CEO Geoffrey Gilmore was paid $7,194,997 in fiscal year 2026, up 35.0% from fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-352256 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Reports for WS
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order WS
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses WS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geoffrey Gilmore | $1,082,077 | $0 | $2,976,548 | $0 | $3,005,347 | — | $131,024 | $7,194,997 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| John Blystone | 801,538 | 0 | 1,002,219 | 0 | 2,004,013 | — | 80,333 | 3,888,103 |
| Executive Chairman | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Klingler | 548,675 | 0 | 789,860 | 0 | 1,222,376 | — | 93,854 | 2,654,765 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Timothy Adams | 538,656 | 0 | 607,609 | 0 | 947,451 | — | 63,242 | 2,156,958 |
| Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Clifford Larivey | 422,644 | 0 | 394,930 | 0 | 627,455 | — | 58,106 | 1,503,135 |
| President, Flat-Roll Steel Processing | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geoffrey Gilmore | $7,194,997 | $5,329,928 | $8,592,816 | +1,865,069 |
| John Blystone | 3,888,103 | 2,684,115 | 4,174,292 | +1,203,988 |
| Jeffrey Klingler | 2,654,765 | 2,078,908 | 3,358,098 | +575,857 |
| Timothy Adams | 2,156,958 | 1,598,706 | 2,138,046 | +558,252 |
| Clifford Larivey | 1,503,135 | 1,258,421 | — | +244,714 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Adams | PSU | 2025-06-27 | 4,743 | 9,485 | — | 18,970 | $303,805 |
| John Blystone | PSU | 2025-06-27 | 7,113 | 14,225 | — | 28,450 | 455,627 |
| John Blystone | RSU | 2025-06-27 | — | — | 17,065 | — | 546,592 |
| Timothy Adams | RSU | 2025-06-27 | — | — | 9,485 | — | — |
| Geoffrey Gilmore | RSU | 2025-06-27 | — | — | 46,465 | — | — |
| Geoffrey Gilmore | PSU | 2025-06-27 | 23,233 | 46,465 | — | 92,930 | 1,488,274 |
| Jeffrey Klingler | RSU | 2025-06-27 | — | — | 12,330 | — | — |
| Jeffrey Klingler | PSU | 2025-06-27 | 6,165 | 12,330 | — | 24,660 | 394,930 |
| Clifford Larivey | RSU | 2025-06-27 | — | — | 6,165 | — | — |
| Clifford Larivey | PSU | 2025-06-27 | 3,083 | 6,165 | — | 12,330 | 197,465 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Adams | $0 | $303,805 | $0 | 100.0% |
| John Blystone | 546,592 | 455,627 | 0 | 45.5% |
| Geoffrey Gilmore | 0 | 1,488,274 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Jeffrey Klingler | 0 | 394,930 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Clifford Larivey | 0 | 197,465 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Our executive compensation program is designed to pay for performance and to align management’s interests with the interests of our shareholders while attracting, motivating and retaining superior talent. We aim to provide a competitive total compensation package that allows for increased compensation when superior financial performance is achieved, while not encouraging unnecessary or excessive risk-taking.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Willis Towers Watson |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-09-23 | 41,997,257 | 712,805 | 97,223 | 98.33% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-09-24 | 40,379,527 | 1,245,153 | 268,185 | 97.01% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-09-25 | 39,109,653 | 635,748 | 67,554 | 98.4% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-09-23 | 98.33%a |
| 2025 | 2025-09-24 | 97.01%b |
| 2024 | 2024-09-25 | 98.4%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 83 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $87,110 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geoffrey G. GilmoreEmployee director · Executive Committee | — | $2,919,126 | — | — | — | $11,907,441 |
| John B. BlystoneEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive Committee | — | 1,167,819 | — | — | — | 5,198,775 |
| Mr. StoeIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation Committee · Executive Committee | 125,000 | 243,654 | — | — | — | 368,654 |
| Mark DavisIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee | 118,750 | 176,247 | — | — | — | 294,997 |
| Ms. MistrettaIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) | 115,000 | 176,247 | — | — | — | 291,247 |
| Ms. SchiavoIndependent · Audit Committee · Nominating and Governance Committee · Executive Committee | 110,000 | 176,247 | — | — | — | 286,247 |
| Mr. ChiapponeIndependent · Compensation Committee | 110,000 | 176,247 | — | — | — | 286,247 |
| Mr. BowsherIndependent · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Governance Committee | 95,000 | 176,247 | — | — | — | 271,247 |
| Mr. McConnellNot independent · Executive Committee | 95,000 | 176,247 | — | — | — | 271,247 |
| Dr. RibeauIndependent · Nominating and Governance Committee | 95,000 | 176,247 | — | — | — | 271,247 |
| Mr. KellyIndependent · Audit Committee · Nominating and Governance Committee | 95,000 | 176,247 | — | — | — | 271,247 |
| Annual cash retainer | $95,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $170,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | Our stock ownership guidelines and anti-hedging policy also drive stock ownership among executives, again aligning their interests with the interests of our shareholders |
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $958,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $5,740,575 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $6,699,325 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Worthington Steel | 2026 | Geoffrey Gilmore | $1,082,077 | $2,976,548 | $0 | $3,005,347 | $7,194,997 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Geoffrey Gilmore | DEF 14A | 2026-08-14 | 0001193125-26-352256 | Section “Fiscal 2026 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,194,997. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, John Blystone | DEF 14A | 2026-08-14 | 0001193125-26-352256 | Section “Fiscal 2026 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,888,103. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Jeffrey Klingler | DEF 14A | 2026-08-14 | 0001193125-26-352256 | Section “Fiscal 2026 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,654,765. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Timothy Adams | DEF 14A | 2026-08-14 | 0001193125-26-352256 | Section “Fiscal 2026 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,156,958. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Clifford Larivey | DEF 14A | 2026-08-14 | 0001193125-26-352256 | Section “Fiscal 2026 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,503,135. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, Timothy Adams PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-08-14 | 0001193125-26-352256 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 921709–921716 |
| 7 | Section 03, John Blystone PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-08-14 | 0001193125-26-352256 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 977764–977771 |
| 8 | Section 03, John Blystone RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-08-14 | 0001193125-26-352256 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 984860–984867 |
| 9 | Section 03, Timothy Adams RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-08-14 | 0001193125-26-352256 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 928138–928143 |
| 10 | Section 03, Geoffrey Gilmore RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-08-14 | 0001193125-26-352256 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 872010–872016 |
| 11 | Section 03, Geoffrey Gilmore PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-08-14 | 0001193125-26-352256 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 865529–865538 |
| 12 | Section 03, Jeffrey Klingler RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-08-14 | 0001193125-26-352256 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1032119–1032125 |
| 13 | Section 03, Jeffrey Klingler PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-08-14 | 0001193125-26-352256 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Clifford Larivey RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-08-14 | 0001193125-26-352256 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1096501–1096506 |
| 15 | Section 03, Clifford Larivey PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-08-14 | 0001193125-26-352256 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1090022–1090029 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-08-14 | 0001193125-26-352256 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 83 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Geoffrey G. Gilmore | DEF 14A | 2026-08-14 | 0001193125-26-352256 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 11,907,441. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, John B. Blystone | DEF 14A | 2026-08-14 | 0001193125-26-352256 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 5,198,775. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Mr. Stoe | DEF 14A | 2026-08-14 | 0001193125-26-352256 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 368,654. Filing ↗machine: span 1832135–1832402 |
| 20 | Section 08, Mark Davis | DEF 14A | 2026-08-14 | 0001193125-26-352256 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 294,997. Filing ↗machine: span 1823242–1823509 |
| 21 | Section 08, Ms. Mistretta | DEF 14A | 2026-08-14 | 0001193125-26-352256 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 291,247. Filing ↗machine: span 1827682–1827949 |
| 22 | Section 08, Ms. Schiavo | DEF 14A | 2026-08-14 | 0001193125-26-352256 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 286,247. Filing ↗machine: span 1830646–1830913 |
| 23 | Section 08, Mr. Chiappone | DEF 14A | 2026-08-14 | 0001193125-26-352256 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 286,247. Filing ↗machine: span 1821752–1822019 |
| 24 | Section 08, Mr. Bowsher | DEF 14A | 2026-08-14 | 0001193125-26-352256 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 271,247. Filing ↗machine: span 1820283–1820550 |
| 25 | Section 08, Mr. McConnell | DEF 14A | 2026-08-14 | 0001193125-26-352256 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 271,247. Filing ↗machine: span 1826213–1826480 |
| 26 | Section 08, Dr. Ribeau | DEF 14A | 2026-08-14 | 0001193125-26-352256 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 271,247. Filing ↗machine: span 1829179–1829446 |
| 27 | Section 08, Mr. Kelly | DEF 14A | 2026-08-14 | 0001193125-26-352256 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 271,247. Filing ↗machine: span 1824713–1824980 |
| 28 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-09-24 | 0001968487-26-000029 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.33% (votes for as printed: 41,997,257). Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-09-29 | 0001193125-25-223315 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.01% (votes for as printed: 40,379,527). Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-09-30 | 0000950170-24-110401 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.4% (votes for as printed: 39,109,653). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 32 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 33 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 958,750 + equity 5,740,575 + all other 0 = 6,699,325, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 6,699,325 |
| 34 | Worthington Steel (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-14 | 0001193125-26-352256 | CEO total compensation as printed in Worthington Steel's own proxy. As printed: 7,194,997. Filing ↗ |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat