Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses LIN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named LIN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanjiv Lamba | $1,575,000 | $0 | $11,680,804 | $4,938,908 | $3,197,250 | $198,000 | $187,908 | $21,777,870 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew White | 944,750 | 0 | 5,007,108 | 2,116,738 | 1,386,326 | 173,000 | 42,238 | 9,670,160 |
| Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Guillermo Bichara | 830,250 | 0 | 2,960,304 | 1,251,523 | 1,006,429 | 126,000 | 57,428 | 6,231,934 |
| Executive Vice President & Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| Sean Durbin | 789,000 | 0 | 2,845,953 | 1,203,235 | 1,058,167 | 112,000 | 67,059 | 6,075,414 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| David Strauss | 722,256 | 0 | 2,345,152 | 991,517 | 875,310 | 290,000 | 26,979 | 5,251,214 |
| Former Executive Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
| Benjamin Glazer | 625,000 | 0 | 1,952,919 | 825,214 | 769,998 | 90,000 | 100,498 | 4,363,629 |
| Senior Vice President, Americas | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanjiv Lamba | $21,777,870 | $20,696,088 | $19,200,255 | +1,081,782 |
| Matthew White | 9,670,160 | 9,023,101 | 8,292,712 | +647,059 |
| Guillermo Bichara | 6,231,934 | 5,856,153 | 5,393,494 | +375,781 |
| Sean Durbin | 6,075,414 | 5,491,465 | 7,384,833 | +583,949 |
| David Strauss | 5,251,214 | 4,880,252 | — | +370,962 |
| Benjamin Glazer | 4,363,629 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert L. Wood | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 880 | $509 | $447,709 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert L. Wood | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 4,335 | 506 | 2,195,201 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stefanos Innocenzi | SVP, Linde Engineering | 2026-06-08 | A | 4,035 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stefanos Innocenzi | SVP, Linde Engineering | 2026-06-08 | D | 4,035 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stefanos Innocenzi | SVP, Linde Engineering | 2026-06-08 | D | 2,062 | 508 | 1,047,290 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-07-01 | — | 80 | — | — | 2 insiders, 2 accrual rows | ||
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert L. Wood | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 880 | $509 | $447,709 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert L. Wood | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 4,335 | 506 | 2,195,201 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stefanos Innocenzi | SVP, Linde Engineering | 2026-06-08 | A | 4,035 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stefanos Innocenzi | SVP, Linde Engineering | 2026-06-08 | D | 4,035 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stefanos Innocenzi | SVP, Linde Engineering | 2026-06-08 | D | 2,062 | 508 | 1,047,290 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hugh Grant | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 63.72 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paula Rosput Reynolds | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 15.93 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew White | PSU | 2025-03-07 | — | 3,410 | — | 6,820 | $1,543,878 |
| Benjamin Glazer | PSU | 2025-03-07 | — | 1,330 | — | 2,660 | 869,035 |
| David Strauss | PSU | 2025-03-07 | — | 1,597 | — | 3,194 | 723,042 |
| Matthew White | PSU | 2025-03-07 | — | 3,410 | — | 6,820 | 2,228,128 |
| Guillermo Bichara | RSU | 2025-03-07 | — | — | 1,613 | — | 730,286 |
| Guillermo Bichara | PSU | 2025-03-07 | — | 2,016 | — | 4,032 | 912,744 |
| Benjamin Glazer | PSU | 2025-03-07 | — | 1,330 | — | 2,660 | 602,158 |
| David Strauss | RSU | 2025-03-07 | — | — | 1,278 | — | 578,615 |
| David Strauss | PSU | 2025-03-07 | — | 1,597 | — | 3,194 | 1,043,496 |
| Guillermo Bichara | OPTION | 2025-03-07 | — | — | 11,326 | — | 1,251,523 |
| Matthew White | RSU | 2025-03-07 | — | — | 2,728 | — | 1,235,102 |
| Sean Durbin | RSU | 2025-03-07 | — | — | 1,551 | — | 702,215 |
| Sanjiv Lamba | RSU | 2025-03-07 | — | — | 6,364 | — | 2,881,301 |
| Sanjiv Lamba | PSU | 2025-03-07 | — | 7,955 | — | 15,910 | 5,197,877 |
| Guillermo Bichara | PSU | 2025-03-07 | — | 2,016 | — | 4,032 | 1,317,275 |
| Sanjiv Lamba | PSU | 2025-03-07 | — | 7,955 | — | 15,910 | 3,601,626 |
| Matthew White | OPTION | 2025-03-07 | — | — | 19,156 | — | 2,116,738 |
| Sean Durbin | PSU | 2025-03-07 | — | 1,938 | — | 3,876 | 877,430 |
| Sean Durbin | PSU | 2025-03-07 | — | 1,938 | — | 3,876 | 1,266,309 |
| Benjamin Glazer | OPTION | 2025-03-07 | — | — | 7,468 | — | 825,214 |
| Benjamin Glazer | RSU | 2025-03-07 | — | — | 1,064 | — | 481,726 |
| David Strauss | OPTION | 2025-03-07 | — | — | 8,973 | — | 991,517 |
| Sanjiv Lamba | OPTION | 2025-03-07 | — | — | 44,696 | — | 4,938,908 |
| Sean Durbin | OPTION | 2025-03-07 | — | — | 10,889 | — | 1,203,235 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew White | $1,235,102 | $3,772,006 | $2,116,738 | 52.9% |
| Benjamin Glazer | 481,726 | 1,471,193 | 825,214 | 53.0% |
| David Strauss | 578,615 | 1,766,538 | 991,517 | 52.9% |
| Guillermo Bichara | 730,286 | 2,230,019 | 1,251,523 | 52.9% |
| Sean Durbin | 702,215 | 2,143,739 | 1,203,235 | 52.9% |
| Sanjiv Lamba | 2,881,301 | 8,799,503 | 4,938,908 | 52.9% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Strauss | RSU | 3,803 | — | $1,621,561 |
| Sanjiv Lamba | Option | 27,687 | 465.29 | — |
| Guillermo Bichara | Option | 3,695 | 354.14 | — |
| Sean Durbin | PSU | 13,707 | — | 5,844,528 |
| Sanjiv Lamba | Option | 15,455 | 354.14 | — |
| David Strauss | Option | 2,839 | 354.14 | — |
| Benjamin Glazer | Option | 2,109 | 354.14 | — |
| Guillermo Bichara | Option | 6,784 | 465.29 | — |
| Sean Durbin | Option | 6,407 | 465.29 | — |
| Guillermo Bichara | RSU | 4,863 | — | 2,073,535 |
| Sean Durbin | RSU | 4,631 | — | 1,974,612 |
| David Strauss | PSU | 11,231 | — | 4,788,786 |
| Matthew White | RSU | 8,223 | — | 3,506,205 |
| Sanjiv Lamba | PSU | 58,832 | — | 25,085,376 |
| Sanjiv Lamba | RSU | 19,784 | — | 8,435,700 |
| Sanjiv Lamba | Option | 44,696 | 468.77 | — |
| Matthew White | PSU | 24,391 | — | 10,400,078 |
| Sean Durbin | Option | 3,514 | 354.14 | — |
| Matthew White | Option | 6,324 | 354.14 | — |
| Matthew White | Option | 11,344 | 465.29 | — |
| Guillermo Bichara | Option | 11,326 | 468.77 | — |
| Sean Durbin | Option | 10,889 | 468.77 | — |
| David Strauss | Option | 5,340 | 465.29 | — |
| Benjamin Glazer | Option | 4,227 | 465.29 | — |
| Guillermo Bichara | PSU | 14,399 | — | 6,139,590 |
| Benjamin Glazer | PSU | 8,782 | — | 3,744,557 |
| Benjamin Glazer | RSU | 3,004 | — | 1,280,876 |
| Matthew White | Option | 19,156 | 468.77 | — |
| David Strauss | Option | 8,973 | 468.77 | — |
| Benjamin Glazer | Option | 7,468 | 468.77 | — |
The HC Committee seeks to achieve its executive compensation objectives by aligning the design of the Company s executive compensation programs with the Company s business objectives, ensuring a balance between financial and non-financial goals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 175% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Willis Towers Watson |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-28 | 355,847,335 | 19,551,707 | 19,135,838 | 94.79% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-07-29 | 352,025,829 | 21,998,013 | 411,578 | 94.12% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-07-30 | 358,841,687 | 28,061,890 | 898,128 | 92.75% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-07-24 | 374,237,043 | 17,505,109 | 621,856 | 95.53% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-07-25 | 323,455,568 | 62,456,179 | 760,802 | 83.82% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-07-26 | 368,554,600 | 27,153,191 | 463,289 | 93.14% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-28 | 94.79%a |
| 2025 | 2025-07-29 | 94.12%b |
| 2024 | 2024-07-30 | 92.75%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 428 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $21,777,870 |
| Median employee compensation | $50,860 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen F. AngelNot independent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | $300,000 | $479,552 | $0 | — | $40,000 | $819,552 |
| Alberto WeisserIndependent · Audit Committee | 194,500 | 217,509 | 0 | — | — | 412,009 |
| Dr. Thomas EndersIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) | 184,500 | 217,509 | 0 | — | — | 402,009 |
| Joe KaeserIndependent · Nomination and Governance Committee (Chair) | 184,500 | 217,509 | 0 | — | — | 402,009 |
| Prof. DDr. Ann-Kristin AchleitnerIndependent · Human Capital Committee (Chair) | 184,500 | 217,509 | 0 | — | — | 402,009 |
| Robert L. WoodIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nomination and Governance Committee | 177,000 | 217,509 | 0 | — | — | 394,509 |
| Paula Rosput ReynoldsIndependent · Sustainability Committee | 134,500 | 217,509 | 0 | — | 0 | 352,009 |
| Dr. Victoria E. OssadnikIndependent · Audit Committee · Human Capital Committee | 134,500 | 217,509 | 0 | — | — | 352,009 |
| Hugh GrantIndependent · Human Capital Committee | 134,500 | 217,509 | 0 | — | — | 352,009 |
| Sanjiv LambaEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $136,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $204,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 60,000 / 50,000 / 50,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual base compensation ($680,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,628,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,219,624 |
| All other compensation | $40,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,888,124 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Linde names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Linde.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thermo Fisher Scientific | 2025 | Marc Casper | $1,785,534 | $65,730,211 | $7,951,377 | $3,742,123 | $79,923,350 |
| 2 | AbbVie | 2025 | Robert Michael | 1,700,000 | 13,268,456 | 3,199,154 | 5,200,000 | 32,530,984 |
| 3 | Coca-Cola | 2025 | James Quincey | 1,675,000 | 12,516,109 | 10,352,255 | 5,025,000 | 31,208,165 |
| 4 | Micron Technology | 2025 | Sanjay Mehrotra | 1,446,185 | 25,360,029 | 0 | 3,894,990 | 30,940,146 |
| 5 | Gilead Sciences | 2025 | Daniel O'Day | 1,795,192 | 15,238,402 | 4,500,060 | 4,848,120 | 28,437,198 |
| 6 | Deere & Company | 2025 | John May | 1,694,507 | 13,950,239 | 4,255,133 | 5,450,551 | 27,925,424 |
| 7 | RTX Corporation | 2025 | Christopher Calio | 1,525,000 | 10,875,391 | 6,753,909 | 0 | 24,846,826 |
| 8 | Mondelez International | 2025 | Dirk Van de Put | 1,624,615 | 14,530,359 | 4,401,555 | 3,234,000 | 24,516,114 |
| 9 | Danaher | 2025 | Rainer Blair | 1,400,000 | 9,292,370 | 8,386,657 | 4,194,400 | 23,795,280 |
| 10 | Medtronic | 2026 | Geoffrey Martha | 1,399,039 | 13,672,200 | 5,175,559 | 2,307,200 | 22,940,252 |
| 11 | Linde | 2025 | Sanjiv Lamba | 1,575,000 | 11,680,804 | 4,938,908 | 3,197,250 | 21,777,870 |
| 12 | Merck | 2025 | Robert Davis | 1,645,302 | 12,102,838 | 3,380,004 | 2,326,500 | 20,797,845 |
| 13 | Honeywell | 2025 | Vimal Kapur | 1,600,000 | 10,866,269 | 3,623,914 | 3,516,800 | 20,381,435 |
| 14 | Cummins | 2025 | Jennifer Rumsey | 1,533,750 | 6,429,004 | 0 | 6,975,656 | 19,905,532 |
| 15 | Caterpillar | 2025 | Joseph Creed | 1,381,892 | 9,538,484 | 3,101,117 | 2,476,800 | 17,008,077 |
| 16 | Halliburton | 2025 | Jeffrey Miller | 1,700,000 | 7,992,782 | 0 | 5,944,836 | 16,525,407 |
| 17 | LyondellBasell | 2025 | Peter Vanacker | 1,486,539 | 11,846,184 | 0 | 1,708,500 | 15,577,445 |
| 18 | Sherwin-Williams | 2025 | Heidi Petz | 1,373,077 | 6,456,207 | 4,253,859 | 2,390,000 | 14,914,317 |
| 19 | PPG Industries | 2025 | Timothy Knavish | 1,300,000 | 7,333,542 | 3,666,690 | 1,924,000 | 14,885,022 |
| 20 | Eaton | 2025 | Paulo Ruiz | 1,087,116 | 4,140,314 | 1,384,695 | 1,155,000 | 7,923,677 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linde | 116.0% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Willis Towers Watson |
| AbbVie | not disclosed | PSU 40 · RSU 40 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Caterpillar | 118% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Coca-Cola | 150% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | Yes — Relative TSR modifier | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Cummins | 90% | PSU 70 · Cash LTI 30 | No | Farient |
| Danaher | not disclosed | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Deere & Company | 160.8% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC (current); Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC (prior year) |
| Eaton | 70% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Gilead Sciences | 180% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Halliburton | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Cash LTI 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | not disclosed |
| Honeywell | 126% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — three-year total shareowner return (TSR) relative to the 2025 Compensation Peer Group | not disclosed |
| LyondellBasell | 67% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| Medtronic | 103% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Merck | 94% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (R-TSR) | FW Cook |
| Micron Technology | not disclosed | PRSU 65 · RSA 35 | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| Mondelez International | 91% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | not disclosed |
| PPG Industries | 93% | MSU 34 · Options 33 · PSU 33 | No | FW Cook |
| RTX Corporation | 164% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | Yes — TSR vs. Core A&D Peers | FW Cook |
| Sherwin-Williams | 110.86% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | No | Mercer (US) LLC |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific | 99.8% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Sanjiv Lamba | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 52. As printed: 21,777,870. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r4 · c31 · span 1748638–1748648 |
| 2 | Section 01, Matthew White | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 52. As printed: 9,670,160. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r9 · c31 · span 1807635–1807644 |
| 3 | Section 01, Guillermo Bichara | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 52. As printed: 6,231,934. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r14 · c31 · span 1866660–1866669 |
| 4 | Section 01, Sean Durbin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 52. As printed: 6,075,414. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r19 · c31 · span 1925674–1925683 |
| 5 | Section 01, David Strauss | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 52. As printed: 5,251,214. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r27 · c31 · span 2020002–2020011 |
| 6 | Section 01, Benjamin Glazer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 52. As printed: 4,363,629. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r23 · c31 · span 1972957–1972966 |
| 7 | Section 03, Matthew White PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Benjamin Glazer PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, David Strauss PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Matthew White PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Guillermo Bichara RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Guillermo Bichara PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Benjamin Glazer PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, David Strauss RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, David Strauss PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 03, Guillermo Bichara OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r31 · c7 · span 3313523–3313529 |
| 17 | Section 03, Matthew White RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 03, Sean Durbin RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 03, Sanjiv Lamba RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 03, Sanjiv Lamba PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 03, Guillermo Bichara PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 03, Sanjiv Lamba PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 03, Matthew White OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r9 · c15 · span 1801964–1801973 |
| 24 | Section 03, Sean Durbin PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 03, Sean Durbin PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 03, Benjamin Glazer OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r23 · c15 · span 1967290–1967297 |
| 27 | Section 03, Benjamin Glazer RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 03, David Strauss OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r27 · c15 · span 2014335–2014342 |
| 29 | Section 03, Sanjiv Lamba OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r11 · c7 · span 3049877–3049883 |
| 30 | Section 03, Sean Durbin OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Table 2: Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r19 · c15 · span 1920003–1920012 |
| 31 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 428 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 5675772–5675777 |
| 32 | Section 08, Stephen F. Angel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 819,552. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r4 · c40 · span 754902–754909 |
| 33 | Section 08, Alberto Weisser | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 412,009. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r18 · c40 · span 957067–957074 |
| 34 | Section 08, Dr. Thomas Enders | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 402,009. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r8 · c40 · span 812350–812357 |
| 35 | Section 08, Joe Kaeser | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 402,009. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r12 · c40 · span 871888–871895 |
| 36 | Section 08, Prof. DDr. Ann-Kristin Achleitner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 402,009. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r6 · c40 · span 783634–783641 |
| 37 | Section 08, Robert L. Wood | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 394,509. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r20 · c40 · span 985780–985787 |
| 38 | Section 08, Paula Rosput Reynolds | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 352,009. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r16 · c37 · span 928353–928360 |
| 39 | Section 08, Dr. Victoria E. Ossadnik | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 352,009. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r14 · c40 · span 900611–900618 |
| 40 | Section 08, Hugh Grant | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 352,009. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r10 · c40 · span 843129–843136 |
| 41 | Section 08, Sanjiv Lamba | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Robert L. Wood 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001628280-26-035907 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Robert L. Wood 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001628280-26-035907 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Stefanos Innocenzi 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0002069183-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Stefanos Innocenzi 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0002069183-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Stefanos Innocenzi 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0002069183-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Hugh Grant 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001083211-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Paula Rosput Reynolds 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001179998-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-07-30 | 0001193125-26-325127 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.79% (votes for as printed: 355,847,335). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-08-01 | 0001654954-25-008819 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.12% (votes for as printed: 352,025,829). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-08-02 | 0001654954-24-009898 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.75% (votes for as printed: 358,841,687). Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 53 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 54 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,628,500 + equity 2,219,624 + all other 40,000 = 3,888,124, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,888,124 |
| 55 | Thermo Fisher Scientific, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-144585 | CEO total compensation as printed in Thermo Fisher Scientific's own proxy. As printed: 79,923,350. Filing ↗machine: span 973487–973497 |
| 56 | AbbVie, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | CEO total compensation as printed in AbbVie's own proxy. As printed: 32,530,984. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r9 · c26 · span 1414083–1414093 |
| 57 | Coca-Cola, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001104659-26-028215 | CEO total compensation as printed in Coca-Cola's own proxy. As printed: 31,208,165. Filing ↗machine: t286 · r11 · c26 · span 3291227–3291237 |
| 58 | Micron Technology, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0000723125-25-000038 | CEO total compensation as printed in Micron Technology's own proxy. As printed: 30,940,146. Filing ↗machine: span 883624–883634 |
| 59 | Gilead Sciences, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gilead Sciences's own proxy. As printed: 28,437,198. Filing ↗machine: t414 · r1 · c29 · span 989582–989592 |
| 60 | Deere & Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-14 | 0001104659-26-003618 | CEO total compensation as printed in Deere & Company's own proxy. As printed: 27,925,424. Filing ↗machine: t295 · r9 · c26 · span 5375554–5375564 |
| 61 | RTX Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001308179-26-000036 | CEO total compensation as printed in RTX Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 24,846,826. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r2 · c14 · span 908955–908966 |
| 62 | Mondelez International, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001628280-26-023640 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mondelez International's own proxy. As printed: 24,516,114. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2504218–2504228 |
| 63 | Danaher, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000313616-26-000101 | CEO total compensation as printed in Danaher's own proxy. As printed: 23,795,280. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c21 · span 1070180–1070190 |
| 64 | Medtronic, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Medtronic's own proxy. As printed: 22,940,252. Filing ↗machine: span 988220–988230 |
| 65 | Linde (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192209 | CEO total compensation as printed in Linde's own proxy. As printed: 21,777,870. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r4 · c31 · span 1748638–1748648 |
| 66 | Merck, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147704 | CEO total compensation as printed in Merck's own proxy. As printed: 20,797,845. Filing ↗machine: span 1371012–1371022 |
| 67 | Honeywell, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000773840-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Honeywell's own proxy. As printed: 20,381,435. Filing ↗machine: span 2093429–2093439 |
| 68 | Cummins, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039158 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cummins's own proxy. As printed: 19,905,532. Filing ↗machine: t135 · r1 · c47 · span 1108458–1108468 |
| 69 | Caterpillar, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001308179-26-000358 | CEO total compensation as printed in Caterpillar's own proxy. As printed: 17,008,077. Filing ↗machine: span 855862–855872 |
| 70 | Halliburton, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000045012-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Halliburton's own proxy. As printed: 16,525,407. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r2 · c18 · span 2610544–2610554 |
| 71 | LyondellBasell, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000250 | CEO total compensation as printed in LyondellBasell's own proxy. As printed: 15,577,445. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r1 · c18 · span 929522–929532 |
| 72 | Sherwin-Williams, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sherwin-Williams's own proxy. As printed: 14,914,317. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1976552–1976562 |
| 73 | PPG Industries, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0000079879-26-000088 | CEO total compensation as printed in PPG Industries's own proxy. As printed: 14,885,022. Filing ↗machine: span 1300546–1300556 |
| 74 | Eaton, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105117 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eaton's own proxy. As printed: 7,923,677. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 2008245–2008255 |
| 75 | Section 10a, Eaton reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-105117 | Eaton's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Linde. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Caterpillar reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000358 | Caterpillar's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Linde. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Honeywell reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000773840-26-000029 | Honeywell's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Linde. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, PPG Industries reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000079879-26-000088 | PPG Industries names Linde in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Halliburton reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000045012-26-000033 | Halliburton's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Linde. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Merck reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-147704 | Merck's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Linde. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Gilead Sciences reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000106 | Gilead Sciences's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Linde. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, RTX Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000036 | RTX Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Linde. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Coca-Cola reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-028215 | Coca-Cola's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Linde. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, AbbVie reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-033387 | AbbVie's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Linde. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Cummins reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039158 | Cummins's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Linde. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Deere & Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-003618 | Deere & Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Linde. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Mondelez International reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-023640 | Mondelez International's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Linde. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Sherwin-Williams reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000089800-26-000025 | Sherwin-Williams names Linde in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Danaher reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000313616-26-000101 | Danaher's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Linde. Filing ↗ |