423 | — | 586,561 |
| Christopher Colwell | PSU | 1,358 | — | 559,768 |
| Gregory Turi | PSU | 1,120 | — | 461,664 |
| Thomas Liguori | Option | 1,933 | 331.47 | — |
| Gregory Turi | RSU | 980 | — | 403,956 |
| Darryl Matthews | PSU | 526 | — | 216,817 |
| Christopher Colwell | PSU | 888 | — | 366,034 |
| Thomas Liguori | PSU | 694 | — | 286,067 |
| Avner Applbaum | Option | 6,083 | 223.02 | — |
| Thomas Liguori | Option | 2,374 | 411.97 | — |
| Darryl Matthews | Option | 1,680 | 411.97 | — |
| Darryl Matthews | Option | 1,388 | 331.47 | — |
| Gregory Turi | Option | 1,205 | 411.97 | — |
Valmont's compensation programs are designed to provide target total compensation at competitive market rates to attract, retain, and motivate executive officers, with a focus on long-term growth, shareholder value, and significant equity ownership. The company pays for performance by providing incentive plans measured against pre-established targets, ensuring actual payments are above median market levels for exceeding targets and below median if targets are not achieved.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 115% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-27 | 15,956,464 | 783,472 | 15,686 | 95.32% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-28 | 16,755,541 | 593,993 | 49,460 | 96.58% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-06 | 16,342,236 | 745,185 | 30,547 | 95.64% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-27 | 95.32%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-28 | 96.58%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-06 | 95.64%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mogens C. BayNot independent · Board Chair | $220,000 | $170,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $390,000 |
| Catherine James PagliaIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Human Resources · Audit | 135,000 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 305,000 |
| Daniel P. NearyIndependent · Human Resources (Chair) · Audit | 122,083 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 292,083 |
| James B. MillikenIndependent · Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Audit | 122,083 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 292,083 |
| Ritu FavreIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Governance and Nominating | 115,000 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 285,000 |
| Richard A. LanohaIndependent · Human Resources | 95,000 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 265,000 |
| Joan Robinson-BerryIndependent · Human Resources · Governance and Nominating | 95,000 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 265,000 |
| Deborah H. CaplanIndependent · Human Resources | 95,000 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 265,000 |
| Theo W. FreyeIndependent · Governance and Nominating | 95,000 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 265,000 |
| Kaj den DaasIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 39,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39,166 |
| Paul T. MaassIndependent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Avner M. ApplbaumEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $95,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $475,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,133,332 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,530,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,663,332 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Valmont Industries names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Valmont Industries.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Qorvo | 2026 | Robert Bruggeworth | $1,065,652 | $10,799,961 | $0 | $1,671,680 | $13,551,627 |
| 2 | Acuity Brands | 2025 | Neil Ashe | 1,000,000 | 8,576,928 | 0 | 1,512,000 | 12,500,683 |
| 3 | Regal Rexnord | 2025 | Louis Pinkham | 1,223,077 | 7,693,847 | 0 | 2,228,450 | 11,468,817 |
| 4 | Pentair | 2025 | John Stauch | 1,160,045 | 5,100,019 | 1,699,986 | 1,721,034 | 11,374,255 |
| 5 | Carlisle Companies | 2025 | D. Christian Koch | 1,493,000 | 6,376,929 | 2,612,603 | 0 | 11,359,438 |
| 6 | Xylem | 2025 | Matthew Pine | 1,120,193 | 6,190,308 | 1,825,034 | 1,937,250 | 11,286,806 |
| 7 | FlowServe Corporation | 2025 | R. Scott Rowe | 1,236,538 | 7,245,114 | 0 | 1,901,250 | 10,914,232 |
| 8 | Comfort Systems | 2025 | Brian Lane | 1,250,000 | 6,249,812 | — | 3,096,125 | 10,620,815 |
| 9 | Crane Co. | 2025 | Max Mitchell | 1,244,231 | 5,480,738 | 1,562,506 | 1,840,200 | 10,518,852 |
| 10 | Watts Water Technologies | 2025 | Robert Pagano, Jr. | 1,173,000 | 6,450,421 | 0 | 2,709,000 | 10,423,317 |
| 11 | Hubbell | 2025 | Gerben Bakker | 1,146,923 | 5,526,100 | 1,838,754 | 1,330,600 | 10,346,752 |
| 12 | Snap-on | 2025 | Nicholas Pinchuk | 1,142,473 | 6,013,221 | 1,550,010 | 462,702 | 10,138,217 |
| 13 | Toro Company | 2025 | Richard Olson | 1,239,816 | 3,300,642 | 2,326,224 | 1,315,197 | 8,436,478 |
| 14 | First Solar | 2025 | Mark Widmar | 1,021,535 | 5,500,032 | 0 | 1,603,038 | 8,138,605 |
| 15 | Arcosa | 2025 | Antonio Carrillo | 1,000,000 | 5,127,741 | 0 | 1,937,500 | 8,092,216 |
| 16 | Valmont Industries | 2025 | Avner Applbaum | 1,052,000 | 3,961,817 | 1,423,435 | 1,143,261 | 7,762,266 |
| 17 | Belden | 2025 | Ashish Chand | 1,025,000 | 5,341,962 | 0 | 1,149,094 | 7,648,088 |
| 18 | Barnes Group | 2023 | Thomas Hook | 1,000,000 | 4,688,207 | 1,114,981 | 432,000 | 7,305,338 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valmont Industries | 94.6% | Option 50 · RSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Acuity Brands | CEO: 100.8% of target ($1,512,000 / $1,500,000); CFO: 100.8% of target ($693,000 / $687,500); General Counsel: 100.8% of target ($529,200 / $525,000); CHRO: 96.8% of target ($508,200 / $525,000)% | PSUs 75 · RSUs 25 | Yes — Relative TSR (rTSR) | Exequity |
| Arcosa | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — rTSR | Pay Governance LLC |
| Barnes Group | not disclosed | PSA 50 · RSU 30 · Option 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Belden | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Carlisle Companies | not disclosed | PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Options 33 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Comfort Systems | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Crane Co. | 122.7% | PSU 55 · Options 25 · RSU 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| First Solar | 113% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | WTW |
| FlowServe Corporation | 117% | not disclosed | Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | F.W. Cook |
| Hubbell | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Exequity LLP |
| Pentair | 109.9% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Aon Consulting |
| Qorvo | 98.05% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Compensia |
| Regal Rexnord | 127.3% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Snap-on | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Toro Company | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Options 40 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Watts Water Technologies | 180.6% | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Xylem | 123% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Avner Applbaum | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026141 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 7,762,266. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 593313–593322 |
| 2 | Section 01, Thomas Liguori | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026141 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,483,338. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c48 · span 612849–612858 |
| 3 | Section 01, J. Timothy Donahue | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026141 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,941,595. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c48 · span 646820–646829 |
| 4 | Section 01, Christopher Colwell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026141 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,906,750. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c48 · span 625895–625904 |
| 5 | Section 01, Darryl Matthews | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026141 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,836,877. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c48 · span 633030–633039 |
| 6 | Section 01, Gregory Turi | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026141 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,345,972. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c48 · span 639255–639264 |
| 7 | Section 03, Avner Applbaum OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026141 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r3 · c63 · span 694992–695001 |
| 8 | Section 03, Darryl Matthews OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026141 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r11 · c63 · span 764661–764668 |
| 9 | Section 03, Thomas Liguori OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026141 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r5 · c63 · span 713966–713973 |
| 10 | Section 03, Christopher Colwell OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026141 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r9 · c63 · span 745688–745695 |
| 11 | Section 03, Gregory Turi OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026141 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r15 · c63 · span 796374–796381 |
| 12 | Section 08, Mogens C. Bay | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026141 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 390,000. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r1 · c24 · span 1048943–1048950 |
| 13 | Section 08, Catherine James Paglia | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026141 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,000. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r5 · c24 · span 1063802–1063809 |
| 14 | Section 08, Daniel P. Neary | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026141 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 292,083. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r3 · c24 · span 1056365–1056372 |
| 15 | Section 08, James B. Milliken | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026141 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 292,083. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r4 · c24 · span 1060301–1060308 |
| 16 | Section 08, Ritu Favre | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026141 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r8 · c24 · span 1075160–1075167 |
| 17 | Section 08, Richard A. Lanoha | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026141 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,000. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r7 · c24 · span 1071231–1071238 |
| 18 | Section 08, Joan Robinson-Berry | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026141 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,000. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r9 · c24 · span 1078660–1078667 |
| 19 | Section 08, Deborah H. Caplan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026141 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,000. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r10 · c24 · span 1082711–1082718 |
| 20 | Section 08, Theo W. Freye | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026141 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,000. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r6 · c24 · span 1067733–1067740 |
| 21 | Section 08, Kaj den Daas | DEF 14A | 2025-03-12 | 0001104659-26-026141 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 39,166. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Paul T. Maass | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026141 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Avner M. Applbaum | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026141 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Mogens C. Bay 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001185232-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Mogens C. Bay 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001185232-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Mogens C. Bay 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001185232-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Mogens C. Bay 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001185232-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Mogens C. Bay 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001185232-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Deborah H. Caplan 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001574454-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Richard A. Lanoha 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001792841-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, James B. Milliken 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001537229-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Mogens C. Bay 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001185232-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Paul T. Maass 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001503564-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Catherine James Paglia 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001228529-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Joan Robinson-Berry 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001825800-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Ritu Favre 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001561678-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Theo W. Freye 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001644373-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Daniel P. Neary 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001291609-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Renee L. Campbell 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001915814-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Renee L. Campbell 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001915814-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, John L. Schwietz 2026-07-23 | Form 4 | 2026-07-24 | 0002129863-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Theo W. Freye 2026-07-27 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0001644373-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, John L. Schwietz 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0002129863-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Avner M. Applbaum 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001807988-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Avner M. Applbaum 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001807988-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Renee L. Campbell 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0001915814-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Renee L. Campbell 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0001915814-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Renee L. Campbell 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0001915814-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Toni Hickey 2026-09-08 | Form 4 | 2026-09-09 | 0001977812-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-28 | 0000102729-26-000020 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.32%. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-30 | 0000102729-25-000017 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.58%. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-08 | 0000102729-24-000025 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.64%. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 54 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 55 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,133,332 + equity 1,530,000 + all other 0 = 2,663,332, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,663,332 |
| 56 | Qorvo, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-285512 | CEO total compensation as printed in Qorvo's own proxy. As printed: 13,551,627. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 631120–631130 |
| 57 | Acuity Brands, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-11 | 0001144215-25-000104 | CEO total compensation as printed in Acuity Brands's own proxy. As printed: 12,500,683. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2733631–2733641 |
| 58 | Regal Rexnord, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000082811-26-000085 | CEO total compensation as printed in Regal Rexnord's own proxy. As printed: 11,468,817. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 915928–915938 |
| 59 | Pentair, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000077360-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pentair's own proxy. As printed: 11,374,255. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1024713–1024723 |
| 60 | Carlisle Companies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-109193 | CEO total compensation as printed in Carlisle Companies's own proxy. As printed: 11,359,438. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r2 · c44 · span 570250–570260 |
| 61 | Xylem, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | CEO total compensation as printed in Xylem's own proxy. As printed: 11,286,806. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c17 · span 1770673–1770683 |
| 62 | FlowServe Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022933 | CEO total compensation as printed in FlowServe Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,914,232. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2203312–2203322 |
| 63 | Comfort Systems, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001308179-26-000245 | CEO total compensation as printed in Comfort Systems's own proxy. As printed: 10,620,815. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c12 · span 843490–843500 |
| 64 | Crane Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | CEO total compensation as printed in Crane Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,518,852. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 842112–842122 |
| 65 | Watts Water Technologies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038336 | CEO total compensation as printed in Watts Water Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 10,423,317. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r1 · c41 · span 907085–907095 |
| 66 | Hubbell, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001308179-26-000121 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hubbell's own proxy. As printed: 10,346,752. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Snap-on, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000091440-26-000101 | CEO total compensation as printed in Snap-on's own proxy. As printed: 10,138,217. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 603974–603985 |
| 68 | Toro Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-03 | 0001628280-26-004993 | CEO total compensation as printed in Toro Company's own proxy. As printed: 8,436,478. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 856636–856645 |
| 69 | First Solar, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001274494-26-000096 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Solar's own proxy. As printed: 8,138,605. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 626954–626963 |
| 70 | Arcosa, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001739445-26-000050 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arcosa's own proxy. As printed: 8,092,216. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1027065–1027074 |
| 71 | Valmont Industries (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026141 | CEO total compensation as printed in Valmont Industries's own proxy. As printed: 7,762,266. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 593313–593322 |
| 72 | Belden, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000913142-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Belden's own proxy. As printed: 7,648,088. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 869845–869854 |
| 73 | Barnes Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001140361-24-016599 | CEO total compensation as printed in Barnes Group's own proxy. As printed: 7,305,338. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Pentair reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000077360-26-000014 | Pentair names Valmont Industries in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Belden reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000913142-26-000011 | Belden's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Valmont Industries. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Qorvo reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-285512 | Qorvo's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Valmont Industries. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Arcosa reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001739445-26-000050 | Arcosa names Valmont Industries in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Regal Rexnord reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000082811-26-000085 | Regal Rexnord's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Valmont Industries. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Acuity Brands reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001144215-24-000112 | Acuity Brands's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Valmont Industries. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Crane Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-105005 | Crane Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Valmont Industries. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, First Solar reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001274494-26-000096 | First Solar's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Valmont Industries. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Snap-on reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000091440-26-000101 | Snap-on's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Valmont Industries. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Barnes Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-24-016599 | Barnes Group names Valmont Industries in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, FlowServe Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022933 | FlowServe Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Valmont Industries. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Hubbell reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000121 | Hubbell's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Valmont Industries. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Watts Water Technologies reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038336 | Watts Water Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Valmont Industries. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Xylem reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-036678 | Xylem's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Valmont Industries. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.