Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-05

Linde (LIN)

CEO Sanjiv Lamba was paid $21,777,870 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 5.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 47th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-192209 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$21,777,870 ↑
Sanjiv Lamba total, FY2025
47th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
428:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.79%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Sanjiv Lamba (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $21,777,870 (base salary $1,575,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-192209, filed 2026-04-29]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

LIN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 28, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Sanjiv Lamba$1,575,000$0$11,680,804$4,938,908$3,197,250$198,000$187,908$21,777,870
Chief Executive Officer
Matthew White944,75005,007,1082,116,7381,386,326173,00042,2389,670,160
Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Guillermo Bichara830,25002,960,3041,251,5231,006,429126,00057,4286,231,934
Executive Vice President & Chief Legal Officer
Sean Durbin789,00002,845,9531,203,2351,058,167112,00067,0596,075,414
Chief Operating Officer
David Strauss722,25602,345,152991,517875,310290,00026,9795,251,214
Former Executive Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
Benjamin Glazer625,00001,952,919825,214769,99890,000100,4984,363,629
Senior Vice President, Americas

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Sanjiv Lamba$21,777,870$20,696,088$19,200,255↑ +1,081,782
Matthew White9,670,1609,023,1018,292,712↑ +647,059
Guillermo Bichara6,231,9345,856,1535,393,494↑ +375,781
Sean Durbin6,075,4145,491,4657,384,833↑ +583,949
David Strauss5,251,2144,880,252—↑ +370,962
Benjamin Glazer4,363,629———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Linde's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper LIN reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against LIN
8 companies name LIN as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name LIN as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Alberto WeisserIndependent Director$412,009
Dr. Thomas EndersIndependent Director$402,009
Dr. Victoria E. OssadnikIndependent Director$352,009
Hugh GrantIndependent Director$352,009
Joe KaeserIndependent Director$402,009
Paula Rosput ReynoldsIndependent Director$352,009
Prof. DDr. Ann-Kristin AchleitnerIndependent Director$402,009
Robert L. WoodLead Independent Director$394,509
Stephen F. AngelFormer director (through FY2025)$819,552
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Robert L. WoodDirector2026-05-14D880$509$447,709CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert L. WoodDirector2026-05-15D4,3355062,195,201CommonForm 4 ↗
Stefanos InnocenziSVP, Linde Engineering2026-06-08D2,0625081,047,290CommonForm 4 ↗
Stefanos InnocenziSVP, Linde Engineering2026-06-08D4,03500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stefanos InnocenziSVP, Linde Engineering2026-06-08A4,03500CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-01—80——2 insiders, 2 accrual rows
Paula Rosput ReynoldsDirector2026-08-18A10047947,912CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-10-01—91——2 insiders, 2 accrual rows

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 10 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Robert L. WoodDirector2026-05-14D880$509$447,709CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert L. WoodDirector2026-05-15D4,3355062,195,201CommonForm 4 ↗
Stefanos InnocenziSVP, Linde Engineering2026-06-08D2,0625081,047,290CommonForm 4 ↗
Stefanos InnocenziSVP, Linde Engineering2026-06-08D4,03500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stefanos InnocenziSVP, Linde Engineering2026-06-08A4,03500CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula Rosput ReynoldsDirector2026-07-01A15.9300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hugh GrantDirector2026-07-01A63.7200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula Rosput ReynoldsDirector2026-08-18A10047947,912CommonForm 4 ↗
Hugh GrantDirector2026-10-01A72.4300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula Rosput ReynoldsDirector2026-10-01A18.1100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Sanjiv LambaPSU2025-03-07—7,955—15,910$5,197,877
Matthew WhitePSU2025-03-07—3,410—6,8201,543,878
Guillermo BicharaPSU2025-03-07—2,016—4,032912,744
Guillermo BicharaPSU2025-03-07—2,016—4,0321,317,275
Sean DurbinRSU2025-03-07——1,551—702,215
Sean DurbinPSU2025-03-07—1,938—3,8761,266,309
Benjamin GlazerOPTION2025-03-07——7,468—825,214
Benjamin GlazerPSU2025-03-07—1,330—2,660869,035
David StraussPSU2025-03-07—1,597—3,194723,042
David StraussPSU2025-03-07—1,597—3,1941,043,496
Matthew WhitePSU2025-03-07—3,410—6,8202,228,128
Guillermo BicharaRSU2025-03-07——1,613—730,286
Benjamin GlazerPSU2025-03-07—1,330—2,660602,158
David StraussRSU2025-03-07——1,278—578,615
Guillermo BicharaOPTION2025-03-07——11,326—1,251,523
Matthew WhiteRSU2025-03-07——2,728—1,235,102
Sanjiv LambaRSU2025-03-07——6,364—2,881,301
Sanjiv LambaPSU2025-03-07—7,955—15,9103,601,626
Matthew WhiteOPTION2025-03-07——19,156—2,116,738
Sean DurbinPSU2025-03-07—1,938—3,876877,430
Benjamin GlazerRSU2025-03-07——1,064—481,726
David StraussOPTION2025-03-07——8,973—991,517
Sanjiv LambaOPTION2025-03-07——44,696—4,938,908
Sean DurbinOPTION2025-03-07——10,889—1,203,235
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Sanjiv Lamba$2,881,301$8,799,503$4,938,90852.9%
Matthew White1,235,1023,772,0062,116,73852.9%
Guillermo Bichara730,2862,230,0191,251,52352.9%
Sean Durbin702,2152,143,7391,203,23552.9%
Benjamin Glazer481,7261,471,193825,21453.0%
David Strauss578,6151,766,538991,51752.9%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
David StraussRSU3,803—$1,621,561
Sanjiv LambaOption27,687465.29—
Guillermo BicharaOption3,695354.14—
Sean DurbinPSU13,707—5,844,528
Sanjiv LambaOption15,455354.14—
David StraussOption2,839354.14—
Benjamin GlazerOption2,109354.14—
Guillermo BicharaOption6,784465.29—
Sean DurbinOption6,407465.29—
Guillermo BicharaRSU4,863—2,073,535
Sean DurbinRSU4,631—1,974,612
David StraussPSU11,231—4,788,786
Matthew WhiteRSU8,223—3,506,205
Sanjiv LambaPSU58,832—25,085,376
Sanjiv LambaRSU19,784—8,435,700
Sanjiv LambaOption44,696468.77—
Matthew WhitePSU24,391—10,400,078
Sean DurbinOption3,514354.14—
Matthew WhiteOption6,324354.14—
Matthew WhiteOption11,344465.29—
Guillermo BicharaOption11,326468.77—
Sean DurbinOption10,889468.77—
David StraussOption5,340465.29—
Benjamin GlazerOption4,227465.29—
Guillermo BicharaPSU14,399—6,139,590
Benjamin GlazerPSU8,782—3,744,557
Benjamin GlazerRSU3,004—1,280,876
Matthew WhiteOption19,156468.77—
David StraussOption8,973468.77—
Benjamin GlazerOption7,468468.77—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The HC Committee seeks to achieve its executive compensation objectives by aligning the design of the Company s executive compensation programs with the Company s business objectives, ensuring a balance between financial and non-financial goals.

CEO STI target (% of salary)175%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantWillis Towers Watson
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-07-28355,847,33519,551,70719,135,83894.79%Passed
20252025-07-29352,025,82921,998,013411,57894.12%Passed
20242024-07-30358,841,68728,061,890898,12892.75%Passed
20232023-07-24374,237,04317,505,109621,85695.53%Passed
20222022-07-25323,455,56862,456,179760,80283.82%Passed
20212021-07-26368,554,60027,153,191463,28993.14%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-07-2894.79%a
20252025-07-2994.12%b
20242024-07-3092.75%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)428 : 1
CEO total compensation$21,777,870
Median employee compensation$50,860
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Stephen F. AngelNot independent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY$300,000$479,552$0—$40,000$819,552
Alberto WeisserIndependent · Audit Committee194,500217,5090——412,009
Joe KaeserIndependent · Nomination and Governance Committee (Chair)184,500217,5090——402,009
Dr. Thomas EndersIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair)184,500217,5090——402,009
Prof. DDr. Ann-Kristin AchleitnerIndependent · Human Capital Committee (Chair)184,500217,5090——402,009
Robert L. WoodIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nomination and Governance Committee177,000217,5090——394,509
Hugh GrantIndependent · Human Capital Committee134,500217,5090——352,009
Paula Rosput ReynoldsIndependent · Sustainability Committee134,500217,5090—0352,009
Dr. Victoria E. OssadnikIndependent · Audit Committee · Human Capital Committee134,500217,5090——352,009
Sanjiv LambaEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair)000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$136,000
Annual equity retainer$204,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)60,000 / 50,000 / 50,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual base compensation ($680,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,628,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,219,624
All other compensation$40,000
Total cost of the board$3,888,124

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Linde names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Linde.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Thermo Fisher Scientific2025Marc Casper$1,785,534$65,730,211$7,951,377$3,742,123$79,923,350
2AbbVie2025Robert Michael1,700,00013,268,4563,199,1545,200,00032,530,984
3Coca-Cola2025James Quincey1,675,00012,516,10910,352,2555,025,00031,208,165
4Micron Technology2025Sanjay Mehrotra1,446,18525,360,02903,894,99030,940,146
5Gilead Sciences2025Daniel O'Day1,795,19215,238,4024,500,0604,848,12028,437,198
6Deere & Company2025John May1,694,50713,950,2394,255,1335,450,55127,925,424
7RTX Corporation2025Christopher Calio1,525,00010,875,3916,753,909024,846,826
8Mondelez International2025Dirk Van de Put1,624,61514,530,3594,401,5553,234,00024,516,114
9Danaher2025Rainer Blair1,400,0009,292,3708,386,6574,194,40023,795,280
10Medtronic2026Geoffrey Martha1,399,03913,672,2005,175,5592,307,20022,940,252
11Linde2025Sanjiv Lamba1,575,00011,680,8044,938,9083,197,25021,777,870
12Merck2025Robert Davis1,645,30212,102,8383,380,0042,326,50020,797,845
13Honeywell2025Vimal Kapur1,600,00010,866,2693,623,9143,516,80020,381,435
14Cummins2025Jennifer Rumsey1,533,7506,429,00406,975,65619,905,532
15Caterpillar2025Joseph Creed1,381,8929,538,4843,101,1172,476,80017,008,077
16Halliburton2025Jeffrey Miller1,700,0007,992,78205,944,83616,525,407
17LyondellBasell2025Peter Vanacker1,486,53911,846,18401,708,50015,577,445
18Sherwin-Williams2025Heidi Petz1,373,0776,456,2074,253,8592,390,00014,914,317
19PPG Industries2025Timothy Knavish1,300,0007,333,5423,666,6901,924,00014,885,022
20Eaton2025Paulo Ruiz1,087,1164,140,3141,384,6951,155,0007,923,677

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Linde116.0%PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Willis Towers Watson
AbbVienot disclosedPSU 40 · PRSU 40 · Option 20Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy
Caterpillar118%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Coca-Cola150%PSU 50 · Options 50Yes — Relative TSR modifierMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Cummins90%PSU 70 · Cash LTI 30NoFarient
Danahernot disclosedOptions 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Deere & Company160.8%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC (current); Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC (prior year)
Eaton70%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners
Gilead Sciences180%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Halliburtonnot disclosednot disclosedYes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)not disclosed
Honeywell126%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — three-year total shareowner return (TSR) relative to the 2025 Compensation Peer Groupnot disclosed
LyondellBasell67%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer
Medtronic103%PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20NoSemler Brossy
Merck94%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (R-TSR)FW Cook
Micron Technologynot disclosedPRSU 65 · RSA 35Yes — rTSR (relative Total Shareholder Return)Compensia, Inc.
Mondelez International91%PSU 75 · Options 25Nonot disclosed
PPG Industries93%MSU 34 · Options 33 · PSU 33NoFW Cook
RTX Corporation164%PSU 60 · Options 40Yes — TSR vs. Core A&D PeersFW Cook
Sherwin-Williams110.86%PSU 60 · Options 40NoMercer (US) LLC
Thermo Fisher Scientific99.8%PSU 50 · Options 50Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Linde in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Sanjiv Lamba (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Linde in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $21,777,870.
How does Linde's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Sanjiv Lamba's total compensation ranked at the 47th percentile of Linde's disclosed peer group.
What is Linde's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Linde's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 428:1.
How did shareholders vote on Linde's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.79% of shareholders supported Linde's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Linde spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Linde reported total board compensation of $3,888,124 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Sanjiv LambaDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 52. As printed: 21,777,870. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r4 · c31 · span 1748638–1748648
2Section 01, Matthew WhiteDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 52. As printed: 9,670,160. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r9 · c31 · span 1807635–1807644
3Section 01, Guillermo BicharaDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 52. As printed: 6,231,934. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r14 · c31 · span 1866660–1866669
4Section 01, Sean DurbinDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 52. As printed: 6,075,414. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r19 · c31 · span 1925674–1925683
5Section 01, David StraussDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 52. As printed: 5,251,214. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r27 · c31 · span 2020002–2020011
6Section 01, Benjamin GlazerDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 52. As printed: 4,363,629. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r23 · c31 · span 1972957–1972966
7Section 03, Sanjiv Lamba PSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 03, Matthew White PSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
9Section 03, Guillermo Bichara PSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
10Section 03, Guillermo Bichara PSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
11Section 03, Sean Durbin RSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
12Section 03, Sean Durbin PSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
13Section 03, Benjamin Glazer OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r23 · c15 · span 1967290–1967297
14Section 03, Benjamin Glazer PSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
15Section 03, David Strauss PSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
16Section 03, David Strauss PSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
17Section 03, Matthew White PSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
18Section 03, Guillermo Bichara RSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
19Section 03, Benjamin Glazer PSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
20Section 03, David Strauss RSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
21Section 03, Guillermo Bichara OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r31 · c7 · span 3313523–3313529
22Section 03, Matthew White RSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
23Section 03, Sanjiv Lamba RSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
24Section 03, Sanjiv Lamba PSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
25Section 03, Matthew White OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r9 · c15 · span 1801964–1801973
26Section 03, Sean Durbin PSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
27Section 03, Benjamin Glazer RSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
28Section 03, David Strauss OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r27 · c15 · span 2014335–2014342
29Section 03, Sanjiv Lamba OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r11 · c7 · span 3049877–3049883
30Section 03, Sean Durbin OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r19 · c15 · span 1920003–1920012
31Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 428 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 5675772–5675777
32Section 08, Stephen F. AngelDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 819,552. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r4 · c40 · span 754694–754920
33Section 08, Alberto WeisserDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 412,009. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r18 · c40 · span 956859–957085
34Section 08, Joe KaeserDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 402,009. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r12 · c40 · span 871680–871906
35Section 08, Dr. Thomas EndersDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 402,009. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r8 · c40 · span 812142–812368
36Section 08, Prof. DDr. Ann-Kristin AchleitnerDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 402,009. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r6 · c40 · span 783426–783652
37Section 08, Robert L. WoodDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 394,509. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r20 · c40 · span 985572–985798
38Section 08, Hugh GrantDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 352,009. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r10 · c40 · span 842921–843147
39Section 08, Paula Rosput ReynoldsDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 352,009. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r16 · c37 · span 928145–928371
40Section 08, Dr. Victoria E. OssadnikDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 352,009. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r14 · c40 · span 900403–900629
41Section 08, Sanjiv LambaDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Robert L. Wood 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001628280-26-035907Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Robert L. Wood 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001628280-26-035907Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Stefanos Innocenzi 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100002069183-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Stefanos Innocenzi 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100002069183-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Stefanos Innocenzi 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100002069183-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Paula Rosput Reynolds 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001179998-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Hugh Grant 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001083211-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Paula Rosput Reynolds 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-190001628280-26-057911Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Hugh Grant 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-065040Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Paula Rosput Reynolds 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001628280-26-065071Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-07-300001193125-26-325127Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.79% (votes for as printed: 355,847,335). Filing ↗
53Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-08-010001654954-25-008819Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.12% (votes for as printed: 352,025,829). Filing ↗
54Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-08-020001654954-24-009898Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.75% (votes for as printed: 358,841,687). Filing ↗
55Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
56Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
57Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,628,500 + equity 2,219,624 + all other 40,000 = 3,888,124, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,888,124
58Thermo Fisher Scientific, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144585CEO total compensation as printed in Thermo Fisher Scientific's own proxy. As printed: 79,923,350. Filing ↗machine: span 973487–973497
59AbbVie, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033387CEO total compensation as printed in AbbVie's own proxy. As printed: 32,530,984. Filing ↗
60Coca-Cola, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001104659-26-028215CEO total compensation as printed in Coca-Cola's own proxy. As printed: 31,208,165. Filing ↗machine: t286 · r11 · c26 · span 3291227–3291237
61Micron Technology, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-250000723125-25-000038CEO total compensation as printed in Micron Technology's own proxy. As printed: 30,940,146. Filing ↗machine: span 883624–883634
62Gilead Sciences, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001308179-26-000106CEO total compensation as printed in Gilead Sciences's own proxy. As printed: 28,437,198. Filing ↗machine: t414 · r1 · c29 · span 989582–989592
63Deere & Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-140001104659-26-003618CEO total compensation as printed in Deere & Company's own proxy. As printed: 27,925,424. Filing ↗machine: t295 · r9 · c26 · span 5375554–5375564
64RTX Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-090001308179-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in RTX Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 24,846,826. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r2 · c14 · span 908955–908966
65Mondelez International, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001628280-26-023640CEO total compensation as printed in Mondelez International's own proxy. As printed: 24,516,114. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2504218–2504228
66Danaher, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000313616-26-000101CEO total compensation as printed in Danaher's own proxy. As printed: 23,795,280. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c21 · span 1070180–1070190
67Medtronic, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Medtronic's own proxy. As printed: 22,940,252. Filing ↗machine: span 988220–988230
68Linde (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-192209CEO total compensation as printed in Linde's own proxy. As printed: 21,777,870. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r4 · c31 · span 1748638–1748648
69Merck, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-147704CEO total compensation as printed in Merck's own proxy. As printed: 20,797,845. Filing ↗machine: span 1371012–1371022
70Honeywell, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100000773840-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in Honeywell's own proxy. As printed: 20,381,435. Filing ↗machine: span 2093429–2093439
71Cummins, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039158CEO total compensation as printed in Cummins's own proxy. As printed: 19,905,532. Filing ↗machine: t135 · r1 · c47 · span 1108458–1108468
72Caterpillar, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358CEO total compensation as printed in Caterpillar's own proxy. As printed: 17,008,077. Filing ↗machine: span 855862–855872
73Halliburton, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000045012-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Halliburton's own proxy. As printed: 16,525,407. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 2610544–2610554
74LyondellBasell, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000250CEO total compensation as printed in LyondellBasell's own proxy. As printed: 15,577,445. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r1 · c18 · span 929522–929532
75Sherwin-Williams, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110000089800-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Sherwin-Williams's own proxy. As printed: 14,914,317. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1976552–1976562
76PPG Industries, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050000079879-26-000088CEO total compensation as printed in PPG Industries's own proxy. As printed: 14,885,022. Filing ↗machine: span 1300546–1300556
77Eaton, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-105117CEO total compensation as printed in Eaton's own proxy. As printed: 7,923,677. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 2008245–2008255
78Section 10a, Caterpillar reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000358Caterpillar's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Linde. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Cummins reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039158Cummins's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Linde. Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Danaher reciprocityDEF 14A—0000313616-26-000101Danaher's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Linde. Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Eaton reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-105117Eaton's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Linde. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Gilead Sciences reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000106Gilead Sciences's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Linde. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Honeywell reciprocityDEF 14A—0000773840-26-000029Honeywell's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Linde. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Mondelez International reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-023640Mondelez International's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Linde. Filing ↗
85Section 10a, RTX Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000036RTX Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Linde. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, PPG Industries reciprocityDEF 14A—0000079879-26-000088PPG Industries names Linde in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Halliburton reciprocityDEF 14A—0000045012-26-000033Halliburton's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Linde. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Merck reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-147704Merck's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Linde. Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Coca-Cola reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-028215Coca-Cola's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Linde. Filing ↗
90Section 10a, AbbVie reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-033387AbbVie's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Linde. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Deere & Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-003618Deere & Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Linde. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Sherwin-Williams reciprocityDEF 14A—0000089800-26-000025Sherwin-Williams names Linde in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.