CEO William Oplinger was paid $14,002,088 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 3.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 36th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-115997 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$14,002,088 ↑ William Oplinger total, FY2025 | 36th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 132:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 94.35% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
AA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 19, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Oplinger | $1,298,925 | $0 | $9,899,069 | $0 | $2,314,684 | $334,662 | $154,748 | $14,002,088 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Molly Beerman | 694,384 | 0 | 2,639,880 | 0 | 907,421 | 0 | 94,805 | 4,336,490 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew Reed | 691,324 | 0 | 2,639,880 | 0 | 821,292 | 0 | 96,785 | 4,249,281 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operations Officer | ||||||||
| Andrew Hastings | 618,682 | 0 | 1,540,556 | 0 | 629,155 | 0 | 293,319 | 3,081,712 |
| Executive Vice President and General Counsel | ||||||||
| Renato Bacchi | 596,505 | 0 | 1,540,556 | 0 | 651,956 | 0 | 74,664 | 2,863,681 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Oplinger | $14,002,088 | $13,495,263 | $4,706,433 | ↑ +506,825 |
| Molly Beerman | 4,336,490 | 4,245,717 | 3,166,893 | ↑ +90,773 |
| Matthew Reed | 4,249,281 | 4,137,448 | — | ↑ +111,833 |
| Andrew Hastings | 3,081,712 | 2,830,464 | 820,815 | ↑ +251,248 |
| Renato Bacchi | 2,863,681 | 2,960,929 | 2,247,545 | ↓ −97,248 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Alcoa's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AA reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses AA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Renato Bacchi | CCO | $2,863,681 |
| Andrew Hastings | General Counsel | $3,081,712 |
| Matthew Reed | COO | $4,249,281 |
| Molly Beerman | CFO | $4,336,490 |
| William Oplinger | CEO | $14,002,088 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Alistair Field | Independent Director | $290,003 |
| Brian R. Galovich | Independent Director | — |
| Carol L. Roberts | Independent Director | $312,716 |
| Ernesto Zedillo | Independent Director | $290,003 |
| Jackson P. Roberts | Independent Director | $306,503 |
| James A. Hughes | Independent Director | $311,731 |
| John A. Bevan | Independent Director | $297,135 |
| Mary Anne Citrino | Independent Director | $321,003 |
| Pasquale Fiore | Independent Director | $301,003 |
| Roberto O. Marques | Independent Director | $297,135 |
| Steven W. Williams | Former director (through FY2025) | $108,091 |
| Thomas J. Gorman | Chair of the Board | $410,552 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emily M. Olson | EVP & Chief Ext. Aff. Officer | 2026-04-15 | A | 8,760 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John A. Bevan | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,532 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alistair Field | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,532 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pasquale Fiore | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,532 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jackson Prince Roberts | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,532 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Anne Citrino | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,532 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian R. Galovich | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,532 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas J. Gorman | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,532 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James A. Hughes | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,532 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| de Oliveira Marques Roberto | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,532 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carol L. Roberts | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 2,532 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Reed | EVP, Chief Operations Officer | 2026-07-22 | D | 4,600 | 47 | 215,372 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Hastings | EVP & Gen. Counsel | 2026-08-17 | D | 6,000 | 51 | 305,412 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tammi A. Jones | EVP & CHRO | 2026-08-27 | D | 15,628 | 51 | 790,733 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Renato Bacchi | EVP & Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-08-31 | D | 700 | 51 | 35,714 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Hastings | EVP & Gen. Counsel | 2026-09-15 | D | 2,525 | 47 | 117,463 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Hastings | EVP & Gen. Counsel | 2026-09-15 | D | 1,200 | 47 | 55,824 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Hastings | EVP & Gen. Counsel | 2026-09-15 | A | 2,638 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Reed | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 0 | 38,660 | — | 77,320 | $1,679,777 |
| Renato Bacchi | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 0 | 22,560 | — | 45,120 | 980,232 |
| Molly Beerman | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 0 | 38,660 | — | 77,320 | 1,679,777 |
| Andrew Hastings | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 0 | 22,560 | — | 45,120 | 980,232 |
| Andrew Hastings | RSU | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 15,950 | — | 560,324 |
| Renato Bacchi | RSU | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 15,950 | — | 560,324 |
| William Oplinger | RSU | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 102,480 | — | 3,600,122 |
| William Oplinger | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 0 | 144,970 | — | 289,940 | 6,298,947 |
| Molly Beerman | RSU | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 27,330 | — | 960,103 |
| Matthew Reed | RSU | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 27,330 | — | 960,103 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Reed | $960,103 | $1,679,777 | $0 | 63.6% |
| Renato Bacchi | 560,324 | 980,232 | 0 | 63.6% |
| Molly Beerman | 960,103 | 1,679,777 | 0 | 63.6% |
| Andrew Hastings | 560,324 | 980,232 | 0 | 63.6% |
| William Oplinger | 3,600,122 | 6,298,947 | 0 | 63.6% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Reed | RSU | 46,150 | — | $2,452,411 |
| William Oplinger | PSU | 322,010 | — | 17,111,611 |
| Renato Bacchi | RSU | 43,844 | — | 2,329,870 |
| William Oplinger | RSU | 202,396 | — | 10,755,323 |
| Molly Beerman | PSU | 83,730 | — | 4,449,412 |
| Molly Beerman | RSU | 66,940 | — | 3,557,192 |
| Matthew Reed | PSU | 83,730 | — | 4,449,412 |
| Renato Bacchi | PSU | 54,760 | — | 2,909,946 |
| Andrew Hastings | PSU | 48,320 | — | 2,567,725 |
| Andrew Hastings | RSU | 34,891 | — | 1,854,108 |
The fundamental objectives of our executive compensation program are to align pay with performance, retain talent, and drive stockholder value through programs and practices that are competitive in the marketplace for top executive talent and incorporate sound policies and practices.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-06 | 187,195,119 | 10,898,440 | 314,639 | 94.35% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | 169,751,477 | 16,995,445 | 6,140,933 | 88.01% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-05 | 125,747,677 | 7,448,533 | 349,491 | 94.41% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-05 | 128,808,080 | 6,885,790 | 327,134 | 94.93% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-06 | 109,199,407 | 12,871,210 | 315,740 | 89.46% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-06 | 104,699,415 | 12,783,045 | 2,132,856 | 89.12% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-06 | 94.35%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | 88.01%b |
| 2023 | 2023-05-05 | 94.41%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Proposal 3 --Approval, on an Advisory Basis, of the Company's 2025 Named Executive Officer Compensation "For," "Against," or "Abstain" "FOR" Majority of shares represented at the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote Abstentions have the effect of votes "against." Broker non-votes have no effect.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Proposal 3 --Approval, on an Advisory Basis, of the Company's 2024 Named Executive Officer Compensation "For," "Against," or "Abstain" "FOR" Majority of shares represented at the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote Abstentions have the effect of votes "against." Broker non-votes have no effect.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions will have no impact, as they are not counted as votes cast for this purpose.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 132 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $14,002,088 |
| Median employee compensation | $106,009 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas J. GormanIndependent · Board Chair · Audit | $250,549 | $160,003 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $410,552 |
| Mary Anne CitrinoIndependent · Audit · Governance and Nominating (Chair) | 161,000 | 160,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 321,003 |
| Carol L. RobertsIndependent · People and Compensation (Chair) · Safety, Sustainability and Public Issues | 152,713 | 160,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 312,716 |
| James A. HughesIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Governance and Nominating | 151,728 | 160,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 311,731 |
| Jackson P. RobertsIndependent · Governance and Nominating | 146,500 | 160,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 306,503 |
| Pasquale FioreIndependent · Audit · People and Compensation | 141,000 | 160,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 301,003 |
| Roberto O. MarquesIndependent · Audit | 137,132 | 160,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 297,135 |
| John A. BevanIndependent · Audit · Safety, Sustainability and Public Issues | 137,132 | 160,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 297,135 |
| Alistair FieldIndependent · People and Compensation · Safety, Sustainability and Public Issues | 130,000 | 160,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 290,003 |
| Ernesto ZedilloIndependent · Governance and Nominating | 130,000 | 160,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 290,003 |
| Steven W. WilliamsIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY | 108,091 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 108,091 |
| William F. OplingerEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Brian R. GalovichIndependent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $130,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $160,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 27,500 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $750,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,645,845 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,600,030 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,245,875 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Alcoa names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Alcoa.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eastman Chemical Company | 2025 | Mark Costa | $1,406,958 | $12,682,200 | $3,278,151 | $987,000 | $19,498,966 |
| 2 | Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. | 2025 | Lourenco Goncalves | 2,201,000 | 12,874,374 | 0 | 3,345,520 | 19,023,041 |
| 3 | Ecolab Inc. | 2025 | Christophe Beck | 1,390,081 | 7,228,101 | 4,566,916 | 3,383,183 | 17,404,935 |
| 4 | Packaging Corporation of America | 2025 | Mark Kowlzan | 1,539,396 | 11,484,123 | 0 | 3,100,700 | 16,992,255 |
| 5 | Newmont Corporation | 2025 | Tom Palmer | 1,435,000 | 10,094,351 | 0 | 3,339,604 | 15,625,168 |
| 6 | Nucor Corporation | 2025 | Leon J. Topalian | 1,560,000 | 8,895,273 | 2,000,000 | 2,486,203 | 14,945,471 |
| 7 | PPG Industries Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Knavish | 1,300,000 | 7,333,542 | 3,666,690 | 1,924,000 | 14,885,022 |
| 8 | International Paper Company | 2025 | Andrew Silvernail | 1,000,000 | 12,174,818 | 0 | 1,318,500 | 14,838,324 |
| 9 | Freeport-McMoRan Inc. | 2025 | Kathleen Quirk | 1,400,000 | 11,631,590 | 0 | 1,400,700 | 14,808,126 |
| 10 | Huntsman Corporation | 2025 | Peter R. Huntsman | 1,334,125 | 10,513,393 | 0 | 1,329,561 | 14,666,623 |
| 11 | Alcoa | 2025 | William Oplinger | 1,298,925 | 9,899,069 | 0 | 2,314,684 | 14,002,088 |
| 12 | Reliance, Inc. | 2025 | Karla Lewis | 1,325,000 | 7,653,350 | 0 | 2,072,300 | 13,374,389 |
| 13 | Steel Dynamics, Inc. | 2025 | Mark Millett | 1,535,000 | 5,095,406 | — | 5,372,500 | 12,059,908 |
| 14 | Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. | 2025 | Eduardo Menezes | 810,846 | 10,918,501 | 0 | 0 | 11,809,287 |
| 15 | Celanese Corporation | 2025 | Scott Richardson | — | 5,249,958 | 2,249,990 | 1,342,625 | 10,137,072 |
| 16 | Commercial Metals Company | 2025 | Peter Matt | 1,084,616 | 5,505,805 | 0 | 1,322,530 | 8,022,901 |
| — | United States Steel Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alcoa | 118.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR (compared to S&P 500 Index) | Willis Towers Watson |
| Celanese Corporation | 93.4% | PSU 70 · Options 30 | No | Willis Towers Watson PLC |
| Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. | not disclosed | Performance Cash 34 · PSU 33 · RSU 33 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Commercial Metals Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Eastman Chemical Company | 47% | PSA 60 · Option 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR) | Aon plc |
| Ecolab Inc. | 137% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | Yes — relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Freeport-McMoRan Inc. | 66.7% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | FW Cook |
| Huntsman Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| International Paper Company | 87.9% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook |
| Newmont Corporation | 155.15% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Absolute TSR | FW Cook |
| Nucor Corporation | 177.08% | Cash LTI 50 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Packaging Corporation of America | not disclosed | MSU 34 · RSU 33 · PSU 33 | Yes — TSR | FW Cook |
| PPG Industries Inc. | 93% | MSU 34 · Options 33 · PSU 33 | No | FW Cook |
| Reliance, Inc. | 156.4% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Steel Dynamics, Inc. | 350% | PSU 53 · RSU 47 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| United States Steel Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, William Oplinger | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115997 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 14,002,088. Filing ↗machine: span 2023002–2023012 |
| 2 | Section 01, Molly Beerman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115997 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,336,490. Filing ↗machine: span 2057520–2057529 |
| 3 | Section 01, Matthew Reed | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115997 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,249,281. Filing ↗machine: span 2092198–2092207 |
| 4 | Section 01, Andrew Hastings | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115997 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,081,712. Filing ↗machine: span 2125943–2125952 |
| 5 | Section 01, Renato Bacchi | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115997 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,863,681. Filing ↗machine: span 2160578–2160587 |
| 6 | Section 03, Matthew Reed PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115997 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r4 · c4 · span 1817867–1817873 |
| 7 | Section 03, Renato Bacchi PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115997 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r6 · c4 · span 1823877–1823883 |
| 8 | Section 03, Molly Beerman PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115997 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r3 · c4 · span 1814863–1814869 |
| 9 | Section 03, Andrew Hastings PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115997 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r5 · c4 · span 1820875–1820881 |
| 10 | Section 03, Andrew Hastings RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115997 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r5 · c6 · span 1821688–1821694 |
| 11 | Section 03, Renato Bacchi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115997 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r6 · c6 · span 1824686–1824692 |
| 12 | Section 03, William Oplinger RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115997 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r2 · c6 · span 1812666–1812673 |
| 13 | Section 03, William Oplinger PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115997 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r2 · c4 · span 1811856–1811863 |
| 14 | Section 03, Molly Beerman RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115997 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r3 · c6 · span 1815672–1815678 |
| 15 | Section 03, Matthew Reed RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115997 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r4 · c6 · span 1818676–1818682 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115997 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 132 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 3506911–3506914 |
| 17 | Section 08, Thomas J. Gorman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115997 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 410,552. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r2 · c9 · span 1184261–1184528 |
| 18 | Section 08, Mary Anne Citrino | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115997 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 321,003. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r4 · c9 · span 1192926–1193193 |
| 19 | Section 08, Carol L. Roberts | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115997 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,716. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r9 · c9 · span 1214648–1214915 |
| 20 | Section 08, James A. Hughes | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115997 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 311,731. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r7 · c9 · span 1205979–1206246 |
| 21 | Section 08, Jackson P. Roberts | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115997 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 306,503. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r10 · c9 · span 1219041–1219308 |
| 22 | Section 08, Pasquale Fiore | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115997 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 301,003. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r6 · c9 · span 1201589–1201856 |
| 23 | Section 08, Roberto O. Marques | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115997 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 297,135. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r8 · c9 · span 1210372–1210639 |
| 24 | Section 08, John A. Bevan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115997 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 297,135. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r3 · c9 · span 1188534–1188801 |
| 25 | Section 08, Alistair Field | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115997 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,003. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r5 · c9 · span 1197200–1197467 |
| 26 | Section 08, Ernesto Zedillo | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115997 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,003. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r11 · c9 · span 1223431–1223698 |
| 27 | Section 08, Steven W. Williams | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115997 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 108,091. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r12 · c3 · span 1225422–1225669 |
| 28 | Section 08, William F. Oplinger | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115997 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 08, Brian R. Galovich | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115997 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Emily M. Olson 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161631 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, John A. Bevan 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001193125-26-219508 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Alistair Field 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001193125-26-219516 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Pasquale Fiore 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001193125-26-219527 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Jackson Prince Roberts 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001193125-26-219581 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Mary Anne Citrino 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001193125-26-219513 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Brian R. Galovich 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001193125-26-219535 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Thomas J. Gorman 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001193125-26-219542 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, James A. Hughes 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001193125-26-219549 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, de Oliveira Marques Roberto 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001193125-26-219558 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Carol L. Roberts 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001193125-26-219574 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Matthew Reed 2026-07-22 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0001193125-26-314153 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Andrew Hastings 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0001193125-26-355504 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Tammi A. Jones 2026-08-27 | Form 4 | 2026-08-28 | 0001193125-26-374379 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Renato Bacchi 2026-08-31 | Form 4 | 2026-09-01 | 0001193125-26-378443 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Andrew Hastings 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001193125-26-393831 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Andrew Hastings 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001193125-26-393831 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Andrew Hastings 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001193125-26-393831 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-11 | 0001193125-26-216915 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.35% (votes for as printed: 187,195,119). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-13 | 0000950170-25-070438 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.01% (votes for as printed: 169,751,477). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-10 | 0001193125-23-140841 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.41% (votes for as printed: 125,747,677). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 52 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 53 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,645,845 + equity 1,600,030 + all other 0 = 3,245,875, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,245,875 |
| 54 | Eastman Chemical Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000915389-26-000074 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eastman Chemical Company's own proxy. As printed: 19,498,966. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1263333–1263343 |
| 55 | Cleveland-Cliffs Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000764065-26-000054 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,023,041. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 734265–734275 |
| 56 | Ecolab Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032777 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ecolab Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,404,935. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r1 · c63 · span 2259065–2259075 |
| 57 | Packaging Corporation of America, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127602 | CEO total compensation as printed in Packaging Corporation of America's own proxy. As printed: 16,992,255. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Newmont Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035211 | CEO total compensation as printed in Newmont Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,625,168. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Nucor Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127739 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nucor Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,945,471. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c39 · span 919349–919359 |
| 60 | PPG Industries Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0000079879-26-000088 | CEO total compensation as printed in PPG Industries Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,885,022. Filing ↗machine: span 1300546–1300556 |
| 61 | International Paper Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | CEO total compensation as printed in International Paper Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,838,324. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2931849–2931859 |
| 62 | Freeport-McMoRan Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173666 | CEO total compensation as printed in Freeport-McMoRan Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,808,126. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1150389–1150400 |
| 63 | Huntsman Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001104659-26-028448 | CEO total compensation as printed in Huntsman Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,666,623. Filing ↗machine: span 1280707–1280717 |
| 64 | Alcoa (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115997 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alcoa's own proxy. As printed: 14,002,088. Filing ↗machine: span 2023002–2023012 |
| 65 | Reliance, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039140 | CEO total compensation as printed in Reliance, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,374,389. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1142690–1142700 |
| 66 | Steel Dynamics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-035826 | CEO total compensation as printed in Steel Dynamics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,059,908. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Air Products and Chemicals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-11 | 0001308179-25-000643 | CEO total compensation as printed in Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,809,287. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1181178–1181188 |
| 68 | Celanese Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001306830-26-000052 | CEO total compensation as printed in Celanese Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,137,072. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Commercial Metals Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001193125-25-294507 | CEO total compensation as printed in Commercial Metals Company's own proxy. As printed: 8,022,901. Filing ↗machine: span 1941989–1941998 |
| 70 | Section 10a, Commercial Metals Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-294507 | Commercial Metals Company names Alcoa in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Packaging Corporation of America reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127602 | Packaging Corporation of America's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alcoa. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Reliance, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039140 | Reliance, Inc. names Alcoa in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Eastman Chemical Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000915389-26-000074 | Eastman Chemical Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alcoa. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000764065-26-000054 | Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. names Alcoa in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Huntsman Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-028448 | Huntsman Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alcoa. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Nucor Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127739 | Nucor Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alcoa. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Ecolab Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032777 | Ecolab Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alcoa. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Freeport-McMoRan Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-173666 | Freeport-McMoRan Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alcoa. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Steel Dynamics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035826 | Steel Dynamics, Inc. names Alcoa in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000643 | Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alcoa. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Celanese Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001306830-26-000052 | Celanese Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alcoa. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, International Paper Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-021729 | International Paper Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alcoa. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, PPG Industries Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000079879-26-000088 | PPG Industries Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alcoa. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Newmont Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035211 | Newmont Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Alcoa. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.