CEO Jeffrey Edwards was paid $7,096,835 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 14.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 31st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001580905-26-000022 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$7,096,835 ↑ Jeffrey Edwards total, FY2025 | 31st CEO pay percentile vs peers | 106:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 97.3% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Installed Building Products's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper IBP reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
IBP's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 8, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Edwards | $900,000 | $0 | $4,950,132 | $0 | $1,209,000 | $0 | $37,703 | $7,096,835 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman | ||||||||
| Michael Miller | 475,000 | 0 | 2,010,129 | 0 | 441,750 | 0 | 28,456 | 2,955,335 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Brad Wheeler | 485,000 | 0 | 1,750,054 | 0 | 418,500 | 0 | 3,875 | 2,657,429 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Jason Niswonger | 465,000 | 0 | 1,225,114 | 0 | 269,700 | 0 | 24,208 | 1,984,022 |
| Chief Administrative and Sustainability Officer | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Hire | 450,000 | 0 | 325,052 | 0 | 209,250 | 0 | 27,578 | 1,011,880 |
| President, External Affairs | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Edwards | $7,096,835 | $6,174,107 | $5,932,174 | ↑ +922,728 |
| Michael Miller | 2,955,335 | 2,193,730 | 2,157,435 | ↑ +761,605 |
| Brad Wheeler | 2,657,429 | 1,910,361 | — | ↑ +747,068 |
| Jason Niswonger | 1,984,022 | 1,257,147 | 1,161,959 | ↑ +726,875 |
| Jeffrey Hire | 1,011,880 | 965,255 | 926,147 | ↑ +46,625 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses IBP in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named IBP in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| David R. Meuse | Independent Director | $220,000 |
| Janet E. Jackson | Independent Director | $235,000 |
| Lawrence A. Hilsheimer | Independent Director | $237,500 |
| Marchelle E. Moore | Independent Director | $227,500 |
| Margot L. Carter | Independent Director | $250,000 |
| Michael H. Thomas | Independent Director | $215,700 |
| Robert H. Schottenstein | Independent Director | $210,000 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Edwards | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 12,574 | 25,148 | — | 50,296 | $4,300,057 |
| Michael Miller | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 3,977 | 7,954 | — | 15,908 | 1,360,054 |
| Jason Niswonger | PSU | 2025-02-25 | — | 150,000 | — | 150,000 | 150,000 |
| Jason Niswonger | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 1,682 | 3,363 | — | 6,726 | 575,039 |
| Jeffrey Edwards | PSU | 2025-02-25 | — | 150,000 | — | 150,000 | 150,000 |
| Jeffrey Edwards | PSU | 2025-02-25 | — | 500,000 | — | 500,000 | 500,000 |
| Brad Wheeler | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 3,217 | 6,433 | — | 12,866 | 1,099,979 |
| Michael Miller | PSU | 2025-02-25 | — | 150,000 | — | 150,000 | 150,000 |
| Jason Niswonger | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 584 | — | 99,858 |
| Jeffrey Hire | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 951 | 1,901 | — | 3,802 | 325,052 |
| Brad Wheeler | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 584 | — | 99,858 |
| Jason Niswonger | PSU | 2025-02-25 | — | 500,000 | — | 500,000 | 500,000 |
| Michael Miller | PSU | 2025-02-25 | — | 500,000 | — | 500,000 | 500,000 |
| Brad Wheeler | PSU | 2025-02-25 | — | 150,000 | — | 150,000 | 150,000 |
| Brad Wheeler | PSU | 2025-02-25 | — | 500,000 | — | 500,000 | 500,000 |
| Jeffrey Hire | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 951 | 1,901 | — | 3,802 | 325,052 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Edwards | $0 | $4,950,057 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Michael Miller | 0 | 2,010,054 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Jason Niswonger | 99,858 | 1,225,039 | 0 | 92.5% |
| Brad Wheeler | 99,858 | 1,749,979 | 0 | 94.6% |
| Jeffrey Hire | 0 | 650,104 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad Wheeler | RSU | 5,983 | — | $1,551,930 |
| Jason Niswonger | RSU | 3,128 | — | 811,372 |
| Jeffrey Edwards | RSU | 23,388 | — | 6,066,613 |
| Jeffrey Edwards | RSU | 18,636 | — | 4,833,992 |
| Jeffrey Edwards | PSU | 17,481 | — | 4,534,397 |
| Jason Niswonger | RSU | 2,329 | — | 604,119 |
| Michael Miller | RSU | 7,397 | — | 1,918,708 |
| Jeffrey Hire | RSU | 1,281 | — | 332,279 |
| Michael Miller | RSU | 5,824 | — | 1,510,687 |
| Michael Miller | PSU | 5,632 | — | 1,460,884 |
| Jeffrey Hire | RSU | 5,375 | — | 1,394,221 |
| Brad Wheeler | PSU | 4,659 | — | 1,208,498 |
| Jason Niswonger | PSU | 1,990 | — | 516,186 |
| Jeffrey Hire | RSU | 1,768 | — | 458,602 |
| Jeffrey Hire | PSU | 1,213 | — | 314,640 |
| Brad Wheeler | RSU | 584 | — | 151,484 |
| Jason Niswonger | RSU | 584 | — | 151,484 |
| Jeffrey Edwards | RSU | 469 | — | 121,654 |
| Michael Miller | RSU | 469 | — | 121,654 |
| Brad Wheeler | RSU | 469 | — | 121,654 |
| Jason Niswonger | RSU | 469 | — | 121,654 |
The Company's executive compensation philosophy is to provide a competitive compensation package weighted toward Company performance and aligned with stockholders' long-term interests. The program is designed to attract, motivate, and retain exceptional executives by tying a significant amount of compensation to the achievement of performance metrics related to business strategy and financial performance, as well as the price of the Company's stock.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 21,846,454 | 595,092 | 11,826 | 97.3% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 22,919,360 | 552,564 | 6,885 | 97.62% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 24,245,381 | 785,067 | 40,400 | 96.71% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 24,722,256 | 1,153,174 | 52,964 | 95.35% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 25,697,875 | 727,506 | 494,116 | 95.46% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 27,020,295 | 200,321 | 22,231 | 99.18% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 97.3%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 97.62%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 96.71%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes "AGAINST" this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes "AGAINST" this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes "AGAINST" this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 106 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $62,164 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Margot L. CarterIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit | $125,000 | $125,000 | $0 | — | $0 | $250,000 |
| Lawrence A. HilsheimerIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit (Chair) | 112,500 | 125,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 237,500 |
| Janet E. JacksonIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation (Chair) | 110,000 | 125,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 235,000 |
| Marchelle E. MooreIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation | 102,500 | 125,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 227,500 |
| David R. MeuseIndependent · Compensation | 95,000 | 125,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 220,000 |
| Michael H. ThomasIndependent · Audit | 90,700 | 125,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 215,700 |
| Robert H. SchottensteinIndependent | 85,000 | 125,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 210,000 |
| Michael T. MillerEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $85,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 17,500 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $720,700 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $875,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,595,700 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Installed Building Products names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Installed Building Products.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Griffon Corporation | 2025 | Ronald Kramer | $1,286,463 | $6,427,488 | $0 | $7,881,704 | $17,515,575 |
| 2 | Eagle Materials Inc | 2026 | Michael Haack | 1,119,456 | 5,457,270 | 1,657,834 | 1,948,987 | 10,302,728 |
| 3 | M/I Homes, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Schottenstein | 1,100,000 | 4,945,343 | 0 | 3,506,250 | 9,914,773 |
| 4 | Tri Pointe Homes, Inc. | 2025 | Douglas Bauer | 1,000,000 | 5,999,981 | 0 | 1,635,000 | 8,677,081 |
| 5 | Century Communities, Inc. | 2025 | Robert J. Francescon | 1,000,000 | 4,622,119 | 0 | 2,784,003 | 8,510,773 |
| 6 | Meritage Homes Corporation | 2025 | Phillippe Lord | 1,000,000 | 5,697,085 | 0 | 1,352,000 | 8,114,286 |
| 7 | Cavco Industries, Inc. | 2026 | Bill Boor | 1,100,000 | 4,729,907 | 0 | 2,120,915 | 7,958,712 |
| 8 | TopBuild Corp. | 2025 | Robert Buck | 1,077,500 | 5,657,285 | 0 | 1,124,170 | 7,873,810 |
| 9 | Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. | 2025 | Michael Olosky | 950,000 | 5,383,384 | 0 | 1,389,713 | 7,768,355 |
| 10 | Installed Building Products | 2025 | Jeffrey Edwards | 900,000 | 4,950,132 | 0 | 1,209,000 | 7,096,835 |
| 11 | Apogee Enterprises, Inc. | 2026 | Ty Silberhorn | 627,308 | 2,283,419 | 0 | 1,208,500 | 6,075,286 |
| 12 | Champion Homes Inc | 2026 | Tim Larson | 671,875 | 3,712,153 | 0 | 1,088,434 | 5,485,676 |
| 13 | LGI Homes, Inc. | 2025 | Eric Lipar | 975,000 | 4,143,842 | 0 | 0 | 5,182,051 |
| 14 | Gibraltar Industries, Inc. | 2025 | William Bosway | 908,269 | 3,202,440 | 0 | 274,500 | 4,731,001 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Installed Building Products | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Apogee Enterprises, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC (current); Willis Towers Watson (through September 2025) |
| Cavco Industries, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer Partners, LLC |
| Century Communities, Inc. | 94% | PSU 100 | No | WealthPoint |
| Champion Homes Inc | 116.8% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Willis Towers Watson |
| Eagle Materials Inc | not disclosed | Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Average Absolute Total Stockholder Return (Avg. A-TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Gibraltar Industries, Inc. | 25% | PSU 64 · RSU 36 | No | WTW |
| Griffon Corporation | not disclosed | PRSU 100 | not disclosed | Gallagher Human Resources and Compensation Consulting |
| LGI Homes, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| M/I Homes, Inc. | 94% | not disclosed | No | WTW |
| Meritage Homes Corporation | 41.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| TopBuild Corp. | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Tri Pointe Homes, Inc. | 65.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Exequity |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jeffrey Edwards | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001580905-26-000022 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 73. As printed: 7,096,835. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 1222902–1222911 |
| 2 | Section 01, Michael Miller | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001580905-26-000022 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 73. As printed: 2,955,335. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c36 · span 1228935–1228944 |
| 3 | Section 01, Brad Wheeler | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001580905-26-000022 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 73. As printed: 2,657,429. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c36 · span 1234966–1234975 |
| 4 | Section 01, Jason Niswonger | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001580905-26-000022 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 73. As printed: 1,984,022. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c36 · span 1245946–1245955 |
| 5 | Section 01, Jeffrey Hire | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001580905-26-000022 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 73. As printed: 1,011,880. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c36 · span 1239944–1239953 |
| 6 | Section 03, Jeffrey Edwards PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001580905-26-000022 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1283240–1283249 |
| 7 | Section 03, Michael Miller PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001580905-26-000022 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1289504–1289513 |
| 8 | Section 03, Jason Niswonger PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001580905-26-000022 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Jason Niswonger PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001580905-26-000022 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1306779–1306786 |
| 10 | Section 03, Jeffrey Edwards PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001580905-26-000022 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Jeffrey Edwards PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001580905-26-000022 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Brad Wheeler PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001580905-26-000022 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1295766–1295775 |
| 13 | Section 03, Michael Miller PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001580905-26-000022 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Jason Niswonger RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001580905-26-000022 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1307906–1307912 |
| 15 | Section 03, Jeffrey Hire PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001580905-26-000022 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1303151–1303158 |
| 16 | Section 03, Brad Wheeler RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001580905-26-000022 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1296895–1296901 |
| 17 | Section 03, Jason Niswonger PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001580905-26-000022 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 03, Michael Miller PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001580905-26-000022 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 03, Brad Wheeler PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001580905-26-000022 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 03, Brad Wheeler PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001580905-26-000022 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 03, Jeffrey Hire PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001580905-26-000022 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1303151–1303158 |
| 22 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001580905-26-000022 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 106 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Margot L. Carter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001580905-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. Filing ↗machine: span 534345–534549 |
| 24 | Section 08, Lawrence A. Hilsheimer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001580905-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 237,500. Filing ↗machine: span 536238–536442 |
| 25 | Section 08, Janet E. Jackson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001580905-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,000. Filing ↗machine: span 538125–538329 |
| 26 | Section 08, Marchelle E. Moore | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001580905-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 227,500. Filing ↗machine: span 541898–542102 |
| 27 | Section 08, David R. Meuse | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001580905-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,000. Filing ↗machine: span 540009–540213 |
| 28 | Section 08, Michael H. Thomas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001580905-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,700. Filing ↗machine: span 545950–546188 |
| 29 | Section 08, Robert H. Schottenstein | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001580905-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,000. Filing ↗machine: span 543791–543995 |
| 30 | Section 08, Michael T. Miller | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001580905-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-20 | 0001628280-26-036921 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.3% (votes for as printed: 21,846,454). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-21 | 0001580905-25-000020 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.62% (votes for as printed: 22,919,360). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-24 | 0001580905-24-000023 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.71% (votes for as printed: 24,245,381). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 35 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 36 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 720,700 + equity 875,000 + all other 0 = 1,595,700, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,595,700 |
| 37 | Griffon Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0000930413-26-000074 | CEO total compensation as printed in Griffon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 17,515,575. Filing ↗machine: span 560324–560334 |
| 38 | Eagle Materials Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-15 | 0001193125-26-271073 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eagle Materials Inc's own proxy. As printed: 10,302,728. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r4 · c26 · span 1818301–1818311 |
| 39 | M/I Homes, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150356 | CEO total compensation as printed in M/I Homes, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,914,773. Filing ↗machine: t145 · r2 · c31 · span 415984–415993 |
| 40 | Tri Pointe Homes, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001561680-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tri Pointe Homes, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,677,081. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 551025–551034 |
| 41 | Century Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Century Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,510,773. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r4 · c14 · span 1089521–1089530 |
| 42 | Meritage Homes Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000833079-26-000098 | CEO total compensation as printed in Meritage Homes Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,114,286. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r2 · c19 · span 828485–828494 |
| 43 | Cavco Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-16 | 0001628280-26-043437 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cavco Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,958,712. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 638872–638881 |
| 44 | TopBuild Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-028939 | CEO total compensation as printed in TopBuild Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,873,810. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c8 · span 555953–555962 |
| 45 | Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001628280-26-020810 | CEO total compensation as printed in Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,768,355. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 924542–924551 |
| 46 | Installed Building Products (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001580905-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in Installed Building Products's own proxy. As printed: 7,096,835. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 1222902–1222911 |
| 47 | Apogee Enterprises, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0000006845-26-000036 | CEO total compensation as printed in Apogee Enterprises, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,075,286. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c51 · span 853782–853791 |
| 48 | Champion Homes Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275896 | CEO total compensation as printed in Champion Homes Inc's own proxy. As printed: 5,485,676. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 596957–596966 |
| 49 | LGI Homes, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001580670-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in LGI Homes, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,182,051. Filing ↗machine: span 563461–563470 |
| 50 | Gibraltar Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000912562-26-000083 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gibraltar Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,731,001. Filing ↗machine: t256 · r4 · c11 · span 854722–854731 |
| 51 | Section 10a, Meritage Homes Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000833079-26-000098 | Meritage Homes Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Installed Building Products. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, M/I Homes, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-150356 | M/I Homes, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Installed Building Products. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, TopBuild Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-028939 | TopBuild Corp. names Installed Building Products in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Griffon Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000930413-26-000074 | Griffon Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Installed Building Products. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Champion Homes Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-275896 | Champion Homes Inc names Installed Building Products in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, LGI Homes, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001580670-26-000030 | LGI Homes, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Installed Building Products. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Eagle Materials Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-271073 | Eagle Materials Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Installed Building Products. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Gibraltar Industries, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000912562-26-000083 | Gibraltar Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Installed Building Products. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Cavco Industries, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-043437 | Cavco Industries, Inc. names Installed Building Products in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-020810 | Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Installed Building Products. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Apogee Enterprises, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000006845-26-000036 | Apogee Enterprises, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Installed Building Products. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Century Communities, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011011 | Century Communities, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Installed Building Products. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Tri Pointe Homes, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001561680-26-000013 | Tri Pointe Homes, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Installed Building Products. Filing ↗ |