Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-01

EXELON CORP (EXC)

CEO Calvin Butler was paid $15,601,905 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 6.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 54th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001109357-26-000040 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$15,601,905 ↑
Calvin Butler total, FY2025
54th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
103:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
90.52%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Calvin Butler (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $15,601,905 (base salary $1,379,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001109357-26-000040, filed 2026-03-18]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

EXC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 17, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Calvin Butler$1,379,000$0$10,900,024$0$2,665,719$400,595$256,567$15,601,905
President and Chief Executive Officer
Michael Innocenzo735,37502,750,0500948,234305,79551,1594,790,614
Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Jeanne Jones749,06002,500,03301,008,831180,75570,7014,509,381
Executive Vice President and Chief Finance Officer, Audit and Risk
Colette Honorable668,37501,700,0250726,8930102,8483,198,141
Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer, Compliance and Corporate Secretary
David Glockner681,72701,420,0310732,7720110,4732,945,003
Former Executive Vice President, Compliance, Audit and Risk

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Calvin Butler$15,601,905$14,662,925$12,266,720↑ +938,980
Michael Innocenzo4,790,6143,424,542—↑ +1,366,072
Jeanne Jones4,509,3813,672,6883,462,004↑ +836,693
Colette Honorable3,198,141———
David Glockner2,945,0032,861,8702,815,322↑ +83,133

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read EXELON CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper EXC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the EXELON CORP Peer Teardown Report

$15,601,905 Calvin Butler total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 1, 2026 · Source: 0001109357-26-000040 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for EXC

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
EXCon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order EXC

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against EXC
19 companies name EXC as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses EXC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named EXC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the EXELON CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Anna RichoIndependent Director$290,000
Anthony K. YoungFormer director (through FY2025)$661,539
Bryan SegediIndependent Director$306,896
Charisse R. LillieIndependent Director$305,000
David DeWaltIndependent Director$235,222
Linda P. JojoIndependent Director$318,462
Marjorie Rodgers CheshireIndependent Director$351,000
Matthew RogersIndependent Director$310,000
W. Paul BowersChair of the Board$439,327
YoungFormer director (through FY2025)$661,539
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
W. Paul BowersDirector2026-03-31A880$49$43,138Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
W. Paul BowersDirector2026-03-31A8785043,742CommonForm 4 ↗
Marjorie Rodgers CheshireDirector2026-03-31A4214920,637Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marjorie Rodgers CheshireDirector2026-03-31A8785043,742CommonForm 4 ↗
David DeWaltDirector2026-03-31A8785043,742CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda P. JojoDirector2026-03-31A8785043,742CommonForm 4 ↗
Charisse R. LillieDirector2026-03-31A8785043,742CommonForm 4 ↗
Anna RichoDirector2026-03-31A8785043,742CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew RogersDirector2026-03-31A8785043,742CommonForm 4 ↗
Bryan SegediDirector2026-03-31A8785043,742CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-03-31—5—~2451 insider, 1 accrual row
Matthew RogersDirector2026-03-31A7394936,226Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
W. Paul BowersDirector2026-04-28A3,72000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marjorie Rodgers CheshireDirector2026-04-28A3,72000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David DeWaltDirector2026-04-28A3,72000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew RogersDirector2026-04-28A3,72000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda P. JojoDirector2026-04-28A3,72000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anna RichoDirector2026-04-28A3,72000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charisse R. LillieDirector2026-04-28A3,72000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bryan SegediDirector2026-04-28A3,72000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marjorie Rodgers CheshireDirector2026-06-30A4424720,606Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-30—5—~2331 insider, 1 accrual row
Matthew RogersDirector2026-06-30A7784736,270Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
W. Paul BowersDirector2026-06-30A9254743,124Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marjorie Rodgers CheshireDirector2026-09-30A5114020,644Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-09-30—6—~2421 insider, 1 accrual row
Matthew RogersDirector2026-09-30A8974036,239Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
W. Paul BowersDirector2026-09-30A1,0674043,107Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 28 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
W. Paul BowersDirector2026-03-31A880$49$43,138Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
W. Paul BowersDirector2026-03-31A8785043,742CommonForm 4 ↗
Marjorie Rodgers CheshireDirector2026-03-31A4214920,637Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marjorie Rodgers CheshireDirector2026-03-31A8785043,742CommonForm 4 ↗
David DeWaltDirector2026-03-31A8785043,742CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda P. JojoDirector2026-03-31A8785043,742CommonForm 4 ↗
Charisse R. LillieDirector2026-03-31A8785043,742CommonForm 4 ↗
Anna RichoDirector2026-03-31A8785043,742CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew RogersDirector2026-03-31A8785043,742CommonForm 4 ↗
Bryan SegediDirector2026-03-31A8785043,742CommonForm 4 ↗
Charisse R. LillieDirector2026-03-31A549245Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew RogersDirector2026-03-31A7394936,226Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
W. Paul BowersDirector2026-04-28A3,72000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marjorie Rodgers CheshireDirector2026-04-28A3,72000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David DeWaltDirector2026-04-28A3,72000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew RogersDirector2026-04-28A3,72000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda P. JojoDirector2026-04-28A3,72000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anna RichoDirector2026-04-28A3,72000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charisse R. LillieDirector2026-04-28A3,72000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bryan SegediDirector2026-04-28A3,72000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marjorie Rodgers CheshireDirector2026-06-30A4424720,606Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charisse R. LillieDirector2026-06-30A547233Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew RogersDirector2026-06-30A7784736,270Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
W. Paul BowersDirector2026-06-30A9254743,124Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marjorie Rodgers CheshireDirector2026-09-30A5114020,644Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charisse R. LillieDirector2026-09-30A640242Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew RogersDirector2026-09-30A8974036,239Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
W. Paul BowersDirector2026-09-30A1,0674043,107Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Calvin ButlerPSU—————$10,900,024
Jeanne JonesPSU—————2,500,033
David GlocknerPSU—————1,420,031
Colette HonorablePSU—————1,700,025
Michael InnocenzoPSU—————2,750,050
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Calvin Butler$0$10,900,024$0100.0%
Jeanne Jones02,500,0330100.0%
David Glockner01,420,0310100.0%
Colette Honorable01,700,0250100.0%
Michael Innocenzo02,750,0500100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jeanne JonesPSU77,493—$3,377,936
Calvin ButlerRSU291,440—12,703,865
Colette HonorablePSU49,664—2,164,874
David GlocknerPSU50,206—2,188,494
Calvin ButlerPSU358,802—15,640,180
Jeanne JonesRSU63,959—2,787,956
Michael InnocenzoRSU48,680—2,121,954
Michael InnocenzoPSU77,601—3,382,625
Colette HonorableRSU22,085—962,694
David GlocknerRSU45,595—1,987,500
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The goals of our executive compensation program are to motivate executives to achieve long-term success, grow shareholder value, and encourage the retention of key talent. The TMCC sets challenging performance metrics that are tied to the Company's financial and operational goals. Financial targets are based on internal business plans and external market factors.

CEO STI target (% of salary)150%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantWillis Towers Watson
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-28764,185,64080,018,7164,379,08090.52%Passed
20252025-04-29716,582,78881,099,88510,484,27489.83%Passed
20242024-04-30744,873,03950,200,00913,579,82093.69%Passed
20232023-04-25739,323,94151,498,08614,918,98693.49%Passed
20222022-04-26743,096,28447,624,7073,613,75593.98%Passed
20212021-04-27714,645,33251,291,7963,999,60793.3%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2890.52%a
20252025-04-2989.83%b
20242024-04-3093.69%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions that are marked on the proxy form and broker non-votes are included for the purpose of determining a quorum, but shares that otherwise are not voted are not counted toward a quorum.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions that are marked on the proxy form and broker non-votes are included for the purpose of determining a quorum but shares that otherwise are not voted are not counted toward a quorum.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Many states further require us to use specific legal wording in the letter, and as a result many people assume that the warning letter is Abstentions and broker non-votes (if any) are not votes cast and, accordingly, will have no effect on the outcome of this Proposal 4.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)103 : 1
CEO total compensation$15,601,905
Median employee compensation$150,905
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Anthony K. YoungIndependent · Departed during FY$107,143$54,396$0$0$500,000$661,539
YoungIndependent · Corporate Governance Committee · Operations, Safety, and Customer Experience Committee · Departed during FY107,14354,39600500,000661,539
W. Paul BowersIndependent · Board Chair · Corporate Governance Committee · Talent Management and Compensation Committee274,327165,000000439,327
Marjorie Rodgers CheshireIndependent · Talent Management and Compensation Committee (Chair) · Corporate Governance Committee · Operations, Safety, and Customer Experience Committee171,000165,0000015,000351,000
Linda P. JojoIndependent · Audit and Risk Committee138,462165,0000015,000318,462
Matthew RogersIndependent · Audit and Risk Committee145,000165,000000310,000
Bryan SegediIndependent · Audit and Risk Committee (Chair)141,896165,000000306,896
Charisse R. LillieIndependent · Talent Management and Compensation Committee125,000165,0000015,000305,000
Anna RichoIndependent · Audit and Risk Committee · Talent Management and Compensation Committee125,000165,000000290,000
David DeWaltIndependent · Talent Management and Compensation Committee · Newly elected101,389133,833000235,222
Calvin G. Butler, JrEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$125,000
Annual equity retainer$165,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guidelineAll Directors are required to meet the minimum stock ownership requirement within five years after their election to the Board.
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,436,360
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,397,625
All other compensation$1,045,000
Total cost of the board$3,878,985

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies EXELON CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including EXELON CORP.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1American Electric Power Co.2025William Fehrman$1,505,769$29,339,782$0$4,290,000$36,601,524
2The Southern Company2025Christopher Womack1,560,57713,830,05403,665,02528,223,562
3NextEra Energy, Inc.2025John Ketchum1,606,15412,873,6463,100,0005,120,00024,192,607
4Sempra Energy2025Jeffrey Martin1,700,0009,873,9164,580,017022,245,589
5Union Pacific Corp.2025V. James Vena1,475,0009,000,1306,000,0033,437,25020,296,362
6Consolidated Edison, Inc.2025Timothy Cawley1,445,8339,773,90002,809,00019,899,971
7PG&E Corp.2025Patricia Poppe1,400,00011,155,47202,919,00019,812,481
8Waste Management Services2025James Fish1,486,53812,406,4782,400,0212,472,48019,048,786
9Occidental Petroleum Corp.2025Vicki Hollub1,596,78112,298,20703,200,00018,055,969
10Entergy Corp.2025Andrew Marsh1,286,3466,951,8931,647,4842,614,95016,752,589
11Edison International2025Pedro Pizarro1,417,0417,242,0932,414,0061,606,92616,544,559
12Dominion Energy, Inc.2025Robert Blue1,287,5009,309,83004,421,31816,037,850
13Xcel Energy2025Bob Frenzel1,450,00011,244,16003,022,55415,998,859
14EXELON CORP2025Calvin Butler1,379,00010,900,02402,665,71915,601,905
15Eversource Energy2025Joseph R. Nolan, Jr.1,432,3089,020,89003,000,00014,987,168
16International Paper Company2025Andrew Silvernail1,000,00012,174,81801,318,50014,838,324
17Ameren Corporation2025Martin Lyons1,325,0008,205,55003,330,00014,056,510
18Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated2025Ralph LaRossa1,386,0009,000,15302,563,40013,866,735
19Duke Energy Corp.2025Harry Sideris1,200,00010,068,66301,974,10213,652,630
20FirstEnergy Corp.2025Brian Tierney1,505,7699,406,19602,394,00013,452,559
21PPL Corporation2025Vincent Sorgi1,238,0607,865,24901,869,24813,221,331
22NiSource Inc.2025Lloyd Yates1,191,6679,619,86402,261,78413,197,800
23WEC Energy Group, Inc.2025Scott Lauber1,205,7005,405,848990,2353,535,78912,188,492
24CenterPoint Energy, Inc.2025Jason Wells1,226,9237,625,02302,583,75012,092,341
25CMS Energy Corporation2025Garrick Rochow1,275,0006,763,23902,055,93810,534,039
26Evergy, Inc.2025David Campbell1,123,1427,004,44601,342,9699,537,018
27Alliant Energy Corporation2025Lisa Barton1,136,9375,471,25501,835,5638,999,073
28Eaton Corp.2025Paulo Ruiz1,087,1164,140,3141,384,6951,155,0007,923,677
29DTE Energy Company2025Joi Harris852,3083,098,52001,544,4376,732,386

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
EXELON CORP133.62%PSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — 3-year TSRWillis Towers Watson
Alliant Energy Corporation130%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoPay Governance LLC
Ameren Corporation193.3%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMeridian Compensation Partners
American Electric Power Co.174.9%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Three-Year Total Shareholder Return of AEP vs. TSR Peer GroupMeridian
CenterPoint Energy, Inc.159%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
CMS Energy Corporation129%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR PerformancePay Governance LLC
Consolidated Edison, Inc.143.5%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMercer
Dominion Energy, Inc.108%PSU 70 · MSU 30Yes — Relative TSR performancenot disclosed
DTE Energy Company169.87%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Duke Energy Corp.114.7%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Eaton Corp.70%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners
Edison Internationalnot disclosedPSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25Yes — TSRPay Governance
Entergy Corp.149%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance, LLC
Evergy, Inc.95.5%PRSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Three Year Relative TSR versus Companies in the EEI IndexMeridian
Eversource Energy145%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoPay Governance
FirstEnergy Corp.106%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFarient Advisors LLC
International Paper Company87.9%PSU 100Yes — Relative TSRFrederic W. Cook
NextEra Energy, Inc.189%%Performance Shares 60 · Options 14 · Performance-Based Restricted Stock 3NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
NiSource Inc.146%PSU 80 · RSU 20Yes — Three-Year RTSRMeridian Compensation Partners
Occidental Petroleum Corp.125%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
PG&E Corp.not disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
PPL Corporation116.14%PSU 80 · RSU 20Yes — Total Shareowner Return (TSR)FW Cook
Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporatednot disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSR versus peer panelCompensation Advisory Partners (CAP)
Sempra Energy173%PRSU 66.67 · Option 33.33NoExequity
The Southern Company179%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRPay Governance
Union Pacific Corp.138%PSU 60 · Options 40NoPay Governance
Waste Management Services103.02%PSU 80 · Option 20NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
WEC Energy Group, Inc.not disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 20 · Option 15not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Xcel Energy143.76%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMeridian

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at EXELON CORP in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Calvin Butler (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at EXELON CORP in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $15,601,905.
How does EXELON CORP's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Calvin Butler's total compensation ranked at the 54th percentile of EXELON CORP's disclosed peer group.
What is EXELON CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, EXELON CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 103:1.
How did shareholders vote on EXELON CORP's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 90.52% of shareholders supported EXELON CORP's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does EXELON CORP spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, EXELON CORP reported total board compensation of $3,878,985 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Calvin ButlerDEF 14A2026-03-180001109357-26-000040Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 54. As printed: 15,601,905. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c8 · span 1118853–1118863
2Section 01, Michael InnocenzoDEF 14A2026-03-180001109357-26-000040Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,790,614. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c24 · span 1131995–1132004
3Section 01, Jeanne JonesDEF 14A2026-03-180001109357-26-000040Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,509,381. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 1125436–1125445
4Section 01, Colette HonorableDEF 14A2026-03-180001109357-26-000040Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,198,141. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c24 · span 1136516–1136525
5Section 01, David GlocknerDEF 14A2026-03-180001109357-26-000040Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,945,003. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c24 · span 1138844–1138853
6Section 03, Calvin Butler PSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001109357-26-000040Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c4 · span 1117848–1117858
7Section 03, Jeanne Jones PSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001109357-26-000040Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r5 · c4 · span 1124433–1124442
8Section 03, David Glockner PSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001109357-26-000040Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r11 · c4 · span 1137842–1137851
9Section 03, Colette Honorable PSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001109357-26-000040Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r10 · c4 · span 1135526–1135535
10Section 03, Michael Innocenzo PSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001109357-26-000040Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r8 · c4 · span 1130994–1131003
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-180001109357-26-000040Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 103 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1400848–1400853
12Section 08, Anthony K. YoungDEF 14A2026-03-180001109357-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 661,539. Filing ↗machine: t78 · r10 · c7 · span 726823–726830
13Section 08, YoungDEF 14A2026-03-180001109357-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 661,539. Filing ↗machine: t78 · r10 · c7 · span 726823–726830
14Section 08, W. Paul BowersDEF 14A2026-03-180001109357-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 439,327. Filing ↗machine: t78 · r2 · c6 · span 713912–713919
15Section 08, Marjorie Rodgers CheshireDEF 14A2026-03-180001109357-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 351,000. Filing ↗machine: t78 · r3 · c7 · span 715638–715645
16Section 08, Linda P. JojoDEF 14A2026-03-180001109357-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 318,462. Filing ↗machine: t78 · r5 · c7 · span 718788–718795
17Section 08, Matthew RogersDEF 14A2026-03-180001109357-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. Filing ↗machine: t78 · r8 · c6 · span 723389–723396
18Section 08, Bryan SegediDEF 14A2026-03-180001109357-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 306,896. Filing ↗machine: t78 · r9 · c6 · span 724828–724835
19Section 08, Charisse R. LillieDEF 14A2026-03-180001109357-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,000. Filing ↗machine: t78 · r6 · c7 · span 720523–720530
20Section 08, Anna RichoDEF 14A2026-03-180001109357-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: t78 · r7 · c6 · span 721950–721957
21Section 08, David DeWaltDEF 14A2026-03-180001109357-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,222. Filing ↗machine: t78 · r4 · c6 · span 717066–717073
22Section 08, Calvin G. Butler, JrDEF 14A2026-03-180001109357-26-000040Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
23Section 02, W. Paul Bowers 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-010001225760-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, W. Paul Bowers 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-010001225760-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Marjorie Rodgers Cheshire 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-010001621713-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Marjorie Rodgers Cheshire 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-010001621713-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, David DeWalt 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-010001228853-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Linda P. Jojo 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-010001296796-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Charisse R. Lillie 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-010001972789-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Anna Richo 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-010001199306-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Matthew Rogers 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-010001973105-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Bryan Segedi 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-010001813403-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Charisse R. Lillie 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-010001972789-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Matthew Rogers 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-010001973105-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, W. Paul Bowers 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290001225760-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Marjorie Rodgers Cheshire 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290001621713-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, David DeWalt 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290001228853-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Matthew Rogers 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290001973105-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Linda P. Jojo 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290001296796-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Anna Richo 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290001199306-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Charisse R. Lillie 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290001972789-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Bryan Segedi 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290001813403-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Marjorie Rodgers Cheshire 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001621713-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Charisse R. Lillie 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001972789-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Matthew Rogers 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001973105-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, W. Paul Bowers 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001225760-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Marjorie Rodgers Cheshire 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001621713-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Charisse R. Lillie 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001972789-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Matthew Rogers 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001973105-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, W. Paul Bowers 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001225760-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-300001109357-26-000053Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.52% (votes for as printed: 764,185,640). Filing ↗
52Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-050001109357-25-000122Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.83% (votes for as printed: 716,582,788). Filing ↗
53Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-030001109357-24-000122Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.69% (votes for as printed: 744,873,039). Filing ↗
54Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
55Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
56Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,436,360 + equity 1,397,625 + all other 1,045,000 = 3,878,985, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,878,985
57American Electric Power Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000004904-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in American Electric Power Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,601,524. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r3 · c22 · span 948915–948925
58The Southern Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030000092122-26-000028CEO total compensation as printed in The Southern Company's own proxy. As printed: 28,223,562. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1349281–1349291
59NextEra Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038551CEO total compensation as printed in NextEra Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,192,607. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 1822461–1822471
60Sempra Energy, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603CEO total compensation as printed in Sempra Energy's own proxy. As printed: 22,245,589. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c44 · span 1518546–1518556
61Union Pacific Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000100885-26-000098CEO total compensation as printed in Union Pacific Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,296,362. Filing ↗machine: span 1158158–1158168
62Consolidated Edison, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001047862-26-000078CEO total compensation as printed in Consolidated Edison, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,899,971. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1434489–1434499
63PG&E Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001004980-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in PG&E Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,812,481. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r2 · c16 · span 1281710–1281720
64Waste Management Services, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037381CEO total compensation as printed in Waste Management Services's own proxy. As printed: 19,048,786. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 986125–986135
65Occidental Petroleum Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001628280-26-019816CEO total compensation as printed in Occidental Petroleum Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,055,969. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c17 · span 2031997–2032007
66Entergy Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270000065984-26-000211CEO total compensation as printed in Entergy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,752,589. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1089446–1089457
67Edison International, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027655CEO total compensation as printed in Edison International's own proxy. As printed: 16,544,559. Filing ↗machine: t310 · r10 · c18 · span 2410710–2410720
68Dominion Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001193125-26-115180CEO total compensation as printed in Dominion Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,037,850. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c20 · span 2345967–2345977
69Xcel Energy, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000072903-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in Xcel Energy's own proxy. As printed: 15,998,859. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 898797–898807
70EXELON CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001109357-26-000040CEO total compensation as printed in EXELON CORP's own proxy. As printed: 15,601,905. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c8 · span 1118853–1118863
71Eversource Energy, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-036077CEO total compensation as printed in Eversource Energy's own proxy. As printed: 14,987,168. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r1 · c41 · span 1205602–1205612
72International Paper Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021729CEO total compensation as printed in International Paper Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,838,324. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2931849–2931859
73Ameren Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756CEO total compensation as printed in Ameren Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,056,510. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1200840–1200850
74Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-104270CEO total compensation as printed in Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 13,866,735. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r4 · c19 · span 2441876–2441886
75Duke Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032443CEO total compensation as printed in Duke Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,652,630. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c50 · span 1542349–1542359
76FirstEnergy Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138029CEO total compensation as printed in FirstEnergy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,452,559. Filing ↗machine: span 2403220–2403230
77PPL Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135991CEO total compensation as printed in PPL Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,221,331. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r2 · c21 · span 1822151–1822161
78NiSource Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001140361-26-011851CEO total compensation as printed in NiSource Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,197,800. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r2 · c22 · span 1412582–1412592
79WEC Energy Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260000783325-26-000035CEO total compensation as printed in WEC Energy Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,188,492. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 797676–797686
80CenterPoint Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-040001104659-26-023457CEO total compensation as printed in CenterPoint Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,092,341. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1435451–1435461
81CMS Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260000811156-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in CMS Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,534,039. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 736929–736939
82Evergy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001140361-26-011357CEO total compensation as printed in Evergy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,537,018. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1518390–1518399
83Alliant Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000352541-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Alliant Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,999,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 489074–489084
84Eaton Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-105117CEO total compensation as printed in Eaton Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,923,677. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 2008245–2008255
85DTE Energy Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120000936340-26-000062CEO total compensation as printed in DTE Energy Company's own proxy. As printed: 6,732,386. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r3 · c12 · span 1045987–1045996
86Section 10a, Dominion Energy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-115180Dominion Energy, Inc. names EXELON CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Edison International reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-027655Edison International names EXELON CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
88Section 10a, PG&E Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001004980-26-000020PG&E Corp. names EXELON CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Sempra Energy reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127603Sempra Energy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EXELON CORP. Filing ↗
90Section 10a, The Southern Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000092122-26-000028The Southern Company names EXELON CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Xcel Energy reciprocityDEF 14A—0000072903-26-000063Xcel Energy names EXELON CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
92Section 10a, International Paper Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-021729International Paper Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EXELON CORP. Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Eaton Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-105117Eaton Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EXELON CORP. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, CMS Energy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000811156-26-000015CMS Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EXELON CORP. Filing ↗
95Section 10a, NiSource Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011851NiSource Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EXELON CORP. Filing ↗
96Section 10a, American Electric Power Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000004904-26-000022American Electric Power Co. names EXELON CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Waste Management Services reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-037381Waste Management Services's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EXELON CORP. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Duke Energy Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032443Duke Energy Corp. names EXELON CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
99Section 10a, NextEra Energy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-038551NextEra Energy, Inc. names EXELON CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Occidental Petroleum Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-019816Occidental Petroleum Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EXELON CORP. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Union Pacific Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000100885-26-000098Union Pacific Corp. names EXELON CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
102Section 10a, CenterPoint Energy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-023457CenterPoint Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EXELON CORP. Filing ↗
103Section 10a, DTE Energy Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000936340-26-000062DTE Energy Company names EXELON CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Alliant Energy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000352541-26-000025Alliant Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EXELON CORP. Filing ↗
105Section 10a, WEC Energy Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000783325-26-000035WEC Energy Group, Inc. names EXELON CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Evergy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011357Evergy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EXELON CORP. Filing ↗
107Section 10a, Entergy Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000065984-26-000211Entergy Corp. names EXELON CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Eversource Energy reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-036077Eversource Energy names EXELON CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
109Section 10a, Consolidated Edison, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001047862-26-000078Consolidated Edison, Inc. names EXELON CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the EXELON CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
EXC Peer Teardown Report