Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses WM in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WM in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fish | $1,486,538 | $0 | $12,406,478 | $2,400,021 | $2,472,480 | — | $283,269 | $19,048,786 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| John Morris | 930,882 | 0 | 4,274,324 | 619,982 | 1,287,750 | — | 125,368 | 7,238,306 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Tara Hemmer | 717,904 | 0 | 4,227,958 | 419,980 | 709,061 | — | 80,248 | 6,155,151 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Sustainability Officer | ||||||||
| Devina Rankin | 809,967 | 0 | 2,791,429 | 539,981 | 870,687 | — | 64,029 | 5,076,093 |
| Former Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Rafael Carrasco | 708,885 | 0 | 2,171,048 | 419,980 | 696,681 | — | 50,020 | 4,046,614 |
| Senior Vice President Enterprise Strategy; President WM Healthcare Solutions | ||||||||
| David Reed | 461,354 | 0 | 994,991 | 0 | 474,569 | — | 37,926 | 1,968,840 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fish | $19,048,786 | — | — | — |
| John Morris | 7,238,306 | — | — | — |
| Tara Hemmer | 6,155,151 | — | — | — |
| Devina Rankin | 5,076,093 | — | — | — |
| Rafael Carrasco | 4,046,614 | — | — | — |
| David Reed | 1,968,840 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Varkey | SVP-Chief Information Officer | 2026-04-04 | D | 192 | $234 | $44,916 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce E. Chinn | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 861 | 221 | 190,031 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Bene | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 861 | 221 | 190,031 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean E. Menke | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 861 | 221 | 190,031 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Victoria M. Holt | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 861 | 221 | 190,031 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maryrose T. Sylvester | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 861 | 221 | 190,031 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrés R. Gluski | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 861 | 221 | 190,031 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William B. Plummer | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 861 | 221 | 190,031 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen M. Mazzarella | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 1,314 | 221 | 290,013 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tara Hemmer | EVP & Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-20 | A | 2,544 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marcel Dalby | SVP Bus Optimiz & Collection | 2026-05-20 | A | 2,257 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Morris | President | 2026-05-20 | D | 566 | 220 | 124,797 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rafael Carrasco | SVP of Enterprise Strategy | 2026-06-05 | D | 2,655 | 126 | 334,543 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rafael Carrasco | SVP of Enterprise Strategy | 2026-06-05 | A | 2,655 | 126 | 334,543 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rafael Carrasco | SVP of Enterprise Strategy | 2026-06-05 | D | 2,655 | 220 | 585,335 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Morris | RSU | 2025-05-20 | — | — | 4,585 | — | $1,069,497 |
| John Morris | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 5,636 | 11,272 | — | 22,544 | 3,204,827 |
| James Fish | OPTION | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 50,580 | — | 2,400,021 |
| Tara Hemmer | OPTION | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 8,851 | — | 419,980 |
| Tara Hemmer | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 3,818 | 7,636 | — | 15,272 | 2,171,048 |
| Rafael Carrasco | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 3,818 | 7,636 | — | 15,272 | 2,171,048 |
| John Morris | OPTION | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 13,066 | — | 619,982 |
| James Fish | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 21,818 | 43,636 | — | 87,272 | 12,406,478 |
| Devina Rankin | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 4,909 | 9,818 | — | 19,636 | 2,791,429 |
| David Reed | — | 2025-11-03 | — | — | 2,628 | — | 517,006 |
| David Reed | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 545 | 1,090 | — | 2,180 | 309,906 |
| Devina Rankin | OPTION | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 11,380 | — | 539,981 |
| Rafael Carrasco | OPTION | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 8,851 | — | 419,980 |
| Tara Hemmer | RSU | 2025-09-02 | — | — | 9,130 | — | 2,056,910 |
| David Reed | — | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 727 | — | 168,079 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Morris | $1,069,497 | $3,204,827 | $619,982 | 65.5% |
| James Fish | 0 | 12,406,478 | 2,400,021 | 83.8% |
| Tara Hemmer | 2,056,910 | 2,171,048 | 419,980 | 46.7% |
| Rafael Carrasco | 0 | 2,171,048 | 419,980 | 83.8% |
| Devina Rankin | 0 | 2,791,429 | 539,981 | 83.8% |
| David Reed | 0 | 309,906 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tara Hemmer | PSU | 9,130 | — | $2,005,952 |
| David Reed | Option | 1,702 | 145.67 | — |
| John Morris | PSU | 4,585 | — | 1,007,370 |
| Tara Hemmer | PSU | 15,884 | — | 6,979,747 |
| David Reed | PSU | 204 | — | 4,122 |
| James Fish | PSU | 83,842 | — | 36,841,852 |
| Rafael Carrasco | Option | 12,859 | 145.67 | — |
| Devina Rankin | PSU | 19,302 | — | 8,481,685 |
| John Morris | PSU | 23,436 | — | 10,298,247 |
| Rafael Carrasco | PSU | 15,884 | — | 6,979,747 |
The Company s compensation philosophy is designed to: Attract and retain exceptional employees through competitive compensation opportunities; Encourage and reward performance through substantial at-risk performance-based compensation, while discouraging excessive risk-taking behavior; and Align our decision makers long-term interests with those of our stockholders through emphasis on equity ownership.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 160% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 281,781,929 | 18,039,768 | 1,207,234 | 93.61% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 281,636,584 | 16,761,318 | 1,391,376 | 93.94% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | 279,746,494 | 21,569,162 | 1,008,443 | 92.53% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-09 | 289,678,028 | 17,715,298 | 1,066,169 | 93.91% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-10 | 283,324,803 | 29,499,757 | 921,531 | 90.3% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-11 | 291,837,786 | 22,380,087 | 921,325 | 92.61% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 93.61%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 93.94%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | 92.53%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For each of the other proposals, abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against these matters.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For each of the other proposals, abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against these matters.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For each of the other proposals, abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against these matters.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 190.4 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $19,048,786 |
| Median employee compensation | $100,067 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathleen M. MazzarellaIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Management Development & Compensation · Nominating & Governance | $222,500 | $381,814 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $604,314 |
| William B. PlummerIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Management Development & Compensation | 147,500 | 248,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 395,768 |
| Andrés R. GluskiIndependent · Audit · Management Development & Compensation (Chair) | 142,500 | 248,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 390,768 |
| Victoria M. HoltIndependent · Audit · Nominating & Governance (Chair) | 142,500 | 248,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 390,768 |
| Sean E. MenkeIndependent · Audit · Nominating & Governance | 122,500 | 248,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 370,768 |
| Bruce E. ChinnIndependent · Audit | 122,500 | 248,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 370,768 |
| Maryrose T. SylvesterIndependent · Management Development & Compensation · Nominating & Governance | 122,500 | 248,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 370,768 |
| Thomas L. BenIndependent · Management Development & Compensation | 122,500 | 248,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 370,768 |
| James C. Fish, JrEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $125,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $248,268 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 100,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,145,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,119,690 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,264,690 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Waste Management names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Waste Management.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southern | 2025 | Christopher Womack | $1,560,577 | $13,830,054 | $0 | $3,665,025 | $28,223,562 |
| 2 | FedEx | 2026 | Rajesh Subramaniam | 1,550,000 | 6,731,364 | 3,715,062 | 10,593,500 | 27,554,018 |
| 3 | Trane Technologies | 2025 | David Regnery | 1,512,500 | 8,900,397 | 5,700,010 | 2,831,173 | 27,262,157 |
| 4 | NextEra Energy | 2025 | Rebecca Kujawa | 514,800 | 19,888,215 | 5,126,242 | 0 | 26,105,632 |
| 5 | UPS | 2025 | Carol Tomé | 1,509,713 | 17,550,546 | 1,358,754 | 2,264,569 | 22,878,788 |
| 6 | Emerson Electric | 2025 | Lal Karsanbhai | 1,537,500 | 15,413,325 | 0 | 3,728,525 | 21,240,262 |
| 7 | Union Pacific | 2025 | V. James Vena | 1,475,000 | 9,000,130 | 6,000,003 | 3,437,250 | 20,296,362 |
| 8 | Johnson Controls International | 2025 | Joakim Weidemanis | 825,000 | 12,849,088 | 3,749,993 | 2,357,247 | 19,963,827 |
| 9 | Cummins | 2025 | Jennifer Rumsey | 1,533,750 | 6,429,004 | 0 | 6,975,656 | 19,905,532 |
| 10 | Parker-Hannifin | 2025 | Jennifer Parmentier | 1,462,500 | 6,313,226 | 6,941,315 | 3,356,416 | 19,317,705 |
| 11 | Waste Management | 2025 | James Fish | 1,486,538 | 12,406,478 | 2,400,021 | 2,472,480 | 19,048,786 |
| 12 | Schlumberger | 2025 | Olivier Le Peuch | 1,650,000 | 12,374,953 | 0 | 2,083,950 | 17,347,291 |
| 13 | Constellation Energy | 2025 | Joseph Dominguez | 1,481,250 | 12,100,487 | 0 | 2,649,928 | 17,115,179 |
| 14 | Norfolk Southern | 2025 | Mark George | 1,100,000 | 9,199,733 | 2,300,010 | 2,932,875 | 16,245,050 |
| 15 | Sysco | 2025 | Kevin Hourican | 1,392,308 | 10,086,901 | 2,499,989 | 1,616,000 | 16,228,599 |
| 16 | Carrier Global | 2025 | David Gitlin | 1,500,000 | 5,634,548 | 5,747,165 | 1,023,750 | 14,962,913 |
| 17 | Republic Services | 2025 | Jon Vander Ark | 1,302,692 | 11,124,489 | 0 | 1,982,664 | 14,857,016 |
| 18 | Duke Energy | 2025 | Harry Sideris | 1,200,000 | 10,068,663 | 0 | 1,974,102 | 13,652,630 |
| 19 | PACCAR | 2025 | R. Preston Feight | 1,690,385 | 4,900,500 | 2,174,485 | 1,326,521 | 12,618,865 |
| 20 | United Rentals | 2025 | Matthew Flannery | 1,187,671 | 9,080,474 | 0 | 1,767,656 | 12,057,571 |
| 21 | CSX | 2025 | Stephen Angel | 386,364 | 5,385,342 | 5,248,065 | 513,863 | 11,711,612 |
| 22 | Grainger (WW) | 2025 | D.G. Macpherson | 1,176,370 | 8,451,819 | 0 | 1,653,075 | 11,609,508 |
| 23 | Waste Connections | 2025 | Ronald Mittelstaedt | 1,171,943 | 5,301,060 | 0 | 3,097,600 | 9,757,565 |
| 24 | Cintas | 2025 | Todd Schneider | 1,114,074 | 5,589,531 | 0 | 2,510,725 | 9,249,676 |
| 25 | Eaton | 2025 | Paulo Ruiz | 1,087,116 | 4,140,314 | 1,384,695 | 1,155,000 | 7,923,677 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waste Management | 103.02% | PSU 80 · Options 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Carrier Global | 39% | SARs 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return ( TSR ) relative to a subset of the S&P 500 Industrials Index ( Relative TSR ) | Pearl Meyer |
| Cintas | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Constellation Energy | 112.69% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| CSX | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Option 30 · RSU 20 | not disclosed | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Cummins | 90% | PSU 70 · Cash LTI 30 | No | Farient |
| Duke Energy | 114.7% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Eaton | 70% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Emerson Electric | 141.5% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — relative total shareholder return modifier benchmark (rTSR) | Exequity LLP |
| FedEx | 112.5% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR (FY24-FY26 LTI Cash Plan) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Grainger (WW) | 93% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Johnson Controls International | 176.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — TSR Relative to S&P 500 Industrials | Farient Advisors LLC |
| NextEra Energy | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Norfolk Southern | 118.5% | not disclosed | Yes — relative TSR | FW Cook |
| PACCAR | 62.7% | not disclosed | No | The Committee typically retains a compensation consultant to assess the competitiveness of the Company's compensation programs every two years. It did not employ a compensation consultant in 2025. |
| Parker-Hannifin | 139.09% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Mercer Consulting (Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.) |
| Republic Services | 91.79% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Schlumberger | 84% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance |
| Southern | 179% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance LLC |
| Sysco | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy |
| Trane Technologies | 109.21% | PSU 50 · Options 40 · RSU 10 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Union Pacific | 138% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | No | Pay Governance |
| United Rentals | 99.2% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| UPS | 75% | PSU 93 · Options 7 | Yes — Relative Total Shareowner Return (RTSR) | FW Cook |
| Waste Connections | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Independent compensation consultant (name not specified in provided text, but retention confirmed) |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, James Fish | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 19,048,786. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c36 · span 986125–986135 |
| 2 | Section 01, John Morris | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 7,238,306. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r12 · c36 · span 1036423–1036432 |
| 3 | Section 01, Tara Hemmer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 6,155,151. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r16 · c36 · span 1056413–1056422 |
| 4 | Section 01, Devina Rankin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 5,076,093. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r8 · c36 · span 1016428–1016437 |
| 5 | Section 01, Rafael Carrasco | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 4,046,614. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r20 · c36 · span 1076504–1076513 |
| 6 | Section 01, David Reed | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 1,968,840. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r6 · c36 · span 1006375–1006384 |
| 7 | Section 03, John Morris RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r19 · c66 · span 1333124–1333133 |
| 8 | Section 03, John Morris PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r17 · c66 · span 1315889–1315898 |
| 9 | Section 03, James Fish OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c18 · span 983977–983986 |
| 10 | Section 03, Tara Hemmer OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r23 · c48 · span 1364062–1364067 |
| 11 | Section 03, Tara Hemmer PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r22 · c30 · span 1353307–1353312 |
| 12 | Section 03, Rafael Carrasco PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r27 · c30 · span 1394988–1394993 |
| 13 | Section 03, John Morris OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r12 · c18 · span 1034277–1034284 |
| 14 | Section 03, James Fish PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r4 · c36 · span 1204538–1204544 |
| 15 | Section 03, Devina Rankin PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r13 · c30 · span 1278522–1278527 |
| 16 | Section 03, David Reed | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r10 · c42 · span 1255510–1255515 |
| 17 | Section 03, David Reed PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r8 · c30 · span 1236848–1236853 |
| 18 | Section 03, Devina Rankin OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r14 · c48 · span 1289302–1289308 |
| 19 | Section 03, Rafael Carrasco OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r28 · c48 · span 1405804–1405809 |
| 20 | Section 03, Tara Hemmer RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r24 · c42 · span 1371972–1371977 |
| 21 | Section 03, David Reed | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r9 · c42 · span 1246883–1246886 |
| 22 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 190.4 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1799354–1799364 |
| 23 | Section 08, Kathleen M. Mazzarella | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 604,314. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r5 · c18 · span 337418–337425 |
| 24 | Section 08, William B. Plummer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 395,768. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r7 · c18 · span 343066–343073 |
| 25 | Section 08, Andrés R. Gluski | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 390,768. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r3 · c18 · span 331763–331770 |
| 26 | Section 08, Victoria M. Holt | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 390,768. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r4 · c18 · span 334575–334582 |
| 27 | Section 08, Sean E. Menke | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,768. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r6 · c18 · span 340227–340234 |
| 28 | Section 08, Bruce E. Chinn | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,768. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r2 · c18 · span 328921–328928 |
| 29 | Section 08, Maryrose T. Sylvester | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,768. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r8 · c18 · span 345895–345902 |
| 30 | Section 08, Thomas L. Ben | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,768. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 08, James C. Fish, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Johnson Varkey 2026-04-04 | Form 4 | 2026-04-07 | 0001225208-26-004426 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Bruce E. Chinn 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001225208-26-005437 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Thomas Bene 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001225208-26-005436 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Sean E. Menke 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001225208-26-005443 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Victoria M. Holt 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001225208-26-005439 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Maryrose T. Sylvester 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001225208-26-005442 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Andrés R. Gluski 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001225208-26-005438 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, William B. Plummer 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001225208-26-005444 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Kathleen M. Mazzarella 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001225208-26-005440 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Tara Hemmer 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001225208-26-005524 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Marcel Dalby 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001225208-26-005525 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, John Morris 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001225208-26-005523 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Rafael Carrasco 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001225208-26-005876 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Rafael Carrasco 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001225208-26-005876 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Rafael Carrasco 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001225208-26-005876 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-14 | 0001104659-26-060755 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.61% (votes for as printed: 281,781,929). Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-14 | 0001104659-25-048609 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.94% (votes for as printed: 281,636,584). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-17 | 0001104659-24-063047 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.53% (votes for as printed: 279,746,494). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 51 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,145,000 + equity 2,119,690 + all other 0 = 3,264,690, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,264,690 |
| 52 | Southern, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | CEO total compensation as printed in Southern's own proxy. As printed: 28,223,562. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1349281–1349291 |
| 53 | FedEx, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001104659-26-097836 | CEO total compensation as printed in FedEx's own proxy. As printed: 27,554,018. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1409491–1409501 |
| 54 | Trane Technologies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026679 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trane Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 27,262,157. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r2 · c15 · span 319298–319308 |
| 55 | NextEra Energy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038551 | CEO total compensation as printed in NextEra Energy's own proxy. As printed: 26,105,632. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | UPS, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001628280-26-019856 | CEO total compensation as printed in UPS's own proxy. As printed: 22,878,788. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 899122–899132 |
| 57 | Emerson Electric, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0000032604-25-000103 | CEO total compensation as printed in Emerson Electric's own proxy. As printed: 21,240,262. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 849389–849399 |
| 58 | Union Pacific, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000100885-26-000098 | CEO total compensation as printed in Union Pacific's own proxy. As printed: 20,296,362. Filing ↗machine: span 1158158–1158168 |
| 59 | Johnson Controls International, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001104659-26-004565 | CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson Controls International's own proxy. As printed: 19,963,827. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r2 · c48 · span 1373807–1373817 |
| 60 | Cummins, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039158 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cummins's own proxy. As printed: 19,905,532. Filing ↗machine: t135 · r1 · c47 · span 1108458–1108468 |
| 61 | Parker-Hannifin, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-19 | 0001308179-25-000603 | CEO total compensation as printed in Parker-Hannifin's own proxy. As printed: 19,317,705. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1027257–1027267 |
| 62 | Waste Management (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037381 | CEO total compensation as printed in Waste Management's own proxy. As printed: 19,048,786. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c36 · span 986125–986135 |
| 63 | Schlumberger, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-26 | 0001308179-26-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in Schlumberger's own proxy. As printed: 17,347,291. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r1 · c14 · span 700975–700985 |
| 64 | Constellation Energy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001552781-26-000140 | CEO total compensation as printed in Constellation Energy's own proxy. As printed: 17,115,179. Filing ↗machine: t410 · r7 · c8 · span 1175299–1175309 |
| 65 | Norfolk Southern, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127620 | CEO total compensation as printed in Norfolk Southern's own proxy. As printed: 16,245,050. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c33 · span 2773362–2773372 |
| 66 | Sysco, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0000096021-25-000147 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sysco's own proxy. As printed: 16,228,599. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2488720–2488730 |
| 67 | Carrier Global, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001783180-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in Carrier Global's own proxy. As printed: 14,962,913. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 1903221–1903231 |
| 68 | Republic Services, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-121796 | CEO total compensation as printed in Republic Services's own proxy. As printed: 14,857,016. Filing ↗machine: t333 · r3 · c29 · span 1371801–1371811 |
| 69 | Duke Energy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032443 | CEO total compensation as printed in Duke Energy's own proxy. As printed: 13,652,630. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c50 · span 1542349–1542359 |
| 70 | PACCAR, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113876 | CEO total compensation as printed in PACCAR's own proxy. As printed: 12,618,865. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 838577–838587 |
| 71 | United Rentals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124113 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Rentals's own proxy. As printed: 12,057,571. Filing ↗machine: span 1280664–1280674 |
| 72 | CSX, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | CEO total compensation as printed in CSX's own proxy. As printed: 11,711,612. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1506353–1506363 |
| 73 | Grainger (WW), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001104659-26-025575 | CEO total compensation as printed in Grainger (WW)'s own proxy. As printed: 11,609,508. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c32 · span 1578499–1578510 |
| 74 | Waste Connections, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039146 | CEO total compensation as printed in Waste Connections's own proxy. As printed: 9,757,565. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Cintas, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000723254-25-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cintas's own proxy. As printed: 9,249,676. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 397841–397850 |
| 76 | Eaton, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eaton's own proxy. As printed: 7,923,677. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 2008245–2008255 |
| 77 | Section 10a, Waste Connections reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039146 | Waste Connections names Waste Management in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Constellation Energy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001552781-26-000140 | Constellation Energy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Waste Management. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Carrier Global reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001783180-26-000016 | Carrier Global's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Waste Management. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Trane Technologies reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-026679 | Trane Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Waste Management. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Union Pacific reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000100885-26-000098 | Union Pacific's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Waste Management. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Cummins reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039158 | Cummins's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Waste Management. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Eaton reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-105117 | Eaton's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Waste Management. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Emerson Electric reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000032604-25-000103 | Emerson Electric's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Waste Management. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Southern reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000092122-26-000028 | Southern's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Waste Management. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Sysco reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000096021-25-000147 | Sysco's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Waste Management. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, United Rentals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-124113 | United Rentals names Waste Management in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Grainger (WW) reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-025575 | Grainger (WW)'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Waste Management. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Schlumberger reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000024 | Schlumberger's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Waste Management. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, NextEra Energy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038551 | NextEra Energy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Waste Management. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Duke Energy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032443 | Duke Energy names Waste Management in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, CSX reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-021944 | CSX names Waste Management in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, Johnson Controls International reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-004565 | Johnson Controls International's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Waste Management. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, PACCAR reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-113876 | PACCAR's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Waste Management. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, Parker-Hannifin reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000603 | Parker-Hannifin's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Waste Management. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, UPS reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-019856 | UPS's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Waste Management. Filing ↗ |