Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-16

Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. (INSP)

CEO Timothy Herbert was paid $7,711,784 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 4.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 40th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-010490 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$7,711,784 ↓
Timothy Herbert total, FY2025
40th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
35:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.42%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

INSP's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 22, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Timothy Herbert$750,572$0$5,999,655$0$961,557$0$0$7,711,784
President and Chief Executive Officer
Carlton Weatherby506,25001,899,9470428,890002,835,087
Chief Strategy and Growth Officer
Randall Ban490,79401,899,9470328,047010,5002,729,287
Executive Vice President, Patient Access and Therapy Development
Richard Buchholz477,98901,899,9470319,488010,2602,707,684
Chief Financial Officer
Bryan Phillips475,18201,899,9470317,61209,7442,702,484
SVP, General Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer and Corporate Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Timothy Herbert$7,711,784$8,106,143$7,490,775↓ −394,359
Carlton Weatherby2,835,087—2,274,947—
Randall Ban2,729,287—2,269,520—
Richard Buchholz2,707,6842,824,6252,308,509↓ −116,941
Bryan Phillips2,702,484———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper INSP reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$7,711,784 Timothy Herbert total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 16, 2026 · Source: 0001140361-26-010490 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for INSP

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
INSPon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order INSP

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against INSP
18 companies name INSP as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name INSP as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Casey M. TanseyIndependent Director$267,489
Cynthia B. BurksIndependent Director$269,739
Dana G. Mead, JrIndependent Director$277,489
Gary L. EllisLead Independent Director$312,330
Georgia MelenikiotouIndependent Director$269,989
Myriam J. Curet, M.DIndependent Director$267,489
Shawn T McCormickIndependent Director$279,989
Shelley G. BroaderIndependent Director$274,989
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Casey M. TanseyDirector2026-04-15A308$52$16,038CommonForm 4 ↗
Shelley G. BroaderDirector2026-04-15A3425217,808CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary L. EllisDirector2026-04-15A5185226,972CommonForm 4 ↗
Georgia MelenikiotouDirector2026-04-15A3075215,985CommonForm 4 ↗
Shawn T McCormickDirector2026-04-30A3,56200CommonForm 4 ↗
Shelley G. BroaderDirector2026-04-30A3,56200CommonForm 4 ↗
Cynthia B. BurksDirector2026-04-30A3,56200CommonForm 4 ↗
Myriam CuretDirector2026-04-30A3,56200CommonForm 4 ↗
Casey M. TanseyDirector2026-04-30A3,56200CommonForm 4 ↗
Georgia MelenikiotouDirector2026-04-30A3,56200CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary L. EllisDirector2026-04-30A3,56200CommonForm 4 ↗
Dana G. Mead, JrDirector2026-04-30A3,56200CommonForm 4 ↗
Georgia MelenikiotouDirector2026-05-01D50572,835CommonForm 4 ↗
Shawn T McCormickDirector2026-05-08D6964531,536CommonForm 4 ↗
John RondoniSee Remarks2026-05-14D7004330,107CommonForm 4 ↗
John RondoniSee Remarks2026-05-15D2,64143114,302CommonForm 4 ↗
Shelley G. BroaderDirector2026-07-15A38300CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary L. EllisDirector2026-07-15A58100CommonForm 4 ↗
Casey M. TanseyDirector2026-07-15A34600CommonForm 4 ↗
Georgia MelenikiotouDirector2026-07-15A34400CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael H. CarrelDirector2026-07-20A5,63100CommonForm 4 ↗
Melissa MannChief People Officer2026-07-31D3265016,368CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason P. KellySee Remarks2026-08-07D9636057,347CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason P. KellySee Remarks2026-08-31A6,35000CommonForm 4 ↗
Georgia MelenikiotouDirector2026-10-14A2556817,358CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary L. EllisDirector2026-10-14A4316829,338CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael H. CarrelDirector2026-10-14A2036813,818CommonForm 4 ↗
Shelley G. BroaderDirector2026-10-14A2846819,332CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Carlton WeatherbyRSU2025-02-13——5,076—$949,973
Bryan PhillipsRSU2025-02-13——5,076—949,973
Richard BuchholzRSU2025-02-13——5,076—949,973
Bryan PhillipsPSU2025-02-132,5385,076—10,152949,973
Carlton WeatherbyPSU2025-02-132,5385,076—10,152949,973
Randall BanRSU2025-02-13——5,076—949,973
Randall BanPSU2025-02-132,5385,076—10,152949,973
Richard BuchholzPSU2025-02-132,5385,076—10,152949,973
Timothy HerbertPSU2025-02-138,01516,029—32,0582,999,827
Timothy HerbertRSU2025-02-13——16,029—2,999,827
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Carlton Weatherby$949,973$949,973$050.0%
Bryan Phillips949,973949,973050.0%
Richard Buchholz949,973949,973050.0%
Randall Ban949,973949,973050.0%
Timothy Herbert2,999,8272,999,827050.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Carlton WeatherbyPSU5,388—$496,935
Richard BuchholzRSU5,076—468,159
Richard BuchholzPSU5,076—468,159
Carlton WeatherbyPSU5,076—468,159
Randall BanRSU1,796—165,645
Richard BuchholzRSU1,796—165,645
Carlton WeatherbyRSU1,796—165,645
Randall BanOption17,300194.82—
Randall BanOption5,450263.16—
Richard BuchholzOption4,376194.87—
Bryan PhillipsOption5,450263.16—
Timothy HerbertPSU16,029—1,478,355
Timothy HerbertOption17,773227.53—
Bryan PhillipsOption5,924227.53—
Bryan PhillipsPSU5,076—468,159
Carlton WeatherbyPSU2,196—202,556
Timothy HerbertPSU16,934—1,561,823
Timothy HerbertPSU9,005—830,551
Timothy HerbertOption20,439263.16—
Randall BanOption5,924227.53—
Randall BanOption4,376194.87—
Richard BuchholzOption17,300194.82—
Carlton WeatherbyOption4,452287.81—
Bryan PhillipsOption15,000201.51—
Bryan PhillipsOption4,376194.87—
Timothy HerbertRSU16,029—1,478,355
Richard BuchholzPSU2,401—221,427
Bryan PhillipsPSU2,401—221,427
Randall BanPSU5,388—496,935
Bryan PhillipsRSU5,076—468,159
Carlton WeatherbyRSU5,076—468,159
Richard BuchholzPSU5,388—496,935
Randall BanPSU5,076—468,159
Randall BanRSU5,076—468,159
Bryan PhillipsPSU5,388—496,935
Bryan PhillipsRSU1,796—165,645
Richard BuchholzOption5,450263.16—
Richard BuchholzOption5,924227.53—
Carlton WeatherbyOption4,376194.87—
Timothy HerbertRSU5,644—520,546
Randall BanPSU2,401—221,427
Timothy HerbertOption43,200194.82—
Timothy HerbertOption13,755194.87—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation philosophy is performance-based and designed to align the financial interests of our executive officers with those of our stockholders. Generally, this is accomplished by allocating a substantial portion of our executive officers total compensation to at risk incentives, with value tied to achievement of meaningful pre-set, objective financial or operating goals.

CEO STI target (% of salary)115%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-3022,508,636595,86747,23997.42%Passed
20252025-05-0125,013,8341,861,33133,14793.07%Passed
20242024-05-0225,906,913670,207166,96797.48%Passed
20232023-04-2722,660,4632,795,34458,32289.02%Passed
20222022-04-2822,947,150300,99018,03898.71%Passed
20212021-04-2920,008,6302,160,13340,90690.26%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-3097.42%a
20252025-05-0193.07%b
20242024-05-0297.48%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “(2) A vote marked as an "Abstention" is not considered a vote cast and will, therefore, not affect the outcome of this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)35 : 1
CEO total compensation$7,711,784
Median employee compensation$222,549
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Gary L. EllisIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Organization and Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)$112,429$199,901$0$0$0$312,330
Shawn T McCormickIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Quality, Product Supply, and Technology80,088199,901000279,989
Dana G. Mead, JrIndependent · Audit · Quality, Product Supply, and Technology (Chair)77,588199,901000277,489
Shelley G. BroaderIndependent · Organization and Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance75,088199,901000274,989
Georgia MelenikiotouIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance70,088199,901000269,989
Cynthia B. BurksIndependent · Audit · Organization and Compensation69,838199,901000269,739
Myriam J. Curet, M.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Quality, Product Supply, and Technology67,588199,901000267,489
Casey M. TanseyIndependent · Organization and Compensation · Quality, Product Supply, and Technology67,588199,901000267,489
Timothy P. HerbertEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$15,000
Annual equity retainer$199,901
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 7,500
Stock ownership guideline$45,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$620,295
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,599,208
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,219,503

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Inspire Medical Systems, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Masimo Corporation2025Catherine Szyman$850,048$16,388,693$1,399,998$1,130,000$19,797,140
2Doximity, Inc.2026Jeff Tangney627,00018,955,8990019,586,169
3Insulet Corporation2025Ashley McEvoy729,80812,958,8502,999,9132,031,56218,858,968
4Natera, Inc.2025Steven Chapman853,71012,979,55801,114,15114,957,319
5Merit Medical Systems, Inc.2025Fred Lampropoulos1,890,0009,313,60601,882,89413,755,143
6Haemonetics Corporation2026Christopher Simon1,100,0087,561,9871,504,9681,834,25012,044,701
7Glaukos Corporation2025Thomas Burns850,0007,649,9473,527,497012,034,087
8Nevro Corp.2023Kevin Thornal515,62510,080,1730402,75011,453,548
9iRhythm Technologies, Inc.2025Quentin Blackford700,0038,919,45701,350,00011,003,163
10Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation2025Mojdeh Poul1,009,6165,219,8682,250,011174,5639,375,551
11Atricure, Inc.2025Michael Carrel828,4397,203,47801,171,7039,217,620
12Neogen Corporation2026Mike Nassif630,7693,250,0003,250,0001,000,0008,693,916
13Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.2025Timothy Herbert750,5725,999,6550961,5577,711,784
14CONMED Corporation2025Patrick Beyer891,1002,499,9712,499,9771,129,4697,634,873
15STAAR Surgical Company2025Stephen Farrell580,0006,836,000007,522,385
16Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc.2025John Sheridan790,5835,367,7960674,0906,858,503
17Certara, Inc.2025William Feehery795,6754,927,5020747,9356,491,387
18Inari Medical, Inc.2023Andrew Hykes700,0002,606,744937,488826,0005,083,365
19Globus Medical, Inc.2025Keith Pfeil479,46702,982,347783,0004,400,159
20Lantheus Holdings, Inc.2025Mary Anne Heino100,000749,963749,99902,173,930
21Penumbra, Inc.2025Adam Elsesser850,000000851,621

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.111.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon
Atricure, Inc.141%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoKorn Ferry
Certara, Inc.94%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — annualized total stockholder return (ATSR)Meridian Compensation Partners
CONMED Corporation126.8%Options 50 · PSU 50Yes — rTSRCompensia, Inc.
Doximity, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoAon plc (Human Capital Solutions Practice)
Glaukos Corporation177.5%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Globus Medical, Inc.102%Options 100not disclosedFW Cook
Haemonetics Corporation133.4%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Inari Medical, Inc.118%RSU 75 · Option 25not disclosedFW Cook
Insulet Corporation195.8%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation40%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoWTW
iRhythm Technologies, Inc.173%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRAon and Mercer
Lantheus Holdings, Inc.47%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) against the S&P 400 Health Care IndexPearl Meyer
Masimo Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFW Cook
Merit Medical Systems, Inc.124.53%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Natera, Inc.131.1%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon
Neogen Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · Option 50not disclosedFarient Advisors, LLC
Nevro Corp.53.7%not disclosedNoAon
Penumbra, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoCompensia
STAAR Surgical Company135%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoSemler Brossy
Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc.87%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR performance compared to the Russell 3000 index in the three-year period between 2025 and 2027WTW

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Timothy Herbert (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $7,711,784.
How does Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Timothy Herbert's total compensation ranked at the 40th percentile of Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 35:1.
How did shareholders vote on Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.42% of shareholders supported Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. reported total board compensation of $2,219,503 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Timothy HerbertDEF 14A2026-03-200001140361-26-010490Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 7,711,784. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1164868–1164877
2Section 01, Carlton WeatherbyDEF 14A2026-03-200001140361-26-010490Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 2,835,087. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c25 · span 1213377–1213386
3Section 01, Randall BanDEF 14A2026-03-200001140361-26-010490Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 2,729,287. Filing ↗machine: t236 · r5 · c25 · span 1176769–1176778
4Section 01, Richard BuchholzDEF 14A2026-03-200001140361-26-010490Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 2,707,684. Filing ↗machine: t236 · r8 · c25 · span 1189287–1189296
5Section 01, Bryan PhillipsDEF 14A2026-03-200001140361-26-010490Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 2,702,484. Filing ↗machine: t236 · r11 · c25 · span 1201206–1201215
6Section 03, Carlton Weatherby RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-010490Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards - Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1363939–1363946
7Section 03, Bryan Phillips RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-010490Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards - Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1348382–1348389
8Section 03, Richard Buchholz RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-010490Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards - Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1329852–1329859
9Section 03, Bryan Phillips PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-010490Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards - Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1342476–1342483
10Section 03, Carlton Weatherby PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-010490Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards - Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1359177–1359184
11Section 03, Randall Ban RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-010490Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards - Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1314020–1314027
12Section 03, Randall Ban PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-010490Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards - Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1308114–1308121
13Section 03, Richard Buchholz PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-010490Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards - Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1324837–1324844
14Section 03, Timothy Herbert PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-010490Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards - Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1290566–1290575
15Section 03, Timothy Herbert RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001140361-26-010490Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards - Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1295498–1295507
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-200001140361-26-010490Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 35 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1781084–1781091
17Section 08, Gary L. EllisDEF 14A2026-03-200001140361-26-010490Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,330. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r5 · c10 · span 683128–683307
18Section 08, Shawn T McCormickDEF 14A2026-03-200001140361-26-010490Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 279,989. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r6 · c10 · span 684994–685172
19Section 08, Dana G. Mead, JrDEF 14A2026-03-200001140361-26-010490Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,489. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r7 · c10 · span 687132–687310
20Section 08, Shelley G. BroaderDEF 14A2026-03-200001140361-26-010490Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,989. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r2 · c10 · span 676975–677154
21Section 08, Georgia MelenikiotouDEF 14A2026-03-200001140361-26-010490Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,989. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r8 · c10 · span 689018–689197
22Section 08, Cynthia B. BurksDEF 14A2026-03-200001140361-26-010490Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,739. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r3 · c10 · span 679110–679289
23Section 08, Myriam J. Curet, M.DDEF 14A2026-03-200001140361-26-010490Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,489. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r4 · c10 · span 680980–681159
24Section 08, Casey M. TanseyDEF 14A2026-03-200001140361-26-010490Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,489. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r9 · c10 · span 691075–691253
25Section 08, Timothy P. HerbertDEF 14A2026-03-200001140361-26-010490Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Casey M. Tansey 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-160001104659-26-044359Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Shelley G. Broader 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-160001104659-26-044369Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Gary L. Ellis 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-160001104659-26-044367Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Georgia Melenikiotou 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-160001104659-26-044368Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Shawn T McCormick 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001104659-26-055058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Shelley G. Broader 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001104659-26-055059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Cynthia B. Burks 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001104659-26-055061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Myriam Curet 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001104659-26-055063Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Casey M. Tansey 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001104659-26-055064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Georgia Melenikiotou 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001104659-26-055057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Gary L. Ellis 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001104659-26-055066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Dana G. Mead, Jr 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001104659-26-055065Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Georgia Melenikiotou 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001104659-26-055057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Shawn T McCormick 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001104659-26-058634Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, John Rondoni 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001104659-26-062498Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, John Rondoni 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001104659-26-063812Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Shelley G. Broader 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001104659-26-084764Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Gary L. Ellis 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001104659-26-084765Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Casey M. Tansey 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001104659-26-084766Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Georgia Melenikiotou 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001104659-26-084767Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Michael H. Carrel 2026-07-20Form 42026-07-270001104659-26-087217Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Melissa Mann 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001104659-26-090595Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Jason P. Kelly 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001104659-26-094238Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Jason P. Kelly 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001104659-26-104850Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Georgia Melenikiotou 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-160001104659-26-116647Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Gary L. Ellis 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-160001104659-26-116648Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Michael H. Carrel 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-160001104659-26-116645Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Shelley G. Broader 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-160001104659-26-116643Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-050001609550-26-000026Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.42% (votes for as printed: 22,508,636). Filing ↗
55Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-050001609550-25-000019Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.07% (votes for as printed: 25,013,834). Filing ↗
56Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-070001609550-24-000028Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.48% (votes for as printed: 25,906,913). Filing ↗
57Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
58Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
59Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 620,295 + equity 1,599,208 + all other 0 = 2,219,503, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,219,503
60Masimo Corporation, Section 10b CEO total10-K2026-05-010001104659-26-054180CEO total compensation as printed in Masimo Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,797,140. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c22 · span 477159–477169
61Doximity, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-150001516513-26-000032CEO total compensation as printed in Doximity, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,586,169. Filing ↗machine: span 468084–468094
62Insulet Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013333CEO total compensation as printed in Insulet Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,858,968. Filing ↗machine: t218 · r3 · c25 · span 1028076–1028087
63Natera, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047770CEO total compensation as printed in Natera, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,957,319. Filing ↗machine: t190 · r5 · c14 · span 1269868–1269878
64Merit Medical Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000856982-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Merit Medical Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,755,143. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c8 · span 1277869–1277879
65Haemonetics Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-090000313143-26-000074CEO total compensation as printed in Haemonetics Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,044,701. Filing ↗machine: span 718173–718183
66Glaukos Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-157829CEO total compensation as printed in Glaukos Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,034,087. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c38 · span 1876942–1876952
67Nevro Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-120000950170-24-044100CEO total compensation as printed in Nevro Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,453,548. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 631983–631993
68iRhythm Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001388658-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in iRhythm Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,003,163. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1123498–1123508
69Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060000917520-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,375,551. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 880204–880213
70Atricure, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001323885-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Atricure, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,217,620. Filing ↗machine: span 743364–743373
71Neogen Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-210001193125-26-360742CEO total compensation as printed in Neogen Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,693,916. Filing ↗machine: span 1672214–1672223
72Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001140361-26-010490CEO total compensation as printed in Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,711,784. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1164868–1164877
73CONMED Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000816956-26-000047CEO total compensation as printed in CONMED Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,634,873. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1186564–1186573
74STAAR Surgical Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-040000718937-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in STAAR Surgical Company's own proxy. As printed: 7,522,385. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c16 · span 1045477–1045486
75Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001438133-26-000034CEO total compensation as printed in Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,858,503. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 866963–866972
76Certara, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039372CEO total compensation as printed in Certara, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,491,387. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 883232–883241
77Inari Medical, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-130001193125-24-066805CEO total compensation as printed in Inari Medical, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,083,365. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 454508–454517
78Globus Medical, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027196CEO total compensation as printed in Globus Medical, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,400,159. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 344690–344699
79Lantheus Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117649CEO total compensation as printed in Lantheus Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,173,930. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 957618–957628
80Penumbra, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001321732-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Penumbra, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 851,621. Filing ↗machine: span 424797–424804
81Section 10a, iRhythm Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001388658-26-000030iRhythm Technologies, Inc. names Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Insulet Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013333Insulet Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Atricure, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001323885-26-000010Atricure, Inc. names Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, CONMED Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000816956-26-000047CONMED Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.. Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001438133-26-000034Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc. names Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Neogen Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-360742Neogen Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.. Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Haemonetics Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000313143-26-000074Haemonetics Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Penumbra, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001321732-26-000010Penumbra, Inc. names Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Masimo Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-054180Masimo Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.. Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Nevro Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000950170-24-044100Nevro Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Inari Medical, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-24-066805Inari Medical, Inc. names Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Merit Medical Systems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000856982-26-000013Merit Medical Systems, Inc. names Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
93Section 10a, STAAR Surgical Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000718937-26-000015STAAR Surgical Company names Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Certara, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039372Certara, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.. Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Doximity, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001516513-26-000032Doximity, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.. Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Glaukos Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-157829Glaukos Corporation names Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000917520-26-000015Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Natera, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-047770Natera, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
INSP Peer Teardown Report