Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-14

AMEREN CORP (AEE)

CEO Martin Lyons was paid $14,056,510 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 44.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 57th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-037756 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$14,056,510 ↑
Martin Lyons total, FY2025
57th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
112:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.69%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Martin Lyons (Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ameren), FY2025 total compensation $14,056,510 (base salary $1,325,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-037756, filed 2026-03-31]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

AEE's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 6, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Martin Lyons$1,325,000$0$8,205,550$0$3,330,000$585,397$610,563$14,056,510
Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ameren
Michael Moehn895,00003,491,89201,492,400248,193255,7096,383,194
Group President, Ameren Utilities, Ameren
Leonard Singh650,00001,730,8610879,700171,913159,2683,591,742
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, Ameren
Fadi Diya434,47301,567,76900241,8611,163,7263,407,829
Former Senior Vice President and Chief Nuclear Officer, Ameren Missouri
Mark Birk634,64601,883,84800263,67978,0452,860,218
Former Chairman and President, Ameren Missouri
Shawn Schukar545,00001,046,2650691,500268,66994,7662,646,200
Chairman and President, Ameren Transmission Company of Illinois
Mark Lindgren482,5000776,8980520,500109,58881,7741,971,260
Executive Vice President, Communications and Chief Human Resources Officer, Ameren Services

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Martin Lyons$14,056,510$9,731,030$9,009,431↑ +4,325,480
Michael Moehn6,383,194—10,124,854—
Leonard Singh3,591,742—2,452,682—
Fadi Diya3,407,829———
Mark Birk2,860,218—2,892,627—
Shawn Schukar2,646,200———
Mark Lindgren1,971,260———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read AMEREN CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AEE reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the AMEREN CORP Peer Teardown Report

$14,056,510 Martin Lyons total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 14, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-037756 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for AEE

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
AEEon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order AEE

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against AEE
28 companies name AEE as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name AEE as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the AMEREN CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Catherine S. BruneIndependent Director$315,060
Craig S. IveyIndependent Director$295,060
Cynthia J. BrinkleyIndependent Director$315,060
Ellen M. FitzsimmonsLead Independent Director$330,060
James C. JohnsonIndependent Director$214,157
Jamie L. EngstromIndependent Director—
Kimberly J. HarrisIndependent Director$201,310
Leo S. Mackay, JrIndependent Director$295,060
Noelle K. EderIndependent Director$230,477
Rafael FloresIndependent Director$315,060
Richard J. HarshmanIndependent Director$315,060
Steven H. LipsteinIndependent Director$307,949
Steven O. VondranIndependent Director$295,060
Timothy S. RauschIndependent Director—
Ward H. DicksonIndependent Director$315,060
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Michael MoehnGroup President, Utilities2026-05-01D6,500$114$738,595CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa A. ShawSVP and CATO2026-05-12D1,500109164,025CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa A. ShawSVP and CATO2026-05-14D32510935,451CommonForm 4 ↗
Ajay K. AroraEVP of Subsidiary2026-06-01A6,79700CommonForm 4 ↗
Aaron P. MeldaChairman and President2026-06-01A3,70500CommonForm 4 ↗
Ajay K. AroraEVP of Subsidiary2026-07-01A71600CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick E. SmithChairman & President of Sub2026-07-01A28000CommonForm 4 ↗
Aaron P. MeldaChairman & President of Sub2026-07-01A2,52000CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MoehnGroup President, Utilities2026-08-03D6,500109708,240CommonForm 4 ↗
Theresa A. ShawSVP and CATO2026-08-14D32510935,402CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan J. MartinSVP Finance2026-08-18D47111051,749CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan J. MartinSVP Finance2026-08-20D50011054,940CommonForm 4 ↗
Rafael FloresDirector2026-09-11D24810626,171CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Martin LyonsPSU2025-02-0625,51551,02921,869102,058$8,205,550
Fadi DiyaPSU2025-02-064,8759,7504,17819,5001,567,769
Mark LindgrenPSU2025-02-062,4164,8312,0719,662776,898
Shawn SchukarPSU2025-02-063,2546,5072,78813,0141,046,265
Leonard SinghPSU2025-02-065,38210,7644,61321,5281,730,861
Mark BirkPSU2025-02-065,85811,7165,02023,4321,883,848
Michael MoehnPSU2025-02-0610,85821,7159,30743,4303,491,892
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Martin Lyons$0$8,205,550$0100.0%
Fadi Diya01,567,7690100.0%
Mark Lindgren0776,8980100.0%
Shawn Schukar01,046,2650100.0%
Leonard Singh01,730,8610100.0%
Mark Birk01,883,8480100.0%
Michael Moehn03,491,8920100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Michael MoehnRSU54,251—$5,417,504
Martin LyonsPSU231,344—23,102,011
Leonard SinghRSU24,177—2,414,315
Mark LindgrenRSU10,926—1,091,070
Mark BirkRSU18,896—1,886,956
Leonard SinghPSU49,527—4,945,767
Shawn SchukarPSU29,721—2,967,939
Fadi DiyaPSU15,734—1,571,197
Shawn SchukarRSU14,489—1,446,871
Martin LyonsRSU113,480—11,332,112
Michael MoehnPSU171,519—17,127,887
Mark BirkPSU22,698—2,266,622
Mark LindgrenPSU22,067—2,203,612
Fadi DiyaRSU14,719—1,469,840
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our objective for compensation of the NEOs is to provide a competitive total compensation program that is based on the size-adjusted median of the compensation opportunities provided by similar utility companies, adjusted for our short- and long-term performance and the individual's performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)130%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-14208,210,7359,383,298951,50795.69%Passed
20252025-05-08206,339,1118,984,597988,94495.83%Passed
20242024-05-09199,569,9079,094,5221,089,58995.64%Passed
20232023-05-11195,075,5417,272,936941,36896.41%Passed
20222022-05-12181,854,3479,092,8581,047,82395.24%Passed
20212021-05-06187,270,6636,642,1171,156,69596.57%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1495.69%a
20252025-05-0895.83%b
20242024-05-0995.64%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)112 : 1
CEO total compensation$14,056,510
Median employee compensation$125,070
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Ellen M. FitzsimmonsIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Human Resources · Nominating and Corporate Governance$160,000$170,060$0$0$0$330,060
Cynthia J. BrinkleyIndependent · Human Resources (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance145,000170,060000315,060
Ward H. DicksonIndependent · Audit and Risk · Cybersecurity and Digital Technology · Finance (Chair)145,000170,060000315,060
Rafael FloresIndependent · Audit and Risk · Nuclear, Operations and Environmental Sustainability (Chair)145,000170,060000315,060
Catherine S. BruneIndependent · Cybersecurity and Digital Technology (Chair) · Finance · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election145,000170,060000315,060
Richard J. HarshmanIndependent · Audit and Risk (Chair) · Human Resources145,000170,060000315,060
Steven H. LipsteinIndependent · Human Resources · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)137,889170,060000307,949
Steven O. VondranIndependent · Finance · Nuclear, Operations and Environmental Sustainability125,000170,060000295,060
Leo S. Mackay, JrIndependent · Audit and Risk125,000170,060000295,060
Craig S. IveyIndependent · Cybersecurity and Digital Technology · Finance · Nuclear, Operations and Environmental Sustainability125,000170,060000295,060
Noelle K. EderIndependent60,417170,060000230,477
James C. JohnsonIndependent44,097170,060000214,157
Kimberly J. HarrisIndependent31,250170,060000201,310
Martin J. Lyons, JrEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
Jamie L. EngstromIndependent · Audit and Risk · Cybersecurity and Digital Technology · Newly elected000000
Timothy S. RauschIndependent · Finance · Nuclear, Operations and Environmental Sustainability · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$125,000
Annual equity retainer$170,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline5x base annual cash retainer ($625,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,533,653
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,210,780
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,744,433

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies AMEREN CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including AMEREN CORP.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1American Electric Power Company, Inc.2025William Fehrman$1,505,769$29,339,782$0$4,290,000$36,601,524
2The Southern Company2025Christopher Womack1,560,57713,830,05403,665,02528,223,562
3Sempra2025Jeffrey Martin1,700,0009,873,9164,580,017022,245,589
4Consolidated Edison, Inc.2025Timothy Cawley1,445,8339,773,90002,809,00019,899,971
5PG&E Corporation2025Patricia Poppe1,400,00011,155,47202,919,00019,812,481
6Entergy Corporation2025Andrew Marsh1,286,3466,951,8931,647,4842,614,95016,752,589
7Edison International2025Pedro Pizarro1,417,0417,242,0932,414,0061,606,92616,544,559
8Dominion Energy, Inc.2025Robert Blue1,287,5009,309,83004,421,31816,037,850
9Xcel Energy Inc.2025Bob Frenzel1,450,00011,244,16003,022,55415,998,859
10Exelon Corporation2025Calvin Butler1,379,00010,900,02402,665,71915,601,905
11Eversource Energy2025Joseph R. Nolan, Jr.1,432,3089,020,89003,000,00014,987,168
12AMEREN CORP2025Martin Lyons1,325,0008,205,55003,330,00014,056,510
13Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated2025Ralph LaRossa1,386,0009,000,15302,563,40013,866,735
14Duke Energy Corporation2025Harry Sideris1,200,00010,068,66301,974,10213,652,630
15FirstEnergy Corp.2025Brian Tierney1,505,7699,406,19602,394,00013,452,559
16PPL Corporation2025Vincent Sorgi1,238,0607,865,24901,869,24813,221,331
17NiSource Inc.2025Lloyd Yates1,191,6679,619,86402,261,78413,197,800
18WEC Energy Group, Inc.2025Scott Lauber1,205,7005,405,848990,2353,535,78912,188,492
19CenterPoint Energy, Inc.2025Jason Wells1,226,9237,625,02302,583,75012,092,341
20OGE Energy Corp.2025Sean Trauschke1,239,3725,811,82401,753,48712,032,007
21CMS Energy Corporation2025Garrick Rochow1,275,0006,763,23902,055,93810,534,039
22Evergy, Inc.2025David Campbell1,123,1427,004,44601,342,9699,537,018
23Alliant Energy Corporation2025Lisa Barton1,136,9375,471,25501,835,5638,999,073
24Pinnacle West Capital Corporation2025Theodore Geisler938,3565,257,10801,853,0408,414,652
25Portland General Electric Company2025Maria Pope1,205,1114,549,04701,235,0197,583,877
26IDACORP, Inc.2025Lisa Grow1,050,0002,942,30801,785,0017,529,892
27DTE Energy Company2025Joi Harris852,3083,098,52001,544,4376,732,386

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
AMEREN CORP193.3%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Alliant Energy Corporation130%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoPay Governance LLC
American Electric Power Company, Inc.174.9%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Three-Year Total Shareholder Return of AEP vs. TSR Peer GroupMeridian
CenterPoint Energy, Inc.159%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
CMS Energy Corporation129%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR PerformancePay Governance LLC
Consolidated Edison, Inc.143.5%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMercer
Dominion Energy, Inc.108%PSU 70 · MSU 30Yes — Relative TSR performancenot disclosed
DTE Energy Company169.87%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Duke Energy Corporation114.7%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Edison Internationalnot disclosedPSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25Yes — TSRPay Governance
Entergy Corporation149%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance, LLC
Evergy, Inc.95.5%PRSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Three Year Relative TSR versus Companies in the EEI IndexMeridian
Eversource Energy145%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoPay Governance
Exelon Corporation133.62%PSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — 3-year TSRWillis Towers Watson
FirstEnergy Corp.106%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFarient Advisors LLC
IDACORP, Inc.170%PSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — TSRPay Governance
NiSource Inc.146%PSU 80 · RSU 20Yes — Three-Year RTSRMeridian Compensation Partners
OGE Energy Corp.118%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoMercer
PG&E Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Pinnacle West Capital Corporation197.5%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Portland General Electric Companynot disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)FW Cook
PPL Corporation116.14%PSU 80 · RSU 20Yes — Total Shareowner Return (TSR)FW Cook
Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporatednot disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSR versus peer panelCompensation Advisory Partners (CAP)
Sempra173%PRSU 66.67 · Option 33.33NoExequity
The Southern Company179%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRPay Governance
WEC Energy Group, Inc.not disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 20 · Option 15not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Xcel Energy Inc.143.76%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMeridian

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at AMEREN CORP in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Martin Lyons (Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ameren) was the highest-paid executive at AMEREN CORP in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $14,056,510.
How does AMEREN CORP's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Martin Lyons's total compensation ranked at the 57th percentile of AMEREN CORP's disclosed peer group.
What is AMEREN CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, AMEREN CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 112:1.
How did shareholders vote on AMEREN CORP's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.69% of shareholders supported AMEREN CORP's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does AMEREN CORP spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, AMEREN CORP reported total board compensation of $3,744,433 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Martin LyonsDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 14,056,510. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1200840–1200850
2Section 01, Michael MoehnDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 6,383,194. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c47 · span 1219701–1219710
3Section 01, Leonard SinghDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,591,742. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c47 · span 1238547–1238556
4Section 01, Fadi DiyaDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,407,829. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c47 · span 1313450–1313459
5Section 01, Mark BirkDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,860,218. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c47 · span 1294543–1294552
6Section 01, Shawn SchukarDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,646,200. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c47 · span 1257469–1257478
7Section 01, Mark LindgrenDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,971,260. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c47 · span 1276034–1276043
8Section 03, Martin Lyons PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-037756Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1442814–1442823
9Section 03, Fadi Diya PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-037756Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1533512–1533521
10Section 03, Mark Lindgren PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-037756Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1504533–1504540
11Section 03, Shawn Schukar PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-037756Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1489079–1489088
12Section 03, Leonard Singh PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-037756Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1473675–1473684
13Section 03, Mark Birk PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-037756Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1520010–1520019
14Section 03, Michael Moehn PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-037756Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1458220–1458229
15Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 112 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2059272–2059280
16Section 08, Ellen M. FitzsimmonsDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,060. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r5 · c35 · span 749175–749182
17Section 08, Cynthia J. BrinkleyDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,060. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r1 · c35 · span 729735–729742
18Section 08, Ward H. DicksonDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,060. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r3 · c35 · span 739455–739462
19Section 08, Rafael FloresDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,060. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r6 · c35 · span 754019–754026
20Section 08, Catherine S. BruneDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,060. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r2 · c35 · span 734584–734591
21Section 08, Richard J. HarshmanDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,060. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r8 · c35 · span 763742–763749
22Section 08, Steven H. LipsteinDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 307,949. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r11 · c35 · span 778331–778338
23Section 08, Steven O. VondranDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,060. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r13 · c35 · span 788112–788119
24Section 08, Leo S. Mackay, JrDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,060. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r12 · c35 · span 783180–783187
25Section 08, Craig S. IveyDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,060. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r9 · c35 · span 768611–768618
26Section 08, Noelle K. EderDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,477. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r4 · c35 · span 744299–744306
27Section 08, James C. JohnsonDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 214,157. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r10 · c35 · span 773457–773464
28Section 08, Kimberly J. HarrisDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 201,310. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r7 · c35 · span 758892–758899
29Section 08, Martin J. Lyons, JrDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 08, Jamie L. EngstromDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 08, Timothy S. RauschDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Michael Moehn 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001190105-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Theresa A. Shaw 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001878241-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Theresa A. Shaw 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-140001878241-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Ajay K. Arora 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030002093735-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Aaron P. Melda 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030002137318-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Ajay K. Arora 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060002093735-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Patrick E. Smith 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060002094778-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Aaron P. Melda 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060002137318-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Michael Moehn 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050001002910-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Theresa A. Shaw 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-170001878241-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Ryan J. Martin 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-200002093849-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Ryan J. Martin 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-200002093849-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Rafael Flores 2026-09-11Form 42026-09-140001656999-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-180001104659-26-063184Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.69% (votes for as printed: 208,210,735). Filing ↗
46Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-120001104659-25-046956Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.83% (votes for as printed: 206,339,111). Filing ↗
47Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-130001104659-24-060607Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.64% (votes for as printed: 199,569,907). Filing ↗
48Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
49Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
50Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,533,653 + equity 2,210,780 + all other 0 = 3,744,433, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,744,433
51American Electric Power Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000004904-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in American Electric Power Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,601,524. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r3 · c22 · span 948915–948925
52The Southern Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030000092122-26-000028CEO total compensation as printed in The Southern Company's own proxy. As printed: 28,223,562. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1349281–1349291
53Sempra, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127603CEO total compensation as printed in Sempra's own proxy. As printed: 22,245,589. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c44 · span 1518546–1518556
54Consolidated Edison, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001047862-26-000078CEO total compensation as printed in Consolidated Edison, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,899,971. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1434489–1434499
55PG&E Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001004980-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in PG&E Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,812,481. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r2 · c16 · span 1281710–1281720
56Entergy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270000065984-26-000211CEO total compensation as printed in Entergy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,752,589. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1089446–1089457
57Edison International, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027655CEO total compensation as printed in Edison International's own proxy. As printed: 16,544,559. Filing ↗machine: t310 · r10 · c18 · span 2410710–2410720
58Dominion Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001193125-26-115180CEO total compensation as printed in Dominion Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,037,850. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c20 · span 2345967–2345977
59Xcel Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000072903-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in Xcel Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,998,859. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 898797–898807
60Exelon Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001109357-26-000040CEO total compensation as printed in Exelon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,601,905. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c8 · span 1118853–1118863
61Eversource Energy, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-036077CEO total compensation as printed in Eversource Energy's own proxy. As printed: 14,987,168. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r1 · c41 · span 1205602–1205612
62AMEREN CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037756CEO total compensation as printed in AMEREN CORP's own proxy. As printed: 14,056,510. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1200840–1200850
63Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-104270CEO total compensation as printed in Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 13,866,735. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r4 · c19 · span 2441876–2441886
64Duke Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032443CEO total compensation as printed in Duke Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,652,630. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c50 · span 1542349–1542359
65FirstEnergy Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138029CEO total compensation as printed in FirstEnergy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,452,559. Filing ↗machine: span 2403220–2403230
66PPL Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135991CEO total compensation as printed in PPL Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,221,331. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r2 · c21 · span 1822151–1822161
67NiSource Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001140361-26-011851CEO total compensation as printed in NiSource Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,197,800. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r2 · c22 · span 1412582–1412592
68WEC Energy Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260000783325-26-000035CEO total compensation as printed in WEC Energy Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,188,492. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 797676–797686
69CenterPoint Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-040001104659-26-023457CEO total compensation as printed in CenterPoint Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,092,341. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1435451–1435461
70OGE Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138065CEO total compensation as printed in OGE Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,032,007. Filing ↗machine: span 979637–979647
71CMS Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260000811156-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in CMS Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,534,039. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 736929–736939
72Evergy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001140361-26-011357CEO total compensation as printed in Evergy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,537,018. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1518390–1518399
73Alliant Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000352541-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Alliant Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,999,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 489074–489084
74Pinnacle West Capital Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001628280-26-023516CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle West Capital Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,414,652. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1811110–1811119
75Portland General Electric Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000784977-26-000034CEO total compensation as printed in Portland General Electric Company's own proxy. As printed: 7,583,877. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 2638140–2638149
76IDACORP, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001057877-26-000091CEO total compensation as printed in IDACORP, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,529,892. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r2 · c9 · span 715958–715967
77DTE Energy Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120000936340-26-000062CEO total compensation as printed in DTE Energy Company's own proxy. As printed: 6,732,386. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r3 · c12 · span 1045987–1045996
78Section 10a, DTE Energy Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000936340-26-000062DTE Energy Company names AMEREN CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Entergy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000065984-26-000211Entergy Corporation names AMEREN CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Xcel Energy Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000072903-26-000063Xcel Energy Inc. names AMEREN CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Evergy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011357Evergy, Inc. names AMEREN CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, The Southern Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000092122-26-000028The Southern Company names AMEREN CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, American Electric Power Company, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000004904-26-000022American Electric Power Company, Inc. names AMEREN CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Edison International reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-027655Edison International names AMEREN CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Pinnacle West Capital Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-023516Pinnacle West Capital Corporation names AMEREN CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
86Section 10a, CenterPoint Energy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-023457CenterPoint Energy, Inc. names AMEREN CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Exelon Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001109357-26-000040Exelon Corporation names AMEREN CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
88Section 10a, IDACORP, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001057877-26-000091IDACORP, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AMEREN CORP. Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Duke Energy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032443Duke Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AMEREN CORP. Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Dominion Energy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-115180Dominion Energy, Inc. names AMEREN CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Consolidated Edison, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001047862-26-000078Consolidated Edison, Inc. names AMEREN CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
92Section 10a, CMS Energy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000811156-26-000015CMS Energy Corporation names AMEREN CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
93Section 10a, NiSource Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011851NiSource Inc. names AMEREN CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Eversource Energy reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-036077Eversource Energy names AMEREN CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
95Section 10a, OGE Energy Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-138065OGE Energy Corp. names AMEREN CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Sempra reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127603Sempra's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AMEREN CORP. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, PG&E Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001004980-26-000020PG&E Corporation names AMEREN CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Portland General Electric Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000784977-26-000034Portland General Electric Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AMEREN CORP. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Alliant Energy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000352541-26-000025Alliant Energy Corporation names AMEREN CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
100Section 10a, WEC Energy Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000783325-26-000035WEC Energy Group, Inc. names AMEREN CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the AMEREN CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
AEE Peer Teardown Report