Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-26

EVERSOURCE ENERGY (ES)

CEO Joseph R. Nolan, Jr. was paid $14,987,168 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 10.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 55th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-036077 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$14,987,168 ↑
Joseph R. Nolan, Jr. total, FY2025
55th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
104:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
90.85%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Joseph R. Nolan, Jr. (Chairman of the Board, President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $14,987,168 (base salary $1,432,308) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-036077, filed 2026-03-27]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

ES's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 2, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Joseph R. Nolan, Jr.$1,432,308$0$9,020,890$0$3,000,000$1,482,022$51,948$14,987,168
Chairman of the Board, President and Chief Executive Officer
John M. Moreira870,00202,419,96901,300,0001,132,87535,0155,757,862
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Paul W. Chodak III870,00202,191,67201,016,000103,20036,2374,217,111
Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Gregory B. Butler748,92401,414,8500700,00094,73910,5002,969,012
Executive Vice President and General Counsel
James W. Hunt, III564,07801,065,5570750,000216,12342,8252,638,583
Executive Vice President, Corporate Relations and Sustainability and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Joseph R. Nolan, Jr.$14,987,168$13,578,154—↑ +1,409,014
John M. Moreira5,757,8624,791,2214,208,753↑ +966,641
Paul W. Chodak III4,217,1114,018,424—↑ +198,687
Gregory B. Butler2,969,0122,557,0962,602,071↑ +411,916
James W. Hunt, III2,638,583———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read EVERSOURCE ENERGY's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ES reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the EVERSOURCE ENERGY Peer Teardown Report

$14,987,168 Joseph R. Nolan, Jr. total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of August 26, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-036077 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for ES

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
ESon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order ES

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ES
23 companies name ES as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses ES in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ES in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the EVERSOURCE ENERGY Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Paul W. Chodak IIICOO$4,217,111
Gregory B. ButlerGeneral Counsel$2,969,012
James W. Hunt, IIIEVP$2,638,583
John M. MoreiraCFO$5,757,862
Joseph R. Nolan, Jr.CEO$14,987,168
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Cotton M. ClevelandIndependent Director$318,090
Daniel J. NovaIndependent Director$353,090
David H. LongIndependent Director$298,090
Frederica M. WilliamsIndependent Director$298,090
Gregory M. JonesIndependent Director$298,090
John Y. KimIndependent Director$318,090
Linda Dorcena ForryIndependent Director$298,090
Loretta D. KeaneIndependent Director$323,090
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
W. Robert Mudge—2026-05-08A750$66$49,864CommonForm 4 ↗
Jay S. ButhVP, Controller, Chief Acct Off2026-05-14D407.236928,022CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory B. ButlerExecutive VP & General Counsel2026-06-04D7,00070489,160CommonForm 4 ↗
Penelope M. ConnerEVP-Cust Exp & Energy Strategy2026-08-24D1,50071106,650CommonForm 4 ↗
Penelope M. ConnerEVP-Cust Exp & Energy Strategy2026-08-25D1,50072107,250CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
John M. MoreiraPSU2025-01-29—30,48110,16060,962$2,419,969
James W. Hunt, IIIPSU2025-01-29—13,4214,47426,8421,065,557
Paul W. Chodak IIIPSU2025-01-29—27,6059,20255,2102,191,672
Joseph R. Nolan, Jr.PSU2025-01-29—113,62337,874227,2469,020,890
Gregory B. ButlerPSU2025-01-29—17,8215,94035,6421,414,850
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
John M. Moreira$0$2,419,969$0100.0%
James W. Hunt, III01,065,5570100.0%
Paul W. Chodak III02,191,6720100.0%
Joseph R. Nolan, Jr.09,020,8900100.0%
Gregory B. Butler01,414,8500100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
James W. Hunt, IIIPSU37,107—$2,498,426
Paul W. Chodak IIIRSU22,804—1,535,390
Paul W. Chodak IIIPSU72,478—4,879,912
Gregory B. ButlerRSU12,187—820,578
John M. MoreiraRSU20,379—1,372,089
Joseph R. Nolan, Jr.RSU76,000—5,117,056
John M. MoreiraPSU85,329—5,745,174
Joseph R. Nolan, Jr.PSU322,638—21,723,229
Gregory B. ButlerPSU52,321—3,522,757
James W. Hunt, IIIRSU8,922—600,719
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Committee seeks to provide our executives with target compensation opportunities using a range that is approximately equal to the median compensation levels for executive officers of utility companies comparable to the Company.

CEO STI target (% of salary)140%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPay Governance
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-06274,093,30527,611,4801,613,22990.85%Passed
20252025-05-01166,777,134125,123,4921,251,67057.13%Passed
20242024-05-01241,625,18140,687,9632,432,68085.59%Passed
20232023-05-03251,319,38520,429,0811,656,35791.92%Passed
20222022-05-04248,319,20020,796,0821,988,47692.27%Passed
20212021-05-05237,476,16929,288,8312,169,46489.02%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0690.85%a
20252025-05-0157.13%b
20242024-05-0185.59%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions are not considered votes cast and will not affect the non-binding advisory "Say-on-Pay" item or the shareholder proposal item.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions are not considered votes cast and will not affect the non-binding advisory "Say-on-Pay" item or the shareholder proposal item.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the vote, as they do not count as votes cast.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)104 : 1
CEO total compensation$14,987,168
Median employee compensation$144,330
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Daniel J. NovaIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Executive · Finance and Risk Management$180,000$173,090$0$0$0$353,090
Loretta D. KeaneIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Finance and Risk Management150,000173,090000323,090
John Y. KimIndependent · Compensation · Executive · Finance and Risk Management (Chair)145,000173,090000318,090
Cotton M. ClevelandIndependent · Governance, Environmental and Social Responsibility · Finance and Risk Management145,000173,090000318,090
Linda Dorcena ForryIndependent · Audit · Governance, Environmental and Social Responsibility125,000173,090000298,090
Frederica M. WilliamsIndependent · Audit · Compensation125,000173,090000298,090
Gregory M. JonesIndependent · Audit · Governance, Environmental and Social Responsibility125,000173,090000298,090
David H. LongIndependent · Compensation · Executive125,000173,090000298,090
Joseph R. Nolan, JrEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair)000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$125,000
Annual equity retainer$175,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000
Stock ownership guideline$625,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,120,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,384,720
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,504,720

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies EVERSOURCE ENERGY names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including EVERSOURCE ENERGY.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1American Electric Power Co., Inc.2025William Fehrman$1,505,769$29,339,782$0$4,290,000$36,601,524
2Sempra Energy2025Jeffrey Martin1,700,0009,873,9164,580,017022,245,589
3Consolidated Edison, Inc.2025Timothy Cawley1,445,8339,773,90002,809,00019,899,971
4PG&E Corporation2025Patricia Poppe1,400,00011,155,47202,919,00019,812,481
5Entergy Corporation2025Andrew Marsh1,286,3466,951,8931,647,4842,614,95016,752,589
6Edison International2025Pedro Pizarro1,417,0417,242,0932,414,0061,606,92616,544,559
7Dominion Energy, Inc.2025Robert Blue1,287,5009,309,83004,421,31816,037,850
8Xcel Energy Inc.2025Bob Frenzel1,450,00011,244,16003,022,55415,998,859
9Exelon Corporation2025Calvin Butler1,379,00010,900,02402,665,71915,601,905
10EVERSOURCE ENERGY2025Joseph R. Nolan, Jr.1,432,3089,020,89003,000,00014,987,168
11Ameren Corporation2025Martin Lyons1,325,0008,205,55003,330,00014,056,510
12Public Service Enterprise Group, Inc.2025Ralph LaRossa1,386,0009,000,15302,563,40013,866,735
13FirstEnergy Corp.2025Brian Tierney1,505,7699,406,19602,394,00013,452,559
14PPL Corporation2025Vincent Sorgi1,238,0607,865,24901,869,24813,221,331
15NiSource, Inc.2025Lloyd Yates1,191,6679,619,86402,261,78413,197,800
16WEC Energy Group, Inc.2025Scott Lauber1,205,7005,405,848990,2353,535,78912,188,492
17CenterPoint Energy, Inc.2025Jason Wells1,226,9237,625,02302,583,75012,092,341
18CMS Energy Corp.2025Garrick Rochow1,275,0006,763,23902,055,93810,534,039
19Evergy, Inc.2025David Campbell1,123,1427,004,44601,342,9699,537,018
20Alliant Energy Corporation2025Lisa Barton1,136,9375,471,25501,835,5638,999,073
21DTE Energy Company2025Joi Harris852,3083,098,52001,544,4376,732,386

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
EVERSOURCE ENERGY145%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoPay Governance
Alliant Energy Corporation130%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoPay Governance LLC
Ameren Corporation193.3%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMeridian Compensation Partners
American Electric Power Co., Inc.174.9%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Three-Year Total Shareholder Return of AEP vs. TSR Peer GroupMeridian
CenterPoint Energy, Inc.159%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
CMS Energy Corp.129%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR PerformancePay Governance LLC
Consolidated Edison, Inc.143.5%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMercer
Dominion Energy, Inc.108%PSU 70 · MSU 30Yes — Relative TSR performancenot disclosed
DTE Energy Company169.87%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Edison Internationalnot disclosedPSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25Yes — TSRPay Governance
Entergy Corporation149%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance, LLC
Evergy, Inc.95.5%PRSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Three Year Relative TSR versus Companies in the EEI IndexMeridian
Exelon Corporation133.62%PSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — 3-year TSRWillis Towers Watson
FirstEnergy Corp.106%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFarient Advisors LLC
NiSource, Inc.146%PSU 80 · RSU 20Yes — Three-Year RTSRMeridian Compensation Partners
PG&E Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
PPL Corporation116.14%PSU 80 · RSU 20Yes — Total Shareowner Return (TSR)FW Cook
Public Service Enterprise Group, Inc.not disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSR versus peer panelCompensation Advisory Partners (CAP)
Sempra Energy173%PRSU 66.67 · Option 33.33NoExequity
WEC Energy Group, Inc.not disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 20 · Option 15not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Xcel Energy Inc.143.76%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMeridian

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at EVERSOURCE ENERGY in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Joseph R. Nolan, Jr. (Chairman of the Board, President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at EVERSOURCE ENERGY in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $14,987,168.
How does EVERSOURCE ENERGY's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Joseph R. Nolan, Jr.'s total compensation ranked at the 55th percentile of EVERSOURCE ENERGY's disclosed peer group.
What is EVERSOURCE ENERGY's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, EVERSOURCE ENERGY's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 104:1.
How did shareholders vote on EVERSOURCE ENERGY's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 90.85% of shareholders supported EVERSOURCE ENERGY's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does EVERSOURCE ENERGY spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, EVERSOURCE ENERGY reported total board compensation of $2,504,720 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Joseph R. Nolan, Jr.DEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-036077Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 61. As printed: 14,987,168. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r1 · c41 · span 1205602–1205612
2Section 01, John M. MoreiraDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-036077Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 61. As printed: 5,757,862. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c41 · span 1222291–1222300
3Section 01, Paul W. Chodak IIIDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-036077Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 61. As printed: 4,217,111. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r7 · c41 · span 1239713–1239722
4Section 01, Gregory B. ButlerDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-036077Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 61. As printed: 2,969,012. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c41 · span 1251926–1251935
5Section 01, James W. Hunt, IIIDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-036077Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 61. As printed: 2,638,583. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r12 · c41 · span 1268734–1268743
6Section 03, John M. Moreira PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-036077Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1219998–1220007
7Section 03, James W. Hunt, III PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-036077Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1266436–1266445
8Section 03, Paul W. Chodak III PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-036077Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1236966–1236975
9Section 03, Joseph R. Nolan, Jr. PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-036077Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1202973–1202982
10Section 03, Gregory B. Butler PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-036077Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1249182–1249191
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-036077Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 104 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 291339–291342
12Section 08, Daniel J. NovaDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-036077Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 353,090. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r7 · c18 · span 609095–609105
13Section 08, Loretta D. KeaneDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-036077Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,090. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r4 · c18 · span 602023–602033
14Section 08, John Y. KimDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-036077Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 318,090. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r5 · c18 · span 604482–604492
15Section 08, Cotton M. ClevelandDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-036077Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 318,090. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r1 · c18 · span 595274–595284
16Section 08, Linda Dorcena ForryDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-036077Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 298,090. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r2 · c18 · span 597418–597428
17Section 08, Frederica M. WilliamsDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-036077Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 298,090. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r8 · c18 · span 611923–611933
18Section 08, Gregory M. JonesDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-036077Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 298,090. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r3 · c18 · span 599882–599892
19Section 08, David H. LongDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-036077Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 298,090. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r6 · c18 · span 606633–606643
20Section 08, Joseph R. Nolan, JrDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-036077Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
21Section 02, W. Robert Mudge 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110000072741-26-000086Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Jay S. Buth 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180000072741-26-000088Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Gregory B. Butler 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050000072741-26-000091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Penelope M. Conner 2026-08-24Form 42026-08-260000072741-26-000093Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Penelope M. Conner 2026-08-25Form 42026-08-260000072741-26-000093Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-060001104659-26-056267Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.85% (votes for as printed: 274,093,305). Filing ↗
27Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-010001104659-25-043530Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 57.13% (votes for as printed: 166,777,134). Filing ↗
28Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-010001104659-24-055831Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.59% (votes for as printed: 241,625,181). Filing ↗
29Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
30Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
31Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,120,000 + equity 1,384,720 + all other 0 = 2,504,720, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,504,720
32American Electric Power Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000004904-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in American Electric Power Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,601,524. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r3 · c22 · span 948915–948925
33Sempra Energy, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603CEO total compensation as printed in Sempra Energy's own proxy. As printed: 22,245,589. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c44 · span 1518546–1518556
34Consolidated Edison, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001047862-26-000078CEO total compensation as printed in Consolidated Edison, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,899,971. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1434489–1434499
35PG&E Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001004980-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in PG&E Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,812,481. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r2 · c16 · span 1281710–1281720
36Entergy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270000065984-26-000211CEO total compensation as printed in Entergy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,752,589. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1089446–1089457
37Edison International, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027655CEO total compensation as printed in Edison International's own proxy. As printed: 16,544,559. Filing ↗machine: t310 · r10 · c18 · span 2410710–2410720
38Dominion Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001193125-26-115180CEO total compensation as printed in Dominion Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,037,850. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c20 · span 2345967–2345977
39Xcel Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000072903-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in Xcel Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,998,859. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 898797–898807
40Exelon Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001109357-26-000040CEO total compensation as printed in Exelon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,601,905. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c8 · span 1118853–1118863
41EVERSOURCE ENERGY (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-036077CEO total compensation as printed in EVERSOURCE ENERGY's own proxy. As printed: 14,987,168. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r1 · c41 · span 1205602–1205612
42Ameren Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756CEO total compensation as printed in Ameren Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,056,510. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1200840–1200850
43Public Service Enterprise Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-104270CEO total compensation as printed in Public Service Enterprise Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,866,735. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r4 · c19 · span 2441876–2441886
44FirstEnergy Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138029CEO total compensation as printed in FirstEnergy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,452,559. Filing ↗machine: span 2403220–2403230
45PPL Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135991CEO total compensation as printed in PPL Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,221,331. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r2 · c21 · span 1822151–1822161
46NiSource, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001140361-26-011851CEO total compensation as printed in NiSource, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,197,800. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r2 · c22 · span 1412582–1412592
47WEC Energy Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260000783325-26-000035CEO total compensation as printed in WEC Energy Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,188,492. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 797676–797686
48CenterPoint Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-040001104659-26-023457CEO total compensation as printed in CenterPoint Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,092,341. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1435451–1435461
49CMS Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260000811156-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in CMS Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,534,039. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 736929–736939
50Evergy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001140361-26-011357CEO total compensation as printed in Evergy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,537,018. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1518390–1518399
51Alliant Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000352541-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Alliant Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,999,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 489074–489084
52DTE Energy Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120000936340-26-000062CEO total compensation as printed in DTE Energy Company's own proxy. As printed: 6,732,386. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r3 · c12 · span 1045987–1045996
53Section 10a, Sempra Energy reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127603Sempra Energy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EVERSOURCE ENERGY. Filing ↗
54Section 10a, CenterPoint Energy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-023457CenterPoint Energy, Inc. names EVERSOURCE ENERGY in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
55Section 10a, WEC Energy Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000783325-26-000035WEC Energy Group, Inc. names EVERSOURCE ENERGY in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
56Section 10a, Xcel Energy Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000072903-26-000063Xcel Energy Inc. names EVERSOURCE ENERGY in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
57Section 10a, Alliant Energy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000352541-26-000025Alliant Energy Corporation names EVERSOURCE ENERGY in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
58Section 10a, CMS Energy Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000811156-26-000015CMS Energy Corp. names EVERSOURCE ENERGY in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
59Section 10a, Consolidated Edison, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001047862-26-000078Consolidated Edison, Inc. names EVERSOURCE ENERGY in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
60Section 10a, Dominion Energy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-115180Dominion Energy, Inc. names EVERSOURCE ENERGY in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
61Section 10a, NiSource, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011851NiSource, Inc. names EVERSOURCE ENERGY in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
62Section 10a, American Electric Power Co., Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000004904-26-000022American Electric Power Co., Inc. names EVERSOURCE ENERGY in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
63Section 10a, Edison International reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-027655Edison International names EVERSOURCE ENERGY in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
64Section 10a, Entergy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000065984-26-000211Entergy Corporation names EVERSOURCE ENERGY in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Evergy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011357Evergy, Inc. names EVERSOURCE ENERGY in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
66Section 10a, Exelon Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001109357-26-000040Exelon Corporation names EVERSOURCE ENERGY in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
67Section 10a, DTE Energy Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000936340-26-000062DTE Energy Company names EVERSOURCE ENERGY in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
68Section 10a, PG&E Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001004980-26-000020PG&E Corporation names EVERSOURCE ENERGY in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the EVERSOURCE ENERGY Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
ES Peer Teardown Report