Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ES in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ES in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph R. Nolan, Jr. | $1,432,308 | $0 | $9,020,890 | $0 | $3,000,000 | $1,482,022 | $51,948 | $14,987,168 |
| Chairman of the Board, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| John M. Moreira | 870,002 | 0 | 2,419,969 | 0 | 1,300,000 | 1,132,875 | 35,015 | 5,757,862 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Paul W. Chodak III | 870,002 | 0 | 2,191,672 | 0 | 1,016,000 | 103,200 | 36,237 | 4,217,111 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Gregory B. Butler | 748,924 | 0 | 1,414,850 | 0 | 700,000 | 94,739 | 10,500 | 2,969,012 |
| Executive Vice President and General Counsel | ||||||||
| James W. Hunt, III | 564,078 | 0 | 1,065,557 | 0 | 750,000 | 216,123 | 42,825 | 2,638,583 |
| Executive Vice President, Corporate Relations and Sustainability and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph R. Nolan, Jr. | $14,987,168 | — | — | — |
| John M. Moreira | 5,757,862 | — | — | — |
| Paul W. Chodak III | 4,217,111 | — | — | — |
| Gregory B. Butler | 2,969,012 | — | — | — |
| James W. Hunt, III | 2,638,583 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W. Robert Mudge | — | 2026-05-08 | A | 750 | $66 | $49,864 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay S. Buth | VP, Controller, Chief Acct Off | 2026-05-14 | D | 407.23 | 69 | 28,022 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Butler | Executive VP & General Counsel | 2026-06-04 | D | 7,000 | 70 | 489,160 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M. Moreira | PSU | 2025-01-29 | 10,160 | 30,481 | — | 60,962 | $2,419,969 |
| James W. Hunt, III | PSU | 2025-01-29 | 4,474 | 13,421 | — | 26,842 | 1,065,557 |
| Paul W. Chodak III | PSU | 2025-01-29 | 9,202 | 27,605 | — | 55,210 | 2,191,672 |
| Gregory B. Butler | PSU | 2025-01-29 | 5,940 | 17,821 | — | 35,642 | 1,414,850 |
| Joseph R. Nolan, Jr. | PSU | 2025-01-29 | 37,874 | 113,623 | — | 227,246 | 9,020,890 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M. Moreira | $0 | $2,419,969 | $0 | 100.0% |
| James W. Hunt, III | 0 | 1,065,557 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Paul W. Chodak III | 0 | 2,191,672 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Gregory B. Butler | 0 | 1,414,850 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Joseph R. Nolan, Jr. | 0 | 9,020,890 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James W. Hunt, III | PSU | 37,107 | — | $2,498,426 |
| Paul W. Chodak III | RSU | 22,804 | — | 1,535,390 |
| Paul W. Chodak III | PSU | 72,478 | — | 4,879,912 |
| Gregory B. Butler | RSU | 12,187 | — | 820,578 |
| John M. Moreira | RSU | 20,379 | — | 1,372,089 |
| Joseph R. Nolan, Jr. | RSU | 76,000 | — | 5,117,056 |
| John M. Moreira | PSU | 85,329 | — | 5,745,174 |
| Joseph R. Nolan, Jr. | PSU | 322,638 | — | 21,723,229 |
| Gregory B. Butler | PSU | 52,321 | — | 3,522,757 |
| James W. Hunt, III | RSU | 8,922 | — | 600,719 |
The Committee seeks to provide our executives with target compensation opportunities using a range that is approximately equal to the median compensation levels for executive officers of utility companies comparable to the Company.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 140% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-06 | 274,093,305 | 27,611,480 | 1,613,229 | 90.85% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-01 | 166,777,134 | 125,123,492 | 1,251,670 | 57.13% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-01 | 241,625,181 | 40,687,963 | 2,432,680 | 85.59% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-03 | 251,319,385 | 20,429,081 | 1,656,357 | 91.92% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-04 | 248,319,200 | 20,796,082 | 1,988,476 | 92.27% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-05 | 237,476,169 | 29,288,831 | 2,169,464 | 89.02% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-06 | 90.85%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-01 | 57.13%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-01 | 85.59%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions are not considered votes cast and will not affect the non-binding advisory "Say-on-Pay" item or the shareholder proposal item.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions are not considered votes cast and will not affect the non-binding advisory "Say-on-Pay" item or the shareholder proposal item.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the vote, as they do not count as votes cast.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 104 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $14,987,168 |
| Median employee compensation | $144,330 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel J. NovaIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Executive · Finance and Risk Management | $180,000 | $173,090 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $353,090 |
| Loretta D. KeaneIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Finance and Risk Management | 150,000 | 173,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 323,090 |
| John Y. KimIndependent · Compensation · Executive · Finance and Risk Management (Chair) | 145,000 | 173,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 318,090 |
| Cotton M. ClevelandIndependent · Governance, Environmental and Social Responsibility · Finance and Risk Management | 145,000 | 173,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 318,090 |
| Linda Dorcena ForryIndependent · Audit · Governance, Environmental and Social Responsibility | 125,000 | 173,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 298,090 |
| Frederica M. WilliamsIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 125,000 | 173,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 298,090 |
| Gregory M. JonesIndependent · Audit · Governance, Environmental and Social Responsibility | 125,000 | 173,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 298,090 |
| David H. LongIndependent · Compensation · Executive | 125,000 | 173,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 298,090 |
| Joseph R. Nolan, JrEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $125,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $175,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $625,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,120,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,384,720 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,504,720 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Eversource Energy names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Eversource Energy.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Electric Power Co., Inc. | 2025 | William Fehrman | $1,505,769 | $29,339,782 | $0 | $4,290,000 | $36,601,524 |
| 2 | Sempra Energy | 2025 | Jeffrey Martin | 1,700,000 | 9,873,916 | 4,580,017 | 0 | 21,441,333 |
| 3 | Consolidated Edison, Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Cawley | 1,445,833 | 9,773,900 | 0 | 2,809,000 | 19,899,971 |
| 4 | PG&E Corporation | 2025 | Patricia Poppe | 1,400,000 | 11,155,472 | 0 | 2,919,000 | 19,812,481 |
| 5 | Entergy Corporation | 2025 | Andrew Marsh | 1,286,346 | 6,951,893 | 1,647,484 | 2,614,950 | 16,752,589 |
| 6 | Edison International | 2025 | Pedro Pizarro | 1,417,041 | 7,242,093 | 2,414,006 | 1,606,926 | 16,544,559 |
| 7 | Dominion Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Blue | 1,287,500 | 9,309,830 | 0 | 4,421,318 | 16,037,850 |
| 8 | Xcel Energy Inc. | 2025 | Bob Frenzel | 1,450,000 | 11,244,160 | 0 | 3,022,554 | 15,998,859 |
| 9 | Exelon Corporation | 2025 | Calvin Butler | 1,379,000 | 10,900,024 | 0 | 2,665,719 | 15,601,905 |
| 10 | Eversource Energy | 2025 | Joseph R. Nolan, Jr. | 1,432,308 | 9,020,890 | 0 | 3,000,000 | 14,987,168 |
| 11 | Ameren Corporation | 2025 | Martin Lyons | 1,325,000 | 8,320,680 | 0 | 3,323,575 | 14,056,510 |
| 12 | Public Service Enterprise Group, Inc. | 2025 | Ralph LaRossa | 1,386,000 | 9,000,153 | 0 | 2,563,400 | 13,866,735 |
| 13 | FirstEnergy Corp. | 2025 | Brian Tierney | 1,505,769 | 9,406,196 | 0 | 2,394,000 | 13,452,559 |
| 14 | PPL Corporation | 2025 | Vincent Sorgi | 1,238,060 | 7,865,249 | 0 | 1,869,248 | 13,221,331 |
| 15 | NiSource, Inc. | 2025 | Lloyd Yates | 1,191,667 | 9,619,864 | 0 | 2,261,784 | 13,197,800 |
| 16 | WEC Energy Group, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Lauber | 1,205,700 | 5,405,848 | 990,235 | 3,535,789 | 12,188,492 |
| 17 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Jason Wells | 1,226,923 | 7,625,023 | 0 | 2,583,750 | 12,092,341 |
| 18 | CMS Energy Corp. | 2025 | Garrick Rochow | 1,275,000 | 6,763,239 | 0 | 2,055,938 | 10,534,039 |
| 19 | Evergy, Inc. | 2025 | David Campbell | 1,123,142 | 7,004,446 | 0 | 1,342,969 | 9,537,018 |
| 20 | Alliant Energy Corporation | 2025 | Lisa Barton | 1,136,937 | 5,471,255 | 0 | 1,835,563 | 8,999,073 |
| 21 | DTE Energy Company | 2025 | Joi Harris | 852,308 | 3,098,520 | 0 | 1,544,437 | 6,732,386 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eversource Energy | 145% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| Alliant Energy Corporation | 130% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Ameren Corporation | 193.3% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| American Electric Power Co., Inc. | 174.9% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Three-Year Total Shareholder Return of AEP vs. TSR Peer Group | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| CenterPoint Energy, Inc. | 159% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| CMS Energy Corp. | 129% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR Performance | Pay Governance LLC |
| Consolidated Edison, Inc. | 143.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Mercer |
| Dominion Energy, Inc. | 108% | PSU 70 · MSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR performance | not disclosed |
| DTE Energy Company | 169.87% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Edison International | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Entergy Corporation | 149% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Evergy, Inc. | 95.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Three Year Relative TSR versus Companies in the EEI Index | Meridian |
| Exelon Corporation | 133.62% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — 3-year TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| FirstEnergy Corp. | 106% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Farient Advisors LLC |
| NiSource, Inc. | 146% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Three-Year RTSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| PG&E Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| PPL Corporation | 116.14% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Total Shareowner Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| Public Service Enterprise Group, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR versus peer panel | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| Sempra Energy | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Exequity |
| WEC Energy Group, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 20 · Option 15 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Xcel Energy Inc. | 143.76% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Joseph R. Nolan, Jr. | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036077 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 61. As printed: 14,987,168. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r1 · c41 · span 1205602–1205612 |
| 2 | Section 01, John M. Moreira | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036077 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 61. As printed: 5,757,862. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c41 · span 1222291–1222300 |
| 3 | Section 01, Paul W. Chodak III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036077 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 61. As printed: 4,217,111. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r7 · c41 · span 1239713–1239722 |
| 4 | Section 01, Gregory B. Butler | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036077 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 61. As printed: 2,969,012. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c41 · span 1251926–1251935 |
| 5 | Section 01, James W. Hunt, III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036077 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 61. As printed: 2,638,583. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r12 · c41 · span 1268734–1268743 |
| 6 | Section 03, John M. Moreira PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036077 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r3 · c30 · span 1104003–1104009 |
| 7 | Section 03, James W. Hunt, III PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036077 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r6 · c30 · span 1117396–1117402 |
| 8 | Section 03, Paul W. Chodak III PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036077 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r4 · c30 · span 1108239–1108245 |
| 9 | Section 03, Gregory B. Butler PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036077 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r5 · c30 · span 1112036–1112042 |
| 10 | Section 03, Joseph R. Nolan, Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036077 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r2 · c30 · span 1100206–1100213 |
| 11 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036077 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 104 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 291339–291342 |
| 12 | Section 08, Daniel J. Nova | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036077 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 353,090. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r7 · c18 · span 609095–609102 |
| 13 | Section 08, Loretta D. Keane | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036077 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,090. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r4 · c18 · span 602023–602030 |
| 14 | Section 08, John Y. Kim | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036077 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 318,090. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r5 · c18 · span 604482–604489 |
| 15 | Section 08, Cotton M. Cleveland | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036077 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 318,090. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r1 · c18 · span 595274–595281 |
| 16 | Section 08, Linda Dorcena Forry | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036077 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 298,090. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r2 · c18 · span 597418–597425 |
| 17 | Section 08, Frederica M. Williams | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036077 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 298,090. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r8 · c18 · span 611923–611930 |
| 18 | Section 08, Gregory M. Jones | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036077 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 298,090. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r3 · c18 · span 599882–599889 |
| 19 | Section 08, David H. Long | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036077 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 298,090. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r6 · c18 · span 606633–606640 |
| 20 | Section 08, Joseph R. Nolan, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036077 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, W. Robert Mudge 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000072741-26-000086 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Jay S. Buth 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000072741-26-000088 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Gregory B. Butler 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0000072741-26-000091 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-06 | 0001104659-26-056267 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.85% (votes for as printed: 274,093,305). Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-01 | 0001104659-25-043530 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 57.13% (votes for as printed: 166,777,134). Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-01 | 0001104659-24-055831 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.59% (votes for as printed: 241,625,181). Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 28 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,120,000 + equity 1,384,720 + all other 0 = 2,504,720, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,504,720 |
| 29 | American Electric Power Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000004904-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Electric Power Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,601,524. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r3 · c22 · span 948915–948925 |
| 30 | Sempra Energy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127603 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sempra Energy's own proxy. As printed: 21,441,333. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c23 · span 1678334–1678345 |
| 31 | Consolidated Edison, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001047862-26-000078 | CEO total compensation as printed in Consolidated Edison, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,899,971. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1434489–1434499 |
| 32 | PG&E Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001004980-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in PG&E Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,812,481. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r2 · c16 · span 1281710–1281720 |
| 33 | Entergy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000065984-26-000211 | CEO total compensation as printed in Entergy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,752,589. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1089446–1089457 |
| 34 | Edison International, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001104659-26-027655 | CEO total compensation as printed in Edison International's own proxy. As printed: 16,544,559. Filing ↗machine: t310 · r10 · c18 · span 2410710–2410720 |
| 35 | Dominion Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115180 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dominion Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,037,850. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c20 · span 2345967–2345977 |
| 36 | Xcel Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Xcel Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,998,859. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 898797–898807 |
| 37 | Exelon Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001109357-26-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in Exelon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,601,905. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c8 · span 1118853–1118863 |
| 38 | Eversource Energy (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036077 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eversource Energy's own proxy. As printed: 14,987,168. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r1 · c41 · span 1205602–1205612 |
| 39 | Ameren Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037756 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameren Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,056,510. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1200840–1200850 |
| 40 | Public Service Enterprise Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104270 | CEO total compensation as printed in Public Service Enterprise Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,866,735. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r4 · c19 · span 2441876–2441886 |
| 41 | FirstEnergy Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138029 | CEO total compensation as printed in FirstEnergy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,452,559. Filing ↗machine: span 2403220–2403230 |
| 42 | PPL Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135991 | CEO total compensation as printed in PPL Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,221,331. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r2 · c21 · span 1822151–1822161 |
| 43 | NiSource, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | CEO total compensation as printed in NiSource, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,197,800. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r2 · c22 · span 1412582–1412592 |
| 44 | WEC Energy Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | CEO total compensation as printed in WEC Energy Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,188,492. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 797676–797686 |
| 45 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | CEO total compensation as printed in CenterPoint Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,092,341. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1435451–1435461 |
| 46 | CMS Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in CMS Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,534,039. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 736929–736939 |
| 47 | Evergy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001140361-26-011357 | CEO total compensation as printed in Evergy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,537,018. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1518390–1518399 |
| 48 | Alliant Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000352541-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alliant Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,999,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 489074–489084 |
| 49 | DTE Energy Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000936340-26-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in DTE Energy Company's own proxy. As printed: 6,732,386. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r3 · c12 · span 1045987–1045996 |
| 50 | Section 10a, Sempra Energy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127603 | Sempra Energy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Eversource Energy. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 10a, CenterPoint Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-023457 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc. names Eversource Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, Entergy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000065984-26-000211 | Entergy Corporation names Eversource Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, Evergy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011357 | Evergy, Inc. names Eversource Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Exelon Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001109357-26-000040 | Exelon Corporation names Eversource Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, WEC Energy Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000783325-26-000035 | WEC Energy Group, Inc. names Eversource Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Xcel Energy Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000072903-26-000063 | Xcel Energy Inc. names Eversource Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, DTE Energy Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000936340-26-000062 | DTE Energy Company names Eversource Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, PG&E Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001004980-26-000020 | PG&E Corporation names Eversource Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Edison International reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-027655 | Edison International names Eversource Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Alliant Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000352541-26-000025 | Alliant Energy Corporation names Eversource Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, American Electric Power Co., Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000004904-26-000022 | American Electric Power Co., Inc. names Eversource Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, CMS Energy Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000811156-26-000015 | CMS Energy Corp. names Eversource Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Consolidated Edison, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001047862-26-000078 | Consolidated Edison, Inc. names Eversource Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Dominion Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-115180 | Dominion Energy, Inc. names Eversource Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, NiSource, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011851 | NiSource, Inc. names Eversource Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |